Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 11)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 11)

627

MONDAY RESULTS – September 11

(N-F-L football)

Minnesota 29, New Orleans 19
Denver 24, L.A. Chargers 21

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 4, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 11, Detroit 0
N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 1
Texas 5, Seattle 3
Chicago White Sox 11, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7, Milwaukee 0
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 6

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 12

(volleyball)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic (10-2/4-0) def. (#11-1A)Harris-Lake Park  25-18, 25-23, 25-22.      Gehlen Statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katelyn Langel 14, Katie Peters 12 and Krista Lipp & Kayla Mayer had 7 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 17 and Sydney Livermore 16.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 3.  DIGS- Brooklyn Heissel 13 and Kayla Mayer & Katie Peters had 10 each.  SERVING- Anna Britt (22-23/1 ace), Brooklyn Heissel (10-13/0 aces) and Aubree Nilles (8-12/4 aces).  (TEAM:  55-70=.786%)

Le Mars (9-4/1-0) def. Storm Lake  25-6, 25-11, 25-27, 22-25, 15-12.     Le Mars statistiscal leaders:  KILLS- Jecenta Sargisson 21, Jenn Schneider 17 and Pypr Stoeffler 7.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 47.  BLOCKS- Jenn Schneider 4 and Jecenta Sargisson 3.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper 10, Jenn Schneider 8 and Pypr Stoeffler & Brooke Haage had 7 each.  SERVING- Brooke Haage (24-27/8 aces), Jecenta Sargisson (15-19/3 aces), Grace Milbrodt (17-17/2 aces) and Pypr Stoeffler (16-16/2 aces).

(cross country)

Storm Lake Invitational

(girls varsity results)  TEAM:  1. Le Mars (43)  ..  2. Denison-Schleswig (59)  ..  3. Spencer (88)  ..  4. Unity Christian (120)  (12 teams).  Indvidual champion:  Raegen Anderson (Denison-Schleswig) (19:37.59).  Le Mars results:  3rd-Chloe Calhoun (20:27.02), 4th-Maddie Hurt (20:27.59), 5th-Kara Albrecht (20:43.40), 11th-Sarah Meis (21:36.27), 20th-Paige Washburn (22:13.56), 37th-Katie McAllister (23:26.48), and 39th-Caroline Meis (23:30.80).

photo submitted. Thanks!
Photo submitted. Thanks!

(boys varsity results)  TEAM:  1. Le Mars (52)  ..  2. Unity Christian (86)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (114)  (13 teams).  Individual champion:  Jacob Vander Werff (M-O-C/Floyd Valley) (17:08.05).  Le Mars results:  6th-Landen Parmalee (17:45.56), 7th-Andrew Tonner (17:55.47), 11th-Ethan Hulinsky (18:03.62), 13th-Alec Rieken (18:07.23), 15th-Jason Sudtelgte (18:20.18), 46th-Scott Ferguson (19:54.00) and 51st-Andrew Waskow (20:03.46).

J.V. girls results:  Le Mars finished 3rd and Jessica Hinds finished 3rd (23:59.95).

J.V. boys results:  Le Mars finished 1st with Luke Skov finishing 6th (20:05.29), Kyle Herbst finished 8th (20:18.58) and Eric Grasz finished 9th (20:21.81).

MS girls results:  Le Mars finished 1st with Katie Cunningham finishing 3rd, Mackenzie Pippett 5th, Lilly McNaughton 6th, Lilly Ferguson 7th and Kenna Kasel 9th.

MS boys results:  Le Mars finished 2nd with Konner Calhoun finishing 6th and Luke Feuerhelm 9th.

Woodbury Central Invitational

(girls results)  TEAM:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (15)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (61)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (88)  ..  4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto/COU (94)  ..  5. Sioux City North (137)  ..  6. West Harrison (150)   .   7. Gehlen Catholic (188).  Individual champion:  Suzanne Putze (WC/KP) (19:05.54).  Other WC/KP finishers:  2nd-Rylee Wright (19:56.25), 3rd-KayLynne Bechen (21:02.97), 4th-Makayla Archer (21:21.28), 6th-Kalyn Cameron (21:49.73), 8th-Mary Putze (21:59.75), and 10th-Sarah Putze (22:42.68).  Gehlen Catholic results:  28th-Addison Weber (24:30.53), 52nd-Melinda Zubrod (29:35.15), 54th-Sarah Stegge (29:54.27), 56th-Whitney Shrader (31:52.13) and 57th-Elliotte Herbst (32:33.13).  MMCRU results:  15th-Kaitlyn Goth (23:06.15).

