KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 11)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 11)

1500

MONDAY RESULTS – July 11

(high school softball)

AKRON — Ann Hedlund threw a perfect game for top-rated Akron-Westfield Monday night and had a double and single with one RBI at the plate to lead the Westerners to a 12-0, five-inning victory over West Sioux in the 1A Regional finals at Akron.  The victory sends Akron-Westfield to the 1A State Tournament for the 12th time in the last 14 years.  A seven-run fourth inning extended a 3-0 lead into a one-sided affair Monday as the Westerners sent eleven batters to the plate and bunched four hits with three West Sioux errors to take a 10-0 lead.  Katie Johnson’s second double of the game, a long fly ball that bounced off the top rail of the center field fence, drove in a run in the fifth for an 11-0 advantage and Danika Tindall’s second RBI single of the game capped the scoring.  Johnson scored four runs and finished with two doubles and two walks in the lead-off spot in the A-W line-up.  Akron-Westfield returns to the State Tournament after a one-year absence and will take a 33-and-2 record to Fort Dodge Monday for the first round of the 1A State meet.  The pairings are incomplete at this point due to rain outs in other parts of the state.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #1-Akron-Westfield (33-2) 12, West Sioux 0, five innings

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #3-Logan-Magnolia 4, Alta-Aurelia 2

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #11-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at #7-Sergeant Bluff-Luton, suspended to Tuesday
(region 2) Estherville/Lincoln Central 6, Clear Lake 2

(high school baseball)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5, Le Mars (15-20) 3, six innings due to weather

LE MARS — Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley scored five runs in the first inning Monday night and then held off Le Mars to win 5-3 in a regular season baseball match-up at the Bulldog Complex that was shortened to six innings by weather.  Ote Albrecht walked three batters in the first inning for Le Mars and defensive miscues compounded the rocky start into five runs, two of which were unearned.  Parker Magnussen worked the final five innings for the Bulldogs and he shutout the Nighthawks on one hit the rest of the way.  The Bulldogs tallied two runs in the bottom of the first but could add only one after that in the fifth.  Gabe Eckstaine had three of the six Le Mars hits.  Parker Magnussen and Trent Hilbrands had RBI singles.  The loss drops the Bulldogs to 15-and-20 for the season, heading into their regular season finale’ Tuesday night against Denison-Schleswig in Le Mars.  The Dogs open 3A District Tournament play Friday in Orange City against No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton at 5 p.m.

  (Little League District 6 Boys Tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Park in Sioux City
Le Mars All-Stars (4-1) 8, Westside 3

11-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at John Britton Complex in Le Mars
Hinton 7, Le Mars All-Stars (1-4) 5

12-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park in Sioux City
Le Mars All-Stars (4-1) 6, Westside 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 12

(high school baseball)

Le Mars (16-20) 12, Denison-Schleswig 11

LE MARS — Le Mars closed out the regular season Tuesday night with a 12-11 walk-off victory over the Denison-Schleswig Monarchs in a non-conference baseball match-up at the Bulldog Complex.  Le Mars scored twice in the bottom of the seventh inning on a two-run, walk-off home run by Keaton Candor to rally past the Monarchs and improve their season record to 16-and-20 heading into their 3A District opener Friday against No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton in Orange City.  Candor finished with three hits.  Gabe Eckstaine had three RBI’s on two hits and Parker Magnussen had three hits, including a triple and had one RBI.  Trevor Renken, the third pitcher of the night for the Bulldogs, earned the win on the mound.

