Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 3)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 3)

795

MONDAY RESULTS – April 3

(college basketball)

MEN’S N-C-A-A FINALS (at Glendale, Arizona)
(5) North Carolina (33-7) 71, (2) Gonzaga (37-2) 65

GLENDALE, Ariz. — Justin Jackson delivered the go-ahead three-point play and North Carolina scored the last eight points for a 71-65 win over Gonzaga and a title that heartbreakingly eluded the Tar Heels last year.  It was an ugly affair, filled with 44 fouls and 52 free throws but, ultimately, the contest with the result the Tar Heels (33-7) simply had to have.  This was their redemption season, and they closed the deal a year after losing on a 3-pointer at the buzzer to Villanova.  Carolina was down 2 with 1:40 left when Jackson took a pass under the bucket from Theo Pinson, made a layup and got fouled.  The free throw made it 66-65, and after a Gonzaga miss on the other end, Isaiah Hicks made a shot to help North Carolina start pulling away to the school’s sixth title.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 5, Pittsburgh 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 3, Toronto 2, 11 innings
Detroit at Chicago White Sox – ppd., rain
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 1
Cleveland 8, Texas 5
Houston 3, Seattle 0
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, Miami 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 0
Philadelphia 4, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 7, Milwaukee 5
L.A. Dodgers 14, San Diego 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Minnesota 110, Portland 109

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 5, Ottawa 4, SO
Toronto 4, Buffalo 2
Montreal 4, Florida 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 4

(track)

(G) Lady Bulldog InvitationalTEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (215)  ..  2. OA-BCIG (103)  ..  3. Hinton (100)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (91)  ..  5. Cherokee (65).

Le Mars results:  Shot Put — 1st-Anna Vacura (30’10”) & 2nd-Leah Volkert (30’1″)  ..  3000-meter run — 1st-Maddie Hurt (11:52.48)  ..  100-meter dash — 1st-Dakotah Owens (:13.53)  ..  400-meter dash — 1st-Sydney Rand (1:04.29) & 2nd-Kara Albrecht (1:04.97)  ..  100-meter Hurdles — 1st-Annie Ellis (:18.00)  ..  800-meter run — 1st-Chloe Calhoun (2:32.39) & 2nd-Maddie Hurt (2:42.18)  ..  200-meter dash — 1st-Dakotah Owens (:27.87) & 2nd-Katie McAllister (:28.70)  ..  1500-meter run — 1st-Kara Albrecht (5:32.65) & 2nd-Paige Washburn (5:38.85)  ..  4X800 Relay — 1st-:10:18.0 (Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun-Kara Albrecht-Paige Washburn)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1st-1:12.96 (Brooke Alesch-Jacenta Sargisson-Kady Leusink-Annie Ellis)  ..  Distance Medley Relay — 1st-4:55.41 (Jordyn Davison-Jacenta Sargisson-Emily Carlson-Sarah Meis)  ..  4X100 Relay — 1st-:54.19 (Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister-Halie Scwartz-Dakotah Owens)  ..  4X400 Relay — 1st-4:23.26 (Sydney Rand-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun) ..  Discus — 2nd-Anna Vacura (105’2″)  ..  400-meter Hurdles — 2nd-Baylee Needs (1:20.04)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay — 2nd-1:58.11 (Halie Schwartz-Annie Ellis-Haylee Cooper-Katie McAlister).

(G/B) Dutch Relays in Orange City

(girls results)  CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (153)  ..  2. Sheldon (122)  ..  3. Okoboji (108)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (89)  ..  5. South O’Brien (57)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (55).

CLASS B — Gehlen Catholic results:  4X400 Relay — 1st-4:24.73 (Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill)  ..  4X200 Relay  —  1st-1:54.05 (Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  100-meter dash — 1st-Abbie Dickman (:13.79)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay — 2nd-1:42.50  (Ellie Herbst-Sydney Livermore-Brooke Harpenau-Kate Hill)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 2nd-1:13.74 (Sydney Livermore-Anna Britt-Katleyn Langel-Kate Hill).

(boys results)  CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (183)  ..  2. Western Christian (142)  ..  3. Okoboji (82)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (80)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (57)  ..  6. South O’Brien (38).

