Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 23)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 23)

973

MONDAY RESULTS – April 23

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (3-0) def. Cherokee Washington 9-0.  —  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-0  ..  Maddy Mahan won 10-7  ..  Madison Dreckman won 10-1  ..  Joan Meis won 10-0  ..  Caroline Meis won 10-0  ..  Sarah Benton won 10-6.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis won 10-0  ..  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman won 10-0  ..  Joan Meis/Sarah Benton won 10-0. 

(B) Le Mars (2-1) def. Cherokee Washington 9-0.  –  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Caleb Kettelsen won 10-1  ..  Caden Wingert won 10-4  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-1  ..  Cade Washburn won 10-7  ..  Sam Vacura won 10-2.  Doubles results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-6  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Caden Wingert won 10-3  ..  Cade Washburn/Sam Vacura won 10-3.

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic (2-1) 221, MMCRU 269 – Medalist:  Krista Lipp of Gehlen Catholic (53).  Gehlen Catholic results:  Krista Lipp (53), Harley Foreman (54 – runner-up medalist), Aubrey Nilles (56), Kaleigh Ripley (58), Claire Zubrod (60), & Katelyn Willett (61).  MMCRU results:  Taylor Schlenger (54), Rylee Gannon (71), Rian Vasher (72), Kaitlyn Goth (72), Kristina Goth (74), & Mahaley Dirks (77).

(B) MMCRU 185, Gehlen Catholic (0-3) 224 – Medalist:  Ethan Riedemann of MMCRU (42).  Gehlen Catholic results:  Daniel Kessenich (52), Dylan Barthole (53), Donald Loutsch (57), Landon Nilles (62), & Jared Morris (64).  MMCRU results:  Ethan Riedemann (42), Cade Pepper (47 – runner-up medalist), Cameron Miller (48), Drew Woodall (48), Tristen Olson (49), & Connor Sand (50).

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s (1-3) 214, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 253.  – RSM results:  Tori Galles (50 – medalist), Kaylee Galles (53 – runner-up medalist), Megan Wurth (55), Kelsey Behrens (56).

(G) Le Mars (2-0) (204), Spencer (216) & Spirit Lake (incomplete team) – Medalist:  Marissa Weeks of Spirit Lake (45).  Le Mars scores:  Sidney Baumgartner (47 – runner-up medalist), Grace Lamoreaux (51), Sophie Fedders (52), Emily Koonce (54), Katelyn Raymond (55), & Haleigh Allyn (57).

(B) Spencer (149), Spirit Lake (183) & Le Mars (0-2) (202)  – Medalist:  Colin Slattery of Spencer (35).  Le Mars scores:  Trey Whidden (45), Riley Oetken (51), Cade Webner (53), Blake Rush (53), Jacob Bixenman (53), & Tyson Weiler (56).  J.V. results:  Le Mars (232) & Spirit Lake (252).  Medalist:  Alec Arens of Le Mars (56).

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE 
Cleveland 2, Baltimore 1
N-Y Yankees 14, Minnesota 1
Oakland 9, Texas 4
L-A Angels 2, Houston 0
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 10, Atlanta 4
San Diego 13, Colorado 5
L-A Dodgers 2, Miami 1
San Francisco 4, Washington 2

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Houston 119, Minnesota 100 (Houston leads series, 3-1)
Utah 113, Oklahoma City 96 (Utah leads series, 3-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Toronto 3, Boston 1 (series tied, 3-3)
Washington 6, Columbus 3 (Washington wins series, 4-2)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 24

(track)

(G/B) Lawton-Bronson Relays

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. KP/WC (177)  ..  2. MVAOCOU (98)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (88.5)  ..  4. West Monona (82)  ..  5. Lawton-Bronson (80)  ..  6. Hinton (32)  ..  7. Siouxland Christian (16)  ..  8. Westwood (14).

KP/WC first place finishes:  100-METER DASH – Abby Petersen (:12.69)  ..  800-METER RUN – Suzanne Putze (2:29.26)  ..  1500-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (5:36.12)  ..  3000-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (11:54.80)  ..  SHOT – Emily Kraft (36′ 9″)  ..  DISCUS – Regan Plendl (110′ 9 1/2″)  ..  LONG JUMP – Emma DeStigter (14′ 10 1/2″)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (:53.14) (Madison Goodwin-Abby Petersen-Jayde Barto-Bri Jensen)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:52.92) (Paige Kuchel-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Bri Jensen)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:27.04) (MaKayla Archer-Bri Jensen-Rylee Wright-Suzanne Putze)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:18.48) (Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kalyn Cameron-MaKayla Archer)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:37.74) (Madison Goodwin-Abby Petersen-Jayde Barto-Suzanne Putze).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  100-METER HURDLES – Sydney Livermore (:17.04)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:13.79) (Sydney Livermore-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Kayla Mayer).

