Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 7)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 7)

808

MONDAY RESULTS – May 7

(track)

(G/B) Jack Foresman Relays in Marcus.

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (158)  ..  2. MMCRU (119.5)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (117.5)  ..  4. Hinton (98)  ..  5. River Valley (51)  ..  6. West Sioux (33).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes (7 events):  100-METER HURDLES – Sydney Livermore (:17.23)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Molly Roder (1:12.16)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:53.52) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman)  ..  4X400 RELAY- (4:26.60) (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:59.77) (Tiffany Woerdehoff-Kate Hill-Abbie Dickman-Katelyn Langel)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:10.76) (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Tiffany Woerdehoff-Sydney Livermore)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Molly Roder (4′ 9″).   

MMCRU first place finishes (6 events):  800-METER RUN – Aspen Woodall (2:37.30)  ..  1500-METER RUN – Kaitlyn Goth (5:36.04)  ..  3000-METER RUN – Kaitlyn Goth (11:55.46)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (10:54.22) (Aspen Woodall-Faith Olson-Jaylen Bork-Kaylee Colling)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (4:51.65) (Haley Schwarz-Kaylee Colling-Aspen Woodall-Kaitlyn Goth)  ..  DISCUS – Peyton Turner (114′ 1″).

Akron-Westfield first place finishes (5 events):  100-METER DASH – Shaylee Siebens (:12.75)  ..  200-METER DASH – Shaylee Siebens (:27.08)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (:52.40) (Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)  ..  LONG JUMP – Kiana Appley (15′ 5 1/4″)  ..  SHOT – Jaylen Berg (36′ 7″).

Hinton first place finishes:  none.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Hinton (158)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (148)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (76)  ..  4. River Valley (74)  ..  5. West Sioux (56)  ..  6. MMCRU (43)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (20).

Hinton first place finishes (5 events):  800-METER RUN – Gabe Clark (2:14.53)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (1:36.98) (Justin Faith-Joe Conley-Cameron Sitzmann-Jaquez Williams)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (9:24.15) (Jaden Anderson-Christy Moffatt-Travis Miller-Gabe Clark)  ..  HIGH JUMP – Aiden Brock (6′ 0″)  ..  LONG JUMP – Aiden Brock (19′ 1″).

Gehlen Catholic first place finishes (8 events):  200-METER DASH – Jacob Nemmers (:23.17)  ..  1600-METER RUN – Will Roder (4:48.45)  ..  3200-METER RUN – Will Roder (10:30.21)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – Isaac Vaske (:59.21)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:41.02) (Jeff Augustine-Jordan Von Arb-Izaak Herbst-Jacob Nemmers)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (1:41.38) (Isaac Vaske-Izaac Herbst-Jacob Nemmers-Jordan Von Arb)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (3:58.90) (Isaac Vaske-Izaac Herbst-Jordan Von Arb-Jeff Augustine)  ..  SHOT – John Jungers (45′ 7″).

Akron-Westfield first place finishes (3 events):  100-METER DASH – Leighton Blake (:11.62)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – Leighton Blake (:16.78)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:06.58) (relay runners not available)  ..

MMCRU first place finishes (1 event):  DISCUS – Kobey Peterson (140′ 9″).

Remsen St. Mary’s first place finishes:  none.

(golf)

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center (the meet also served as a make-up for ppd. duals between Gehlen, Hinton & West Sioux  —  Hinton-177, West Sioux-191 & Gehlen Catholic-214)  W-E-C TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Remsen St. Mary’s (334)  ..  2. Harris-Lake Park (339)  ..  3. Unity Christian (348)  ..  4. MMCRU (353)  ..  5. Hinton (367)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (382)  ..  7. West Sioux (395)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (403)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (404)  ..  10. South O’Brien (410)  ..  11. Gehlen Catholic (453).  Top 10 earn All-Conference 1st team honors:  1. Derrick Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) (77- medalist)  ..  T2. Jacob Kroese (HMS), Lucas Gunderson (HLP) & Ryan Fedders (Unity Christian) (82)  ..  5. Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) (83)  ..  T6. Spencer Burke (Hinton), Kolin Kroese (Unity Christian) & Bret Sohn (HLP) (84)  ..  9. Adrian Martin (HLP) (85)  ..  10. Jeremy Struve (South O’Brien) (86).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Derrick Schorg (77), Spencer Schorg (83), Will Galles (87), Xavier Galles (87).  MMCRU scores:  Drew Woodall (86), Ethan Riedemann (88), Tristen Olson (89), Cade Pepper (90).  Hinton scores:  Spencer Burke (84), Andrew Hessa (86), Tyler Smith (98), Blake Beller (99).  Akron-Westfield scores:  Max Anderson (91), Jader Briggs (102), Juan Sanchez (104), Jack Anderson (106).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dylan Barthole (98), Landon Nilles (113), Jared Morris (119), Daniel Kessenich (123).

