KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 20)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 20)

1062

MONDAY RESULTS – February 20

(high school bowling)

1A State Tournament at Plaza Lanes in Des Moines

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Louisa-Muscatine (2955)  ..  2. Charles City (2865)  ..  3. Camanche (2837)  ..   4. Le Mars (2629)  ..  5. West Delaware (2550)  ..  6. Vinton-Shellsburg (2518)  ..  7. Creston (2225)  ..  8. Shenandoah (2023).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Andrea Salow of West Delaware (441).  Le Mars scores:  Sydney Landis (182-202=384 T9th)  ..  Abby Whiddon (207-174=381 11th)  ..  Steph Williams (171-170=341)  ..  Lexi Schroeder (147-182=329)  ..  Caitlynne Peters (124-185=309)  ..  Siarah Augustine (123-159=292).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. West Delaware (3143)  ..  2. Maquoketa (3091)  ..  3. Fairfield (3067)  ..  4. Le Mars (3009)  ..   5. Charles City (2891)  ..  6. Louisa-Muscatine (2866)  ..  7. Shenandoah (2741)  ..  8. Knoxville (2739).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Jeff Boeckenstedt of West Delaware (481).  Le Mars scores:  Kody Koerselman (253-188=441 7th)  ..  Brady Kommes (226-176=402)  ..  Riley Augustine (198-200=398)  ..  Noah Holder (176-211=387)  ..  Blake Rush (231-152=383)  ..  Deyton Augustine (203-166=369).

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — There were no surprises in the 3A District tournament semifinals in Le Mars Monday night as both the top seeded Bishop Heelan Crusaders and the second-seeded Le Mars Bulldogs advanced with impressive victories.  No. 6 Bishop Heelan turned back M-O-C/Floyd Valley 61-43 in the first game of the evening’s doubleheader schedule as Elijah Hazekamp dropped in 26 points for the Crusaders and Kyrese Peck added 19.  Josiah Jansen had nine for the Dutch.  Heelan improves to 16-and-6 while M-O-C/Floyd Valley bows out with a 6-and-16 record.

No. 9 Le Mars scored 45 second half points to pull away from a pesky Storm Lake team to win 75-52 in what would be the final appearance on the home court for six seniors.  Senior Jake Thompson made the night rather memorable with a career-best 31 points.  After being held scoreless in the first quarter, Thompson scored 10 points to lead the Bulldogs on a 13-0 run to close out the first half after falling behind 24-17 with 3:29 to play in the second quarter.  A 23-10 third quarter advantage put the Dogs in front by 19 heading into the final eight minutes with Thompson accounting for 16 of those 23 himself.  Trent Hilbrands and Will Pottebaum added 12 each for Le Mars.  Josh Werge led the Tornados with 22.  The Bulldogs improve to 16-and-6 and run their winning streak to five-straight heading into the District finals Thursday at Heelan.  Storm Lake ends the season at 14-and-8.

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICTS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
(at Le Mars)
#6-Bishop Heelan (16-6) 61, M-O-C/Floyd Valley (6-16) 43
#9-Le Mars (16-6) 75, Storm Lake (14-8) 52

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
(at Spirit Lake)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) 75, Algona (8-14) 47
#5-Spirit Lake (17-5) 67, Spencer (8-14) 49

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE
(sub-state 1)
Sioux City West 52, Sioux City North 46
Lewis Central 75, Council Bluffs T-J 38

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #3-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (23-1) 52, Akron-Westfield (19-5) 46
(region 2) #7-Kingsley-Pierson (23-1) 76, #4-Newell-Fonda (20-4) 75

MAPLETON — No. 3 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton rallied from a 33-20 halftime deficit to beat Akron-Westfield 52-46 Monday night in the 1A Regional championship game at Mapleton to punch their ticket to the State tournament Monday in Des Moines.  Sophia Peppers led the way to victory with 21 points.  Bailey Davis had 11 for the Westerners, who were trying to advance to their first-ever State basketball tournament appearance.  Danika Tindall had 10 for the Westerners, who close out a 19-and-5 season.

