Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 17)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 17)

792

MONDAY RESULTS – April 17

(track)

(B) Knight Relays in Orange City 

CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (156)  ..  2. West Lyon (110)  ..  3. Hinton (95)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (65)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (61)  ..  6. George-Little Rock (54)  ..  7. South O’Brien (32)  ..  8. MMCRU (15).

Gehlen Catholic results:  800-meter run:   1st-Alec Langel (2:07.25)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:37.83) (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:43.20) (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Cooper Davis)  …..  1600-meter run:  2nd-Will Roder (4:58.60)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:42.44) (Jacob Nemmers-Elijah Freking-Xavier Roberts-Izaac Herbst)  …..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:05.65) (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Isaac Vaske-Xavier Roberts).

Hinton results:  400-meter dash:  1st-Daniel Bishop (:54.98)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (48’11”)  …..  Discus:  2nd-Collin Jurgensmeier (138’8″)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-Aiden Brock (19′ 1/2″)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Aiden Brock (5’10”)  ..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Brandon Vondrak (:11.93)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:38.58).

CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (103)  ..  2. Western Christian (98)  ..  3. Le Mars (83)  ..  4. Cherokee (70)  ..  T5. Unity Christian & Sheldon (69)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (50)  ..  8. Sioux Center (40).

Le Mars results:  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Ben Wadle (:59.52)  …..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Collin Nemmers (:11.52)  ..  110-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kyle Kliever (:16.07)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(:95.53) (Collin Nemmers-Logan Lancaster-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:34.68) (Andrew Waskow-Eric Grasz-Brandon Olson-Collin Nemmers)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(8:42.99) (J.T. Engebretson-Andrew Waskow-Landen Parmelee-Alec Rieken)  …..  4X100 Relay:  3rd-(:45.70) (Kyle Kliever-Ben Wadle-Zach Spieler-Logan Lancaster).

(golf)

(B) Spencer Invitational  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Webster City (309)  ..  2. Clear Lake (311)  ..  3. Spencer (Purple) (315)  ..  4. Harlan (325)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (326)  ..  6. Bishop Garrigan (329)  ..  7. Carroll (336)  ..  8. Humboldt (351)  ..  9. Algona (364)  ..  10. Spencer (Gold) (367)  ..  11. Denison-Schleswig (372)  ..  12. Le Mars (385)  ..  13. Cherokee (507).  MEDALIST:  Ezra Myer of Spencer (74)  ..  Jacob Bosch of E-L-C (74)  ..  Bryan Ferrell of Webster City (74).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (44-47=91)  ..  Trey Whiddon (51-46=97)  ..  Dillan Baartman (47-51=98)  ..  Tyson Weiler (51-48=99)  ..  Alex Betsworth (51-54=105)  ..  Walker Raymond (50-59=109).  

(G) Gehlen Catholic 237, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 275.    Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett (57) (medalist)  ..  Claire Zubrod (58) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (61)  ..  Krista Lipp (61)  ..  Harley Foreman (73)  ..  Aubree Nilles (75).

(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 160, Gehlen Catholic 211.  Medalist:  Norman Schirmer of H-M-S (37).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Jared Stoll (47)  ..  Dustin Schmit (52)  ..  Brian Sauer (53)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (59)  ..  Deven Paulsen (60)  ..  Lucas Nelson (70).

(Boston Marathon)

BOSTON — Patriots’ Day? It was more like Kenyan Day at the Boston Marathon. But it wasn’t a bad day to be an American, either. Geoffrey Kirui and Edna Kiplagat — both making their Boston debuts — ran to victory in today’s 121st running of the race. Kirui outran Galen Rupp of the U.S. to take the men’s race in an official time of 2 hours, 9 minutes, 37 seconds. Rupp, also running his first Boston, trailed by 21 seconds.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 6, Miami 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3
N.Y. Yankees 7, Chicago White Sox 4
Cleveland 3, Minnesota 1
Houston 3, L.A. Angels 0
Texas 7, Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Atlanta 5, San Diego 4
Milwaukee 6, Chicago Cubs 3
Arizona 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 117, Indiana 111  (Cavaliers lead series 2-0)
San Antonio 96, Memphis 82   (Spurs lead series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Ottawa 4, Boston 3, OT  (Senators lead series 2-1)
Toronto 4, Washington 3, OT  (Maple Leafs lead series 2-1)
Nashville 3, Chicago 2, OT   (Predators lead series 3-0)
Anaheim 5, Calgary 4, OT  (Ducks lead series 3-0)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 18