(G) Lakes Conference meet at Storm Lake.  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (423)  ..  2. Cherokee (439)  ..  3. Spencer (443)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (459)  ..  5. Storm Lake (473)  ..  6. Western Christian (499)  ..  7. Estherville/Lincoln Central (only had two golfers compete).        Top eight golfers earned All-Lakes Conference honors  —  1. Marissa Week (Spirit Lake) (88)  ..  2. Sidney Baumgartner (Le Mars) (99)  ..  3. Haley Redenbaugh (Storm Lake) (100)  ..  4. Paityn Hagberg (Cherokee) (101)  ..  5. Chloe Graft (Storm Lake) (102)  ..  6. Carli Bryan (Spencer) (104)  ..  7. Addie Cosgrove (Cherokee) (105)  ..  T8. Grace Lamoreux (Le Mars) & Aubrey Kooima (Western Christian) (106).  Lamoreux earned 8th place on criteria.          Le Mars scores:  Sidney Baumgartner (99), Grace Lamoreux (106), Emily Koonce (108), Katelyn Raymond (110), Sophie Fedders (122), & Sierra DeBoer (139).

(B)  Lakes Conference meet at Estherville.  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (307)  ..  2. Estherville/Lincoln Central (324)  ..  3. Spirit Lake (332)  ..  4. Western Christian (344)  ..  5. Storm Lake (358)  ..  6. Le Mars (390)  ..  7. Cherokee Washington (406).     Medalist:  Ezra Meyer (Spencer) (71)  ..  Runner-up medalist:  Trey Jacobson (E-L-C) (74).    Le Mars scores:  (no All-Conf. finishes) Trey Whidden (92), Jakob Bixenman (92), Cade Webner (103), Riley Oetken (103).  Only four golfers competed for the Bulldogs.

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars (6-2) def. Estherville/Lincoln Central 7-2.  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-4  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 4-10  ..  Madison Dreckman won 10-4  ..  Joan Meis won 10-0  .. Abby Van Otterloo won 10-0  ..  Caroline Meis won 10-4.  Doubles results:  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman lost 4-10  ..  Elizabeth Ihrke/Caroline Meis won 10-1  ..  Joan Meis/Sarah Benton won 10-3.

(B) Le Mars (7-2) def. Estherville/Lincoln Central 9-0.  Singles results:  Zach Wingert won 6-4, 4-6, 10-5  ..  Caleb Kettelsen won 6-4, 6-2  ..  Cade Wingert won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Josh Pratt won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Caden Washburn won 6-0, 6-0  ..  Christian Owen won 6-2, 6-1.  Doubles results:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 6-3, 6-1  ..  Caleb Kettelsen/Cade Wingert won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Caden Washburn/Christian Owen won 6-0, 6-0.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 6, St. Louis 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 7, Detroit 6
Houston 16, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 11, San Francisco 0
N-Y Mets 7, Cincinnati 6
Chicago Cubs 14, Miami 2
Washington 8, San Diego 5

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Philadelphia 103, Boston 92 (Boston leads series, 3-1)
Cleveland 128, Toronto 93 (Cleveland wins series, 4-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Washington 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT (Washington wins series, 4-2)
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 0 (series tied, 3-3)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 8