CHEROKEE — No. 7 Kingsley-Pierson is headed back to the 1A State tournament after a heart-stopping finish to a 76-75 victory over No. 4 Newell-Fonda in the 1A Regional finals at Cherokee Monday.  Remsen-Union transfer, Bri Jensen, hit a pair of free throws with no time left on the clock to rally the Panthers from a 75-74 deficit.  The Mustangs had gone ahead ona free throw by Olivia Larsen with 3.4 seconds left.  Jensen was then fouled while attempting a three-point shot as time ran out.  For a brief moment it had appeared the Panthers had lost before tears turned to hope as Jensen went to the foul line for three free throws.  She missed the first attempt before hitting two pressurized shots to send the K-P fans into a wild celebration.  Jensen finished with nine points.  Senior Allison Bailey led the Panthers with a career-high 29 points while Addison Hirschman added 14 points and 15 rebounds for K-P.  Kingsley-Pierson (23-1) returns to Des Moines for a second year in a row to play No. 6 Marquette Catholic (21-3) at 11:45 next Monday.

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #4-Western Christian 63, Rock Valley 50
(region 2) #2-Treynor 74, #9-West Sioux 52

(college basketball)

BIG 12:  Iowa State 82, Texas Tech 80, OT

Top-25 games:
(12) West Virginia 77 Texas 62
Miami 54 (18) Virginia 48, OT
(19) Florida St. 104 Boston College 72

.

(N-B-A basketball)

no games du to the All-Star break

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 2, St. Louis 1
Arizona 3, Anaheim 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 21

(high school basketball)

COUNCIL BLUFFS — No. 5 Lewis Central earned a return trip to Des Moines for the 4A State tournament next week with a hard-fought 59-52 win over No. 10 Le Mars Tuesday night in the 4A Regional finals at Council Bluffs.  The Titans were stymied early when standout Maegan Holt (20.7 ppg) got into foul trouble and sat out for most of the first three quarters.  Although she didn’t score until the fourth quarter, she still finished with 11 points and connected on 9-of-10 free throw attempts in the fourth quarter for Lewis Central.  Le Mars sent the Titans to the free throw line 26 times in the fourth quarter in an attempt to catch up from an 11-point deficit early in the final period.  Lewis Central hit 21 of those 26 foul shots to hold off a late rally by the Lady Bulldogs.  Le Mars pulled to within 56-52 with 25-seconds to play but that is as close as they could get.  Sophomore Madison Dreckman carried a big share of the scoring load for Le Mars with 22 points while Jen Schneider and Sidney Baumgartner battled injuries.  Schneider was battling back problems while Baumgartner left the game in the third quarter with a knee injury.  Although Sid did return to play, she was obviously in some pain and her effectiveness was limited.  Schneider and Baumgartner had nine points each.  Freshman Megan Witte led Lewis Central with 16 points and Alissa Pomerenke had 11 off the bench.  Lewis Central, who advances to the 4A State tournament with a 22-and-1 record, hit 27-of-36 foul shots in the game.  Le Mars ends the season at 19-and-4 but lose only one senior, Gretchen Dodge, who played sparingly this season.

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic moved into the 1A boys District finals Thursday in Cherokee with a 49-42 semifinal round win over Kingsley-Pierson Tuesday night at the Jason Puetz memorial gym.  The Jays jumped out to a 13-3 lead after the opening quarter and led 19-12 at halftime.  The Panthers had drawn to within 29-25 by the end of the third quarter before Gehlen secured the seven-point victory.  Cole Wiltgen and Alec Langel led the Jays with 19 points each.  Coby Fischer had 16 for K-P and Jessen Reinking added 10.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 17-and-6 heading into a rematch with 22-and-0, No.3 Remsen St. Mary’s Thursday in the District finals at the Cherokee gym at 7 p.m.  Kingsley-Pierson ends the season at 13-and-10.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #5-Lewis Central (22-1) 59, #10-Le Mars (19-4) 52