MILFORD, Mass. – Former NFL star Aaron Hernandez has hanged himself in his jail cell. A Massachusetts prison official says Hernandez was pronounced dead at a hospital. The former New England Patriot was serving a life sentence for a 2013 murder, but was acquitted Friday of a 2012 double slaying prosecutors said was fueled by his anger over a spilled drink at a nightclub.

(track)

(G) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton

Class A Team Standings:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (127)  ..  2. Hinton (96)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (93)  ..  T4. Cherokee & Sibley-Ocheyedan (71)  ..  6. South O’Brien (30)  ..  7. West Monona (13).

Gehlen Catholic results:  400 Hurdles: 1st-Kayla Mayer (1:14.16)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:10.57) (Kayla Mayer-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore)  ….. 400-meter dash:  2nd-Kate Hill (1:08.37)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(4:31.22) (Sydney-Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abby Dickman).

KP/WC results:  100-meter dash:  1st-Abby Pearson (:13.10)  ..  200-meter dash:  1st-Abby Pearson (:27.64)  ..  400-meter dash:  1st-Suzanne Putze (1:05.34)  ..  1500-meter run:  1st-KayLynne Bechen (5:36.29)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:27.32) (Maddie Paulsen-Rylee Wright-Madison Goodwin-Suzanne Putze)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(10:31.37) (KayLynne Bechen-Rylee Wright-Skylar Hannah-Suzanne Putze)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:37.53) (Madison Goodwin-Bri Jensen-Maddie Paulsen-Rylee Wright)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Emily Kraft (34’6″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Regan Plendl (126′ 2 1/2″).

Hinton results:  3000-meter run:  1st-El’lee Kroll (12:53.16)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Aspen Coffee (4’6″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Kyla Grenko (14’8″)

Class B Team Standings:  1. Lawton-Bronson (147)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (121)  ..  3. Westwood (61)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (53)  ..  5. Trinity Christian (43)  ..  T6. Whiting & River Valley (28).

Akron-Westfield results:  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:18.89) (Jessica Hansen-Courtney Waterbury-Jaden Harris-Shaylee Siebens)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Kailee Tucker (4’11”)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Kiana Appley (14′ 8 1/2″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Callie Henrich (113’4″).

Remsen St. Mary’s results:  100-meter Hurdles:  1st-Paige Willman (:17.61).

(G) Spencer Invitational  —  Team Standings:  1. Spencer  ..  2. Le Mars  ..  3. Okoboji  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  5. Storm Lake  ..  6. Sheldon

Le Mars results:  3000-meter run:  1st-Maddie Hurt (11:27.29)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Dakotah Owens (5’2″)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:56.59) (Steph Williams-Haylee Cooper-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:34.07) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun-Sydney Rand)  …..  400-meter dash:  2nd-Kara Albrecht (1:06.74)  ..  800-meter run:  2nd-Chloe Calhoun (2:37.53)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Krista Zenk (4’10”)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:52.45) (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Halie Schwartz-Dakotah Owens).

(B) OA-BCIG Invitational  —  Team Standings:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (213)  ..  2. OA-BCIG (145)  ..  3. East Sac County (121)  ..  4. AHSTW (98)  ..  5. Ridge View (66)  ..  6. IKM-Manning (38)  ..  7. River Valley (14).