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center — meet shortened to 9 holes by rain & lightning. (the meet also served as a make-up for ppd. duals between Gehlen, Hinton,  West Sioux, Harris-Lake Park & Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn —  Hinton-193, Gehlen Catholic-214, West Sioux-215, Harris-Lake Park-223 & Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 249).  W-E-C TOURNAMENT TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Akron-Westfield (180)  ..  2. Unity Christian (184)  ..  3.  Hinton (193)  ..   4. South O’Brien (206)  ..  5. Gehlen Catholic (214)  ..  6. West Sioux (215)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (216)  ..  8. Harris-Lake Park (223)  ..  9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (249)  ..   10. MMCRU (260)  ..  (Trinity Christian & Clay Central-Everly did not have full teams).  Top 10 golfers earn 1st team All-Conference:  1. Brooke Koele (Akron-Westfield) (39)  ..  2. Justine Malenke (Unity Christian) (43)  ..  3. Emma Webb (Hinton) (44)  ..  4. Kaidee Weber (South O’Brien) (45)  ..  T5. Laura Beltman (Unity Christian), Danika Smith (Akron-Westfield), Tori Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s), Lexi Stahly (HLP) & Kate Fessler (Unity Christian) (46)  ..  10. Autumn Bundy (Akron-Westfield) (47).  Akron-Westfield scores:  Brooke Koele (39), Danika Smith (46), Autumn Bundy (47), Kayla Johnson (48).  Hinton scores:  Emma Webb (44), Laura Kipp (48), Mackenzie Grenko (49), Claire Kipp (52).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Aubree Nilles (52), Katelyn Willett (53), Krista Lipp (54), Claire Zubrod & Kaleigh Ripley (55).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Tori Galles (46), Megan Wurth (53), Kaylee Galles (58), Brooklyn Frederes (59).  MMCRU scores:  Taylor Schlenger (57), Kristina Goth (63), Nikki Ruba (70), Kaitlyn Goth (72).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 7, St. Louis 1
Atlanta 1, Tampa Bay 0
Milwaukee 3, Cleveland 2
Pittsburgh 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Colorado 4, L-A Angels 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 3, Boston 2
Kansas City 15, Baltimore 7
Seattle 5, Toronto 0
Detroit 7, Texas 4
Houston 4, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, San Francisco 2
Cincinnati 7, N-Y Mets 2
Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 3
Arizona 8, L-A Dodgers 5, 12 innings
Washington 4, San Diego 0

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Houston 112, Utah 102 (Houston wins series, 4-1)
Golden State 113, New Orleans 104 (Golden State wins series, 4-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

no games scheduled

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 9

(tennis)

(B) 1A District meet at Spirit Lake — (team results) Spencer won the team title with Le Mars finishing second and Spirit Lake third.  Le Mars will host Spirit Lake Saturday in a pre-Sub-State match to see who advances to the 1A Sub-State May 19th in Boone.  Spencer automatically advances to the Sub-State.                 Le Mars singles results:  Zach Wingert punched his ticket to the 1A State meet with a runner-up finish at #1 Singles.  Wingert won 6-1, 6-1 and 6-1,6-2 to advance to the finals where he lost 2-6, 1-6 to Spencer’s Cade Carpenter.  Josh Pratt finished third at #2 Singles, winning 6-4, 6-3, and 6-3, 6-2 to advance the semifinals where he lost 2-6, 3-6.  He won the third place match 6-2, 7-5.      Le Mars doubles results:  Caleb Kettelsen and Cade Wingert won their first match 6-2, 6-2 but lost in the second round 1-6, 1-6.  Caden Washburn and Christian Owen lost 3-6, 3-6 in the first round.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Cleveland 6, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago White Sox 5
L-A Angels 8, Colorado 0
Atlanta 5, Tampa Bay 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Texas 5, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Houston 4, Oakland 1
N-Y Yankees 9, Boston 6
Baltimore 5, Kansas City 3
Toronto 5, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 2, N-Y Mets 1, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 13, Miami 4
Philadelphia 11, San Francisco 3
San Diego 2, Washington 1
L-A Dodgers 6, Arizona 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

Boston 114, Philadelphia 112 (Boston wins series, 4-1)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

no games scheduled

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 10

(track)

