Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 6)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 6)

1014

MONDAY RESULTS – March 6

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)

DES MOINES — Nicholas Ruden and Jacob Wesselmann combined for 45 points and No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s had a successful debut at the boys State basketball tournament in Des Moines with a 59-52 win over No. 9 New London Monday afternoon.  Ruden had 26 points and Wesselmann nailed five three-pointers enroute to a 19-point effort as the Hawks never trailed while improving to 25-and-0 for the season.  Mason Porter led the Tigers with 19 points and New London’s 6’7″ post Ben Dentlinger added 15 as the Tigers bow out at 21-and-4 after their first-ever visit to Des Moines.  Remsen St. Mary’s now meets No. 2 Grand View Christian in the semifinals at 12:15 Thursday.  You can catch the game on KLEM, 1410.
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#4-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (25-2) 53, #5-Lynnville-Sully (24-2) 50
#1-North Linn (26-0) 54, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (18-8) 49
#3-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-0) 59, #9-New London (21-4) 52
#2-Grand View Christian (25-1) 59, West Hancock (19-7) 36

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Western Christian (22-2) 53, #9-South Hamilton (22-3) 47
#6-Camanche (23-2) 58, #3-Cascade (22-3) 48

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(4) Gonzaga 77, Santa Clara 68
(19) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 81, B-Y-U 50

(N-B-A basketball)

Miami 106, Cleveland 98
Milwaukee 112, Philadelphia 98
New York 113, Orlando 105
Detroit 109, Chicago 95
Golden State 119, Atlanta 111
Brooklyn 122, Memphis 109
Charlotte 100, Indiana 88
Portland at Minnesota, ppd.
San Antonio 112, Houston 110
Denver 108, Sacramento 96
Utah 88, New Orleans 83
L.A. Clippers 116, Boston 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 4, Boston 2
Dallas 4, Washington 2
N.Y. Rangers 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT
San Jose 3, Winnipeg 2

(spring training baseball)

Baltimore 7, Detroit 2
Boston 5, Houston 5
N.Y. Mets 8, Miami 2
Pittsburgh 13, N.Y. Yankees 1
Minnesota 2, St. Louis 1, 10 innings
Arizona 4, Kansas City 1
San Francisco 3, Cleveland (ss) 2
Milwaukee 14, Cleveland (ss) 4
San Diego 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Chicago Cubs 13, L.A. Angels 10
Colorado 10, L.A. Dodgers 9
Seattle 9, Texas 0

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – March 7

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#4-Pella Christian (21-4) 52, #8-Van Meter (23-2) 49, overtime
#2-Kuemper Catholic (23-2) 51, #5-Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (24-2) 31

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Waverly-Shell Rock (23-1) 58, Atlantic (19-6) 45
Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-11) 59, #4-Mount Pleasant (22-3) 44
#2-West Delaware (25-0) 66, #10-Dallas Center-Grimes (15-10) 58
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (16-9) 66, #3-Pella (22-3) 55

(college basketball)

WEST COAST CONF. TOURNAMENT:  (4) Gonzaga 74, (19) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 56

(N-B-A basketball)

Portland 126, Oklahoma City 121
Dallas 122, L.A. Lakers 111
Washington 131, Phoenix 127

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 2, New Jersey 0
N-Y Rangers 5, Florida 2
Toronto 3, Detroit 2
Philadelphia 6, Buffalo 3
St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1
Colorado 3, Carolina 1
N-Y Islanders 4, Edmonton 1
Anaheim 4, Nashville 3, SO
Montreal 2, Vancouver 1, OT

(spring training baseball)

Boston 5, Washington 3
Philadelphia 11, Detroit 6
Cincinnati 7, Kansas City 3
Colorado 3, Texas 2
Oakland 21, Arizona 13
N-Y Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 6, 10 Innings
Pittsburgh 6, Atlanta 3
St. Louis 9, Miami 2
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – March 8