KP/WC results:  Discus:  1st-Nick Phelps (177′)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Nick Phelps (64’7″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Coby Fischer (18′ 8 3/4″)  ..  3200-meter run:  1st-Austin Korynta (10:59.20)  ..  400-meter dash:  1st Alec Still (:50.90)  ..  100-meter Hurdles:  1st-Payton Kuchel (:16.64)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Eric Hoffman (4:44.94)  ..  400-meter Hurdles:  1st-Ben Burbach (1:01.72)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(9:01.79) (Anthony Baird-Patrick Carney-Payton Kuchel-Eric Hoffman)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(3:58.96) (Trey Dugan-Jake Kuntz-Wade Mitchell-Eric Hoffman)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:38.38) (Anthony Baird-Patrick Carney-Payton Kuchel-Alec Still).

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 205, Western Christian 216.    Le Mars scores:  Katelyn Raymond (47) (medalist)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (48) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Sophie Fedders (52)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (58)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (59)  ..  Emily Koonce (60).

(B) Western Christian 150, Le Mars 173.   Medalist:  Cade Broek & Colyn Oostenink of Western Christian tied with 36’s.  Le Mars scores:  Trey Whidden (43)  ..  Walker Raymond (43)  ..  Alex Betsworth (43)  ..  Dillan Baartman (44)  ..  Parker Magnussen (44)  ..  Tyson Weiler (50).  J.V. results:  Western Christian 182, Le Mars 189.  Le Mars low score:  Colton Beitelspacher, Levi Schmidt & Riley Oetken all shot 47’s.

(B) Trinity Christian 216, Gehlen Catholic 219 (make-up from April 10th).  Medalist:  Andrew DeBoer of Trinity Christian with a 46.  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Brian Sauer (53)  ..  Dustin Schmit (54)  ..  Jared Stoll (56)  ..  Thomas Holzman (56)  ..  Deven Paulsen (58)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (65).

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 242, West Sioux 245  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (56)(runner-up medalist)  ..  Haley Delperdang (59)  ..  Mallory Behrens (60)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (67)  ..  Kaylee Galles (70)  ..  Michaela Nelson (74).

(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 181, West Sioux 196  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Spencer Schorg (41) (medalist)  ..  Derrick Schorg (42) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Will Galles (48)  ..  Zach Ruden (50)  ..  Jake Anderson (50)  ..  Brody Ricke (54).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 9-0  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-1  ..  Mary Meis won 10-3  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-1  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 10-1  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-5  ..  Megan Freidenbach won 10-4.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 10-4  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-8  ..  Maddy Mahan & Megan Freidenbach  won 10-1.

(B) Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 9-0  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 10-1  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-0  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-8  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 11-9  ..  Seth Oetken won 10-4.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-2  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen won 10-4.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Chicago 111, Boston 97  (Bulls lead series 2-0)
Toronto 106, Milwaukee 100  (series tied 1-1)
L.A. Clippers 99, Utah 91  (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 2, Montreal 1  (series tied 2-2)
Columbus 5, Pittsburgh 4  (Penguins lead series 3-1)
San Jose 7, Edmonton 0  (series tied 2-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 9, Baltimore 3
San Francisco 2, Kansas City 1, 11 innings
Miami 5, Seattle 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Boston 8, Toronto 7
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 1
L.A. Angels 5, Houston 2
Cleveland 11, Minnesota 4
Oakland 4, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 2, 10 innings
Washington 3, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 9, Milwaukee 7
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Colorado 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
Arizona 11, San Diego 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 19

(N-B-A playoffs)

Washington 109, Atlanta 101  (Wizards lead series 2-0)
Golden State 110, Portland 81  (Warriors lead series 2-0)
Houston 115, Oklahoma City 111  (Rockets lead series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 5, Toronto 4  (series tied 2-2)
Ottawa 1, Boston 0  (Senators leads series 3-1)
Minnesota 2, St. Louis 0  (Blues leads series 3-1)
Anaheim 3, Calgary 1  (Ducks wins series 4-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 10, Miami 5
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 0
Kansas City 2, San Francisco 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 9, Texas 1
N.Y. Yankees 9, Chicago White Sox 1
Toronto 3, Boston 0
Tampa Bay 8, Detroit 7
Cleveland at Minnesota, ppd.
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Milwaukee 4
N.Y. Mets 5, Philadelphia 4
Washington 14, Atlanta 4
L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 2
San Diego 1, Arizona 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 20

