Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 1)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 1)

722

MONDAY RESULTS – May 1

(track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Tornado Relays in Storm Lake – cancelled

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the War Eagle Conference meet at Marcus – ppd. to May 2

(golf)

(G) Le Mars at the Sibley-Ocheyedan Invitational – cancelled

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spencer – postponed

(B) Spencer at Le Mars – postponed

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 116, Toronto 105  (Cleveland leads series 1-0)
Houston 126, San Antonio 99  (Houston leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT  (Pittsburgh leads series 2-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Miami 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 7, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 5, Boston 2
Detroit 7, Cleveland 1
Houston 6, Texas 2
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 5
Philadelphia 10, Chicago Cubs 2
Milwaukee 7, St. Louis 5, 10 innings
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 2

(track)

(G/B) WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE MEET at Marcus (make-up from May 1).

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (156.5)  ..  2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (128)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (77)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (54.5)  ..  5. MMCRU (44)  ..  6. West Sioux (42)  ..  7. Hinton (33)  ..  8. South O’Brien (22)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (15)  ..  10. Clay Central-Everly (11)  ..  11. Remsen St. Mary’s (6).

Gehlen Catholic results — Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:10.87) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Kayla Mayer)  ..  4X400 Relay: 1st-(4:14.82)(Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore-Abby Dickman)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:58.37)  ..  Shot Put:  2nd-Stephanie Heuertz (33′ 9 1/2″)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  2nd-Sydney Livermore (:17.37) & 3rd-Kayla Mayer (:17.55)  ..  4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:54.64)  ..  4X800 Relay: 3rd-(11:29.44).

Akron-Westfield results — 100-meter dash:  1st-Shaylee Siebens (:13.26)  Shot Put:  1st-Callie Henrich (35′ 11 3/4″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Callie Henrich (118’2″)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:54.20).

MMCRU results — 4X800 Relay:  2nd-(10:50.15)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(4:22.46)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  3rd-Asiah Jackson (1:12.50)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:   3rd-(1:59.57)  ..  Discus:  3rd-Peyton Turner (105’6″). 

Hinton results —  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:18.07).

Remsen St. Mary’s results — no top three finishes.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (134)  ..  2. Hinton (85)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (79)  ..  T4. West Sioux & Akron-Westfield (53)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (47)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (39)  ..  8. MMCRU (32)  ..  9. South O’Brien (30)  ..  T10. Harris-Lake Park & Trinity Chritian (14)  ..  12. Clay Central-Everly (9).

Hinton results — Shot Put:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (48’1″)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Aiden Brock (5’10”) & T3rd-Keanen Wiesler (5’6″)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:37.72)  ..   400-meter dash:  3rd-Tyler Mossburg (:53.26)  ..  4X100 Relay:  3rd-(:45.76)  ..  4X200 Relay:  3rd-(1:37.24)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  3rd-(1:09.95)  ..  Discus:  3rd-Jacob Kirwan (131’10”).

Gehlen Catholic results —  400-merter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:57.47)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:28.83)(Cooper Davis-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Alec Langel)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:35.67) (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..   800-meter run:  2nd-Alec Langel (2:04.18)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:35.62)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:41.03)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:05.39)  ..  Shot Put:  3rd-Lucas McCarty (41′ 7 3/4″).

Akron-Westfield results — 4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:34.69)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:03.77)  ..   4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:45.68)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-Austin Allard (20’3″)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Christian Wolthuizen (5’6″) & T3rd-Leighton Blake (5’6″).

Remsen St. Mary’s results — 100-meter dash: 1st-Canaan Cox (:11.34)  & 3rd-Carter Kuchel (:11.69)  ..  1600-meter run:  3rd-Shay Galles (4:56.56).

MMCRU results — Discus:  1st-Kobey Peterson (138′ 5 1/2″)  ..   Distance Medley Relay:  3rd-(4:03.79)  ..  High Jump:  T3rd-Jonas Masarik (5’6″).

