Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 28)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 28)

852

MONDAY RESULTS – August 28

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Kansas City T-Bones 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 4, Colorado 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, Seattle 6
Cleveland 6, N.Y. Yankees 2
Boston 6, Toronto 5
Tampa Bay 12, Kansas City 0
L.A. Angels 3, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 11, Miami 2
Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 1
San Francisco 3, San Diego 0

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 29

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Clay Central-Everly 3-0    (25-13, 25-11, 25-5)          Gehlen statistic leaders:  KILLS-  Katie Peters 9, Kayla Mayer 6, Katelyn Langel 5 and Krista Lipp 4.  ASSISTS-  Anna Britt 13 and Sydney Livermore 9.  BLOCKS-  Sydney Livermore 3 and Katie Peters 2.  DIGS-  Chloe Bunkers 5.  SERVING-  Brooklyn Heissel (12-12 / 4 aces), Anna Britt (11-12 / 3 aces), Kayla Mayer (9-14 / 5 aces) and Kathryn Ripley (9-11 / 2 aces).

M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tournament:  (Le Mars went 2-and-1)                                         Le Mars def. M-O-C/Floyd Valley 2-1   (18-21, 21-17, 15-12)                                 Le Mars def. Cherokee 2-0  (21-16, 21-16)                                                             Sergeant Bluff-Luton def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-17, 21-19)

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS-  Jacenta Sargisson 23, Pypr Stoessler 13 and Jenn Schneider 10.  ASSISTS-  Brooke Haage 49.  BLOCKS-  Jenn Schneider 4 and Jacenta Sargisson 3.  DIGS-  Haley Cooper 25 and Jacenta Sargisson 20.  SERVING-  Haley Cooper (26-27 / 0 aces), Jacenta Sargisson (23-23 / 3 aces) and Grace Milbrodt (18-20 / 4 aces).

(cross country)

Spirit Lake Invitational (coed)

(girls varsity results)  TEAM RESULTS:  1. Le Mars (73)  ..  2. Spencer (91)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (98)  ..  4. Okoboji (100)  ..  5. Unity Christian (114)  ..  6. Western Christian (148)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (158)  ..  8. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (166)  ..  9. Pocahontas Area (178)  ..  10. Cherokee (237).  Individual results:  1st-Kourtney Delperdang (Spirit Lake) (19:22.36)  ..  3rd-Chloe Calhoun (Le Mars) (19:47.27)  ..  5th-Maddie Hurt (Le Mars) (20:10.81).  Other Le Mars results:  14th-Sarah Meis (21:07.03), 21st-Paige Washburn (21:35.77), 31st-Katie McAllister (22:21.85), 38th-Caroline Meis ((22:49.52) and 64th-Hanna Franckson-Small (25:20.61).

(boys varsity results)  TEAM RESULTS:  1. Le Mars (89)  ..  2. Western Christian (109)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (120)  ..  4. Storm Lake (122)  ..  5. Okoboji (126)  ..  6. Unity Christian (131)  ..  7. Sheldon (143)  ..  8. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (153)  ..  9. Spencer (161)  ..   10. Cherokee (274)  ..  11. Estherville/Lincoln Central (280)  ..  12. Pocahontas Area (323).  Individual results:  1st-Jakob Vander Werff (M-O-C/Floyd Valley) (16:18.05)  ..  6th-Ethan Hulinsky (Le Mars) (16:56.08)  ..  9th-Landen Parmalee (Le Mars) (17:00.12)  ..  11th-Andrew Tonner (Le Mars) (17:10.55).  Other Le Mars results:  23rd-Alec Rieken (17:49.73), 40th-Scott Ferguson (18:42.95), 53rd-Andrew Waskow (19:18.78) and 57th-Kyle Herbst (19:31.99).

JV results:  (boys) Le Mars won the team title with Jason Sudtelgte taking 1st in a time of 18:07.28.  Tucker Heeren was fifth (19:12.09) and Tate Hogrefe finished 7th (19:12.90).  (girls) Unity Christian won the team title with Le Mars taking 4th.  Le Mars had no top ten finishers.

