KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 23)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 23)

832

MONDAY RESULTS – January 23

(bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (8-0) 2860, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1415 (make-up) (2860 is new school record by 89 pins, breaking mark set last month)  —  HIGH SERIES:  Lexi Schroeder of Le Mars (413).  HIGH GAME:  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars (245).  Le Mars results:  Lexi Schroeder (202-211=413)  ..  Caitlynne Peters (216-190=406)  ..  Steph Williams (195-189=384)  ..  Sydney Landis (206-170=376)  ..  Abby Whiddon (122-245=367)  ..  Siarah Augustine (123-211=334).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 2417, S-B-L had an incomplete team.  HIGH SERIES:  Brooke Westhoff (353).  HIGH GAME:  Brooke Westhoff (203).

(boys results) Le Mars (8-0) 3059, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2475 (make-up).  HIGH SERIES:  Blake Rush of Le Mars (438).  HIGH GAME:  Blake Rush of Le Mars (236).  Le Mars results:  Blake Rush (236-202=438)  ..  Noah Holder (212-221=433)  ..  Riley Augustine (226-202=428)  ..  Trey Whiddon (196-211=407)  ..  Brady Kommes (188-210=398)  ..  Deyton Augustine (196-200=396).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 2643, S-B-L had an incomplete team.  HIGH SERIES:  Austin Parrott (407).  HIGH GAME:  Austin Parrott (205).

(high school basketball)

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 78, Spirit Lake 38 (make-up)
(B) (#10-3A)Spirit Lake 62, Cherokee 26 (make-up)

(G) South Central Calhoun 57, Emmetsburg 55, overtime
(B) Emmetsburg 54, South Central Calhoun 51

other games:
(G) Sioux Central 54, MMCRU 51

(B) Sioux Central 55, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 51, overtime

(G) Clay Central-Everly 54, River Valley 49
(B) Clay Central-Everly 75, River Valley 61

(B) Woodbury Central 55, Lawton-Bronson 49

(G) Westwood 75, Missouri Valley 21
(B) Westwood 58, Missouri Valley 48

(G) Ridge View 43, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 30
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 56, Ridge View 38

(college basketball)

(W) Buena Vista 64, Simpson 54  —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 10 pts. for B.V.

(M) Briar Cliff 108, Grace 98  —  Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 8 pts. & Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) scored 3 pts. for B.C.

Top-25 games:
(3) Gonzaga (20-0) 83, Portland 64
North Carolina State 84, (17) Duke 82

(N-B-A basketball)

Washington 109, Charlotte 99
L.A. Clippers 115, Atlanta 105
Miami 105, Golden State 102
Sacramento 109, Detroit 104
San Antonio 112, Brooklyn 86
Milwaukee 127, Houston 114
New Orleans 124, Cleveland 122
New York 109, Indiana 103
Oklahoma City 97, Utah 95

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 6, Carolina 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Los Angeles 2
Toronto 4, Calgary 0
Anaheim 3, Winnipeg 2
Arizona 3, Florida 2, OT
San Jose 5, Colorado 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 24

(wrestling)

Le Mars (18-10) & Woodbury Central at Sioux City East – cancelled

(high school basketball)

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) West Sioux at Gehlen Catholic* – postponed to Feb. 2nd
(G/B) Akron-Westfield at Unity Christian* – postponed to Jan. 30th
(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at MMCRU* – postponed to Feb. 4th
(G/B) Remsen St. Mary’s at Harris-Lake Park* – postponed
(G/B) Trinity Christian at Hinton – postponed to Feb. 6th

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Cherokee at Le Mars – postponed
(G/B) Emmetsburg at Western Christian – postponed to Feb. 2nd
(G/B) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Spirit Lake – postponed to Jan. 30th
(G/B) Spencer at Storm Lake – postponed to Feb. 2nd

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G/B) Lawton-Bronson at Elk Point-Jefferson (S.D.) – postponed
(G/B) OA-BCIG at Woodbury Central – postponed
(G/B) Ridge View at Ar-We-Va – postponed
(G/B) West Monona at River Valley – postponed
(G/B) Homer (NE.) at Siouxland Christian – postponed