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE MEET

(girls results)  OA-BCIG edged Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 131-123 in the final team standings.  KP/WC first place finishes —  100-meter dash:  Abby Petersen (:13.18)  ..  1500-meter run:  KayLynn Bechen (5:31.29)  ..  Discus:  Regan Plendl (122’0″)  ..  Long Jump:  Bri Jensen (15’5″)  ..  4X100 Relay:  (:52.82)  ..  4X200 Relay:  (1:52.27)  ..  4X800 Relay:  (10:07.61).

(boys results)  Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central won the team title with 180 points with OA-BCIG taking second with 121 points and Lawton-Bronson finished third with 102 points.  KP/WC first place finishes  — 400-meter dash::  Alec Still (:51.22)  ..  800-meter run:  Alec Still (1:58.86)  ..  1600-meter run:  Eric Hoffman (4:41.60)  ..  3200-meter run:  Eric Hoffman (10:11.08)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  Payton Kuchel (:57.73)  ..  Discus:  Nick Phelps (183’6″)  ..  Shot Put:  Nick Phelps (60’3″)  ..  4X400 Relay:  (3:31.14)  ..  4X800 Relay:  (8:48.09)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  (1:37.01)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  (3:46.82).

(golf)

(G) Unity Christian 223, Gehlen Catholic 237.  —  Medalist:  Justine Malenke of Unity Christian (52).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Krista Lipp & Katelyn Willett (57)  ..  Claire Zubrod (60)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (63)  ..  Aubrey Nilles (65)  ..  Harley Foreman (68).

(G) Gehlen Catholic 237, MMCRU 275 (make-up from April 25).  —  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Krista Lipp & Katelyn Willett (57) (Lipp earned medalist honors)  ..  Claire Zubrod (60)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (63)  ..  Aubrey Nilles (65)  ..  Harley Foreman (68).  MMCRU scores:  not available.

(B) Unity Christian 164, Gehlen Catholic 208.  —  Medalist:  Logan Visser & Colin Kroeze of Unity Christian (39).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Brian Sauer (47)  ..  Jared Stoll (50)  ..  Thomas Holzman (55)  ..  Dustin Schmidt (56)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (61)  ..  Deven Paulson (67).

(B) MMCRU 180, Gehlen Catholic 208 (make-up from April 25).  —   MMCRU results:  Ethan Riedemann (41) (Medalist)  ..  Cameron Miller (42)  ..  Drew Woodall (47)  ..  Tristan Olson (50)  ..  Travis Weiler (58)  ..  Dawson Myears (63).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Brian Sauer (47)  ..  Jared Stoll (50)  ..  Thomas Holzman (55)  ..  Dustin Schmidt (56)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (61)  ..  Deven Paulson (67).

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake defeated Le Mars 8-1 (make-up from April 25). —  Singles results:
Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-8  ..  Mary Meis lost 6-10  ..  Jessica Eisma lost 4-10  ..  Emily Van Otterloo lost 2-10  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 6-10  ..  Megan Freidenbach lost 5-10.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma lost  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo lost  ..  Maddy Mahan & Megan Freidenbach lost  .

(B) Le Mars defeated Spirit Lake 6-3 (make-up from April 25).  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 10-3  ..  Kyle Marek won 10-7  ..  Zach Wingert won 10-7  ..  Jeff Ahlers lost 8-10  ..  Seth Oetken lost 7-10  ..  Luis Barrera lost 4-10.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Zach Pratt won 11-9  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen won 10-5.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Boston 129, Washington 119, OT  (Boston leads series 2-0)
Golden State 106, Utah 94  (Golden State leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1  (Ottawa leads series 2-1)
Nashville 2, St. Louis 1  (Nashville leads series 3-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 3, Miami 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 11, Toronto 5
Boston 5, Baltimore 2
Detroit 5, Cleveland 2
Houston 8, Texas 7
Minnesota 9, Oakland 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 0
L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 4, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 6, Washington 3
Pittsburgh 12, Cincinnati 3
Atlanta 9, N.Y. Mets 7
Chicago Cubs 8, Philadelphia 3
St. Louis 2, Milwaukee 1
San Diego 6, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 13, San Francisco 5

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 3

(tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference Tournament at Spencer (make-up from April 29).