(American Association baseball)

Kansas City T-Bones 5, Sioux City Explorers 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 7, Detroit 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.
Baltimore 4, Seattle 0
Boston 3, Toronto 0
Texas 12, Houston 2
Minnesota 6, Chicago White Sox 4
Kansas City 6, Tampa Bay 2
L.A. Angels 8, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta at Philadelphia, ppd.
Washington 8, Miami 3
Cincinnati 14, N.Y. Mets 4
St. Louis 10, Milwaukee 2
Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 1
Arizona 7, L.A. Dodgers 6
San Diego 6, San Francisco 3

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – August 30

(American Association baseball)

Kansas City T-Bones 8, Sioux City Explorers 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 6, Colorado 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 2, N.Y. Yankees 1, 1st game
Cleveland 9, N.Y. Yankees 4, 2nd game
Baltimore 8, Seattle 7
Boston 7, Toronto 1
Texas 8, Houston 1
Minnesota 11, Chicago White Sox 1
Tampa Bay 5, Kansas City 3
L.A. Angels 10, Oakland 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 9, Philadelphia 1, 1st game
Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 2, 2nd game
Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 5
Washington 4, Miami 0
N.Y. Mets 2, Cincinnati 0
Chicago Cubs 17, Pittsburgh 3
San Diego 5, San Francisco 0
Arizona 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – August 31

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0   (25-13, 25-15, 25-23)  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 11, Katelyn Langel 9, Krista Lipp & Kayla Mayer 5 each.  ASSISTS– Anna Britt 13 and Sydney Livermore 11.  BLOCKS– Katie Peters 3 and Sydney Livermore 2.  DIGS– Brooklyn Heissel 7 and Kayla Mayer 6.  SERVING– Brooklyn Heissel 14-14 / 1 ace, Kayla Mayer 11-13 / 3 aces, and Anna Britt 10-12 / 2 aces.  Gehlen improves to 2-and-0.

(cross country)

Okoboji Invitational (coed)

(girls results) TEAM RESULTS:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (28)  ..  2. Okoboji (72)  ..  3. Emmetsburg (96)  ..  4. Estherville/Lincoln Central (115)  ..  5. South O’Brien (182)  ..  6. Cherokee Washington (177)  ..  7. West Bend-Mallard (224)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (261)  ..  9. Sioux Central (302).  Individual results:  1st-Suzanne Putze (WC/KP) (21:58), 2nd-Rylee Wright (WC/KP) (21:05), 5th-Makayla Archer (WC/KP) (21:53), 7th-Kaylynne Bechen (WC/KP) (21:58).  Gehlen Catholic results:  (no places available)  Addison Weber (24:53)  ..  Patricia Sitzmann (26:16)  ..  Melinda Zubrod (28:53)  ..  Sarah Stegge (29:56)  ..  Elliotte Herbst (31:20)  ..  Whitney Shrader (33:16).

(boys results) TEAM RESULTS:  1. Sioux Center (84)  ..  2. Okoboji (103)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (140)  ..  4. Sibley-Ocheyedan (149)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary’s (182)  ..  6. Tinity Christian (188)  ..  7. South O’Brien (230)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (248)  ..  9. Emmetsburg (259)  ..  10. Cherokee (261)  ..  11. Estherville/Lincoln Central (267)  ..  12. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (295)  ..  13. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (331)  ..  14. West Bend-Mallard (336).  Individual results:  1st-Rich Bauer (North Union) (16:49), 2nd-Eric Hoffman (WC/KP) (17:11), 3rd-Will Roder (Gehlen Catholic) (18:09), 7th-Shay Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s) (18:22), and 8th-David Grady (Remsen St. Mary’s) (18:30).  Gehlen Catholic results:  (no places available)  Jeff Augustine (20:06)  ..  Matyas Pavel (21:45)  ..  Eric Nam (22:01)  ..  Reese Bock (23:19)  ..  Justin Schmit (23:20)  ..  Trever Oloff (25:28).

(college football)

Buena Vista 31, Mayville State 27

(2) Ohio State 49, Indiana 21
(10) Oklahoma State 59, Tulsa 24

(N-F-L preseason football)

Indianapolis 7, Cincinnati 6
Jacksonville 13, Atlanta 7
Buffalo 27, Detroit 17
N.Y. Jets 16, Philadelphia 10
Green Bay 24, L.A. Rams 10
Pittsburgh 17, Carolina 14
N.Y. Giants 40, New England 38
Washington 13, Tampa Bay 10
Cleveland 25, Chicago 0
Dallas vs. Houston at Arlington, Texas – cancelled
Baltimore 14, New Orleans 13
Miami 30, Minnesota 9
Kansas City 30, Tennessee 6
Denver 30, Arizona 2
San Francisco 23, L.A. Chargers 13
Seattle 17, Oakland 13

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 9, Kansas City T-Bones 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 5, Texas 1
Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Toronto 11, Baltimore 8
N.Y. Yankees 6, Boston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, N.Y. Mets 2
Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 1
Philadelphia 3, Miami 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 6, Washington 3
St. Louis 5, San Francisco 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 1

(high school football)

