Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 5)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 5)

1254

MONDAY RESULTS – September 5

(college football)

(4) Florida State 45, (11) Mississippi 34

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 9, Texas Air Hogs 3  (end of regular season)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 2, Boston 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3
Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 3
Kansas City 11, Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 10, Oakland 7
Detroit 5, Chicago White Sox 3, 11 innings
Seattle 14, Texas 6
Houston 6, Cleveland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 0
Philadelphia 6, Miami 2
St. Louis 12, Pittsburgh 6
Washington 6, Atlanta 4
Colorado 6, San Francisco 0
L.A. Dodgers 10, Arizona 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 6

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville (coed)

(girls results)  VARSITY TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Unity Christian (50)  ..  2. Le Mars (56)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (79)  ..  4. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (119)  ..  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (141)  ..  6. Ridge View (169)  ..  7. Storm Lake (172)  ..  8. Cherokee (172)  ..  9. Lawton-Bronson (190).  Individual champion:  Suzanne Putze (WC/KP) (20:00.07)  ..  2nd-KayLynne Bechen (WC/KP) (21:19.42).  Le Mars results:  3. Chloe Calhoun (21:31.60)  ..  8. Maddie Hurt (22:19.72)  ..  9. Kara Albrecht (22:21.63)  ..  16. Paige Washburn (24:05.35)  ..  20. Mary Meis (24:20.11)  ..  24. Sarah Meis (24:27.62)  ..  35. Joan Meis (25:31.07).  Gehlen Catholic results:  22. Addison Webber (24:23.16).  JV results:  (team) 1. Unity Christian (19)  ..  2. Le Mars (41).  Individual JV champion:  Zoe Hoekstra (Unity Christian) (25:02.78).  Le Mars top finishers:  4. Annie Ellis (25:43.66)  ..  5. Katie McAllister (26:05.36).  Middle school results:  1. Unity Christian (21)  ..  2. Cherokee (47)  ..  3. Le Mars (66).  Kiersten Carlson of Cherokee took 1st in 10:33.46.  Caroline Meis of Le Mars finished 10th.

(boys results)  VARSITY TEAM RESULTS:  1. Unity Christian (48)  ..  2. Storm Lake (81)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (82)  ..  4. Le Mars (100)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (111)  ..  6. Cherokee (141)  ..  7. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (171)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (228)  ..  9. Ridge View (230).  Individual champion:  Jacob Vander Plaats (Unity Christian) (16:46.74).    Le Mars results:  6. Andrew Tonner (18:07.75)  ..  16. Landen Parmelee (19:03.10)  ..  22. Alec Rieken (19:25.56)  ..  28.  Jake Malik (20:19.08)  ..  30. Josiah Engebretson (20:27.96)  ..  31. Eric Grasz (20:31.85)  ..  38. Jake Franksen-Small (21:15.96).  Gehlen Catholic results:  26. Will Roder (19:50.64)  ..  46. Carter Sitzman (22:47.02)  ..  53. Thomas Pohlen (24.22.48)  ..  55. Justin Schmit (24.57.42)  ..  58. Jacob Koob (27:05.08).  JV results:  (team)  1. Unity Christian (16)  ..  2. Le Mars (52).  Individual JV champion:  Jonah Vander Kooi (Unity Christian) (19:57.89).  Le Mars top finishers:  5. Luke Skov (21:02.78)  ..  10. Kyle Herbst (21:39.93).  Middle school results:  1. Le Mars (19).  Le Mars’ Ethan Hulinsky finished 1st in 8:58.79 and Cael Kass was 3rd, Konnor Calhoun 4th and Matthew Hicks 10th.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 5, San Diego 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Toronto 6
Baltimore 11, Tampa Bay 2
Houston 4, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 2, Detroit 0
Kansas City 10, Minnesota 3
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 10, Seattle 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 9, Atlanta 7
St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 7
N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 3
Philadelphia 4, Miami 3
Milwaukee 12, Chicago Cubs 5
San Francisco 3, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, Arizona 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 7

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Wichita Wingnuts 5, 10 innings  (Explorers lead series, 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 7, San Diego 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 6
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 4
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 1
N.Y. Yankees 2, Toronto 0
Cleveland 6, Houston 5
Minnesota 6, Kansas City 5
Seattle 8, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Cincinnati 3
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
Washington 5, Atlanta 4, 11 innings
Miami 6, Philadelphia 0
Milwaukee 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Colorado 6, San Francisco 5
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 8

(volleyball)

Sioux City East def. Le Mars (2-2) 3-1   (25-19, 19-25, 26-24, 25-10)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS– Krista Zenk 20  ..  Jacenta Sargisson 15  ..  Sydney Rand 9.  ASSISTS– Sydney Rand 37.  BLOCKS– Jen Brooks & Sydney Rand 1 each.  DIGS– Krista Zenk 28  ..  Jacenta Sargisson 15  ..  Jenn Schneider 8  ..  Abby Van Otterloo 7.  SERVING– Jacenta Sargisson 14-16 / 3 aces  ..  Sydney Rand 10-10 / 1 ace  ..  Krista Zenk 10-10 / 0 aces  ..  Jenn Schneider 8-9 / 0 aces.

