Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 3)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 3)

813

MONDAY RESULTS – September 3

(college football)

(20) Virginia Tech 24, (19) Florida State 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 8, Atlanta 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Detroit 2
Houston 4, Minnesota 1
Oakland 6, N.Y. Yankees 3
Kansas City 5, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 7, Toronto 1
L.A. Angels 3, Texas 1
Seattle 2, Baltimore 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, St. Louis 3, 10 innings
Miami 3, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 1
Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 3
Colorado 9, San Francisco 8
N.Y. Mets 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 6, Arizona 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 4

(cross country)

(G/B) Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville

(girls results)  VARSITY TEAM STANDINGS — 1st-Le Mars (25) .. 2nd-Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (63) .. 3rd-Unity Christian (70) .. 4th-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (86) .. 5th-Ridge View (138) .. 6th-Cherokee (176) .. 7th-Sioux City West (191) .. 8th-Lawton-Bronson (210) .. 9th-Gehlen Catholic (211) .. 10th-Storm Lake (271).    Le Mars results:  1st-Chloe Calhoun (20:32.35), 2nd-Kara Albrecht (20:41.65), 3rd-Maddie Hurt (21:19.38), 5th-Sarah Meis (21:39.66), 14th-Paige Washburn (22:50.95), & 26th-Caroline Meis (23:56.45).    WC/KP results:  4th-Erika Kuntz (21:35.87), 9th-Sarahy Hamman (22:10.86), 15th-Sarah Putze (22:57.92), 16th-Mary Putze (23:00.89), 19th-Kalyn Cameron (23:28.99), 31st-Lynsey Countryman (24:23.79), & 33rd-Gracia Widman (24:30.58).    Gehlen Catholic results:  29th-Hannah Zubrod (24:15.34), 32nd-Addison Weber (24:26.23), 38th-Samantha Sauer (25:15.31), 58th-Melinda Zubrod (29:42.77), & 59th-Patricia Sitzmann (30:13.19).  J.V. results:  1st-Le Mars (23), 2nd-Unity Christian (38), 3rd-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (79), 4th-Cherokee (113).  Top Le Mars finishers:  1st-Katie Cunningham (24:06.45), 4th-Emily Chamberlain, 5th-Hailey Plueger, 6th-Joan Meis, 7th-Lilly McNaughton, 10th-Jessica Hinds, 11th-Hannah Francksen-Small, & 14th-Annabelle Wadle.

Top three finishers in the girls meet at the Gary Meyer Invitational Tuesday in Brunsville…(R-L) Maddie Jurt (3rd), Kara Albrecht (2nd) & Chloe Calhoun (1st).

(boys results)  VARSITY TEAM STANDINGS — 1st-Le Mars (45) .. 2nd-Unity Christian (69) .. 3rd-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (83) .. 4th-Sioux City West (113) .. 5th-Storm Lake (137) .. 6th-Gehlen Catholic (154) .. 7th-Siouxland Christian (180) .. 8th-Cherokee (192) .. 9th-Lawton-Bronson.    Le Mars results:  3rd-Landen Parmalee (17:29.87), 8th-Ethan Hulinsky (18:21.95), 9th-Jason Sudtelgte (18:34.11), 12th-Blake Dirksen (18:42.63), 13th-Cael Kass (18:52.11), 16th-Jackson Sudtelgte (18:57.19), & 17th-Zach Wingert (19:01.65).    Gehlen Catholic results:  1st-Will Roder (17:20.42), 21st-Jeff Augustine (19:12.51), 22nd-Carver Ruhland (19:14.92), 54th-Justin Schmit (22:54.53), & 61st-Trevor Oloff (25:05.38).    WC/KP results:  33rd-Tristen Jessen (19:59.11) & 63rd-Collin Verschoor (26:54.11).    J.V. results:  1st-Le Mars (15), 2nd-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (71), 3rd-Unity Christian (85).  Top Le Mars finishers:  1. Scott Ferguson (19:27.09), 2nd-Joey DeBoer, 3rd-Jacob O’Dwyer, 4th-Luke Feuerhelm, 5th Kyle Herbst, 7th-Tate Hogrefe, 9th Kaden Wingert, 10th-Collin Boehmer, 12th-Daniel Hinds.  Gehlen results:  68th-Brian Schmit & 71st-Anthony Vera.