Hinto first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP – Aspen Coffee (4′ 8″).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. KP/WC (161)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (116)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (85)  ..  4. West Monona (76)  ..  5. MVAOCOU (66)  ..  6. Hinton (65)  ..  7. Westwood (11)  ..  8. Siouxland Christian (9).

KP/WC first place finishes:  800-METER RUN – Eric Hoffman (2:07.10)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – Payton Kuchel (:15.73)  ..  SHOT – Nick Phelps (60′ 9″)  ..  DISCUS – Nick Phelps (173′ 3 1/2″)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (3:54.57) (Karsen Gray-Gage Husted-Lee Phelan-Eric Hoffman).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  200-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:23.09)  ..  400-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:53.36)  ..  3200-METER RUN – Will Roder (10:22.91)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Xavier Roberts (:57.10)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:41.72) (Isaac Herbst-Jordan Von Arb-Xavier Roberts-Jacob Nemmers)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:06.69) (Zach Kraft-Lucas McCarty-Adam Schuch-Isaac Vaske).

 

(G/B) Cherokee Relays

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (173)  ..  2. Le Mars (136)  ..  3. Unity Christian (108)  ..  4. Western Christian (87)  ..  5. Sheldon (58)  ..  6. Storm Lake (56)  ..  7. Cherokee (54)  ..  8. M-O-C.Floyd Valley (50).

Le Mars first place finishes:  3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (11:38.30)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (5:26.87)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:34.83) (Katie McAllister-Annie Ellis-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:54.18) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Dakotah Owens-Annie Ellis)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:21.74) (Katie McAllister-Emily Carlson-Haylee Cooper-Chloe Calhoun).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (185)  ..  2. Sheldon (151.5)  ..  3. Spencer (86)  ..  4. Unity Christian (83.5)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (73)  ..  6. Western Christian (61)  ..  7. Cherokee (45)  ..  8. Storm Lake (39).

Le Mars first place finishes:  100-METER DASH – Dylan Rasmussen (:11.49)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Dylan Rarrat-Kass (5′ 10″)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:39.51) (Jordan Jensen-Dylan Rasmussen-Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:03.91) (Carter Arens-Tyler Szczech-Logan Lancaster-Zach Spieler)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (3:56.90) (Jake Koons-Anthony Lamoreux-Ote Albrecht-Austin Wurth)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:35.91) (Andrew Waskow-Logan Lancaster-J.T. Engebretson-Eric Grasz)  ..  4X100 RELAY -(:46.62) (Jordan Jensen-Aisea Toki-Anthony Lamoreux-Logan Lancaster)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:41.07) (Andrew Waskow-J.T. Engebretson-Dylan Rasmussen-Eric Grasz).

Le Mars’ Kadin Woodard won the Wheel Chair 100, 200 and Shot Put events.

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake def. Le Mars (3-1) 7-2.  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-8  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 0-10  ..  Madison Dreckman lost 0-10  ..  Joan Meis lost 4-10  ..  Abby Van Otterloo lost 5-10  ..  Caroline Meis won 11-10.  Doubles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis lost 2-10  ..  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman lost 6-10  ..  Joan Meis/Sarah Benton lost 4-10.

(B) Le Mars (3-1) def. Spirit Lake 6-3.  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 10-2  ..  Caleb Kettelsen won 11-9  ..  Cade Wingert won 10-2  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-6  ..  Cade Washburn lost 6-10  ..  Sam Vacura lost 5-10.  Doubles results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-6  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Cade Wingert won 10-6  ..  Cade Washburn/Sam Vacura lost 8-10.  J.V. lost 4-5.

(golf)

(G) Le Mars (4-0) 195, Western Christian 219,  Estherville/Lincoln Central (incomplete team) (make-up).  Medalist:  Sophie Fedders of Le Mars (46)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Aubrey Kooima of Western Christian (48).  Le Mars results:  Sophie Fedders (46), Katelyn Raymond (49), Emily Koonce (49), Sidney Baumgartner (51), Grace Lamoreux (56), & Sierra DeBoer (67).