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)
CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Iowa City West (21-3) 57, Newton (19-6) 51
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (19-5) 55, #6-Dubuque Hempstead (18-6) 47
#4-Sioux City East (22-2) 61, #9-Bettendorf (18-6) 53
#5-West Des Moines Valley (20-4) 57, Des Moines North (18-6) 55

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(14) Duke 79, Clemson 72
(21) Virginia 75, Pittsburgh 63

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 98, Chicago 91
Miami 108, Charlotte 101
Atlanta 110, Brooklyn 105
Utah 115, Houston 108
Milwaukee 104, N-Y Knicks 93
Indiana 115, Detroit 98
Toronto 94, New Orleans 87
Minnesota 107, L.A. Clippers 91
San Antonio 114, Sacramento 104
Washington 123, Denver 113
Boston 99, Golden State 86

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 6, Detroit 1
Pittsburgh 7, Winnipeg 4
Ottawa 5, Dallas 2

(spring training baseball)

Houston 12, N-Y Mets 2
N-Y Mets 8, Boston 7
L.A. Angels 9, Cincinnati 0
Milwaukee 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Baltimore 6, Toronto 4
Cleveland 14, Seattle 6
Atlanta 3, Philadelphia 2, 8 Innings
St. Louis 9, Washington 3
Milwaukee 7, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – March 9

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)

DES MOINES — No. 2 Grand View Christian broke away from a 31-all tie with 3:44 to play, going on a 10-0 run over the next three minutes, for a 45-36 victory over No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s Thursday afternoon in the Class 1A State basketball tournament semifinals.  Stephen Glenn led the Thunder in their first State championship game with 20 points.  Nicholas Ruden had 13 points and 10 rebounds for the St. Mary’s Hawks while Jacob Wesselmann had nine.  The victory was the 26th in a row for Grand View Christian after a season-opening 21-point loss to Pella.  Remsen St. Mary’s saw their unbeaten season halted after 25 straight victories.  St. Mary’s plays top-rated North Linn Thursday morning at 10 a.m. in the 1A consolation game.  North Linn also suffered their first loss in a 58-53 setback to No. 4 Gladbrook-Reinbeck in the semifinals, leaving the Lynx at 26-and-1.
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#4-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (26-2) 58, #1-North Linn (26-1) 53
#2-Grand View Christian (26-1) 45, #3-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-1) 36

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Western Christian (23-2) 94, #6-Camanche (23-3) 44
#4-Pella Christian (22-4) 64, #2-Kuemper Catholic (23-3) 61

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
Cedar Rapids Xavier (15-11) 47, #1-Waverly-Shell Rock (23-2) 41, overtime
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-9) 72, #2-West Delaware (25-1) 59

(college basketball)

N-A-I-A WOMENS DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at Sioux City
Northwestern (20-11) 83, Southern Oregon 58
Morningside (24-8) 90, Siena Heights (Mich.) 73

N-A-I-A MENS DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at Point Lookout, Mo.
Northwestern (27-6) 78, Washington Adventist (Md.) 76
Bellevue (Neb.) 80, Briar Cliff (26-8) 75  —  Jordan Eisma (Le Mars) scored 11 pts. & Blake Wiltgen (Gehlen) had 1 pt. for Briar Cliff

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT:  Indiana 95, Iowa 73

BIG 12 TOURNAMENT:  (23) Iowa State 92, Oklahoma State 83

Top-25 games:
T-C-U 85, (1) Kansas 82
(2) Villanova 108, St. John’s 67
(3) U-C-L-A 76, Southern Cal 74
(5) Oregon 80, Arizona State 57
(6) North Carolina 78, Miami 53
(7) Arizona 92 Colorado 78
Kansas State 70, (9) Baylor 64
(14) Duke 81, (10) Louisville 77
(11) West Virginia 63, Texas 53
(16) Florida State 74, Virginia Tech 68
Xavier 62, (18) Butler 57
(22) Notre Dame 71 (21) Virginia 58

(N-B-A basketball)

