Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 1)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of April 1)

676

MONDAY RESULTS – April 1

(track)

Dan Lennon meet at Vermillion

Le Mars girls top finishes —  HIGH JUMP- Lilly McNaughton (3rd- 16’0″)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY-  (3rd- 4:39.91) (Cooper-Carlson-Calhoun-Albrecht).

Le Mars boys top finishes —  100-HURDLES- Ben Wadle (2nd- :15.76)  ..  4X400 RELAY– (2nd- 3:38.56) (Olson-Lamoreux-Wadle-Parmelee)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (2nd- 3:51.99) (R.Spieler-Ferguson-E.Spieler-Wurth)  ..  400– Brandon Olson (3rd- :55.07)  ..  4X200 RELAY– (3rd- 1:34.99) (Rasmussen-Lamoreux-Ferguson-E.Spieler)  ..  4X800 RELAY– (3rd- 8:58.26) (Parmelee-Kass-Schroeder-Wurth).

(golf)

(G) Remsen St. Mary’s 219, Gehlen Catholic 231 —  RSM scores:   Tori Galles (47 – medalist), Sidney Tritz (49 – runner-up), Kelsey Behrens (59), Brooklyn Frederes (64) and Megan Wurth (65).  Gehlen scores:  Harley Foreman (56), Katelyn Willett (57), Madeline Begnoche (58), Chloe Otto (60), Aubree Nilles (61) and Rylee Schnepf (64).

(B) Remsen St. Mary’s 184, Gehlen Catholic 217 —  RSM scores:  Spencer Schorg (39 – medalist), Xavier Galles (48), Carter Schorg (48), Will Galles (49), Levi Waldschmitt (50), and Skyler Waldschmitt (59).  Gehlen scores:  Dylan Barthole (50), Isaia Lammers (50), Jared Morris (57), Landon Nilles (60), Jordan Reuter (60) and Chris Fuentes (65).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 7, Colorado 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 3
N.Y. Yankees 3, Detroit 1
Baltimore 6, Toronto 5
Houston 2, Texas 1
Oakland 7, Boston 0
Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 5, 11 innings
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3
N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 3
Atlanta 8, Chicago Cubs 0
Arizona 10, San Diego 3
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
GREENSBORO REGIONAL FINALS
#1-Baylor 85, #2-Iowa 53

CHICAGO REGIONAL FINALS
#1-Notre Dame 84, #2-Stanford 68

(AP) GREENSBORO, N.C. — Baylor cruised to its first Final Four since 2012 with its latest bracket blowout, this one an 85-53 rout of Iowa on Monday night in the Greensboro Regional final.  Lauren Cox had 22 points and 11 rebounds, Didi Richards added 16 points and 10 rebounds and Chloe Jackson had 14 points.  The No. 1 overall-seeded Bears (35-1) won their 27th straight game by shooting 53%, clamping down on All-American Megan Gustafson and her supporting cast and holding the nation’s best shooting team to a season-worst 32%.  Gustafson finished with 23 points on 9-of-17 shooting, but was held without a rebound in the second half for second-seeded Iowa (29-7). Kathleen Doyle and Tania Davis each had 10 points for the Hawkeyes.

(N-B-A basketball)

Indiana 111, Detroit 102
New York 113, Chicago 105
Boston 110, Miami 105
Milwaukee 131, Brooklyn 121
Toronto 121, Orlando 109
Portland 132, Minnesota 122
Dallas 122, Philadelphia 102
Utah 111, Charlotte 102
Phoenix 122, Cleveland 113

(N-H-L hockey)

Florida 5, Washington 3
Toronto 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
New Jersey 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 2
Colorado 3, St. Louis 2, SO
Winnipeg 4, Chicago 3, OT
Vegas 3, Edmonton 1
Calgary 7, Los Angeles 2

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – April 2

(track)

Warrior Relays at Sergeant Bluff

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Harlan (159)  ..  2. Le Mars (135)  ..  3. OA-BCIG (114)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (102)  ..,  5. Bishop Heelan (49)  ..  6. Hinton (22)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton Black (3).