(B) Western Christian 161, Estherville/Lincoln Central 180, Emmetsburg 183, &  Le Mars (0-5) 192. (make-up)  Medalist:  Caleb Harmsen of Western Christian (39) (won on the handicap hole)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Taylor Westphal of Western Christian (39).  Le Mars results:  Trey Whiddon (46), Cade Webner (46), Tyler Weiler (50), Riley Oetken (50), Blake Rush (57), & Jakob Bixenman (63).  J.V. results:  E-L-C 200 & Le Mars 229.  Beau Hanke led Le Mars with a 53.

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s (2-3) 223, MMCRU 261.  Medalist:  Tori Galles of Remsen St. Mary’s (51)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Kaylee Galles of Remsen St. Mary’s (52).  Other RSM scores:  Megan Wurth (58), Kelsey Behrens (62), Brooklyn Frederes (70), Abby Tentinger (70).  MMCRU’s top score:  Taylor Schlenger (58).

(G) Hinton 206, Remsen St. Mary’s (2-4) 223.  Medalist:  Laura Kipp of Hinton (49)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Hannah Vondrak of Hinton (50).  Hinton’s Claire Kipp (52).  RSM’s score listed in the previous match.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 10, Cleveland 3
Detroit at Pittsburgh – ppd.
Milwaukee 5, Kansas City 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Seattle 1, Chicago White Sox 0
N-Y Yankees 8, Minnesota 3
Tampa Bay at Baltimore – ppd.
Toronto 4, Boston 3, 10 innings
Oakland 3, Texas 2
L-A Angels 8, Houston 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 9, Atlanta 7, 12 innings
Arizona 8, Philadelphia 4
N-Y Mets 6, St. Louis 5, 10 innings
Colorado 8, San Diego 0
Miami 3, L-A Dodgers 2
San Francisco 4, Washington 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Boston 92, Milwaukee 87 (Boston leads series, 3-2)
Philadelphia 104, Miami 91 (Philadelphia wins series, 4-1)
Golden State 99, San Antonio 91 (Golden State wins series, 4-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

no games scheduled

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 25

(golf)

(G/B) C-Y-O meet in Fort Dodge

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Kuemper Catholic (384)  ..  2. Bishop Garrigan (398)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (435)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (453)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary’s (467)  ..  6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (471)  ..  7. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (768).  Medalist:  Katie Schweers of Kuemper (85)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Lexi Berte of Bishop Garrigan (91).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  8th-Harley Foreman (103)  ..  11th-Claire Zubrod (106)  ..  T16th-Krista Lipp & Aubree Nilles (113)  ..  T23rd-Kaleigh Ripley (117)  ..  26th-Madeline Begnoche (119).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  4th-Tori Galles (97)  ..  T23rd-Kaylee Galles (117)  ..  29th-Megan Wurth (126)  ..  30th-Brooklyn Frederes (127)  ..  33rd-Abby Tentinger (128)  ..  35th-Kelsey Behrens (142).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Kuemper Catholic (314)  ..  2. Bishop Garrigan (349)  ..  3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (351)  ..  4. Remsen St. Mary’s (353)  ..  5. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (436)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (491).  Medalist:  (3-way tie) Jared Tigges & Nate Metz of Kuemper Catholic & Garrigan’s Andrew Arndorfer all shot 76’s.  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  4th-Derrick Schorg (78)  ..  T12th-Spencer Schorg & Xavier Galles (86)  ..  T20th-Brody Ricke & Skylar Waldschmitt (103)  .. 27th-Jake Anderson (113).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  22nd-Dylan Barthole (106)  ..  29th-Landon Nilles (118)  ..  30th-Daniel Kessenich (120)  ..  32nd-Sebatian Buman (147)  ..  33rd-Jared Morris (148).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game 1) Detroit 13, Pittsburgh 10
(game 2) Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 3
Cleveland 4, Chicago Cubs 1
Milwaukee 6, Kansas City 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 5, L-A Angels 2
Seattle 4, Chicago White Sox 3
N-Y Yankees 7, Minnesota 4
Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 4
Boston 4, Toronto 3
Texas 4, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 5, San Diego 2
Washington 15, San Francisco 2
Atlanta 5, Cincinnati 4
Philadelphia 5, Arizona 3
Miami 8, L-A Dodgers 6
St. Louis 9. N-Y Mets 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Cleveland 98, Indiana 95 (Cleveland leads series, 3-2)
Toronto 108, Washington 98 (Toronto leads series, 3-2)
Houston 122, Minnesota 104 (Houston wins series, 4-1)
Oklahoma City 107, Utah 99 (Utah leads series, 3-2)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Boston 7, Toronto 4 (Boston wins series, 4-3)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 26

(N-F-L draft)

ARLINGTON, Texas – The outsider is in. Baker Mayfield is the NFL’s No. 1, draft pick despite being considered an outsider for the top spot, at least until the last few days. Mayfield, the first Heisman Trophy winner taken No. 1 overall in the following draft since Cam Newton went to Carolina in 2010, will join the Cleveland Browns.