AKRON — Gehlen Catholic and No. 10 Akron-Westfield advanced to Thursday’s Class 1A semifinals with quarterfinal round District wins Tuesday night in Akron.  Gehlen Catholic beat Kingsley-Pierson 8-0 behind a combined three-hit shutout from Cooper Davis and Isaac Herbst.  Davis worked the first six innings, allowing two hits with two walks and seven strikeouts.  Lucas McCarty led a ten-hit Gehlen attack with three hits.  The Jays took advantage of five Kingsley-Pierson errors.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 15-and-12 for the season and will play Akron-Westfield at 7 o’clock Thursday in Akron.  The Westerners improved to 24-and-4 with an 11-0, five inning victory over River Valley.  Caleb Colt and Spencer Wardrip combined for a three-hit shutout with nine strikeouts.  Aaron Allard had two hits, including a three-run homer and finished with four RBI’s.  Montana Jackson had a pair of RBI singles and Jess McMahan drove in two runs.  Remsen St. Mary’s and Ridge View will meet in the 5 o’clock semifinal game at Akron Thursday.  Both games will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Lawton)
West Harrison 6, Westwood 5
#4-Lawton-Bronson 12, Woodbine 2, five innings

(at Westside)
West Monona 5, Logan-Magnolia 2
Ar-We-Va 11, Boyer Valley 1, five innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Akron)
Gehlen Catholic (15-12) 8, Kingsley-Pierson (12-13) 0
#10-Akron-Westfield (24-4) 11, River Valley 0, five innings

(at Remsen)
Ridge View (12-16) 6, Woodbury Central 1
Remsen St. Mary’s (27-5) 11, South O’Brien 0, five innings

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
(at Hawarden)
Central Lyon 10, George-Little Rock 2
#3-West Sioux 18, Clay Central-Everly 0, four innings

(at Lake Park)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 10, Trinity Christian 2
Harris-Lake Park 8, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Hinton)
West Lyon 11, Western Christian 10
#8-Hinton 1, Unity Christian 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Cherokee)
Okoboji 4, Pocahontas Area 0
Cherokee 3, Alta-Aurelia 2

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
(at Clear Lake)
Emmetsburg 6, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 2
#2-Clear Lake 9, Eagle Grove 0

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Carroll)
Missouri Valley 14, OA-BCIG 1, five innings
Kuemper Catholic 5, East Sac County 3

(high school softball)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #11-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4, #7-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #13-Bishop Heelan 2, #3-A-D-M, Adel 0

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #13-Fort Dodge 10, Sioux City East 0

(Little League District 6 Boys Tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Park in Sioux City
Le Mars All-Stars (5-1) 16, Mornigside National 4

11-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at John Britton Complex in Le Mars
Le Mars All-Stars (2-4) 8, Morningside National 5

12-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park in Sioux City
Headid 8, Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 7

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Winnipeg Goldeyes 4

(major league baseball)

SAN DIEGO – Salvador Perez hit a two-run homer and fellow Kansas City Royal Eric Hosmer added a solo blast and two RBIs as the American League downed the National League 4-2 in the All-Star game at San Diego. Perez snapped a 1-1 tie with his second-inning homer, but Hosmer came away with the MVP award after going 2-for-3. The American League has won the last four All-Star games, but the National League leads the overall series 43-42-2.

All-Star game at San Diego – American League All-Stars 4, National League All-Stars 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 13

(Little League District 6 Boys Tournaments)

12-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Pulaski Park in Sioux City
Le Mars All-Stars (5-2) 4, Morningside American 1

(American Association baseball)

Winnipeg Goldeyes 17, Sioux City Explorers 3

(major league baseball)

no games scheduled due to the All-Star break

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 14

(high school baseball)

AKRON — It will be Remsen St. Mary’s against No. 10 Akron-Westfield Saturday night in the District championship game in Akron!  Both advanced with semifinal round victories Thursday night in Akron.  Remsen St. Mary’s beat Ridge View 9-1 to improve to 28-and-5 for the season as Connor Clark fired a complete game, six-hitter for the Hawks with eight strike outs.  Brett Galles had a three-run double in the first for St. Mary’s and Brady Harpenau belted a two-run homer in the fourth.