Le Mars top finishers:  1500- (1st- 5:22.00) Maddie Hurt  ..  100 HURDLES- (1st- :17.42) Kady Leusink  ..  400 HURDLES- (1st- 1:13.85) Karlee Schiff  ..  LONG JUMP- (1st- 14’6″) Lilly McNaughton  ..  4X400 RELAY- (1st- 4:21.49) (Calhoun-Carlson-Albrecht-Cooper)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (1st- 4:39.56) (Cooper-Pratt-Albrecht-Calhoun)  ..  400- (2nd- 1:05.93) Emily Carlson  ..  3000- (2nd- 12:02.08) Maddie Hurt  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (2nd- 1:57.20) (Leusink-Pratt-Cooper-Calhoun)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (2nd- 1:13.18) (Schiff-McNaughton-Alesch-Leusink) ..  4X100 RELAY- (3rd- :55.33) (Leusink-Pratt-Temple-Schietler)  ..  4X800 RELAY- (3rd- 11:11.07) (Washburn-Meis-Wadle-Britt).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (149)  ..  2. Harlan (148)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (107)  ..  4. OA-BCIG (68)  ..  5. Le Mars (60)  ..  6. Hinton (54)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton Black (3).

Le Mars top finishers:  (no first place finishes)  ..  4X100 RELAY- (2nd- :45.33) (Rasmussen-Lamoreux-Ferguson-C.Parmelee)  ..  4X200 RELAY- (2nd- 1:36.11) (Rasmussen-Lamoreux-Ferguson-Ott)  ..  1600- (3rd- 4:50.36) Ethan Hulinsky  ..   400 HURDLES– (3rd- 1:00.23) Collin Boehmer  ..  DISCUS- (3rd- 128’7″) Brandon Vander Sluis  ..  Kadin Woodard won all four of the wheelchair events, the 100, 200, 400 and shot.  Hinton top finishers:  HIGH JUMP- (2nd- 5’10”) Aiden Brock & (3rd- 5’8″) Keanen Wiesler  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– (3rd- 1:42.16) (Kaiser-Conley-Bishop-Greigg).

 

Dutch Relays in Orange City

(girls results)  CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (141)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (124)  ..  3. South O’Brien (115)  ..  4. Western Christian (101)  ..  5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (70)  ..  6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (24)

Gehlen top finishers:  100 HURDLES- (1st- :18.40) Sydney Livermore & (2nd- :19.10) Tiffany Woerdehoff  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1st- 1:11.27) (runners not available)  ..  200- 2nd- :28.54) Kate Hill  ..  400 HURDLES- (2nd- 1:14.69) Molly Roder  ..  4X200 RELAY- (2nd- 1:55.21)  ..  4X400 RELAY- (2nd- 4:33.28)  ..  HIGH JUMP- (2nd- 4’6″) Molly Roder  ..  LONG JUMP- (2nd- 14′ 1 3/4″) Elliotte Herbst  ..  SHOT- (2nd- 32′ 9 1/2″) Melinda Zubrod  ..  100- (3rd- :28.54) Kate Hill  ..  4X800 RELAY- (3rd- 11:37.72).

(boys results)  CLASS B TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (139)  ..  2. Western Christian (129)  ..  3. Unity Christian (101)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (87)  ..  5. South O’Brien (83)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (42).

Gehlen top finishers:  1600- (1st- 4:40.38) Will Roder  ..  3200- (1st- 10:06.94) Will Roder  ..  400- (2nd- :54.32) Isaac Vaske  ..  400 HURDLES- (2nd- :59.86) Isaac Vaske  ..  4X100 RELAY- (2nd- :48.71) (runners not avaliable)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (2nd- 1:12.45)  .. 800- (3rd- 2:15.49) Carson Tesch  ..  110 HURDLES- (3rd- :18.67) Chris Holzman.

