Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 27)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 27)

993

MONDAY RESULTS – August 27

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Angels 10, Colorado 7

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, Toronto 0
Chicago White Sox 6, N.Y. Yankees 2
Houston 11, Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, Philadelphia 3
Chicago Cubs 7, N.Y. Mets 4
San Francisco 2, Arizona 0

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 28

(cross country)

Spirit Lake InvitationalBOYS TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (61)  ..  2. Unity Christian (101)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (102)  ..  4. Sheldon (130)  ..  5. Storm Lake (132)  – 11 team field.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Eric Heibult of Sheldon (15:54.24).  Le Mars results:  3rd-Landen Parmalee (16:04.68), 7th-Ethan Hulinsky (16:45.46), 15th- Zach Wingert (17:14.21), 17th-Blake Dirksen (17:26.48), 19th-Cael Kass (17:28.87), 20th-Jason Sudtelgte (17:34.10), and 23rd-Jackson Sudtelgte (17:44.38).   J.V. Results:  1. Le Mars (20).  Le Mars results:  1. Joey DeBoer (18:06.31), 3rd-Kyle Herbst (18:31.88), 4th-Scott Ferguson (18.36.35), 5th-Jacob O’Dwyer (18:40.27), 7th-Luke Feuerhelm (18:47.71), and 10th-Kaden Wingert (19:09.46).

(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (1-0/1-0) def. Clay Central-Everly 3-0  (25-6, 25-10, 25-12).  Statistical leaders:  KILLS- Katie Peters 9, Katelyn Langel 5, and Rachel Langel, Kate Hill & Sydney Livermore had 4 each.  ASSISTS- Anna Britt 13 and Sydney Livermore 11.  BLOCKS- Katelyn Langel 5, Sydney Livermore 3, and Katie Peters 2.  DIGS- Brooklyn Heissel 8, Katie Peters 6, and Sydney Livermore & Anna Britt had 5 each.  SERVING- Chloe Bunkers 27-28 / 7 aces, Brooklyn Heissel 10-10 / 3 aces and Katie Peters 6-7 / 3 aces.

 

M-O-C/Floyd Valley Invitational  —  Le Mars went 1-and-2 in pool play:  Lost 16-21, 9-21 to M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  Beat Spencer 21-12, 21-11  ..  Lost 20-22, 16-21 to Cherokee Washington.  Statistical leaders:  KILLS- Jacenta Sargisson 18 & Pypr Stoefler 17.  ASSISTS- Brooke Haage 28 & Kady Leusink 24.  BLOCKS- Jacenta Sargisson 3.  DIGS- Haylee Cooper 58, Pypr Stoefler 26, Brooke Haage 13 & Jacenta Sargisson 11.  SERVING- Haylee Cooper 17-19 / 2 Aces, Kady Leusink 17-18 / 2 aces, Maddie Pippett 15-17 / 3 aces, Brooke Haage 15-16 / 2 aces, Pypr Stoefler 16-16 / 1 ace.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 8, Miami 7
Atlanta 9, Tampa Bay 5
L.A. Dodgers 8, Texas 4
Colorado 3, L.A. Angels 2
San Diego 2, Seattle 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 12, Toronto 5
Chicago White Sox 5, N.Y. Yankees 4
Cleveland 8, Minnesota 1
Oakland 4, Houston 3
Kansas City 6, Detroit 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 5, Philadelphia 4
Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 7
N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, tied 1-1, suspended after 9 1/2 innings
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 2
San Francisco 1, Arizona 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – August 29

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 8, Seattle 3
Tampa Bay 8, Atlanta 5
Boston 14, Miami 6
L.A. Dodgers 3, Texas 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 9, Detroit 2
Houston 5, Oakland 4
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 3
Baltimore 10, Toronto 5
Chicago White Sox 4, N.Y. Yankees 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 11 inn., completion of suspended game
N.Y. Mets 10, Chicago Cubs 3
Philadelphia 8, Washington 6
Milwaukee 13, Cincinnati 12, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 0
Arizona 3, San Francisco 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – August 30