 

(photo courtesy of Nancy Isebrand)

Pictures from the boys finish at the Gary Meyer meet.  Gehlen Catholic’s Will Roder is pictured at the top after picking up his second first place hardware of the fall.  The second photo shows Will crossing the finish line ahead of the field of 71 runners.  The third photo shows Le Mars’ Landen Parmalee crossing the finish line in third place to lead Le Mars to their third team title this fall.

(volleyball)

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (7-0/3-0) def. Trinity Christian 3-0  (25-16, 25-9, 25-10)

Kills: Katelyn Langel 11, Brooklyn Heissel 9, & Katie Peters 8
Assists: Sydney Livermore 18 & Anna Britt 13
Blocks: Katetlyn Langel 3, Katie Peters & Rachel Langel had 1 each
Digs: Brooklyn Heissel 10, Chloe Bunkers 8, & Anna Britt 6
Serving: Anna Britt (20-21/3 aces), Kate Hill (10-10/4 aces)
                          & Brooklyn Heissel (11-12/3 aces)

(high school football)

Western Christian at Le Mars (freshman/JV) – ppd. to Thursday

Gehlen Catholic JV at Unity Christian JV – ppd.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 5, Atlanta 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Kansas City 3
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 0
Detroit 8, Chicago White Sox 3
Texas 4, L.A. Angels 2
Houston 5, Minnesota 2
N.Y. Yankees 5, Oakland 1
Baltimore 5, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 11, Washington 8
Philadelphia 9, Miami 4
Pittsburgh 7, Cincinnati 3
Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 1
Colorado 6, San Francisco 2
L.A. Dodgers 11, N.Y. Mets 4
Arizona 6, San Diego 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 5

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 9, Atlanta 8

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 3, Kansas City 1
Toronto 10, Tampa Bay 3
Detroit 10, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 9, Texas 3
Houston 9, Minnesota 1
Oakland 8, N.Y. Yankees 2
Seattle 5, Baltimore 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 7, Washington 6
Miami 2, Philadelphia 1
Pittsburgh 3, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Milwaukee 4
Colorado 5, San Francisco 3
N.Y. Mets 7, L.A. Dodgers 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 6

(volleyball)

Sioux City East def. Le Mars (1-3) 3-0  (25-19, 25-20, 25-13).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS– Pypr Stoeffler 11.  ASSISTS–  Kady Leusink 16.  BLOCKS–  Brooke Haage 3 & Pypr Stoeffler 2.  DIGS– Haylee Cooper 25 & Brooke Haage & Pypr Stoeffler had 10 each.  SERVING– Pypr Stoeffler (11-12/1 ace), Kady Leusink (10-11/2 aces) & Maddi Pippett (8-10/2 aces).

(college football)

Briar Cliff 49, Dakota State 20

(N-F-L football)

Philadelphia 18, Atlanta 12

PHILADELPHIA — Jay Ajayi ran for two touchdowns and the Philadelphia Eagles began their Super Bowl title defense by rallying for an 18-12 win against the Atlanta Falcons. The Eagles trailed 12-10 until Ajayi rushed 11 yards for a touchdown and cracked the end zone for the two-point conversion. The Falcons reached the Philadelphia 10 with 1:55 remaining but couldn’t score.

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 9, Toronto 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 6, Cincinnati 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Washington 4, 10 innings
Atlanta 7, Arizona 6, 10 innings

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 7

(high school football)

MOVILLE — Garrett Arment threw for three touchdowns, two to Mitchell Countryman, to lead Woodbury Central to a 26-0 whitewashing of winless Gehlen Catholic Friday night in Moville.  Countryman caught TD-passes of 25 and one yards and Ethan Copeland caught a 35-yard TD-pass.  Wade Mitchell opened the scoring with a two-yard run.  The Jays drove to the five yard line just before halftime before failing to convert on a fourth and one.  Gehlen was limited to just two first downs and just 75 yards of offense.  Ethan Mousel had two interceptions and a fumble recovery for Gehlen, who falls to 0-and-3.  The Jays host West Sioux next Friday night.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

