Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 9)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 9)

869

MONDAY RESULTS – April 9

(track)

(G/B) Le Mars hosts the Don Shilling Invitational – ppd. to Tuesday

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at the Kingsley-Pierson Invitational – cancelled

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake at Le Mars – ppd. to April 17

(B) Le Mars at Spirit Lake – ppd. to April 17

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Cleveland 2, Detroit 0
Toronto 7, Baltimore 1
L.A. Angels 8, Texas 3
Houston 2, Minnesota 0
Kansas City 10, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, ppd.
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4, 10 innings
Philadelphia 6, Cincinnati 5
Washington 2, Atlanta 0
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2
San Diego 7, Colorado 6
Arizona 2, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 108, Detroit 98
Brooklyn 114, Chicago 105
Cleveland 123, New York 109
Oklahoma City 115, Miami 93
Milwaukee 102, Orlando 86
Minnesota 113, Memphis 94
San Antonio 98, Sacramento 85
Denver 88, Portland 82
New Orleans 113, L.A. Clippers 100

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 10

(track)

DON SHILLING INVITATIONAL (make-up)

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City East (135.5)  ..  2. Le Mars (130)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (90.5)  ..  4. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (85)  ..  5. Sioux City North (66)  ..  6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (53)  ..  7. Sioux City West (19).

(Le Mars results)  1st places —  400-METER DASH – Kara Albrecht (1:06.26)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:35.39) (Chloe Calhoun-Paige Washburn-Sarah Meis-Kara Albrecht)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (4:32.66) (Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun).     2nd places —  400-METER DASH – Paige Washburn (1:09.00)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (5:25.41)  ..  3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (12:08.60)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:21.22)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:15.85).     3rd places —  100-METER DASH – Alianna Vander Wiede (:14.05)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Kady Leusink (:16.27)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Kady Leusink (1:18.60)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Dakotah Owens (5’2″).  Le Mars J-V won the Sprint Medley Relay.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (167)  ..  2. Le Mars (128)  ..  3. Sioux City East (72)  ..  4. Sioux City North (68)  ..  5. Bishop Heelan (59)  ..  6. Sioux City West (57)  ..  7. Spencer (36).

(Le Mars results)   1st places —  400-METER DASH – J.T. Engebretson (:52.51)  ..  LONG JUMP – J.T. Engebretson (20′ 10 1/2″)  ..  DISCUS – Cody Franck (153′ 9″)  ..  800-METER RUN – Landen Parmelee (2:04.04).      2nd places —  200-METER DASH – Andrew Waskow (:23.86)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:35.72)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (8:28.60)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:39.77)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:04.18)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Dylan Rarrat-Kass (6’4″).      3rd places — 400-METER DASH – Anthony Lamoreaux (:54.70)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Zach Spieler (1:02.67)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:35.58). 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars def. Cherokee Washington 9-0.  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-3  ..  Madison Dreckman won 10-2  ..  Joan Meis won 10-1  ..  Sarah Benton won 10-2  ..  Abby Van Otterloo won 10-4.   Doubles results:  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman won 10-5  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis won 10-0  ..  Joan Meis/Sarah Benton won 10-0.

(B) Le Mars def. Cherokee Washington 8-1.  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Caleb Kettelson won 10-1  ..  Caden Wingert lost 3-10  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-1  ..  Caden Washburn won 10-3  ..  Sam Vacura won 10-0.  Doubles results:   Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-5  ..  Caleb Kettelson/Caden Wingert won 10-3  ..  Caden Washburn/Sam Vacura won 10-6.  Le Mars J-V won 7-2.

(golf)

(G) Storm Lake & Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars (double dual) – ppd. to April 30th

(B) Le Mars & Estherville/Lincoln Central at Storm Lake (double dual) – ppd. to April 16th

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 4, Oakland 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Cleveland 2, Detroit 1
Toronto 2, Baltimore 1
Boston 14, N.Y. Yankees 1
L.A. Angels 11, Texas 1
Minnesota 4, Houston 1
Seattle 8, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 5
Philadelphia 6, Cincinnati 1
Washington 4, Atlanta 1
N.Y. Mets 8, Miami 6
St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 3, 11 innings
San Diego 5, Colorado 2
San Francisco 5, Arizona 4

(N-B-A basketball)

Charlotte 119, Indiana 93
Philadelphia 121, Atlanta 113
Washington 113, Boston 101
Phoenix 124, Dallas 97
Utah 119, Golden State 79
Houston 105, L.A. Lakers 99

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 11

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 16, L.A. Dodgers 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 9, Houston 8
Chicago White Sox 2, Tampa Bay 1
Seattle 4, Kansas City 2
Cleveland 5, Detroit 1
Baltimore 5, Toronto 3
N.Y. Yankees 10, Boston 7
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 5, Washington 3, 12 innings
Milwaukee 3, St. Louis 2
Colorado 6, San Diego 4
Arizona 7, San Francisco 3
Philadelphia 4, Cincinnati 3, 12 innings
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1
Chicago Cubs 13, Pittsburgh 5

