Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 17)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 17)

1197

MONDAY RESULTS – July 17

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE

FORT DODGE — Unrated Sigourney pulled off a State tournament shocker Monday in the first round of 1A play, beating No. 2 Akron-Westfield 7-3 in Fort Dodge.  It snapped an 11-game first-round winning streak for the Westerners, who hadn’t lost a first round game since losing in their very first visit to Fort Dodge back in 2003.  Sigourney roughed up Ann Hedlund for five earned runs and ten hits in just four innings.  Bailey Davis allowed one hit over the final three innings for the Westerners but the Savages had built an insurmountable lead by then.  A-W rallied from a 3-0 deficit with two runs in the third and had the bases loaded with their leading home run hitter Bailey Davis at the plate but winning pitcher Kendall Streigle got Davis to pop up to second base on the first pitch to end the inning.  Sigourney added three more runs in the fourth to increase their lead to 6-2.  The Westerners again loaded the bases in the fifth with no outs but Ann Hedlund popped up to the pitcher, Bailey Davis flew out to left to plate one run before Alayna Mullinix grounded out.  Streigle gave up a lead off single in the sixth to Brynn Van Eldik before retiring the next six batters to send the Savages into the Thursday’s semifinal round with a 23-and-11 record.  The loss drops Akron-Westfield to 35-and-3 and halts a 17-game winning streak.

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Kee High (36-2) 18, Montezuma (19-13) 1
#7-Westwood (30-10) 11, #11-Colfax-Mingo (25-12) 9
Sigourney (23-11) 7, #2-Akron-Westfield (35-3) 3
#6-Clarksville (28-2) 9, #12-Belle Plaine (23-7) 8

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Durant (32-7) 9, #11-Logan-Magnolia (31-4) 0
#8-Iowa City Regina (28-11) 8,  #6-North Union (30-7) 1
#3-Interstate 35, Truro (27-4) 4, #10-Central Springs (29-5) 3, eight innings
#9-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (31-8) 7, #5-Waterloo Columbus (34-6) 2

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Davenport Assumption (42-1) 10, #10-West Marshall (33-7) 0
#7-Center Point-Urbana (30-10) 14, #4-Humboldt (31-5) 2

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (18-8) 7, Le Mars (19-14) 6

LE MARS — Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley nearly squandered a 7-3 lead in the bottom of the seventh inning before holding off a Bulldog rally to beat Le Mars 7-6 in the 3A District 2 championship game at the Bulldog Complex Monday night.  Keaton Candor drove in Le Mars’ third run of the seventh inning with a double but the Bulldogs were unable to pick up a two out hit that would have tied the game.  Le Mars ends the season at 19-and-14 while Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley advances to the Sub-State finals in Le Mars Wednesday night at 7 p.m., taking an 18-and-8 record up against No. 8 Bishop Heelan (30-and-12).  

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#8-Bishop Heelan (30-12) 9, #6-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (29-9) 3

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Sioux City East 4, West Des Moines Valley 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 5, San Francisco 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 3, Texas 1
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Minnesota 4, N.Y. Yankees 2
Seattle 9, Houston 7, 10 innings
Detroit 10, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 3, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 2
Miami 6, Philadelphia 5, 10 innings
St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 3
Chicago Cubs 4, Atlanta 3
Colorado 9, San Diego 6

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 18

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE

FORT DODGE — Bailey Davis doubled home a pair of runs and threw a four-hit shutout with one walk and five strikeouts as No. 2 Akron-Westfield rebounded from an opening round upset loss with a 6-0 victory over No. 12 Belle Plaine Tuesday morning in the consolation semifinals at the 1A State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  Davis was making her first start of the post season and although the Plainsmen threatened in just about every inning, she always seemed to get the outs that would prevent runs.  Among the nine base runners stranded, Belle Plaine left runners at third base in four of the seven innings.  Ann Hedlund had a pair of RBI singles to stake the Westerners to a 2-0 lead after five innings.  Davis’ two-run double keyed a four-run sixth inning that put the game out of reach.
CLASS 1A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#11-Colfax-Mingo (26-12) 12, Montezuma (19-14) 0
#2-Akron-Westfield (36-3) 6, #12-Belle Plaine (23-8) 0

