Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 25)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of March 25)

766

MONDAY RESULTS – March 25

(spring training baseball)

Rochester 5, Minnesota 2
N.Y. Mets 9, Baltimore 7
Detroit 9, Tigers Futures 1
Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2
Albuquerque 7, Colorado 3
Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 3
Omaha 3, Kansas City 2
Milwaukee 10, Toronto 5
Atlanta 8, Cincinnati 5
St. Louis 6, Memphis 3
Cleveland 10, Texas 1
Houston 12, Pittsburgh 9
Chicago Cubs 3, Boston 2
Chicago White Sox 6, Arizona 3
Oakland 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Dodgers 8, L.A. Angels 7
San Diego 8, Seattle 0

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT (2nd round)
Missouri State 69 Iowa State 60  (former Pocahontas Area standout, Elle Ruffridge, had 7 pts. & 1 assist for Missouri State)

South Dakota State 75, Syracuse 64  (former Kingsley-Pierson standout, freshman Addison Hirschman, plays for S-D-S-U but did not log any minutes)

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 119, Philadelphia 98
Memphis 115, Oklahoma City 103
Utah 125, Phoenix 92
Portland 148, Brooklyn 144, 2 OTS

(N-H-L hockey)

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1
Toronto 7, Florida 5
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 2
Nashville 1, Minnesota 0
St. Louis 3, Vegas 1
Los Angeles 3, Calgary 0
Detroit 3, San Jose 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – March 26

(high school track)

(G/B) Le Mars at the Unity Christian meet – ppd. to Thursday

(spring training baseball)

Tampa Bay 9, Detroit 3
Atlanta 7, Cincinnati 5
Colorado 5, Minnesota 5, tie
Texas 5, Cleveland 4
Pittsburgh 5, Houston 1
Chicago Cubs 16, Boston 7
Chicago White Sox 7, Arizona 1
Seattle 1, San Diego 0
Toronto 2, Milwaukee 0
Oakland 4, San Francisco 2
L.A. Dodgers 9, L.A. Angels 2

(college basketball)

N-I-T Quarterfinals
T-C-U 71, Creighton 58
Wichita State 73, Indiana 63

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 116, Cleveland 106
Charlotte 125, San Antonio 116, OT
Orlando 104, Miami 99
Toronto 112, Chicago 103
Atlanta 130, New Orleans 120
L.A. Clippers 122, Minnesota 111
Milwaukee 108, Houston 94
Sacramento 125, Dallas 121
Denver 95, Detroit 92
L.A. Lakers 124, Washington 106

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Washington 4, Carolina 1
Ottawa 4, Buffalo 0
Montreal 6, Florida 1
Edmonton 8, Los Angeles 4
Arizona 1, Chicago 0
Anaheim 5, Vancouver 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – March 27

(track)

C-Y-O MEET AT BISHOP HEELAN

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (172)  ..  2. Bishop Garrigan (106)  ..  3. Gehlen Catholic (101)  ..  4. Kuemper Catholic (86)  ..  5. St. Edmond (70)  ..  6. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (24)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (14).  Top Gehlen girls finishes:  4X200 RELAY- (1st) (Sydney Livermore-Molly Roder-Tiffany Woerdehoff-Kate Hill) (1:55.46).  200- (2nd) Kate Hill (:28.28)  ..  400(2nd) Emma Bogen (1:07.83)  ..  3000- (2nd) Addison Weber (12:59.51)  ..  DISCUS- (2nd) Melinda Zubrod (101’11”) ..  4×800 RELAY- (3rd) (Emma Bogen-Madi Mousel-Abby Ruhland-Kennedy Ruhland) (11:14.60)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (3rd) (Tiffany Woerdehoff-Sydney Livermore-Lauren Heying-Katelyn Langel) (2:02.12)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (3rd) (Olivia Budden-Kennedy Ruhland-Lauren Heying-Hannah Zubrod) (5:10.45)  ..  HIGH JUMP- (3rd) Molly Roder (4’6″)  ..  SHOT PUT- (3rd) Melinda Zubrod (31′ 8 1/2″).  Top Remsen St. Mary’s girls finishes:  3000- (3rd) Maria Russell (13:23.82).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (187)  ..  2. Kuemper Catholic 109)  ..  3. St. Edmond (102)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (79)  ..  5. Bishop Garrigan (64)  ..  6. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (32)  ..  7. Remsen St. Mary’s (10).     Top Gehlen boys finishes:  1600- (1st) Will Roder (4:44.03)  ..  3000- (1st) Will Roder (10:07.57)  ..  400 HURDLES- (2nd) Isaac Vaske (:58.94)  ..  HIGH JUMP- (2nd) Ethan Peters (5’8″)  ..  4X800 RELAY- (2nd) (Carson Tesch-Traegen Kramer-Ethan Herbst-Nathan Nemmers) (9:17.30)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (3rd) (Adam Schuch-Dylan Lehmann-Chris Holzman-Isaac Vaske) (1:08.89).  Remsen St. Mary’s boys had no 1st, 2nd or 3rd place finishes.

