Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 2)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 2)

594

MONDAY RESULTS – April 2

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A MEN’S TOURNAMENT FINAL at San Antonio
#2-Villanova (36-4) 79, #7-Michigan (33-8) 62

SAN ANTONIO – The Villanova Wildcats are kings of NCAA men’s basketball for the second time in three seasons after Donte DiVincenzo came off the bench to score a game-high 31 points in a 79-62 win over Michigan. DiVincenzo contributed eight straight Villanova points in a second-half run and shot 5-for-7 from 3-point range in becoming the Most Outstanding Player of the Final Four. Mikal Bridges added 19 points on 7-for-12 shooting to help the Wildcats overcome a quiet performance from Jalen Brunson, who spent most of the night in foul trouble and finished with nine points on 4 of 13 from the floor.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 4
Boston 7, Miami 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.
Detroit 6, Kansas City 1
Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Houston 6, Baltimore 1
Oakland 3, Texas 1
Cleveland 6, L.A. Angels 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, ppd.
St. Louis 8, Milwaukee 4
Cincinnati 1, Chicago Cubs 0
Washington 8, Atlanta 1
Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 7, 15 innings
Colorado 7, San Diego 4

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey)

Toronto 5, Buffalo 2
Florida 3, Carolina 2
Winnipeg 6, Ottawa 5
Minnesota 3, Edmonton 0
Washington 4, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles 3, Colorado 1

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 3

(track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Sergeant Bluff-Luton Invitational – cancelled

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Dutch Relays in Orange City – cancelled

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars at Sioux City East – cancelled

(golf)

(B) Gehlen Catholic & South O’Brien at Trinity Chritsian – ppd. to April 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 6, San Francisco 4
Boston 4, Miami 2, 13 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 1, Detroit 0
N.Y. Yankees 11, Tampa Bay 4
Toronto 14, Chicago White Sox 5
Houston 10, Baltimore 6
Texas 4, Oakland 1
L.A. Angels 13, Cleveland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, ppd.
N.Y. Mets 2, Philadelphia 0
Atlanta 13, Washington 6
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4
Arizona 6, L.A. Dodgers 1
San Diego 8, Colorado 4

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 112, Toronto 106
Philadelphia 121, Brooklyn 95
Miami 101, Atlanta 98
Orlando 97, New York 73
Chicago 120, Charlotte 114
Golden State 111, Oklahoma City 107
Houston 120, Washington 104
Milwaukee 106, Boston 102
Dallas 115, Portland 109
Denver 107, Indiana 104
Utah 117, L.A. Lakers 110
Phoenix 97, Sacramento 94
L.A. Clippers 113, San Antonio 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 5, Detroit 4, OT
New Jersey 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Philadelphia 4
Florida 2, Nashville 1
Winnipeg 5, Montreal 4, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 0
Arizona 4, Calgary 1
Vegas 5, Vancouver 4, SO
Dallas 4, San Jose 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 7, Pittsburgh 3
San Francisco 10, Seattle 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 2
Kansas City at Detroit, ppd.
Houston 3, Baltimore 2
L.A. Angels 3, Cleveland 2, 13 innings
Chicago White Sox 4, Toronto 3
Oakland 6, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 7, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Philadelphia 2
Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 0
St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 0
Colorado 5, San Diego 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 105, Dallas 100
Philadelphia 115, Detroit 108
Miami 115, Atlanta 86
New Orleans 123, Memphis 95
Toronto 96, Boston 78
L.A. Lakers 122, San Antonio 112, OT

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 2
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3
Anaheim 3, Minnesota 1

 

 

THURSDAY –  RESULTS – April 5

(track)

(B) RAM RELAYS AT GLENWOOD

Team Standings:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (137 1/2)  ..  2. Atlantic (113)  ..  3. Council Bluffs St. Albert  ..  T4. Lewis Central & Glenwood  ..  6. Harlan  ..  7. Le Mars (56)  ..  8. Spirit Lake  ..  9. Council Bluffs T-J  ..  10. Council Bluffs A-L  ..  11. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (20)  ..  12. Southwest Valley  ..  T14. Creston & Clarinda.