Detroit 106, Cleveland 101
L.A. Clippers 114, Memphis 98
Oklahoma City 102, San Antonio 92
Portland 114, Philadelphia 108, OT
L.A. Lakers 122, Phoenix 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Carolina 4, N-Y Rangers 3
Tampa Bay 4, Minnesota 1
Toronto 4, Philadelphia 2
Anaheim 1, Chicago 0
Ottawa 3, Arizona 2, OT
New Jersey 3, Colorado 2
Calgary 5, Montreal 0
N.Y. Islanders 4, Vancouver 3, OT
Los Angeles 3, Nashville 2, OT
San Jose 4, Washington 2

(spring training baseball)

N-Y Yankees 8, Atlanta 7
Toronto 6, Philadelphia 4
Houston 3, St. Louis 0
Pittsburgh 10, Tampa Bay 8
Detroit 5, N-Y Mets 5
Seattle 8, Chicago Cubs 6
Oakland 12, Cincinnati 5
Chicago White Sox 4, Arizona 2
L.A. Angels 5, Cleveland 4
Miami 2, Washington 2
Milwaukee 8, San Diego 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – March 10

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)

DES MOINES — Top-rated North Linn pulled away in the final quarter of the game to beat No. 3 Remsen St. Mary’s 76-66 Friday morning in the Class 1A consolation game at the boys State basketball tournament in Des Moines.  The Lynx led 48-45 heading into the final quarter but outscored St. Mary’s 28-21 over the final eight minutes.  That ended the Hawks season at 25-and-2.  North Linn’s Ryan Miller hit four three’s in the fourth quarter to help the Lynx shake free of St. Mary’s  and finished with five treys and 24 points.  Jake Hilmer, a standout sophomore point guard, led North Linn with 31 points, connecting on 15-of-15 from the foul line.  The Lynx hit an impressive 25-of-29 foul shots.  Nicholas Ruden led St. Mary’s with 22 points and seven rebounds while Jacob Wesselman and Carter Kuchel added 19 and 11 points respectively.  Junior Nicholas Ruden was named to the 1A All-Tournament team after finishing the week-long stay in Des Moines second in rebounding and third in scoring.  Remsen St. Mary’s won the Sportsmanship Award, thanks in-part to the infamous ‘Oster Coaster’ halftime cheer that St. Mary’s science teacher Tim Osterman led.  Three senior starters and two senior reserves ended their high school basketball playing careers Friday for Remsen St. Mary’s.
CLASS 1A CONSOLATION GAME
#1-North Linn (27-1) 76, #3-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-2) 66 

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION GAME
#2-Kuemper Catholic (24-3) 73, #6-Camanche (23-4) 53

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Iowa City West (22-3) 61, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (19-6) 37
#2-West Des Moines Valley (21-4) 64, #4-Sioux City East (22-3) 54

CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#2-Grand View Christian (27-2) 61, #4-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (26-3) 50

DES MOINES — No. 2 Grand View Christian led 19-2 after the first quarter against No. 4 Gladbrook-Reinbeck and went on to post a 61-50 victory over the Rebels in the 1A championship game Friday night.  Grant DeMeulenaere led the Thunder with 17 points while Joe Smoldt had 25 for Gladbrook-Reinbeck.  The title was the first for Grand View Christian in just their second trip to the State tournament.

CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Western Christian (24-2) 62, #4-Pella Christian  (22-5) 50

DES MOINES — Top-rated Western Christian led the 2A championship game from start-to-finish Friday night and repeated as Class 2A Iowa champs with a 62-50 victory over No. 4 Pella Christian.  Jesse Jansma had 22 points and Ben Gesink 21 to lead the Wolfpack in scoring.  Western Christian, who have now won nine State titles in boys basketball, finished the season at 24-and-2.  The Western Christian girls won titles in basketball and volleyball this school year and the Wolfpack football team claimed their first state football championship last fall making Western Christian truly the school of champions..

