Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 22)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of January 22)

1205

MONDAY RESULTS – January 22

(bowling)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Le Mars – postponed

(high school basketball)

(G/B) Sioux Central @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – ppd.
(G/B) Woodbury Central @ Lawton-Bronson – ppd. to Feb. 6th
(G/B) Clay Central-Everly @ River Valley – ppd.
(G/B) MMCRU @ Siouxland Christian – ppd. to Jan. 27th

(college basketball)

Texas 73, Iowa State (11-8/2-6) 57

Top-25 games:
(6) Michigan State 87, Illinois 74
T-C-U 82, (7) West Virginia 73
Virginia Tech 80, (10) North Carolina 69
(13) Ohio State 64, Nebraska 59

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 112, Sacramento 107
Atlanta 104, Utah 90
Houston 99, Miami 90
Memphis 105, Philadelphia 101
Milwaukee 109, Phoenix 105
New Orleans 132, Chicago 128, 2OT
Dallas 98, Washington 75
Denver 104, Portland 101
Minnesota 126, L.A. Clippers 118

(N-H-L hockey)

Detroit 3, New Jersey 0
Colorado 4, Toronto 2
Minnesota 3, Ottawa 1
Tampa Bay 2, Chicago 0
Buffalo 2, Calgary 1, OT
Arizona 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – January 23

(wrestling)

Le Mars, Sioux City East & Woodbury Central at Spencer – ppd.

(high school basketball)

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G/B) West Sioux @ Gehlen Catholic – ppd.
(G/B) Remsen St. Mary’s @ Akron-Westfield – ppd.
(G/B) Kingsley-Pierson @ Hinton – cancelled
(G/B) MMCRU @ Clay Central-Everly – ppd. to Jan. 29th
(G/B) Harris-Lake Park @ Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – ppd.
(G/B) Trinity Christian @ South O’Brien – ppd.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Estherville/Lincoln Central @ LeMars – ppd. to Feb. 1st

(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 73, Spencer 41
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 61, Spencer 45

(G) (#4-3A)Cherokee Washington 86, Storm Lake 58
(B) Storm Lake 76, Cherokee Washington 59

(G/B) Dakota Valley, SD @ Spirit Lake – ppd.

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G/B) River Valley @ West Monona – cancelled

(G) Ridge View 68, Ar-We-Va 53
(B) Ar-We-Va 53, Ridge View 42

(G/B) Elk Point-Jefferson at Lawton-Bronson – ppd. to Feb. 8

(G/B) Siouxland Christian at Homer, NE – ppd.

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 74, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 45
(B) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 80, (#8-2A)Sioux Center 74

(G) Central Lyon 67, Rock Valley 65
(B) Rock Valley 79, Central Lyon 42

(G) West Lyon 54, George-Little Rock 46
(B) (#5-1A)George-Little Rock 73, West Lyon 48

(G) Boyden-Hull 54, Sibley-Ocheyedan 42
(B) Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, Boyden-Hull 54

(G/B) Okoboji @ Sheldon –ppd. to Jan. 25

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G/B) Bishop Heelan @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton – ppd.
(G/B) Council Bluffs A-L @ Sioux City North – ppd.
(G/B) Council Bluffs T-J @ Sioux City West – ppd.
(G) Sioux Falls O’Gorman at Sioux City East – ppd.

(college basketball)

Iowa 85, Wisconsin 67

Top-25 games:
(1) Villanova 89, Providence 69
(2) Virginia 61, (18) Clemson 36
(4) Duke 84, Wake Forest 70
(12) Oklahoma 85, (5) Kansas 80
(14) Texas Tech 75, Oklahoma State 70
(22) Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 62

(N-B-A basketball)

Sacramento 105, Orlando 99
Oklahoma City 109, Brooklyn 108
San Antonio 114, Cleveland 102
Golden State 123, New York 112
L.A. Lakers 108, Boston 107

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1
Boston 3, New Jersey 2
Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2, OT
Montreal 4, Colorado 2
St. Louis 3, Ottawa 0
Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 3, OT
Dallas 6, Florida 1
Buffalo 5, Edmonton 0
Vegas 6, Columbus 3
Anaheim 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Vancouver 6, Los Angeles 2
Winnipeg 5, San Jose 4, OT

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – January 24

BOONE — The Iowa High School Athletic Association has announced some changes for next season’s football playoffs.  The number of teams per class to qualify for the playoffs remains at 16 but the qualification process will change.  Only the teams that win their District titles (including all teams tied for first) automatically qualify for the playoffs.  The rest of the field will be determined by a Ratings Percentage Index formula that takes the won-loss percentage of each team, their opponents and their opponent’s opponents into consideration.  Also, all nine games, including the non-district games, will figure in the R-P-I number.  This is a formula that closely follows what the N-C-A-A uses.  In addition to the playoff qualification changes, the I-A-H-S-A-A board in control announced that Iowa football teams will be allowed to play opponents in neighboring states this fall.

