Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 10)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 10)

555

MONDAY RESULTS – April 10

(track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational at Le Mars – POSTPONED TO TUESDAY, APRIL 11TH

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational – CANCELLED

(tennis)

(B) Spirit Lake at Le Mars – POSTPONED

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake – POSTPONED

(golf)

(B) Trinity Christian at Gehlen Catholic – POSTPONED TO APRIL 18th

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Monday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 2, Boston 1
Oakland 2, Kansas City 0
Seattle 6, Houston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 4, Arizona 1
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Philadelphia 3
Washington 14, St. Louis 6
Chicago Cubs 3, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 5, Colorado 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 120, Philadelphia 111
Boston 114, Brooklyn 105
Miami 124, Cleveland 121, OT
Chicago 122, Orlando 75
Milwaukee 89, Charlotte 79
Washington 105, Detroit 101
Portland 99, San Antonio 98
L.A. Clippers 125, Houston 96
Utah 105, Golden State 99

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 11

(track)

(G/B) Don Shilling Invitational in Le Mars (make-up from Monday)

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (127)  ..  2. Sioux City East (116)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (101)  ..  4. Sioux City West (84)  ..  5. Sioux City North (69)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (64)  ..  7. Hinton (22).

Le Mars results:  High Jump:  1st-Krista Zenk (5’0″)  ..  3000-meter run:  1st-Maddie Hurt (11:32.36)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:28.76) (Katie McAllister-Dakotah Owens-Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:50.53) (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Halie Schwartz-Dakotah Owens) ……….Long Jump:  2nd-Jacenta Sargisson (14’11”)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:12.25) (Brooke Alesch-Kady Leusink-Jacenta Sargisson-Annie Ellis)  ..  1500-meter run:  2nd-Chloe Calhoun (5:14.37)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(4:15.48) (Sydney Rand-Dakotah Owens-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun)…………Sprint Medley Relay:  3rd-(1:57.50) (Steph Williams-Annie Ellis-Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister)  ..  800-meter run:  3rd-Sydney Rand (2:32.42)  ..  1500-meter run:  3rd-Maddie Hurt (5:14.86)  ..  200-meter dash:  3rd-Dakotah Owens (:27.58).

Gehlen Catholic results:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:11.38) (Kayla Mayer-Katelyn Langel-Anna Britt-Sydney Livermore) …………..4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:52.27) (Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman-Katleyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kayla Mayer (1:15.24)……………Long Jump:  3rd-Ellie Herbst (14’11”)  ..  4X800 Relay:  3rd-(11:43.96) (Kennedy Ruhland-Addison Weber-Camille Plagge-Samantha Sauer)  ..  4X400 Relay:  3rd-(4:17.96) (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Sydney Livermore).

Hinton results:   3000-meter run:  3rd-El ‘lee Kroll (12:32.21).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City North (123)  ..  2. Le Mars (100)  ..  3. Spencer (84)  ..  4. Sioux City East (79)  ..  5. Sioux City West (74)   ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (67)  ..  7. Bishop Heelan (60).

Le Mars results:  4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:34.83) (J.T. Engebretson-Andrew Waskow-Landon Parmelee-Alec Rieken)  ..  200-meter dash:  1st-Andrew Waskow (:23.92)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:33.22) (Andrew Waskow-Eric Grasz-J.T. Engebretson-Collin Nemmers)…………..High Jump:  2nd-(tie) Logan Lancaster & Dylan Rarrat-Kass (5’8″)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:04.57) (Kyle Kliever-Logan Lancaster-Zach Spieler-Jordan Jensen)  ..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Collin Nemmers (:11.62)  ..  200-meter dash:  2nd-Eric Grasz (:24.26)……………..110-meter hurdles:  3rd-Kyle Kliever (:16.42)  ..  800-meter run:  3rd-Alec Rieken (2:07.77).  Wheelchair events:  Kadin Woodard won the 100, 200, & 400.

Gehlen Catholic results:  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:57.52)…………..4X800 Relay:  2nd-(8:44.66) (Cooper Davis-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Kevin Feng)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:37.89) (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)…………………Sprint Medley Relay:  3rd-(1:39.52) (Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts-Izaac Herbst-Alec Langel)  ..  3200-meter run:  3rd-Will Roder (10:41.60)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:07.07) (Eli Ellensohn-Adam Schuch-Isaac Vaske-Xavier Roberts)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(3:53.36) (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Izaac Vaske-Alec Langel)  ..  4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:36.74) (Xavier Roberts-Jacob Nemmers-Cooper Davis-Izaac Herbst)  ..  200-meter dash:  3rd-Izaac Herbst (:24.37).