(boys results)  TEAM:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (83)  ..  2. Sioux City North (83)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (109)  ..  4. Elk Point-Jefferson (122)  ..  5. Hinton (129)  ..  6. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (173)  ..  7. Westwood (79)  ..  8. West Monona (184)  ..  9. Lawton-Bronson (197)  ..  10. Whiting (246)  ..  11. West Harrison (271).  Individual champion:  Miles Scott (S-B-L) (18:32.86).  Gehlen results:  3rd-Will Roder (17:23.43), 14th-Jeff Augustine (19:07.01), 27th-Matyas Paval (20:34.94), 33rd-Eric Nam (21:10.25), 43rd-Reese Bock (22:17.61) and 51st-Justin Schmit (22:55.04).  WC/KP results:  2nd-Eric Hoffman (17:13.73).  Hinton results:  11th-Dylan DeMoss (18:49.77).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 16, San Diego 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Toronto 3, Baltimore 2
Boston 11, Oakland 1
Cleveland 2, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Seattle 10, Texas 3
Houston 1, L.A. Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 8, Washington 0
Philadelphia 9, Miami 8, 15 innings
Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2
Chicago Cubs 8, N.Y. Mets 3
St. Louis 13, Cincinnati 4
Colorado 4, Arizona 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 3

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 3, San Diego 1, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Detroit 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Tampa Bay 2
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 3
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Oakland 7, Boston 3
Seattle 8, Texas 1
L.A. Angels 9, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 8, Washington 2
Philadelphia 8, Miami 1
Chicago Cubs 17, N.Y. Mets 5
Milwaukee 8, Pittsburgh 2
Cincinnati 6, St. Louis 0
Arizona 8, Colorado 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, San Francisco 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 14

(N-F-L football)

Houston 13, Cincinnati 9

CINCINNATI – Deshaun Watson had a 49-yard touchdown run and accounted for 192 total yards in his first NFL start as the Houston Texans earned a 13-9 win at Cincinnati. He was 15 of 24 for 125 yards and no interceptions while also running five times for 67 yards on his 22nd birthday. Watson’s TD broke a 3-3 tie late in the first half.

(major league baseball)

CLEVELAND – The Cleveland Indians have run their American League-record winning streak to 22 games with a 3-2 comeback win over Kansas City. Jay Bruce won it with an RBI double in the bottom of the 10th after Jose Ramirez led off the inning with a double. The Royals were one strike from a 2-1 win until Francisco Lindor (lihn-DOHR’) doubled home the tying run in the ninth.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 17, Detroit 7
Boston 6, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 13, Baltimore 5
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 2, 10 innings
Seattle 10, Texas 4
Minnesota 3, Toronto 2, 10 innings
Houston 5, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 2
Arizona 7, Colorado 0
Philadelphia 10, Miami 0
Washington 5, Atlanta 2
Chicago Cubs 14, N.Y. Mets 6

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 15

(high school football)

LE MARS — Daniel Wright completed 12-of-14 passes for 252 yards and five touchdowns Friday night to lead No. 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton to a 49-12 victory over Le Mars Community, spoiling the Bulldogs homecoming.  Conner Groves and Sam DeMoss hauled in two touchdown pass catches each.  All in all the Warriors riddled the Bulldogs’ secondary for six TD-passes.  S-B-L led 35-0 by halftime and were able to substitute freely through the second half.  Tate Westhoff threw a pair of TD-passes for Le Mars after halftime, one to Justin Allaway and the other to Ben Wadle.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton, who stays unbeaten at 4-and-0, rolled up 444 yards of offense while holding Le Mars to a mere 113 yards.  The Bulldogs were limited to five yards on the ground.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-3 and 0-and-2 in District 1 play.  The Bulldogs travel to Sioux City next Friday night to play No. 7 Bishop Heelan.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