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#9-Albia (29-18) 9, #2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (32-3) 6
#8-Mount Vernon (29-15) 10, #3-Sioux Center (23-7) 5

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Winterset (33-7) 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (28-11) 2
#5-Oskaloosa (30-12) 3, #8-Mount Pleasant (31-11) 2, eight innings
#14-Charles City (33-6) 5, #3-Fairfield (33-10) 4
#4-Ballard (34-5) 11, #9-Carlisle (26-15) 5

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Waukee (39-3) 3, #10-Dowling Catholic (31-11) 1
#4-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (36-7) 7, #5-Johnston (36-6) 4
#7-Pleasant Valley (33-8) 6, #2-West Des Moines Valley (38-5) 4, nine innings
#6-Urbandale (32-8) 5, #3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (38-5) 3

(high school baseball)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1) Remsen St. Mary’s (27-7) 8, #9-West Sioux (22-6) 1
(sub-state 8) #4-Akron-Westfield (31-2) 13, Coon Rapids-Bayard (22-14) 4

LE MARS — Defending State champion, Remsen St. Mary’s, earned a return trip to Des Moines Tuesday night with an 8-1 Sub-State win over West Sioux in a rematch of the 1A State title game last summer.  The Hawks pulled away from a 2-0 pitcher’s duel with six runs over the final three innings.  Jacob Wesselmann was at his best on the mound as the senior right hander threw a three-hitter with nine strike outs.  He also delivered a two-run double in the sixth to turn the game into a one-sided affair.  St. Mary’s outhit their War Eagle rivals 11-3.  Remsen St. Mary’s heads to their tenth State tournament with a 27-and-7 record.  The Hawks have won 17-of-their last 18 games, including 13 straight.  West Sioux ends the season at 22-and-6.

DENISON — Cal Eskra belted a grand slam and A.J. Nemesio added a pair of home runs to back Dylan Irizarry’s pitching performance as No. 4 Akron-Westfield advanced to their first 1A State baseball tournament with a 13-4 drubbing of Coon Rapids-Bayard in a 1A Sub-State 8 final in Denison Tuesday night.  Akron-Westfield improved to 31-and-2 with the victory.

CLASS 2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1) Estherville/Lincoln Central (23-6) 13, Cherokee (12-14) 6

DUE TO SOME GAMES BEING POSTPONED OR SUSPENDED BY WEATHER IN IOWA TUESDAY NIGHT, THE STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS FOR 1A AND 2A ARE NOT AVAILABLE YET.

(American Association baseball)

Salina Stockade 4, Sioux City Explorers 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 1, Chicago White Sox 0
Washington 4, L.A. Angels 3
San Francisco 2, Cleveland 1, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 12, Texas 1
Boston 5, Toronto 4, 15 innings
Houston 6, Seattle 2
N.Y. Yankees 6, Minnesota 3
Detroit 9, Kansas City 3
Tampa Bay 4, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 3
Arizona 11, Cincinnati 2
Philadelphia 5, Miami 2
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Atlanta 1
Colorado 9, San Diego 7

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 19

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE

FORT DODGE — No. 2 Akron-Westfield closed out a 37-and-3 season with a 6-3 win over No. 11 Colfax-Mingo Wednesday in the Class 1A fifth-place game at the girls State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  Bailey Davis finished her senior season with a 15-and-1 record in the pitching circle, tossing a four-hitter in a game that was stopped after six innings on the time limit.  Davis retired the final ten batters she faced after giving up two runs in the third inning.  The Westerners had taken a 5-1 lead in the top of the third, breaking a 1-all tie with a four runs.  Danika Tindall’s RBI-double put Akron-Westfield in front to stay and Jessica Hansen’s two-run single made it 4-1.  Hansen scored the fourth run of the inning on a wild pitch.  Alayna Mullinex came through with a pinch-hit, RBI single in the fourth after the Tigerhawks had drawn to within 5-3 after three innings.  The Westerners outhit Colfax-Mingo 10-4.  Four seniors closed out their careers for A-W — Ann Hedlund, Bailey Davis, Jessica Hansen and Danika Tindall.
CLASS 1A 5TH PLACE GAME
#2-Akron-Westfield (37-3) 6, #11-Colfax-Mingo (26-13) 3
CLASS 1A 7TH PLACE GAME
#12-Belle Plaine (24-8) 4, Montezuma (19-15) 3