(track)

(B) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton

Class B Team Standings:  1. Gehlen Catholic (169)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (118)  ..  3. Remsen St. Mary’s (82)  ..  4. Newell-Fonda (71)  ..  5. Hinton J.V. (55)  ..  6. Trinity Christian (37)  ..  7. River Valley (17)  ..  8. Whiting (15).

Gehlen Catholic results  —  3200-meter run:  1st-Will Roder (10:42.25)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:57.81)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Lucas McCarty (42′ 2 1/2″)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:45.88) (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(9:34.72) (Cooper Davis-Blake Feng-Wyatt Tesch-Jordan Von Arb)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:42.76) (Brogan Thoms-Xavier Roberts-Izaac Herbst-Alec Langel)  …..  400-meter dash:  2nd-Alec Langel (:54.64)  ..  800-meter run:  2nd-Jordan Von Arb (2:21.97)  ..  1600-meter run:  2nd-Will Roder (5:05.05)  ..  Shot Put:  2nd-John Jungers (41′ 9 3/4″)  ..  Discus:  2nd-John Jungers (113’9″)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:37.78) (Xavier Roberts-Jacob Nemmers-Cooper Davis-Izaac Herbst)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:10.33) (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Isaac Vaske-Cade Walgenbach)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:07.06) (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Isaac Vaske-Xavier Roberts).

Akron-Westfield results  —  400-meter dash:  1st-Ty DeRocher (:54.21)  ..  110-meter hurdles:  1st-Ty DeRocher (:17.44)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Blake Leighton (5’4″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Austin Allard (19’4″)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:46.93) (Cal Eskra-Aaron Allard-Blake Leighton-Austin Allard)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:04.68) (Christian Wolthuizen-Austin Allard-Aaron Allard-Ty DeRocher)  …..  110-meter hurdles:  2nd-Christian Wolthuizen (:19.10)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Ty DeRocher (1:02.69).

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  100-meter dash:  1st-Canaan Cox (:11.58)  ..  200-meter dash:  1st-Carter Kuchel (:23.65)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Shay Galles (5:04.63)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:10.12) (Kenny Bohnenkamp-Brett Galles-Jacob Loutsch-David Grady)  …..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Carter Kuchel (:11.64)  ..  200-meter dash:  2nd-Canaan Cox (:24.11)  ..  3200-meter run:  2nd-Shay Galles (10:43.25).

Hinton J.V. results  —  High Jump:  2nd-Keanen Wieseler (5’2″)

Class A Team Standings:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (203)  ..  2. Hinton (113)  ..  3. Cherokee (100.33)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (96)  ..  5. Westwood (39)  ..  6. MMCRU (28.66)  ..  7. Bishop Heelan (8).

Hinton results  —  High Jump:  1st-Aiden Brock (5’8″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Aiden Brock (18’9″)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (50′ 2 1/4″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (130’1″)  ..  4X100 Throwers Relay:  1st-(:53.23) (Jacob Kirwan-Caleb Trierweiler-Cale Davis-Collin Jurgensmeier)  …..  400-meter dash:  2nd-Tyler Mossburg (:53.76)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:41.72) (Tyler Mossburg-Joseph Hicklin-Brandon Vondrak-Daniel Bishop).

(G) Warrior Relays in Sergeant Bluff

Class A Team Standings:  1. Sioux Center (136)  ..  2. Le Mars (124)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (109.5)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (73.5)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (58)  ..  6. MMCRU (47)  ..  7. Westwood (31).

