KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 5)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 5)

861

MONDAY RESULTS – February 6

(bowling)

(girls results)  Le Mars (11-0) 2857  ..   MMCRU 2106  ..  West Sioux 1466  —  HIGH SERIES:  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars (413).  HIGH GAME:  Abby Whiddon of Le Mars (232).  Le Mars scores:  Abby Whiddon (232-181=413)  ..  Lexi Schroeder (166-221=387)  ..  Steph Williams (184-202=386)  ..  Caitlynn Peters (192-191=383)  ..  Sydney Landis (167-205=372)  ..  Siarah Augustine (124-123=247).  MMCRU scores:  Veda Pick (176-133=309)  ..  Hailey Klein (156-152=308)  ..  Bailey Penning (137-152=289)  ..  Megan Wurth (127-137=264)  ..  Amanda Roekel (156-107=263)  ..  Britney Specht (98-142=240).  JV results:  Le Mars (9-0) 2344  ..  MMCRU 1815.  HIGH SERIES:  Brooke Westhoff & Lexi Maddox, both of Le Mars (336).  HIGH GAME:  Brooke Westhoff of Le Mars (189).

(boys results)  Le Mars (11-0) 2947  ..  MMCRU 2692  ..  West Sioux 1835.  —  HIGH SERIES:  Deyton Augustine of Le Mars & Jared Wurth of MMCRU (465) .  HIGH GAME:  Jared Wurth of MMCRU (279).  Le Mars scores:  Deyton Augustine (223-242=465)  ..  Noah Holder (215-235=450)  ..  Brady Kommes (245-182=427)  ..  Kody Koerselman (169-182=351)  ..  Riley Augustine (150-167=317)  ..  Blake Rush (145-147=292).  MMCRU scores:  Jared Wurth (186-279=465)  ..  Mitch Rhodes (204-147=351)  ..  Garrett Mallory (179-159=338)  ..  Cam Miller (181-142=323)  ..  Drew Staab (146-168=314)  ..  Ethan Riedemann (143-168=311).  JV results:  Le Mars (8-0) 2561  ..  MMCRU 2128.  HIGH SERIES:  Austin Eppling of Le Mars (452).  HIGH GAME:  Austin Eppling of Le Mars (259).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Third-rated (1A) Remsen St. Mary’s held off yet another challenge to remain unbeaten through 18 games, beating Gehlen Catholic 54-50 Monday night before a capacity crowd at the Jason Puetz Memorial gym.  Jacob Wesselmann’s three-pointer, capped a 7-0 run midway through the third quarter that broke a 27-27 tie and put the Hawks in front 34-27.  That little surge was just enough to give St. Mary’s the edge they would need to fend off the Jays challenge at ending their unblemished record.  Wesselmann finished with 17 points, Nicholas Ruden added 15 and Colin Schroeder 11 for the Hawks while Gehlen was led by Cooper Davis with 13 and Cole Wiltgen with 12.  The Jays fall to 13-and-6 for the season.  The Hawks and Jays both have two games remaining before the start of District Tournaments.  The two schools could potentially meet in the District finals Feb. 23 in Cherokee.  They are the top two seeds in District 1.

The Remsen St. Mary’s girls closed the game on a 22-2 run over the final 11 minutes, holding Gehlen without a field goal during that stretch and the Lady Hawks swept their season series from the Lady Jays, 55-28.  Gehlen had an 11-1 run in the third quarter to whittle a 17-point deficit to seven with 3:11 to play in the third quarter but then went 0-for-17 from the field in the fourth quarter as St. Mary’s pulled away to win by 27.  The Lady Jays’ shooting percentage has been in the teens for the last three game as they have averaged just 29 points per game during that stretch.  Erika Strassner led the Hawks with 15 and Haley Delperdang dropped in 10.  Addison Weber led Gehlen Catholic with 10.  Remsen St. Mary’s improves to 13-and-6 for the season while Gehlen Catholic falls to 3-and-17.  Both end the regular season Tuesday before starting Regional Tournament play Thursday.