(golf)

(G) Akron-Westfield 183, Gehlen-Catholic 228.  …… Akron-Westfield scores:  Bailey Davis (43)(medalist)  ..  Brooke Koele (43) (runner medalist)  ..  Ann Hedlund (45)  ..  Danika Smith (52).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett (54)  ..  Claire Zubrod (55)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (59)  ..  Aubree Nilles (60)  ..  Krista Lipp (62)  ..  Harley Foreman (66).

(B) Akron-Westfield 169, Gehlen Catholic 215.  ……. Akron-Westfield scores:  Max Anderson (39)(medalist)  ..  Daniel Martinsen (42)(runnerup medalist)  ..  Jerad Black (42)  ..  Spencer Olson (46)  ..  Juan Sanchez (50)  ..  Charlie Anderson (52).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dustin Schmit  (51)  ..  Briar Sauer (51)  ..  Jared Stoll (54)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (59)  ..  Deven Paulsen (60)  ..  Isaia Lammers (62).

(G) Le Mars 223  ..  Estherville/Lincoln Central 225  ..  Storm Lake 248. ….. Le Mars results:  Sierra DeBoer (49)(medalist)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (54)  ..  Emily Koonce (58)  .. Grace Lamourex (62)  ..  Haleigh Allyn (67).

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 169  ..  Le Mars 180  ..   Storm Lake 181.  …… Medalist:  Trey Jacobson of Estherville/L-C (37).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (40) (runnerup medalist)  ..  Dillan Baartman (44)  ..  Alex Betsworth (47)  ..  Tyson Weiler (49)  ..  Trey Whiddon (54)  ..  Walker Raymond (54).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 183  ..  Estherville/Lincoln Central 184.  Medalist:  Jayson Moeller of E-L-C (43).  Le Mars low score:  Justin Allaway (44).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Spencer, 9-0.  …. Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Mary Meis won 10-5  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-3  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 10-5  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-3  ..  Megan Freidenbach won 10-2.  Double results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 10-0  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-3  ..  Maddy Mahan & Megan Freidenbach won 10-8.

(B) Le Mars defeated Spencer 6-3.  ….. Singles results:  Jake Malik won 10-2  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-1  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-8  ..  Jeff Ahlers lost 3-10  ..  Jacob Pottebaum lost 3-10.  Doubles results:  Jake Malik & Kyle Marek won 10-4  ..  Jake Thompson & Zach Wingert won 10-3  ..  Jeff Ahlers & Luis Barrera lost 2-10.  J.V. results:  Le Mars won 6-3.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Toronto 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 2, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 2, Chicago White Sox 1, 10 innings
Boston 8, Baltimore 1
L.A. Angels 6, Texas 5, 10 innings
Houston 7, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 14, Philadelphia 4
Washington 8, St. Louis 3
Miami 8, Atlanta 4
Colorado 3, San Diego 2
Arizona 4, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 103, Charlotte 76
Oklahoma City 100, Minnesota 98
Denver 109, Dallas 91
L.A. Lakers 108, New Orleans 96
Sacramento 129, Phoenix 104

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 12

SportsMinute

UNDATED (AP) — The Boston Celtics beat Milwaukee 112-94 while the Cleveland Cavaliers were losing 98-83 to Toronto, giving the Celts the No. 1 seed in the NBA’s Eastern Conference playoffs. The Indiana Pacers and Chicago Bulls earned easy wins to take the last two seeds in the East. The Clippers’ 115-95 rout of Sacramento means Los Angeles will have homecourt advantage in its first-round series with Utah.

EUGENE, Ore. (AP) — Oregon forward Dillon Brooks says he is entering the NBA draft and has hired an agent. The Pac-12 Player of the Year averaged 16.1 points per game this season to help the Ducks advance to the Final Four for the first time since 1939. Brooks is the second Oregon player to say he will leave school for the NBA this week after sophomore Tyler Dorsey declared on Monday.

COLUMBIA, S.C. (AP) — South Carolina junior point guard P.J. Dozier is testing out the NBA draft after averaging 13.9 points a game for the national semifinalists last season. Dozier plans to participate in the NBA Draft Combine and will have 10 days after it ends to either remain in the draft or return to the Gamecocks.

UNDATED (AP) — Canadian teams went 0-3 during the first day of the Stanley Cup playoffs. Montreal was a 2-0 loser to Henrik Lundqvist and the visiting New York Rangers; Boston scored twice in the third period to beat the Senators, 2-1 in Ottawa; and San Jose was a 3-2 winner at Edmonton behind Melker Karlsson’s overtime goal. Also last night, Pittsburgh was a 3-2 winner against Columbus and St. Louis eked out a 2-1 overtime win at Minnesota.

