Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 16)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 16)

728

MONDAY RESULTS – April 16

SportsMinute

BOSTON – Veteran Japanese runner Yuki Kawauchi says this is the best day of his life. He darted out to take the lead and held on to win the Boston Marathon. In the women’s race, Desiree Linden pushed her way through icy rain and a near-gale headwind. It was the first time an American woman has won the race since 1985.

BRISTOL, Tenn. – Kyle Busch has won the rain-delayed Cup Series race on a cold, dark day at Bristol Motor Speedway. Busch passed Kyle Larson with five laps remaining to win his second straight Cup Series race. It is Busch’s 45th career Cup win and marks the fifth time in his career that he has won back-to-back races; he won last week at Texas.

(track)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Orab Relays in Sheldon – cancelled

(B) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Knight Relays in Orange City – cancelled

(tennis)

(G) Storm Lake at Le Mars – ppd. to May 1st

(B) Le Mars at Storm Lake – ppd. to May 1st

(golf)

(G/B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Gehlen Catholic – cancelled

(B) Le Mars, Estherville/Lincoln Central at Storm Lake (make-up) – ppd.

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Miami 113, Philadelphia 103 (series tied, 1-1)
Golden State 116, San Antonio 101 (Golden State leads series, 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Toronto 4, Boston 2 (Boston leads series, 2-1)
New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 2 (Tampa Bay leads series 2-1)
Colorado 5, Nashville 3 (Nashville leads series, 2-1)
San Jose 8, Anaheim 1 (San Jose leads series, 3-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 12, Miami 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore at Boston – ppd.
Kansas City at Toronto – ppd.
Tampa Bay 8, Texas 4
Oakland 8, Chicago White Sox 1
Seattle 2, Houston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 6, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs – ppd.
Washington 8, N.Y. Mets 6
Atlanta 2, Philadelphia 1
Cincinnati 10, Milwaukee 4
L.A. Dodgers 10, San Diego 3

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 17

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake at Le Mars (make-up) – ppd. to April 27th

(B) Le Mars at Spirit Lake (make-up) – ppd. to April 27th

(golf)

(B) Le Mars at Western Christian – ppd. to April 24th

(G) Western Christian at Le Mars (@ Prairie Rose in Brunsville) – ppd. April 24th

(G/B) triangular at Akron

(girls results)  TEAM SCORES:  Akron-Westfield (212), Gehlen Catholic (230), Remsen St. Mary’s (240).  (Gehlen Catholic scores) Krista Lipp (57), Harley Foreman (57), Kaleigh Ripley (57), Claire Zubrod (59), Aubree Nilles (61), & Katelyn Willett (61).  (Akron-Westfield scores)  Brooke Koele (47), Danika Smith (54), Alayna Mullinex (54), Autumn Bundy (57) & Kayla Johnson (64).  (Remsen St. Mary’s scores) Tori Galles (52), Megan Wurth (54), Kaylee Galles (66), Brooklyn Frederes (68) & Kelsey Behrens (69).

(boys scores) TEAM SCORES:   Remsen St. Mary’s (185), Akron-Westfield (200) & Gehlen Catholic (243).  (Gehlen Catholic scores) Dylan Barthole (51), Donald Loutsch (58), Landen Nilles (66), Sebastian Buman (69), Chris Fuentes (73) & Jordan Reuter (94).  (Remsen St. Mary’s scores) Derrick Schorg (44), Noah Brazil (44), Spencer Schorg (47), Brody Ricke (50), Will Galles (53), & Zach Ruden (54).  (Akron-Westfield scores) Spencer Olson (47), Max Anderson (48), Juan Sanchez (51), Jack Anderson (54), Logan Smith (56), & Jader Briggs (56)

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Toronto 130, Washington 119 (Toronto leads series, 2-0)
Boston 120, Milwaukee 106 (Boston leads series, 2-0)
New Orleans 111, Portland 102 (New Orleans leads series, 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Washington 3, Columbus 2, SO (Columbus leads series, 2-1)
Winnipeg 2, Minnesota 0 (Winnipeg leads series 3-1)
Vegas 1, Los Angeles 0 (Vegas wins series 4-0)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 9, N-Y Yankees 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game 1) Toronto 11, Kansas City 3
(game 2) Toronto 5, Kansas City 4, 10 innings
Detroit 4, Baltimore 2
Texas 7, Tampa Bay 2
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 1
Oakland 10, Chicago White Sox 2
Boston 10, L-A Angels 1
Houston 4, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 2, Pittsburgh 0
Washington 5, N-Y Mets 2
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 1, 10 innings
Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis 5, Chi Cubs 3
Arizona 1, San Francisco 0
L-A Dodgers 7, San Diego 3, 12 innings