Le Mars results  —  400-meter dash:  1st-Dakotah Owens (1:04.44)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:53.37) (Stephanie Williams-Katie McAllister-Halie Schwartz-Dakotah Owens)  ..  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:55.99) (Katie McAllister-Jaylee Cooper Lenz-Halie Schwartz-Annie Ellis)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:21.00) (Sydney Rand-Annie Ellis-Haylee Cooper Lenz-Dakotah Owens)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:13.17) (Brooke Alesch-Jaiden Davison-Kady Leusink-Annie Ellis)  ….. 100-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kady Leusink (:17.73)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:48.23) (Jordyn Davison-Emily Carlson-Paige Washburn-Maddie Hurt)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Krista Zenk (4’8″).

Akron-Westfield results  —  100-meter dash:  2nd-Shaylee Siebens (:13.30)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-Kiana Appley (14′ 3 1/4″)  ..  Shot Put:  2nd-Callie Henrich (37’4″)  ..  Discus:  2nd-Callie Henrich (109’1″).

Class B Team Standings:  1. Gehlen Catholic (123)  ..  2. Remsen St. Mary’s (93)  ..  3. Le Mars J.V. (67)  ..  4. Charter Oak-Ute (66)  ..  5. Whiting (47)  ..  6. River Valley (45)  ..  7, Sergeant Bluff-Luton J.V. (19).

Gehlen Catholic results  —  200-meter dash:  1st-Brooke Harpenau (:27.48)  ..  800-meter run:  1st-Kennedy Ruhland (2:49.15)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  1st-Kayla Mayer (:17.53)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Kayla Mayer (1:15.37)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Stephanie Heuertz (31’8″)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:55.95) (Ellie Herbst-Abbie Dickman-Kayla Mayer-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:30.83) (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Kennedy Ruhland)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(2:01.42) (Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:11.46) (Katelyn Langel-Kayla Mayer-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore)  …..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Ellie Herbst (:14.13)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-Ellie Herbst (13’4″).

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  1500-meter run:  1st-Emma Galles (6:10.50)  ..  3000-meter run:  1st-Olivia Schroeder (15:10.86)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Madde Grover (4’8″)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(15:27.93) (Maddy Feller-Madde Grove-Miranda Ball-Mariah Britt)  …..  400-meter dash:  2nd-Emma Galles (1:11.92)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  2nd-Paige Willman (:17.99)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:25.90) (Veda Pick-Emma Galles-Ashley Willman-Paige Willman).

Le Mars J.V. results  —  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:58.14) (Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun-Maddie Hurt-Kara Albrecht)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(5:41.08) (Sam Orban-Jenna Laughton-Katlyn McShane-Hannah Francksen-Small)  …..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:57.06) (Sam Orban-Janae Casson-Kristen Ellis-Shaunna Scheitler)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(2:07.60) (Kristen Ellis-Janae Casson-Shaunna Scheitler-Kara Albrecht).

(B) Sheldon Relays

Team Standings:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (144)  ..  2. Sheldon (109)  ..  3. Western Christian (107)  ..  4. Le Mars (80)  ..  T5. Sioux Center & Okoboji (46)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (30)  ..  8. South O’Brien (26).

KP-WC results  —  800-meter run:  1st-Alec Still (2:00.29)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Eic Hoffman (4:37.87)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Ben Burbach (:58.15)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Nick Phelps (64’8″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Nick Phelps (175’4″)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:34.06) (Ben Burbach-Eric Hoffman-Payton Kuchel-Alec Still)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:37.73) (Dakota Custer-Camden Bainbridge-Ben Burbach-Alec Still)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(3:39.33) (Ben Burbach-Coby Fischer-Payton Kuchel-Alec Still)  …..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Payton Kuchel (1:00.74)  ..  4X200 Relay: 2nd-(1:38.49) (Blake Erdmann-Camden Bainbridge-Dakota Custer-Coby Fischer).

Le Mars results  —  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:36.51) (Collin Nemmers-Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:05.47) (Kyle Kliever-Ben Wadle-Zach Spieler-Logan Lancaster)  …..  110-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kyle Kliever (:15.92)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-J.T. Engebretson  (19’0″)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:45.98) (Collin Nemmers-Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:38.62) (Gabe Toki-Gabe Jensen-Collin Nemmers-Andrew Waskow).