(cross country)

(G/B) Okoboji Invitational  —  Gehlen girls results:  (finished 6th) 28th-Addison Weber (25:01), 45th- Samantha Sauer (26:00), 48th- Hannah Zubrod (26:10), 49th- Patricia Sitzmann (26:12), & 58th- Melinda Zubrod (29:20).  Gehlen boys results:  (finished 7th) 1st- Will Roder (17:35), 26th- Jeff Augustine (19:30), 32nd- Carver Ruhland (19:46), 62nd- Justin Schmit (22:15), & 78th- Trevor Oloff (25:28).  J.V. Gehlen boys results:  64th- Brian Schmit (26:28) & 77th- Anthony Vera (31:44).

Gehlen Catholic’s Junior, Will Roder, winning the Boys Division of Okoboji Invitational Cross-country meet held Thursday.

(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (2-0/2-0) def. Remsen St. Mary’s 3-0  (25-6, 25-12, 25-10).  Statistical leaders:   KILLS- (GC) Katie Peters 7, Rachel Langel 6, Brooklyn Heissel & Katelyn Langel 5 each  ..  (RSM) Miranda Loutsch 3.  ASSISTS- (GC) Anna Britt & Sydney Livermore 10 each  ..  (RSM) Sydney Schroeder 4.  BLOCKS- (GC) none  ..  (RSM) none.  DIGS- (GC) Anna Britt 7, Katie Peters 6, Chloe Bunkers & Sydney Livermore 5 each  ..  (RSM) Miranda Loutsch 12 & Brittany Johnson 11.  SERVING- (GC) Anna Britt 12-13/3 aces, Brooklyn Heissel 9-10/3 aces, Chloe Bunkers 9-9/2 aces, Katie Peters 8-8/2 aces, & Katelyn Langel 6-8/2 aces  ..  (RSM) Lexie Delperdang 8-8/1 ace.

(college football)

Buena Vista 39, Hamline 27

Top 25 games:
(21) U-C-F 56, U-Conn 17

(N-F-L preseason football)

Denver 21, Arizona 10
Miami 34, Atlanta 7
Baltimore 30, Washington 20
Buffalo 28, Chicago 27
Indianapolis 27, Cincinnati 26
Cleveland 35, Detroit 17
Houston 14, Dallas 6
Kansas City 33, Green Bay 21
New Orleans 28, L.A. Rams 0
New England 17, N.Y. Giants 12
Philadelphia 10, N.Y. Jets 9
Pittsburgh 39, Carolina 24
L.A. Chargers 23, San Francisco 21
Oakland 30, Seattle 19
Jacksonville 25, Tampa Bay 10
Minnesota 13, Tennessee 3

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 3
Detroit 8, N.Y. Yankees 7
Boston 9, Chicago White Sox 4
L.A. Angels 5, Houston 2
Seattle 7, Oakland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 1, 11 innings
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 0
Chicago Cubs 5, Atlanta 4
Arizona 3, L.A. Dodgers 1
San Diego 3, Colorado 2, 13 innings

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – August 31

(high school football)

ORANGE CITY — Tate Westhoff fired TD-passes to Anthony Lamoreux and Ben Wadle and Robert Sadoski returned an interception 25 yards for a score to lead Le Mars to a 26-0 win over M-O-C/Floyd Valley Friday night in Orange City.  Wadle opened the scoring with a 29-yard field goal with 7:40 to play in the first half.  Westhoff hooked up on a 62-yard bomb to Lamoreux with 12 seconds left in the opening half for a 10-0 lead at the break.  Wadle’s second field goal of the game, a 28-yarder with 1:16 left in the third quarter, gave Le Mars a 13-0 lead heading into the final period.  Sadoski’s interception return with 8:39 to play all but clinched the outcome but Wadle’s 15 yard pass catch put the icing on the cake as the Bulldogs improve to 1-and-1 heading into their home opener next Friday night against Sheldon.  Westhoff connected on 15-of-26 passing for 252 yards with Aisea Toki hauling in seven catches for 123 yards.