(college basketball)

N-I-T Quarterfinals
Texas 68, Colorado 55
Lipscomb 94, North Carolina State 93

(N-B-A basketball)

Golden State 118, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 107, Indiana 99
Portland 118, Chicago 98
Washington 124, Phoenix 121
Utah 115, L.A. Lakers 100

(N-H-L hockey)

Philadelphia 5, Toronto 4, SO
Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Dallas 2, Calgary 1
Colorado 4, Vegas 3

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – March 28

(high school track)

Unity Christian Earlybird meet at Orange City

no team scores were kept

(Le Mars girls won 6 events) HIGH JUMP Karlee Schiff (4’8″)  ..  400– Chloe Calhoun (:64.47)  ..  3000 Maddie Hurt (12:15.42)  ..  100 HURDLES– Kady Leusink (:18.05)  ..  4X100 RELAY– (:55.57) (Kady Leusink-Avery Pratt-Shaniah Temple-Shaunna Schuetler)   ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY– (1:15.25) (Kady Leusink-Karlee Schiff-Lilly McNaughton-Jordyn Davison)

(Le Mars boys won 11 events) 4X100 RELAY (:45.99-new meet record) (Ben Wadle-Anthony Lamoreux-Tyler Ferguson-Conlen Parmelee)  ..  4X200 RELAY(1:36.24) (Briley Pollema-Anthony Lamoreux-Tyler Ferguson-Eric Spieler) ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY(1:06.73) (Carter Arens-Reece Spieler-Eric Spieler-Ben Wadle)  ..  110 HURDLESBen Wadle (:16.00)  ..  400 HURDLESBen Wadle (:58.86-new meet record)  ..  DISCUSBrandon VanderSluis (142’10”)  ..  100Anthony Lamoreux (:11.60)  ..  Kadin Woodard won all four of the wheelchair events:  SHOT- (16’3 3/4″)  ..  100- (:20.70)  ..  200- (:40.39)  ..  400- (1:28.63).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 12, Texas 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 7, Baltimore 2
Detroit 2, Toronto 0, 10 innings
Houston 5, Tampa Bay 1
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 0
Minnesota 2, Cleveland 0
Kansas City 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Seattle 12, Boston 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 2, Washington 0
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4
Philadelphia 10, Atlanta 4
L.A. Dodgers 12, Arizona 5
Colorado 6, Miami 3
Cincinnati 5, Pittsburgh 3
San Diego 2, San Francisco 0

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A TOURNAMENT
WEST REGIONAL SEMIFINALS at Anaheim, Calif.
#1-Gonzaga 72, #4-Florida State 58
#3-Texas Tech 63, #2-Michigan 44

SOUTH REGIONAL SEMIFINALS at Louisville, Ky.
#3-Purdue 99, #2-Tennessee 94, OT
#1-Virginia 53, #12-Oregon 49

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 123, Brooklyn 110
Detroit 115, Orlando 98
Miami 105, Dallas 99
Toronto 117, New York 92
Houston 112, Denver 85
Milwaukee 128, L.A. Clippers 118
New Orleans 121, Sacramento 118
San Antonio 116, Cleveland 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Washington 3, Carolina 2
Columbus 6, Montreal 2
Detroit 5, Buffalo 4, OT
Florida 5, Ottawa 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Winnipeg 4
Dallas 3, Edmonton 2, SO
Vancouver 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
Chicago 5, San Jose 4

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – March 29

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A TOURNAMENT
EAST REGIONAL SEMIFINALS at Washington, D.C.
#2-Michigan State 80, #3-L-S-U 63
#1-Duke 75, #4-Virginia Tech 73

MIDWEST REGIONAL SEMIFINALS at Kansas City, Mo.
#5-Auburn 97, #1-North Carolina 80
#2-Kentucky 62, #3-Houston 58

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Oregon 63, South Dakota State 53     (Kingsley-Pierson alum, freshman Addison Hirschman, plays for S-D-S-U but saw no action in the game)

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 6, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 4, Houston 2
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 2
Boston 7, Seattle 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 6, Miami 1
St. Louis 9, Milwaukee 5
Arizona 5, L.A. Dodgers 4, 13 innings
San Diego 4, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Boston 114, Indiana 112
Portland 118, Atlanta 98
Denver 115, Oklahoma City 105
Minnesota 131, Golden State 130, OT
Utah 128, Washington 124
L.A. Lakers 129, Charlotte 115

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 4, St. Louis 2
Nashville 3, Pittsburgh 1
Detroit 4, New Jersey 0
Calgary 6, Anaheim 1
Colorado 3, Arizona 2, SO
Minnesota 3, Vegas 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – March 30

