Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 4)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 4)

774

MONDAY RESULTS – September 4

(college football)

(25) Tennessee 42, Georgia Tech 41, OT

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 4, Sioux Falls Canaries 2  (end of season)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 8, Atlanta 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 7, Detroit 6
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 4
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 3
L.A. Angels 11, Oakland 9, 11 innings
Houston 6, Seattle 2
Toronto 10, Boston 4
Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 5, Milwaukee 4
N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 7
Colorado 4, San Francisco 3
Pittsburgh 12, Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis 2, San Diego 0
Washington 7, Miami 2
Arizona 13, L.A. Dodgers 0

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 5

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville

(girls varsity results)  TEAM:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (22)  ..  2. Le Mars (41)  ..  3. Unity Christian (95)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (140)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (146)  ..  6. Ridge View (157)  ..  7. Sioux City West (181)  ..  8. Cherokee (185)  ..  9. Gehlen Catholic (251).  INDIVIDUAL:  1st- Suzanne Putze (WC/KP) (19:26.63), 2nd- Rylee Wright (WC/KP) (20:07.95), 3rd-Chloe Calhoun (Le Mars) (20:34.45), 4th- Kalyn Cameron (WC/KP) (20:41.10), 5th- Maddie Hurt (Le Mars) (20:50.25), 6th- Makayla Archer (WC/KP) (20:55.19), 7th- Kara Albrecht (Le Mars) (21:01.62), and 9th- Mary Putze (WC/KP) (21:27.29).  Other WC/KP finishers:  13th- KayLynne Bechen (22:07.72), 14th- Sarah Putze (22:08.02).  Other Le Mars finishers:  11th- Sarah Meis (21:39.45), 15th- Paige Washburn (22:10.40), 27th- Katie McAllister (23:10.23), and 33rd- Caroline Meis (23:29.03).  Gehlen Catholic results:  41st- Addison Weber (24:08.46), 54th- Patricia Sitzmann (25:40.96), 59th- Sarah Stegge (29:28.79), 60th- Whitney Shrader (31:19.70) and 61st- Elliotte Herbst (31:32.23).

(boys varsity results) TEAM:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (46)  ..  2. Le Mars (54)  ..  3. Unity Christian (88)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (114)  ..  5. Storm Lake (137)  ..  6. Sioux City West (161)  ..  7. Cherokee (199)  ..  8. Gehlen Catholic (210)  ..  9. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (239)  ..  10. Lawton-Bronson (261)  ..  11. Ridge View (286).  INDIVIDUAL:  1st- Eric Hoffman (WC/KP) (16:17.46), 5th- Will Roder (Gehlen) (17:24.65), 6th- Landen Parmelee (Le Mars) (17:38.79), 8th- Andrew Tonner (Le Mars) (17:41.71) and 9th-Ethan Hulinsky (Le Mars) (17:45.49).  Other Le Mars finishers:  14th- Alec Rieken (18:01.68), 17th- Jason Sudtelgte (18:11.43), 33rd- Scott Peterson (19:30.36), and 36th- Tucker Heeren (20:03.12).  Other Gehlen Catholic finishers:  32nd- Jeff Augustine (19:29.56), 55th- Justin Schmit (22:45.76), 57th- Reese Bock (23:13.69), 61st- Jacob Koob ((23:26.81), and 69th- Trever Oloff (25:09.04).  Other WC/KP finishers:  34th- Derek Hytrek (19:43.50), 66th- Collin Verschoor (24:23.01), 67th- Ryan Bormann (24:44.63) and 71st-Henry Burbach (25:52.61).

(JV girls results)  1st- Linkynn Garrett (SB-Luton), 2nd-Skylar Hannah (WC/KP), 6th- Jessica Hinds (Le Mars) and 10th- Hailey Plueger (Le Mars).  Unity Christian finished 1st with Le Mars taking 3rd place.

(JV boys results) 1st- Max Murphy (SB-Luton), 3rd- Luke Skov (Le Mars), 4th- Andrew Waskow (Le Mars), 6th- Kyle Herbst (Le Mars) and 7th- Eric Grasz (Le Mars).  Le Mars won the team title.