Le Mars J.V. won the J.V. team title while KP-WC finished 4th.  Le Mars won the 4X100 and the 4X200 relay events and Kyle Herbst won the 3200 and Dylan Kass won the Long Jump.

(G) OA-BCIG Relays in Ida Grove

Team Standings:  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (144)  ..  2. OA-BCIG (121)  ..  3. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (102)  ..  4. IKM-Manning (73)  ..  5. Ridge View (71)  ..  6. Boyer Valley (34)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (30)  ..  8. Ar-We-Va (12).

KP-WC results  —  Shot Put:  1st-Emily Kraft (33’11”)  ..  Discus:  1st-Regan Plendl (118’4″)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Madison Wurth (1:14.66)  ..  1500-meter run:  KayLynne Bechen (5:36.02)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(10:36.90) (KayLynne Bechen-Rylee Wright-Skylar Hannah-Suzanne Putze)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:54.27) (Abby Peterson-Madison Goodwin-Madison Wurth-Bri Jensen)  …..  Shot Put:  2nd-Erin Tomoson (32’3″)  ..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Abby Petersen (:13.45)  ..  800-meter run:  2nd-Suzanne Putze (2:32.41)  ..  200-meter dash:  2nd-Abby Peterson (:28.41)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:38.53) (Madison Goodwin-Bri Jensen-Maddie Paulsen-Suzanne Putze)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:54.51) (Abby Peterson-Madison Goodwin-Madison Wurth-Bri Jensen).

(golf)

(G) Sioux City North Invitational
Team Standings:  1. Sioux City East (348)  ..  2. Le Mars (358)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (417)  ..  4, Sioux City North (434)  ..  5. Sioux City West (435)  ..  6. Council Bluffs TJ (513)  ..  Sergeant Bluff-Luton (DNQ).  Medalist:  Kennedy Franko & Lexi Lapke, both of Sioux City East, shot 83’s.  Le Mars scores:  Grace Lamoreux (85 – 3rd)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (89 – 5th)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (91)  ..  Sophie Fedders (93)  ..  Emily Koonce (107)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (117).

(G) South O’Brien 230, Gehlen Catholic 244  — Medalist:  Ally Sweeney of South O’Brien (52).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett (54)  ..  Krista Lipp (62)  ..  Harley Foreman (62)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (66)  ..  Claire Zubrod (66)  ..  Aubree Nilles (73).

(B) South O’Brien 183, Gehlen Catholic 218  —  Medalist:  Cameron Maxwell of South O’Brien (41).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Jared Stoll (48)  ..  Dustin Schmit (54)  ..  Brian Sauer (57)  ..  Deven Paulsen (59)  ..  Jason Konz (63)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (64).

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 237, MMCRU 252  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (55) (medalist)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (58)  ..  Haley Delperdang (61)  ..  Mallory Behrens (63)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (64)  ..  Kaylee Galles (72).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 7-2  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-4  ..  Mary Meis lost 2-10  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-3  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 10-3  ..  Maddie Mahan won 10-5  ..  Megan Freidenbach lost 8-10.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Mary Meis won 11-10 (7-1)  ..  Jessica Eisma & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-5  ..  Maddie Mahan & Megan Freidenbach won 10-6.

(B) Le Mars defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0.  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 10-2  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-0  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-3  ..  Seth Oetken won 10-2  ..  Zach Pratt won 10-2.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-3  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen won 10-2.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Milwaukee 104, Toronto 77  (Milwaukee leads series 2-1)
Cleveland 119, Indiana 114  (Cavaliers lead series 3-0)
Memphis 105, San Antonio 94  (Spurs lead series 2-1)