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sioux Center at M-O-C/Floyd Valley – postponed
(G/B) Boyden-Hull at Sibley-Ocheyedan – postponed to Feb. 2nd
(G/B) Central Lyon at Rock Valley – postponed
(G/B) George-Little Rock at West Lyon – postponed
(G/B) Sheldon at Okoboji – postponed to Feb. 6th

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Bishop Heelan – postponed to Feb. 11th
(G/B) Sioux City North at Council Bluffs A-L – postponed to Jan. 26th
(G/B) Sioux City West at Council Bluffs T-J  – postponed to Jan. 30th                            (G) Sioux City East at Sioux Falls O’Gorman – cancelled

(college basketball)

Iowa State 70, Kansas State 65

Top-25 games:
Marquette 74, (1) Villanova 72
(18) West Virginia 85, (2) Kansas 69
Tennessee 82, (4) Kentucky 80
(12) Virginia 71, (14) Notre Dame 54
(13) Louisville 106, Pittsburgh 51
(15) Wisconsin 82, Penn State 55
(20) Purdue 84, Michigan State 73
(22) Maryland 67, Rutgers 55
(23) South Carolina 98, Auburn 69

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 100, Orlando 92
Philadelphia 121, L.A. Clippers 110
San Antonio 108, Toronto 106
Washington 123, Boston 108
Denver 103, Utah 93
Minnesota 112, Phoenix 111

(N-H-L hockey)

St. Louis 3, Pittsburgh 0
N.Y. Islanders 4, Columbus 2
Los Angeles 3, New Jersey 1
Boston 4, Detroit 3, OT
Montreal 5, Calgary 1
Ottawa 3, Washington 0
Buffalo 5, Nashville 4, OT
San Jose 4, Winnipeg 3
Tampa Bay 5, Chicago 2
Minnesota 3, Dallas 2, SO

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 25

(college basketball)

Illinois 76, Iowa 64

Top-25 games:
(5) Baylor 65, Texas Tech 61
Georgia Tech 78, (6) Florida State 56
Southern Cal 84, (8) U-C-L-A 76
(11) Butler 61, Seton Hall 54
Georgetown 71, (16) Creighton 51
(25) Florida 106, L-S-U 71

(N-B-A basketball)

Sacramento 116, Cleveland 112, OT
Boston 120, Houston 109
Miami 109, Brooklyn 106
Atlanta 119, Chicago 114
Golden State 113, Charlotte 103
Memphis 101, Toronto 99
Oklahoma City 114, New Orleans 105
Philadelphia 114, Milwaukee 109
Dallas 103, New York 95
Portland 105, L.A. Lakers 98

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 4, Detroit 0
Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 0
Vancouver 3, Colorado 2
Edmonton 4, Anaheim 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – January 26

(high school basketball)

ORANGE CITY — Gehlen Catholic can slice another make-up from their 2016-2017 basketball season after traveling to Orange City Thursday night to make-up a December 16th War Eagle Conference doubleheader with Unity Christian.  The Gehlen Catholic boys saw their 8-game winning streak end with a 64-52 setback at the hands of the Knights.  Unity Christian went ahead by six at halftime after the two teams battled back-and-forth through much of the first two quarters.  The Knights never trailed in the second half, using a trapping pressure defense to hold the Jays off over the final two quarters.  The lead reached 17 with 4:17 to play.  Brandon Visser came off the bench to lead a balanced Unity scoring attack with 15 while Mason Post added 13, Luke Nieuwendorp 12 and Sam Byker 10.  Cooper Davis had 20 points for Gehlen Catholic with Cole Wiltgen and Alec Langel adding 12 each.  Gehlen falls to 10-and-4 for the season and 5-and-2 in the W-E-C.  Unity Christian improves to 8-and-7 with a 5-and-1 league mark.

Unity Christian maintained their War Eagle Conference lead, improving their conference mark to 6-and-0 and their season mark to 10-and-5, with an 82-33 romp over the Gehlen Catholic girls Thursday night.  The Lady Knights scored the first nine points of the game and led 22-3 seven minutes into the game.  The lead grew to 46-14 by halftime and the continuous clock ran for most of the second half.  Jori Bronner led the defending 2A State champions with 23 points, Josie Blankenspoor added 21 and Cori Franken had 10 off the bench.  Katelyn Langel led Gehlen Catholic with 12 and Sydney Livermore added 10 points.  The Lady Jays fall to 2-and-13 for the season and 2-and-5 in the W-E-C.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Unity Christian 82, Gehlen Catholic (2-13/2-5) 33* (make-up)
(B) Unity Christian 64, Gehlen Catholic (10-4/5-2) 52* (make-up)