ARLINGTON, Texas – L-S-U running back Derrius Guice, Iowa All-American cornerback Josh Jackson and Texas offensive lineman Connor Williams were left in the green room when the first round of the draft ended. Guice, Jackson and Williams are safe bets to be selected during day two. The top quarterback left on the board after five were taken in the first round is Mason Rudolph of Oklahoma State. Other notable players still available are linebacker Harold Landry of Boston College, linebacker Arden Key of L-S-U and running backs Ronald Jones of U-S-C and Nick Chubb of Georgia.

(track)

DRAKE RELAYS IN DES MOINES  —  High school Discus event – KP/WC’s Nick Phelps finished second (184’2″) and Trajan Wahlof of Sioux Center finished third (171’5″)  ..  high school 3200-meter run – Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon finished first (9:11.17).

(golf)

(G/B) Akron-Westfield at Gehlen Catholic – cancelled

(B) (quadragular at Spirit Lake)  — Spencer 171, Estherville/Lincoln Central 178, Spirit Lake 182, Le Mars (0-8) 223.  Medalist:  Connor Moret of Spencer (41)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Mason Weeks of E-L-C (42).  Le Mars scores:  Cade Webner (50), Beau Hanke (56), Blake Rush (58), Jakob Bixenman (59), Trey Whidden (60), & Riley Oetken (65).  J.V. results:  Spencer 187, E-L-C 202, Le Mars 240.  Zach Grazafy led Le Mars with a 56.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Pittsburgh 1, Detroit 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 4, Minnesota 3
Seattle 5, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 9. Baltimore 5
Boston 5, Toronto 4
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 7, Cincinnati 4
Arizona 8, Philadelphia 2 (former Cherokee standout, Matt Koch, earned the win for Arizona with six solid innings to improve to 1-and-1 with an ERA under 2.00.  Koch also collected his first major league hit with a single up the middle)
St. Louis 4, N-Y Mets 3, 13 innings
Chicago Cubs 1, Milwaukee 0

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Milwaukee 97, Boston 86 (series tied, 3-3)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

second round 
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 0 (Pittsburgh leads series, 1-0)
Vegas 7, San Jose 0 (Vegas leads series, 1-0)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 27

(track)

(G/B) Drake Relays in Des MoinesHigh School Boys Shot – Nick Phelps of KP-WC finished 1st (65′ 3 1/2″)  ..    Sergeant Bluff-Luton finished third in the boys 4X200 Relay (1:28.44)  ..  High school Boys High Jump – Grant Brouwer of Sibley-Ocheyedan finished 4th (6’7″).

(G/B) River Valley Relays in Correctionville

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. KP-WC (187.3)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (100)  ..  3. Ridge View (89)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (65.3)  ..  5. West Monona (64.3)  ..  6. Hinton (46)  ..  7. River Valley (23)  ..  8. Westwood (13).

KP-WC first place finishes:  400-METER DASH – Makayla Archer (1:03.41)  .. 800-METER RUN – Suzanne Putze (2:28.89)  ..  1500-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (5:31.06)  ..  3000-METER RUN – KayLynne Bechen (12:04.33)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Paige Kuchel (1:13.06)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (4:24.50) (Makayla Archer-Skylar Hannah-Rylee Wright-Suzanne Putze)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:21.94) (Suzanne Putze-Rylee Wright-Kalyn Cameron-Makayla Archer)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:59.30) (Emma DeStigter-Paige Kuchel-Kalyn Cameron-Suzanne Putze)  ..    SHOT – Emily Kraft (34′ 9 1’2″)  ..  DISCUS – Regan Plendl (115′ 1 1/2″).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  100-METER DASH – Tiffany Woerdehoff (:13.69)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – Sydney Livermore (:16.90)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:56.38) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abby Dickman)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:12.07) (Sydney Livermore-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Kayla Mayer).