SportsMinute

NEW YORK – Third baseman Chipper Jones, first baseman Jim Thome, outfielder Vladimir Guerrero and closer Trevor Hoffman have been elected to the baseball Hall of Fame and will be inducted this July 29 in Cooperstown, New York. Jones and Thome were elected in their first year of eligibility, Guerrero made it on his second try and Hoffman was chosen in his third year. Designated hitter Edgar Martinez came close after a grass-roots campaign to boost him.

LANSING, Mich. – Former U-S-A Gymnastics and Michigan State doctor Larry Nassar has been sentenced to 40 to 175 years in prison following a week-long hearing in which more than 150 women and girls offered statements of sexual abuse by him. Nassar admitted molesting some of the nation’s top gymnasts for years under the guise of medical treatment. Judge Rosemarie Aquilina said it was her honor and privilege to sentence Nassar, telling him, “I just signed your death warrant.”

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(8) Xavier 89, Marquette 70
(9) Cincinnati 75, Temple 42
(19) Auburn 91, Missouri 73
South Carolina 77, (20) Florida 72
Wyoming 104, (23) Nevada 103, 2 OTs
(24) Rhode Island 78, Fordham 58

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 116, Phoenix 101
New Orleans 101, Charlotte 96
Philadelphia 115, Chicago 101
Utah 98, Detroit 95, OT
Toronto 108, Atlanta 93
Houston 104, Dallas 97
San Antonio 108, Memphis 85
Portland 123, Minnesota 114
Boston 113, L.A. Clippers 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 3, Chicago 2, OT
Los Angeles 2, Calgary 1, OT

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – January 25

(bowling)

(girls results) Le Mars (8-0) 2893, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2049.  HIGH GAMES:  Siarah Augustine (248), Caitlynne Peters (237), and Lexi Schroeder (236).  HIGH SERIES:  Siarah Augustine (421), Lexi Schroeder (413) and Caitlynne Peters (402).

(boys results) Le Mars (8-0) 3016, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2239.  HIGH GAMES:  Blake Rush (246), Kody Koerselman (226), and Lane Poulson (220 & 207).  HIGH SERIES:  Blake Rush (436), Lane Poulson (427) and Kody Koerselman (399).

(high school basketball)

(G) Akron-Westfield 60 Remsen St. Mary’s 32
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 68, Akron-Westfield 55

(G) (#11-2A)West Sioux 61, Trinity Christian 17*
(B) West Sioux 69, Trinity Christian 42*

(G) Okoboji 58, Sheldon 41
(B) (#6-2A)Sheldon 66, Okoboji 38

(G) Boyden-Hull 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
(B) Boyden-Hull 56, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 46

(G) Dakota Valley, SD 49, Spirit Lake 41

(G) (#10-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65, Sioux City East 50

(G) Pocahontas Area 62, Storm Lake 54

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT
(#5-1A)Kingsley-Pierson 82, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 29
(#15-1A)West Monona 58, Ridge View 47
Woodbury Central 67, Siouxland Christian 37
Westwood 60, Lawton-Bronson 45
OA-BCIG 81, River Valley 26

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(3) Purdue 92, (25) Michigan 88
(11) Arizona 80, Colorado 71
Penn State 82, (13) Ohio State 79
(15) Gonzaga 95, Portland 79
(16) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 75, B-Y-U 62
(17) Wichita State 81 U-C-F 62
Utah 80, (21) Arizona State 77

(N-B-A basketball)

NEW YORK – NBA All-Star captains LeBron James and Stephen Curry have made their roster selections for the Feb. 18 All-Star game, the first time the league showcase won’t have the East playing the West. James will start along with Kevin Durant, Kyrie Irving, Anthony Davis and DeMarcus Cousins. Curry is starting with James Harden and Giannis Antetokounmpo, along with Joel Embiid and DeMar DeRozan.

