Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 20)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 20)

890

MONDAY RESULTS – August 20

(N-F-L preseason football)

Baltimore 20, Indianapolis 19

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5, Baltimore 3
Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5
Cleveland 5, Boston 4
Tampa Bay 1, Kansas City 0
Oakland 9, Texas 0
Seattle 7, Houston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 1, Pittsburgh 0
San Francisco 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 13 innings
Milwaukee 5, Cincinnati 2
St. Louis 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 21

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 2, Chicago Cubs 1
N.Y. Yankees 2, Miami 1, 12 innings
Arizona 4, L.A. Angels 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 8, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 6, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 4, Kansas City 1
Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 2
Oakland 6, Texas 0
Houston 3, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 10, Philadelphia 4
Atlanta 6, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 6, San Francisco 3
Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 7
San Diego 4, Colorado 3
St. Louis 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – August 22

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Detroit 2
Miami 9, N.Y. Yankees 3
Arizona 5, L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 6, Baltimore 0
Chicago White Sox 7, Minnesota 3
Texas 4, Oakland 2
Houston 10, Seattle 7
Boston 10, Cleveland 4
Tampa Bay 6, Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 0
Washington 8, Philadelphia 7
Atlanta 2, Pittsburgh 1
N.Y. Mets 5, San Francisco 3
Colorado 6, San Diego 2
St. Louis 3, L.A. Dodgers 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – August 23

(cross country)

(G) Bishop Heelan Invitational  —  VARSITY GIRLS:  1. Le Mars (45)  ..  2. Sioux City East (55)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (71)  ..  4. South Sioux City (94)  ..  5. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (97) – 9 teams.    INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Kaia Downs of S.C. East (18:57.17)       LE MARS RESULTS:  3. Chloe Calhoun (20:16.49), 5. Kara Albrecht (20:38.65), 6. Maddie Hurt (20:40.15), 10. Sarah Meis (21:18.12), 21. Caroline Meis (22:15.68) and 30. Paige Washburn (22:42.50).      WC/KP  RESULTS:  8. Erika Kuntz (21:08.09), 15. Makayla Archer (21:48.08), 23. Sarah Putze (22:29.24), 25. Kalyn Cameron (22:34.94), 26. Mary Putze (22:37.41), 39. Lynsey Countryman (23:20.85), and 48. Skylar Hannah (24:24.19).    JV GIRLS:  1. Sioux City East (69)  ..  3. Le Mars (83)  ..  6. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (143).     INDIVIDUAL JV RESULTS:  1. Sarahy Hammond (WC/KP) (19:09.69)  ..  6. Katie Cunningham (Le Mars) (20:01.34)  ..  9. Gracie Widman (WC/KP) (20:49.91).

BOYS VARSITY:  1. Sioux City North (24).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Zekariya Abdela of South Sioux City (16:55.61).  WC/KP RESULTS:  33. Tristen Jessen (20:03.09) and 58. Collin Verschoor (26:18.08).

 

(B) Spencer Invitational  —  VARSITY BOYS:  1. Le Mars (58)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (103)  ..  3. Okoboji (115)  ..  4. Western Christian (124)  ..  5. Spencer (126) — 12 teams.    INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Trey Engen of Algona (16:45.33).    LE MARS RESULTS:  2. Landen Parmelee (16:54.72), 5. Ethan Hulinsky (17:22.21), 13. Zach Wingert (17:53.08), 16. Jason Sudtelgte (18:08.59), 22. Blake Dirksen (18:18.17), 27. Jackson Sudtelgte (18:32.78), and 43. Kyle Herbst (19:41.73).    JV BOYS:  1. Le Mars (22)  ..  2. Okoboji (82).    INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Corbin Doll of Okoboji (18:55.52).    LE MARS TOP 10 FINISHERS:  2. Cael Kass (19:33.54), 3. Joey DeBoer (19:35.57), 4. Jacob O’Dwyer (19:36.90), 6. Luke Feuerhelm (19:36.69), 7. Scott Ferguson (19:51.06), and 10. Kaden Wingert (20:13.96).