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A MEN’S TOURNAMENT
WEST REGIONAL FINALS at Anaheim, Calif.
#3-Texas Tech 75, #1-Gonzaga 69

SOUTH REGIONAL FINALS at Louisville, Ky.
#1-Virginia 80, #3-Purdue 75, OT

UNDATED (AP) — Texas Tech is going to the Final Four for the first time in school history. The third-seeded Red Raiders produced a suffocating defense in the second half to beat No. 1 seed Gonzaga 75-69 in the West Region final. And Virginia is headed to the Final Four for the first time since 1984 after an 80-75 overtime win against Purdue in the South Regional.

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Iowa 79, North Carolina State 61

GREENSBORO, N.C. (AP) — Megan Gustafson had 27 points and 12 rebounds to lead Iowa past North Carolina State 79-61 on Saturday in the Greensboro Regional semifinals.  Gustafson, who averages a Division I-best 28 points while also ranking second in rebounding, finished with her 33rd double-double to tie the NCAA’s single-season record. She made 10 of her 13 shots.  Hannah Stewart added 16 points and 10 rebounds.  They helped the second-seeded Hawkeyes (29-6) earn their first Elite Eight appearance since 1993. Iowa will play top-seeded Baylor on Monday night, with the winner advancing to the Final Four in Tampa, Florida.

UNDATED (AP) — Nebraska has hired Fred Hoiberg as its basketball coach. Hoiberg was fired in December by the Chicago Bulls. He takes over for Tim Miles and inherits a team that went 19-17. Hoiberg has strong ties to Nebraska. He was born in Lincoln and grandfather Jerry Bush coached the Cornhuskers from 1954 to 1963.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 8, Chicago Cubs 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, N.Y. Yankees 3
Cleveland 2, Minnesota 1
Kansas City 8, Chicago White Sox 6
Toronto 3, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 3, Houston 1
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 2
Seattle 6, Boston 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, ppd.
N.Y. Mets 11, Washington 8
Philadelphia 8, Atlanta 6
Miami 7, Colorado 3
Milwaukee 4, St. Louis 2
San Francisco 3, San Diego 2
L.A. Dodgers 18, Arizona 5

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 132, Cleveland 108
Brooklyn 110, Boston 96
Houston 119, Sacramento 108
Detroit 99, Portland 90
Orlando 121, Indiana 116
Miami 100, New York 92
Philadelphia 118, Minnesota 109
Toronto 124, Chicago 101
Memphis 120, Phoenix 115

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 4, Boston 1
Carolina 5, Philadelphia 2
Montreal 3, Winnipeg 1
Ottawa 4, Toronto 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Buffalo 1
Washington 6, Tampa Bay 3
St. Louis 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Columbus 5, Nashville 2
San Jose 4, Vegas 3, OT
Anaheim 5, Edmonton 1
Vancouver 3, Dallas 2, SO
Los Angeles 3, Chicago 2, OT

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – March 31

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A MEN’S TOURNAMENT
EAST REGIONAL FINALS at Washington, D.C.
#2-Michigan State 68, #1-Duke 67

MIDWEST REGIONAL FINALS at Kansas City, Mo.
#5-Auburn 77, #2-Kentucky 71, OT

UNDATED (AP) – High-powered Duke, loaded with one-and-done freshmen, is done. Cassius Winston led Michigan State to a 68-67 victory over top-seeded Blue Devils on Sunday. Winston scored 20 points with 10 assists to lead second-seeded Michigan State to the East Region final victory. And Auburn topped Kentucky 77-71 in overtime for its first Final Four trip.

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
ALBANY REGIONAL FINALS
#2-U-Conn 80, #1-Louisville 73

PORTLAND REGIONAL FINALS
#2-Oregon 88, #1-Mississippi State 84

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 11, Chicago Cubs 10

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 7, N.Y. Yankees 5
Detroit 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings
Tampa Bay 3, Houston 1
Minnesota 9, Cleveland 3
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 3
Oakland 2, L.A. Angels 1
Seattle 10, Boston 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 3, Colorado 0
Pittsburgh 5, Cincinnati 0
Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 5
Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 4
L.A. Dodgers 8, Arizona 7
San Diego 3, San Francisco 1
Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 1

(N-B-A basketball)

Atlanta 136, Milwaukee 135, OT
Dallas 106, Oklahoma City 103
L.A. Lakers 130, New Orleans 102
Sacramento 113, San Antonio 106
Washington 95, Denver 90
Golden State 137, Charlotte 90
L.A. Clippers 113, Memphis 96

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 0
Arizona 4, Minnesota 0
Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1
Columbus 4, Buffalo 0
Detroit 6, Boston 3
Calgary 5, San Jose 3