CLASS B — Gehlen Catholic results:  4X800 Relay — 1st-8:48.15 (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Cooper Davis)  ..  Distance Medley Relay — 1st-4:03.27 (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Isaac Vaske-Kevin Feng)  ..  800-meter run — 1st-Alec Langel (2:08.26)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay — 2nd-1:42.50 (Xavier Roberts-Lucas McCarty-Jacob Nemmers-Izaac Herbst)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 2nd-1:07.72 (Eli Ellensohn-Adam Schuch-Isaac Vaske-Xavier Roberts)  ..  4X400 Relay — 2nd-3:44.91 (Jacob Nemmers-Cooper Davis-Eli Ellensohn-Izaac Herbst).

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spirit Lake (133)  ..  2. Le Mars (130)  ..  3. Sheldon (109)  ..  4. Unity Christian (95)  ..  5. Storm Lake (56)  ..  6. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (39)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley JV (24).

CLASS A — Le Mars Community results:  Long Jump — 1st-J.T. Engebretson (19’7″)  4X800 Relay — 1st-8:30.09 (J.T. Engebretson-Andrew Waskow-Landen Parmelee-Alec Rieken)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay — 1st-1:04.29 (Ben Wadle-Zach Spieler-Logan Lancaster-Kyle Kliever)  ..  4X200 Relay — 1st-1:35.40 (Collin Nemmers-Logan Lancaster-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz)  ..  4X100 Relay — 1st-:45.74 (Collin Nemmers-Kyle Kliever-Gabe Toki-Logan Lancaster)  ..  4X400 Relay — 1st-3:35.50 (Andrew Waskow-Eric Grasz-J.T. Engebretson-Collin Nemmers)  ..  110 High Hurdles — 1st-Kyle Kliever (:16.18)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay — 2nd-1:41.50 (Gabe Toki-Kyle Kliever-Jordan Jensen-Eric Grasz)  ..  Distance Medley Relay — 2nd-4:04.46 (Dylan Rasmussen-Cody Ott-Brandon Olson-Austin Wurth)  ..  100-meter dash — 2nd-Collin Nemmers (:11.72).

Wheelchair events:  Le Mars’ Kadin Woodard won the Shot Put (16′ 1/2″)  ..  the 100-meter dash (:21.66)  ..  the 200-meter dash (:40.71)  ..  and the 400-meter dash (1:25.92).

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (1-0) defeated Sioux City East 9-0  —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Jake Malik won 10-2  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-1  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Jacob Pottebaum won 10-2  ..  Luis Barrera won 10-3  ..  Caleb Kettelsen won 10-3.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Jake Thompson & Kyle Marek won 10-1  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-0  ..  Luis Barrera & Jeff Ahlers won 10-1.

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 237, Harris-Lake Park 251  —  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett 55 (medalist)  ..  Claire Zubrod 56 (runner-up medalist)  ..  Krista Lipp 59  ..  Aubree Nilles 67  ..  Kaleigh Ripley 73  ..  Harley Foreman 78.

(B) Harris-Lake Park 171, Gehlen Catholic 219  —  medalist:  Jordan Kyle of Harris-Lake Park with a 37.  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Daniel Kessenich 54  ..  Dustin Schmit 54  ..  Jared Stoll 55  ..  Brian Sauer 56  ..  Deven Paulsen 56  ..  Thomas Holzman 65.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 6, Chicago White Sox 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 0
Cleveland 4, Texas 3
Houston 2, Seattle 1
L.A. Angels 7, Oakland 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 6, Milwaukee 5
Chicago Cubs 2, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 8, Arizona 4
San Diego 4, L.A. Dodgers 0

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 141, Philadelphia 118
Cleveland 122, Orlando 102
Indiana 108, Toronto 90
Washington 118, Charlotte 111
Denver 134, New Orleans 131
New York 100, Chicago 91
Oklahoma City 110, Milwaukee 79
San Antonio 95, Memphis 89, OT
Utah 106, Portland 87
Golden State 121, Minnesota 107
Sacramento 98, Dallas 87