(G/B) 1A District meet at Mondamin

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Tri-Center (115)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (95)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (69)  ..  4. Ridge View (68)  ..  5. Lawton-Bronson (62)  ..  14. Remsen St. Mary’s (9.5) (14 schools).    Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers (5):   400-METER HURDLES – 1st-Molly Roder (1:12.04)  ..  1st-SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (1:10.56) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Tiffany Woerdehoff)  ..  100-METER HURDLES – 2nd-Sydney Livermore (:16.31)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (2nd-1:53.16) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Katelyn Langel-Abbie Dickman)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3rd-4:25.02) (Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill-Sydney Livermore-Abbie Dickman).   Akron-Westfield State qualifiers (4):    100-METER DASH – 1st-Shaylee Siebens (:12.56)  ..  200-METER DASH – 1st-Shaylee Siebens (:26.83)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (1st- :52.33) (Brynn Van Eldik-Kiana Appley-Jordan Neubrand-Shaylee Siebens)  ..  LONG JUMP – 1st-Kiana Appley (16′ 1 1/2″).  Remsen St. Mary’s had no State meet qualifiers.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (100)  ..  2. Woodbine (96)  ..  3. Boyer Valley (90)  ..  4. Lawton-Bronson (88)  ..  5. Ridge View (83)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (47)  .. 10. Remsen St. Mary’s (27).  Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers (5):    3200-METER RUN – 1st-Will Roder (10:31.19). 1600-METER RUN – 2nd-Will Roder (4:51.46)  ..  SHOT – 2nd-John Jungers (46′ 3 3/4″)  ..  400-METER HURDLES – 3rd-Xavier Roberts (:57.36)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3rd- 3:35.62) (Izaac Herbst-Jordan Von Arb-Jacob Nemmers-Xavier Roberts).    Akron-Westfield results (3):   100-METER DASH – 2nd-Leighton Blake (:11.36)  ..  200-METER DASH – 2nd-Leighton Blake (:23.21)  ..  110-METER HURDLES – 2nd-Leighton Blake (:16.06).   Remsen St. Mary’s State qualifiers (2):  200-METER DASH – 3rd-Ty Brimm (:23.44)  ..  100-METER DASH – 4th-Ty Brimm (:11.44).

 

(G/B) 1A District meet at Sioux Rapids.

(girls results)  MMCRU State qualifiers (3):  DISCUS – 2nd-Peyton Turner (112′ 0″)  ..  SHOT – 3rd-Peyton Turner (36′ 1/2″)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (4th- 10:42.24) (relay runners not available).

(boys results)  MMCRU State qualifier (1):   DISCUS – 1st-Kobey Peterson (138′ 1″).

 

(G/B) 2A District meet at Sheldon

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. KP/WC (138.5)  ..  2. West Lyon (93.5)  ..  3. Western Christian (90)  ..  4. Unity Christian (87)  ..  5. Sioux Center (83)  ..  6. Sheldon (82)  ..  11. Hinton (7) (12 schools).    KP/WC State qualifiers (11):    1st place finishes (3) — 800-METER RUN – 1st-Rylee Wright (2:27.59)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (1st- 4:27.70) (Abby Petersen-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Suzanne Putze)  ..  DISCUS – 1st-Regan Plendl (125′ 7″)  ..  400-METER RUN – 2nd-Makayla Archer (1:03.90)  ..  800-METER RUN – 2nd-Suzanne Putze (2:27.89)  ..  3000-METER RUN – 2nd-Kaylynne Bechen (11:47.14)  ..  SHOT – 2nd-Emily Kraft (35′ 7″)  ..  100-METER DASH – 3rd-Abby Petersen (:13.16)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (3rd- 1:54.37) (runners are unavailable).   Hinton had no State qualifiers.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  T1. Sheldon & West Lyon (116)  ..  3. KP/WC (72)  ..  5. Sioux Center (69)  ..  6. Okoboji (64)  ..  7. Unity Christian (51)  8. West Sioux (49.5)  ..  11. Hinton (20.5)  (12 schools).   KP/WC results:    1st place finishes (3) —  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (3:43.75) (Anthony Baird-Payton Kuchel-Ethan Copeland-Eric Hoffman)  ..  SHOT – Nick Phelps (65′ 0″)  ..  DISCUS – Nick Phelps (181′ 1″).           2nd place finishes (2) — 800-METER RUN – Eric Hoffman (2:04.88)  ..  4X400 RELAY – (3:33.79) (Ethan Copeland-Anthony Baird-Eric Hoffman-Payton Kuchel).  Hinton had no 1st or 2nd place finishes.

 

 