Sacramento 89, Miami 88
Oklahoma City 121, Washington 112
Denver 130, New York 118
Golden State 126, Minnesota 113

(N-H-L hockey)

Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 6, Minnesota 3
Nashville 3, New Jersey 0
Boston 3, Ottawa 2
Chicago 5, Detroit 1
Washington 4, Florida 2
Carolina 6, Montreal 5
St. Louis 3, Colorado 1
Toronto 4, Dallas 1
Columbus 2, Arizona 1
Edmonton 4, Calgary 3, SO
Buffalo 4, Vancouver 0
N.Y. Islanders 2, Vegas 1
Anaheim 4, Winnipeg 3, SO
N.Y. Rangers 6, San Jose 3

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – January 26

(wrestling)

Lakes Conference Tournament at Le Mars – TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spirit Lake Park (224)  ..  2. Storm Lake (199)  ..  3. Le Mars (190)  ..  4. Spencer (154)  ..  5. Cherokee (150)  ..  6. Estherville/Lincoln Central (122)  ..  7. Western Christian (109).  LE MARS RESULTS:  145#-Jordan Jensen won the title with a 3-1 sudden death victory over Isaiah Spencer of Spencer  ..  195#-Justin Otto (2nd)  ..  220#-Travis Theisen (2nd)  ..  120#-Jackson Sudtelgte (3rd)  ..  126#-Jason Sudtletge (3rd)  ..  138#-Jake Francksen-Small (3rd)  ..  106#-Blake Dirksen (4th)  ..  113#-Jason Hand (4th)  ..  132#-Jacob Singer (4th)  ..  160#-Myles Kass (4th)  ..  170#-Colton Hoag (4th)  ..  285#-Brennick Hoppe (4th)  ..  152#-Dylan Carlson (5th).

(high school basketball)

STORM LAKE — The number eight-rated (4A) Le Mars girls ran off 14 unanswered points during a 31-point third quarter to extend their lead to 36 points by the end of the third stanza and the Lady Bulldogs rolled to an 81-40 win at Storm Lake in Lakes Conference basketball action Friday night.  Jenn Schneider led Le Mars with a season-best 26 points, tying her career high.  Madison Dreckman added 19 and Annie Ellis netted 13.  The victory improves the Lady Bulldogs record to 13-and-3 for the season and 7-and-2 in the Lakes Conference.  Le Mars has now beaten the Tornados 18 straight times.

STORM LAKE — Gabe Eckstaine capped a career-high 20-point performance for Le Mars Friday by canning a pair of free throws with 4 seconds to play to nail down a 54-50 win over Storm Lake.  It was the 26th straight win in the series for the Bulldogs.  Dylan Rarrat-Kass added 10 points for Le Mars and Alex Irwin had 8.  Le Mars improves to 10-and-4 for the season and 8-and-1 in league play.  Storm Lake falls to 10-and-5.  Le Mars had beaten the Tornados by 42 points December 15th in Le Mars.

PAULLINA — Hannah Dau scored 15 points and Taryn Hintz recorded a double-double with 12 points and 11 rebounds to lead South O’Brien to a 62-49 War Eagle Conference girls victory over Gehlen Catholic Friday night.  Katelyn Langel led the Lady Jays with 15 points while Addison Weber added 10.  Gehlen falls to 6-and-3 in the W-E-C and 11-and-6 for the season.  South O’Brien improves to 12-and-5 for the season and 7-and-2 in the War Eagle Conference.

PAULLINA — South O’Brien held off Gehlen Catholic for a 62-54 War Eagle Conference boys victory Friday night in Paullina.  Carson Louschler had 22 points to lead the Wolverines and Peyton Brasser added 16.  Jacob Nemmers returned from missing seven-games to lead Gehlen with 14 points with Bryan Nohava and Cole Wiltgen dropping in 13 each and Brady Livermore had 11.  Gehlen slips to 10-and-6 for the season and 4-and-5 in the War Eagle Conference standings.  South O’Brien improves to 12-and-5 for the season and 7-and-2 in league play.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#8-4A)Le Mars (13-3/7-2) 81, Storm Lake 40
(B) Le Mars (10-4/8-1) 54, Storm Lake 50