LE MARS — Le Mars scored three touchdowns in less than four minutes in a frenzied finish to an 18-6 non-district football win over M-O-C/Floyd Valley Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  The Bulldogs and Dutch battled for nearly 40 minutes to a scoreless tie before Ben Wadle’s 30-yard interception return gave Le Mars a 6-0 lead with 8:12 to play in the game.  The Dutch quickly answered with a 35-yard scoring pass from Carter Heemstra to Kyle Puttmann on fourth down to tie the game at 6-all with 5:12 left.  Le Mars reclaimed the lead on the ensuing kickoff when sophomore Trevor Smith returned the kick 95 yards for a touchdown and a 12-6 lead.  The Dutch fumbled on their first offensive play after Le Mars kicked off, setting up a 20-yard touchdown run by Cody Franck with 4:42 to play.  The Bulldogs take a 1-and-1 record into their district opener next Friday at Spirit Lake.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

SIBLEY — No. 9 (A) Gehlen Catholic scored on their first five possessions and rolled to a 44-16 victory over Sibley-Ocheyedan Friday night in Sibley to finish their non-district schedule at 2-and-0.  The Jays open district play next Friday at home against West Monona.  Adam Ellensohn ran for 145 yards and three touchdowns while Eli Ellensohn ran for 122 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Jays to a 301-yard rushing performance.  Bryan Nohava connected on five of six extra-point kicks and added a career-best 32-yard field goal in the second quarter.  Gehlen led 44-0 before retiring their starters in the second half.  Sibley-Ocheyedan scored twice in the fourth quarter against the Jays’ back-up defenders.  Freshman Beau Jenness threw scoring passes to Jagger Johnson and Austin Kruger and added two-point conversion passes after each score.

CLASS 3A – District 1 (all games are non-district)
Le Mars (1-1) 18, MOC-Floyd Valley 6
(#3-3A)Bishop Heelan 21, Carroll 6
Spencer 33, Central Lyon 12
(#9-3A)Storm Lake 49, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 13
(#10-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 28, Sioux City East 7
Spirit Lake 42, Forest City 7
Algona 23, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 21
Humboldt 34, Hampton-Dumont 20

CLASS A – District 1 (all games are non-district)
(#9-A)Gehlen Catholic (2-0) 44, Sibley-Ocheyedan 16
Westwood 26, MMCRU 0
Hinton 45, Woodbury Central 7
(#6-1A)Western Christian 35, (#6-A)Akron-Westfield 6
(#9-1A)A-H-S-T-W 14, Lawton-Bronson 0
West Monona 28, Griswold 22
Missouri Valley 37, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 13
(#3-A)West Sioux 49,  Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6

CLASS A – District 2 (all games are non-district)
Alta/Aurelia 40, Sioux Central 13
OA-BCIG 21, Ridge View 0

CLASS 2A- District 1 (all games are non-district)
(#2-1A)West Lyon 35, (#1-2A)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28
Estherville/Lincoln Central 35, Emmetsburg 29
Okoboji 20, Cherokee Washington 12
(#6-2A)Sioux Center 25, Unity Christian 7
Sheldon 48, South O’Brien 14

CLASS 4A – District 1 (all games are non-district)
Fort Dodge 56, Sioux City North 0

CLASS 4A – District 2 (all games are non-district)
Sioux City West 44, Des Moines North 6

8-MAN -District 1 (all games are non-district)
(#7)Remsen St. Mary’s 81, Baxter 18
Kingsley-Pierson 44, Boyer Valley 0
Ar-We-Va 65, Clay Central-Everly 0
(#5)Newell-Fonda 49, Glidden-Ralston 6
West Bend-Mallard 54, North Iowa 8
(#6)Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 34, Northwood-Kensett 6
(#1)Harris-Lake Park 44, River Valley 0

(college football)

(8) Washington 30, Rutgers 14
(9) Wisconsin 59, Utah State 10

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Sioux Falls Canaries 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Mets at Houston, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 3, Detroit 2, 1st game
Cleveland 10, Detroit 0, 2nd game
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 1, Toronto 0, 13 innings
Texas 10, L.A. Angels 9
Kansas City 7, Minnesota 6
Tampa Bay 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Seattle 3, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 2, Atlanta 0
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 3
Philadelphia 2, Miami 1
Milwaukee 1, Washington 0
Arizona 9, Colorado 5
L.A. Dodgers 1, San Diego 0
St. Louis 11, San Francisco 6

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 2

(volleyball)

SHELDON TOURNAMENT  —  Gehlen Catholic went 4-and-0 and finished 1st (their record is now 6-and-0).  Le Mars went 3-and-1 and finished 3rd.  (their record is now 5-and-2).

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Sibley-Ocheyedan 2-0   (21-7, 21-3).  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katelyn Langel 4, and Katie Peters, Kayla Mayer & Kathryn Ripley had 3 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 12.  BLOCKS– none.  DIGS- several had 2 each.  SERVING- Anna Britt (18-19 / 8 aces) and Valeria Uribe (6-6 / 3 aces).