LE MARS — The Le Mars Bulldogs looked impressive in winning their home opener against No. 5 (2A) Sheldon Friday night, 45-20, as the Dogs rolled up 451 yards of offense.  Le Mars was finally able to get their running game going with a 228 yard night.  Josh Williams led the way with 105 yards on just 11 carries and scored on runs of 11, 4, and 13 yards.  Jakob Bixenman scored twice on runs of 23 and 51 yards.  Bixenman had a career-best 81 yards on four carries.  Trevor Smith scored on an 81-yard kick-off return for the Bulldogs and Aisea Toki caught a 27-yard scoring pass from Tate Westhoff.  Toki finished with 9 pass catches for 86 yards.  Westhoff was 19-for-27 passing for 198 yards.  Jeremy Wollmuth scored a pair of touchdowns for the Orabs.  Both teams are now 2-and-1 with one more week of non-district football left.  Le Mars travels to Sioux City Thursday night to meet high-scoring Sioux City North at Elwood Olsen Stadium.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

Woodbury Central 26, Gehlen Catholic (0-3) 0
Le Mars (2-1) 45, (#5-2A)Sheldon 20

Akron-Westfield 30, Sioux Central 14
Hinton 42, Lawton-Bronson 0
North Union 42, MMCRU 21
Alta-Aurelia 22, South O’Brien 9
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 50, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
(#5-3A)Bishop Heelan 19, Western Christian 0
(#8-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 30, Sioux City East 0
Spencer 30, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 12
Humboldt 28, Storm Lake 7
Denison-Schleswig 17, Council Bluffs T-J 12
(#1-2A)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 41, (#1-1A)West Lyon 7
(#5-1A)West Sioux 41, Sioux Center 21
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 30, Okoboji 7
(#4-2A)Spirit Lake 35, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14
Unity Christian 14, Estherville/Lincoln Central 0
(#10-3A)Algona 41, Emmetsburg 21
OABCIG 32, Cherokee Washington 18
West Monona 58, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 32
(#3-A)A-H-S-T-W 48, Westwood 27
Underwood 41, Tri-Center 7
Logan-Magnolia 21, (#9-A)Council Bluffs St. Albert 14
Sioux City West 54, Sioux City North 33

8-man – District 1 games:
Remsen St. Mary’s 30, Kingsley-Pierson 26
(#2)Newell-Fonda 59, Clay-Central-Everly 13
(#5)Ar-We-Va 38, West Bend-Mallard 22
Harris-Lake Park 44, River Valley 6

(college football)

#16-T-C-U 42, S-M-U 12

DALLAS (AP) – No. 16 T-C-U had to wait out a two-hour weather delay before thundering past S-M-U.  KaVontae Turpin returned a punt 78 yards for a touchdown and added a 42-yard scoring grab as the Horned Frogs blasted the Mustangs, 42-12. T-C-U turned the ball over on its first two possessions and trailed 9-0 before Turpin’s punt return changed the momentum.  The Mustangs had just 167 yards total offense after Braeden West’s 51-yard scoring run on the fifth play of the game.

Lightning held up the start of the game, and the first half was played under a steady rain.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 5, St. Louis 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3, Cleveland 2, 11 innings
Tampa Bay 14, Baltimore 2
Houston 6, Boston 3
Minnesota 10, Kansas City 6
L.A. Angels 5, Chicago White Sox 2
Oakland 8, Texas 4
N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 12, San Diego 6
Chicago Cubs at Washington, ppd.
Pittsburgh 5, Miami 3
Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Mets 3
Milwaukee 4, San Francisco 2
L.A. Dodgers 4, Colorado 2
Arizona 5, Atlanta 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 8

(cross country)