(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 69, Estherville/Lincoln Central 25
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 55, Estherville/Lincoln Central 43

(G) Spencer 39, Spirit Lake 38
(B) (#9-3A)Spirit Lake 72, Spencer 51

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) South O’Brien 62, Gehlen Catholic (11-6/6-3) 49*
(B) (#10-1A)South O’Brien 62, Gehlen Catholic (10-6/4-5) 54 *

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 43, Clay Central-Everly 38*
(B) (#3-1A)Remsen St. Mary’s 68, Clay Central-Everly 55*

(G) Hinton 38, Harris-Lake Park 36*
(B) Harris-Lake Park 67, Hinton 50*

(G) Akron-Westfield 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44*
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 53, Akron-Westfield 52*

(G) (#11-2A)West Sioux 47, MMCRU 29*
(B) West Sioux 78, MMCRU 47*

(G) Unity Christian 60, Trinity Christian 23*
(B) Unity Christian 70, Trinity Christian 29*

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) M-O-C/Floyd Valley 58, Sheldon 27
(B) (#6-2A)Sheldon 61, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 47

(G) (#2-3A)Sioux Center 63, Sibley-Ocheyedan 31
(B) (#8-2A)Sioux Center 76, Sibley-Ocheyedan 46

(G) Boyden-Hull 58, George-Little Rock 43
(B) Boyden-Hull 56, (#5-1A)George-Little Rock 55

(G) Okoboji 52, Rock Valley 48
(B) Rock Valley 71, Okoboji 61

(G) Central Lyon 57, West Lyon 51
(B) West Lyon 63, Central Lyon 26

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) (#7-3A)Bishop Heelan 64, Sioux City North 42

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 54, Sioux City West 45
(B) Council Bluffs A-L 54, Sioux City West 51, 2 OTs

(B) Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, (#2-4A)Sioux City East 43

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS TOURNAMENT
Kingsley-Pierson 64, River Valley 42
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 62, Westwood 44
Woodbury Central 51, Lawton-Bronson 50
OA-BCIG 60, Ridge View 50
West Monona 67, Siouxland Christian 42

(college basketball)

(6) Michigan State 76, Wisconsin 61

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 121, Atlanta 110
Cleveland 115, Indiana 108
Utah 97, Toronto 93
New Orleans 115, Houston 113
L.A. Clippers 109, Memphis 100
L.A. Lakers 108, Chicago 103
Milwaukee 116, Brooklyn 91
San Antonio 97, Philadelphia 78
Portland 107, Dallas 93
New York 107, Phoenix 85

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – January 27

(bowling)

Le Mars Invitational

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (3065)  ..  2. Council Bluffs T-J (2669)  ..  3. Harlan (2309)  ..  4. MMCRU (2260)  ..  5. OA-BCIG (2258)  ..  6. Sioux Central/Spencer (1941).  LE MARS HIGH GAMES:  Lexi Schroeder (258 & 236), Brooke Westhoff (258), Caitlynne Peters (197) and Steph Williams (193).  LE MARS HIGH SERIES:  Lexi Schroeder (494), Brooke Westhoff (401) and Caitlynne Peters (369).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Council Bluffs T-J (3190)  ..  2. OABCIG (2946)  ..  3. Harlan (2910)  ..  4. Le Mars (2775)  ..  5. MMCRU (2755)  ..  6. Sioux Central/Spencer (2485).  LE MARS HIGH GAMES:  Trey Whiddon (205), Kody Koerselman (196 & 191) and Blake Rush (188).  LE MARS HIGH SERIES:   Kody Koerselman (387) and Trey Whiddon (365).

(high school basketball)

(G) Hills-Beaver Creek, MN 46, (#11-2A)West Sioux 41
(B) West Sioux 79, Hills-Beaver Creek, MN 59

(G) Algona 59, Spencer 46
(B) Algona 76, Spencer 70, OT

(G) (#4-2A)Western Christian 82, (#15-4A)Bishop Heelan 52
(B) (#1-2A)Western Christian 77, (#7-3A)Bishop Heelan 71

(G) Council Bluffs A-L 75, Sioux City North 41
(B) Council Bluffs A-L 60, Sioux City North 53

(B) MMCRU 58, Siouxland Christian 51

(college basketball)

STORM LAKE —  Buena Vista has named Dana Christens, the former Dana Lehner, to be their new head women’s basketball coach next season.  Dana, a 2002 Le Mars graduate, has been an assistant to 26-year veteran coach Janet Berry for the past seven seasons.  Berry will step down at the end of the season to become the women’s golf coach.  Christens has coached previously at South Sioux City and Rufus King High school in Milwaukee before serving one year as Newell-Fonda’s volleyball coach.  Dana was named the 1A District coach of the year in 2009 and was awarded the E. Wayne Cooley “You Can” award for showing great leadership and character in her coaching.  Dana and her husband Mike are expecting their second child this spring.