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 18

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 100, Indiana 97 (series tied, 1-1)
Utah 102, Oklahoma City 95 (series tied, 1-1)
Houston 102, Minnesota 82 (Houston leads series 2-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 0 (Pittsburgh leads series 3-1)
Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 1 (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-1)
Nashville 3, Colorado 2 (Nashville leads series 3-1)
San Jose 2, Anaheim 1 (San Jose wins series, 4-0)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Texas 2
Detroit 6, Baltimore 5
Oakland 12, Chicago White Sox 11, 14 innings
Toronto 15, Kansas City 5
Minnesota 2, Cleveland 1, 16 innings
Boston 9, L-A Angels 0
Houston 7, Seattle 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 10, Colorado 2
Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs – ppd.
N-Y Mets 11, Washington 5
Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 4, Arizona 3, 10 innings
L-A Dodgers 13, San Diego 4

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 19

(track)

(G) Gehlen Catholic at the Falcon Relays in Hawarden – cancelled

(B) Gehlen Catholic at the Blackhawk Relays in Hinton – ppd. to Friday

(G/B) Bob Guhin East Invitational   — no team scores kept

(Le Mars girls results)   1st place finishes:  3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (11:46.87)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (5:30.33)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:48.34) (Katie McAllister-Shauanna Scheitler-Dakotah Owens-Chloe Calhoun).    2nd place finishes:   400-METER DASH – Kara Albrecht (1:06.99)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:28.15).    3rd place finishes:  800-METER RUN – Kara Albrecht (2:45.41)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Sarah Meis (5:32.33).

(Le Mars boys results)    1st place finishes:   800-METER RUN – Landen Parmelee (2:07.20).     2nd place finishes:    DISCUS – Cody Franck (149′ 2″)  ..  400-METER DASH – J.T. Engebretson (:52.84)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:39.34)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (8:38.87)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:06.5)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:37.33).    3rd place finishes:    400-METER HURDLES – Zach Spieler (1:01.88).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Estherville/Lincoln Central – ppd. to May 5th

(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central at Le Mars – ppd. to May 5th

(golf)

(G/B) South O’Brien at Gehlen Catholic – ppd.

(G) Le Mars at the Sioux City North Invitational – cancelled

(B) Le Mars at the Spencer Invitational (make-up) – cancelled

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 13, Baltimore 8
Houston 9, Seattle 2
N-Y Yankees 4, Toronto 3
Boston 8, L-A Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, St. Louis 5
Philadelphia 7, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 12. N-Y Mets 4
Milwaukee 12, Miami 3
Arizona 3, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Philadelphia 128, Miami 108 (Philadelphia leads series, 2-1)
New Orleans 119, Portland 102 (New Orleans leads series, 3-0)
Golden State 110, San Antonio 97 (Golden State leads series, 3-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Boston 3, Toronto 1 (Boston leads series 3-1)
Washington 4, Columbus 1 (series tied, 2-2)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 20

(track)

(B) Blackhawk Relays in Hinton (make-up)  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (168)  ..  2. Hinton (127)  ..  3. Cherokee (97.5)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (64)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (56.5)  ..  6. MMCRU (49)  ..  7. Hinton J-V (20).

(Gehlen Catholic results)    1st place finishes:   SHOT PUT – John Jungers (43′ 8 1/4″)  ..  200-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:23.54)  ..  400-METER DASH  – Jacob Nemmers (:53.36)  ..  1600-METER RUN – Will Roder (5:02.52)  ..  3200-METER RUN – Will Roder (10:28.27)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Xavier Roberts (:57.96)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:49.01) (Jacob Nemmers-Isaac Vaske-Jordan Von Arb-Xavier Roberts)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:06.52) (Isaac Vaske-Adam Schuch-Lucas McCarty-Xavier Roberts).    2nd place finishes:    DISCUS – John Jungers (123′ 6″)  ..  100-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:11.71)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – Xavier Roberts (:17.76)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Isaac Vaske (:59.50)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (4:13.49).    3rd place finishes:    HIGH JUMP – Zach Kraft (5′ 4″)  ..  SHOT – Lucas McCarty (41′ 3″)  ..  800-METER RUN – Jeff Augustine (2:17.25)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:45.03).