Hinton first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP – Aspen Coffee (4′ 6″)

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. KP-WC (138)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (104)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (99)  ..  4. Hinton (86)  ..  5. Ridge View (60)  ..  6. Westwood (41)  ..  7. River Valley (33)  ..  8. West Monona (21).

KP-WC first place finishes:  100-METER DASH – Payton Kuchel (:11.43)  ..  800-METER RUN – Eric Hoffman (2:08.52)  ..  1600-METER RUN – Eric Hoffman (4:59.61)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – Payton Kuchel (:15.71)  ..  4X400 RELAY (3:35.00) (Ethan Copeland-Patrick Carney-Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (9:12.06) (Anthony Baird-Jalen Spink-Eric Hoffman-Ethan Copeland)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:00.32) (Karsen Gray-Gage Husted-Lee Phelan-Eric Hoffman)  ..  LONG JUMP – Jake Kuntz (19′ 8″).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes:  200-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:23.38)  ..  3200-METER RUN – Will  Roder (10:37.50)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Xavier Roberts (:55.96)    ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:40.44) (Isaac Vaske-Adam Schuch-Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts).

Hinton first place finishes:  HIGH JUMP – Aiden Brock (5′ 10″)  ..  DISCUS – Jacob Kirwan (127′ 7 1/2″).

 

(G) SPENCER INVITATIONAL — TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (191)  ..  2. Algona (132)  ..  3. Le Mars (108)  ..  4. Emmetsburg (98)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (31)  ..  6. Cherokee (24)  ..  7. Forest City (2).  Le Mars first place finishes:  3000-METER RUN – Maddie Hurt (11:29.0)  ..  4×400 RELAY – (4:21.05) (Katie McAllister-Emily Carlsen-Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:40.23) (Katie McAllister-Annie Ellis-Chloe Calhoun)Kara Albrecht).

 

(B) Le Mars Invitational  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (256.5) ..  2. Spencer (142)  ..  3. OA-BCIG (77)  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (75.5)  ..  5. Harris-Lake Park (62).

(Le Mars results)   1st place finishes:    100-METER DASH – Jordan Jensen (:12.18)  ..  200-METER DASH – Logan Lancaster (:24.48)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – Carter Arens (:17.33)  ..  3200-METER RUN – Ethan Hulinsky (10:54.06)  ..  DISCUS – Cody Franck (151′ 5″)  ..  4X100 RELAY (:46.86)   ..  4X400-RELAY – (3:39.27)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (8:27.51)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:04.01)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY _ (1:39.28)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:00.59).    2nd place finishes:    200-METER DASH – Eric Grasz (:24.52)  ..  1600-METER RUN – Jason Sudtelgte (5:05.06)  ..  3200-METER RUN  – Jackson Sudtelgte (11:15.19)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Zach Spieler (1:00.71)  ..  DISCUS – Eric Isebrand (124′ 1″)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Jake Koons (5′ 8″)  ..  LONG JUMP – J.T. Engebretson (19′ 7″)  ..   SHOT – Cody Franck (40′ 10″)   

Le Mars’ Kadin Woodard won the Wheel Chair 100, 200 and shot put events.

(tennis)

(G) Spirit Lake def. Le Mars (3-2) 9-0 (make-up).  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke lost 10-11  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 2-10  ..  Madison Dreckman lost 8-10  ..  Joan Meis lost 7-10  ,,  Caroline Meis lost 7-10  ..  Sarah Benton lost 7-10.  Doubles results:  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman/ lost 2-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Sarah Benton lost 7-10  ..  Joan Meis/Caroline Meis lost 6-10.

(B) Le Mars (4-1) def. Spirit Lake 5-4 (make-up).  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 10-4  ..  Caleb Kettelsen lost 7-10  ..  Cade Wingert won 10-5  ..  Josh Pratt lost 8-10  ..  Caden Washburn won 10-8  ..  Sam Vacura lost 8-10.  Double results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-5  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Cade Wingert lost 8-10  ..  Caden Washburn/Sam Vacura won 11-9.  Le Mars J.V. lost 4-5.

(golf)

(B) Trinity Christian 210, South O’Brien 215, Gehlen Catholic 240.  Medalist:  Andrew DeBoer of Trinity Christian (45).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dylan Bathole (54)  ..  Jared Morris (61)  ..  Isaia Lammers (62)  ..  Landon Nilles (63)  ..  Daniel Kessenich (65)  ..  Chris Fuentes (86).

