Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 8)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 8)

908

MONDAY RESULTS – May 8

(track)

Heartland Coed Relays in Marcus

(girls results)  Tean Standings:  1. Gehlen Catholic (148)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (144)  ..  3. MMCRU (110)  ..  4. Hinton (89)  ..  5. West Sioux (56)  ..  6. River Valley (22)  ..  7. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (6).

Gehlen Catholic results  —  200-meter dash:  1st-Brooke Harpenau (:28.33)  ..  100-meter hurdles:  1st-Sydney Livermore (:16.99)  ..  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:51.76) (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X400 Relay:  1st-(4:19.41) (Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:58.37) (Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:10.03) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Kayla Mayer)    ….    400-meter dash:  2nd-Kayla Mayer (1:06.98)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  2nd-Kayla Mayer (1:11.71)  ..  4X100 Relay:  2nd-(:53.50) (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Sydney Livermore-Brooke Harpenau)  ..  4X800 Relay:  2nd-(11:39.40) (Kennedy Ruhland-Camille Plagge-Addison Weber-Samantha Sauer)  ..  Long Jump: 2nd-Elliotte Herbst (15’3″)  ..  Shot Put:  2nd-Melinda Zubrod (32’8″).

Akron-Westfield results  —  100-meter dash:  1st-Shaylee Siebens (:13.47)  ..  4X100 Relay:  1st-(:52.90) (Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)  ..  High Jump:  1st-Kailee Tucker (4’9″)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Kiana Appley (15′ 8 1/4″).

MMCRU results  —  4X800 Relay:  1st-(11:17.01) (Asiah Jackson-Aliyah Jackson-Faith Olson-Kaylee Colling)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Asiah Jackson (1:11.44).

Hinton results  —  3000-meter run:  1st-El’lee Kroll (13:03.80).

(boys results)  Team Standings:  1. Hinton (153)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (125)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (97)  ..  4. West Sioux (64)  ..  5. MMCRU (62)  ..  6. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (41)  ..  7. River Valley (20).

Hinton results  —  4X400 Relay:  1st-(3:39.17) (Daniel Bishop-Tristan Thompson-Joseph Hicklin-Tyler Mossberg)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  1st-(4:00.56) (Tristan Thompson-Cameron Sitzmann-Steven Greigg-Gabe Clark)  ..  Shot Put:  1st-Collin Jurgensmeier (46’2″).

Gehlen Catholic results  —  800-meter run:  1st-Jordan Von Arb (2:13.57)  ..  1600-meter run:  1st-Will Roder (5:08.35)  ..  3200-meter run:  1st-Will Roder (11:20.60)  ..  400-meter hurdles:  1st-Xavier Roberts (:56.81)  ..  4X800 Relay:  1st-(9:20.22) (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Cooper Davis)  ..  Sprint Medley Relay:  1st-(1:39.92) (Brogan Thoms-Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts-Cooper Davis)    …..  4X400 Relay:  2nd-(3:42.10) (Blake Feng-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis)  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  2nd-(4:06.07) (Brogan Thoms-Adam Schuch-Isaac Vaske-Cade Walgenbach)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  2nd-(1:05.63) (Brogan Thoms-Eli Ellensohn-Adam Schuch-Xavier Roberts).

Akron-Westfield results  —  110-meter hurdles:  1st-Ty DeRocher (:17.23)  ..  4X200 Relay:  1st-(1:34.15) (Cal Eskra-Leighton Blake-Austin Allard-Aaron Allard)  ..  Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1st-(1:02.68) (Leighton Blake-Aaron Allard-Austin Allard-Ty DeRocher)  ..  Long Jump:  1st-Austin Allard (20’2″).