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (5-2/2-0) def. Harris-Lake Park 3-0   (25-10, 25-10, 25-17)

Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS– Katie Peters 9  ..  Krista Lipp 7  ..  Kayla Mayer & Kaylee Schmit 6 each.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 29.  BLOCKS– Kaylee Schmit 2.  DIGS– Katie Peters 11  ..  Abbie Dickman & Brooklyn Heissel 10 each.  SERVING– Catalina Uribe 17-18 / 3 aces  ..  Kaylee Schmit 15-16 / 2 aces  ..  Abbie Dickman 12-12 / 4 aces.

(N-F-L football)

Denver 21, Carolina 20

DENVER – Denver’s dominant defense came up big against Cam Newton again and the Broncos escaped with a 21-20 victory over the Carolina Panthers in a Super Bowl rematch when Graham Gano missed a 50-yard field goal with four seconds remaining. Trevor Siemian, Peyton Manning’s successor, finished 18 of 26 for 178 yards, one TD and two interceptions and managed the game just well enough for the Broncos to continue their hex on the Panthers.

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Wichita Wingnuts 9, Sioux City Explorers 3  (best-of-five series tied 1-1)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 10, Houston 7
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 4
Seattle 6, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Washington 1
Pittsburgh 4, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 12, St. Louis 5
San Diego 14, Colorado 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 9

(high school football)

LE MARS — Junior quarterback Gabe Eckstaine had another stellar night for the Bulldogs Friday, throwing for five touchdowns and 271 yards, to lead Le Mars to a 40-12 win over No. 6 Spirit Lake in the opening night of District football.  Eckstaine fired scoring passes to four different receivers with Tyson Weiler hauling in a pair of TD tosses.  Kyle Kliever, Collin Nemmers and Justin Allaway were also on the receiving end of Eckstaine scoring passes.  Cody Franck had one of six interceptions for the Bulldogs’ defense and returned it for a touchdown with 4:28 to play in the first half as Le Mars roared to a 22-12 halftime advantage.  The Dogs rolled up 379 yards of offense Friday while improving to 3-and-0 for the first time since 2012.  Le Mars travels to Sergeant Bluff-Luton Friday in a key early season Class 3A District 1 match-up.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

ONAWA — Gehlen Catholic improved to 2-and-1 with a 47-14 rout over West Monona down at Onawa Friday night as District football opened for both schools.  Alec Langel hauled in a pair of Cole Wiltgen touchdown passes and intercepted two Spartan passes in the first half to lead the Jays to a 19-0 halftime lead.  300-pound defensive tackle John Jungers scooped up a fumble and ran 28 yards for his first career touchdown in the opening minute of the second half to jump-start a three touchdown third quarter blitz by the Jays that put them in front 40-0.  Elijah Freking followed Jungers rumble to the end zone with his second score of the night and Eli Ellensohn ran 16 yards for a third quarter touchdown.  With the clock in fast mode, the Jays ran their J-V squad out for much of the rest of the game.  West Monona, still using their varsity offense against Gehlen’s J-V defense, scored twice in the fourth quarter on runs by John Rahilly and Dylan Collison.  Isaac Herbst returned a kickoff 80 yards in the fourth quarter for Gehlen’s final touchdown.  The Jays celebrate homecoming Friday against Woodbury Central at Jim Lorenzen Field.

CLASS 3A – district 1
Le Mars (3-0/1-0) 40, (#6)Spirit Lake 12
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, Bishop Heelan 7
Storm Lake 41, Algona 6
Spencer 14, Humboldt 7

CLASS A – district 1
Gehlen Catholic (2-1/1-0) 47, West Monona 14
Akron-Westfield (1-2) 24, Woodbury Central 0
(#6)West Sioux 30, Lawton-Bronson 0
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 20, Westwood 16

CLASS A – district 2
MMCRU (1-2) 15, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 8
South O’Brien 25, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7
Ridge View 40, North Union 8
Bishop Garrigan 32, Sioux Central 0

CLASS 1A – district 1
(#4)Hinton (3-0) 53, Unity Christian 0
(#8)Western Christian 48, Alta-Aurelia 21
(#3)West Lyon 48, Okoboji 0
Emmetsburg 3, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0

CLASS 2A – district 1
Sheldon 27, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 20
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 34, Sioux Center 14
Cherokee 34, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 6
(#4)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34, Estherville/Lincoln Central 7