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s (13-6) 55, Gehlen Catholic (3-17) 28
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (18-0) 54, Gehlen Catholic (13-6) 50

W-E-C make-up: (G) Unity Christian 47, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 40*
W-E-C make-up: (B) Unity Christian 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34*

(G) Hinton 34, Trinity Christian 26
(B) Hinton 72, Trinity Christian 35

(G) Sioux Central 48, South O’Brien 38
(B) South O’Brien 62, Sioux Central 42

(G) (#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 66, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 49

(B) Alta-Aurelia 55, Woodbury Central 45

(G) (#15-2A)IKM-Manning 71, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 27
(B) IKM-Manning 81, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 80, overtime

(B) Storm Lake St. Mary’s 56, Ridge View 35

(G) Siouxland Christian 68, Whiting 40
(B) (#7-1A)Siouxland Christian 85, Whiting 21

(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 64, Sibley-Ocheyedan 36
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 83, Sibley-Ocheyedan 60

(G) Okoboji 59, Sheldon 43
(B) Sheldon 71, Okoboji 69, overtime

(G) Spencer 78, OA-BCIG 49
(B) Spencer 62, OA-BCIG 40

(G) (#2-3A)Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 86, Spirit Lake 34

(G) Emmetsburg 53, West Bend-Mallard 20
(B) Emmetsburg 51, West Bend-Mallard 39

(G) Harlan 74, Sioux City East 70

(G) Dakota Valley 58, Sioux City North 53

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 56, Council Bluffs T-J 40

(G) South Sioux City 66, Bishop Heelan 52

(B) (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 65, Council Bluffs T-J 40

(college basketball)

(3) Kansas 74 Kansas St. 71
(12) Virginia 71 (4) Louisville 55

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 93, Oklahoma City 90
L.A. Lakers 121, New York 107
Cleveland 140, Washington 135, OT
Utah 120, Atlanta 95
Toronto 118, L.A. Clippers 109
Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96
New Orleans 111, Phoenix 106
Miami 115, Minnesota 113
Denver 110, Dallas 87
Memphis 89, San Antonio 74
Chicago 112, Sacramento 107

(N-H-L hockey)

St. Louis 2, Philadelphia 0
N-Y Islanders 6, Toronto 5, OT
New Jersey 2, Buffalo 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 7

(wrestling)

1A DUAL TEAM REGIONALS:
(semifinals)
Missouri Valley 72, Treynor 10
Westwood 48, Woodbury Central 30
(finals)
Missouri Valley 48, Westwood 24

(semifinals)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 60, Emmetsburg 15
West Sioux 41, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 36
(finals)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 54, West Sioux 25

2A DUAL TEAM REGIONALS:
(semifinals)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 45, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 36
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 34, Bishop Heelan 31
(finals)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 33

(high scool basketball)

LE MARS — Le Mars cruised to a pair of Lakes Conference basketball victories against Emmetsburg Tuesday night at the Bulldogs Competition gym, winning the girls game 40-28 and the boys game 74-25.  The Lady Bulldogs jumped out to a 16-2 lead in the first half and led by as many as 20 points in the fourth quarter.  Madison Dreckman led the Le Mars scoring with 19 points with Sidney Baumgartner chipping in with 12.  Bailey Naig had 14 for the E-Hawks.  Le Mars takes an 11-game winning streak into their final regular season game against Sioux City West Saturday afternoon.  The Lady Bulldogs improved to 17-and-3 for the season and finished the Lakes Conference race at 12-and-2.  Emmetsburg falls to 5-and-15 and finished at 3-and-11 in the Lakes.

The Le Mars boys got off to an even faster start than the girls did, holding Emmetsburg without a field goal for the first ten minutes of the game while building a 29-2 lead.  The Dogs had a 45-13 halftime advantage and the clock moved into continuous mode a minute into the second half as Le Mars won by 49 in their final basketball match-up against the E-Hawks.  Emmetsburg will be leaving the Lakes Conference next school year.  Trent Hilbrands and Will Pottebaum led the Bulldogs in scoring with 19 and 15 points respectively.  Le Mars improves to 13-and-6 for the season and finished Lakes Conference play at 11-and-3.  Le Mars has games left with Sioux City West at home on Saturday and next Tuesday at Sioux City North.