LE MARS — West Monona spotted Gehlen Catholic a 14-0 lead before rattling off the final 30 points for a 30-14 victory Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Freshman Ryan Livermore connected on TD-passes to Dylan Oloff and Jacob Nemmers for an early Gehlen advantage before the Spartans got on a roll, tying the game at 14-all by halftime.  It was all West Monona in the second half as quarterback Casey McMinnamen broke loose for touchdown runs of 45 and 57 yards to send the Spartans to 2-and-0.  Nemmers, who hauled in an 84-yard TD-pass, finished with 150 receiving yards on six catches.  Livermore threw for 235 yards in his first career start, connecting on 14-of-24 passes but was intercepted four times.  The Jays fall to 0-and-2 and play at Woodbury Central in Moville next Friday night.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

Le Mars (1-1) 26 M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0
West Monona 30, Gehlen Catholic (0-2) 14

Akron-Westfield 48, Lawton-Bronson 7
Hinton 28, Unity Christian 14
Cherokee Washington 57, MMCRU 0
Estherville/Lincoln Central 29, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 20
(#10-2A)Sheldon 27, South O’Brien 14
Woodbury Central 26, Ridge View 22
Westwood 55, Riverside 8
(#6-3A)Bishop Heelan 21, Glenwood 7
(#10-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 34, (#5-3A)Harlan 32
Spencer 28, Webster City 14
Storm Lake 13, Alta-Aurelia 7
Denison-Schleswig 42, Council Bluffs A-L 6
(#4-1A)West Sioux 42, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14
Okoboji 16, Sibley-Ocheyedan 14
(#1-2A)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 40,  (#9-1A)Western Christian 7
(#2-1A)West Lyon 26, (#5-2A)Sioux Center 7
Spirit Lake 42, Forest City 0
West Hancock 20, Emmetsburg 14
Council Bluffs T-J 99, Sioux City North 81
Sioux City East 17, Sioux City West 6

8-MAN GAMES
Remsen St. Mary’s 58, Boyer Valley 14
Kingsley-Pierson 63, West Harrison 12
#3-Newell-Fonda 37, Coon Rapids-Bayard 26
North Iowa 34, Clay Central-Everly 0
#7-Ar-We-Va 68, Woodbine 6
Northwood-Kensett 26, Harris-Lake Park 0
Glidden-Ralston 44, River Valley 21
West Bend-Mallard 42, AGWSR, Ackley 19

(college football)

Top 25 games:
(4) Wisconsin 34, Western Kentucky 3
(11) Michigan State 38, Utah State 31
(13) Stanford 31, San Diego State 10

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 6, Miami 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 5
Cleveland 3, Tampa Bay 0
Minnesota 10, Texas 7
Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 1
L.A. Angels 3, Houston 0
Kansas City 9, Baltimore 2
Oakland 7, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Chicago Cubs 1, 10 innings
Milwaukee 4, Washington 1
Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 2
St. Louis 12, Cincinnati 5
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 2
San Diego 7, Colorado 0
San Francisco 7, N.Y. Mets 0

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 1

(cross country)

(G) Le Mars at the Council Bluffs A-L Invitational – ppd., wet grounds

(volleyball)

Sheldon Invitational  —  Gehlen Catholic (6-0) went 4-and-0 and won the championship