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 64, Harris-Lake Park 40* (make-up)
(B) (#2-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 64, Harris-Lake Park 38* (make-up)

(G) Clay Central-Everly 53, Trinity Christian 23* (make-up)                                             (B) Trinity Christian 63, Clay Central-Everly 53* (make-up)

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Boyden-Hull 61
(B) Boyden-Hull 82, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45

(G) South O’Brien 51, Sibley-Ocheyedan 40
(B) South O’Brien 67, Sibley-Ocheyedan 58

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Spirit Lake 42, Emmetsburg 33 (make-up)
(B) (#10-3A)Spirit Lake 61, Emmetsburg 41 (make-up)

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#14-2A)West Lyon 60, George-Little Rock 28 (make-up)
(B) West Lyon 82, George-Little Rock 71 (make-up)

(G) (#1-3A)Sioux Center 69, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 26 (make-up)
(B) Sioux Center 71, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 49 (make-up)

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 50, Sioux City North 40 (make-up)

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 73, Sioux City East 62

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
Siouxland Christian 63, OA-BCIG 23
Kingsley-Pierson 62, Lawton-Bronson 49
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 70, Ridge View 47
Woodbury Central 86, West Monona 63
Westwood 70, River Valley 40

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C results:
(9) Dakota Wesleyan 101, Morningside 72 — Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 11 pts. for Morningside

(25) Briar Cliff 85, Mount Marty 64 — Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 10 pts. & Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 7 pts. for B.C.

Top-25 games:
(3) Gonzaga 79, San Diego 43
(7) Arizona 79, Washington St. 62
(9) North Carolina 91, Virginia Tech 72
(10) Oregon 73, Utah 67
(19) Cincinnati 86, (24) Xavier 78
(21) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 66, San Francisco 46

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 109, Minnesota 103
Oklahoma City 109, Dallas 98
Denver 127, Phoenix 120
Utah 96, L.A. Lakers 88

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 3, Montreal 1
Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3
Philadelphia 2, Toronto 1
Los Angeles 3, Carolina 0
Washington 5, New Jersey 2
Florida 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT
Calgary 3, Ottawa 2, OT
Minnesota 5, St. Louis 1
Nashville 4, Columbus 3
Dallas 4, Buffalo 3
Winnipeg 5, Chicago 3
Arizona 3, Vancouver 0
Edmonton 4, San Jose 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – January 27

(wrestling)

Lakes Conference Tournament at Emmetsburg

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spirit Lake Park (225)  ..  2. Storm Lake (192)  ..  3. Le Mars (169)  ..  4. Emmetsburg (158.5)  ..  5. Spencer (156.5)  ..  6. Cherokee (145)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (91)  ..  8. Western Christian (57).

Bulldog results:  106#-Riley Presuhn (6th)  ..  113#-Jason Hand (6th)  ..  120#-Jake Franksen-Small (2nd) (lost a 6-2 decision in the finals)  ..  126#-Matthew Simoni (2nd) (lost by a fall in the finals)  ..  132#-Jacob Singer (4th)  ..  138#-Jordan Jensen (3rd)  ..  145#-Joel McGrew (3rd)  .. 152#-Cael Simmer (4th)  ..  160#-Myles Kass (4th)  ..  170#-Albert Jovignot (5th)  .. 182#-Justin Otto (4th)  ..  195#-Matthew Sauer (4th)  ..  220#-Travis Theisen (3rd)  ..  285#-Brennick Hoppe (5th).

(high school basketball)

ESTHERVILLE — The Le Mars girls earned their sixth straight win to stay in contention for the Lakes Conference title, beating Estherville/Lincoln Central 62-49 Friday night in Estherville.  It was the Lady Bulldogs second win over the Midgets in eight days.  But Friday night’s victory certainly came alittle tougher than the 21-point victory in Le Mars last Thursday.  Le Mars led by a mere two points entering the fourth quarter before connecting on 16-of-20 free throws in the final eight minutes to pull away, outscoring E-L-C 22-11.  Sidney Baumgartner had a career high 18 points to lead Le Mars.  Syd drilled 12-of-14 foul shots and was 10-of-12 in the final quarter.  Jen Schneider added 15 points for Le Mars and Madison Dreckman 12.  Morgan White had 17 for the Midgets and Josie Condon 13.  Le Mars improves to 12-and-3 for the season and 8-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.  E-L-C falls to 4-and-13 with a 3-and-7 league mark.