HULL — Gehlen Catholic’s guys and gals returned to the win column Tuesday night at Hull with a doubleheader sweep of Trinity Christian in a non-conference basketball match-up.  The Gehlen girls won for the second time this season against 1-and-20 Trinity Christian, 55-30.  Addison Weber had 15 points and Katelin Langel 10 for Gehlen with Sidney Livermore and Chloe Bunkers scoring 9 each.  Gehlen finishes the regular season with a 4-and-17 record.  The Lady Jays open 1A Regional play Thursday night at home against River Valley.  Gehlen lost a 49-47 decision to the Wolverines back in November.

The Gehlen boys halted a two-game losing skid with a 75-45 romp over the Trinity Christian Tigers to improve their season record to 14-and-6.  The Jays were led by senior Cooper Davis with 19 points while Cole Wiltgen added 13, Alec Langel 12 and Bryan Nohava 10.  Gehlen closes out the regular season Friday at South O’Brien.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#12-4A)Le Mars (17-3/12-2) 40, Emmetsburg 28
(B) (#9-3A)Le Mars (13-6/11-3) 74, Emmetsburg 25

(G) (#5-2A)Western Christian 80, (#5-3A)Cherokee 71
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 93, Cherokee 50

(G) Spencer 65, Estherville/Lincoln Central 45
(B) Spencer 49, Estherville/Lincoln Central 43, overtime

(G) Spirit Lake 50, Storm Lake 39
(B) (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 75, Storm Lake 59

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Gehlen Catholic (4-17) 55, Trinity Christian 30
(B) Gehlen Catholic (14-6) 75, Trinity Christian 45

(G) (#12-2A)West Sioux 51, Akron-Westfield 39
(B) West Sioux 56, Akron-Westfield 53

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 58, Harris-Lake Park 40
(B) #3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (19-0) 81, Harris-Lake Park 39

(G) (#8-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 53, Hinton 30
(B) Hinton 68, Kingsley-Pierson 50

(G) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 61, MMCRU 44
(B)

(G) South O’Brien 38, Clay Central-Everly 33*
(B) South O’Brien 57, Clay Central-Everly 41*

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-3A)Sioux Center 60, (#15-2A)West Lyon 37
(B) West Lyon 75, Sioux Center 70

(G) Rock Valley 54, Boyden-Hull 32
(B) (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 73, Rock Valley 68

(G) Sheldon 48, Central Lyon 45
(B) Sheldon 72, Central Lyon 45

(G) Okoboji 45, George-Little Rock 32
(B)

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Ridge View 50, Ar-We-Va 15
(B) (#6-1A)Ar-We-Va 69, Ridge View 41

(B) Boyer Valley 62, Westwood 45

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Bishop Heelan 65, Sioux City North 50

(G) Sioux Falls O’Gorman 67, Sioux City East 50

(G) Woodbury Central 67, Sioux City West 56

(B) (#4-4A)Sioux City East 64, Sioux Falls Washington 53

(B) Sioux City West 64, (#7-1A)Siouxland Christian 58

(college basketball)

Texas 67, Iowa State 65

Top-25 games:
(2) Villanova 75 Georgetown 64
(15) Kentucky 92 L-S-U 85
(17) Florida 72 Georgia 60
Alabama 90 (19) South Carolina 86, 4 OTs
Penn State 70 (21) Maryland 64
(22) Butler 68 Marquette 65

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 111, Brooklyn 107
Houston 128, Orlando 104
Portland 114, Dallas 113

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO
Washington 5, Carolina 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, Anaheim 1
Buffalo 5, San Jose 4, OT
St. Louis 6, Ottawa 0
Toronto 3, Dallas 1
Columbus 3, Detroit 2, OT
Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 0
Minnesota 4, Winnipeg 2
Nashville 4, Vancouver 2
Colorado 4, Montreal 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 8

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C:  Morningside 83, Dordt 78  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 1 pt. for Morningside

G-P-A-C:  Briar Cliff 106, Dakota Wesleyan 80  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 10 pts. each for B.C.