MMCRU results  —  no first place finishes

(golf)

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center.  —  Team Standings:  1st-Unity Christian (331)  ..  2nd-Hinton (332)  ..  3rd-Harris-Lake Park (355)  ..  4th-Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (355)  ..  5th-Remsen St. Mary’s (367)  ..  6th-South O’Brien (369)  ..  7th-Akron-Westfield (377)  ..  8th-West Sioux (388)  ..  9th-MMCRU (398)  ..  10th-Trinity Christian (420)  ..  11th-Gehlen Catholic (444)  ..  12th-Clay Central-Everly (XX).  Top 10 finishers (1st team All-Confernce):  1st-Jay Small (Hinton) 76  ..  2nd-Logan Visser (Unity Christian) 80  ..  3rd-Ryan Fedders (Uniy Christian) 80  ..  4th-Ryan Yates (Hinton) 81  ..  5th-Cameron Maxwell (South O’Brien) 82  ..  6th-Derrick Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) 83  ..  7th-Lucas DeGroot (Unity Christian) 84  ..  8th-Norman Schirmer (H-M-S) 84  ..  9th-Jordan Kyle (H-M-S) 85  ..  10th-Andrew Hessa (Hinton) 87.    Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dustin Schmit & Daniel Kessenich (109)  ..  Brian Sauer & Thomas Holzman (113)  ..  Jared Stoll (120)  ..  Deven Paulsen (122).

(G) Lakes Conference meet at Okoboji View.  —  Team Standings:  1. Emmetsburg (363)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (364)  ..  3. Le Mars (405)  ..  4. Spencer (418)  ..  5. Estherville/Lincoln Central (419)  ..  6. Cherokee (4320  ..  7. Western Christian (434)  ..  8. Storm Lake (500).  All-Conference (top 8 scores):  1st-Paityn Hagberg (Cherokee) 72  ..  2nd-Marta Asenio-Provar (Spirit Lake) 73  ..  3rd-Allison Freeman (Emmetsburg) 85  ..  4th-Marisa Weeks (Spirit Lake) 88  ..  5th-Sarah Pugh (Emmetsburg) 89  ..  6th-Gretchen Hofstead (Emmetsburg) 90  ..  7th-Emily Koonce (Le Mars) 96  ..  8th-Chloe Baker (Spencer) 96.  Le Mars scores:  Emily Koonce (44-52=96)  ..  Sidney Baumgartner (48-52=100)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (47-56=103)  ..  Sophie Fedders (47-59=106)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (54-54=108)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (58-56=114).

(B) Lakes Conference meet at Le Mars.  —  Team Standings:  1. Spencer (310)  ..  2. Estherville/Lincoln Central (334)  ..  3. Western Christian (337)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (356)  ..  5. Storm Lake (356)  ..  6. Le Mars (365)  ..  7. Emmetsburg (366)  ..  8. Cherokee (423).  All-Conference (top 8 scores):  1st-Ezra Myer (Spencer) 72  ..  2nd-Trey Jacobson (E-L-C) 75  ..  3rd-Colin Slattery (Spencer) 77  ..  4th-Eric Masters (Storm Lake) 78  ..  5th-Michael Storey (Spencer) 80  ..   6th-Chase Hough (Spencer) 81  ..  7th-Eric Beehler (Spencer) 81 ..  8th-Connor Moret (Spencer) 81.  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (40-46=86)  ..  Dillan Baartman (38-52=90)  ..  Alex Betsworth (47-46=93)  ..  Trey Whidden (50-46=96)  ..  Colton Webner (46-50=96)  ..  Logan Boylan (46-51=97).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (6-3/6-3) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 6-3.  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke lost 7-10 (first singles loss of season)  ..  Mary Meis lost 3-10  ..  Jessica Eisma won 10-6  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 10-2  ..  Maddie Mahan won 10-5  ..  Megan Friedenbach won 10-3.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma lost 6-10  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 10-5  ..  Maddie Mahan & Megan Friedenbach won 10-4.