The Le Mars boys drubbed Estherville/Lincoln Central by 43 points last Thursday in Le Mars but had to battle to the finish Friday night to punch out a 60-50 Lakes Conference win.  The Bulldogs led just 42-39 going into the final quarter before building a 12-point lead with 1:40 to play.  Trent Hilbrands led the Bulldog scoring with 19 points with Will Pottebaum adding 15 and Jake Thompson 13.  Brian Egeland had 15 for E-L-C.  Le Mars has now beaten the Midgets 32 straight times over the last 16 seasons.  The Bulldogs are 9-and-5 for the season and 8-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.  E-L-C slips to 1-and-9 in league play and 5-and-12 for the season.

EVERLY — One night after getting drilled by league-leader Unity Christian 82-33, the Gehlen Catholic girls picked up their third win of the season, a hard-fought 60-59 War Eagle Conference victory at Clay Central-Everly Friday night.  Addison Weber had 17 points, Katelyn Langel 12 and Kaylee Schmit 10 to lead the Lady Jays in scoring.  Gehlen lead 32-25 at halftime before holding off the Mavericks to improve to 3-and-13 for the season and 3-and-5 in the W-E-C.

The Gehlen Catholic boys returned to the win column Friday night, 24 hours after having their eight-game winning streak halted at Unity Christian, beating Clay Central-Everly 64-51.  Cooper Davis led a balanced scoring attack for the Jays with 18 points while Alec Langel added 14 and Brady Livermore 12.  The Jays improve to 11-and-4 for the season and 6-and-2 in the War Eagle Conference.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#14-4A)Le Mars (12-3/8-2) 62, Estherville/Lincoln Central 49
(B) Le Mars (9-5/8-2) 60, Estherville/Lincoln Central 50

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 69, Spencer 37
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 63, Spencer 39

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee 92, Storm Lake 42
(B) Storm Lake 59, Cherokee 26

(G) Spirit Lake 35, Emmetsburg 18
(B) (#10-3A)Spirit Lake 59, Emmetsburg 26

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (3-13/3-5) 60, Clay Central-Everly 59*
(B) Gehlen Catholic (11-4/6-2) 64, Clay Central-Everly 51*

(G) (#15-1A)Akron-Westfield 58, Harris-Lake Park 33*
(B) Harris-Lake Park 64, Akron-Westfield 59*

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 48, MMCRU 29*
(B) (#2-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 61, MMCRU 25*

(G) Unity Christian 46, Hinton 28*
(B) Hinton 58, Unity Christian 52*

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, South O’Brien 33*
(B) South O’Brien 45, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 42*

(G) (#12-2A)West Sioux 54, Trinity Christian 20*
(B) West Sioux 69, Trinity Christian 48*

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 54, Sheldon 30
(B) Sheldon 68, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 42

(G) (#1-3A)Sioux Center 51, Sibley-Ocheyedan 40
(B) Sioux Center 73, Sibley-Ocheyedan 58

(G) Boyden-Hull 48, George-Little Rock 44, overtime
(B) Boyden-Hull 53, George-Little Rock 52

(G) (#14-2A)West Lyon 67, Central Lyon 55
(B) West Lyon 65, Central Lyon 54

(G) Okoboji 67, Rock Valley 56
(B) Rock Valley 72, Okoboji 58

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 75, Sioux City North 52

(B) (#2-4A)Sioux City East 75, (#9-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 74

(G) Bishop Heelan 73, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65

(G) Sioux City West 69, Council Bluffs A-L 61, overtime
(B) (#4-4A)Council Bluffs A-L 61, Sioux City West 57

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
(#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 72, OA-BCIG 34
Woodbury Central 51, Siouxland Christian 35
Ridge View 49, Lawton-Bronson 48
Westwood 71, West Monona 42
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 75, River Valley 74, two overtimes