(college basketball)

N-A-I-A WOMENS DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at Sioux City
Southeastern (Fla.) 87, Northwestern (20-12) 55
College of the Ozarks 80, Morningside (24-9) 72

N-A-I-A MENS DIVISION II NATIONAL TOURNAMENT at Point Lookout, Mo.
Indiana Wesleyan 77, Northwestern (27-7) 75

Top-25 games:
(2) Villanova 55, Seton Hall 53
(7) Arizona 86, (3) U-C-L-A 75
(5) Oregon 73, California 65
(14) Duke 93, (6) North Carolina 83
(8) Kentucky 71, Georgia 60
(11) West Virginia 51, Kansas State 50
(12) S-M-U 81, East Carolina 77
Michigan 74, (13) Purdue 70, OT
(15) Cincinnati 80, Tulsa 61
(22) Notre Dame 77, (16) Florida State 73
Vanderbilt 72, (17) Florida 62, OT
(23) Iowa State 84, T-C-U 63
(24) Wisconsin 70, Indiana 60
Northwestern 72, (25) Maryland 64

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 121, Orlando 81
Minnesota 103, Golden State 102
Milwaukee 99, Indiana 85
Atlanta 105, Toronto 99
Houston 115, Chicago 94
Denver 119, Boston 99
Dallas 105, Brooklyn 96
Washington 130, Sacramento 122, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, Buffalo 3
Detroit 4, Chicago 2
Minnesota 7, Florida 4
St. Louis 4, Anaheim 3
Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 2, SO

(spring training baseball)

N-Y Yankees 5, Philadelphia 0
Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 1
Minnesota 8, Miami 2
Houston 7, N-Y Mets 6
Chi White Sox 4, Milwaukee 3
Cleveland 7, San Francisco 6
Seattle 11, Chi Cubs 10
San Diego 4, L.A. Angels 2
L.A. Dodgers 12, Texas 2
Toronto 6, Detroit 2
Boston 4, Baltimore 0
Oakland 11, Kansas City 7
Atlanta 5, N-Y Mets 2
St. Louis 7, Washington 1
Arizona 6, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 5, Cincinnati 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – March 11

(high school basketball)

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT (at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines)
CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME
#1-Waverly-Shell Rock (24-2) 48, #2-West Delaware (25-2) 44

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION GAME
#4-Sioux City East (23-3) 58, Cedar Rapids Kennedy (19-7) 56

CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Cedar Rapids Xavier (16-11) 54, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-10) 49

DES MOINES — Cedar Rapids Xavier repeated as 3A state champions Saturday night edging Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54-49 at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.  Matthew Mims’ lay-up bucket put the Saints in front to stay at 50-49 with 42 seconds to play and then Jackson Joens and Nolan Butkhowski dropped in a pair of foul shots each in the final 12 seconds to put the game on ice.  The loss ends an incredible run by S-B-L, who knocked off four rated teams on the tournament trail, while making their way to their first-ever state basketball title game, finished the season at 17-and-10.  Jackson Wright had 19 points for the Warriors while Matthew Mims led the Saints with 17.  Xavier made the State tournament field with just a 13-and-11 record before finishing at 16-and-11.

CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Iowa City West (23-3) 64 #2-West Des Moines Valley (21-5) 50

DES MOINES — Patrick McCaffery’s three-pointer with 2:41 to play in the game proved to be the back breaker as Iowa City West took a 16-point lead at that point and claimed the 4A state championship with a 64-50 victory over the defending state champs, Valley of West Des Moines.  The McCaffery brothers, both sons of Hawkeyes head coach Fran McCaffery, combined for 31 points for the Trojans with Connor netting 19 and Patrick 12.  Quenton Curry had 15 for the Tigers.  The Trojans victory avenged a title game loss to Valley a year ago.  The championship was the fourth in the last six years for Iowa City West and their seventh overall.

(college basketball)

KANSAS CITY —  There was a mild surprise in the Big 12 title game as 23rd-rated Iowa State topped 11th-ranked West Virginia, 80-74. Monte Morris had a team-high 17 points to lead the Cyclones to their third tournament crown in four years.  Deonte Burton finished with 16 points and helped Iowa State handle the Mountaineers’ attacking defense.