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 110, Brooklyn 97
Detroit 119, Chicago 87
Miami 116, Toronto 109, OT
Minnesota 112, Denver 106, OT
New Orleans 122, San Antonio 98
New York 110, Cleveland 98
Oklahoma City 137, Memphis 123
Orlando 101, Washington 92
Philadelphia 130, Milwaukee 95
L.A. Lakers 115, L.A. Clippers 100
Portland 102, Utah 93
Sacramento 96, Houston 83

(end of regular season)

(N-H-L play-offs)

first round – game one
Pittsburgh 7, Philadelphia 0 (Pittsburgh leads series, 1-0)
Winnipeg 3, Minnesota 2 (Winnipeg leads series, 1-0)
Vegas 1, Los Angeles 0 (Vegas leads series, 1-0)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 12

(track)

SIOUX CENTER INVITATIONAL

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Western Christian (116)  ..   2. Le Mars (104.5)  ..  3. Sioux Center (97.5)  ..  4. Unity Christian (82)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (74)  ..  6. Central Lyon (61)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (43)  ..  8. Sibley-Ocheyedan (8).     (Le Mars results)  1st places —  100-METER HURDLES – Kady Leusink (:17.50).    2nd places —  800-METER RUN – Sarah Meis (2:42.38)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (5:22.17)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Jaiden Davison (:17.95)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:19.51) (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:33.18) (Chloe Calhoun-Sarah Meis-Paige Washburn-Kara Albrecht)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:12.74) (Brooke Alesch-Jordyn Davison-Baylee Needs-Kady Leusink).      3rd places — 400-METER HURDLES – Annie Ellis (1:15.47)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:58.91)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:52.12)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Dakotah Owens (5’0″).  Le Mars won the J-V 4X100 Relay and the J-V 4X200 Relay events.

(Akron-Westfield 1st places)  Shaylee Siebens won both the 100-meter dash (:12.98) and the 200-meter dash (:27.41).

(boys results)  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley won the team title with Akron-Westfield finishing 8th out of an 8-team field.  The Westerners had no first place finishes.

 

BLACKHAWK INVITATIONAL AT HINTON

(CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS)  1. Gehlen Catholic (202)  ..  2. MMCRU (139)  ..  3. River Valley (90)  ..  4. Westwood (88)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary’s (61)  ..  6. Whiting (27).

(Gehlen Catholic results)    1st places — 100-METER DASH – Tiffany Woerdehoff (:14.03)  ..  200-METER DASH – Abby Dickman (:29.37)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Sydney Livermore (:17.65)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Molly Roder (1:21.63)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:58.65) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:37.59) (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Sydney Livermore)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (2:14.70) (Elliotte Herbst-Tiffany Woerdehoff-Molly Roder-Kayla Mayer)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:15.25) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Kayla Mayer)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Molly Roder (4’2″)  ..  LONG JUMP – Elliotte Herbst (13’1″).     2nd places — 100-METER DASH – Abbie Dickman (:14.22)  ..  400-METER DASH – Sam Sauer (:1:13.60)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Tiffany Woerdehoff (:17.81)  ..  4X800 RELAY (11:44.81)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (5:04.00)  ..  DISCUS – Melinda Zubrod (85’6″).

(MMCRU 1st place finishes)  1500-METER RUN – Kaitlyn Goth (5:53.21)  ..  3000-METER RUN – Kaitlyn Goth (12:20.54)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (11:29.76) (Aspen Woodall-Faith Olson-Jaylen Bork-Kaylee Colling)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:58.40) (Haley Schwartz-Kaylee Colling-Aspen Woodall-Kaitlyn Goth)  ..  DISCUS – Peyton Turner (115’3″).

Remsen St. Mary’s had no 1st place finishes

(CLASS A TEAM STANDINGS)  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central (225)  ..  2. Cherokee (131)  ..  3. West Monona (121)  ..  4. South O’Brien (104)  ..  5. Hinton (92).

(KP/WC 1st place finishes)  100-METER DASH – Abby Petersen (:13.16)  ..  800-METER RUN – Suzanne Putze (2:33.17)  ..  1500-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (5:48.27)  ..  3000-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (12:14.20)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Paige Kuchel (1:12.75)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (:53.33) (Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Bri Jensen)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:53.72) (Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Bri Jensen)  ..   4X400 RELAY – (4:35.23) (Makayla Archer-Paige Kuchel-Skylar Hannah-Kalyn Cameron)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:20.53) (Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kalyn Cameron-Makayla Archer)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:57.42) (Abby Petersen-Sidney Steffen-Bri Jensen-Jayde Barto)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:44.06) (Paige Kuchel-Madison Goodwin-Skylar Hannah-Rylee Wright)  ..  SHOT – Emily Kraft (35′ 8 1/2″)  ..  DISCUS – Regan Plendl (119’3″).

