KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 18)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 18)

1408

 MONDAY RESULTS – July 18

(high school softball)

FORT DODGE — Top-rated Akron-Westfield, back at the State tournament after a one year absence, wasted little time proclaiming their intentions of reclaiming the State title they held for two years prior to being upset in the Regional finals last summer by River Valley.  The Westerners took advantage of five first inning errors to score seven runs against first-time qualifier West Harrison and Akron-Westfield pummeled the Hawkeyes 13-1 in a game shortened to four innings by the 12-run rule.  Senior Katie Johnson had a two-run triple in the third inning to increase the lead to 9-0 and Danika Tindall’s RBI single made it 10-0 after three innings.  Courtney Waterbury singled home the 11th run in the fourth before Katie Johnson unloaded her seventh home run of the season, a game-ending two-run line drive over the left field fence, to send the Westerners into a semifinal date with number-nine Newell-Fonda Thursday afternoon at 3 pm.  Ann Hedlund allowed just two hits with five strike outs for Akron-Westfield to improve her record to 19-and-2.  The Westerners are now 34-and-2.  Thursday’s semifinal round game will be carried on KLEM starting at 2:50.

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#2-West Des Moines Valley (40-3) 5, Cedar Rapids Prairie (26-15) 0
#10-Pleasant Valley (35-8) 9, #11-Davenport West (30-13) 0
#7-Urbandale (34-9) 2, #12-Indianola (32-9) 0
#3-Johnston (39-4) 6, #14-Fort Dodge (28-15) 2

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Akron-Westfield (34-2) 13, West Harrison (18-13) 1, four innings
#9-Newell-Fonda (29-13) 2, #5-New London (24-11) 1
#4-Martensdale-St. Marys (33-6) 8, Charter Oak-Ute (25-13) 0
#2-Kee (37-6) 11, Belle Plaine (20-11) 4

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#13-BCLUW (30-8) 2, #1-Durant (35-5) 1, eleven innings
#6-Van Meter (31-7) 5, #5-Interstate 35 (27-4) 4

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Bishop Heelan (26-15) 10, #9-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (31-8) 5

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Spirit Lake (16-8) 9, #6-Estherville/Lincoln Central (24-6) 2

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Fort Dodge 5, Sioux City East 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 7, Tampa Bay 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 2, Baltimore 1
Detroit 1, Minnesota 0
Kansas City 7, Cleveland 3
L.A. Angels 9, Texas 5
Oakland 7, Houston 4
Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 1
Miami 3, Philadelphia 2, 11 innings
Cincinnati 8, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 10, San Diego 2

 

 

 TUESDAY RESULTS – July 19

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT in Fort Dodge – rained out

(high school baseball)

LE MARS — Tuesday’s night’s 1A Sub-State game in Le Mars was over almost before it started!  Remsen St. Mary’s sent ten batters to the plate during a five-run first inning that featured four Lawton-Bronson errors and six Hawks hits as St. Mary’s went on to overwhelm the number-four rated Eagles 16-1 in a game shortened to five innings on the ten-run rule.  The Hawks added another run in the second on a Brett Galles single and then broke the game wide open with a six-run third.   Two hit batters and three walks matched with three St. Mary’s hits saw eleven batters take a turn at the plate in the third to put the game out of reach at 12-0.  A four-run fifth, keyed by a two-run double by Jacob Loutsch, completed the onslaught.  Jacob Wesselmann, working on two days rest following a three-hitter against Akron-Westfield Saturday night in the District finals, combined with Connor Clark to limit Lawton-Bronson to two hits and six strike outs.  Wesselmann improves to 10-and-2.  Remsen St. Mary’s improves to 30-and-5 with the win and will make their ninth State tournament appearance either Friday or Saturday in Des Moines.  The other seven 1A Sub-State games were rained out Tuesday in Iowa so the Hawks won’t know their seeding or first round assignment until all the teams are determined.