Aaron Allard’s three-run homer capped a six-run sixth inning for Akron-Westfield and ended a 10-0, ‘Ten-Run Rule’ verdict over Gehlen Catholic.  The Westerners led just 4-0 going into the sixth inning and had left ten runners on base to that point.  But everything clicked offensively in the final inning as the Westerners collected five of their ten hits.  Caleb Colt drove in a run with a single and Kyle Johnson delivered a two-run single before Allard unloaded his second three-run homer of the tournament.  Austin Allard, Aaron’s twin brother, led the Westerners with four hits and three RBI’s and scored two runs.  The Westerners took advantage of of eight walks by Gehlen pitchers Evan and Colin Budden.  Dylan Irizarry earned the win on the mound for Akron-Westfield with five shutout innings of four-hit ball.  Spenser Wardrip got the final three outs with an inning of relief.  Akron-Westfield takes a 25-and-4 record into Saturday’s title game against St. Mary’s while Gehlen Catholic ends the season at 15-and-13.  The Hawks and Westerners met twice during the regular season with both winning one-run decisions.  Game time Saturday night will be 7 o’clock.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 6:50.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Lawton)
Ar-We-Va (16-6) 7, West Harrison 6
#4-Lawton-Bronson (23-4) 8. West Monona 1

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Akron)
Remsen St. Mary’s (28-5) 9, Ridge View 1
#10-Akron-Westfield (25-4) 10, Gehlen Catholic (15-13) 0, six innings 

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
(at Hawarden)
Central Lyon 7, Harris-Lake Park 4
#3-West Sioux (23-2) 11, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 6

(Little League District 6 Boys Tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Park in Sioux City
Le Mars All-Stars (6-1) 7, Northwest 5  (Le Mars plays for the District 6 title on Saturday at 5 p.m. at Kirk Hansen Park against Headid)

11-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at John Britton Complex in Le Mars
Le Mars All-Stars (3-4) 7, Headid 6

(American Association baseball)

Winnipeg Goldeyes 6, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

no games scheduled due to the All-Star break

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 15

(high school baseball)

ORANGE CITY — No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton needed a late game rally to sidestep an upset bid by Le Mars as the Warriors advanced to the 3A District finals with a 5-2 semifinal round victory Friday evening in Orange City.  The Bulldogs opened the scoring on Keaton Candor’s tenth home run of the season in the first inning.  Le Mars made it 2-0 on a wild pitch in the top of the fifth.  The Warriors responded with a three-run bottom of the fifth, getting a RBI single from Connor Prescott and then a two-run single by Alec Davis for a 3-2 lead.  Dylan Moore’s two-run single in the sixth inning produced some insurance.  Connor Prescott checked Le Mars to three hits and one earned run while striking out five.  Trent Hilbrands took the loss, giving up seven hits, three walks and one hit-batsman.  Le Mars ends the season at 16-and-21 while Sergeant Bluff-Luton improves to 31-and-7 heading into Monday’s 3A championship game against Bishop Heelan in Orange City.  Heelan clipped M-O-C/Floyd Valley 3-1 Friday night in the semifinals.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Orange City)
#9-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (31-7) 5, Le Mars (16-21) 2
Bishop Heelan (25-15-1) 3, M-O-C/Floyd valley (21-12) 1

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Estherville)
Spirit Lake (15-8) 4, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (15-12) 1
#6-Estherville/Lincoln Central (24-5) 4, Spencer (12-14) 3

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
#7-Johnston 10, Ames 0, six innings
Fort Dodge 4, Sioux City West 2
Sioux City East 2, Sioux City North 0

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 7, Grand Prairie Air Hogs 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 6, Texas 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 3
Baltimore 4, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 4, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 2
L.A. Angels 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Oakland 8, Toronto 7
Houston 7, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 3
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 1
Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 4
Colorado 11, Atlanta 2
Miami 7, St. Louis 6
L.A. Dodgers 13, Arizona 7
San Diego 4, San Francisco 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 16

(high school baseball)