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#11-Logan-Magnolia (32-4) 8, #6-North Union (30-8) 0
#10-Central Springs (30-5) 3, #5-Waterloo Columbus (34-7) 0
CLASS 2A 5TH PLACE GAME
#10-Central Springs (31-5) 2, #11-Logan-Magnolia (32-5) 0
CLASS 2A 7TH PLACE GAME
#5-Waterloo Columbus (35-7) 8, #6-North Union (30-9) 0

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#4-Humboldt (32-5) 6, #10-West Marshall (33-8)  3
#3-Sioux Center (24-7) 6, #2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (32-4) 5
CLASS 3A 5TH PLACE GAME
#4-Humboldt (33-5) 10, #3-Sioux Center (24-8) 0, five innings
CLASS 3A 7TH PLACE GAME
#10-West Marshall (34-8) 3, #2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (32-5) 1

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#8-Mount Pleasant (32-11) 10, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (28-12) 4
#9-Carlisle (27-15) 4, #3-Fairfield (33-11) 0
CLASS 4A 5TH PLACE GAME
#9-Carlisle (28-15) 2, #8-Mount Pleasant (32-12) 1
CLASS 4A 7TH PLACE GAME
#3-Fairfield (34-11) 7, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (28-13) 5

CLASS 5A CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
#5-Johnston (37-6) 10, #10-Dowling Catholic (31-12) 2
#2-West Des Moines Valley (39-5) 10, #3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (38-6) 3
CLASS 5A 5TH PLACE GAME
#2-West Des Moines Valley (40-5) 2, #5-Johnston (37-7) 1
CLASS 5A 7TH PLACE GAME
#3-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (39-6) 8, #10-Dowling Catholic (31-13) 0

(high school baseball)

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1) #8-Bishop Heelan 1, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0, eight innings

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1) #2-Dowling Catholic 3, Sioux City East 1

STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS:  (Class 1A) Friday, July 21:  11 a.m.-#2-Newman Catholic (32-8) vs. CAM, Anita (22-7)  ..  1:30 pm-#1-North Linn, Troy Mills (41-2) vs. Remsen St. Mary’s (27-7) (on KLEM).  Saturday, July 22:  11 a.m.-#3-Martensdale-St.Marys (39-4) vs. Hudson (18-16)  ..  1:30 pm-#4-Akron-Westfield (31-2) vs. #6-Lisbon (31-5) (on KLEM).

(Class 2A on Monday, July 24)  11 a.m. -#9-Iowa City Regina (27-7) vs. #2-Treynor (32-4)  ..  1:30 pm-#7-Beckman Catholic (29-11) vs. Denver (18-14)  ..  5:00 pm- Estherville/Lincoln Central (23-6) vs. Centerville (23-10)  ..  7:30 pm-#8-Van Meter (30-4) vs. Kuemper Catholic (20-12).

(Class 3A on Tuesday, July 25)  11 am-#2-Davenport Assumption (38-5) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (21-15)  ..  1:30 pm-Dubuque Wahlert (26-15) vs. #5-Marion (31-10)  ..  5 pm-#8-Bishop Heelan (31-12) vs. #4-Saydel (29-7)  ..   7:30 pm-#1-Harlan (34-2) vs. Oskaloosa (28-13).

(Class 4A on Wednesday, July 26)  11 am-#5-Cedar Rapids Prairie (29-12) vs. #6-Waukee (28-13)  ..  1:30 pm-#1-Johnston (38-3) vs. Linn-Mar (21-18)  ..  5 pm-#3-Iowa City West (31-8) vs. Cedar Rapids Washington (24-15)  ..  7:30 pm-#2-Dowling Catholic (34-8) vs. Mason City (26-17).