ORANGE CITY — Number eight Hinton rallied from a 6-1 deficit to beat Cherokee 10-9 Tuesday night on an eighth inning solo home run by Carson Covey off the top rail of the left field fence to win their 2A Sub-State final at Orange City and punch their ticket to the 2A State tournament for a third year in a row.  The Braves scored five runs in the second inning, three coming on a home run by Trey Valentine, to take a 6-1 lead.  The Blackhawks chipped away at the deficit and finally tied the game in the sixth inning on a RBI grounder by Ross Wenzel.  Cherokee regained a 9-8 advantage in the bottom of the sixth but Hinton again knotted the score at 9-all in the top of the seventh on a bases loaded fielder’s choice by Truman Schmitt.  Hinton improves to 23-and-5 while Cherokee ends the season at 24-and-8.

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
Remsen St. Mary’s (30-5) 16, #4-Lawton-Bronson (25-5) 1, five innings

(sub-state 2)
#3-West Sioux (24-2) vs. Fort Dodge St. Edmond at Spencer – POSTPONED

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
#8-Hinton (23-5) 10, Cherokee 9, eight innings

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 10, Joplin Blasters 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 4, San Francisco 0
Tampa Bay 10, Colorado 1
Toronto 5, Arizona 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 1
Minnesota 6, Detroit 2
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 3
L.A. Angels 8, Texas 6
Oakland 4, Houston 3, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 8, Washington 4
Miami 2, Philadelphia 1, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Pittsburgh 3, Milwaukee 2
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 4, 11 innings
San Diego at St. Louis, ppd.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 20

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge
CLASS 1A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5-New London (25-11) 5, West Harrison (18-14) 3, eight innings
Belle Plaine (21-11) 7, Charter Oak-Ute (25-14) 0
CLASS 1A 5TH PLACE
#5-New London (26-11) 9, Belle Plaine (21-12) 1
CLASS 1A 7th PLACE
Charter Oak-Ute (26-14) 12, West Harrison (18-15) 2, five innings

CLASS 5A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Cedar Rapids Prairie (27-15) 5. #11-Davenport West (30-14) 3
#12-Indianola (33-9) 6, #14-Fort Dodge (28-16) 3                                                        CLASS 5A 5TH PLACE
Cedar Rapids Prairie (28-15) 5, #12-Indianola (33-10) 3
CLASS 5A 7TH PLACE
#11-Davenport West (31-14) 3, #14-Fort Dodge (28-17) 0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Logan-Magnolia (33-2) 7, #10-Central Springs (34-4) 6
#7-Iowa City Regina (27-17) 7, #4-North Union (32-5) 3

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Davenport Assumption (40-4) 11, #15-Atlantic (26-15) 3
#3-Solon (33-9) 8, #14-C-M-B (25-9) 5
#11-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (26-7) 7, #5-Mount Vernon (29-14) 1
#1-Benton Community (41-2) 9, Estherville/Lincoln Central (19-16) 0

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Carlisle (37-6) 12, Charles City (24-11) 0, five innings
#12-Boone (27-9) 11, #13-Bishop Heelan (26-11) 2
#9-Fairfield (28-11) 5, #14-Creston (24-12) 1
#6-Oskaloosa (28-7) 3, #15-Perry (24-13) 1

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 2)
#3-West Sioux (25-2) 5, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4, eleven innings

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1)
Bishop Heelan 9, Spirit Lake 6

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 4, Joplin Blasters 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 11, Colorado 3
Toronto 10, Arizona 4
Boston 11, San Francisco 7

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 4, Detroit 1
Cleveland 11, Kansas City 4
Houston 7, Oakland 0
Seattle 6, Chicago White Sox 5, 11 innings
N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 0
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 6, Atlanta 3
St. Louis 4, San Diego 2, 1st game
St. Louis 3, San Diego 2, 2nd game
Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 2
Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 5
Philadelphia 4, Miami 1
Washington 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 21

(high school softball)