(B) Le Mars (11-0/10-0) defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0.  —  Singles results:  Jake Malik won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Jake Thompson won 6-0, 6-2  ..  Zach Wingert won 6-2, 6-4  ..  Jeff Ahlers won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Caleb Kettelson won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Tanner Hegwer won 6-0, 6-2.  Double results:  Jake Thompson & Kyle Marek won 7-6(7-4), 6-2  ..  Jake Malik & Zach Pratt won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Zach Wingert & Seth Oetken won 6-3, 6-0.

(N-B-A playoffs)

Golden State 121, Utah 95  (Golden State wins series 4-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 2  (series tied 3-3)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Washington 4
N.Y. Yankees 10, Cincinnati 4
San Diego 5, Texas 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 4, Cleveland 2
Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 3
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 2, 11 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Colorado, ppd.
N.Y. Mets 4, San Francisco 3
St. Louis 9, Miami 4
L.A. Dodgers 12, Pittsburgh 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 9

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center.  —  Team Standings:   1. Akron-Westfield (368)  ..  2. South O’Brien (398)  ..  3. Hinton (404)  ..  4. Unity Christian (421)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (454)  ..  6. Harris-Lake Park (457)  ..  7. West Sioux (462)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary’s (463)  ..  9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (499)  ..  10. MMCRU (549)  ..  11. Clay Central-Everly (incomplete team)  ..  12.  Trinity Christian (incomplete team).  Top 10 finishers:  1st-Brooke Koele (Akron-Westfield) 86  ..  2nd-Ann Hedlund (Akron-Westfield) 88  ..  3rd-Bailey Davis (Akron-Westfild) 90  ..  4th-Chloe Kromendyk (Unity Christian) 93  ..  5th-Rachel Sohn (South O’Brien) 94  ..  6th-Ally Sweeney (South O’Brien) 95  ..  7th-Bri Vaught (Hinton) 98  ..  8th-Danielle Nelson (South O’Brien) 99  ..  9th-Claire Kipp (Hinton) 100  ..  10th-Maddy Borden (H-M-S) 100.    Gehlen Catholic scores:  Kaleigh Ripley (108 – 19th)(All-W-E-C)  ..  Katelyn Willett (111)  ..  Claire Zubrod (116)  ..  Aubree Nilles (119)  ..  Haley Foreman (133)  ..  Brooklyn Heissel (134).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Catherine Russell (105 – 18th)(All W-E-C)  ..  Haley Delperdang (109-20th)(All W-E-C)  ..  Megan Wurth (124)  ..  Mallory Behrens (125)  ..  Brooklyn Frederes (128)  ..  Kelsey Behrens (131).

(G) Western Valley Conference Tournament at Le Mars.  —  Team Standings:  1. West Monona (374)  ..  2. Westwood (383)  ..  3. River Valley (392)  ..  4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (404)  ..  5. Woodbury Central (411)  ..  6. Kingsley-Pierson (425).  Medalist:  Sam Knight of West Monona (74).  Kingsley-Pierson scores:  Rachel Stewart (90)  ..  Abbie Kraft (103)  ..  Jena Schmid (111)  ..  Bradi Bohlke (121)  ..  Alex Thompson (121).

(B) Western Valley Conference Tournament at Le Mars.  —  Team Standings:  1. Woodbury Central (332)  ..  2. Kingsley-Pierson (336)  ..  3. Westwood (339)  ..  4. OA-BCIG (343)  ..  5. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (398).  Medalist:  Brandon Schwade of OA-BCIG (75)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Anthony Gallagher of Woodbury Central (78).  K-P scores:  Kaden Schroeder (81)  ..  Jordan Utesch (82)  ..  Logan Wenzel (84)  ..  Cale Schweitzberger & Matthew Riordan (89)  ..  Alex Martensen (93).

