Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 24)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 24)

665

MONDAY RESULTS – April 24

(golf)

(G) Spirit Lake  166  ..  Spencer 188  ..  Le Mars 189.  —  medalist:  Marta Asenio Povar of Spirit Lake (39).  Le Mars scores:  Sophie Fedders (46)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (47)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (48)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (48)  ..  Emily Koonce (50)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (54).  J.V. score:  Grace Milbrodt (49).

(B) Spencer 155  ..  Le Mars 178  ..  Spirit Lake 184.  —  medalist:  Michael Stoney of Spencer (35).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (39)  ..  Dillan Baartman (41)  ..  Trey Whiddon (46)  ..  Alex Betsworth (51)  ..  Tyson Weiler (53)  ..  Walker Raymond (53).  J.V. results:  Spencer 182  ..  Le Mars 187  ..  Spirit Lake 206.  Le Mars  low scores:  Colton Beitelspacher & Cade Webner (46), Riley Oetken (47) & Levi Schmidt (48).

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 231, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 257.  —  medalist:  Maddy Borden of H-M-S (51).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (54)(runner-up medalist)  ..  Mallory Behrens (56)  ..  Haley Delperdang (59)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (62)    ..  Veda Pick (66)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (69).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars defeated Cherokee 6-3.  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Mary Meis won 10-4  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-8  ..  Emily Van Otterloo lost 6-10  ..  Maddie Mahan lost 3-10  ..  Megan Freidenbach won 11-10(7-5).  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 10-2  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-7  ..  Maddie Mahan & Megan Freidenbach lost 2-10.

(B) Le Mars defeated Cherokee 9-0.  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Zach Wingert won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Seth Oetken won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Zach Pratt & Caden Washburn won 6-0, 6-1.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Toronto 118, Milwaukee 93  (Toronto lead series 3-2)
Atlanta 111, Washington 101  (series tied 2-2)
Golden State 128, Portland 103  (Golden State win series 4-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

no games scheduled

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay 3
Minnesota 3, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 12, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 2, Toronto 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 14, Pittsburgh 3
Milwaukee 11, Cincinnati 7
Colorado 8, Washington 4
Arizona 7, San Diego 6
San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 25

(track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Cherokee Relays – cancelled

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Lawton-Bronson Relays – postponed

(golf)

(G/B) MMCRU at Gehlen Catholic – postponed to May 2nd

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake at Le Mars – postponed

(B) Le Mars at Spirit Lake – postponed

(N-B-A playoffs)

Houston 105, Oklahoma City 99  (Houston win series 4-1)
San Antonio 116, Memphis 103  (San Antonio lead series 3-2)
Utah 96, L.A. Clippers 92  (Utah lead series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

no games scheduled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 6, St. Louis 5, 11 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 4, Cleveland 2
Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 0
N.Y. Yankees at Boston, ppd.
Detroit 19, Seattle 9
Minnesota 8, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox 10, Kansas City 5
L.A. Angels 2, Oakland 1, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 1, Pittsburgh 0
Miami at Philadelphia, ppd.
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, ppd.
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1
Washington 15, Colorado 12
Arizona 9, San Diego 3
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 26

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge – cancelled

(N-B-A playoffs)

Boston 108, Chicago 97  (Boston leads series 3-2)
Washington 103, Atlanta 99  (Washington leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 4, St. Louis 3  (Nashville leads series 1-0)
Edmonton 5, Anaheim 3  (Edmonton leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto at St. Louis, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 7, Houston 6
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 4, 11 innings
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 1
Seattle 8, Detroit 0
Texas 14, Minnesota 3
L.A. Angels 8, Oakland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 4
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 5
Philadelphia 7, Miami 4
Atlanta 8. N.Y. Mets 2
Washington 11, Colorado 4
San Diego 8. Arizona 5
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 3. 10 innings

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 27

(N-F-L draft)

PHILADELPHIA – The N-F-L draft opened last night with the Cleveland Browns taking Texas A&M defensive end Myles Garrett with the No. 1 pick. Chicago and San Francisco swapped picks before the Bears landed quarterback Mitchell Tribisky with the second pick before the 49ers got defensive end Solomon Thomas. Running back Leonard Fournette went to the Jaguars with the fourth pick, and the Titans gained wideout Corey Davis with the No. 5 selection.