Le Mars results:  (no first place finishes)  ..  2nd place:  LONG JUMP – J.T. Engebretson (20′ 8 1/2″)  ..  3rd place:  800-METER RUN – Landen Parmelee (2:07.80)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:36.80)  ..  4X800 RELAY – 9:00.00  ..  HIGH JUMP – Dylan Rarrat-Kass (5’8″)

KP/WC results:  1st place:  SHOT – Nick Phelps (59′ 5 1/2″)  ..  DISCUS – Nick Phelps (181’2″)

 

(G) A-H-S-T-W RELAYS AT AVOCA

Team Standings:  1. Underwood (164)  ..  2. Le Mars (147)  ..  3. A-H-S-T-W  ..  4. Fremont Mills  ..  5. Missouri Valley  ..  6. East Mills  ..  7. Audubon  ..  8. Riverside  ..  9. Essex  ..  10. Elk Horn-Kimballton

Le Mars results:  1st place:  HIGH JUMP – Dakotah Owens (5′ 1/2″)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:53.70) (Haylee Cooper, Katie McAllister-Annie Owens-Dakotah Owens)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:27.59) (Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun-Katie McAllister)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:37.41) (Hayley Cooper-Shawna Scheitler-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  2nd place:  800-METER RUN – Chloe Calhoun (2:38.50)  ..  LONG JUMP – Maddie Pippitt (14′ 11 1/2″)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (:54.06)  ..  3rd place:  100-METER HURDLES – Brooke Alesch (:18.26)  ..  3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (11:55.95)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (11:37.41)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:15.86).

 

(G/B) TRIANGULAR MEET AT HINTON

(girls results)

(Gehlen Catholic’s first place finishers)  3000-METER RUN – Patricia Sitzmann (13:11.18)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (11:54.94)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:13.87)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY – (5:15.387)  ..  400-METER DASH – Anissa Kleich (1:17.34)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:59.18)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Molly Roder (:17.87)  ..  800-METER RUN – Sam Sauer (2:54)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Addison Weber (6:24.69)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:43.68)  ..  DISCUS – Melinda Zubrod (98′ 10″).

(Hinton’s first place finishers)  100-METER DASH – MacKenzie Grenko (:13.7)  ..  400-HURDLES – Emily Walton (1:28.56)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Aspen Coffee (4’6″) .

(Akron-Westfield’s first place finishers)  200-METER DASH – Shaylee Siebens (:28.2)  ..  4X100 RELAYS – (:54.05)  ..  LONG JUMP – Brynn Van Eldik (14’10”)  ..  SHOT –  Jayla Berg (35′ 11 1/2″).

(boys results)

(Gehlen Catholic’s first place finishers)  3200-METER RUN – Will Roder (10:37.03)  ..  1600-METER RUN – Will Roder (5:05.16)  ..  400-METER LOW HURDLES – Isaac Vaske (:62.38)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:08.54) (relay runners not available)  ..  100-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:11.9)  ..  200-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:24.18)  ..  400-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:54.84)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:05.15) (relay runners not available)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:56.71) (relay runners not available).

(Hinton’s first place finishers)  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:44.86)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (9:54.75)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:42.64)  ..  800-METER RUN – Gable Clark (2:24.26)  ..  LONG JUMP – Aiden Brock (18’4″)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Aiden Brock (5’10”)  ..  SHOT – Jacob Kirwan (41’7″)  ..  DISCUS – Jacob Kirwan (119’4″).

(Akron-Westfield first place finishers)  110-HIGH HURDLES – Leighton Blake (:16.88)  ..  4X100 RELAY – :48.05).

(golf)

(B) Le Mars at Western Christian – cancelled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
no games scheduled

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2, 12 innings
Texas 6, Oakland 3
Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 7, 10 innings
Minnesota 4, Seattle 2
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 8, Washington 2
Philadelphia 5, Miami 0
Colorado 3, San Diego 1
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 2
Arizona 3, St. Louis 1
Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 0

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 126, Golden State 106
Brooklyn 119, Milwaukee 111
Cleveland 119, Washington 115
Houston 96, Portland 94
Utah 117, L.A. Clippers 95
Denver 100, Minnesota 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 4, OT
Nashville 4, Washington 3
Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3
New Jersey 2, Toronto 1
N.Y. Islanders 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Montreal 4, Detroit 3
Florida 3, Boston 2
Winnipeg 2, Calgary 1
Edmonton 4, Vegas 3
Vancouver 4, Arizona 3, OT
Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 4
San Jose 4, Colorado 2

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 6

(track)

(G) Le Mars at the Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee – cancelled

(golf)

(B) Hinton at Le Mars – cancelled

(B) Gehlen Catholic & South O’Brien at Trinity Chritsian – postponed to April 27th

AUGUSTA, Ga. — Patrick Reed is the leader heading into the third round of the Masters as he tries to earn his first major victory. Reed is 9 under for the tournament after firing a 6-under 66 yesterday. Marc Leishman is alone in second place, two shots back and two ahead of Henrik Stenson.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 4, Houston 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 2
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 3, 14 innings
Toronto 8, Texas 5
L.A. Angels 13, Oakland 9

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 8, Colorado 3
Pittsburgh 14, Cincinnati 3
Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 4
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, ppd.