(N-B-A playoffs)

San Antonio 110, Houston 107, OT  (San Antonio leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Ottawa 4, N.Y. Rangers 2  (Ottawa wins series 4-2)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 11, San Diego 0
Baltimore 5, Washington 4, 12 innings
Seattle 10, Philadelphia 9
Cincinnati 5, N.Y. Yankees 3
Milwaukee 11, Boston 7
Houston 8, Atlanta 3
Detroit 7, Arizona 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 6, Toronto 0
Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 6, 12 innings
Minnesota 7, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 7, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 10, Chicago Cubs 4, 1st game
Chicago Cubs 8, Colorado 1, 2nd game
St. Louis 6, Miami 5
N.Y. Mets 6, San Francisco 1
L.A. Dodgers 4, Pittsburgh 3, 10 innings

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 10

(N-B-A playoffs)

Boston 123, Washington 101  (Boston leads series 3-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 0  (Pittsburgh wins series 4-3)
Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1  (Anaheim wins series 4-3)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 11, Philadelphia 6
Houston 4, Atlanta 2
Washington 7, Baltimore 6
Texas 4, San Diego 3
Milwaukee 7, Boston 4
Arizona 7, Detroit 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox, ppd.
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 1
Toronto 8, Cleveland 7
Tampa Bay 12, Kansas City 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 6, N.Y. Mets 5
Colorado 3, Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis 7, Miami 5
L.A. Dodgers 5, Pittsburgh 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 11

(tennis)

Le Mars’ State-bound doubles tandem of Kyle Marek and Jake Thompson playing in the District finals match Thursday afternoon in Le Mars.  They won the District title with a 6-2, 6-2 win.

Foreign exchange student, Jake Malik, in his District finals match Thursday.  He won 6-1, 6-1 to advance to the State singles tournament.

Jake Malik

(B) CLASS 1A DISTRICT MEET AT LE MARS   —  The Le Mars Bulldogs claimed their fourth consecutive District team title Thursday, finishing ahead of Spirit Lake and Spencer.  Le Mars advances to the Sub-State a week from Saturday at a site yet to be determined.

SINGLES  RESULTS–  Le Mars’ foreign exchange student, Jake Mailk, won the District singles title with a 6-1, 6-1 championship match win over Spirit Lake’s foreign exchange student, Tom Zuendorf.  Malik opened his day with a bye after getting the top-seed.  In the second round, he won 6-0, 6-1 and in the semifinals he won 6-2, 6-1.  Le Mars’ other singles entry, sophomore Zach Wingert, won his first round match 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.  But lost 1-6, 4-6 in the second round.

DOUBLES RESULTS  —  Jake Thompson and Kyle Marek punched their ticket to the 1A State doubles tournament with a 6-2, 6-2 championship match victory over Spencer’s Kade Carpenter and Marcus Klemme.  For Marek it will be his third trip to the 1A State doubles tournament with his third different partner.  Marcus Klemme, incidently, is the grandson of Le Mars’ Ralph Klemme.  Thompson and Marek were the top seeded doubles team in the District meet and received a first round bye.  They won 6-0, 6-1 in the second round and won their semifinal match 6-1, 6-0.  Le Mars’ other doubles tandem of Seth Oetken and Zach Pratt won their first round match 6-2, 6-1.  But they lost in the second round, 3-6, 6-7.

(regular season) (G) Le Mars (7-3) defeated Spencer 8-1. (make-up from May 1)  —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Mary Meis won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Jessica Eisma won 6-0, 6-4  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Maddie Mahan lost 0-6, 2-6  ..  Megan Friedenbach won 6-0, 6-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Elizabeth Ihrke & Jessica Eisma won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Mary Meis & Emily Van Otterloo won 6-1, 6-2  ..  Maddie Mahan & Megan Friedenbach won 7-5, 6-1.

(track)

(G/B) CLASS 1A DISTRICT MEET AT HAWARDEN

(girls results) Team Standings: 1. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (123) .. 2. Central Lyon (116) .. 3. Gehlen Catholic (93) .. 4. Lawton-Bronson (78) .. 5. Akron-Westfield (69) .. 6. MMCRU (56) .. 7. West Sioux (46) .. 8. Siouxland Christian (38) .. 9. Remsen St. Mary’s (31) .. T10. George-Little Rock & Trinity Christian (24) .. 12. South O’Brien (23) .. 13. Westwood (16).

Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers: (7 events) 200-meter dash: Brooke Harpenau .. 100-meter hurdles: Sydney Livermore .. Shot Put: Stephanie Heuertz .. Sprint Medlay Relay: (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Brooke Harpenau-Katelyn Langel) .. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: (Kayla Mayer-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Sydney Livermore) .. 4X200 Relay: (Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel-Brooke Harpenau) .. 4X400 Relay: (Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore).

Akron-Westfield State qualifiers: (6 events) Long Jump: Kiana Appley .. High Jump: Kailee Tucker .. Discus: Callie Henrich .. Shot Put: Callie Henrich .. 100-meter dash: Shaylee Siebens .. 4X100 Relay: (Brynn Van Eldik-Kianna Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)

MMCRU State qualifiers: (3 events) Discus: Peyton Turner .. 400-meter hurdles: Asiah Jackson .. 4X800 Relay: (Asiah Jackson-Aliyah Jackson-Faith Olson-Kaylee Colling).

Remsen St. Mary’s State qualifiers: no events.

(boys results) Team Standings: 1. Central Lyon (160) .. 2. Gehlen Catholic (94) .. 3. Lawton-Bronson (86) .. 4. George-Little Rock (72) .. 5. Akron-Westfield (61) .. 6. West Sioux (59) .. 7. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (51) .. 8. South O’Brien (46) .. 9. Remsen St. Mary’s (28) .. 10. Trinity Christian (24) .. 11. MMCRU (21) .. 12. Westwood (14) .. 13. Harris-Lake Park (13) .. 14. Siouxland Christian (11).

Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers: (5 events) 400-meter hurdles: Xavier Roberts .. 4X400 Relay: (Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Alec Langel-Cooper Davis) .. Sprint Medley Relay: (Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts-Izaac Herbst-Cooper Davis) .. 4X800 Relay: (Alec Langel-Jordan Von Arb-Blake Feng-Cooper Davis) .. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: (Brogan Thoms-Eli Ellensohn-Adam Schuch-Xavier Roberts).

Akron-Westfield State qualifiers: (5 events) 110-meter hurdles: Ty DeRocher .. Long Jump: Austin Allard .. Shuttle Hurdle Relay: (Aaron Allard-Leighton Blake-Austin Allard-Ty DeRocher) .. 4X100 Relay: (Cal Eskra-Austin Allard-Aaron Allard-Leighton Blake) .. 4X200 Relay: (Cal Eskra-Leighton Blake-Aaron Allard-Austin Allard).

Remsen St. Mary’s State qualifiers: (2 events) 100-meter dash: Carter Kuchel .. 200-meter dash: Carter Kuchel.

MMCRU State qualifiers: no events.

 

(G/B) CLASS 2A DISTRICT MEET AT SIOUX CENTER

(girls results) Team Standings: 1. Western Christian (106) .. 2. Sioux Center (92) .. 3. Alta-Aurelia (78.5) .. 4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (73) .. 5. Unity Christian (72.5) .. 6. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (70) .. 7. Sheldon (61) .. 8. Sibley-Ocheydan (50) .. 9. Okoboji (48.5) .. 10. Cherokee (45) .. 11. West Lyon (41.5) .. 12. Hinton (3).

KP/WC State qualifiers: (8 events) 100-meter dash: Abby Peterson .. 200-meter dash: Bri Jensen .. 800-meter run: Suzanne Putze & Riley Wright .. Discus: Regan Plendl .. 4X100 Relay: (Abby Peterson-Madison Goodwin-Madison Wurth-Bri Jensen) .. 4X200 Relay: (Abby Peterson-Madison Goodwin-Madison Wurth-Bri Jensen) .. 4X800 Relay: (Suzanne Putze-Skylar Hannah-Riley Wright-KayLynne Bechen) .. Distance Medley Relay: (Abby Peterson-Bri Jensen-Madison Goodwin-Suzanne Putze).

