Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 18)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of February 18)

1196

MONDAY RESULTS – February 18

(high school basketball)

LE MARS — Storm Lake and Spirit Lake were winners in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinal doubleheader held at the Le Mars Competition gym Monday night.  Storm Lake (14-6) held off Bishop Heelan to win the opener 54-46 behind Cham Deng’s 16 points and Mach Nyaw’s 12.  Chak Malou hit a foul shot with :29 seconds to play to extend a three-point lead to 50-46 and Jamuo Gatwech hit four more foul shots in the final :13 seconds to ice the victory.  Brant Hogue led all scorers with 23 for Heelan (8-14).

6’10” South Dakota State recruit, Owen Coburn, returned from suffering torn ligaments in his shooting hand that caused him to miss the final nine games of the Indian’s regular season, to score 23 points as Spirit Lake led wire-to-wire in sidelining the Le Mars Bulldogs 61-45 Monday night.  Sophomore Creighton Morisch drained a trio of three-pointers and finished with 15 points and Kip Hurd added 12, hitting 8-of-9 free throws in the fourth quarter to help close the deal.  Alex Irwin closed out his Bulldog career with 15 points.  Jaxon Baumgartner had 9 for Le Mars while Spencer Mackey was checked to just 8 points.  The Bulldogs finish the season at 12-11 while Spirit Lake advances to the Sub-State semifinals Thursday with a 10-12 mark.  They play Storm Lake Thursday at 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
(at Sergeant Bluff-Luton)
#2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (18-3) 86, Humboldt (8-12) 57
Spencer (15-6) 60, M-O-C/Floyd Valley (11-10) 55
(at Le Mars)
Storm Lake (14-6) 54, Bishop Heelan (8-14) 46
Spirit Lake (10-12) 61, Le Mars (12-11) 45

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Lewis Central 60, Sioux City North 58
Council Bluffs A-L 58, Council Bluffs T-J 43

CLASS 1A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#2-West Hancock (23-1) 76, #10-Kingsley-Pierson (22-2) 44

(region 8)
#1-Newell-Fonda (24-0) 79, #14-Westwood (19-5) 44

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#15-Unity Christian (19-5) 82, #4-Cherokee (22-2) 71

(region 2)
#12-Aplington-Parkersburg (23-2) 62, Ridge View (14-10) 55

(region 8)
#3-Treynor (23-1) 75, Woodbury Central (19-5) 48

(college basketball)

(4) Virginia 64, (22) Virginia Tech 58
(18) Kansas State 65, West Virginia 51
(20) Wisconsin 64, Illinois 58

(N-H-L hockey)

Calgary 5, Arizona 2
Tampa Bay 5, Columbus 1
Chicago 8, Ottawa 7
Colorado 3, Vegas 0
Boston 6, San Jose 5, OT
Los Angeles 3, Washington 2

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – February 19

(bowling)

2A STATE COED TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Fort Dodge (2852)  ..  2. Le Mars (2815)  ..  3. Waterloo East  (2807)  ..  4. Clinton (2691)  ..  5. Keokuk (2534)  ..  6. Maquoketa (2502)  ..  7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2368)  ..  8. Council Bluffs T-J (2362).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Leah Sanck of Fort Dodge (534).  Lady Bulldog scores:  Lexi Schroeder (395), Kaitlin Konz (378), Samantha Schiefen (367), Emma Jacobs (348), Sydney Schoenfelder (320), & Alison Zimmerman (283).

(boys results) TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Council Bluffs T-J (3175) ..  2. North Scott (3157)  ..  3. West Delaware (3150)  ..  4. Ottumwa (3146)  ..  5. Clinton (3081)  ..  6. Keokuk (2836)  ..  7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2834)  ..  8. Le Mars (2810).  TOP SERIES SCORE:  Dale Weaver of Xavier (512).  Bulldog results:  Trey Whiddon (384), Lane Poulson (381), Bryce Timp (372), Brady Poulson (343), Evan Berkenpas (331) & Jordan Presnall (314).