(golf)

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 156  ..  Spirit Lake 183  ..  Le Mars 188.  —  medalist:  Trey Jacobson & Hunter Wheatley of E-L-C (38) (Jacobson won medal on handicap hole).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (40)  ..  Levi Schmidt & Riley Oetken (49)  ..  Alex Betsworth (50)  ..  Trey Whiddon (51)  ..  Dillan Baartman (52).  J.V. results:  Le Mars 190  ..  E-L-C 194  ..  Spirit Lake 213.  Medalist:  Le Mars’ Logan Boylan (46).

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s  219, South O’Brien 222.  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (49) (medalist)  ..  Haley Delperdang (50)  ..  Kaylee Galles (58)  ..  Mallory Behrens (62)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (67)  ..  Abby Tentinger (82).

(track)

DRAKE RELAYS IN DES MOINES

Plymouth County results  —  Boys Shot Put:  4. Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (60’9″)  ..  Girls Discus:  18. Regan Plendl of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (109’11”).

(N-B-A playoffs)

Toronto 92, Milwaukee 89  (Toronto wins series 4-2)
San Antonio 103, Memphis 96  (San Antonio wins series 4-2)

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 2, N.Y. Rangers 1  (Ottawa lead series 1-0)
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2  (Pittsburgh leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 8, Toronto 4, 1st game, 11 innings
St. Louis 6, Toronto 4, 2nd game

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 2, Detroit 1
Cleveland 4, Houston 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 0
L.A. Angels 2, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, Miami 2
Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 5
Washington 16, Colorado 5
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 1, 10 innings
Arizona 6, San Diego 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 28

(N-F-L draft)

PHILADELPHIA  —  Iowa quarterback C.J. Beathard was taken in the third round of the N-F-L draft Friday by the San Francisco 49ers.  Beathard was the 104th selection of the draft.  No other Hawkeyes, Iowa State Cyclones or U-N-I Panthers have been selected in the first three rounds of the draft.  The draft wraps up Saturday in Philadelphia with rounds four through seven.

(track)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the River Valley Relays in Correctionville – cancelled

DRAKE RELAYS IN DES MOINES

Plymouth County results  —  Boys Discus:  2. Nick Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (176’7″)  ..  Boys 800-meter run:  7. Alec Still of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (1:57.59).  Other highlights from Siouxland athletes:  Girls 100-meter dash:  2. Khenadi Jones of Sioux City West (:12.07)  ..  Womens College 4X800 Relay:  1st-Northwestern (9:09.61).

 

ROYAL RELAYS IN MARCUS

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (158)  ..  2. Sheldon (157)  ..  3. Alkta/Aurelia (112)  ..  4. South O’Brien (77)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary’s  ..  6. MMCRU.

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  100-meter dash:  2nd- Canaan Cox (:11.69)  ..  200-meter dash:  3rd-Canaan Cox (:24.08)  ..  4X100 Relay:  3rd-(:49.97)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(4:12.13).

MMCRU results  —  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:06.23)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  3rd-(1:45.93).

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (173)  ..  2. Alta/Aurelia  3. Sheldon (120)  ..  4. MMCRU (86)  ..  5. South O;Brien (55)  ..  6. Remsen St. Mary’s (8).

MMCRU results  —  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:31.20)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:59.90)  ..  Discus:  2nd-Peyton Turner (103’2″)  ..  200-meter dash:  2nd-Aspen Woodall (:29.20)  & 3rd-Emily Moser (:29.50)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  3rd-Asiah Jackson (1:13.25)  ..  4X800 Relay:  3rd-(11:22.47)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(5:19.22)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:19.03).

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  no top three finishes.

 

NIGHTHAWK RELAYS AT ROCK VALLEY

(boys results)  TEAM STANDING:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (112)  ..  2. Western Christian (95)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (90)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (83)  ..  5. West Lyon (62)  ..  6. Okoboji (53)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (43)  ..  8. George-Little Rock (37)  ..  9. Harris-Lake Park (13)  ..  10. Trinity Christian (0).

Akron-Westfield results  —  Long Jump:  1st-Austin Allard (20’1 1/2″)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:36.58)  ..  4X100 Relay:  3rd-(:45.96)  ..  200-meter dash:  3rd-Austin Allard (:23.37).

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (147)  ..  2. Western Christian (144)  ..  3. Okoboji (87)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (60)  ..  5. West Lyon (51)  ..  6. Akron-Westfield (40)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (34)  ..  8. George-Little Rock (12)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (10).