(N-F-L preseason football)

Cleveland 5, Philadelphia 0

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 7, Cleveland 0
Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 2
Tampa Bay 4, Kansas City 3
Minnesota 6, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Washington 0
San Francisco 3, N.Y. Mets 1
Colorado 4, San Diego 3
Atlanta 5, Miami 0
Chicago Cubs 7, Cincinnati 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – August 24

(high school football)

SIOUX CENTER — Braden Jahn caught a pair of touchdown passes and ran 24 yards on an end around play for the clinching touchdown to lead Sioux Center to a season-opening 27-20 victory over Le Mars Friday night.  Veteran quarterback Cade Bleeker threw for three TD’s and Damon Walhoff kicked a 34-yard field goal for the Warriors.  Tate Westhoff threw three touchdown passes for Le Mars to three different receivers — Ben Wadle, Dylan Rasmussen and Josh Williams.  The game was in doubt until Sioux Center blocked a punt to set up a field goal with 4:50 to play and scored their final TD with 2:07 left after Bulldog punter Trevor Smith shanked a four yard punt, setting up a 30-yard Warrior drive that extended their lead to 27-13.  Westhoff hit Williams with an 11-yard TD-pass with 1:22 to play to narrow the difference to 27-20.  But Le Mars failed to recover the onside kick and Sioux Center ran the clock out.   Le Mars had over 83 yards in penalties that negated four touchdowns.  The Bulldogs travel to M-O-C/Floyd Valley next Friday night.

LE MARS — QuarterbackAustin Van Donge scored on runs of 3 and 8 yards to lead Unity Christian to a 14-0 win over Gehlen Catholic Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in the season opener for both schools.  The Knights held the Jays to 152 yards of offense, just 46 yards rushing.  Gehlen used three quarterbacks with freshman Ryan Livermore having the most success, passing for 74 yards on 6-of-14.  Jacob Nemmers caught 5 passes for 53 yards.  The Jays host West Monona next Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.

Sioux Center 27, Le Mars (0-1) 20
Unity Christian 14, Gehlen Catholic (0-1) 0

Westwood 7, Akron-Westfield 6
Hinton 30, Woodbury Central 19
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 46, MMCRU 14
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Okoboji 0
South O’Brien 19, G-T/R-A 6
West Monona 38, Missouri Valley 21
Alta-Aurelia 27, Lawton-Bronson 15
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, West Sioux 16
West Lyon 25, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 17
Western Christian 37, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 13
Sheldon 39, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Bishop Garrigan 14, Emmetsburg 12
Bishop Heelan 44, Sioux City East 0
Lewis Central 42, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 17
Spirit Lake 27, Spencer 13
Storm Lake 33, Cherokee 13
Harlan 49, Denison-Schleswig 7
Sioux City North 47, Council Bluffs A-L 20
Sioux City West 34, Council Bluffs T-J 7

8-MAN GAMES
Audubon 58, Remsen St. Mary’s 26
Kingsley-Pierson 70, Woodbine 40
Ar-We-Va 41, Boyer Valley 0
Harris-Lake Park 34, North Iowa 12
River Valley 38, West Harrison 32
Glidden-Ralston 20, West Bend-Mallard 12
Northwood-Kensett 67, Clay Central-Everly 0

(N-F-L preseason football)

N.Y. Giants 22, N.Y. Jets 16
Denver 29, Washington 17
Carolina 25, New England 14
Minnesota 21, Seattle 20
Detroit 33, Tampa Bay 30
Oakland 13, Green Bay 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 4, Philadelphia 2
Seattle 6, Arizona 3
Texas 7, San Francisco 6, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 5, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 3
Tampa Bay 10, Boston 3
Oakland 7, Minnesota 1
Kansas City 5, Cleveland 4
Houston 9, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 2, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 3, Washington 0
Miami 1, Atlanta 0
Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 6, 15 innings
St. Louis 7, Colorado 5
L.A. Dodgers 11, San Diego 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – August 25

(college football)

Morningside 49, William Penn 21
Briar Cliff 40, Waldorf 13

(N-F-L preseason football)

Chicago 27, Kansas City 20
L.A. Rams 21, Houston 20
Pittsburgh 16, Tennessee 6
Indianapolis 23, San Francisco 17
Baltimore 27, Miami 10
Jacksonville 17, Atlanta 6
New Orleans 36, L.A. Chargers 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 5, Texas 3
Toronto 8, Philadelphia 6
Seattle 4, Arizona 3, 10 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game 1) N.Y. Yankees 10, Baltimore 3
(game 2) N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 1
Oakland 6, Minnesota 2
Kansas City 7, Cleveland 1
Houston 8, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 10, Cincinnati 6
N.Y. Mets 3, Washington 0
Miami 3, Atlanta 1
Pittsburgh 9, Milwaukee 1
Colorado 9, St. Louis 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Diego 4, 12 innings

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – August 26

(N-F-L preseason football)

Cincinnati 26, Buffalo 13
Arizona 27, Dallas 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 8, Toronto 3
Arizona 5, Seattle 2
San Francisco 3, Texas 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 9, Boston 1
Oakland 6, Minnesota 2
Cleveland 12, Kansas City 5
Houston 3, L.A. Angels 1
N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati 0
Washington 15, N.Y. Mets 0
Atlanta 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 4
St. Louis 12, Colorado 3
L.A. Dodgers 7, San Diego 3