Le Mars finished second behind Spirit Lake.  Elizabeth Irhke finished 1st at #1 singles and Mary Meis finished 3rd at #2 singles.  Emily Van Otterloo and Jessica Eisma finished 3rd at #1 doubles and Maddy Mahan and Megan Freidenbach finished 3rd at #2 doubles

(B) Le Mars at the Lakes Conference Tournament at Spirit Lake – postponed

(golf)

(G) Sioux City East Invitational.  —  Team Standings:  1. Waukee (359)  ..  2. Atlantic (369)  ..  3. Shenandoah (388)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (390)  ..  5. Waukee J.V. (415)  ..  6. Johnston (416)  ..  7. West Monona (419)  ..  8. Le Mars (451)  ..  9. Sioux City East (465)  ..  10. River Valley (471)  ..  11. Johnston J.V. (479)  .. 12. Sioux City East J.V. (516).

Akron-Westfield scores:  Brooke Koele (93)  ..  Bailey Davis (94)  ..  Ann Hedlund (96)  ..  Autumn Bundy (107).

Le Mars scores:  Sidney Baumgartner (99)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (116)  ..  Sophie Fedders & Katelyn Raymond (118)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (128)  ..  Emily Koonce (151).  Grace Milbrodt shot a 126 for the J.V.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 125, Toronto 103  (Cleveland leads series 2-0)
San Antonio 121, Houston 96  (series tied 1-1)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2  (Pittsburgh leads series 3-1)
Anaheim 4, Edmonton 3, OT  (series tied 2-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 10, Tampa Bay 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Toronto 6
Boston 4, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 3, Detroit 2
Houston 10, Texas 1
Minnesota 7, Oakland 4
Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox 1
Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee at St. Louis, ppd.
Washington 2, Arizona 1
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 16, Atlanta 5
Chicago Cubs 5, Philadelphia 4
Colorado 11, San Diego 3
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 1, 11 innings

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 4

(track)

Lakes Conference meet in Estherville

(girls results)  Team Standings:  1. Spencer (183)  ..  2. Western Christian (108)  ..  3. Le Mars (87)  ..  4. Cherokee (62)  ..  5. Spirit Lake (61)  ..  6. Emmetsburg (56)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (19)  ..  8. Storm Lake (12).

Le Mars results  —  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:13.51) (Sydney Rand-Katie McAllister-Dakotah Owens-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(9:50.71 – new school record) (Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun-Paige Washburn-Sydney Rand)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:28.41) (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  3000-meter run:  2nd-Maddie Hurt (11:21.80)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Dakotah Owens (5’2″).

(boys results)  Team Standings:  1. Spirit Lake (139)  ..  2. Le Mars (104)  ..  3. Cherokee (91)  ..  4. Western Christian (76)  ..  5. Spencer (66)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (49)  ..  7. Emmetsburg (34)  ..  8. Storm Lake (30).

Le Mars results — 100-meter dash:  1st-Collin Nemmers (:11.56)  ..  200-meter dash:  1st-Collin Nemmers (:23.29)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:38.66) (Gabe Toki-Jordan Jensen-Eric Grasz-Andrew Waskow)  ..  400-meter dash:  2nd-Collin Nemmers (:51.80)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Ben Wadle (:58.20)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:31.24) (Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz-Collin Nemmers)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(8:37.66) (J.T. Engebretson-Landen Parmelee-Austin Wurth-Alec Reiken).

West Sioux Relays in Hawarden

(girls results)  Team Standings:  1. Hinton (116)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (105)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (96)  ..  4. MMCRU (73)  ..  5. West Sioux (58)  ..  6. Alcester-Hudson (49)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (36)  ..  8. Trinity Christian (27).

Gehlen Catholic results — 4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:51.84) (Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(11:39) (Kennedy Ruhland-Camile Plagge-Addison Weber-Samantha Sauer)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  1st-Kayla Mayer (:17.52)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Kayla Mayer (1:11.55)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:53.35) (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Sydney Livermore-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  Shot Put:  2nd-Melinda Zubrod (31′ 7 1/2″)  ..  200-meter dash:  2nd-Brooke Harpenau (:27.51).

