Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 10)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 10)

1012

MONDAY RESULTS – July 10

(high school softball)

SLOAN — No. 7 Westwood advanced to the 1A State softball tournament with a 13-1, six-inning victory over No. 14 Remsen St. Mary’s Monday night at Sloan.  Brooklyn Topf had three doubles to pace the Rebels offensive attack.  Haley Delperdang and Veda Pick had fourth-inning doubles to produce the lone St. Mary’s run.  Those would be the only two hits for the Hawks off winning pitcher Katelyn Martian.  Remsen St. Mary’s closes out a 23-and-10 season.

AKRON — Senior Ann Hedlund carried a no-hitter into the sixth inning Monday night and settled on a two-hit shutout with nine strike outs to pitch No. 2 Akron-Westfield to a 4-0 win over No. 9 Woodbury Central in the Regional finals at Akron.  The 35-and-2 Westerners are headed back to the State Tournament for the 13th time in the last 15 years.  A-W had their bunt game working to perfection Monday night, scoring on three squeeze bunts and added another run on a error.  Brooke Bauer allowed just four hits for the Wildcats but five errors proved to be too much to overcome.  Akron-Westfield plays Sigourney (22-11) at 3 p.m. Monday in the first round of the 1A State Tournament at Fort Dodge.  KLEM will be there to again cover all the Westerner games at the Rogers Sports Complex.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #7-Westwood 13, #14-Remsen St. Mary’s (23-10) 1
(region 2) #2-Akron-Westfield (35-2) 4, #9-Woodbury Central 0

1A State Tournament pairings for Monday, July 17:   11 am-#1 Kee (35-2) vs. Montezuma (19-12)  ..  1 pm-#7-Westwood (29-10) vs. #11-Colfax-Mingo (25-11)  ..  3 pm-#2-Akron-Westfield (35-2) vs. Sigourney (22-11)  ..  5 pm-#6-Clarksville (27-2) vs. #12-Belle Plaine (23-6).

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #6-North Union 3, #14-West Lyon 1

2A State Tournament pairings for Monday, July 17:  11:30 am-#2-Durant (31-7) vs. #11-Logan-Magnolia (31-3)  ..  1:30 pm-#6-North Union (30-6) vs. #8-Iowa City Regina (27-11)  ..  3:30 pm-#3-Interstate 35 (26-4) vs. #10-Central Springs (29-4)  ..  5:30 pm-#5-Waterloo Columbus (34-5) vs. #9-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (30-8).

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #3-Sioux Center 7, Iowa Falls-Alden 6
(region 2) #2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6, #11-Spirit Lake 2

3A State Tournament pairings for Monday, July 17 & Tuesday, July 18:  (Monday) 7 pm-#1-Davenport Assumption (41-1) vs. #10-West Marshall (33-6)  ..  7:30 pm-#4-Humboldt (31-4) vs. #7-Center Point-Urbana (29-10)  ..  (Tuesday) 11 am-#2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (32-2) vs. #9-Albia (28-18)  ..  11:30 am-#3-Sioux Center (23-6) vs. #8-Mount Vernon (28-15).

(high school baseball)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4, Le Mars 0

HULL — Zach Noble and Mitchell Diekevers combined on a five-hit shutout with 13 strike outs to pitch Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley to a 4-0 win over Le Mars Monday night in regular season baseball action at Hull.  Brandon Hager had two hits for the Bulldogs.  Trevor Renken took the loss for Le Mars on the mound.  He and Parker Magnussen combined to give up just five hits.  The loss drops the Bulldogs to 17-and-13 for the season.

(little league tournaments)

10 & 11 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
Hinton/Tri-County 8, Le Mars All-Stars (3-2) 2

11 & 12 YEAR-OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Sergeant Bluff 8, Le Mars All-Stars (2-2) 4

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 11

KINGSLEY — According to a Facebook posting by Cara Coughenour Wednesday morning, legendary softball coach Ed Coughenour has passed away.  Coughenour started the Kingsley-Pierson softball program in 1956 and coached the Panthers for 51 successful seasons, amassing more than 1,500 career wins.  K-P qualified for 25 fall and summer State softball tournaments during Cougheour’s tenure.  In 1987 he was named Coach of the Year by the National High School Coaches Association.  Coughenour coached his two daughters, Ann and Cara, to successful high school careers.  Ann finished 239 wins in the pitching circle before starring at the University of Iowa, and Cara rolled up 133 career wins.