Hinton State qualifiers: no events

(boys results) Team Standings: 1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (124) .. 2. Unity Christian (90) .. 3. Western Christian (80) .. 4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (75) .. 5. Sibley-Ocheyedan (68) .. 6. Cherokee (65) .. 7. Sheldon (61) .. 8. Alta-Aurelia (43.5) .. 9. Sioux Center (37) .. 10. West Lyon (36) .. 11. Okoboji (34) .. 12. Hinton (27.5).

KP/WC State qualifiers: (8 events) 400-meter dash: Alec Still .. 800-meter run: Alec Still & Eric Hoffman .. 1600-meter run: Eric Hoffman .. Discus: Nick Phelps .. Shot Put: Nick Phelps .. 4X800 Relay: (Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Eric Hoffman-Alec Still) .. 4X400 Relay: (Ben Burbach-Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Alec Still) .. Distance Medley Relay: (Ben Burbach-Coby Fischer-Payton Kuchel-Eric Hoffman).

Hinton State qualifiers: no events.
(G/B) CLASS 3A DISTRICT MEET AT SPIRIT LAKE

(girls results) Team Standings:  1. Bishop Heelan (181)  ..  2. Spencer (161.5)  ..  3. Algona (109)  ..  4. Humboldt (87.5)  ..  5. Le Mars (79)  ..  6. Spirit Lake (57)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (44)  ..  8. Storm Lake (17).

Le Mars State qualifiers:  (6 events)  High Jump:  Dakotah Owens & Krista Zenk  ..  3000-meter run:  Maddie Hurt  ..  Distance Medley Relay:  (Katie McAllister-Dakotah Owens-Sydney Rand-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X800 Relay:  (Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun-Paige Washburn-Sydney Rand)  ..  4X400 Relay:  (Sydney Rand-Katie McAllister-Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X200 Relay:  (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Halie Schwartz-Dakotah Owens).

(boys results)  Team Standings:  1. Bishop Heelan (129.5)  ..  2. Algona (125)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (117)  ..  4. Le Mars (103)  ..  5. Humboldt (96)  ..  6. Spencer (66.5)  ..  7. Storm Lake (54)  ..  8. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (46).

Le Mars State qualifiers:  (8 events)  100-meter dash:  Collin Nemmers  ..  110-meter hurdles:  Kyle Kliever  ..  400-meter hurdles:  Ben Wadle  ..  Discus:  Cody Franck  ..  High Jump:  Dylan Rarrat-Kass  ..  4X800 Relay:  (Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Landen Parmelee-Alec Rieken)  ..  4X200 Relay:  (Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz-Collin Nemmers)  ..  4X400 Relay:  (Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz-Collin Nemmers).

(golf)

(G) Le Mars 193  ..  Western Christian 206  ..  Storm Lake 220.  — Medalist:  Haley Redenbaugh of Storm Lake (44).  Le Mars scores:  Sidney Baumgartner (46)(runner-up medalist)  ..  Sophie Fedders (49)  ..  Grace Lamoreux (49)  ..  Sierra DeBoer (49)  ..  Katelyn Raymond (50)  ..  Emily Koonce (50).