MOVILLE — Gehlen Catholic survived a night of fumbleitis to remain unbeaten at 4-and-0 as the Jays turned back Woodbury Central 21-7 at Moville in a Class A District 1 match-up.  Gehlen scored on three consecutive drives in the first half with Adam Ellensohn scoring on runs of two and 12 yards and offensive lineman, Jared Morris, fell on a fumble in the end zone for another score after quarterback Cole Wiltgen was stripped of the ball near the goal line.  The Jays opening drive was a 19-play, 80-yard march that consumed 6:38 of the first quarter clock.  Gehlen used a successful fake punt to continue their second drive that covered 67 yards in ten plays that eventually ended in Morris’ fumble recovery.  Ellensohn’s second touchdown of the game capped a 64-yard drive in 12 plays that was kept alive by a 26-yard pass from Wiltgen-to-Xavier Roberts on a fourth and-11 call.  Two fumbles stalled second half drives that nearly allowed Woodbury Central a chance to get back into the game.  The Wildcats, which managed just 113 yards of offense, could only capitalize on a short punt late in the third quarter when Garret Arment connected with Nick Phelps on a 26-yard TD-pass to cap a short 27-yard drive.  Gehlen took advantage of four Wildcat turnovers, converting two into scores.  The Jays celebrate homecoming next Friday, hosting Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto at Jim Lorenzen Field.

CLASS 3A – District 1
#5-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49, Le Mars (1-3/0-2) 12
#7-Bishop Heelan 10, #8-Storm Lake 7
Spencer 26, Spirit Lake 13
Algona 16, Humboldt 13

CLASS A – District 1
Gehlen Catholic (4-0/2-0) 21, Woodbury Central 7
Akron-Westfield 43, Lawton-Bronson 14
(#3) West Sioux 56, Westwood 7
West Monona 8, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 0

CLASS A – District 2
Sioux Central 42, MMCRU (0-4/0-2) 6
#4-Bishop Garrigan 22, North Union 6
Ridge View 26, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 22
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 34, South O’Brien 7

CLASS 1A – District 1
Hinton (3-1/2-0) 14, Alta-Aurelia 6
#1-West Lyon 42, Unity Christian 0
#5-Western Christian 35, Emmetsburg 21
Sibley-Ocheyedan 27, Okoboji 26

CLASS 2A – District 1
#3-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 63, #6-Sheldon 14
#4-Sioux Center 54, Cherokee Washington 8
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 42, Estherville/Lincoln Central 21
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 27, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 8

CLASS 4A (non-district games)
#6-Lewis Central 31, Sioux City East 10
Council Bluffs A-L 53, Sioux City North 12
Council Bluffs T-J 56, Sioux City West 21

8-MAN – District 1
#2-Remsen St. Mary’s (4-0/2-0) 44, West Bend-Mallard 6
#4-Newell-Fonda 48, #8-Kingsley-Pierson (3-1/1-1) 8
#7-Harris-Lake Park 48, Clay Central-Everly 0
#10-Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire was idle

(college football)

(22) South Florida 47, Illinois 23

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 4, Philadelphia 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Baltimore 2
Detroit 3, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 4, Cleveland 3
Boston 13, Tampa Bay 6, 15 innings
Houston 5, Seattle 2
Toronto 4, Minnesota 3
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, St. Louis 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, Washington 0
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 2
Atlanta 3, N.Y. Mets 2
Milwaukee 10, Miami 2
Colorado 6, San Diego 1
Arizona 3, San Francisco 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 16

(college football)

Iowa 31, North Texas 14
Northern Illinois 21, Nebraska 17
Iowa State 41, Akron 14
Southern Utah 24, U-N-I 21

Morningside 62, Dordt 23
Midland Lutheran 56, Briar Cliff 28
Northwestern 35, Concordia 21
Buena Vista 39, Central 38, overtime

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 41, Colorado State 23
(2) Oklahoma 56, Tulane 14
(3) Clemson 47, (14) Louisville 21
(4) Southern Cal 27, Texas 24, two overtimes
(5) Penn State 56, Georgia State 0
(6) Washington 48, Fresno State 16
(7) Michigan 29, Air Force 13
(8) Ohio State 38, Army 7
(9) Oklahoma State 59, Pittsburgh 21
(10) Wisconsin 40, B-Y-U 6
Mississippi State 37, (12) L-S-U 7
(13) Georgia 42, Samford 14
(15) Auburn 24, Mercer 10
(16) Virginia Tech 64, East Carolina 17
Vanderbilt 14, (18) Kansas State 7
San Diego State 20, (19) Stanford 17
(20) T-C-U 56, S-M-U 36
(21) Washington State 52, Oregon State 23
(24) Florida 26, (23) Tennessee 20
Memphis 48, (25) U-C-L-A 45