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 115, Sacramento 111, OT
New York 110, Charlotte 107
Toronto 102, Milwaukee 86
Cleveland 124, Brooklyn 116
Boston 128, Orlando 98
New Orleans 119, San Antonio 103
Miami 100, Chicago 88
Washington 112, Atlanta 86
Houston 123, Philadelphia 118
Portland 112, Memphis 109

(N-H-L hockey)

No games scheduled – All-Star break

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – January 28

(bowling)

Le Mars Invitational at Sweet 16 Lanes

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars varsity (2502)  ..  2. Council Bluffs T-J (2368)  ..  3. Le Mars J-V (2190)  ..  4. MMCRU (2167)  ..  5. OA-BCIG (2115)  ..  6. Harlan (2062)  ..  7. West Sioux (1845)  ..  8. Sioux Central/Spencer (1633).  HIGH SERIES:  Steph Williams of Le Mars (373).  HIGH GAME:  Hailey Klein of MMCRU (211).  Lady Bulldog varsity results:  Steph Williams (168-205=373)  ..  Lexi Schroeder (125-193=318)  ..  Sydney Landis (159-149=308)  ..  Caitlynne Peters (141-158=299)  ..  Abby Whiddon (115-159=274)  ..  Siarah Augustine (133-122=255).  Lady Bulldog j.v. results:  Emma Jacobs (182-141=323)  ..  Kelli Susemihl (142-151=293)  ..  Harlie Bates (163-128=291)  ..  Brooke Westhoff (164-123=287)  ..  Alison Zimmerman (162-115=277)  ..  Aly Buhman (120-123=243).

NOTE:  Le Mars j.v. bowler, Sydney Schoenfelder, competed for West Sioux to help fill out their roster and Sydney finished third in the meet with a 341 on games of 138 and 203.  Another Le Mars j.v. bowler, Leah Volkert, rolled a 266 for Sioux Central/Spencer.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars varsity (3145)  ..  2. Council Bluffs T-J (2979)  ..  3. Harlan (2784)  ..  4. Le Mars J-V (2728)  ..  5. OA-BCIG (2682)  ..  6. MMCRU (2574)  ..  7. Sioux Central/Spencer (2417)  ..  8. West Sioux (2027).  HIGH SERIES:  Noah Holder of Le Mars (506).  HIGH GAME:  Noah Holder of Le Mars (269).  Bulldog varsity results:  Noah Holder (269-237=506)  ..  Kody Koerselman (214-225=439)  ..  Brady Kommes (225-191=416)  ..  Blake Rush (254-156=410)  ..   Deyton Augustine (193-211=404)  ..  Riley Augustine (211-188=399).  Bulldog j.v. results:  Austin Parrott (215-185=400)  ..  Trey Whiddon (218-181=399)  ..  Jamison Anderson (170-169=339)  ..  Austin Eppling (152-182=334)  ..  Colton Webner (159-171=330)  ..  Jordan Presnall (138-174=312).  

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 14 (4A) Le Mars added another jewel to a month of crowning achievements Saturday when the Lady Bulldogs avenged a December loss to No. 4 (3A) Cherokee, 60-48, in a make-up game from Tuesday’s postponed Lakes Conference schedule.  Le Mars bumped off state-rated Western Christian earlier this month, 60-56, at Hull and have now avenged two of their three losses.  The Lady Bulldogs are 9-and-1 in January and have won seven straight heading into Monday’s game at Bishop Heelan.  Sidney Baumgartner bettered her career-best 18 points on Friday night at Estherville with 27 Saturday afternoon against the Braves.  Baumgartner connected on six field goals, including a trio of three-pointers and hit on 12-of-18 free throws.  Jen Schneider dropped in 17 points for the Lady Dogs.  Payton Slaughter had 15 for Cherokee, who drops out of a share of the Lakes Conference lead, as the Braves fall to 15-and-2 for the season and 9-and-2 in league play.  Le Mars improves to 13-and-3 for the season and 9-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.

The Le Mars boys rolled over Cherokee 76-34 Saturday to improve to 10-and-5 for the season and 9-and-2 in Lakes Conference play.  Gabe Eckstaine led the way to an easy victory with a career-best 16 points.  Jake Thompson added 14, Will Pottebaum 13 and Trent Hilbrands 10 for Le Mars.  Trey Valentine had 9 for Cherokee.  The Braves slip to 6-and-11 for the season and 2-and-9 in league play.  Le Mars took control early, leading 22-8 after a quarter, 37-17 by halftime and 56-30 after three quarters.

