Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 25)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 25)

656

MONDAY RESULTS – September 25

(N-F-L football)

Dallas 28, Arizona 17

GLENDALE, Ariz. – Dak Prescott hit Brice Butler for a 37-yard touchdown with 11:52 remaining to break a 14-all tie in the Cowboys’ 28-17 win over the Cardinals. Prescott also had a 10-yard touchdown run and was 13 of 18 passing for 183 yards and two scores for the 2-1 Cowboys. DeMarcus Lawrence provided three of the Cowboys’ six sacks of Carson Palmer, who was 29 of 48 for 325 yards and two touchdowns.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 11, Kansas City 3
Toronto 6, Boston 4
Houston 11, Texas 2
Chicago White Sox 4, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 7, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 9, N.Y. Mets 2, 1st game
N.Y. Mets 3, Atlanta 2, 2nd game
Washington 3, Philadelphia 1
Chicago Cubs 10, St. Louis 2
Miami 5, Colorado 4
San Francisco 9, Arizona 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, San Diego 3

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 26

(volleyball)

(#3-1A)Gehlen Catholic (21-4/6-0) def. South O’Brien 3-0.   (25-9, 25-11, 25-15)

Gehlen statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 14, Katelyn Langel 6 and Sydney Livermore, Kayla Mayer, Brooklyn Heissel & Kathryn Ripley had 4 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 20 and Sydney Livermore 9.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel 3 and Katie Peters 2.  DIGS- Kayla Mayer 14, Katie Peters 8 and Abbie Dickman 6.  SERVING- Abbie Dickman (15-15/1 ace), Katelyn Langel (14-14/1 ace) and Katie Peters (11-12/1 ace).

(cross country)

Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Western Christian Invitational (coed) – cancelled due to muddy conditions

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 10, Baltimore 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 1
Minnesota 8, Cleveland 6
Toronto 9, Boston 4
Houston 14, Texas 3
L.A. Angels 9, Chicago White Sox 3
Kansas City 2, Detroit 1
Seattle 6, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 7, Cincinnati 6
St. Louis 8, Chicago Cubs 7
Colorado 6, Miami 0
Arizona 11, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, San Diego 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 27

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Baltimore 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 12, Texas 2
Oakland 6, Seattle 5
N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 1
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 2
Boston 10, Toronto 7
Chicago White Sox 6, L.A. Angels 4, 10 innings
Kansas City 7, Detroit 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 15, Miami 9
Arizona 4, San Francisco 3
Philadelphia 7, Washington 5
Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 1
N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 1
Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 0
L.A. Dodgers 10, San Diego 0

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 28

(cross country)

Marsha Koebernick Invitational at South Sioux City

(girls varsity results)  CLASS A TEAM:  1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (20)  ..  2. Yankton (58)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (63)  ..  4. Omaha Central (64)  ..  5. Sioux City East (93)  ..  7. Spencer (113)  ..  8. Le Mars (133)  ..  (13 teams).  Individiual champion:  Maddy McClure (Yankton) (18:42.68).  Le Mars results:  22nd-Chloe Calhoun (20:51.69), 23rd-Kara Albrecht (20.54.34), 34th-Sarah Meis (21:36.12), 54th-Paige Washburn (22:40.32) and 62nd-Caroline Meis (23:16.64).  CLASS B TEAM:  1. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (16)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (71)  ..  6. Westwood (119)  ..  (8 teams).  Individual champion:  Haley Arens (Crofton) (19:03.17).  WC/KP results:  2nd-Suzanne Putze (19:19.50), 3rd-Rylee Wright (19:33.96), 5th-KayLynne Bechen (21:12.42), 8th-Makayla Archer (21:36.53), 9th-Mary Putze (21:54.05) and 10th-Kayln Cameron (21:55.07).