AKRON — Junior Jacob Wesselmann twirled a nifty three-hitter with one walk and six strike outs Saturday night and had a RBI single during a four-run seventh inning to lead Remsen St. Mary’s to a 5-1 win over No. 10 Akron-Westfield in the Class 1A District championship game at Akron.  The victory sends the 29-and-5 Hawks to the Sub-State finals Tuesday in Le Mars against No. 4 Lawton-Bronson.  St. Mary’s scored four batters into the game Saturday on a sacrifice fly by R.J. Staab.  The 1-0 lead stood until the seventh inning when A-W’s starting pitcher Austin Allard left the mound after walking the lead-off hitter.  Hard throwing relief ace Spenser Wardrip entered the game and was greeted by four straight hits.  Brady Harpenau’s single made it 2-0 and then Wesselmann’s hit gave the Hawks a 3-0 lead.  Staab’s second RBI of the night came on a double off the center field fence for a 4-0 cushion before Connor Clark lifted a sacrifice fly to left.   Akron-Westfield broke through for an unearned run in the bottom of the seventh on Montana Jackson’s double.  Allard took the loss for the Westerners, giving up five hits, walking two and striking out four as he fell to 5-and-2 for the season.  Wesselmann improved to 9-and-2 on the mound this summer for St. Mary’s.  Akron-Westfield closes out a school-record campaign at 25-and-5 with their second consecutive District finals loss.  St. Mary’s will play in the Sub-State game for the third time in the last four years at 7 o’clock Tuesday night at the Bulldog Complex.

HINTON — No. 8 Hinton moved to within one win of their third straight appearance in the 2A State baseball tournament Saturday night, rallying for a 4-3 win over West Lyon in the District championship game at Hinton.  All of the scoring took place in the fourth inning as West Lyon scored three in the top of the fourth on RBI’s by Nate Grotewold and Colton Hage with the third run scoring on a passed ball.  Hinton answered with four runs in their half of the fourth on two-run doubles by Collin Jurgensmeier and Spencer Stoeffler.  Jurgensmeier earned the win in relief, entering the game in the fourth inning for the Blackhawks and working the final 3 2/3 innings, allowing one hit, two walks and striking out four.  Hinton takes a 22-and-5 record to Tuesday night’s 2A Sub-State game in Orange City where they’ll meet Fort Dodge St. Edmond for a spot in the State Tournament.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#4-Lawton-Bronson (24-4) 6, Ar-We-Va 2

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Remsen St. Mary’s (29-5) 5, #10-Akron-Westfield (25-5) 1 

(district 3 / sub-state 2)
#3-West Sioux (24-2) 6, Central Lyon 5

(district 4 / sub-state 2)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3, North Union 0

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#8-Hinton (22-5) 4, West Lyon 3

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Cherokee 4, Okoboji 3

(district 3 – sub-state 2)
#2-Clear Lake 10, Emmetsburg 0, six innings

(Little League District 6 Boys Tournaments)

10-YEAR OLD TOURNAMENT at Kirk Hansen Park in Sioux City
DISTRICT 6 CHAMPIONSHIP — Headid 3, Le Mars All-Stars 1

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Grand Prairie Air Hogs 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 3, Texas 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 2
Oakland 5, Toronto 4
Seattle 1, Houston 0
Baltimore 2, Tampa Bay 1
Minnesota 5, Cleveland 4, 11 innings
Kansas City 8, Detroit 4
Chicago White Sox 1, L.A. Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Mets 2
Washington 6, Pittsburgh 0
Colorado 4, Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1
St. Louis 5, Miami 0
Arizona 2, L.A. Dodgers 1, 12 innings
San Diego 7, San Francisco 6, 10 innings

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 17

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 15, Grand Prairie Air Hogs 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 4, Chicago Cubs 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 1
L.A. Angels 8, Chicago White Sox 1
Toronto 5, Oakland 3
Houston 8, Seattle 1
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 1, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1, 18 innings
Atlanta 1, Colorado 0
Miami 6, St. Louis 3
Arizona 6, L.A. Dodgers 5
San Diego 5, San Francisco 3