Hinton results —  400-meter dash:  1st-Cassie Hoefling (1:08.55)  ..  3000-meter run:  1st-El’lee Kroll (12:53.86)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:17.85)  ..  100-meter dash:  2nd-Laura Brighton (:13.55)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kyla Grenko (1:17.49)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:54.69)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(4:56.73)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(12:49.70).

Akron-Westfield results  —  100-meter dash:  1st-Shaylee Siebens (:13.37)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:53.03)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Kailee Tucker (4’9″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Kiana Appley (15’9″)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Callie Henrich (37′ 5 1/2″)  ..  Discus:  1st-Callie Henrich (112’1″).

MMCRU results  —  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:32.97)  ..  1500-meter run:  2nd-Faith Olson (5:49.17)  ..  3000-meter run:  2nd-Kaitlyn Goth (12:57.90)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  2nd-(1:59.20)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:54.19)  ..  Discus:  2nd-Peyton Turner (101’2″).

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  100-meter hurdles:  2nd-Paige Willman (:17.68)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:17.94)

(boys results)  Team Standings:  1. Hinton (123)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (117)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (84)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (71)  ..  5. West Sioux (58)  ..  6. MMCRU (46)  ..  7. Trinity Christian (39)  ..  8. Alcester-Hudson (31)  ..  9. Hinton J.V. (15).

Gehlen Catholic results  — 800-meter run:  1st-Alec Langel (2:05.80)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:58.14)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:34.14) (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(8:58.50) (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Cooper Davis)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:39.16) (Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts-Izaac Herbst-Cooper Davis)  ..  3200-meter run:  2nd-Will Roder (10:41.58)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:02.69) (Adam Schuch-Eli Ellensohn-Isaac Vaske-Cade Walgenbach)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:05.99) (Brogan Thoms-Eli Ellensohn-Lucas McCarty-Adam Schuch).

Hinton results  —  High Jump:  1st-Aiden Brock (5’8″)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (44′ 4 1/4″) & 2nd-Jacob Kirwan (41′ 8 1/2″)  ..  110-meter hurdles:  2nd-Matt Faith (:18.20)  ..  4X200 Relay:  2nd-(1:35.03)  ..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:38.72)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(9:52.40).

Akron-Westfield results  —4X100 Relay:  1st-(:45.45)  ..  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:34.78)  ..    110-meter hurdles:  1st-Ty DeRocher (:16.07)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Ty DeRocher (1:01.76)  ..  High Jump:  2nd-Christian Wolthuizen (5’6″)  ..  Long Jump:  2nd-Austin Allard (19′ 9 3/4″).

Remsen St. Mary’s results  —  200-meter dash:  1st-Cater Kuchel (:23.59)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Shay Galles (4:58.25)  ..  3200-meter run:  1st-Shay Galles (10:36.66)  ..  100-meter dash:  1st-Canaan Cox (:11.30) & 2nd-Carter Kuchel (:11.63).

MMCRU results  —  Discus:  2nd-Kobey Peterson (129’8″).

(golf)

(G) Emmetsburg 183  ..  Le Mars (4-3) 206  ..  Cherokee 227.  —  Medalist:  Allison Freeman of Emmetsburg (42).  Le Mars results:  Sidney Baumgartner (48)  ..  Sophie Fedders (49)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (52)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (57)  ..  Emily Koonce (58)  ..  Grace Milbrodt (59).

(B) Le Mars (4-7) 186  ..  Emmetsburg 196  ..  Cherokee 234.  —  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (44) (medalist)  ..  Trey Whiddon (45) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Dillan Baartman (45)  ..  Logan Boylan (52)  ..  Alex Betsworth (54)  ..  Levi Schmidt (57).  J.V. results:  Le Mars shot a 203 and beat both Cherokee & Emmetsburg.  Colton Beitelspacher was medalist with a 47.

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 224, Harris-Lake Park 248.  —  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Haley Delperdang (50) (medalist)  ..  Catherine Russell (53) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Megan Wurth (60)  ..  Mallory Behrens (61)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (67)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (68).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (5-3) defeated Storm Lake 9-0.  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-3  ..  Mary Meis won 10-3  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-6  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 10-1  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-5  ..  Megan Friedenbach won 10-4.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 10-3  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-4  ..  Maddy Mahan & Megan Friedenbach won 10-1.