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 1
New Jersey 1, Philadelphia 0, OT
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 0
Washington 4, Toronto 1
Ottawa 2, Detroit 0
Minnesota 5, Carolina 3
N.Y. Islanders 2, Nashville 1, OT
Winnipeg 5, St. Louis 2
Dallas 3, Arizona 2, OT
Colorado 4, Chicago 3, OT
Anaheim 3, Calgary 1
San Jose 3, Vancouver 1
Los Angeles 6, Edmonton 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0, 12 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 9, Kansas City 1
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, ppd.
Baltimore 3, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Cleveland 9, Texas 6
Houston 5, Seattle 3, 13 innings
L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, ppd.
Washington 6, Miami 4
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 1, 12 innings
Cincinnati 2, Philadelphia 0
Milwaukee 6, Colorado 1
Arizona 8, San Francisco 6
L.A. Dodgers 3, San Diego 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Miami 112, Charlotte 99
Toronto 105, Detroit 102
Cleveland 114, Boston 91
Houston 110, Denver 104
Oklahoma City 103, Memphis 100
L.A. Lakers 102, San Antonio 95
Golden State 120, Phoenix 111
L.A. Clippers 112, Dallas 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Buffalo 2, Montreal 1
Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 6

(track)

(B) TOMAHAWK RELAYS IN CHEROKEE  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Cherokee(127)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (120)  ..  3. Le Mars (116)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (97)  ..  5. Spencer (91)  ..  6. OA-BCIG (78)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (73)  ..  8. M-O-C/.Floyd Valley (37).     .  Le Mars results:  100-meter dash:  1st-Collin Nemmers (:11.56)  ..  200-meter dash:  1st-Collin Nemmers (:23.60)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:39.55) (Gabe Toki-Kyle Kliever-J.T. Engebretson-Andrew Waskow)  ..  400-meter dash:  2nd-J.T. Engebretson (:54.03)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-J.T. Engebretson (19’5 1/2″)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:05.48) (Ben Wadle-Zach Spieler-Logan Lancaster-Kyle Kliever)  ..  Wheelchair events:  Kadin Woodard won the 100, 200, 400 and the Shot Put.  Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central results:  800-meter run:  1st-Alec Still (2:00.35)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Eric Hoffman (4:53.37)  ..  Discus:  1st-Nick Phelps (179’6″)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:35.21) (Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Eric Hoffman-Alec Still)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(3:40.96) (Coby Fischer-Blake Erdmann-Ben Burbach-Alec Still).

(tennis)

(G) Cherokee defeated Le Mars (0-1/0-1) 5-4.  SINGLES RESULTS:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Mary Meis won 10-7  …  Jessica Eisma lost 7-10  ..  Emily Van Otterloo lost 1-10  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 4-10  ..  Megan Freidenbach won 10-7.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 10-8  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo lost 6-10  ..  Maddy Mahan & Megan Freidenbach lost 2-10

(B) Le Mars (2-0/1-0) defeated Cherokee 9-0.  SINGLES RESULTS:  Jake Malik won 10-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-2  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-3  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Jacob Pottebaum won 10-3.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 10-2  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-3  ..  Jeff Ahlers & Luis Barrera won 10-4.

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic 233, Remsen St. Mary’s 233.  (Gehlen won the tie-breaker – the two number five golfer’s scores)  —  Gehlen scores:  Krista Lipp (56)(runner-up)  ..  Claire Zubrod (56)  ..  Katelyn Willett (60)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (61)  ..  Harley Foreman (64)  ..  Aubree Nilles (68).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (50)(medalist)  ..  Haley Delperdang (56)  ..  Megan Wurth (61)  ..  Mallory Behrens (66)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (66)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (68).

(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 182, Gehlen Catholic 226.  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Derrick Schorg (42) (medalist)  ..  Noah Brazil (44) (runner-up)  ..  Spencer Schorg (48)  ..  Carter Kuchel (48)  ..  Brody Ricke (58).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dustin Schmit (54)  ..  Jared Stoll (56)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (58)  ..  Deven Paulsen (58)  ..  Brian Sauer (59)  ..  Lucas Nelson (65).