(girls MS) 1st-Erika Kuntz (WC/KP), 7th- Katie Cunningham (Le Mars) and 9th- Lilly McNaughton (Le Mars).  Le Mars won the team title.

(boys MS) 1st-Tristen Jessen (WC/KP), 2nd-Cael Kass (Le Mars), 3rd-Luke Feuerhelm (Le Mars), 4th-Konner Calhoun (Le Mars), 8th-Carver Ruhland (Gehlen Catholic), and 9th-Josh Scheitler (Le Mars).  Le Mars won the team title.

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (7-0/3-0) def. Trinity Christian 3-0  (25-13, 25-17, 25-15).  Gehlen Catholic statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters & Katelyn Langel 8 each and Kayla Mayer 7.  ASSISTS- Sydney Livermore 22 and Anna Britt 14.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 2.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 12 and Katie Peters 10.  SERVING- Kayla Mayer (15-16 / 3 aces) and Valeria Uribe (11-11 / 2 aces).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas at Atlanta, ppd.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 6
Boston 3, Toronto 2, 19 innings
Detroit 13, Kansas City 2
Tampa Bay 2, Minnesota 1
Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 4
L.A. Angels 8, Oakland 7, 10 innings
Houston 3, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 3
Philadelphia 9, N.Y. Mets 1
Washington 2, Miami 1
Colorado 9, San Francisco 6
Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 10 innings
St. Louis 8, San Diego 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 12, Atlanta 8, 1st game
Atlanta 5, Texas 4, 2nd game

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, ppd.
Minnesota 10, Tampa Bay 6
Oakland 3, L.A. Angels 1
Boston 6, Toronto 1
Kansas City 13, Detroit 2
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 5, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 1
Chicago Cubs 1, Pittsburgh 0
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 3, 6 innings
Washington 8, Miami 1
San Francisco 11, Colorado 3
Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 1
St. Louis 3, San Diego 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 7

(volleyball)

Le Mars (6-2) def. Sioux City East 3-1  (25-19, 20-25, 25-21, 27-25).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jecenta Sargisson 13, Jen Schneider 10 and Pypr Stoeffler 8.  ASSISTS- Brooke Hagge 30.  BLOCKS- Jen Schneider 7.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper & Jecenta Sargisson had 40 each and Brooke Haage 20.  SERVING- Grace Milbrodt (22-24/ 6 aces), Haylee Cooper (17-19/1 ace), Jecenta Sargisson (17-17), Pypr Stoeffler (16-17/4 aces) and Brooke Haage (10-11/1 ace).

(high school football)

CLASS 4A (non-district)
Sioux City East 34, Sioux City West 10

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City 42, New England 27

FOXBOROUGH, Mass. – The defending Super Bowl champs dropped their home opener last night as the Kansas City Chiefs scored 21 unanswered points in the fourth quarter to beat New England, 42-27 at Foxborough. Alex Smith threw for 368 yards and four touchdowns, including a 78-yard scoring strike to Kareem Hunt and a 75-yard TD to Tyreke Hill. Hunt fumbled on his first NFL carry before finishing with 141 yards rushing and another 98 through the air.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
no games scheduled

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 9, Baltimore 1
Cleveland 11, Chicago White Sox 2
Minnesota 4, Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 2
Washington 4, Philadelphia 3
N.Y. Mets 7, Cincinnati 2
Atlanta 6, Miami 5
San Diego 3, St. Louis 0
Colorado 9, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 8

(high school football)