FORT DODGE — Junior Ann Hedlund fired a three-hit shutout and Bailey Davis drove in three runs with a pair of doubles to lead top-rated Akron-Westfield to a 7-0 semifinal round victory over No. 9 Newell-Fonda at the Class 1A State softball tournament in Fort Dodge Thursday afternoon.  The Westerners will meet #2-Kee High in the championship game at 5 p.m. Friday at the Rogers Sports Complex.  It will be a rematch of the 2014 title game that Akron-Westfield won 12-1.  Ann Hedlund started the scoring with a RBI single in the second inning and Bailey Davis made it 2-0 with a RBI double in the third.  Davis added a two-run double in the fifth for a 4-0 advantage and the Westerners tacked on three more runs in the sixth to seal the outcome.  Katie Johnson singled home a run and then scored on a error following a wild pitch that plated Kiana Appley.  The Mustangs had their best chance to make a game of it in the third when they had runners at first and third with no outs and trailing just 2-0.  Hedlund struck out Newell-Fonda’s top hitter, Jordan Wilken, looking and then eighth-grader Jadan Harris fielded a suicide squeeze bunt and with a quick flip nailed the runner at the plate for the defensive play of the game.  Hedlund then slammed the door on the threat with another strike out.  Newell-Fonda never threatened again.  Akron-Westfield will be looking for their seventh state title Friday and you can catch all the action on KLEM starting at 4:45.

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Akron-Westfield (35-2) 7, #9-Newell-Fonda (29-14) 0
#2-Kee (38-6) 5, #4-Martensdale-St. Marys (33-7) 2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#6-Van Meter (32-7) 2, #13-BCLUW (30-9) 0
#7-Iowa City Regina (28-17) 7, #3-Logan-Magnolia (33-3) 0

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#2-Davenport Assumption (41-4) 5, #3-Solon (33-10) 2
#1-Benton Community (42-2) 4, #11-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (26-8) 1

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Carlisle (38-6) 9, #12-Boone (27-10) 8
#6-Oskaloosa (29-7) 7, #9-Fairfield (28-12) 1

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#10-Pleasant Valley (36-8) 4, #2-West Des Moines Valley (40-4) 2
#3-Johnston (40-4) 7, #7-Urbandale (34-10) 1

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5-Interstate 35 (28-4) 6, #1-Durant (35-6) 5
#4-North Union (33-5) 13, #10-Central Springs (34-5) 5
CLASS 2A 5TH PLACE
#5-Interstate 35 (29-4) 7, #4-North Union 3
CLASS 2A 7TH PLACE
#1-Durant (36-6) 9, #10-Central Springs (34-6) 2

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#14-C-M-B (26-9) 3, #15-Atlantic (26-16) 0
#5-Mount Vernon (30-14) 10, Estherville/L-C (19-17) 1
CLASS 3A 5TH PLACE
#14-C-M-B (27-9) 6, #5-Mount Vernon (30-15) 1
CLASS 3A 7TH PLACE
#15-Atlantic (27-16) 6, Estherville/Lincoln Central (19-18) 3

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Charles City (25-11) 6, Bishop Heelan (26-12) 0
#15-Perry (25-13) 6, #14-Creston (24-13) 0
CLASS 4A 5TH PLACE
Charles City (26-11) 11, #15-Perry (25-14) 7
CLASS 4A 7TH PLACE
#14-Creston (25-13) 4, #13-Bishop Heelan (26-13) 3

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Joplin Blasters 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Boston 13, Minnesota 2
Detroit 2, Chicago White Sox 1, 7 innings
Tampa Bay 7, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 6, Washington 3
Miami 9, Philadelphia 3
Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 3
St. Louis 6, San Diego 5
Colorado 7, Atlanta 3

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 22

(high school softball)

FORT DODGE — Number-two Kee High ended Akron-Westfield’s 14-game State tournament winning streak, beating the top-rated Westerners 7-3 in the Class 1A State championship game Friday evening in Fort Dodge.  Junior pitcher Courtney Cooper threw a three-hitter against A-W with five walks and four strike outs.  Both teams scored a run in the second inning but the Hawks went ahead 3-1 in the fourth on a RBI single by Katie Brennan and added another run on a wild pitch.  Makayla Walleser unloaded a three-run double in the sixth and scored the final run on Nicki Wood’s single to sent the game into the seventh inning with Kee in front 7-1.  The Westerners scored a pair of runs in the top of the seventh on one of the more bizzare plays in State tournament history. With runners on first and second and one out, Katie Johnson hit a line drive at the Hawks’ first baseman.  She knocked the ball down, retrieved it and stepped on first base retiring Johnson and then threw to second base for what the Kee players thought was the final out of the game.  Shortstop Makayla Walleser only stepped on the second base bag thinking a force out was in order and didn’t tag the approaching runner.  While the Kee players were busy celebrating their first girls State title the two Westerners runners continued to circle the bases and score.  Finally order was restored and play resumed with two more runners reaching base before Bailey Davis grounded out to end the game and the season for Akron-Westfield.  A-W ends the season at 35-and-3 with their second runner-up trophy to sit alongside their six championship trophies.