(N-H-L playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT  (Rangers lead series 3-2)
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 2  (Penguins win series 4-1)
Nashville 4, Chicago 1  (Predaters win series 4-0)
Edmonton 4, San Jose 3, OT  (Oilers lead series 3-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Baltimore 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 4, Toronto 1, 10 innings
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 8, Detroit 1
Houston 2, L.A. Angels 1
Texas 1, Kansas City 0, 13 innings
Oakland 9, Seattle 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 4
Washington 3, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 7, St. Louis 5
San Diego 4, Arizona 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 21

(track)

Sioux City Relays

(Le Mars girls freshman results)  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:56.62)  ..  4X100 Relay:  3rd-(:56.06)  ..  4X400 Relay:  3rd-(4:47.42)

(Le Mars boys freshman results)  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:47.49)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:56.62)  ..  4X400 Relay:  3rd-(4:47.42).

(golf)

(G) Lady Bulldog Invitational

Team Standings:  1. Le Mars (417)  ..  2. Western Christian (422)  ..  3. Cherokee (425)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (431)  ..  4. Sioux City East (443)  ..  5. Sioux Central (445)  ..  6. Bishop Heelan (463).   Le Mars results:  Sophie Fedders (46-45=91) (Medalist)  ..  Siodney Baumgartner (58-47=105)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (56-53=109)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (58-54=112)  ..  Emily Koonce (63-53=116)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (66-61=127).  Gehlen Catholic results:  Katelyn Willett (48-50=98)  ..  Claire Zubrod (52-52=104)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (56-57=113)  ..  Aubree Nilles (59-57=116)  ..  Krista Lipp (61-56=117)  ..  Harley Foreman (61-62=123).

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars 8-1 (make-up from April 10th).  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-6  ..  Mary Meis lost 3-10  ..  Jessica Eisma lost 4-10  ..  Emily Van Otterloo lost 6-10  ..  Maddie Mahan lost 4-10  ..  Megan Freidenbach lost 2-10.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma lost 5-10  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo lost 6-10  ..  Maddie Mahan & Megan Freidenbach lost 2-10.

(B) Le Mars defeated Spirit Lake 8-1 (make-up from April 10th).  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 10-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-2  ..  Jake Thompson won 10-6  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-8  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 10-6  ..  Seth Oetken won 10-8.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 10-5  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-0  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen lost 4-10.

 (N-B-A playoffs)

Boston 104, Chicago 87  (Bulls lead series 2-1)
Oklahoma City 115, Houston 113  (Rockets lead series 2-1)
L.A. Clippers 111, Utah 106  (Clippers lead series 2-1)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 2, Toronto 1, OT  (Capitals lead series 3-2)
Boston 3, Ottawa 2, 2 OTs  (Senators lead series 3-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Yankees 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 2, Boston 0
Houston 6, Tampa Bay 3
Texas 6, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 0
Minnesota 6, Detroit 3
Oakland 3, Seattle 1
Toronto 8, L.A. Angels 7, 13 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 3
Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 5, 11 innings
Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 11 innings
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 6, San Francisco 5
Arizona 13, L.A. Dodgers 5
San Diego 5, Miami 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 22

(track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays

results for Plymouth County athletes

Gehlen Catholic boys results  —  Open 400-meter Hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:56.71).  CLASS C RESULTS – 4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:35.71)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(4:04.77)  ..  4X400 Relay:  3rd-(3:39.42)  ..  4X100 Relay:  4th-(:47.27).