G-P-A-C:  Northwestern 97 Mount Marty 62

BIG 10:  Minnesota 100, Iowa 89, 2 OTs

Top-25 games:
(6) Baylor 72, Oklahoma State 69
(9) Arizona 74, Stanford 67
(11) Cincinnati 60, U-C-F 50
(13) West Virginia 61, Oklahoma 50
(14) Florida State 95, North Carolina State 71
(24) Xavier 72, DePaul 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 132, Indiana 117
San Antonio 111, Philadelphia 103
Atlanta 117, Denver 106
Detroit 121, L.A. Lakers 102
Washington 114, Brooklyn 110, OT
L.A. Clippers 119, New York 115
Memphis 110, Phoenix 91
Miami 106, Milwaukee 88
Minnesota 112, Toronto 109
Utah 127, New Orleans 94
Golden State 123, Chicago 92
Sacramento 108, Boston 92

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 4, Minnesota 3, OT

cooperdavis sign
Gehlen Catholic’s Cooper Davis has signed with Mt. Marty College to play baseball. L-R Larry Davis, Cooper Davis, Coach Marty Kurth(Gehlen Catholic), Coach Andy Bernatow(Mt. Marty)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 9

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — River Valley wiped out a nine-point third quarter deficit and finished the game by outscoring Gehlen Catholic 36-16 over the final 12 minutes to advance to the 1A Regional quarterfinals with a 63-52 victory Thursday at the Jason Puetz  Memorial gym.  The Lady Jays went on a 12-0 run in the second quarter to erase an 8-point deficit and led 23-21 at halftime.  A 13-6 start to the second half put Gehlen in front 36-27 with 4:09 to go in the third quarter before senior Makenna Thomas sparked an 11-0 run that put the Wolverines in front 38-36 in the final 40 seconds of the quarter.  Thomas scored 17 of her game-high 24 points after halftime.  She had 10 of the team’s 23 fourth quarter points.  Megan Carstens added 14 and Alycen Knaack 12 for River Valley.  Freshman Addison Weber had a career-best 21 points to lead Gehlen, connecting on four three-pointers.  The Jays end the season at 4-and-18 while River Valley will take a 6-and-14 record into Tuesday’s quarterfinals at No. 7 Kingsley-Pierson (20-and-1).

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 2)
River Valley 63, Gehlen Catholic (4-18) 52
Remsen St. Mary’s (15-6) 43, Trinity Christian 31
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46, George-Little Rock 31
Harris-Lake Park 54, Clay Central-Everly 47
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 57, West Bend-Mallard 25

(region 1)
Lawton-Bronson 51, Siouxland Christian 36
#13-Westwood 78, West Harrison 16
Charter Oak-Ute 57, Whiting 36
Woodbine 81, Heartland Christian 46
Audubon 56, Ar-We-Va 22
Boyer Valley 74, Riverside 34

regular season games:
(G) South Sioux City 77, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64
(G) Sioux City North 43, Sioux City East 42
(G) Bishop Heelan 66, Council Bluffs T-J 49
(B) (#7-1A)Siouxland Christian 66, West Sioux 43
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 79, Sioux Falls Christian 68
(B) Emmetsburg 71, Manson-NW Webster 59
(B) Storm Lake 66, South Central Calhoun 45
(B) Rock Valley 79, Sibley-Ocheyedan 63
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 69, Underwood 34                                                             (B) Cherokee 58, Woodbury Central 54

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(1) Gonzaga (25-0) 90, Loyola Marymount 60
(10) U-C-L-A 82, (5) Oregon 79
(7) Wisconsin 70, Nebraska 69, OT
(18) Duke 86, (8) North Carolina 78
(16) Purdue 69, Indiana 64
(20) Saint Mary’s 51, Portland 41
(25) S-M-U 66, Temple 50

(N-B-A basketball)

Houston 107, Charlotte 95
Philadelphia 112, Orlando 111
Oklahoma City 118, Cleveland 109
Dallas 112, Utah 105, OT
Sacramento 108, Boston 92

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 3, Philadelphia 1
Vancouver 3, Columbus 0
Washington 6, Detroit 3
N.Y. Rangers 4, Nashville 3
Anaheim 5, Buffalo 2
Boston 6, San Jose 3
St. Louis 2, Toronto 1, OT
Ottawa 3, Dallas 2
Los Angeles 6, Florida 3
Montreal 5, Arizona 4, OT
Pittsburgh 4, Colorado 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 10