(Hinton 1st place finishes)  HIGH JUMP – Aspen Coffee (4’6″).

 

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars def. Spencer 6-3.      Singles results:   Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Maddie Mahan lost 1-10  ..  Madison Dreckman won 10-8  ..  Joan Meis lost 7-10  ..  Sarah Benton 4-10  ..  Abby Van Otterloo won 10-8.     Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis won 10-6  ..  Maddie Mahan/Madison Dreckman won 10-0  ..  Joan Meis/Sarah Benton won 11-10 (9-7).

(B) Spencer def. Le Mars 6-3.     Singles results:  Zach Wingert lost 4-10  ..  Caleb Kettelsen lost 8-10  ..  Caden Wingert lost 3-10  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-8  ..  Caden Washburn lost 0-10  ..  Sam Vacura won 10-5.     Doubles results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt lost 1-10  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Caden Wingert won 10-5  ..  Sam Vacura/Christian Owen lost 9-11.

 

(golf)

(G/B) Gehlen Catholic at Harris-Lake Park – ppd.

 

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Detroit 3
Boston 6, N-Y Yankees 3
Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 0
L-A Angels 7, Kansas City 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 1
St. Louis 13, Cincinnati 4
Colorado 5, Washington 1
San Francisco 7, San Diego 0

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

first round 
Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 2 (Tampa Bay leads series, 1-0)
Boston 5, Toronto 1 (Boston leads series, 1-0)
Columbus 4, Washington 3, OT  (Columbus leads series, 1-0)
Nashville 5, Colorado 2 (Nashville leads series, 1-0)
San Jose 3, Anaheim 0 (San Jose leads series, 1-0)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 13

(track)

(G/B) Sioux City Relays – cancelled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Tampa Bay 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, ppd.
Boston 7, Baltimore 3
N.Y. Yankees 8, Detroit 6
Toronto 8, Cleveland 4
Houston 3, Texas 2
L.A. Angels 5, Kansas City 4
Seattle 7, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 4, Chicago Cubs 0
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 3
Colorado 2, Washington 1
Miami 7, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Milwaukee 5
Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 7
San Diego 5, San Francisco 1

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 1 (series tied 1-1)
Winnipeg 4, Minnesota 1 (Winnipeg leads series, 2-0)
Vegas 2, Los Angeles 1, SO (Vegas leads series, 2-0)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 14

(golf)

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Tournament – ppd. to April 19th

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

first round – game one of best-of-seven
Golden State 113, San Antonio 92 (Golden St. leads series, 1-0)
Toronto 114, Washington 106 (Toronto leads series, 1-0)
Philadelphia 130, Miami 103 (Philadelphia leads series, 1-0)
New Orleans 97, Portland 95 (New Orleans leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Tampa Bay 5, New Jersey 3 (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-0)
Avalanche 5, Colorado 4 (Nashville leads series, 2-0)
Boston 7, Toronto 3 (Boston leads series, 2-0)
San Jose 3, Anaheim 2 (San Jose leads series, 2-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 9, Tampa Bay 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 10, Baltimore 3
N.Y. Yankees at Detroit – ppd.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota – ppd.
Texas 6, Houston 5, 10 innings
Toronto at Cleveland – ppd.
L.A. Angels 5, Kansas City 3
Seattle 10, Oakland 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 6, Colorado 2
St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 1
Chicago Cubs 14, Atlanta 10
Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Mets 1
Pittsburgh 1, Miami 0
San Diego 5, San Francisco 4
Arizona 9, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 15

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

first round – game one of best-of-seven
Boston 113, Milwaukee 107, OT (Boston leads series, 1-0)
Indiana 98, Cleveland 80 (Indiana leads series, 1-0)
Oklahoma City 116, Utah 108 (Oklahoma City leads series, 1-0)
Houston 104, Minnesota 101 (Houston leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 1 (Pittsburgh leads series, 2-1)
Minnesota 6, Winnipeg 2 (Winnipeg leads series, 2-1)
Columbus 5, Washington 4, OT (Columbus leads series, 2-0)
Vegas 3, Los Angeles 2 (Vegas leads series, 3-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 10, Tampa Bay 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 3, Baltimore 1
N.Y. Yankees at Detroit (DH) – ppd.
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota – ppd.
Toronto at Cleveland – ppd.
L.A. Angeles at Kansas City – ppd.
Oakland 2, Seattle 1
Texas 3, Houston 1, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 3, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 7, Miami 3
St. Louis 3, Cincinnati 2
Colorado 6, Washington 5
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs – ppd.
San Diego 10, San Francisco 1
L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 2