 

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Central Lyon 2-1   (20-22, 21-12, 15-9).  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 6, Katelyn Langel 4, and Sydney Livermore, Kayla Mayer, Brooklyn Heissel & Krista Lipp had 3 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 12 and Sydney Livermore 5.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 4 and Katelyn Langel 2.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 14.  SERVING- Chloe Bunkers (17-17 / 4 aces) and Kayla Mayer (10-12 / 2 aces)
 (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-12, 21-11).  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Brooklyn Heissel 6, Katie Peters 4 and Chloe Bunkers 3.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 8 and Krista Lipp 5.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 4 and Brooklyn Heissel 2.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 9, Kayla Mayer 8 and Anna Britt 4.  SERVING- Valeria Uribe (7-7 / 2 aces) and Chloe Bunkers (6-6 / 1 ace).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Brooke Allen 4 and Jecenta Sargisson, Jenn Schneider, Pypr Stoeffler 3 each.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 14.  BLOCKS- Jenn Schneider 2.  DIGS- Jenn Schneider 17, Jacenta Sargisson 14, Haylee Cooper 11 and Pypr Stoeffler 10.  SERVING- Jacenta Sargisson (3-5 / 0 aces), Grace Milbrodt (4-4 / 1 ace), Ppyr Stoeffler (4-4 / 1 ace) and Haylee Cooper (3-4 / 1 ace).
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:  (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Cherokee 2-1  (21-15, 23-25, 15-9).  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 10, and Brooklyn Heissel & Katelyn Langel had 5 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 20.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 3 and Katelyn Langel 2.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 11, Kayla Mayer 8 and Katie Peters & Abbie Dickman had 4 each.  SERVING- Brooklyn Heissel (9-10 / 1 ace) and Chloe Bunkers (8-8 / 2 aces).
Le Mars def. Central Lyon 2-0  (22-20, 21-13).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jacenta Sargisson 8 and Jenn Schneider 6.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 16.  BLOCKS- Jenn Schneider 2.  DIGS- Brooke Haage 15, Jenn Schneider 12 and Pypr Stoeffler 11.  SERVING- Grace Milbrodt (13-15 / 2 aces) and Jacenta Sargisson (9-10 / 2 aces).
Le Mars def. Sibley-Ocheyedan 2-0  (21-3, 21-4).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jenn Schneider 5, Jacenta Sargisson 4 and Pypr Stoeffler 3.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 14.  BLOCKS- Jenn Schneider 1.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper 6 and Jenn Schneider 4.  SERVING- Haylee Cooper (18-18 / 9 aces) and Grace Milbrodt (10-11 / 4 aces).
THIRD PLACE MATCH:  Le Mars def. Sheldon 2-1  (21-10, 18-21, 15-5).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jenn Schneider 5 and Jacenta Sargisson 3.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 7.  BLOCKS- Brooke Allen, Maddie Pippett & Jenn Schneider had 1 each.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper 17, Jacenta Sargisson 11 and Jenn Schneider 9.  SERVING- Grace Milbrodt (13-13 / 3 aces), Haylee Cooper (12-12 / 5 aces) and Brooke Haage (10-11 / 4 aces).

(college football)

Iowa 24, Wyoming 3
Nebraska 43, Arkansas State 37
Iowa State 42, U-N-I 24

Morningside 65, Tabor (KS) 14
Bethany (KS.) 36, Briar Cliff 23
Northwestern 41, Ottawa (KS.) 16
Dordt 44, Bethel (KS.) 10

Top 10 games:
(1) Alabama 24, (3) Florida State 7
(4) Southern Cal 49, Western Michigan 31
(5) Clemson 56, Kent State 3
(6) Penn State 52, Akron 0
(7) Oklahoma 56, UTEP 7

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 6, Sioux City Explorers 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 12, N.Y. Mets 8, 1st game
Houston 4, N.Y. Mets 1, 2nd game

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 1
Cleveland 5, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Baltimore 2
Minnesota 17, Kansas City 0
Chicago White Sox 5, Tampa Bay 4
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 4, 10 innings
Seattle 7, Oakland 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 14, Atlanta 12
San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 5
San Francisco 2, St. Louis 1, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 0
Miami 10, Philadelphia 9
Washington 3 Milwaukee 2
Arizona 6, Colorado 2
San Diego 7, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 3

(American Association baseball)

Sioux Falls Canaries 6, Sioux City Explorers 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 8, N.Y. Mets 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 11, Detroit 1
Baltimore 5, Toronto 4, 12 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Tampa Bay 2
Kansas City 5, Minnesota 4
Texas 7, L.A. Angels 6
Seattle 10, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, Miami 1, 12 innings
Pittsburgh 3, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 7, Washington 2
Atlanta 5, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 5, Colorado 1
St. Louis 7, San Francisco 3
San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 4