(G/B) 3A District meet at Orange City

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (153)  ..  2. Spencer (150)  ..  3. Le Mars (102.5)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (100)  ..  5. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (65)  ..  6- Sergeant Bluff-Luton (60)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (57.5)  ..  8. Storm Lake (51).        Le Mars State qualifiers (6):    4X400 RELAY – (2nd- 4:14.84) (Katie McAllister-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (2nd- 10:14.73) (Kara Albrecht-Chloe Calhoun-Paige Washburn-Sarah Meis)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (2nd- 1:53.46) (Halie Schwartz-Annie Ellis-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY – (2nd- 4:27.06) (Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Emily Carlson-Kara Albrecht)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (3rd- 1:10.51) (Brooke Alesch-Jordyn Davison-Jaiden Davison-Kady Leusink)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (3rd – 1:50.58) (Annie Ellis-Haylee Cooper-Katie McAllister-Chloe Calhoun).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (182)  ..  2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (109)  ..  T3. Le Mars & Spirit Lake (103)  ..  5. Bishop Heelan (83)  ..  6. Spencer (67)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (47)  ..  8. Storm Lake (37).  Le Mars State qualifiers (8):   HIGH JUMP – 1st-Dylan Rarrat-Kass (6′ 1″)  ..  DISCUS – 1st-Cody Franck (157′ 7″)  ..  4X100 RELAY – (2nd- :44.23) (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Jordan Jensen-Logan Lancaster)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY – (2nd-3:41.71) (Anthony Lamoreux-Logan Lancaster-J.T. Engebretson-Landen Parmelee)  ..  4X200 RELAY – (3rd- 1:34.43) (Dylan Rasmussen-Andrew Waskow-Jake Koons-Eric Grasz)  ..  4X800 RELAY – (3rd- 8:22.56) (Alec Rieken-Landen Parmelee-Austin Wurth-Andrew Waskow)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – (3rd- 1:02.50) (Carter Arens-Zach Spieler-Tyler Szczech-Logan Lancaster)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY – (3rd- 1:35.93) (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Eric Grasz-J.T. Engebretson).

Kadin Woodard won the Wheel Chair 100, 200, 400 & Shot Put.

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars led Estherville/Lincoln Central 4-3 when rain halted play.   Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 10-2  ..  Maddy Mahan lost 9-11  ..  Madison Dreckman lost 4-10  ..  Joan Meis won 10-2  ..  Abby Van Otterloo won 10-1  ..  Caroline Meis won 10-5.  Doubles results:  Maddy Mahan/Madison Dreckman lost 2-10  ..  Le Mars led 4-0 in the other two doubles matches when rain halted play.

(golf)

(B) 3A Sectional meet at Spencer (8 schools)TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (317)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (329)  ..  3. Humboldt (329)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (335)  ..  5. Sioux Center (353)  ..  6. Storm Lake (355)  ..  7. Algona (373)  ..  8. Le Mars (407).  (Spencer, M-O-C/Floyd Valley & Humboldt all qualify for the 3A District meet next week in Storm Lake)  —  Individual qualifiers — Freddy Bullock of Sioux Center (74) and Cameron Dau of Spirit Lake (75).  Le Mars scores:  Riley Oetken (49-48=97), Trey Whiddon (52-48=100), Jakob Bixenman (50-52=102), Beau Hanke (48-58=106), & Blake Rush (52-56=108).

(G) Cherokee Washington 207, Le Mars (6-1) 216.  —  Medalist:  Payton Hagberg (Cherokee) (44).  Le Mars scores:  Sidney Baumgartner (48 – runner-up medalist), Grace Lamoreux (54), Haleigh Allyn (57), & Emily Koonce (57).

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 5, N-Y Yankees 4
Baltimore 11, Kansas City 6
Seattle 9, Toronto 3
L-A Angels 7, Minnesota 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6, San Francisco 3
Atlanta 9, Miami 2
Milwaukee 5, Colorado 2
Washington 2, Arizona 1, 11 innings
St. Louis 2, San Diego 1
Cincinnati 4, L-A Dodgers 1

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

Winnipeg 5, Nashville 1 (Winnipeg wins series, 4-3)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 11

(golf)

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Hull —  1. Boyden-Hull (347)  ..  2. Harris-Lake Park (355)  ..  3. Central Lyon (371)  ..   4. Trinty Christian (396)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (401)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (444).  Medalist:  Keaton Van Roekel (Boyden-Hull) (83).  Runner-up Medalist:  Brady Wright (Central Lyon) (86).  Akron-Westfield scores:   Spencer Olson (93 – District qualifier), Juan Sanchez (101), Jader Briggs (102), Jack Anderson (105), Max Anderson (108), & Logan Smith (119).    Gehlen Catholic results:  Dylan Barthole (99), Daniel Kessenich (102), Jared Morris (121), Isiai Lammers (122), & Landon Nilles (128).