   

(B) Western Christian 163, Le Mars 186  —  MEDALIST:  Taylor Westphal of Western Christian (39)  ..  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Cade Broek of Western Christian (40).  Le Mars scores:  Trey Whidden (45)  ..  Parker Magnussen (45)  ..  Tyson Weiler (48)  ..  Walker Raymond (48)  ..  Levi Schmidt (49)  ..  Alex Betsworth (50).  J.V. results:  Western Christian 181, Le Mars 198.  Medalist:  Micah Van Otterloo of Western Christian (44).  Le Mars low score:  Riley Oetken & Justin Allaway had 49’s.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Boston, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 5, Kansas City 3
Chicago White Sox 11, Detroit 2
Oakland 5, L.A. Angels 1
Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 2
Seattle 4, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Philadelphia 4
Colorado 2, Milwaukee 1
Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 4
L.A. Dodgers 10, San Diego 2
Miami 4, Washington 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 6, Atlanta 2
Arizona 9, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 102, Philadelphia 90
Indiana 104, Milwaukee 89
Orlando 115, Brooklyn 107
Washington 106, New York 103
Atlanta 123, Boston 116
Portland 105, Minnesota 98

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 2, Boston 1, SO
N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 0
Winnipeg 5, Columbus 4
Pittsburgh 7, New Jersey 4
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 1
St. Louis 6, Florida 3
Nashville 7, Dallas 3
Minnesota 4, Colorado 3
Anaheim 4, Chicago 0
Arizona 4, Vancouver 3
Edmonton 4, San Jose 2
Calgary 4, Los Angeles 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 7

(track)

(G/B) RAIDER RELAYS AT SAC CITY  — 

(girls results) Team Standings:   1. South Central Calhoun (191)  ..  2. Manson-NW Webster (158)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (119)  ..  4. East Sac County (71)  ..  5. South Sioux City JV (12).  Gehlen Catholic results:  200-meter dash:  1st-Brooke Harpenau (:29.27)  ..  100-meter hurdles: 1st-Kayla Mayer (:17.22)  ..  4X400 Relay: 1st-(4:33.63) (Abby Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Sydney Livermore-Kennedy Ruhland)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:12.78) (Kayla Mayer-Sydney Livermore-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:56.82)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:55.73)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(11:48.03)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(2:02.06)  ..  100-meter dash:  3rd-Abbie Dickman (:13.59)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  3rd-Katelyn Langel (:17.83)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(5:18.58).

(boys results)  Team Standings:  1. South Central Calhoun (199)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (116)  ..  3. East Sac County (112)  ..  4. Alta-Aurelia (88)  ..  5. Ridge View (57)  ..  6. East Sac County JV (4)  ..  7. Ridge View JV (1).  Gehlen Catholic results:  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:59.50)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:38.89) (Izaac Herbst-Alec Langel-Jacob Nemmers-Cooper Davis)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(9:17.17) (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Kevin Feng-Cooper Davis)  ..  3200-meter run:  2nd-Will Roder (11:12.09)   ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:38.13) (Xavier Roberts-Jacob Nemmers-Cooper Davis-Izaac Herbst)  ..  400-meter dash:  3rd-Cade Walgenbach (1:01.50)  ..  800-meter run:  3rd-Alec Langel (2:07.72)  ..  1600-meter run:  3rd-Will Roder (5:03.85)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  3rd-(1:44.20)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(4:07.88).

(G) TOMAHAWK RELAYS IN CHEROKEE

Class 2A Team Standings:  1. Spencer (174)  ..  2. Pocahontas Area (138)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (130)  ..  4. Le Mars (107)  ..  5. Spirit Lake Park (61)  ..  6. Cherokee (59)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (34)  ..  8. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (34).  Le Mars results:  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:27.99) (Katie McAllister-Dakotah Owens-Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Dakotah Owens (5’0″)  ..  800-meter run:  2nd-Chloe Calhoun (2:35.38)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:53.35)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:13.04)  ..  3000-meter run:  3rd-Maddie Hurt (11:25.90)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  3rd-Annie Ellis (:17.76)  ..  4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:53.55)  ..  4X400 Relay:  3rd-(4:18.35)  ..

(golf)

(B) Hinton 164, Le Mars (0-2) 182  —  Hinton scores:  Spencer Stoeffler (40) (co-medalist)  ..  Spencer Burke (40) (co-medalist)  ..  Ryan Yates (41)  ..  Jay Small (43)  ..  Andrew Hessa (44)  ..  Ross Johnson (46).  Le Mars scores:  Levi Schmidt (42)  ..  Alex Betsworth (46)  ..  Parker Magnussen (47)  ..  Tyson Weiler (47)  ..  Trey Whidden (48)  ..  Walker Raymond (49).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 193, Hinton 193 (Le Mars won on the tie-breaker using #5 player’s scores).  Le Mars low round:  Dillan Baartmann (46).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 7, Cleveland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 6, Boston 5
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 5
Tampa Bay 10, Toronto 8
Texas 10, Oakland 5
Kansas City 5, Houston 1
Minnesota 3, Chicago White Sox 1
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Atlanta 4
Washington 7, Philadelphia 6
Colorado 2, L.A. Dodgers 1
San Diego 7, San Francisco 6
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 2
Milwaukee 2, Chicago Cubs 1, 11 innings
Cincinnati 2, St. Louis 0