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #1-Indianola 71, Sioux City East 36

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS SEMIFINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (22-0) 68,  Lawton-Bronson 56
Gehlen Catholic (17-6) 49, Kingsley-Pierson (13-10) 42

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
George-Little Rock 75, Harris-Lake Park 63
#10-Boyden-Hull 61, South O’Brien 42

(district 16 – sub-state 8)
#7-Siouxland Christian 53, Logan-Magnolia 32
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49, Council Bluffs St. Albert 47

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICTS FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
Sioux Center 70, Unity Christian 51

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#1-Western Christian 59, West Lyon 58

(district 16 – sub-state 8)
Alta-Aurelia 68, Hinton (18-5) 67, two overtimes

(college basketball)

IOWA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (1st rd.) – (W) Buena Vista 80, Coe 66  —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 21 pts. for B.V.

BIG 10:  Iowa 96, Indiana 90, OT

Top-25 games:
(9) Baylor 60, Oklahoma 54
(11) Kentucky 72, Missouri 62
(13) Florida 81, South Carolina 66
(14) Purdue 74, Penn State 70, OT
(25) Wichita State 109, Evansville 83

(N-B-A basketball)

no games – All-Star break.. regular season resumes Thursday

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 2, New Jersey 1
Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO
Tampa Bay 4, Edmonton 1
Toronto 5, Winnipeg 4, OT
N.Y. Islanders 3, Detroit 1
Calgary 6, Nashville 5, OT
Chicago 5, Minnesota 3
Los Angeles 2, Colorado 1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 22

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C Tournament:  Briar Cliff 96, Dordt 79  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 14 pts. & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 10 pts. for B.C.

G-P-A-C Tournament:  Morningside 100, Midland Lutheran 90  —  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 16 pts. for Morningside

G-P-A-C Tournament:  Northwestern 100, Hastings 78

Top-25 games:
(22) Butler 74, (2) Villanova 66
(3) Kansas 87, T-C-U 68
(6) Oregon 68, California 65
(8) North Carolina 74, (7) Louisville 63
Syracuse 78, (10) Duke 75
Providence 68, (23) Creighton 66
Minnesota 89, (24) Maryland 75

(N-H-L hockey)

Edmonton 4, Florida 3
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1
Anaheim 5, Boston 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 23

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — Senior Trent Hilbrands sent the 3A District finals into overtime Thursday night with a dramatic three-point shot with 2.6 seconds to play in regulation but Bishop Heelan regrouped and the No. 6 Crusaders won a 76-72 overtime decision over No. 9 Le Mars to advance to the 3A Sub-State Monday at the Tyson Events Center.  Elijah Hazekamp’s two free throws with 27 seconds to play in overtime extended Heelan’s lead to 75-72.  A three-point attempt by Le Mars rattled halfway inside the cylinder before exiting and Heelan grabbed the rebound.  Kyrese Peck drew a quick foul with 9.1 seconds to play.  He missed the first foul shot before hammering home the clincher.  This may go down as one of the greatest Heelan/Le Mars game of all-time!  A six point lead was the biggest difference between the two all night.  The Crusaders led by one at the end of the second and third quarters.  Le Mars trailed by six with 2:50 to play in regulation before closing on a 15-9 run to forge a 69-all tie.  Trent Hilbrands had 27 points for the Bulldogs to lead all scorers with Jake Thompson adding 17 and Will Pottebaum 11.  Elijah Hazekamp finished with 24 points to lead Heelan with 20 of those points coming after halftime.  Jack Boever hit five of Heelan’s 11 three-pointers and finished with 18, Kyrese Peck had 16 and Brenden Roder 10.  Le Mars ends the season at 16-and-7 while Bishop Heelan takes a 17-and-6 record to Monday’s Sub-State final against the winner of the District 2 final between Spirit Lake and Sergeant Bluff-Luton.  That game was postponed by the winter weather to Saturday night.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (22-0) vs. Gehlen Catholic (17-6) at Cherokee  ppd. to Sat.