(W) Buena Vista 63, Central 52  (former Lady Bulldogs, Holly Schneider finished with 12 pts. for B-V)

(M) Morningside 99, Briar Cliff 85  (former Le Mars Bulldog standout, Tyler Borchers had 9 pts. & 13 rebounds for Morningside in 20m minutes of play as Tyler continues to recover from a back injury)  (Briar Cliff & Morningside are now tied for the G-P-A-C lead at 10-and-3)

Nebraska 98, Iowa 84

Top-25 games:
(2) Virginia 65, (4) Duke 63
(5) Kansas 79, Texas A&M 68
Kentucky 83, (7) West Virginia 76
(9) Cincinnati 62, Memphis 48
North Carolina State 95, (10) North Carolina 91, OT
(11) Arizona 74, Utah 73
Alabama 80, (12) Oklahoma 73
(14) Texas Tech 70, South Carolina 63
(15) Gonzaga 82, San Francisco 73
(16) Saint Mary’s (Cal) 72, Portland 55
(19) Auburn 95, L-S-U 70
(20) Florida 81, Baylor 60
(21) Arizona State 80, Colorado 66
(22) Tennessee 68, Iowa State 45
(24) Rhode Island 61, Duquesne 58

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 121, Detroit 108
Indiana 114, Orlando 112
Miami 95, Charlotte 91
Washington 129, Atlanta 104
Golden State 109, Boston 105
Denver 91, Dallas 89
Minnesota 111, Brooklyn 97

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – January 28

(N-F-L football)

Pro Bowl All-Star game –  A-F-C 24, N-F-C 23

ORLANDO, Fla. — Delanie Walker led the AFC to a 24-23 comeback win over the NFC in the Pro Bowl.  The Titans receiver caught two touchdown passes, including an 18-yarder from Raiders quarterback David Carr with 1:31 remaining.  Carr completed 11 of 15 passes for 115 yards for the AFC, which overcame four turnovers and a 17-point halftime deficit.  Denver linebacker Von Miller sealed the victory when he caused and recovered a fumble by Rams quarterback Jared Goff.  Walker was voted the offensive MVP, and Miller was the defensive MVP.

(N-H-L hockey)

Atlantic All-Stars 7, Metropolitan All-Stars 4
Pacific All-Stars 5, Central All-Stars 2
All-Star Game Final: Pacific All-Stars 5, Atlantic All-Stars 2

TAMPA, Fla. — The Pacific Division has won the NHL All-Star game.  Ducks forward Rickard Rakell scored twice as the Pacific knocked off the Atlantic 5-2 in the All-Star final. Pacific goalies Marc-Andre Fleury and Mike Smith teamed to allow just four goals in the two games their team captured to claim the $1 million shared by the winners of the four-team divisional tournament.  Canucks rookie Brock Boesser scored in each game for the Pacific to earn MVP honors.  The three-game midwinter classic began with Boesser scoring the game-winner and James Neal netting a pair of goals in the Pacific’s 5-2 win over the Central.  The Atlantic got into the final with a 7-4 comeback win over the Metropolitan Division. Lightning forward Nikita Kucherov complete a hat trick in the semifinal game after the Metropolitans took a 3-1 lead.

(college basketball)

(1) Villanova 85, Marquette 82
(3) Purdue 74, Indiana 67
(6) Michigan State 74, Maryland 68
(17) Wichita State 90, Tulsa 71
(18) Clemson 72, Georgia Tech 70

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 110, Chicago 96
Houston 113, Phoenix 102
L.A. Clippers 112, New Orleans 103
Cleveland 121, Detroit 104
Toronto 123, L.A. Lakers 111
Oklahoma City 122, Philadelphia 112
San Antonio 113, Sacramento 98