Pool Play:
(#2-1A)Gehlen defeated Sibley-Ocheyedan (21-4, 21-9)
Serving: Sydney Livermore 12-13/4 aces & Anna Britt 9-10/5 aces
Assists: Anna Britt & Sydney Livermore had 6 each
Blocks:  Katie Peters 1
Digs: Chloe Bunkers 4
Kills: Katie Peters 6, Katelyn Langel & Brooklyn Heissel had 3 each
(#2-1A)Gehlen defeated Central Lyon (21-15, 21-17)
Serving: Brooklyn Heissel 11-11/1 ace & Chloe Bunkers 6-7/2 aces
Assists:  Sydney Livermore 10 & Anna Britt 6
Blocks:   Katelyn Langel 2
Digs: Anna Britt 9, Chloe Bunkers & Brooklyn Heissel had 8 each
Kills: Katelyn Langel 9, Kate Hill 4, Kate Peters & Chloe Bunkers had 3 each
(#2-1A)Gehlen defeated Cherokee (21-19, 21-12)
Serving: Anna Britt 11-11/1 ace
Assists: Sydney Livermore 8 & Anna Britt 5
Blocks: Rachel Langel, Katie Peters & Brooklyn Heissel had 1 each
Digs: Chloe Bunkers 13, Anna Britt 9, & Brooklyn Heissel 7
Kills: Brooklyn Heissel 6, Katie Peters 5, & Chloe Bunkers 3
Championship: (#2-1A)Gehlen defeated Sheldon (21-16, 21-23, 15-8)
Serving: Anna Britt 17-18/2 aces & Sydney Livermore 7-7/2 aces
Assists: Sydney Livermore 10 & Anna Britt 8
Blocks: Katelyn Langel & Sydney Livermore had 1 each
Digs: Chloe Bunkers 13, Katie Peters 8, & Anna Britt 6
Kills: Katie Peters 7, Katelyn Langel & Sydney Livermore had 6 each & Brooklyn Heissel 4

(college football)

Northwestern 28, Valley City State 10
Dordt 61, Waldorf 40

IOWA CITY (AP) — Nate Stanley threw for 108 yards and a touchdown, coach Kirk Ferentz passed mentor Hayden Fry as Iowa’s all-time leader in wins and the Hawkeyes rolled past Northern Illinois 33-7 on Saturday.  Ferentz, in his 20th season as Iowa’s head coach, now has 144 victories with the Hawkeyes. Fry, who counted Ferentz among his assistants for nearly a decade, went 143-89-6 in 20 seasons before Ferentz took over in 1999.

Iowa 33, Northern Illinois 7
South Dakota State at Iowa State – cancelled, severe weather
Akron at Nebraska – postponed, severe weather
Montana 26, U-N-I 23

Top 25 games:
(1) Alabama 51, Louisville 14
(2) Clemson 48, Furman 7
(3) Georgia 45, Austin Peay 0
(5) Ohio State 77, Oregon State 31
(9) Auburn 21, (6) Washington 16
(7) Oklahoma 63, Florida Atlantic 14
(10) Penn State 45, Appalachian State 38, OT
(12) Notre Dame 24, (14) Michigan 17
(15) U-S-C 43, U-N-L-V 21
(16) T-C-U 55, Southern U. 7
(17) West Virginia 40, Tennessee 14
(18) Mississippi State 63, Stephen F. Austin 6
(22) Boise State 56, Troy 20
Maryland 43, (23) Texas 29
(24) Oregon 58, Bowling Green 24

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 6, Toronto 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 2, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 5, Cleveland 3
Texas 7, Minnesota 4
Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 7, L.A. Angels 3
Kansas City 5, Baltimore 4
Seattle 8, Oakland 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 2, San Francisco 1, 11 innings
Washington 5, Milwaukee 4
Atlanta 5, Pittsburgh 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Philadelphia 1
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 0
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 2
Colorado 4, San Diego 2

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 2

(college football)

Top 25 games:
(25) L-S-U 33, (8) Miami 17

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 6, Miami 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 11, N.Y. Yankees 7
Tampa Bay 6, Cleveland 4
Texas 18, Minnesota 4
Chicago White Sox 8, Boston 0
Kansas City 9, Baltimore 1
Oakland 8, Seattle 2
Houston 4, L.A. Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Philadelphia 1
Milwaukee 9, Washington 4
Atlanta 5, Pittsburgh 1
Cincinnati 6, St. Louis 4, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 2
Colorado 7, San Diego 3
N.Y. Mets 4, San Francisco 1