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — Number-six Bishop Heelan opened the second half with a 6-0 run to extend a 22-20 halftime lead to 28-20 two minutes into the third quarter and the Crusaders advanced to the 4A State Tournament with a 52-43 victory over seventh-rated Le Mars down at the ‘Pit’ in Sioux City Tuesday night.  The loss snaps a 14-game winning streak for Le Mars and sends the Crusaders to their 11th State Tournament but their first in four years.  Heelan connected on 22-of-25 foul shots to outscore Le Mars by 18 points from the charity stripe.  Katelyn Stanley hit all six foul shots in the final minute to thwart any Lady Bulldog hopes of a belated rally.  Ella Skinner led the Crusaders with 18 points and Stanley finished with 12 and Amber Aesoph 10.  Madison Dreckman closed out her record-setting career at Le Mars with 18 points.  Her cousin Jaelynn Dreckman had 12.  Madison finishes as the all-time career scoring leader at Le Mars.  She’s headed to Nebraska-Kearney to play for the Antelopes next year.  Le Mars finishes the season at 19-4.

CLASS 4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1) #6-Bishop Heelan (18-5) 52, #7-Le Mars (19-4) 43

MOVILLE — The 1-2 punch of Gavin DeJager and Ben Thelander proved to be too much for Gehlen Catholic to overcome as Lawton-Bronson ended the Jays season with a 60-50 boys tournament victory in the 1A District semifinals in Moville Tuesday night.  DeJager poured in 25 points to lead the Eagles and Thelander dropped in 17.  DeJager drained five three-pointers.  Jacob Nemmers canned four treys and scored 16 points to pace the Gehlen attack with Caden Kneip and Zach Kraft scoring 15 each.  The Jays end the season at 14-9.  Lawton-Bronson plays Remsen St. Mary’s in the District finals Thursday at the Sioux City East gym.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS SEMIFINALS
(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
Lawton-Bronson (15-7) 60, Gehlen Catholic (14-9)
Remsen St. Mary’s (17-6) 54, Kingsley-Pierson (14-9) 38

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)
#8-South O’Brien (19-4) 60, Central Lyon 29
#3-George-Little Rock (20-3) 75, Trinity Christian 44

(District 16 / Sub-State 8)
Newell-Fonda 56, IKM-Manning 40
#6-Sioux Central 55, River Valley 37

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT FINALS
(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
#5-Boyden-Hull 49, Sioux Center 44

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)
Pocahontas Area 70, Forest City 62

(District 15 / Sub-State 8)
OA-BCIG 39, Alta-Aurelia 38

(District 16 / Sub-State 8)
Rock Valley 60, #2-West Sioux (21-1) 56

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(4) Kentucky 66, Missouri 58
(5) Tennessee 58, Vanderbilt 46
(15) Purdue 48, Indiana 46
(16) Florida State 77, Clemson 64
Baylor 73, (19) Iowa State 69
(24) Maryland 66, (21) Iowa  65
(25) Buffalo 114, Ohio 67

AMES, Iowa (AP) – Jared Butler scored 17 points, Freddie Gillespie had 14 and Baylor upset No. 19 Iowa State 73-69. Makia Mason scored 14 points on 18 shots in his return from a toe injury for the Bears. They outrebounded Iowa State 44-28 and grabbed 18 offensive rebounds over the smaller Cyclones, who’ve dropped back-to-back games at Hilton Coliseum.

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) – Bruno Fernando scored 11 points, including the last two on a putback with 7.8 seconds left, to lift No. 24 Maryland to a 66-65 win over No. 21 Iowa. Maryland (20-7, 11-5 Big Ten) gave up an 11-point lead over the final four minutes, but held on against an Iowa team that had won its last two games via buzzer-beater and had two looks at the basket in the final seven seconds.

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 4, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 4, New Jersey 3
N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1
Montreal 3, Columbus 2
St. Louis 3, Toronto 2, OT
Anaheim 4, Minnesota 0
Nashville 5, Dallas 3
Arizona 3, Edmonton 2, SO

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – February 20

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(8) North Carolina 88, (1) Duke 72
San Diego State 65, (6) Nevada 57
(10) Michigan State 71, Rutgers 60
(11) Marquette 79, Butler 69
Florida 82, (13) L-S-U 77, OT
Georgetown 85, (17) Villanova 73
Syracuse 69, (18) Louisville 49

(N-H-L hockey)

Chicago 5, Detroit 4, OT
Colorado 7, Winnipeg 1
Calgary 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Boston 3, Vegas 2, SO