(B) Le Mars (9-0) defeated Storm Lake 8-1.  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Zach Wingert won 6-7(4-7), 6-3, 10-8  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Seth Oetken won 6-0, 6-1.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen lost 6-2, 2-6, 7-10.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Washington 116, Boston 89  (Boston leads series 2-1)
Golden State 115, Utah 104  (Golden State lead series 2-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1  (series tied 2-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Miami 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland at Detroit, ppd.
Oakland 8, Minnesota 5
Texas 10, Houston 4
Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 3
Baltimore 8, Boston 3
Seattle 11, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, ppd.
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 2
Washington 4, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs 5, Philadelphia 4, 13 innings
Colorado 3, San Diego 2, 11 innings
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 5

LE MARS — Hall-of-Fame wrestling coach, Milt Martin, passed away Thursday evening in Le Mars at the age of 86.  Martin coached football and wrestling and served as athletic director during a long career at Westmar College.  But the sport of wrestling was were he left his lasting legacy.  He coached several All-Americans and National champions and was added to the N-A-I-A wrestling Hall-of-Fame in the ’90s.  Martin had battled Parkinson’s disease in recently years.  His funeral service will be Wednesday at the Le Mars Bible Church.

(golf)

(G) Western Christian vs. Le Mars at Brunsville – cancelled

(G) Hinton 202  ..  West Sioux 222  ..  Gehlen Catholic (4-5) 227.  —  Medalist:  Sydney Reinking of West Sioux (47).  Hinton scores:  Mackenzie Grenko (49) (runner-up medalist)  ..  Lauren Kipp & Bri Vaught (50)  ..  Shelbie Young (53).  Gehlen scores:  Katelyn Willett & Claire Zubrod (55)  ..  Krista Lipp (56)  ..  Aubree Nilles (61)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (63)  ..  Harley Foreman (68).

(B) Hinton 157  ..  West Sioux 180  ..  Gehlen Catholic (0-10) 205.  —  Gehlen scores:  Brian Sauer (49)  ..  Dustin Schmit, Daniel Kessenich & Thomas Holzman (52)  ..  Deven Paulsen (55)  ..  Jared Stoll (56).  Hinton scores were unavailable.

(G) Unity Christian 212, Remsen St. Mary’s 227.  —  Medalist:  Justine Malenke of Unity Christian (50).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (53)  ..  Haley Delperdang (54)  ..  Megan Wurth (57)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (63)  ..  Mallory Behrens & Brooklyn Frederes (67).

(B) Unity Christian 159, Remsen St. Mary’s 163.  —  Medalist:  Ryan Fedders of Unity Christian (37).  Runner-up medalist:  Derrick Schorg of Remsen St. Mary’s (38).

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 115, Toronto 94  (Cleveland leads series 3-0)
San Antonio 103, Houston 92  (San Antonio leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Anaheim 4, Edmonton 3, SO  (Anaheim leads series 3-2)
St. Louis 2, Nashville 1  (Nashville leads series 3-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 4
Minnesota 4, Boston 3
Kansas City 3, Cleveland 1
Detroit 7, Oakland 2
Houston 7, L.A. Angels 6, 10 innings
Texas 3, Seattle 1, 13 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 13, San Francisco 3
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 0
Washington 4, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 8, Miami 7
St. Louis 10, Atlanta 0
Arizona 6, Colorado 3
L.A. Dodgers 8, San Diego 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 6

(horse racing)

LOUISVILLE, KY.  —  Always Dreaming won Saturday’s 143rd Kentucky Derby on a sloppy rain-soaked track at Churchhill Downs. It was the fifth straight year that the favorite won the race.  Lookin’ At Lee and Battle of Midway, a couple of long shots, finished second and third.