(G/B) Tim Thomas Invitational in Holstein

(girls results)  CLASS B TEAM RESULTS:  1. Logan-Magnolia (6 teams).  Gehlen Catholic results:  23. Addison Weber (23:22.41), 24. Hannah Zubrod (23:30.80), and 34. Patricia Sitzmann (24:23.53).  MMCRU results:  14. Kaitlyn Goth (22:23.97), 65. Kaelee Letsche (28:08.63) and 71. Paige Gergen (29:34.94).  Remsen St. Mary’s results:  29.Olivia Schroeder (23:51.06), 57. Maria Russell (27:11.24) and 69. Kelsey Behrens (29:24.35).    CLASS A TEAM RESULTS:  1. Sioux City North, 6. Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson (7 teams).  WC/KP results:  4. Erika Kuntz (20:36.08), 14. Sarahy Hamman (21:24.45), 25. Mary Putze (21:45.49), 28, Sarah Putze (21:55.00), 30. Makayla Archer (22:01.40), 31. Kalyn Cameron (22:04.44), and 68. Lynsey Countryman (23:52.65).  JV results:  5. Gracia Widman (WC/KP).

(boys results)  CLASS B TEAM RESULTS:  1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond, 2. Woodbine, 3. Gehlen Catholic, 12. MMCRU (15 teams).  Gehlen Catholic results:   1. Will Roder (16:50.49), 10. Jeff Augustine (18:16.40), 14. Carver Ruhland (18:38.93), 59. Justin Schmit (21:02.36), and 79. Trevor Oloff (22:54.15).  MMCRU results:  25. Robert Russell (19:37.44), 27. Brett Staab (19:41.47), 51. Gunner Grage (20:40.43), 62. Colin Pick (21;15.13), and 68. Preston Astidias (21:35.15).  Remsen St. Mary’s results:  41. Brody Schorg (20:05.30).  J.V. results:  18. Brian Schmit (Gehlen Catholic).    CLASS A TEAM RESULTS:  1. Gilbert, 2. Le Mars, 3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (11 teams).  Le Mars results:  8. Landen Parmalee (17:01.41), 24. Ethan Hulinsky (17:46.91), 30. Jason Sudtelgte (18:02.96), 31. Zach Wingert (18:06.25), 33. Jackson Sudtelgte (18:11.64), 36. Blake Dirksen (18:16.20), 38. Cael Kass (18:18.34).  WC/KP results:  112. Braden Coulter (23:28.29) and 113. Collin Verschoor (23:29.07).  J.V. results:  Le Mars finished 3rd.  Le Mars top JV finishers:  3. Joey DeBoer, 8. Kyle Herbst, 11. Scott Ferguson, 12. Jacob O’Dwyer, 18, Kaden Wingert and 19. Daniel Hinds.

(volleyball)

Lady Bulldog Invitational  —  (#3-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton went 5-and-0 to win the title.

(#2-1A)Gehlen Catholic (9-and-2) results:  (pool play) lost 21-8, 21-2 to (#3-4A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  won 21-16, 21-11 over Siouxland Christian  ..  won 21-9, 21-11 over Woodbury Central.  (semifinals) lost to Dakota Valley 11-21, 23-21, 15-12.  Statistical leaders:  KILLS– Katelyn Langel 17, Katie Peters 16 & Sydney Livermore 12.  ASSISTS– Anna Britt 35.  BLOCKS– Katelyn Langel 5.  DIGS– Chloe Bunkers 24.  SERVING ACES:  Brooklyn Heissel 7, Chloe Bunkers 5, & Anna Britt 4.

Le Mars (3-and-5) results:  (pool play)  lost to Dakota Valley 21-12, 21-18  ..  won 21-14, 21-12 over Lawton-Bronson  ..  won 21-18, 24-22 over Hinton  ..  (semifinals)  lost to (#3-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21-12, 21-12.  Statistical leaders:  KILLS– Pypr Stoeffler 23, Jecenta Sargisson 19 & Karlee Schiff 12.  ASSISTS– Brooke Haage 33 & Kady Leusink 23.  BLOCKS– Brooke Haage 4 and Kylie Dreckman & Maddie Pippett had 3 each.  DIGS– Haylee Cooper 30, Jecenta Sargisson & Pypr Stoeffler had 19 each and Kady Leusink 17.  SERVING ACES– Jecenta Sargisson 8 & Haylee Cooper 4.