CLASS 4A (non-district)
Sioux City East 60, Sioux City West 18
(#7)Lewis Central 57, Sioux City North 7

8-MAN – district 1
Harris-Lake Park 49, (#10)Remsen St. Mary’s (2-1) 14
West Bend-Mallard 48, Kingsley-Pierson (1-2) 26
Clay Central-Everly 52, Siouxland Christian/Whiting 18
Newell-Fonda 35, (#4)Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 6

(college football)

(13) Louisville 62, Syracuse 28

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 2, Houston 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 5
Boston 13, Toronto 3
Detroit 4, Baltimore 3
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 4
Seattle 3, Oakland 2
Texas 2, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 3
Washington 5, Philadelphia 4
Miami 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 4
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 3
San Francisco 7, Arizona 6, 12 innings
Colorado 4, San Diego 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 10

(volleyball)

Le Mars Lady Bulldog Classic – Sergeant Bluff-Luton finished 1st at 6-and-0

Le Mars (6-4) results:    (Lady Bulldogs went 4-and-2 on the day)

defeated (#11-2A)Hinton 2-1  (16-21, 21-10, 15-7).

defeated Akron-Westfield 2-0  (21-7, 21-10).

defeated Woodbury Central 2-0  (21-9, 21-5).

defeated (#9-1A) Lawton-Bronson 2-1  (18-21, 21-13, 15-7).

lost to (#9-4A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-2  (16-21, 14-21).

lost to Dakota Valley 1-2  (13-21, 23-21, 9-15)

no Le Mars individual statistics available for the tournament

 

(#5-1A) Gehlen Catholic (7-6) results:    (Lady Jays went 2-and-4 for the day)

    lost to Dakota Valley 1-2  (21-15, 15-21, 11-15).  KILLS-Katie Peters 9  ..  Brooklyn Heissel 4  ..  Kayla Mayer 3.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 16.  BLOCKS– Katie Peters 4  ..  Kritsa Lipp 2.  DIGS– Catalina Uribe 12  ..  Katie Peters & Brooklyn Heissel 9 each.  SERVING– Abbie Dickman 11-11  ..  Krista Lipp 9-10 / 1 ace.

defeated Woodbury Central 2-0  (21-13, 21-13).  KILLS– Katie Peters 6  ..  Kaylee Schmit & Krista Lipp 4 each.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 15.  BLOCKS– Kaylee Schmit & Katie Peters 2 each.  SERVING– Abby Dickman 9-11 / 5 aces  ..  Catalina Uribe 7-7 / 1 ace.

defeated Akron-Westfield 2-1  (18-21, 21-17, 15-9).  KILLS– Brooklyn Heissel & Kayla Mayer 5 each  ..  Krista Lipp 4  ..  Kaylee Schmit 3.  ASSISTS-Catalina Uribe 15.  BLOCKS-Krista Lipp 2.  DIGSBrooklyn Heissel 8  ..  Abby Dickman 7  ..  Kayla Mayer & Catalina Uribe 6 each.  SERVING– Catalina Uribe 11-11 / 1 ace  ..  Krista Lipp 6-6 / 1 ace.

lost to (#9-4A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-2  (16-21, 16-21).  KILLS– Brooklyn Heissel & Krista Lipp 4 each  ..  Kaylee Schmit 3.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 11.  BLOCKS– Kaylee Schmit 1.  DIGS– Catalina Uribe 11  ..  Kayla Mayer 9.  SERVING– Catalina Uribe 9-9 / 1 ace.

lost to (#11-2A) Hinton 0-2  (18-21, 11-21).  KILLS– Brooklyn Heissel & Kayla Lipp 4 each  .. Kaylee Schmit 3.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 11.  BLOCKS– Kaylee Schmit 1.  DIGS– Catalina Uribe 11  ..  Kayla Mayer 9.  SERVING– Catalina Uribe 9-9 / 1 ace.

lost to (#9-1A) Lawton-Bronson 0-2  (13-21, 14-21).  KILLS– Kaylee Schmit 4  ..  Krista Lipp 3.  ASSISTS– Catalina Uribe 10.  BLOCKS– Kaylee Schmit & Brooklyn Heissel 1 each.  DIGS– Kayla Mayer 12  ..  Catalina Uribe & Abby Dickman 9 each.  SERVING– Kayla Mayer 9-9.

Hinton finished 3-and-3  /  Akron-Westfield finished 1-and-5 for the day

COLLEGE NOTE:  Morningside College’s Morgan Whitehead, a 5-10
sophomore outside hitter from Le Mars, Iowa, was named to the
all-tournament team at the College of Saint Mary/Grace University
Volleyball Tournament held Sept. 9 and 10 in Omaha, Neb.  Whitehead had 21 kills and averaged 2.10 kills per set to help lead the Mustangs to a 3-1 record at the tournament. She had only six attack errors in 46 attempts while compiling a .326 hitting percentage. Whitehead’s best effort came in the Mustangs’ tournament finale when she had 10 kills and a .500 hitting percentage in a 3-0 sweep of Mayville State University.  Whitehead was a prep standout at Gehlen Catholic.