(high school basketball)

PAULLINA — Gehlen Catholic closed the game with a 9-1 run Friday night in Paullina to break away from a 32-all tie with 3:42 to play and the Jays beat South O’Brien 41-33 in the regular season finale’ for both teams.  Cole Wiltgen keyed the closing burst with a three-point play with 46-seconds to play to give the Jays a six point lead.  Gehlen trailed for most of the game but by never more than three or four points.  Wiltgen led all scorers with 12 points and Alec Langel had 10 for the Jays.  Freshman Jackson Louscher had 10 for the Wolverines.  Gehlen closes out the regular season with a 15-and-6 record and will play their tournament opener next Thursday at home against the winner of Monday’s game between River Valley and Ridge View.  South O’Brien will open defense of their 1A State title won last March next Thursday against Central Lyon at the Boyden-Hull gym.

(B) Gehlen Catholic (15-6) 41 South O’Brien 33
(B) Akron-Westfield 65, Westwood 53
(B) West Sioux 58, Hinton 47
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 52, MMCRU 48
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s (20-0) 67, Trinity Christian 22
(B) Harris-Lake Park 62, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 53
(B) Sioux City West 68, (#5-3A)Spirit Lake 61
(B) (#4-4A)Sioux City East 86, Sioux City North 66
(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 71, Council Bluffs T-J 35
(B) Ridge View 67, Newell-Fonda 46
(B) Alta-Aurelia 83 River Valley 40                                                                                 (G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 82, Council Bluffs A-L 62

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(B) (#10-1A)Boyden-Hull 68, Sioux Center 65
(B) George-Little Rock 53, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 49
(B) Sheldon 53, West Lyon 51
(B) Central Lyon 70, Okoboji 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 131, New York 123
Miami 108, Brooklyn 99
San Antonio 103, Detroit 92
Golden State 122, Memphis 107
L.A. Lakers 122, Milwaukee 114
New Orleans 122, Minnesota 106
Washington 112, Indiana 107
Phoenix 115, Chicago 97
Sacramento 108, Atlanta 107

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 5, Winnipeg 2
Minnesota 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 11

(wrestling)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE   —  Le Mars State meet qualifiers:  none.

Jake Franksen-Small (120#) and Travis Theisen (220#) lost 2nd place matches and had to settle for 3rd place.  Theisen was pinned in  the 220# championship match and then was pinned again in the 2nd place wrestle-back match.  Franksen-Small challenged for 2nd place in a wrestle-back but lost.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT MAPLETON  —  Hinton State meet qualifiers:   182#-Daniel Bishop (1st).

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT AT MILFORD  —  Akron-Westfield State meet qualifiers:  152#-Sebastian Berg (2nd)  ..  160#-John Henrich (1st)  ..  170#-Daniel Martinson (2nd)  ..   285#-Montana Jackson (2nd).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — No. 12 (4A) Le Mars ran their school-record winning streak to 12-straight victories Saturday afternoon, beating visiting Sioux City West 58-49.  Madison Dreckman led the way with 18 points while Sidney Baumgartner dropped in another 15 points for the Lady Bulldogs.  Le Mars finishes the regular season with an 18-and-3 record, the best in the girls basketball history at LCHS, surpassing the 2001-2002 team that went to the State Tournament.  The Lady Bulldogs open 4A Regional play at home next Saturday against the winner of Wednesday’s game between Spencer and Bishop Heelan in Sioux City.

The Le Mars boys turned in a solid performance as well, beating the West High Wolverines, 60-43 to run their record to 14-and-6.  Trent Hilbrands had 18, Will Pottebaum 15 and Gabe Eckstaine 11 for the Bulldogs.  Le Mars took the lead for good late in the first quarter when they closed the opening stanza with a 10-0 run for a 15-9 lead.  The lead grew to seven by halftime and to 14 after three quarters.  The Bulldogs close out the regular season Tuesday at Sioux City North before hosting a 3A District Tournament doubleheader on February 20th.  M-O-C/Floyd Valley and Bishop Heelan play at 6:30 that evening followed by a Le Mars/Storm Lake match-up at 8 o’clock.