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#10-Boyden-Hull (17-7) vs. George-Little Rock (13-10) at Sheldon – ppd. to Sat.

(district 16 – sub-state 8)
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 49, #7-Siouxland Christian 36

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#6-Bishop Heelan (17-6) 76, #9-Le Mars (16-7) 72, overtime

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (13-9) at #5-Spirit Lake (17-5) – ppd. to Sat. at 5 pm

(college basketball)

IOWA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS:  (W) Wartburg 82, Buena Vista 67  —  Holly Schneider (Le Mars) had 8 pts. for B.V.

Top-25 games:
(1) Gonzaga 96, San Diego 38
(4) Arizona 90, Southern Cal 77
(5) U-C-L-A 87, Arizona State 75
(15) Cincinnati 87, Memphis 74
Ohio State 83, (16) Wisconsin 73
(20) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 78, Pepperdine 49

(N-B-A basketball)

Portland 112, Orlando 103
Detroit 114, Charlotte 108, OT
Cleveland 119, New York 104
Houston 129, New Orleans 99
Golden State 123, L.A. Clippers 113
Sacramento 116, Denver 100

(N-H-L hockey)

Edmonton 4, Florida 3
Washington 4, Philadelphia 1
Anaheim 5, Boston 3

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 24

(high school basketball)

4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Sioux City West at #4-Sioux City East – ppd. to Sat.
#8-Council Bluffs A-L 68, Lewis Central 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 102, Memphis 92
Philadelphia 120, Washington 112
Chicago 128, Phoenix 121, OT
Miami 108, Atlanta 90
Minnesota 97, Dallas 84
Oklahoma City 110, L.A. Lakers 93
Toronto 107, Boston 97
Utah 109, Milwaukee 95
Denver 129, Brooklyn 109
San Antonio 105, L.A. Clippers 97

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 2, Edmonton 1
Calgary 4, Florida 2
Carolina 3, Ottawa 0
Dallas 5, Arizona 2

(spring training baseball)

N-Y Mets 3, Boston 2
N-Y Yankees 9, Philadelphia 4
Baltimore 2, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 3, Minnesota 1
San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 25

(high school basketball)

CHEROKEE — No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s advanced to Monday night’s Sub-State game in Le Mars with a hard-fought 43-41 win over Gehlen Catholic in the 1A District finals Saturday night in Cherokee.  The victory keeps the Hawks unbeaten record intact at 23-and-0.  Gehlen’s Alec Langel tied the game at 41-all with a jumper in the lane with 1:52 to play to cap an 11-3 run that erased an eight-point St. Mary’s lead.  As it turned out that would be Gehlen’s final points of the 2016-2017 season.  Brody Ricke hit the second shot of his two free throw attempts with 69 seconds to play for a 42-41 lead and Colin Schroeder hit one of his two foul shots attempts with 23.6 seconds left for a 43-41 advantage.  Gehlen had ample opportunities in the closing seconds to tie the game again but the Hawks’ stingy defense dug in and denied any further points.  The Jays had one more opportunity after the Hawks missed on two foul shots with six seconds to play.  Gehlen got the rebound and Cooper Davis launched a shot from half court at the buzzer that went off the top of the back board.   The Jays season ends at 17-and-7.  Davis, the lone senior on the Gehlen roster, led all scorers with 13 points while Colin Schroeder and Nicholas Ruden had 10 each for Remsen St. Mary’s.  The two teams combined to miss 19 foul shots in the game.  St. Mary’s will meet No. 10 Boyden-Hull in the Monday’s Sub-State finals at the Le Mars Community gym starting at 7 p.m.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 6:50.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 – sub-state 1)
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (23-0) 43, Gehlen Catholic (17-7) 41

(district 2 – sub-state 1)
#10-Boyden-Hull 57, George-Little Rock 36

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(district 2 – sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, #5-Spirit Lake 34