(N-B-A basketball)

no games scheduled

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – February 21

(high school basketball)

SIOUX CITY — The Remsen St. Mary’s took the drama out of their 1A District final early Thursday night, running off 18 straight points to break away from a 7-all tie and the Hawks cruised to a 60-29 victory over Lawton-Bronson at the Sioux City East gym.  St. Mary’s used a 21-1 surge to take a 20-point lead midway through the second quarter and led by 23 at halftime.  The lead ballooned to 31 points after the third quarter.  Spencer Schorg led the Hawks with 17 points while Brayden Ricke added 11 and Blaine Harpenau and Skyler Waldschmitt dropped in nine each.  Gaven DeJager scored 9 to lead Lawton-Bronson, all coming on three-pointers after halftime.  St. Mary’s advances to the Sub-State finals for the third year in a row with a record of 18-6.  The Hawks will face No. 8 South O’Brien (20-4) Saturday night at the M-O-C/Floyd Valley gym at 7 pm.  The Hawks and Wolverines split their two in-season match-ups.  South O’Brien won 63-60 in Paullina November 30th and St. Mary’s won in Remsen January 4th, 40-38.

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICTS FINALS
(District 1 / Sub-State 1)
Remsen St. Mary’s (18-6) 60, Lawton-Bronson (15-8) 29

(District 2 / Sub-State 1)
#8-South O’Brien (20-4) 56, #3-George-Little Rock (20-4) 50

CLASS 3A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
#2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (19-3) 64, Spencer (15-7) 41
Spirit Lake (11-12) 68, Storm Lake (14-7) 62

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(2) Gonzaga 92, Pepperdine 64
(7) Michigan 69, Minnesota 60

(N-B-A basketball)

Cleveland 111, Phoenix 98
Philadelphia 106, Miami 102
Portland 113, Brooklyn 99
Milwaukee 98, Boston 97
Golden State 125, Sacramento 123
L.A. Lakers 111, Houston 106

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Toronto 2
New Jersey 4, Ottawa 0
Carolina 4, Florida 3
San Jose 4, Pittsburgh 0
Minnesota 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 1, SO
Montreal 5, Philadelphia 1
Nashville 2, Los Angeles 1
Dallas 5, St. Louis 2
Edmonton 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT
Arizona 3, Vancouver 2, OT

(major league spring training baseball)

Seattle vs. Oakland – cancelled

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – February 22

(high school basketball)

CLASS 4A BOYS SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(Sub-State 1)
Lewis Central at #6-Sioux City East – ppd. to Monday
Council Bluffs A-L at Sioux City West – ppd. to Monday

(college basketball)

Top-25 games:
(21) Iowa 76, Indiana 70, OT
(25) Buffalo 80, Kent State 57

IOWA CITY, Iowa (AP) — Jordan Bohannon hit three 3s in overtime, including one with 20.2 seconds left, and 21st-ranked Iowa rallied to Indiana 76-70 in overtime for its fifth win in six games. Tyler Cook had 18 points and Bohannon added 17 for the Hawkeyes (21-6, 10-6 Big Ten) – all of them in the second half and overtime.

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 110, Orlando 109
Indiana 126, New Orleans 111
Toronto 120, San Antonio 117
Charlotte 123, Washington 110
Detroit 125, Atlanta 122
Minnesota 115, New York 104
L.A. Clippers 112, Memphis 106
Denver 114, Dallas 104
Oklahoma City 148, Utah 147, 2 OTs

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 3, Ottawa 0
Minnesota 3, Detroit 2
Colorado 5, Chicago 3
Calgary 2, Anaheim 1
Winnipeg 6, Vegas 3

(major league spring training baseball)

Detroit 13, Southeastern 2
Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2
Boston 6, Northeastern 0
Seattle 8, Oakland 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – February 23

(high school basketball)

CLASS 1A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
Sub-State 1 – Remsen St. Mary’s (18-6) vs. #8-South O’Brien (20-4) at M-O-C/Floyd Valley  – ppd. to Monday at 7 pm

CLASS 2A BOYS SUB-STATE FINALS
Sub-State 1 – #5-Boyden-Hull vs. Pocahontas Aera – ppd. to Monday at 7 pm and the new site will be Spencer