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge

CLASS 1A 3RD PLACE
#4-Martensdale-St. Marys (34-7) 5, #9-Newell-Fonda (29-15) 2
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#2-Kee (39-6) 7, #1-Akron-Westfield (35-3) 3

CLASS 2A 3RD PLACE
#3-Logan-Magnolia (34-3) 3, #13-BCLUW (30-10) 0
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#6-Van Meter (33-7) 3, #7-Iowa City Regina (28-18) 0

CLASS 3A 3RD PLACE
#3-Solon (34-10) 6, #11-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (26-9) 3
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Benton Community (43-2) 8, #2-Davenport Assumption (41-5) 0

CLASS 4A 3RD PLACE
#9-Fairfield (29-12) 10, #12-Boone (27-11) 0, five innings
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#6-Oskaloosa (30-7) 6, #1-Carlisle (38-7) 5

CLASS 5A 3RD PLACE
#2-West Des Moines Valley (41-4) 7, #7-Urbandale (34-11) 1
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#3-Johnston (41-4) 3, #10-Pleasant Valley (36-9) 2

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
Remsen St. Mary’s (31-5) 10, Highland (24-7) 5
#1-Newman Catholic (33-5) 12, Nodaway Valley (19-11) 2, six innings

DES MOINES — Remsen St. Mary’s opened 1A State baseball tournament play with a 10-5 win over Highland Friday night at Principal Park in Des Moines.  The Hawks scored two first inning runs on a sacrifice fly by R.J. Staab and a wild pitch.  St. Mary’s added two more runs in the second on a pair of wild pitches for a 4-0 lead.  The Huskies got to Hawks’ starter Jacob Wesselmann for five runs in the fifth inning to take a 5-4 lead before St. Mary’s tied the score at 5-all on a error in the bottom of the fifth.  Brady Harpenau’s double in the sixth put the Hawks in front to stay and they would add four more runs to secure the outcome.  Reliever Connor Clark set Highland down in order in the seventh to advance St. Mary’s to the semifinals Thursday against top-rated Newman Catholic.  Remsen St. Mary’s is now 31-and-5 for the season.

(American Association baseball)

Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks 5, Sioux City Explorers 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, San Francisco 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Cleveland 1
Seattle 2, Toronto 1
Minnesota 2, Boston 1
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 5
Houston 2, L.A. Angels 1
Kansas City 3, Texas 1
Oakland 1, Tampa Bay 0, 13 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 0
San Diego 5, Washington 3
Cincinnati 6, Arizona 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 3
Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 2
St. Louis 4, L.A. Dodgers 3, 16 innings
Colorado 4, Atlanta 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 23

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#3-West Sioux (26-2) 3, Edgewood-Colesburg (21-13) 2
#2-Don Bosco (35-4) 11, Tri-Center (19-9) 1

(high school football)

Shrine All-Star football game at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls

North All-Stars 49, South All-Stars 35

(American Association baseball)

Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks 7, Sioux City Explorers 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 12 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 14, Toronto 5
Baltimore 5, Cleveland 2
Detroit 3, Chicago White Sox 3, game suspended to Sunday by rain
Houston 7, L.A. Angels 2
Minnesota 11,  Boston 9
Texas 7, Kansas City 4
Oakland 4, Tampa Bay 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Philadelphia 4
Washington 3, San Diego 2
Cincinnati 6, Arizona 1
Milwaukee 6, Chicago Cubs 1
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, St. Louis 2
Colorado 8, Atlanta 4

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 24

(American Association baseball)

Fargo-Moorhead Red Hawks 7, Sioux City Explorers 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, San Francisco 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 2, Seattle 0
Baltimore 5, Cleveland 3
Boston 8, Minnesota 7
Chicago White Sox 4, Detroit 3
Houston 13, L.A. Angels 3
Texas 2, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 4
Oakland 3, Tampa Bay 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 9, Cincinnati 8
N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 0
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
San Diego 10, Washington 6
Chicago Cubs 6, Milwaukee 5
Colorado 7, Atlanta 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, St. Louis 6