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
Sub-State 8 – Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 73, #6-Ar-We-Va 71, overtime

CLASS 2A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
Sub-State 1 – #1-Western Christian 71, Sioux Center 67

4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
Sub-State 1 – #4-Sioux City East 74, Sioux City West 56

(college basketball)

G-P-A-C Tournament semifinals:  Briar Cliff 87, Morningside 72  —  Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 3 pts. & Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) had 2 pts. for B.C.  ..  Tyler Borchers (Le Mars) had 17 pts. for Morningside

G-P-A-C Tournament semifinals:  Northwestern 84, Dakota Wesleyan 65

Top 25 games:
B-Y-U 79, (1) Gonzaga 71
(2) Villanova 79, (23) Creighton 63
(3) Kansas 77, Texas 67
(5) U-C-L-A 77, ( 4) Arizona 72
(6) Oregon 75, Stanford 73
(8) North Carolina 85, Pittsburgh 67
Iowa State 72, (9) Baylor 69
Miami 55, (10) Duke 50
(11) Kentucky 76, (13) Florida 66
(12) West Virginia 61, T-C-U 60
Michigan 82, (14) Purdue 70
(17) S-M-U 69, U-Conn 61
(18) Virginia 70, North Carolina State 55
(19) Florida State 76, Clemson 74
(20) Saint Mary’s 70, Santa Clara 56
Iowa 83, (24) Maryland 69
(25) Wichita State 86, Missouri State 67

(Champions Indoor Football)

Sioux City Bandits 63, Omaha Beef 44

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 99, Sacramento 85
Orlando 105, Atlanta 86
New York 110, Philadelphia 109
Miami 113, Indiana 95
Chicago 117, Cleveland 99
Dallas 96, New Orleans 83
Houston 142, Minnesota 130
Golden State 112, Brooklyn 95

(N-H-L hockey)

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 1
Nashville 5, Washington 2
Columbus 7, N.Y. Islanders 0
N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 3, OT
Montreal 3, Toronto 2, OT
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 5, Buffalo 3
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

(spring training baseball)

Miami 8, St. Louis 7
Atlanta 7, Toronto 4
Detroit 11, Houston 4
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Pittsburgh (ss) 6, Baltimore 2
Pittsburgh (ss) 7, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 8, Minnesota 7
Washington 8, N.Y. Mets 6
Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, Oakland 3
Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 2
L.A. Dodger 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Seattle 13, San Diego 3
Kansas City 7, Texas 5
San Francisco 8, Chicago Cubs (ss) 6
Colorado 8, Arizona 4
L.A. Angeles 2, Milwaukee 0

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 26

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(7) Louisville 88 Syracuse 68
U-C-F 53 (15) Cincinnati 49
Michigan St. 84 (16) Wisconsin 74
(21) Notre Dame 64 Georgia Tech 60
(22) Butler 88 Xavier 79

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 100, Phoenix 96
San Antonio 119, L.A. Lakers 98
Memphis 105, Denver 98
Utah 102, Washington 92
Boston 104, Detroit 98
Toronto 112, Portland 106
Oklahoma City 118, New Orleans 110
L.A. Clippers 124, Charlotte 121, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 6, Dallas 3
Calgary 3, Carolina 1
Columbus 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Nashville 5, Edmonton 4
Chicago 4, St. Louis 2
Ottawa 2, Florida 1
Arizona 3, Buffalo 2

(spring training baseball)

Tampa Bay 7, Boston 3
Houston 3, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 7, Miami 4
Baltimore 8, Pittsburgh 3
N.Y. Yankees 7, Toronto (ss) 2
Minnesota 5, Washington 2
Philadelphia 10, Toronto (ss) 3
N.Y. Mets 5, Detroit 2
Cleveland 1, Chicago Cubs 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Colorado (ss) 3
L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 3
L.A. Dodgers 10, Milwaukee 8
San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 5
Texas 6, Kansas City 4
Colorado (ss) 6, Arizona 1
Seattle 13, San Diego 2