(N-B-A playoffs)

San Antonio 114, Houston 75  (San Antonio wins series 4-2)

(N-H-L playoffs)

no games scheduled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 4, Milwaukee 1
Baltimore at Washington, ppd.
Texas 5, San Diego 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 6, Tampa Bay 0
Houston 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Toronto 7, Seattle 2
Minnesota 7, Chicago White Sox 6
Detroit 7, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 10, L.A. Dodgers 7
Arizona 2, Pittsburgh 1
Cincinnati 3, San Francisco 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 12

(golf)

(B) CLASS 1A SECTIONAL MEET AT HULL  —  Team Standings:  1. Boyden-Hull (327)  ..  2. Central Lyon (349)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (376)  ..  4. West Sioux (383)  ..  5. Trinity Christian (384)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (414).  Gehlen scores:  Brain Sauer (48-51=99)  ..  Jared Stoll (51-49=100)  ..  Dustin Schmit (53-48=101)  ..  Thomas Holzman (62-52=114)  ..  Daniel Kerssenich (55-60=115)  ..  Deven Paulsen (62-60=122).  District qualifiers:  (teams) Boyden-Hull, Central Lyon & Akron-Westfield.  (individuals)  Keaton Van Roekel of Boyden-Hull (78)  ..  Brandt Boukhout of Central Lyon (79)  ..  Marcus Rens of Boyden-Hull (79)  ..  Kyle Baartman of Boyden-Hull (79)  ..   Zac Hulshof of West Sioux (86)  ..   Andrew DeBoer of Trinity Christian (87)  .. 

(B) CLASS 1A SECTIONAL MEET AT KINGSLEY   —  District qualifiers:  (teams)  1. Harris-Lake Park  ..  2. Remsen St. Mary’s.  (individuals) Derrick Schorg of Remsen St. Mary’s (79)  ..  Cameron Maxwell of South O’Brien (81)  ..  Ethan Wright of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (83)  ..  Spencer Schorg of Remsen St. Mary’s (83)  ..  Adrian Martin of Harris-Lake Park (83)  ..  Jordan Kyle of Harris-Lake Park (83).

(B) CLASS 1A SECTIONAL MEET AT MOVILLE   —  District quailfiers:  (teams)  Woodbury Central  ..  Westwood  ..  Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto.  (individuals) Elijah Lamoreux of Westwood (78)  ..  Dustin Widman of Woodbury Central (86)  ..  Anthony Gallaghar of Woodbury Central (87)  ..  Carter Schultzen of Woodbury Central (88)  ..  Brent Borman of Woodbury Central (88)  ..  Kaden Orndorf of River Valley (93)  ..  Ashton Lichtenburg of River Valley (98)  ..  Dakota Williams of Lawton-Bronson (98).

(B) CLASS 2A SECTIONAL MEET AT SIOUX CENTER  —  District qualifiers:  (teams)  Western Christian  ..  Hinton.  (individuals) Jay Small of Hinton (74)  ..  Caleb Dokter of Western Christian (75)  ..  Colyn Oostenink of Western Christian (76)  ..  Freddy Bullock of Sioux Center (77)  ..  Jayden Snyder of West Lyon (78).

(B) CLASS 2A SECTIONAL MEET AT MILFORD  —  District qualifiers:  (teams)  Sheldon  ..  Unity Christian.  (individuals) Tyler Merley of Sheldon (77)  ..  Calvin Hart of Emmetsburg (82)  .. Ryan Fedders of Unity Christian (82)  ..  Tyler O’Toole of South Central Calhoun (83) .

(B) CLASS 3A SECTIONAL MEET AT STORM LAKE   —  Team Standings:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (313)  ..  2. Spencer (314)  ..  3. Forest City (350)  ..  4. Humboldt (361)  ..  5. Storm Lake (370)  ..  6. Spirit Lake (377)  ..  7. Le Mars (379)  ..  8. Algona (388).  Le Mars scores:  Parker Magnussen (40-41=81)  ..  Trey Whiddon (46-46=92)  ..  Alex Betsworth (52-48=100)  ..  Colton Webner (59-52=106)  ..  Logan Boylan (61-54=115)  ..  Dillan Baartman (54-51=115).  District qualifiers:  (teams)  M-O-C/Floyd Valley & Spencer.  (individuals) Tate Arends of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (75)  ..  Ezra Myer of Spencer (75)  ..  Michael Story of Spencer (77)  ..  Charlie Dorn of M-O-C/Floyd Valley (78)  ..  Parker Magnussen of Le Mars (81)  ..  Jack Arndt of Humboldt (82).