Akron-Westfield results  —  Long Jump:  1st-Kiana Appley (15′ 3 1/2″)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Callie Henrich (39’2″)  ..  Discus:  2nd-Callie Henrich (111’2″)  ..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Shaylee Siebens (:12.96).

(N-B-A playoffs)

Washington 115, Atlanta 99  (Washington wins series 4-2)
Boston 105, Chicago 83  (Boston wins series 4-2)
L.A. Clippers 98, Utah 93   (series tied 3-3)

(N-H-L hockey)

St. Louis 3, Nashville 2   (series tied 1-1)
Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1  (Edmonton leads series 2-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 5, Chicago Cubs 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 14, Baltimore 11, 10 innings
Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 3
Seattle 3, Cleveland 1
L.A. Angels 6, Texas 3
Houston 9, Oakland 4
Minnesota 6, Kansas City 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 7, Washington 5
Pittsburgh 12, Miami 2
Atlanta 10, Milwaukee 8
St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 5
Colorado 3, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 4, San Diego 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 29

(N-F-L draft)

PHILADELPHIA  —  Iowa’s defensive end, Jaleel Johnson, was taken early in the fourth round by the Minnesota Vikings Saturday.   In the fifth round, Iowa tight end George Kittle went to the 49ers with Desmond King, Iowa’s standout defensive cornerback, going five picks later to the Los Angeles Chargers.  The Atlanta Falcons claimed Drake tight end Eric Saubert and Nebraska safety, Nate Gerry went to Philadelphia late in the fifth round.

(track)

DRAKE RELAYS IN DES MOINES  —  Mens College High Jump:  1. Jacob Moats of Dordt (7’1″)  ..  Mens College Discus:  21. Evan Colfack of U-N-I, formerly of Kingsley-Pierson (151’6″)  ..  High School Boys 1600-meter run:  3. Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon (4:21.61)  ..  High School Boys 4X400 Relay:  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (3:21.97).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference tournament at Spencer – postponed to May 3

(B) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference tournament at Spirit Lake – postponed to May 3

(golf)

(B) Le Mars at the Storm Lake Invitational – cancelled

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 12, Chargers 6
Spartans 10, Warriors 6
Rockets 9, Panthers 5
Lions 17, Eagles 11

JUNIOR GIRLS
Foxes 16, Falcons 13
Raiders 15, Hawks 4

MAJOR BOYS
Mets 8, Dodgers 2
Pirates 6, Phils 5
Cubs 10, White Sox 9
Angels 6, Rockies 0
A’s 9, Yankees 3

JUNIOR BOYS
Orioles 8, Giants 7
Reds 4, Royals 3
Mariners 5, Rays 2

(Champions Indoor Football)

Sioux City Bandits 53, Western Michigan Ironmen 37

(N-B-A playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, SO  (Ottawa leads series 2-0)
Pittsburgh 6, Washington 2  (Pittsburgh leads series 2-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 7, Boston 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 12, Baltimore 4
Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Cleveland 4, Seattle 3
Oakland 2, Houston 1
Minnesota at Kansas City, ppd.
Texas 6, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 5, Washington 3
Cincinnati at St. Louis, ppd.
Atlanta 11, Milwaukee 3
Pittsburgh 4, Miami 0
Colorado 7, Arizona 6
San Diego 12, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 6, Philadelphia 5

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 30

(N-F-L signings)

UNDATED — The New England Patriots signed former Sergeant Bluff-Luton standout and Iowa offensive lineman, Cole Croston, to an undrafted free agent contract over the weekend.  Cole’s dad Dave played for the Green Bay Packers during his playing career.  Croston plans to travel to Foxboro, Massachusetts next week to meet with Patriot officials and sign his new contract.

(N-B-A playoffs)

First round:  Utah 104, L.A. Clippers 91  (Utah wins series 4-3)
Second round:  Boston 123, Washington 111  (Boston leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 3, St. Louis 1  (Nashville leads series 2-1)
Anaheim 6, Edmonton 3  (Edmonton leads series 2-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 6, Chicago Cubs 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 4, 11 innings
Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 12, Seattle 4
Houston 7, Oakland 2
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 5
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 10, Pittsburgh 3
Washington 23, N.Y. Mets 5
Milwaukee 4, Atlanta 3
Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 4
San Diego 5, San Francisco 2, 12 innings
Arizona 2, Colorado 0, 13 innings
L.A. Dodgers 5, Philadelphia 3