SPIRIT LAKE — Nicholas Christiensen threw for four touchdowns and ran for another to lead Spirit Lake to a 49-12 victory over Le Mars Friday night in the District 1 opener for both schools.  Christensen threw scoring passes of 56 yards to Frankie Ramos, 43 yards to Spencer Newman, 26 yards to Kyler Rieke and 43 yards to Alex Van Dyke.  He finished with 223 yards passing on 11-of-22.  He ran for 26 yards on eight carries and scored on a 10 yard run as part of a 21-point third quarter blitz by the Indians that turned the game into a one-sided affair.  Kyler Rieke also scored on a pair one-yard runs, giving him three scores for the night.  Le Mars scored both of their touchdowns in the first quarter on a pair of Tate Westhoff-to-Ben Wadle pass plays.  Wadle hauled in a 73-yard scoring bomb with 8:17 to play in the first period to cut Spirit Lake’s lead to 7-6 and then caught a 37 yard scoring pass on the Bulldogs’ next play following a punt exchange for a brief 12-7 lead.  The Indians then scored 21 unanswered points to take a 28-12 lead at halftime.  Sophomore Tate Westhoff was making his first career start and finished  12-of-27 for 231 yards with one interception.  He was sacked several times, leading to a -37 yards rushing on 10 carries.  Wadle finished with four pass catches for 148 yards while Justin Allaway had three catches for 56 yards.  Le Mars was limited to 174 yards of offense while Spirit Lake finished with 428 yards.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-2 for the season and celebrates homecoming next Friday against No. 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

LE MARS — Adam Ellensohn ran for 148 yards and two touchdowns and Cole Wiltgen threw for a pair of scores to lead No. 10 Gehlen Catholic to a 35-6 home win over West Monona in a Class A District 1 opener for both schools.  Wiltgen finished with 198 yards passing on 18-of-25 with one interception.  He tossed scoring passes to Izaac Herbst in the first quarter and to Jacob Nemmers in the second quarter to put the Jays in front 13-0 at halftime.  Ellensohn had TD-runs of 26 and six yards in the second half, sandwiched around a one-yard plunge by Elijah Freking.  Gehlen finished with 419 yards of offense while holding the Spartans to a mere 186 yards.   Gehlen is off to their best start since 2011 at 3-and-0 and travels to Moville next Friday to play Woodbury Central.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

CLASS 3A – District 1
Spirit Lake 49, Le Mars (1-2/0-1) 12
(#8)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, (#3) Bishop Heelan 28
(#7) Storm Lake 35, Algona 34
Humboldt 17, Spencer 14

CLASS A – District 1
(#10) Gehlen Catholic (3-0/1-0) 35, West Monona 6
Akron-Westfield (2-1/1-0) 26, Woodbury Central 0
(#3) West Sioux 56, Lawton-Bronson 12
Westwood 25, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 20

CLASS A – District 2
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 27, MMCRU (0-3/0-1) 20
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 27, South O’Brien 14
Ridge View 45, North Union 0
(#4) Bishop Garrigan 32, Sioux Central 6

CLASS 1A – District 1
Hinton (2-1/1-0) 27, Unity Christian 15
(#1) West Lyon 49, Okoboji 0
(#5) Western Christian 36, Alta-Aurelia 27
Emmetsburg 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 37

CLASS 2A – District 1
(#4) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49, Estherville/Lincoln Central 7
(#5) Sioux Center 21, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14
(#7) Sheldon 26, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 20
Cherokee Washington 14, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 13

CLASS 4A (non-district games)
(#6) Lewis Central 35, Sioux City North 0

8-MAN – District 1
(#4) Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0/1-0) 58, (#2) Harris-Lake Park 32
(#9) Kingsley-Pierson (3-0)/1-0) 40, West Bend-Mallard 24
(#5) Newell-Fonda 25, (#6) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 22
Clay Central/Everly is idle

(college football)

(11) Oklahoma State 44, South Alabama 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 9, Chicago White Sox 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 5, Toronto 4
Boston 9, Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland 5, Baltimore 0
Texas 11, N.Y. Yankees 5
Minnesota 8, Kansas City 5
Oakland 9, Houston 8
Seattle 4, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 11, Philadelphia 10
N.Y. Mets 5, Cincinnati 1
Miami 7, Atlanta 1
Milwaukee 2, Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 1
San Diego 10, Arizona 6
Colorado 5, L.A. Dodgers 4

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 9

(volleyball)

LADY BULLDOG INVITATIONAL

Le Mars def. Woodbury Central 21-7, 21-18  ..  Le Mars def. Lawton-Bronson 21-13, 21-6  ..  (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton def. Le Mars 21-15, 21-16  ..  Dakota Valley def. Le Mars 22-20, 21-13.  Lady Bulldogs fall to 8-and-4 for the season.

Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jenn Schneider 21, Jecenta Sargisson 19 and Pypr Stoeffler 18.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 64.  BLOCKS- Jenn Schneider 11.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper 37, Jenn Schneider 25, Pypr Stoeffler 18, Jecenta Sargisson 17, Grace Milbrodt 16 and Brooke Haage 13.  SERVING- Brooke Haage (30-33/3 aces), Jecenta Sargisson (28-28/3 aces), Pypr Stoeffler (26-27/9 aces), Grace Milbrodt (23-23/1 ace) and Haylee Cooper (19-20).

(#7-2A)Hinton def. (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic 21-17, 21-19   ..  (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Akron-Westfield 21-11, 21-13   ..  Dakota Valley def. (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic 21-11, 21-15  ..  (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Lawton-Bronson 21-13, 21-11.  Lady Jays improve to 9-and-2.

Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katelyn Langel 16 and Katie Peters 14 .  ASSISTS- Sydney Livermore 26 and Anna Britt 20.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel 11.  DIGS-  Kayla Mayer 27, Katie Peters 25 and Brooklyn Heissel 19.  SERVING-  Kayla Mayer (27-30/7 aces), Anna Britt (26-28/3 aces) and Chloe Bunkers (17-19/4 aces).

(cross country)

TIM THOMAS INVITATIONAL AT HOLSTEIN

(girls varsity results) 

CLASS ATEAM:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (49)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (63)  ..  3. Sioux City East (68)  ..  4. Le Mars (92)  (14 teams).

WC/KP results:  1st-Suzanne Putze (19:08.49), 3rd-Rylee Wright (19:35.60), 10th-Makayla Archer (20:35.77), 12th-KayLynne Bechen (20:56.35), 23rd-Mary Putze (21:31.72), 24th-Sarah Putze (21:35.02), and 33rd-Kalyn Cameron (22:08.57).

Le Mars results:  8th-Chloe Calhoun (20:23.05), 11th-Maddie Hurt (20:52.17), 13th-Kara Albrecht (20:57.49), 26th-Sarah Meis (21:39.36), 34th-Paige Washburn (22:13.65), 52nd-Katie McAllister (23:12.59), and 59th-Caroline Meis (23:45.30).

CLASS B – TEAM:  1. Emmetsburg (56)  ..  2. Fort St. Edmond (64)  ..  3. Alta-Aurelia (103)  ..  4. Logan-Magnolia (135)  ..  5. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (139)  ..  11. Gehlen Catholic (264)  (12 teams).  Taylor Sporrer of Logan-Magnolia finished 1st (19:51.19).

Gehlen Catholic results:  32nd-Addison Weber (23:27.43), 67th-Patricia Sitzmann (26:08.78), 70th-Melinda Zubrod (26:52.04), 82nd-Sarah Stegge (28:04.76), and 93rd-Whitney Shrader (30:32.11).

MMCRU results:  23rd-Kaitlyn Goth (22:34.91), 71st-Isabelle Bush (26:53.18), 79th-Paige Gergen (27:46.45) and 97th-Leah Henderson (31:38.03).

Remsen St. Mary’s results:  81st-Kelsey Behrens (28:04.20) and 87th-Bailey Penning (29:33.52).

J.V. GIRLS:  Le Mars finished third and Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson finished fifth.  Le Mars’ Jessica Hinds finished 7th (24:27.56).

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS:  Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson’s Erika Kuntz finished 2nd, Katelyn Archer 8th and Lindsey Countryman 9th.

(boys results)

CLASS A –  TEAM:  1. Sioux City North (50)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (88)  ..  3. Le Mars (111)  ..  13th-Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (329)  (14 teams).  Merga Gemeda of Sioux City North finished 1st (15:59.85).

Le Mars results:  13th-Andrew Tonner (17:39.93), 16th-Landen Parmalee (17:50.09), 19th-Ethan Hulinsky (17:54.31), 24th-Jason Sudtelgte (18:11.32), 39th-Alec Rieken (18:49.13) and 57th-Scott Ferguson (19:32.94).