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 114, Cleveland 100
Toronto 96, Miami 94
Detroit 114, Houston 109
Memphis 101, New York 88
San Antonio 102, Dallas 89
Denver 122, New Orleans 106
Utah 120, Minnesota 113
Phoenix 120, Oklahoma City 99
L.A. Lakers 98, Sacramento 94

(N-H-L hockey)

Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 8

(golf)

(B) SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN INVITATIONAL

Team Standings:  1. Western Christian (328)  ..  2. Woodbury Central (345)  ..  3. Le Mars (372)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (450).  Medalist:  Carter Broek of Western Christian (76).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (42-39=81)  ..  Alex Betsworth (46-46=92)  ..  Trey Whidden (48-47=95)  ..  Tyson Weiler (59-45=104)  ..  Levi Schmidt (59-48=107)  ..  Walker Raymond (54-54=108).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 11, Cleveland 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 4, Boston 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Minnesota 2
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 2, 11 innings
Kansas City 7, Houston 3
Oakland 6, Texas 1
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 10, Cincinnati 4
Pittsburgh 6, Atlanta 4
Philadelphia 17, Washington 3
Chicago Cubs 11, Milwaukee 6
Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 1
Colorado 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 2, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 107, Chicago106
Boston 121, Charlotte 114
Indiana 127, Orlando 112
Miami 106, Washington 103
Milwaukee 90, Philadelphia 82
L.A. Clippers 98, San Antonio 87
Portland 101, Utah 86
Golden State 123, New Orleans 101

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 4, Columbus 2
Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Washington 3, Boston 1
N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 2
Los Angeles 3, Chicago 2, OT
St. Louis 5, Carolina 4, SO
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 3
Montreal 3, Detroit 2, OT
Florida 3, Buffalo 0
Winnipeg 2, Nashville 1
Dallas 4, Colorado 3, SO
Minnesota 3, Arizona 1
Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2
San Jose 3, Calgary 1

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 9

AUGUSTA, Ga. — Sergio Garcia is no longer in the conversation of outstanding golfers to never win a major. Not after he slipped his arms into a green jacket on Sunday.  Garcia has won the Masters in comeback fashion, beating Justin Rose in a sudden-death playoff. The 37-year-old Spaniard trailed Rose by two shots with six holes remaining before ending his two decades of close calls and major meltdowns in major tournaments.  Rose sent his first playoff drive into the trees on 18 and managed to punch out before failing to sink a 15-foot par putt. That opened the door for Garcia to win the title by two-putting from 12 feet out. Garcia wasted no time wrapping up the Masters, sinking a birdie putt before crouching in disbelief while hearing chants of “Ser-gee-oh! Ser-gee-oh!” from the gallery. Rose patted his opponent on the cheek before they embraced.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 3, Cleveland 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 7, Detroit 5
Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 2
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 3
Houston 5, Kansas City 4, 12 innings
Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 1
Texas 8, Oakland 1
L.A. Angels 10, Seattle 9

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Atlanta 5, 10 innings
Philadelphia 4, Washington 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 4
Cincinnati 8, St. Louis 0
L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
San Francisco 5, San Diego 3
N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 110, New York 97
Atlanta 126, Cleveland 125, OT
Oklahoma City 106, Denver 105
Phoenix 124, Dallas 111
Detroit 103, Memphis 90
Houston 135, Sacramento 128
L.A. Lakers 110, Minnesota 109

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 4, Ottawa 2
Tampa Bay 4, Buffalo 2
Detroit 4, New Jersey 1
Columbus 3, Toronto 2
St. Louis 3, Colorado 2
Florida 2, Washington 0
N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2
Carolina 4, Philadelphia 3, SO
Anaheim 4, Los Angeles 3, OT
Edmonton 5, Vancouver 2