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 5, Oakland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 8, Seattle 6
N.Y. Yankees 9, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 8, Kansas City 4
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 10, Detroit 4
Toronto 7, Minnesota 2
L.A. Angels 2, Texas 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 3, Washington 2
Chicago Cubs 4, St. Louis 1
Cincinnati 2, Pittsburgh 1
Miami 7, Milwaukee 4
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 3
Colorado 16, San Diego 0
Arizona 2, San Francisco 0

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 17

(volleyball)

C-Y-O Tournament in Algona –  (Gehlen went 4-and-2 and finished 3rd)

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Remsen St. Mary’s 21-3, 21-10.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 9.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 16.  BLOCKS- —.  DIGS- Katie Peters, Kayla Mayer & Chloe Bunkers had 5 each.  SERVING- Anna Britt (15-16/6 aces) and Brooklyn Heissel (8-8/2 aces).

(#1-3A)Kuemper Catholic def. (#5-1A) 21-10, 21-13.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Krista Lipp 5 and Katie Peters & Brooklyn Heissel had 4 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 13.  BLOCKS- —.  DIGS- Krista Lipp 5 and Kayla Mayer, Chloe Bunkers & Anna Britt had 4 each.  SERVING- Brooklyn Heissel (5-6/1 ace) and Anna Britt (5-5/0 aces).

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 21-3, 21-5.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters, Katelyn Langel & Aubree Nilles had 4 each and Brooklyn Heissel & Krista Lipp had 3 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 19.  BLOCKS- Katie Peters 1.  DIGS- Chloe Bunkers 8 and Brooklyn Heissel 4.  SERVING- Brooklyn Heissel (10-10/1 ace), Abbie Dickman (9-9/4 aces) and Katelyn Langel (8-8/2 aces).

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. (#13-1A)Bishop Garrigan 21-19, 21-13.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katelyn Langel 8, Katie Peters 5, Krista Lipp 4 and Brooklyn Heissel 3.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 19.  BLOCKS- Brooklyn Heissel 1.  DIGS- Kayla Mayer 14, Anna Britt 10, and Katelyn Langel & Brooklyn Heissel had 7 each.  SERVING- Kayla Mayer (9-10/1 ace), Katie Peters (4-6/2 aces) and Katelyn Langel (5-5/0 aces).

(#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 21-9, 21-9.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Kayla Mayer 7, Brooklyn Heissel 5 and Katie Peters & Katelyn Langel had 3 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 12 and Krista Lipp 5.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel & Krista Lipp had 1 each.  DIGS- Katie Peters 11 and Chloe Bunkers & Abby Dickman had 9 each.  SERVING- Anna Britt (13-14/1 ace) and Kayla Mayer (7-7/1 ace).

(#5-4A)Bishop Heelan def. (#5-1A)Gehlen Catholic 21-15, 21-11.  Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katelyn Langel 6 and Krista Lipp 3.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 11.  BLOCKS- —.  DIGS- Katie Peters 6 and Brooklyn Heissel 4.  SERVING- Anna Britt (6-7/1 ace).

Katie Peters and Brooklyn Heissel were named to the all-tournament team.

Gehlen Catholic improves to 14-and-4 for the season.

(N-F-L football)

Carolina 9, Buffalo 3
Tampa Bay 29, Chicago 7
Tennessee 37, Jacksonville 16
New England 36, New Orleans 20
Kansas City 27, Philadelphia 20
Pittsburgh 26, Minnesota 9
Arizona 16, Indianapolis 13, OT
Baltimore 24, Cleveland 10
Miami 19, L.A. Chargers 17
Oakland 45, N.Y. Jets 20
Seattle 12, San Francisco 9
Washington 27, L.A. Rams 20
Denver 42, Dallas 17
Atlanta 34, Green Bay 23

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 6, Philadelphia 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 4
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 2
Detroit 12, Chicago White Sox 0
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2
Houston 7, Seattle 1
Minnesota 13, Toronto 7
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 1
Milwaukee 10, Miami 3
Chicago Cubs 4, St. Louis 3
San Diego 4, Colorado 3
San Francisco 7, Arizona 2
Washington 7, L.A. Dodgers 1