(G) Gehlen Catholic 206, South O’Brien 219.  Medalist:  Rachel Sohn of South O’Brien (50).  Gehlen Catholic results:  Katelyn Willett (50- runner-up medalist — lost in a 2-hole playoff for medalist honors)  ..  Aubree Nilles (51)  ..  Harley Foreman (52)  ..  Krista Lipp (53)  ..  Claire Zubrod (54)  ..  Kaleigh Ripley (58).  

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 15, Minnesota 9

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 6, Detroit 0
Texas 6, Toronto 4
Cleveland 6, Seattle 5
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3
Oakland 8, Houston 1
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 4, 11 innings
N.Y. Yankees 4, L.A. Angels 3, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 2
Arizona 5, Washington 4
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 3
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 5, 11 innings
Colorado 1, Miami 0
Cincinnati 15, Minnesota 9
N.Y. Mets 5, San Diego 1
San Francisco 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Toronto 102, Washington 92 (Toronto wins series, 4-2)
Indiana 121, Cleveland 87 (series tied, 3-3)
Utah 96, Oklahoma City 91 (Utah wins series, 4-2)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

second round 
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1 (Winnipeg leads series, 1-0)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 28

(tennis)

(G) Lakes Conference meet in Spirit Lake. — TEAM STANDINGS:   Le Mars edged Spirit Lake 17-16 to take the team title.  Elizabeth Ihrke and and Abby Van Otterloo went 5-and-0 for the day and claimed championships at #1 Singles and #2 Singles respectively to earn All-Lakes Conference honors.  In doubles, Maddy Mahan and Madison Dreckman went 3-and-2 on the day while Joan & Caroline Meis tied for 1st at #2 Doubles with a 4-and-1 record.

(B) Lakes Conference meet at Spencer. — TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (18)  ..  2. Le Mars (14)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (11)  ..  4. Storm Lake (7)  ..  T5. Cherokee Washington & Estherville/Lincoln Central (5).  Le Mars results:  Zach Wingert was a first team All-Conference singles player,  finishing first at #1 singles while Josh Pratt earned Honorable Mention All-Conference.  The doubles team of Cade Wingert and Caleb Kettelsen earned 2nd team All-Conference with a 2nd place finish at #1 doubles.

(golf)

(B) Storm Lake Invitational —  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Kuemper Catholic (308)  ..  2. Spencer (321)  ..  3. Estherville/Lincoln Central (349)  ..  4. Humboldt (355)  ..  5. Storm Lake (356)  ..  6. Carroll (356)  ..  7. Denison-Schleswig (367)  ..  8. Newell-Fonda (378)  ..  9. Alta-Aurelia (384)  ..  10. Le Mars (396)  ..  11. Cherokee Washington (433).  Medalist:  Nate Mertz of Kuemper Catholic (74).  Le Mars results:  Trey Whiddon (45-47=92)  ..  Jakob Bixenman (53-46=99)  ..  Cade Webner (48-52=100)  ..  Riley Oetken (55-50=105)  ..  Beau Hanke (58-54=112).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 3, Cincinnati 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game 1) Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 0
(game 2) Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 2
Texas 7, Toronto 4
Seattle 12, Cleveland 4
Detroit 9, Baltimore 5
Houston 11, Oakland 0
Tampa Bay 12, Boston 6
N.Y. Yankees 11, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 0
Arizona 4, Washington 3, 10 innings
(game 1) L.A. Dodgers 15, San Francisco 6
(game 2) San Francisco 8, L.A. Dodgers 3
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 2
Miami 4, Colorado 1
San Diego 12, N.Y. Mets 2
Atlanta 4, Philadelphia 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

first round-Boston 112, Milwaukee 96 (Boston wins series, 4-3)
second round-Golden State 123, New Orleans 101 (Golden State leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2 (Boston leads series, 1-0)
San Jose 4, Vegas 3, SO (series tied, 1-1)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 29

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cincinnati 8, Minnesota 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Detroit 3
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 7, Texas 2
Seattle 10, Cleveland 4
Houston 8, Oakland 4
Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 4
N.Y. Yankees 2, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 3, Colorado 0
Washington 3, Arizona 1
Atlanta 10, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 0
Chicago Cubs 2, Milwaukee 0
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
N.Y. Mets 14, San Diego 2

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

second round
first round – Cleveland 105, Indiana 101 (Cleveland wins series, 4-3)
second round – Houston 110, Utah 96 (Houston leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

second round
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 1 (series tied, 1-1)
Nashville 5, Winnipeg 4, SO (series tied, 1-1)