(golf)

(B) Le Mars Invitational  —  Team standings:  1. Boyden-Hull (320)  ..  2, Woodbury Central (333)  ..  3. Estherville/Lincoln Central (333)  ..  4. Kingsley-Pierson (335)  ..  5. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (362)  ..  6. Le Mars (366)  ..  7. Newell-Fonda (376)  ..  8. Lawton-Bronson (408)  ..  9. South Sioux City (442)  ..  10. Gehlen Catholic (4430  ..  11. Cherokee (incomplete team score).  Individual top eight finishers:  1. Trey Jacobson (E-L-C) (77)  ..  2. Davis Van Roekel (B-H) (78)  ..  3. Keaton Van Roekel (B-H) (78)  ..  4. Dustin Widman (W-C) (79)  ..  5. Anthony Gallagher (W-C) (79)  ..  6. Marcus Rens (B-H) (80)  ..  7. Kaden Schroeder (K-P) (81)  ..  8. Jordan Utesch (K-P) (82).  (top eight medaled).  Kingsley-Pierson scores:  Kaden Schroeder (49-37=81)  ..  Jordan Utesch (41-41=82)   ..  Matthew Riordan (46-39=85)  ..  Alex Mortensen (42-45=87)  ..  Cole Schweitzer (42-50=92)  ..  Logan Wenzel (46-49=95).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (42-41=83)  ..  Trey Whidden (40-51=91)  ..  Dillan Baartman (46-50=96)  ..  Colton Webner (48-48=96)  ..  Logan Boylan (49-51=100)  ..  Alex Betsworth (52-53=105).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Jared Stoll (57-49=106)  ..  Dustin Schmit (53-53=106)  ..  Brian Sauer (59-50=109)  ..  Thomas Holzman (61-61=122)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (53-70=123).

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (10-0) defeated Spencer 7-2 (make-up from May 1).  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 6-2, 6-2  ..  Kyle Marek won 6-0, 6-2  ..  Jake Thompson won 7-5, 6-3  ..  Zach Wingert won 6-4, 6-3  ..  Jeff Ahlers lost 6-4, 2-6, 8-10  ..  Seth Oetken lost 1-6, 6-4, 7-10.  Doubles results:  Kyle Marek & Jake Thompson won 6-3, 6-3  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Wingert won 7-5, 6-2  ..  Seth Oetken & Caleb Kettelsen won (scores not available).

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 16, Panthers 6
Lions 17, Chargers 13
Broncos 16, Eagles 8
Rockets 17, Warriors 3

MAJOR BOYS
Rockies 6, Mets 5
Cubs 8, Pirates 6
Phils 9, Yankees 4
Angels 8, Dodgers 7
A’s 13, White Sox 4

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 13, Falcons 5
Hawks 20, Foxes 6

JUNIOR BOYS
Mariners 7, Reds 2
Orioles 10, Rays 6
Royals 5, Giants 0

(Champions Indoor Football)

Bismark Bucks 63, Sioux City Bandits 61

(N-B-A playoffs)

Golden State 102, Utah 91  (Golden State leads series 3-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 2  (Pittsburgh leads series 3-2)
Ottawa 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, OT  (Ottawa leads series 3-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 11, Chicago Cubs 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 11, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 1
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 1
Baltimore 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 6, Detroit 5
L.A. Angels 2, Houston 1
Seattle 8, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 2, Milwaukee 1, 10 innings
Washington 6, Philadelphia 2
N.Y. Mets 11, Miami 3
Cincinnati 14, San Francisco 2
St. Louis 5, Atlanta 3
Colorado 9, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 10, San Diego 2

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 7

(N-B-A playoffs)

Cleveland 109, Toronto 102  (Cleveland wins series 4-0)
Washington 122, Boston 102  (series tied 2-2)
Houston 125, San Antonio 104  (series tied 2-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Edmonton 7, Anaheim 1  (series tied 3-3)
Nashville 3, St. Louis 1  (Nashville wins series 4-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 18 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 2, Tampa Bay 1
Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 0
Boston 17, Minnesota 6
Cleveland 1, Kansas City 0
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 3
Oakland 8, Detroit 6
Seattle 4, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 7, N.Y. Mets 0
Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 6, Atlanta 4
Philadelphia 6, Washington 5, 10 innings
Colorado 5, Arizona 2
Cincinnati 4, San Francisco 0
L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, ppd.