Sub-State 8 – Rock Valley vs. OA-BCIG – ppd. to Monday at 7 pm and the new site will be Le Mars Community

(college basketball)

MEN’S G-P-A-C SEMIFINALS:  Morningside 88, Dakota Wesleyan 81  (Le Mars alum, Tyler Borchers, had 13 pts. & 6 reb. for Morningside)

(1) Duke 75, Syracuse 65
(2) Gonzaga 102, B-Y-U 68
(3) Virginia 64, (18) Louisville 52
(4) Kentucky 80, Auburn 53
(13) L-S-U 82, (5) Tennessee 80, OT
(6) Nevada 74, Fresno State 68
(8) North Carolina 77, (16) Florida State 59
(9) Houston 71, South Florida 59
(11) Marquette 76, Providence 58
(14) Texas Tech 91, (12) Kansas 62
(15) Purdue 75, Nebraska 72
T-C-U 75, (19) Iowa State 72
(20) Virginia Tech 67, Notre Dame 59
(22) Wisconsin 69, Northwestern 64
(23) Kansas State 85, Oklahoma State 46
(24) Maryland 72, Ohio State 62

FORT WORTH, Texas (AP) — Kouat Noi had 20 points with 13 rebounds, Alex Robinson also had a double-double and TCU ended a three-game losing streak with a 75-72 win over No. 19 Iowa State. TCU went ahead to stay when Desmond Bane hit a 3-pointer from the left wing with just under two minutes left to snap a 68-68 tie. The Cyclones missed two 3-pointers in the closing seconds that would have tied the game.

(N-B-A basketball)

Portland 130, Philadelphia 115
Brooklyn 117, Charlotte 115
Indiana 119, Washington 112
New Orleans 128, L.A. Lakers 115
Cleveland 112, Memphis 107
Atlanta 120, Phoenix 112
Detroit 119, Miami 96
Chicago 126, Boston 116
Sacramento 119, Oklahoma City 116
Houston 118, Golden State 112
Milwaukee 140, Minnesota 128
Utah 125, Dallas 109

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 5, New Jersey 2
Buffalo 5, Washington 2
St. Louis 2, Boston 1, SO
Carolina 3, Dallas 0
Florida 6, Los Angeles 1
Columbus 4, San Jose 0
Colorado 5, Nashville 0
Toronto 6, Montreal 3
Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
N.Y. Islanders 4, Vancouver 0
Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1

(major league spring training baseball)

Boston 8, N.Y. Yankees 5
Baltimore 7, Minnesota (ss) 2
Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2
St. Louis 11, Miami 1
Detroit 4, Toronto 0
N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 3
Cleveland 3, Cincinnati 3, tie, 10 innings
Kansas City 9, Texas 1
Chicago Cubs 8, Milwaukee 4
L.A. Dodgers 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 6
Oakland 6, Chicago White Sox (ss) 5
Colorado 7, Arizona 6
L.A. Angels 10, San Francisco 3
San Diego 6, Seattle 4
Minnesota (ss) 10, Tampa Bay 5
Washington 7, Houston 6

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – February 24

(college basketball)

(10) Michigan State 77, (7) Michigan 70
Xavier 66, (17) Villanova 54

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 113, Toronto 98
Denver 123, L.A. Clippers 96
New York 130, San Antonio 118

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 6, N.Y. Rangers 5, OT
San Jose 5 Detroit 3
Dallas 4, Chicago 3
Minnesota 2, St. Louis 1, OT
Calgary 2, Ottawa 1
Arizona 4, Winnipeg 1

(major league spring training baseball)

Boston 8, Minnesota 5
N.Y. Yankees 8, Tampa Bay 5
Baltimore 9, Toronto 8
Philadelphia 10, Detroit 6
Pittsburgh 10, Miami 6
Houston 5, Atlanta 2
Washington 12, St. Louis 2
Houston (ss) 10, N.Y. Mets 1
Kansas City 14, Oakland 5
Arizona 12, Cleveland 3
Chicago Cubs 9, San Francisco 5
L.A. Dodgers 13, L.A. Angels (ss) 9
Cincinnati 14, L.A. Angels (ss) 2
San Diego 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Seattle 4, Colorado 2
Milwaukee 10, Texas 1