(high school softball)

SERGEANT BLUFF — Sergeant Bluff-Luton broke up a 2-1 pitcher’s duel with four runs in the fifth and then added two more in the sixth and the Warriors are headed to the State softball tournament with an 8-3 Regional championship game victory over Le Mars Tuesday night.  The Warriors sent nine batters to the plate in the decisive fifth frame.  Kami Schlag’s RBI single increased S-B-L’s lead to 3-1 and Josie Clay delivered a two-run single to break the game open at 5-1.  Mackenzie Foley’s RBI single capped the inning.  Schlag’s two-run homer in the sixth gave Sergeant Bluff-Luton an insurmountable 8-1 lead going into the seventh.  Three Warrior errors led to a pair of runs for Le Mars in their final at-bat this season before winning pitcher Bradee Bouman got the final three outs, ending the Le Mars season at 14-and-19.  Brook Berkenpas took the loss but led Le Mars with two of their six hits.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton will be making their seventh State tournament appearance next week, taking a 28-and-10 record into a first round game against No. 2 Winterset on Tuesday at 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)  Sergeant Bluff-Luton (28-10) 8, Le Mars (14-19) 3

4A State Tournament pairings for Tuesday, July 18th:  1 pm-#2-Winterset vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  3 pm-#5-Oskaloosa vs. #8-Mt. Pleasant  ..  5 pm-#3-Fairfield vs. #14-Charles City  ..  7 pm-#4-Ballard vs. #9-Carlisle.

5A State Tournament pairings for Tuesday, July 18th:  1:30 pm-#1-Waukee vs. #10-Dowling Catholic  ..   3:30 pm-#4-Cedar Rapids Kennedy vs. #5-Johnston  ..  5:30 pm-#2-West Des Moines Valley vs. #7-Pleasant Valley  ..  7:30 pm-#3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson vs. #6-Urbandale.

(high school baseball)

Le Mars (18-13) 13, Denison-Schleswig 6

DENISON — Le Mars closed out the regular season Tuesday with a 13-6 win over Denison-Schleswig to improve to 18-and-13 heading into their District opener Friday.  The Bulldogs rallied from an early 4-1 deficit, scoring four runs in the fourth to take the lead for good and then added on with three runs in the fifth, two more in the sixth and three in the seventh to win going away.  Kyle Kliever finished a single shy of hitting for the cycle, collecting a double, triple and home run and driving in six runs to pace a 12-hit Bulldog attack.  Keaton Candor socked his eighth home run of the season.  Le Mars play Spirit Lake at 7 p.m. at the Bulldog Complex Friday night in the second half of the 3A District Tournament doubleheader.  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley meets Spencer in the 5 o’clock game Friday.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

HAWARDEN — Cooper Davis tossed one-hit ball into the sixth inning and combined with Isaac Herbst on a five-hitter to pitch Gehlen Catholic to a 9-3 win over Trinity Christian in the 1A District tournament quarterfinals at Hawarden Tuesday night.  Colin Wise led the Jays offensively with three hits and five RBI’s.  Wise fell a home run shy of hitting for the cycle.  He had a two-run triple in the third and a two-run double in the seventh plus another RBI on a single.  Lucas McCarty also had three hits and scored three runs.  The Jays finished with ten hits.  Gehlen improves to 18-and-9 for the season and will take a five-game winning streak into Thursday’s semifinal game against Central Lyon at 5 p.m. in Hawarden.  The game will be carried on KLEM starting at 4:50.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Hawarden)
Gehlen Catholic (18-9) 9, Trinity Christian 3
#9-West Sioux 7, George-Little Rock 0

(at Rock Rapids)
Harris-Lake Park 2, MMCRU (13-11) 1
Central Lyon 11, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0, six innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Remsen)
Storm Lake St. Mary’s 5, Ridge View 3
Remsen St. Mary’s (24-7) 13, South O’Brien 0, five innings

(at Fonda)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayshire 3, Sioux Central 1
Newell-Fonda 6, Manson-NW Webster 1

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Akron)
River Valley 10, Westwood 0, five innings
#4-Akron-Westfield (28-2) 13, Whiting 1, five innings

(at Kingsley)
Woodbury Central 4, Lawton-Bronson 2
Kingsley-Pierson (17-7) 9, West Monona 2

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Cherokee)
Sioux Center 3, Hinton (18-9) 2
Cherokee 8, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 1

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Estherville)
West Lyon 5, Okoboji 3
Estherville/Lincoln Central 7, Emmetsburg 1