The Le Mars J.V. teams wrapped up their seasons Saturday with a sweep of Sioux City West.  The girls won 40-38 to finish at 14-and-5 as Brooke Haage and Jaelynn Dreckman had 11 points each.  The boys won 91-55 as Alex Irwin had 21, Dylan Rarrat-Kass 20 and Tyler Szczech 18 to complete an 18-and-1 season.  Their only loss was on a half-court buzzer-beater against Sioux City East in December.

(G) (#12-4A)Le Mars (18-3) 58, Sioux City West 49                                                       (B) (#9-3A)Le Mars (14-6) 60, Sioux City West 43

(G) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65, Council Bluffs A-L 61

(B) (#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 85, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70

(B) Fort Dodge 71, Sioux City North 67

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1 )
Unity Christian 65, Sioux Central 47
Emmetsburg 33, South O’Brien 23
Boyden-Hull 67, Central Lyon 47
Okoboji 62, Sibley-Ocheyedan 50

(region 2)
West Monona 55, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 30
Underwood 70, Missouri Valley 34
Hinton 50, Alta-Aurelia 43
Woodbury Central 67, MMCRU 41

CLASS 3A GIRLS REGIONALS
(region 1)
#1-Sioux Center 77, Sheldon 40
Spirit Lake 47, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 30
#15-Algona 67, Estherville/Lincoln Central 41
Forest City 63, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 51

(region 2)
#5-Cherokee 80, Southeast Valley 17
East Sac County 47, Atlantic 42
#10-Shenandoah 67, Clarinda 31
Red Oak 57, Creston 43

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C:  Briar Cliff 83, Concordia (NE.) 74  —  Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 12 pts. & Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 9 pts. for B.C.

G-P-A-C:  Morningside 75, Doane 66  — Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 11 pts. & 12 reb. for Morningside

BIG 10:  Michigan State 77, Iowa 66

BIG 12:  Iowa State 80, Oklahoma 64

Top 25 games:
( 1) Gonzaga 74, (20) Saint Mary’s 64
( 2) Villanova 73, (24) Xavier 57
( 3) Kansas a80,Texas Tech 79
( 4) Louisville 71, Miami 66
( 5) Oregon 81, Southern Cal 70
( 6) Baylor 70, T-C-U 52
( 9) Arizona 62, California 57
(13) West Virginia 85, Kansas State 66
Notre Dame 84, (14) Florida State 72
(15) Kentucky 67, Alabama 58
(17) Florida 71, Texas A&M 62
(18) Duke 64, Clemson 62
(19) South Carolina 77, Mississippi State 73
(21) Maryland 86, Ohio State 77
Providence 71, (22) Butler 65
(23) Creighton 93, DePaul 58

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 107, Charlotte 102
Milwaukee 116, Indiana 100
Cleveland 125, Denver 109
Philadelphia 117, Miami 109
Golden State 130, Oklahoma City 114
Dallas 112, Orlando 80
Houston 133, Phoenix 102
Boston 112, Utah 104

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 4, Vancouver 3
Ottawa 3, N.Y. Islanders 0
Philadelphia 2, San Jose 1, OT
Florida 7, Nashville 4
Dallas 5, Carolina 2
Columbus 2, Detroit 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Colorado 2
St. Louis 4, Montreal 2
Tampa Bay 4, Winnipeg 1
Buffalo 3, Toronto 1
Washington 6, Anaheim 4
Arizona 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Chicago 5, Edmonton 1

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 12

(college basketball)

Top 25 games:
Northwestern 66, (7) Wisconsin 59
(10) U-C-L-A 78, Oregon State 60
(25) S-M-U 60, (11) Cincinnati 51
Virginia Tech 80, (12) Virginia 78, 2 OTs

(N-B-A basketball)

Minnesota 117, Chicago 89
New York 94, San Antonio 90
Detroit 102, Toronto 101
Sacramento 105, New Orleans 99

(N-H-L hockey)

San Jose 4, New Jersey 1
Minnesota 6, Detroit 3
N.Y. Islanders 5, Colorado 1
Nashville 5, Dallas 3
Boston 4, Montreal 0
Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2