(Hinton results)    1st place finishes:    HIGH JUMP – Aiden Brock (6′ 0″)  ..  4X200 RELAY (1:41.39) (Jaquez Williams-Conner Grover-Jaden Anderson-Cameron Sitzmann).

(Remsen St. Mary’s results)    1st place finishes:    LONG JUMP – Blaine Harpenau (18′ 8 1/2″)  ..  100-METER DASH – Ty Brimm (:11.62)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (:47.74) (Noah Schroeder-Jeremy Koenck-Kenny Bohnenkamp-Ty Brimm).

(Akron-Westfield results)   1st place finishes:    110-METER HURDLES – Blake Leighton (:16.21).

(MMCRU results)    1st place finishes:    DISCUS – Kobey Peterson (135 ‘ 7″)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (9:19.38) (Andrew Prescott-Josh Hunter-Cade Pepper-Zach Specht).

(golf)

(G) Le Mars & Gehlen Catholic at the Lady Bulldog Invitational – ppd.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 8, L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game 1) Detroit 3, Kansas City 2, 10 innings
(game 2) Kansas City 3, Detroit 2
Toronto 8, N.Y. Yankees 5
Baltimore 3, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 8, Minnesota 7, 10 innings
Seattle 6, Texas 2
Houston 10, Chicago White Sox 0
Boston 7, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 3, 12 innings
Milwaukee 8, Miami 0
St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs 16, Colorado 5
San Diego 4, Arizona 1
Washington 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Indiana 92, Cleveland 90 (Indiana leads series, 2-1)
Washington 122, Toronto 103 (Toronto leads series, 2-1)
Milwaukee 116, Boston 92 (Boston leads series 2-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Philadelphia 4 Pittsburgh 2 (Pittsburgh leads series 3-2)
Winnipeg 5, Minnesota 0 (Winnipeg wins series, 4-1)
Colorado 2, Nashville 1 (Nashville leads series, 3-2)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 21

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 4, San Francisco 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 9, Toronto 1
Detroit 12, Kansas City 4
Cleveland 4, Baltimore 0
Tampa Bay 10, Minnesota 1
Houston 10, Chicago White Sox 1
Seattle 9, Texas 7
Oakland 3, Boston 0  (no-hitter by the A’s Sean Manaea)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 3
Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh  2
Milwaukee 6, Miami 5
Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Colorado 5, Chicago Cubs 2
Arizona 6, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, Washington 0

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Philadelphia 106, Miami 102 (Philadelphia leads series, 3-1)
New Orleans 131, Portland 102 (New Orleans wins series, 4-0)
Minnesota 121, Houston 105 (Houston leads series, 2-1)
Utah 115, Oklahoma City 102 (Utah leads series, 2-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Washington 4, Columbus 3, OT (Washington leads series, 3-2)
Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 1 (Tampa Bay wins series, 4-1)
Toronto 4, Boston 3 (Boston leads series, 3-2)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 22

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 4, L.A. Angels 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 7, Baltimore 3
N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 1
Kansas City 8, Detroit 5
Tampa Bay 8, Minnesota 6
Houston 7, Chicago White Sox 1
Texas 7, Seattle 4
Oakland 4, Boston 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets at Atlanta – ppd.
Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 2, 11 innings
Milwaukee 4, Miami 2
St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs 9, Colorado 7
Arizona 4, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, Washington 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Milwaukee 104, Boston 102 (seriestied , 2-2)
San Antonio 103, Golden State 90 (Golden State leads series, 3-1)
Washington 106, Toronto 98 (series tied, 2-2)
Cleveland 104, Indiana 100 (series tied, 2-2)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Pittsburgh 8, Philadelphia 5 (Pittsburgh wins series, 4-2)
Nashville 5, Colorado 0 (Nashville wins series, 4-2)