Storm Lake visits the Bulldogs’ Dog Pound on Tuesday for a Lakes Conference girl/boy doubleheader before Le Mars travels to Spirit Lake Friday.  The boys play Sioux Center next Saturday in the Sanford Classic at the Pentagon Center in Sioux Falls.  The game is scheduled to tip-off at 9 p.m. next Saturday night.

LAKES CONF. make-up: (G) (#14-4A)Le Mars (13-3/9-2) 60, (#4-3A)Cherokee 48
LAKES CONF. make-up: (B) Le Mars (10-5/9-2) 76, Cherokee (6-11/2-9) 34

W-E-C make-up: (G) Akron-Westfield 55, Hinton 26*
W-E-C make-up: (B) Hinton 69, Akron-Westfield 51*

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 72, Bishop Heelan 69
(B) (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 64, (#1-2A)Western Christian 59

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 69, Sibley-Ocheyedan 55
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 65, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 54

(G) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 55, MMCRU 25
(B) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50, MMCRU 41

(G) Sheldon 70, Spencer 49
(B) Spencer 69, Sheldon 62

(B) Lewis Central 73, Sioux City North 49

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C:  (25) Briar Cliff 89, (11) Midland Lutheran 79  —  Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 10 pts. and Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 8 pts. for B.C.

Vanderbilt 84, Iowa State 78

Iowa 88, Ohio State 72

Top 25 games:
(2) Kansas 79, (4) Kentucky 73
(3) Gonzaga 94, Pepperdine 49
(5) Baylor 78, Mississippi 75
Syracuse 82, (6) Florida State 72
Miami 77, (9) North Carolina 62
Colorado 74, (10) Oregon 65
Georgetown 85, (11) Butler 81
Georgia Tech 62, (14) Notre Dame 60
(15) Wisconsin 61, Rutgers 54, OT
(16) Creighton 83, DePaul 66
(17) Duke 85, Wake Forest 83
(18) West Virginia 81, Texas A&M 77
(21) Saint Mary’s 72, Santa Clara 59
(22) Maryland 85, Minnesota 78
(23) South Carolina 63, Missouri 53
(25) Florida 84, Oklahoma 52

(N-B-A basketball)

Sacramento 109, Charlotte 106
Miami 116, Detroit 103
Boston 112, Milwaukee 108, OT
Golden State 144, L.A. Clippers 98
Memphis 102, Utah 95
Denver 123, Phoenix 112
Minnesota 129, Brooklyn 109

(N-H-L hockey)

No games scheduled – All-Star break

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – January 29

MELBOURNE, Australia – A pair of 35-year-olds are the reigning Australian Open singles champions after Roger Federer followed Serena Williams’ win with a victory over Rafael Nadal. Federer claimed his 18th career Grand Slam title and fifth Australian Open crown by outlasting Nadal, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. Federer became the oldest man since Ken Rosewall in 1972 to win a slam.

(N-F-L football)

A-F-C All Stars 20, N-F-C All-Stars 13

ORLANDO, Fla. – Alex Smith and Andy Dalton threw touchdown passes as the A-F-C topped the N-F-C, 20-13 in the Pro Bowl at Orlando. Smith hit Delanie Walker for a 26-yard TD and Dalton found Travis Kelce for a 23-yard score while the AFC was building a 20-7 lead. Lorenzo Alexander secured the victory by intercepting Kurt Cousins deep in AFC territory with just over a minute to play.

(N-H-L hockey)

All-Star Game: Pacific 10, Central 3
All-Star Game: Metropolitan 10, Atlantic 6
All-Star Game Final: Metropolitan 4, Pacific 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 142, New York 139, 4OT
Cleveland 107, Oklahoma City 91
Indiana 120, Houston 101
Orlando 114, Toronto 113
Washington 107, New Orleans 94
Chicago 121, Philadelphia 108
Dallas 105, San Antonio 101
Golden State 113, Portland 111

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Villanova 61, (12) Virginia 59
(7) Arizona 77, Washington 66
(13) Louisville 85, North Carolina State 60
(19) Cincinnati 94, South Florida 53
Nebraska 83, (20) Purdue 80
(24) Xavier 82, St. John’s 77