Top-25 games:
(2) Villanova 74, Creighton 60 (Big East championship)
(7) Arizona 83, (5) Oregon 80 (P-A-C 12 championship)
(8) Kentucky 79, Alabama 74 (S-E-C semifinals)
(23) Iowa State 80, (11) West Virginia 74 (Big 12 championship)
(12) S-M-U 70, U-C-F 59 (A-A-C semifinals)
(14) Duke 75, (22) Notre Dame 69  (A-C-C finals)
(15) Cincinnati 81, U-Conn 71 (A-A-C semifinals)
(24) Wisconsin 76, Northwestern 48 (Big 10 semifinals)

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 112, Utah 104
L.A. Clippers 112, Philadelphia 100
Detroit 112, New York 92
New Orleans 125, Charlotte 122, OT
Cleveland 116, Orlando 104
Milwaukee 102, Minnesota 95
Miami 104, Toronto 89
San Antonio 107, Golden State 85
Atlanta 107, Memphis 90
Phoenix 100, Dallas 98
Washington 125, Portland 124
Denver 105, Sacramento 92

(N-H-L hockey)

Boston 2, Philadelphia 1
Nashville 3, San Jose 1
Toronto 3, Carolina 2, OT
Tampa Bay 3, Florida 2
Calgary 3, Winnipeg 0
Buffalo 5, Columbus 3
Ottawa 4, Colorado 2
St. Louis 4, N-Y Islanders 3
Arizona 5, New Jersey 4
Pittsburgh 3, Vancouver 0
Los Angeles 4, Washington 2

(spring training baseball)

Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 6
Miami 4, Houston 2
Philadelphia 8, Toronto 2
L.A. Dodgers 8, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 7, Cincinnati 6
Boston 2, Tampa Bay 1
N-Y Yankees 7, Detroit 1
Minnesota 13, Boston 0
Cleveland 7, Kansas City 6
Oakland 8, Texas 7
Texas 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Atlanta 2, St. Louis 2, 10 Innings
Washington 6, N-Y Mets 0
Milwaukee 5, San Diego 3
Chicago Cubs 4, Colorado 3
San Francisco 9, Cincinnati 7
Arizona 5, San Francisco 1

SUNDAY RESULTS – March 12

(college basketball)

(8) Kentucky 82, Arkansas 65  (S-E-C championship)
(12) SMU 71, (15) Cincinnati 56  (A-A-C championship)
Michigan 71, (24) Wisconsin 56  (Big 10 championship)

INDIANAPOLIS – Villanova, Kansas, North Carolina and Gonzaga have drawn No. 1 seeds in the NCAA men’s basketball tournament. The defending-champion Wildcats have the top overall set after going 31-3 and winning the Big East regular-season title and the conference tournament. Syracuse and Illinois State are among the notable teams who didn’t receive a tournament berth.  Iowa State will play Nevada Thursday in Milwaukee in Midwest Regioinal.  Creighton meets Rhode Island in the West Regional Friday in Sacramento and South Dakota State plays Gonzaga in West Regional at Salt Lake City on Thursday.

IOWA CITY — Iowa was added to the N-I-T field and will host South Dakota on Wednesday.

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 100, Chicago 80
Brooklyn 120, New York 112
Indiana 102, Miami 98
Houston 117, Cleveland 112
Portland 110, Phoenix 101
Philadelphia 118, L.A. Lakers 116

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 4, Minnesota 2
Montreal 4, Edmonton 1
N-Y Rangers 4, Detroit 1
Anaheim 5, Washington 2
San Jose 5, Dallas 1

(spring training baseball)

Atlanta 10, N-Y Yankees 2
Washington 5, Houston 4
Detroit 4, N-Y Mets 3
Pittsburgh 4, Minnesota 3
Philadelphia 6, Boston 5
Oakland 9, Chicago Cubs 8
L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, Kansas City 4
Cleveland 11, San Diego 3
Chicago White Sox (ss) 15, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5
Baltimore 8, Minnesota 6
Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 2
Texas 10, Chicago White Sox (ss) 8
L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 2
St. Louis 9, Miami 9, tie
Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 12, Arizona 4
Cincinnati 9, Colorado 8