(American Association baseball)

Salina Stockade 8, Sioux City Explorers 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Cleveland 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, Chicago White Sox 1, 8 innings
L.A. Angels 7, Washington 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1
Seattle 4, Houston 1
Oakland 7, Tampa Bay 2
Baltimore 10, Texas 2
Boston 5, Toronto 1
Kansas City 4, Detroit 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Atlanta 2
Philadelphia 10, Miami 3
Colorado 18, San Diego 4
Pittsburgh 3, Milwaukee 2, 10 innings
Cincinnati 4, Arizona 3, 11 innings
N.Y. Mets 7, St. Louis 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 20

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Waukee (40-3) 2, #4-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (36-8) 0
#7-Pleasant Valley (34-8) 2, #6-Urbandale (32-9) 1

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#2-Winterset (34-7) 3, #5-Oskaloosa (30-13) 1
#4-Ballard (35-5) 6, #14-Charles City (33-7) 1

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Davenport Assumption (43-1) 9, #7-Center Point-Urbana (30-11) 1
#9-Albia (30-18) 5, #8-Mount Vernon (29-16) 2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#8-Iowa City Regina (29-11) 2, #2-Durant (32-8) 1
#9-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (32-8) 2, #3-Interstate 35, Truro (27-5) 0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Kee High (37-2) 7, #7-Westwood (30-11) 3
#6-Clarksville (29-2) 15, Sigourney (23-12) 12, nine innings

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Gary SouthShore Railcats, ppd.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
no games scheduled

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 8, Boston 6
Baltimore 9, Texas 7
Kansas City 16, Detroit 4
N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 3, St. Louis 2
Arizona 12, Cincinnati 2
Pittsburgh 4, Milwaukee 2
Atlanta 6, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Diego 5, San Francisco 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 21

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Newman Catholic (33-8) 10, CAM, Anita (22-8) 2
Remsen St. Mary’s (28-7) 5, #1-North Linn, Troy Mills (41-3) 1

DES MOINES — Eighth-grader Blaine Harpenau went from being the bat boy during last year’s State title run to getting the starting pitching assignment a year later in the tournament opener as Remsen St. Mary’s opened defense of their 2016 State championship with a 5-1 victory over top-rated North Linn Friday as the 1A State baseball tournament opened at Principal Park in Des Moines.  Harpenau, the son of head coach Dean Harpenau, scattered seven hits and struck out four to throw a complete game for the Hawks.  Carter Kuchel sparked a three-run fourth inning with a RBI double off the left field wall to tie the game at 1-all and then scored the go ahead run on a ground out by Spencer Schorg.  Jacob Loutsch made it 3-1 with a squeeze bunt.  The Hawks went in front 4-1 on a error in the fifth and Derrick Schorg’s RBI single in the sixth completed the scoring.  Remsen St. Mary’s improved to 28-and-7 while stretching their winning streak to 14 straight.  The loss ends a 16-game winning streak for the Lynx who end the year at 41-and-3.  St. Mary’s meets No. 2 Newman Catholic next Thursday in a semifinal rematch from last season that the Hawks won 5-3.

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
(4A) #2-Winterset (35-7) 5, #4-Ballard (35-6) 2
(5A) #7-Pleasant Valley (35-8) 8, #1-Waukee (40-4) 2
(1A) #1-Kee High (38-2) 8, #6-Clarksville (29-3) 1
(2A) #8-Iowa City Regina (30-11) 5, #9-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (32-9) 4, sixteen innings
(3A) #1-Davenport Assumption (44-1) 8, #9-Albia (30-19) 0

THIRD PLACE GAMES (diamond 2)
(4A) #5-Oskaloosa (31-13) 14, #14-Charles City (33-8) 1
(5A) #4-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (37-8) 5, #6-Urbandale (32-10) 3
(1A) #7-Westwood (31-11) 6, Sigourney (23-13) 3
(2A) #2-Durant (32-8) 2, #3-Interstate 35, Truro (27-6) 1
(3A) #7-Center Point-Urbana (31-11) 4, #8-Mount Vernon (29-17) 3

