(track)
(G) Sioux Center Invitational
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Unity Christian (116) .. 2. Le Mars (111.5) .. 3. Western Christian (91) .. 4. Sioux Center (83.5) .. 5. Central Lyon (64) .. 6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (54) .. 7. Sibley-Ocheyedan (53) .. 8. Akron-Westfield (15).
Le Mars results: (FIRST PLACE FINISHES) 100- Allison Wilken (:13.96) .. 800- Sydney Rand (2:34.26) .. 3000- Maddie Hurt (11:54.96). (SECOND PLACE FINISHES) 100 Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (:17.25) .. 400 Hurdles- Amanda Schwartz (1:14.39) .. 4X100 Relay- (:52.78) (Chaise Benjamin-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken) .. 4X200 Relay- (1:50.21) (Chaise Benjamin-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Allison Wilken) .. 4X400 Relay- (4:17.02) (Sydney Rand-Katrina Engebretson-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister) .. Distance Medley Relay- (4:32.55) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Katrina Engebretson-Sydney Rand) .. Shuttle Hurdle Relay- (1:13.35) (Cassidy Utesch-Brooke Alesch-Annie Ellis-Amanda Schwartz) .. Long Jump- Steph Williams (16’4 1/4″).
Le Mars J.V. first place finishes: 4X100 Relay, Baylee Needs in the Long Jump, and Anna Vacura in the Discus.
(tennis)
(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars (2-1) 5-4
SINGLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-3 .. Danielle Martin lost 4-10 .. Amy Isebrand lost 4-10 .. Mary Meis lost 6-10 .. Sarah Adams won 10-4 .. Jessica Eisma won 10-8. DOUBLES RESULTS: Elizabeth Ihrke/Danielle Martin lost 8-10 .. Amy Isebrand/Sarah Adams won 10-5 .. Jessica Eisma/Emily Van Otterloo lost 5-10.
(B) Le Mars (4-0) defeated Spirit Lake 9-0
SINGLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms won 10-1 .. Kyle Marek won 10-1 .. Thomas Havey won 10-2 .. Austin Rieken won 10-2 .. Jake Thompson won 10-1 .. Alex Mahan won 10-4. DOUBLES RESULTS: Dylan Harms/Jake Thompson won 10-2 .. Kyle Marek/Thomas Havey won 10-1 .. Austin Rieken/Alex Mahan won 10-3. Le Mars won the J.V. match 5-4.
(golf)
(G) Harris-Lake Park 245, Gehlen Catholic 269 (MEDALIST: Harris-Lake Park’s Christina Galvin with a 54.)
Gehlen scores: Josie Galles-57 (runner-up medalist) .. Carly Bunkers-65 .. Kaitlyn Willett-71 .. Clair Zubrod-76 .. Krista Lipp-85.
(B) Harris-Lake Park 191, Gehlen Catholic 197
Gehlen scores: T.J. Kruse-45 .. Carson Kneip-50 .. Jason Zenk-51 .. Jared Stoll-51 .. Dustin Schmit-56 .. Deven Paulsen-61.
(G) Akron-Westfield 200, Remsen St. Mary’s 245
A-W scores: Bailey Davis-46 (medalist) .. Brooke Koele-48 .. Ann Hedlund-49 .. Sam Johnson-57 .. Danika Smith-57.
RSM scores: Catherine Russell-55 .. Haley Delperdang-62 .. Megan Wurth-63 .. Brooklyn Frederes-65 .. Mallory Behrens-73 .. Kelsey Behrens-75.
(N-H-L playoff hockey)
Washington 2, Philadelphia 0 – (Washington leads series 1-0)
N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 4 – (N.Y. Islanders leads series 1-0)
Dallas 4, Minnesota 0 – (Dallas leads series 1-0)
San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3 – (San Jose leads series 1-0)
(major league baseball)
INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 7, Pittsburgh 4
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 6, Tampa Bay 0
Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Texas 6, Baltimore 3
Kansas City 6, Houston 2
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, San Diego 0
St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 0
Colorado 11, San Francisco 6
Washington 6, Atlanta 2
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, Arizona 2