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 103, Washington 97
Charlotte 137, Orlando 100
Detroit 113, Dallas 106, OT
Philadelphia 132, Cleveland 130
Boston 111, Chicago 104
New York 122, Miami 98
Toronto 92, Indiana 73
Sacramento 94, Memphis 93
New Orleans 122, Phoenix 103
Minnesota 113, L.A. Lakers 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 0
Tampa Bay 7, Buffalo 5
St. Louis 4, Chicago 1
Anaheim 5, Dallas 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 7

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at the Spencer Tournament – postponed to May 5th

(golf)

AUGUSTA, Ga. — Patrick Reed is the third-round leader at the Masters, three shots ahead of Rory McIlroy. Reed carded two eagles in a three-hole stretch en route to a 5-under 67 that leaves him 14 under for the tournament. McIlroy surged into second with a 7-under 65 that puts him two strokes ahead of Rickie Fowler.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 1, San Diego 0, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 8, Baltimore 3
Boston 10, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 6, Chicago White Sox 1
Seattle 11, Minnesota 4
Kansas City 1, Cleveland 0
Texas 5, Toronto 1
Oakland 7, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 3, Washington 2
St. Louis 5, Arizona 3
Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 2
Philadelphia 20, Miami 1
San Francisco 7, L.A. Dodgers 5, 14 innings
Cincinnati 7, Pittsburgh 4
Colorado 3, Atlanta 2, 10 innings

(N-B-A basketball)

Denver 134, L.A. Clippers 115
Milwaukee 115, New York 102
Brooklyn 124, Chicago 96
New Orleans 126, Golden State 120
Oklahoma City 108, Houston 102
San Antonio 116, Portland 105

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 0
N.Y. Islanders 4, Detroit 3, OT
Washington 5, New Jersey 3
Winnipeg 4, Chicago 1
Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 2, OT
Boston 5, Ottawa 2
Toronto 4, Montreal 2
Florida 4, Buffalo 3
Nashville 4, Columbus 2
Colorado 5, St. Louis 2
Anaheim 3, Arizona 0
Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Calgary 7, Vegas 1
Dallas 4, Los Angeles 2
Minnesota 6, San Jose 3

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 8

(golf)

AUGUSTA, Ga. — Patrick Reed was able to conquer a pair of outstanding competitors before donning a green jacket early Sunday evening.  The 27-year-old Texan and Augusta University product closed with a 1-under 71 to win his first Major championship, holding off Rickie Fowler by one stroke at the Masters. Reed pulled ahead of Jordan Spieth with an 8-foot birdie on the 14th hole. He stayed in front with a par-saving putt on 17 and closed out the tournament with a two-putt for par for a 15-under total.  Reed entered the final round with a three-shot lead before losing it while Spieth and Fowler made charges.  Spieth began the day nine shots behind before turning in an 8-under 64 in one of the greatest final rounds in Masters history. But a disappointing bogey at the last hole gave Reed just enough of a cushion.  Fowler made quite a run at his first major title, making six birdies over the final 11 holes for a closing 67.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 4, San Diego 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle at Minnesota, ppd.
Baltimore 8, N.Y. Yankees 7, 12 innings
Boston 8, Tampa Bay 7
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 1
Detroit 1, Chicago White Sox 0
Toronto 7, Texas 4
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 6, Philadelphia 3
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 0
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 0
Arizona 4, St. Louis 1
Atlanta 4, Colorado 0
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 5, 12 innings

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 112, Boston 106
Indiana 123, Charlotte 117
Philadelphia 109, Dallas 97
Memphis 130, Detroit 117
Toronto 112, Orlando 101
Utah 112, L.A. Lakers 97
Golden State 117, Phoenix 100

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 4, Boston 2

(end of regular season)