(B) 1A Sectional meet at Kingsley — 1. Kingsley-Pierson (336)  ..  2. Remsen St. Mary’s (345)  ..  3. MMCRU (378)  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (380)  .. 5. South O’Brien (415)  ..  6. Ridge View (466).  Individual District qualifiers:  1. Alex Martensen (K-P) (79)  ..  T2. Derrick Schorg (RSM) & Kyler Krieg (K-P) (83)  ..  T4. Kaden Schroeder (K-P), Cale Schweitzberger (K-P), Matthew Riordan (K-P), Will Galles (RSM) & Xavier Galles (RSM) (87).    K-P scores:  Alex Martensen (79), Kyler Krieg (83), Kaden Schroeder (87), Cale Schweitzberger (87), Matthew Riordan (87), & Nathan Keck (92).  Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Derrick Schorg (83), Will Galles (87), Xavier Galles (87), Spencer Schorg (88), Noah Brazil (98), Brady Ricke (99).  MMCRU scores:  Cade Pepper (89), Ethan Riedemann (95), Conner Sand (96), Cameron Miller (98), Drew Woodall (99), Tristen Olson (100).

(B) 2A Sectional meet at Hinton — District qualifying teams — 1. Hinton (343)  ..  2. Unity Christian (348)  ..  3. Alta-Aurelia (358).  Top four individuals — T1. Kolin Kroeze (Unity Christian) and Alex Snyder (Alta-Aurelia) (76)  ..  3. Spencer Burke (Hinton (77)  ..  4. Blake Beller (Hinton) 82.  Hinton scores:  Spencer Burke (77), Blake Beller (82), Andrew Hessa (89), Tyler Smith (95), Logan Chicoine (96), Carson Prins (108).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 11, Chicago White Sox 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 9, Tampa Bay 4
Oakland 10, N-Y Yankees 5
Toronto 5, Boston 3, 12 innings
Kansas City 10, Cleveland 9
Seattle at Detroit – ppd.
Texas 1, Houston 0
Minnesota 5, L-A Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 3, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 11, San Francisco 2
Miami 6, Atlanta 3
Milwaukee 11, Colorado 10, 10 innings
Washington 3, Arizona 1
St. Louis 9, San Diego 5
Cincinnati 6, L-A Dodgers 2

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS 

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2 (Washington leads series, 1-0)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 12

(tennis)

(G) 1A REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT — (at Le Mars)

Le Mars (7-2) def. Bishop Heelan 5-0.  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-1, 6-0  ..  Maddy Mahan won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Madison Dreckman won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Joan Meis won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Abby Van Otterloo won 6-0, 6-1.  (match was halted after Le Mars had secured the victory with their 5th win in singles play)

Le Mars (8-2) def. Storm Lake 5-0 in semifinals.  Singles results:  Elizabeth Ihrke won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Maddy Mahan won 6-2, 6-0  ..  Madison Dreckman won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Joan Meis won 6-3, 6-0  ..  Caroline Meis won 6-4, 6-1.  (match was halted after Le Mars had secured the victory with their 5th win in singles play)

(B) 1A Pre-Sub-State —  Spirit Lake at Le Mars – ppd. to Monday

(little league at the John Britton Complex)

all games were postponed

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 7, Oakland 6, 11 innings
(game 1) Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay 3
(game 2) Tampa Bay 10, Baltimore 3
(game 1) Detroit 4, Seattle 3
(game 2) Seattle 9, Detroit 5
Cleveland 6, Kansas City 2
Houston 6, Texas 1
Boston 5, Toronto 2
Minnesota 5, L-A Angels 3, 12 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 2, Arizona 1
N-Y Mets at Philadelphia, ppd.
Pittsburgh 6, San Francisco 5
Atlanta 10, Miami 5
Colorado 4, Milwaukee 0
St. Louis at San Diego 2, St. Louis 1, 13 innings
Cincinnati 5, L-A Dodgers 3

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

no games scheduled

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Winnipeg 4, Vegas 2 (Winnipeg leads series, 1-0)

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 5, Chicago Cubs 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 6, Oakland 2
Baltimore 17, Tampa Bay 1
Boston 5, Toronto 3
Cleveland 11, Kansas City 2
Detroit 5, Seattle 4
Houston 6, Texas 1
L.A. Angels 2, Minnesota 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 4, Miami 3
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Mets 2
San Francisco 5, Pittsburgh 0
Milwaukee 7, Colorado 3
Cincinnati 5, L.A. Dodgers 3
San Diego 5, St. Louis 3
Washington 6, Arizona 4

(N-B-A basketball playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Boston 108, Cleveland 83 (Boston leads series, 1-0)

(N-H-L hockey playoffs)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS – Washington 6, Tampa Bay 2 (Washington leads series, 2-0)