Le Mars boys results  —  Open 4X800 Relay:  2nd-(8:20.04)  ..  Open Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:02.23)  ..  Open 400-meter hurdles:  4th-Ben Wadle (:57.98)  ..    Elite 110-meter hurdles:  5th-Kyle Kliever (:15.86).  CLASS A RESULTS – 110-meter hurdles:  2nd-Klye Kleiver (:16.35) ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:31.81)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(3:52.94)  ..  100-meter dash:  4th-Collin Nemmers (:11.48)  ..  4X200 Relay:  5th-(1:34.43)  ..  4X100 Relay:  5th-(:45.73).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central boys results  —  Open Sot Put:  1st-Nick Phelps (64’3″ – new meet record)  ..  4th-Austin Rapp (45′ 2 1/2″)  ..  Open Discus:  1st-Nick Phelps (186’10” – new meet record)  ..  Open 800-meter run:  1st-Alec Still (1:56.22 – new meet record)  ..  Open 4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:09.51) (Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Eric Hoffman-Alec Still)  ..  Open 400-meter hurdles:  3rd-Ben Burbach (:57.59)  ..    Open 1600-meter run:  5th-Eric Hoffman (4:39.97).  CLASS B RESULTS – Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(3:41.66) (Ben Burbach-Coby Fischer-Alec Still-Payton Kuchel)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:28.53) (Ben Burbach-Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Alec Still)  ..  4X100 Relay:  4th-(:46.97)  ..  100-meter dash:  4th-Blake Erdmann (:11.83).   NOTE:  Alec Still & Nick Phelps along with Central Lyon’s Gable Sieperda shared the Sioux City Relays M-V-P honors.

Gehlen Catholic girls results  —  Open Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:09.12) (Kate Hill-Kayla Mayer-Katelyn Langel-Sydney Livermore)  ..  Elite 100-meter hurdles:  3rd-Sydney Livermore (:16.69).  CLASS C RESULTS – 4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:51.61) (Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:58.90) (Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:53.94)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(4:20.25)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  2nd-Sydney Livermore (:17.16)  ..  4th-Kayla Mayer (:17.68).

Le Mars girls results  —  Open 4X800 Relay:  3rd-(10:05.40)  ..  Open 3000-meter run:  4th-Maddie Hurt (11:21.40)  ..  Open Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  5th-(1:12.18).  CLASS A RESULTS – 4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:51.23)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  4th-(1:58.70)  ..  4X100 Relay:  4th-(:53.86).

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central girls results  —  Open 800-meter run: 4th-Rylee Wright (2:26.22)  ..    Open Discus:  4th-Regan Plendl (116’7″).  CLASS B RESULTS – 100-meter dash:  1st-Abby Peterson (:13.29)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:56.57)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:52.51)  ..  4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:50.38).

MMCRU girls results  —  Open 400-meter hurdles:  4th-Asiah Jackson (1:10.90).  CLASS C RESULTS – 4X400 Relay:  4th-(4:26.28).

(N-B-A playoffs)

Toronto 87, Milwaukee 76  (series tied 2-2)
Atlanta 116, Washington 98  (Wizards lead series 2-1)
Memphis 110, San Antonio 108, OT  (series tied 2-2)
Golden State 119, Portland 113  (Warriors lead series 3-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

St. Louis 4, Minnesota 3, OT  (Blues win series 4-1)
N.Y. Rangers 3, Montreal 1  (Rangers win series 4-2)
Edmonton 3, San Jose 1  (Oilers win series 4-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 11, Pittsburgh 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 5, Minnesota 4
Oakland 4, Seattle 3
Tampa Bay 6, Houston 3
Baltimore 4, Boston 2
Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 0
Texas 2, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 5, Toronto 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 12, Cincinnati 8
Washington 3, N.Y. Mets 1
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 3, 10 innings
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 1
Arizona 11, L.A. Dodgers 5
Colorado 12, San Francisco 3
Miami 6, San Diego 3

(Champions Indoor Football)

Western Michigan Ironmen 76, Sioux City Bandits 35

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 23

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 106, Indiana 102  (Cavaliers wins series 4-0)
Houston 113, Oklahoma City 109  (Rockets leads series 3-1)
Boston 104, Chicago 95  (series tied 2-2)
Utah 105, L.A. Clippers 98  (series tied 2-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Ottawa 3, Boston 2, OT  (Senators wins series 4-2)
Washington 2, Toronto 1, OT  (Capitals win series 4-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 6, Tampa Bay 4, 10 innings
Boston 6, Baltimore 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2
Detroit 13, Minnesota 4
Texas 5, Kansas City 2
Toronto 6, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 11, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Chicago Cubs 5
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 4
Colorado 8, San Francisco 0
L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 2
Miami 7, San Diego 3
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 3