WC/KP results:  2nd-Eric Hoffman (16:16.15), 68th-Derek Hytrek (20:17.53), 79th-Pierce Turner (21:03.93), 93rd-Collin Verschoor (23:30.11) and 95th-Ryan Bormann (23:49.71).

CLASS B – TEAM:  1. Okoboji (55)  ..  2. Woodbine (81)  ..  10. Gehlen Catholic (228)   (16 teams).

Gehlen Catholic results:  1st-Will Roder (16:55.50), 21st-Jeff Augustine (19:05.86), 46th-Matyas Pavel (19:58.73), 90thJustin Schmit (22:04.37), 99th-Reese Bock (22:23.11), 113th-Jacob Koob (23:57.47), and 117th-Trevor Goff (24:31.67).

Remsen St. Mary’s results:  6th-David Grady (17:49.81), 10th-Shay Galles (18:09.90) and 72nd-Spencer Schorg (20:58.11).

MMCRU results:  107th-Ethan Riedemann (23:06.46) and 115th-Zack Bonstetter (24:19.22).

JV BOYS:  Le Mars finished 3rd.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS:  Preston Astidias of MMCRU finished 7th and Gehlen’s Carver Ruhland finished 8th.

(college football)

Iowa 44, Iowa State 41, overtime
Oregon 42, Nebraska 33
U-N-I 45, Cal Poly 38, overtime

Morningside 35, Truman State 30
Dakota State 49, Briar Cliff 33
Northwestern 37, Dickinson State 3
Dordt 59, Waldorf 14
Buena Vista was idle

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 41, Fresno State 10
(5) Oklahoma 31, (2) Ohio State 16
(3) Clemson 14, (13) Auburn 6
(4) Penn State 33, Pittsburgh 14
(6) Southern Cal 42, (14) Stanford 24
(7) Washington 63, Montana 7
(8) Michigan 36, Cincinnati 14
(9) Wisconsin 31,  Florida Atlantic 14
Louisiana-Monroe at (10) Florida State – cancelled due to Hurricane Irma
(12) L-S-U 45, Chattanooga 10
(15) Georgia 20, (24) Notre Dame 19
(16) Miami at Arkansas State – cancelled due to Hurricane Irma
(17) Louisville 47, North Carolina 35
(18) Virginia Tech 27, Delaware 0
(19) Kansas State 55, Charlotte 7
(20) Washington State 47, Boise State 44, 3 OTs
(21) South Florida at U-Conn – – cancelled due to Hurrican Irma
Northern Colorado at (22) Florida – cancelled due to Hurrican Irma
(23) T-C-U 28, Arkansas 7
(25) Tennessee 42, Indiana State 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 13, San Francisco 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Baltimore 2 – 17th straight win for the Indians
N.Y. Yankees 3, Texas 1
Houston  at Oakland
Toronto 5, Detroit  4
Boston 9, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 5, Minnesota 2
Oakland 11, Houston 4
Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee  15, Chicago Cubs 2
Philadelphia 5, Washington 4
N.Y. Mets 6, Cincinnati 1
Atlanta 6, Miami  5
St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 3
San Diego 8, Arizona 7
Colorado 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 10

(N-F-L football)

Buffalo 21, N.Y. Jets 12
Philadelphia 30, Washington 17
Oakland 26, Tennessee 16
Tampa Bay at Miami – postponed to Nov. 19 due to Hurricane Irma
Jacksonville 29, Houston 7
Detroit 35, Arizona 23
Atlanta 23, Chicago 17
Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 0
Pittsburgh 21, Cleveland 18
L.A. Rams 46, Indianapolis 9
Green Bay 17, Seattle 9
Carolina 23, San Francisco 3
Dallas 19, N.Y. Giants 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 8, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1
Kansas City 11, Minnesota 3
N.Y. Yankees 16, Texas 7
Oakland 10, Houston 2
L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 3
Cleveland 3, Baltimore 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 10, N.Y. Mets 5
Atlanta 10, Miami 8, 11 innings
Washington 3, Philadelphia 2
St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 0
Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 3, San Diego 2
Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 1