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic at the Tim Thomas Invitational at Holstein – CANCELLED

(college football)

IOWA CITY — C.J. Beathard threw for 235 yards and three touchdowns and 16th-ranked Iowa throttled Iowa State 42-3 on Saturday night, its biggest win over the rival Cyclones in 18 seasons under coach Kirk Ferentz.  LeShun Daniels rushed for 112 yards and a TD to help the Hawkeyes (2-0) beat Iowa State in consecutive seasons for the first time in six years.  Beathard put the game out of reach with the three TD passes in the first half — including a brilliant 12-yard toss to a heavily defended Matt VandeBerg.  VandeBerg finished with 129 yards receiving, and Allen Lazard caught seven passes for 111 yards.  By jumping out to a big lead, the Hawkeyes negated Iowa State’s efforts to get star back Mike Warren going after a rough opener. Warren, who led all freshmen nationally with 1,337 yards a year ago, had just 28 on seven carries.  Joel Lanning was 8 of 20 for 86 yards and an interception for Iowa State and was pulled late in the third quarter for Jacob Park, setting up a potential quarterback controversy just two games into the season.

(16) Iowa 42, Iowa State 3
Nebraska 52, Wyoming 17 former Le Mars Bulldog Gabe Rahn caught a 35-yard TD pass, the first of his Nebraska career)
Montana 20, U-N-I 14
U-S-D 52, Weber State 49, 2 OTs  (Trevor Bouma had 150 yds. rushing & 4 pass catches for 15 yds.)

Presentation 29, Briar Cliff 0
Dickinson State 42, Northwestern 13
Dordt 27, McPherson 13
Minot State 20, Wayne State 14                                                                                   St. John’s 40, Buena Vista 17

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 38, Western Kentucky 10
(2) Clemson 30, Troy State 24
(3) Florida State 52, Charelston Southern 8
(4) Ohio State 48, Tulsa 3
(5) Michigan 51, U-C-F 14
(6) Houston 42, Lamar 0
(8) Washington 59, Idaho 14
(9) Georgia 26, Nichols State 24
(10) Wisconsin 54, Akron 10
(11) Texas 41, U-T-E-P 7
(14) Oklahoma 59, Louisiana-Monroe 17
Arkansas 41, (15) T-C-U 38, 2 OTs
(17) Tennessee 45, Virginia Tech 24
(18) Notre Dame 39, Nevada 10
(19) Mississippi 38, Wofford 13
(20) Texas A&M 67, Prairie View A&M 0
Central Michigan 30, (22) Oklahoma State 27
(23) Baylor 40, S-M-U 13
(24) Oregon 44, Virginia 26
(25) Miami (Fla.) 38, Florida Atlantic 10

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Wichita Wingnuts 13, Sioux City Explorers 0 (Wingnuts lead series 2-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 2, Chicago Cubs 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, Boston 2
Seattle 14, Oakland 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 1
Baltimore 11, Detroit 3
Minnesota 2, Cleveland 1, 12 innings
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Texas 8, L.A. Angels 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 8, Pittsburgh 7
Washington 3, Philadelphia 0
L.A. Dodgers 5, Miami 0
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 10 innings
St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 1
San Francisco 11, Arizona 3
San Diego 6, Colorado 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 11

(N-F-L football)

Tampa Bay 31, Atlanta 24
Minnesota 25, Tennessee 16
Philadelphia 29, Cleveland 10
Cincinnati 23, N.Y. Jets 22
Oakland 35, New Orleans 34
Kansas City 33, San Diego 27, OT
Baltimore 13, Buffalo 7
Houston 23, Chicago 14
Green Bay 27, Jacksonville 23
Seattle 12, Miami 10
N.Y. Giants 20, Dallas 19
Detroit 39, Indianapolis 35
New England 23, Arizona 21

(American Association baseball playoffs)

Wichita Wingnuts 10, Sioux City Explorers 5  (Wingnuts win series 3-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Houston 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Boston 11, Toronto 8
Baltimore 3, Detroit 1
Cleveland 7, Minnesota 1
Kansas City 2, Chicago White Sox 0
L.A. Angels 3, Texas 2
Seattle 3, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 3, L.A. Dodgers 0
Cincinnati 8, Pittsburgh 0
N.Y. Mets 10, Atlanta 3
Washington 3, Philadelphia 2
Milwaukee 2, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 5, Arizona 3
Colorado 3, San Diego 2, 10 innings