DALLAS (AP) — A person with direct knowledge of the situation says Ken Hitchcock is returning as head coach of the Dallas Stars, 18 years after leading the franchise to its lone Stanley Cup. The 65-year-old Hitchcock was there for parts of seven seasons from 1995-96 through 2001-02. He was fired as head coach of the Blues in February and has also coached the Flyers and Blue Jackets.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 2, Toronto 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 4
Detroit 5, Minnesota 3
Chicago White Sox 2,  Cleveland 1
Baltimore 12, Boston 5
Oakland 8, Kansas City 3
Texas 8, L.A. Angels 3
Houston 10, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 6, Colorado 0
St. Louis 6, Washington 1
Cincinnati 9, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 5, Miami 4
L.A. Dodgers 2, Chicago Cubs 0
San Francisco 6, Arizona 2

(N-H-L playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Montreal 0  (Rangers lead series 1-0)
Boston 2, Ottawa 1  (Bruins lead series 1-0)
Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1  (Penguins lead series 1-0)
St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1, OT  (Blues lead series 1-0)
San Jose 3, Edmonton 2, OT  (Sharks lead series 1-0)

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 104, Atlanta 86
Chicago 112, Brooklyn 73
Dallas 100, Memphis 93
Denver 111, Oklahoma City 105
Orlando 113, Detroit 109
Boston 112, Milwaukee 94
Houston 123, Minnesota 118
New York 114, Philadelphia 113
Toronto 98, Cleveland 83
Miami 110, Washington 102
Utah 101, San Antonio 97
Golden State 109, L.A. Lakers 94
New Orleans 103, Portland 100
L.A. Clippers 115, Sacramento 95

(end of the regular season)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 4, Pittsburgh 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 11, Detroit 5
Texas 8, L.A. Angels 3
Chicago White Sox 10, Cleveland 4
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Kansas City 3, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 4, L.A. Dodgers 0
Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 1
N.Y. Mets 9, Miami 8, 16 innings
Colorado 5, San Francisco 1

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 3, Toronto 2, OT  (Capitals lead series 1-0)
Nashville 1, Chicago 0  (Predators lead series 1-0)
Anaheim 3, Calgary 2  (Ducks lead series 1-0)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 14

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, St. Louis 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Toronto 4
Detroit 7, Cleveland 6
Tampa Bay 10, Boston 5
Chicago White Sox 2, Minnesota 1
Kansas City 7, L.A. Angels 1
Houston 7, Oakland 2
Seattle 2, Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 2
Washington 3, Philadelphia 2, 10 innings
Milwaukee 10, Cincinnati 4
Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 2
Atlanta 5, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 1
San Francisco 8, Colorado 2

(N-H-L playoffs)

Montreal 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT  (series tied 1-1)
Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 1  (Penguins lead series 2-0)
St. Louis 2, Minnesota 1  (Blues lead series 2-0)
Edmonton 2, San Jose 0   (series tied 1-1)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 15

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, St. Louis 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 2, Baltimore 1
Minnesota 6, Chicago White Sox 0
Boston 2, Tampa Bay 1
Houston 10, Oakland 6
Cleveland 13, Detroit 6
Kansas City 3, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 5, Texas 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Washington 2
Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 5
Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 7
Colorado 5, San Francisco 0
Atlanta 4, San Diego 2
Miami 5, N.Y. Mets 4
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 4

(N-B-A playoffs)

Milwaukee 97, Toronto 83  (Bucks lead series 1-0)
Cleveland 109, Indiana 108  (Cavaliers lead series 1-0)
San Antonio 111, Memphis 82  (Spurs lead series 1-0)
Utah 97, L.A. Clippers 95  (Jazz leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Ottawa 4, Boston 3, OT  (series tied 1-1)
Toronto at Washington  (Capitals lead series 1-0)
Nashville 5, Chicago 0  (Predators lead series 2-0)
Anaheim 3, Calgary 0  (Ducks lead series 2-0)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 16

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 9, St. Louis 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 11, Toronto 4
Detroit 4, Cleveland 1
Boston 7, Tampa Bay 5
Kansas City 1, L.A. Angels 0
Houston at Oakland, ppd., rain
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 1, 10 innings
Seattle 8, Texas 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 2
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 2
Washington 6, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 9, San Diego 2
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 4
Colorado 4, San Francisco 3
Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

(N-B-A playoffs)

Chicago 106, Boston 102  (Bulls lead series 1-0)
Washington 114, Atlanta 107  (Wizards lead series 1-0)
Golden State 121, Portland 109  (Warriors lead series 1-0)
Houston 118, Oklahoma City 87  (Rockets lead series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1   (Blues lead series 3-0)
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 4, OT  (Penguins lead series 3-0)
Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 1  (Canadiens lead series 2-1)
Edmonton 1, San Jose 0  (Oilers lead series 2-1)