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 10, Gary SouthShore Railcats 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 7, Oakland 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 8, Baltimore 7
Texas 4, Tampa Bay 3, 10 innings
Cleveland 13, Toronto 3
Detroit 6, Minnesota 3
Kansas City 7, Chicago White Sox 6
Boston 6, L.A. Angels 2
N.Y. Yankees 5,Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 11, Chicago Cubs 4
Philadelphia 6, Milwaukee 1
Miami 3, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 13, Colorado 5
Arizona 6, Washington 5
Atlanta 12, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Diego 12, San Francisco 9

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 22

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES
CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Martensdale-St. Marys (40-4) 7, Hudson (18-17) 4
#4-Akron-Westfield (32-2) 5, #6-Lisbon (31-6) 4, eleven innings

DES MOINES — No. 4 Akron-Westfield had to overcome seven errors but won a 5-4, eleven-inning decision over No. 6 Lisbon Saturday afternoon at Principal Park on Kyle Johnson’s bases-loaded, walk-off single.  The Lions took advantage of six errors during a three inning span to score three unearned runs off Austin Allard and led 3-0 heading into the bottom of the fifth inning.  But the Westerner bats came alive in the bottom of the fifth inning, getting a RBI single from Aaron Allard and then a two-run single from Kyle Johnson to tie the score at 3-all.  Lisbon reclaimed the lead in the top of the eleventh inning on a passed ball.  Dylan Irizarry’s one-out single in the bottom of the eleventh tied the game at 4-all and two batters later Johnson lined a single into left field to plate the winning run and the Westerners celebrated a State tournament victory in their first-ever trip to Des Moines.  Irizarry, who got the final out in the top of the eleventh inning, picked up the win while Ryley Scott took the loss despite shutting out the Westerners for five plus innings after taking over in the fifth.  Austin Allard came within one out of working eight full innings for Akron-Westfield before leaving the mound after reaching 110 pitches.  He gave up six hits while striking out eleven.  Nick Jacobs threw three solid innings of relief for the Westerners before being relieved by Irizarry in the eleventh.  Akron-Westfield meets No. 3 Martensdale-St. Marys Thursday at 1:30 in the semifinals.  The Blue Devils beat Hudson 7-4 earlier on Saturday to improve to 40-and-4 while A-W moves to 32-and-2 for the season.

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Gary SouthShore Railcats, ppd.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Oakland 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston8, Baltimore 4
Minnesota 6, Detroit 5
Texas 4, Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland 2, Toronto 1, 10 innings
Kansas City 7, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 7, Boston 3
Seattle 6, N.Y. Yankees 5, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Francisco 5, San Diego 4, 12 innings
Chicago Cubs 3, St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 9, Philadelphia 8
Miami 5, Cincinnati 4
Colorado 7, Pittsburgh 3
Washington 4, Arizona 3
L.A. Dodgers 6, Atlanta 2

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 23

SOUTHPORT, England – In a wild finish almost too exciting for golf, Jordan Spieth’s British Open win gives him the third leg of a rare career Grand Slam. Spieth finished three shots ahead of fellow American Matt Kuchar, but only after a furious finish over the last five holes that included an eagle. He also managed to lose just one stroke when he sprayed a drive 75-yards outside of the fairway into a steep, grassy dune, took a penalty drop and played a third shot from a driving range.

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 3, Gary SouthShore Railcats 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 3, N.Y. Mets 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 8, Toronto 1
Texas 6, Tampa Bay 5
Baltimore 9, Houston 7
Detroit 9, Minnesota 6
Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 4
L.A. Angels 3, Boston 2
N.Y. Yankees 6, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 6, Miami 3
Philadelphia 6, Milwaukee 3
Colorado 13, Pittsburgh 3
San Diego 5, San Francisco 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, Atlanta 4, 10 innings
Washington 6, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 3