(boys varsity results)  CLASS A TEAM:  1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (25)  ..  2. Omaha Central (38)  ..  3. Sioux City North (52)  ..  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (70  ..  6. Sioux City East (102)  ..  7. Le Mars (107)  ..  (12 teams).  Individual champion:  Merga Gemeda (S.C. North) (16:07.06).  Le Mars results:  22nd-Ethan Hulinsky (17:50.20),  25th-Andrew Tonner (17:52.96), 26th-Landen Parmalee (17:54.25), 34th-Jason Sudtelgte (18:15.76), 44th-Alec Rieken (18:41.63) and 71st-Andrew Waskow (21:24.44).  CLASS B TEAM:  1. Gross Catholic (31)  ..  7. Westwood (141)  ..  8. Lawton-Bronson (146)  ..  9. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (151)  ..  (10 teams).  Individual champion:  Jack Larson (Gross Catholic) (16:02.06).  WC/KP results:  2nd-Eric Hoffman (16:22.50), 40th-Pierce Turner (21:42.67), 59th-Henry Burbach (24:17.11) and 63rd-Ryan Bormann (26;46.50).

Le Mars finished 11th in J.V. girls and 5th in J.V. boys.

(high school football)

CLASS 4A: Ames 74, Sioux City West 21 (District 2)

(college football)

Texas 17, Iowa State 7

AMES — Shane Buechle threw for 171 yards and a score to lead Texas to a 17-7 win over Iowa State Thursday night in Ames.  It was the Big 12 opener for both schools.  Iowa State cut a 14-0 halftime deficit to 14-7 on a Jacob Park TD-pass in the third quarter.  The Cyclones seemingly pulled to within 14-13 when they scooped up a fumble and ran it in for a score.  The play was negated though after an officials revue ruled the fumble was actually an incomplete pass.  Park finished with 246 yards passing but threw a career-high three interceptions.  Iowa State drops to 2-and-2 for the season.

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 35, Chicago 14

GREEN BAY, Wis. – Aaron Rodgers outplayed Mike Glennon as the Green Bay Packers earned a 35-14 win over the Chicago Bears. Rodgers passed for 179 yards and four short touchdowns, including two to Jordy Nelson in the second half. Glennon finished with 218 passing yards but was intercepted twice and lost two fumbles.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 9, N.Y. Yankees 6
Houston 12, Boston 2
Oakland 4, Texas 1
Chicago White Sox 5, L.A. Angels 4
Detroit 4, Kansas City 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3
Washington 5, Pittsburgh 4
Miami 7, Atlanta 1
Chicago Cubs 2, St. Louis 1, 11 innings

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 29

(high school football)

LE MARS — Braydon Hoops ran for three touchdown and Storm Lake held Le Mars to just 146 yards of offense as the Tornados beat the Bulldogs 28-0 Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in a Class 3A District 1 match-up.  Storm Lake used a balanced offense, rushing for 167 yards and passing for 166 yards, to roll up 333 yards.  Hoops ran for 86 yards and caught a pass for another 15 yards.  Kevin Duque was 7-for-12 passing with on e interception and one touchdown.  Trevor Smith ran for 58 yards on 8 carries while Tate Westhoff threw for 118 yards on 11-of-24 with three interceptions for Le Mars.  Both are just sophomores.  Le Mars falls to 1-and-5 for the season and 0-and-4 in district play.  The Bulldogs travel to Spencer next Friday.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

HAWARDEN — Jake Lynott ran for three touchdowns and led a 224-yard rushing attack with 173 yards on 16 carries as No. 3 West Sioux routed No. 10 Gehlen Catholic 49-0 Friday night in a Class A District 1 game at Hawarden.  Lynott scored on runs of 22, 51 and 34 yards.  Hunter Dekkers, who finished 12-of-26 passing for 239 yards, also threw a scoring passes to Victor Hernandez and Kade Lynott, Jake’s little brother.  Chase Koopmans added touchdown runs of 5 and 3 yards.  The Falcons turned the game from a 14-0 defensive slugfest at halftime into a second half rout, taking advantage of six Gehlen turnovers.  The Jays fumbled twice inside the Falcon two yard line and also threw an interception deep in Falcon territory.  West Sioux finished with four pass interceptions.  Cole Wiltgen led Gehlen offensively with 65 yards rushing and 115 yards passing.  The Jays fall to 5-and-1 for the season and 3-and-1 in the district.  Gehlen hosts Akron-Westfield next Friday at Jim Lorenzen Field.