(little league tournaments)

9 & 10 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN FIELD IN SIOUX CITY
Westside 4, Le Mars All-Stars (3-2) 3

(American Association baseball)

Winnipeg Goldeyes 16, Sioux City Explorers 2

(major league baseball)

American League All-Stars 2, National League All-Stars 1, 10 innings

MIAMI – The American League pulled out a 2-1 victory over the National League last night on Robinson Cano’s home run off Wade Davis leading off the 10th inning. National League catcher Yadier Molina tied it with a sixth-inning blast, one inning after Miguel Sano hit an RBI single. It’s the fifth straight win for the Junior Circuit, which ties the all-time series at 43 wins apiece with two ties.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 12

(little league tournaments)

9 & 10 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN FIELD IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 7, Morningside National 3

10 & 11 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
Le Mars All-Stars (4-2) 11, Morningside National 0

11 & 12 YEAR-OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Westside 6, Le Mars All-Stars (2-3) 3

(American Association baseball)

Winnipeg Goldeyes 9, Sioux City Explorers 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 13

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Hawarden)
Gehlen Catholic 6, Central Lyon 1
#9-West Sioux 10, Harris-Lake Park 0, six innings

HAWARDEN — Lucas McCarty keyed a five-run third inning with a two-run triple and then added a solo homer in the fifth to lead Gehlen Catholic to a 6-1 win over Central Lyon Thursday night at Hawarden in the 1A District Tournament semifinals.  Colin Budden came within one out of a complete game, leaving Gerardo Beltran to get the final out in the seventh inning.  The two combined on a six-hitter.  Budden struck out eight and Beltran finished the game with a strike out after giving up a double.  Brady Wright homered for  Central’s lone run in the fifth inning off of Budden.  Gable Sieperda took the loss for the Lions.  Gehlen is now 19-and-9 heading into Saturday’s district 1 title game at Hawarden against No. 9 West Sioux (21-5).  The Falcons eliminated Harris-Lake Park 10-0 in six innings in the other semifinal Thursday.

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Remsen)
Newell-Fonda 13, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 4
Remsen St. Mary’s 15, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 0, four innings

REMSEN  —  Carter Kuchel and Jacob Wesselmann smacked two-run homers to ignite a 15-0 semifinal round win in four innings over Storm Lake St. Mary’s Thursday night in Remsen.  The defending State champion Hawks improve to 25-and-7 and now play Newell-Fonda (19-9) in the district 2 championship game Saturday night at Marv Thelen Memorial Field.

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Akron)
Kingsley-Pierson 6, Woodbury Central 5
#4-Akron-Westfield 18, River Valley 0, four innings

AKRON — No. 4 Akron-Westfield scored ten runs in the first inning and Dylan Irizarry and Nick Jacobs combined on a no-hitter to lead the Westerners to an 18-0, four inning win over River Valley in the 1A District semifinals at Akron Thursday night.  Akron-Westfield plays host to Kingsley-Pierson Saturday night for the District 16 title.  Kingley-Pierson built a 6-1 lead, thanks to a four-run fourth inning, and then held off a late rally by Woodbury Central to clip the Wildcats 6-5.  Woodbury Central scored four runs in the fifth to draw to within one run before Jessen Reinking set the Cats down in order in the sixth and seventh to send the Panthers into the Saturday night’s final.

(little league tournaments)

10 & 11 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS
Le Mars All-Stars (5-2) 21, Headid 11

11 & 12 YEAR-OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars (3-3) 15, Headid 11

(American Association baseball)

Winnipeg Goldeyes 12, Sioux City Explorers 0

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 14

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Orange City)
#8-Bishop Heelan 10, Storm Lake 6
#6-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 4

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Le Mars)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Spencer 0
Le Mars 5, Spirit Lake 0

LE MARS — Keaton Candor broke up a scoreless pitcher’s duel with his ninth home run of the season in the fifth inning and then added a two-run blast to dead center an inning later to back a six-hit shutout by senior Trent Hilbrands and Le Mars advanced to the 3A District two championship game Monday night with a 5-0 win over Spirit Lake Friday night at the Bulldog Sports Complex.  Candor finished his 3-for-4 night with three RBI’s and raised his career home run total to 26.  Kyle Kliever was 2-for-4 and drove in a run with single to right just ahead of Candor’s sixth inning homer.  Hilbrands improved to 7-and-2, scattering six hits with no walks, two hit batters and four strike outs.  The Indians threatened in three of the first four innings before Hilbrands retired nine of the final twelve batters he faced for a complete game performance.  Le Mars takes a 19-and-13 record into Monday night’s district title game against Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (17-8) in a 7 o’clock start.  The Nighthawks eliminated top-seed Spencer (15-9) 7-0 behind a three-hit shutout by Zach Noble.  Noble also drove in one of the Nighthawk runs.  Monday’s game will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Dowling Catholic 10, Des Moines North 0, six innings
West Des Moines Valley 11, Sioux City West 1, six innings
Sioux City East 10, Sioux City North 5