(college football)

Morningside 35, Truman State 17
Northwestern 49, Jamestown 7
Concordia 27, Buena Vista 20

Iowa 13, Iowa State 3
Colorado 33, Nebraska 28

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Mekhi Sargent scored on a 2-yard TD run with 4:47 left and Iowa beat Iowa State 13-3 on Saturday for the fourth year in a row.  Miguel Recinos added a pair of field goals for the Hawkeyes (2-0), whose winning streak over the Cyclones (0-1) is the longest since they took 15 straight from 1983-97.  Iowa can thank its defense for that.  The Hawkeyes gave up just 188 yards on 56 plays, allowed Iowa State inside their 20-yard line just once and forced five three-and-outs in 11 drives. Iowa has now given up only 10 points through two games.

LINCOLN, Neb. (AP) — Colorado’s Steven Montez couldn’t bear to watch.  The Colorado quarterback had just connected with Laviska Shenault Jr. for the go-ahead touchdown, and now Nebraska backup Andrew Bunch had the Cornhuskers at the Colorado 20 in the final minute of the game.  The sellout Memorial Stadium crowd watched as Bunch’s last pass sailed over J.D. Spielman in the back corner of the end zone, allowing the Buffaloes to hold on for a 33-28 win on Saturday and spoil Scott Frost’s debut as the Huskers’ coach.

Top 25 games:
#1-Alabama 57, Arkansas State 7
#2-Clemson 28, Texas A&M 26
#3-Georgia 41, #24-South Carolina 17
#4-Ohio State 52, Rutgers 3
#5-Wisconsin 45, New Mexico 14
#6-Oklahoma 49, U-C-L-A 21
#7-Auburn 63, Alabama State 9
#8-Notre Dame 24, Ball State 16
#9-Washington 45, North Dakota 3
#10-Stanford 17, #17-U-S-C 3
#11-L-S-U 31, Southeastern Louisiana 0
#12-Virginia Tech 62, William & Mary 17
#13-Penn State 51, Pittsburgh 6
#14-West Virginia 52, Youngstown State 17
Arizona State 16, #15-Michigan State 13
#18-Mississippi State 31, Kansas State 10
#19-U-C-F 38, South Carolina State 0
#20-Boise State 62, U-Conn 7
#21-Michigan 49, Western Michigan 3
#22-Miami 77, Savannah State 0
#23-Oregon 62, Portland State 14
Kentucky 27, #25-Florida 16

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Detroit 4, St. Louis 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 5, Boston 3
Cleveland 9, Toronto 8
Oakland 8, Texas 6
Tampa Bay 10, Baltimore 5
Kansas City 4, Minnesota 1
L.A. Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 3
N.Y. Yankees 4, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 7, San Diego 2
Pittsburgh 5, Miami 1
(game 1) Washington 10, Chicago Cubs 3
(game 2) Washington 6, Chicago Cubs 5
N.Y. Mets 10, Philadelphia 5
Milwaukee 4, San Francisco 3
Colorado 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
Atlanta 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 9

(N-F-L football)

Baltimore 47, Buffalo 3
Pittsburgh 21, Cleveland 21, OT tie
Cincinnati 34, Indianapolis 23
Miami 27, Tennessee 20
Minnesota 24, San Francisco 16
New England 27, Houston 20
Tampa Bay 48, New Orleans 40
Jacksonville 20, N.Y. Giants 15
Kansas City 38, L.A. Chargers 28
Washington 24, Arizona 6
Carolina 16, Dallas 8
Denver 27, Seattle 24
Green Bay 24, Chicago 23

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
St. Louis 5, Detroit 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 3
Toronto 6, Cleveland 2
Minnesota 3, Kansas City 1
L.A. Angels 1, Chicago White Sox 0
Oakland 7, Texas 3
Seattle 3, N.Y. Yankees 2
Boston 6, Houston 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Washington, ppd.
N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 4
San Diego 7, Cincinnati 6
Miami at Pittsburgh, ppd.
Milwaukee 6, San Francisco 3
L.A. Dodgers 9, Colorado 6
Atlanta 9, Arizona 5