CLASS 3A – District 1
Storm Lake 28, Le Mars (1-5/0-4) 0
#4-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36, Algona 7
Spencer 20, #7-Bishop Heelan 17, OT
Spirit Lake 38, Humboldt 14

CLASS A – District 1
#3-West Sioux 49, #10-Gehlen Catholic (5-1/3-1) 0
Akron-Westfield 8, West Monona 6
Westwood 13, Lawton-Bronson 12
Woodbury Central 34, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 7

CLASS A – District 2
MMCRU (1-5/1-3) 8, North Union 0
#5-Bishop Garrigan 35, South O’Brien 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 20, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 6
Sioux Central 26, Ridge View 7

CLASS 1A – District 1
#1-West Lyon 35, Hinton (3-3/2-2) 0
#5-Western Christian 42, Okoboji 6
Alta-Aurelia 20, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Emmetsburg 34, Unity Christian 8

CLASS 2A – District 1
#2-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 55, Cherokee Washington 6
#5-Sioux Center 21, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 13
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 56, Pocahontas Area/Laurens-Marathon 40
Sheldon 47, Estherville/Lincoln Central 13

CLASS 4A
#7-Waukee 49, Sioux City East 16 (District 1)
Des Moines East 55, Sioux City North 13 (District 1)

8-MAN – District 1
#2-Remsen St. Marys (6-0/4-0) 27, #7-Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 24
#6-Newell-Fonda 66, Clay Central-Everly 6
#5-Harris-Lake Park 36, West Bend-Mallard 26
Kingsley-Pierson (4-2) 69, Heartland Christian 0 (non-district game)

(college football)

Nebraska 28, Illinois 6

(16) Washington State 30, (5) Southern Cal 27
(14) Miami 31, Duke 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 2, Arizona 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 0
Cleveland 10, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 3, Boston 2
Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 0
Texas 5, Oakland 3
Minnesota 6, Detroit 3
L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 4
Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 2
Washington 6, Pittsburgh 1
Miami 6, Atlanta 5
Colorado 9, L.A. Dodgers 1
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 3
San Francisco 8, San Diego 0

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 30

(college football)

Michigan State 17, Iowa 10
U-N-I 24, Southern Illinois 17

Morningside 48, Northwestern 20
Doane 39, Briar Cliff 10
Luther 36, Buena Vista 14
Dordt was idle

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 66, Mississippi 3
(2) Clemson 31, (12) Virginia Tech 17
(6) Washington 42, Oregon State 7
(7) Georgia 41, Tennessee 0
(10) Wisconsin 33, Northwestern 24
(11) Ohio State 56, Rutgers 0
(13) Auburn 49, (24) Mississippi State 10
(15) Oklahoma State 41, Texas Tech 34
(17) Louisville 55, Murray State 10
(18) South Florida 61, East Carolina 31
(19) San Diego State 34, Northern Illinois 28
(21) Florida 38, Vanderbilt 24
(22) Notre Dame 52, Miami (Ohio) 17
Troy 24, (25) L-S-U 21

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Kansas City 4, Arizona 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 6, Houston 3
N,Y, Yankees 2, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3
Chicago White Sox 2, Cleveland 1
Detroit 3, Minnesota 2
Texas 8, Oakland 4
Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 3, San Francisco 2
St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6
N.Y. Mets 7, Philadelphia 4, 11 innings
Pittsburgh 4, Washington 1
Miami 10, Atlanta 2
L.A. Dodgers 5, Colorado 3

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – October 1

(N-F-L football)

New Orleans 20, Miami 0 (at London)
Pittsburgh 26, Baltimore 9
Carolina 33, New England 30
Houston 57, Tennessee 14
Detroit 14, Minnesota 7
Buffalo 23, Atlanta 17
L.A. Rams 35, Dallas 30
Cincinnati 31, Cleveland 7
N.Y. Jets 23, Jacksonville 20, OT
Tampa Bay 25, N.Y. Giants 23
Philadelphia 26, L.A. Chargers 24
Arizona 18, San Francisco 15, OT
Denver 16, Oakland 10
Seattle 46, Indianapolis 18

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Arizona 14, Kansas City 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 4, Boston 3
Oakland 5, Texas 2
Toronto 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 2
Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 0
Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 1
Minnesota 5, Detroit 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 11, N.Y. Mets 0
Pittsburgh 11, Washington 8
San Francisco 5, San Diego 4
Atlanta 8, Miami 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, Colorado 3
Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 1
Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 1

(end of the regular season)