(N-B-A playoffs)

Washington 92, Boston 91  (series tied 3-3)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Nashville 3, Anaheim 2, OT  (Nashville leads series 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 6, Chicago White Sox 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 5, N.Y. Yankees 1
Toronto 4, Seattle 0
Minnesota 1, Cleveland 0
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4
Texas 5, Oakland 2
Kansas City 3, Baltimore 2
L.A. Angels 7, Detroit 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia at Washington, ppd.
Atlanta 8, Miami 4
Milwaukee 7, N.Y. Mets 4
Chicago Cubs 3, St. Louis 2
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 2
Arizona 11, Pittsburgh 4
San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2, 17 innings

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 13

(tennis)

(G) CLASS 1A REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT
(at Le Mars)
Le Mars defeated Storm Lake 5-0.  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Mary Meis won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Jessica Eisma did not complete her match  ..  Emily Van Otterloo won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Maddie Mahan won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Megan Friedenbach won 6-3, 6-1.  No doubles matches were played.
Cherokee defeated Bishop Heelan 5-1
(semifinals) Cherokee defeated Le Mars (8-4) 5-3

(at Spencer)
Estherville/Lincoln Central defeated Spencer 5-3
Spirit Lake/Okoboji defeated Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-1
(semifinals) Spirit Lake/Okoboji defeated Estherville/Lincoln Central 5-0

(G) CLASS 2A REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT
Sioux City West defeated Sioux City East 5-1

(little league)

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 12, Lions 2
Panthers 16, Warriors 11
Eagles 13, Chargers 3
Spartans 11, Rockets 5

MAJOR BOYS
Phils 7, Angels 6
Pirates 16, White Sox 5
Mets 9, Yankees 1
Dodgers 10, Cubs 4
A’s 4, Rockies 2

JUNIOR GIRLS
Hawks 17, Falcons 5
Raiders 16, Foxes 6

JUNIOR BOYS
Reds 12, Rays 7
Royals 4, Orioles 2
Giants 8, Mariners 2

MINOR GIRLS
Comets 10, Heat 3
Storm 15, Sting 12
Stars 6, Sparks 2
Liberty 10, Rockers 1

MINOR BOYS
Astros 0, Twins 0, tie
Red Sox 14, Blue Jays 4
Rangers 0, Braves 0, tie
Cards 0, Padres 0, tie
Nationals 15, Marlins 8
Indians 7, Tigers 4

(N-B-A playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L playoffs)

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT  (Ottawa leads Eastern Conference finals 1-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 5, San Diego 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 7, Seattle 2
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1
Kansas City 4, Baltimore 3
Texas 6, Oakland 5
Detroit 4, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 1
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 3
Washington 6, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 3, Miami 1
Milwaukee 11, N.Y. Mets 4
L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 0
Pittsburgh 4, Arizona 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 14 (Mother’s Day)

(N-B-A playoffs)

Golden State 113, San Antonio 111  (Golden State leads series 1-0)

(N-H-L playoffs)

Anaheim 5, Nashville 3  (series tied 1-1)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 9, San Diego 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, Seattle 2
Cleveland 8, Minnesota 3
Tampa Bay 11, Boston 2
Kansas City 9, Baltimore 8
Texas 6, Oakland 4
L.A. Angels 4, Detroit 1
Houston 10, N.Y. Yankees 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 3, Atlanta 1
Philadelphia 4, Washington 3, 1st game
Washington 6, Philadelphia 5, 2nd game
St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 0
Colorado 9, L.A. Dodgers 6
San Francisco 8, Cincinnati 3
Pittsburgh 6, Arizona 4, 10 innings
Milwaukee 11, N.Y. Mets 9