(little league tournaments)

9 & 10 YEAR-OLD BOYS DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT KIRK HANSEN FIELD IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars (5-2) 8, Northwest 3

11 & 12 YEAR-OLD DISTRICT 6 TOURNAMENT AT PULASKI PARK IN SIOUX CITY
Le Mars All-Stars (4-3) 9, Morningside American 4

(American Association baseball)

Grand Prairie Airhogs 8, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Baltimore 8

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Toronto 7, Detroit 2
Houston 10, Minnesota 5
Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Texas 5, Kansas City 3
Oakland 5, Cleveland 0
Tampa Bay 2, L.A. Angels 1, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 2
N.Y. Mets 14, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 6, Miami 4
Washington 5, Cincinnati 0
Atlanta 4, Arizona 3
Milwaukee 9, Philadelphia 6
San Francisco 5, San Diego 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 15

(high school baseball)

HAWARDEN — Tucker VanderFeen, Jake Lynott and Hunter Dekkers combined to throw a four-hit shutout with nine strike outs to lead No. 9 West Sioux to a 7-0 victory over Gehlen Catholic Saturday night in the 1A District 1 championship game in Hawarden.  Zach McKee finished a triple shy of hitting for the cycle.  His home run in the second inning started the scoring and he added a RBI double an inning later.  Hunter Dekkers had three hits and drove in three runs.  His two-run homer in the sixth capped the scoring and Jake Lynott had two singles and a triple for the Falcons.   West Sioux finished with 12 hits.  Colin Wise, who had beaten West Sioux 2-1 on June 14, took the loss.  Wise left after 2 1/3 innings, giving up three runs on four hits, before turning the ball over to Cooper Davis.  The Jays finish the season with a 19-and-10 record.  It was in all likely-hood coach Marty Kurth’s final game in the dugout after 31 years at Gehlen as he struggles with a loss of eye sight.  He finishes with 508 career wins.  West Sioux improves to 22-and-5 and will play Remsen St. Mary’s Tuesday in Le Mars in the 1A Sub-State at 7 p.m.  The two teams played for the 1A State championship in Des Moines last summer with St. Mary’s beating the Falcons 8-5 to win their fourth summer title.  West Sioux, which has been in the last two State Tournaments, beat the Hawks 1-0 in eight innings in the Sub-State game in Le Mars two years ago.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#9-West Sioux (22-5) 7, Gehlen Catholic (19-10) 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Remsen St. Mary’s (26-7) 9, Newell-Fonda 0

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 4, #8-Ar-We-Va 1

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
#4-Akron-Westfield (30-2) 10, Kingsley-Pierson (18-8) 1

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Cherokee 6, Sioux Center 2

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Estherville/Lincoln Central 5, West Lyon 3

(American Association baseball)

Grand Prairie Airhogs 8, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 10, Baltimore 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 1, 16 innings
Detroit 11, Toronto 1
Minnesota 4, Houston 2
Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Texas 1, Kansas City 0
Oakland 5, Cleveland 3
Tampa Bay 6, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 8, Arizona 5
N.Y. Mets 9, Colorado 3
L.A. Dodgers 7, Miami 1
Milwaukee 3, Philadelphia 2
Washington 10, Cincinnati 7
San Diego 5, San Francisco 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 17

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 7, Grand Prairie Airhogs 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Baltimore 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 0 (game 1)                                                                          N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 0 (game 2)
Detroit 6, Toronto 5, 11 innings
Houston 5, Minnesota 3
Seattle 7, Chicago White Sox 5
Kansas City 4, Texas 3
L.A. Angels 4, Tampa Bay 3
Oakland 7, Cleveland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 13, N.Y. Mets 4
L.A. Dodgers 3, Miami 2
Washington 14, Cincinnati 4
Atlanta 7, Arizona 1
Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3
San Diego 7, San Francisco 1