(tennis)

(B) Le Mars (1-0) def. Sioux City East 9-0.  SINGLES RESULTS– Zach Wingert won 10-0  ..  Kaden Wingert won 10-1  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-1  ..  Christian Owen won 10-4  ..  Kutter Wright won 10-5  ..  Noah Wiltgen won 10-1.  DOUBLES RESULTS- Z.Wingert/Pratt won 10-0  ..  C.Wingert/Wright won 10-2  ..  Owen/Wiltgen won 10-6.  J.V. won 9-0.

.(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Colorado 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Texas 6, Houston 4
Minnesota 5, Kansas City 4, 10 innings
Oakland 1, Boston 0
Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3
Philadelphia 8, Washington 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 5
Arizona 8, San Diego 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 5

(N-B-A basketball)

Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 103
San Antonio 117, Atlanta 111
Houston 130, Sacramento 105
Golden State 116, Denver 102

(N-H-L hockey)

Nashville 3, Buffalo 2
Boston 6, Columbus 2
Carolina 4, Toronto 1
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay  2
Detroit 4, Pittsburgh 1
Minnesota 5, Winnipeg 1
Dallas 6, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 6, Edmonton 2
Los Angeles 3, Arizona 1
Vancouver 4, San Jose 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – April 3

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 1, Tampa Bay 0, 11 innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 8, Cleveland 3
Minnesota 7, Kansas City 6
Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Toronto 5, Baltimore 3
Texas 4, Houston 0
Boston 6, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Milwaukee 1, Cincinnati 0
Washington 9, Philadelphia 8
San Diego 4, Arizona 1
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 4, 10 innings
N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 4
Atlanta 6, Chicago Cubs 4
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 3

(N-B-A basketball)

Chicago 115, Washington 114
Indiana 108, Detroit 89
Orlando 114, New York 100
Boston 112, Miami 102
Atlanta 130, Philadelphia 122
Toronto 115, Brooklyn 105
Charlotte 115, New Orleans 109
Minnesota 110, Dallas 108
Denver 113, San Antonio 85
Portland 116, Memphis 89
Utah 118, Phoenix 97
Houston 135, L.A. Clippers 103

(N-H-L hockey)

Ottawa 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, SO
Anaheim 3, Calgary 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – April 4

(track)

(B) Le Mars at the Cherokee Relays – ppd. to April 12th

(golf)

(B) Western Christian at Le Mars – ppd. to April 18th

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Spirit Lake – ppd. to April 9th

(B) Spirit Lake at Le Mars – ppd. to April 9th

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 5, Kansas City 4
Seattle at Chicago White Sox – ppd.
N.Y. Yankees 8, Baltimore 4
Oakland 7, Boston 3
Cleveland 4, Toronto 1
Texas 11, L.A. Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 0
San Diego at St. Louis – ppd.
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 0
Atlanta 9, Chicago Cubs 4

(N-B-A basketball)

Milwaukee 128, Philadelphia 122
Sacramento 117, Cleveland 104
Golden State 108, L.A. Lakers 90

(N-H-L hockey)

N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1, SO
Buffalo 5, Ottawa 2
Carolina 3, New Jersey 1
Washington 2, Montreal 1
Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 1
Boston 3, Minnesota 0
St. Louis 7, Philadelphia 3
Nashville 3, Vancouver 2
Colorado 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
San Jose 3, Edmonton 2
Arizona 4, Vegas 1

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – April 5

(track)

(G) Cherokee Relays

CLASS 2A TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (166.5)  ..  2. Le Mars (117)  ..  3. OA-BCIG (103)  ..  4. Bishop Heelan (90)  ..  5. Spirit Lake Park (75.5)  ..  6. Ridge View (64)  ..  7. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (62)  ..  8. Estherville/L-C (54).

Top Le Mars finishes:  4X800 RELAY– (1st- 10:35.05) (Calhoun-Albrecht-Washburn-Meis)  ..  400– (1st) Katie Cunningham (1:03.95)  ..  LONG JUMP– (1st) Lilly McNaughton (15′ 1/2″)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY– (2nd- 4:44.10) (Cooper-Carlson-Calhoun-Albrecht)  ..  4X400 RELAY– (2nd- 4:19.93) (Albrecht-Cooper-Carlson-Calhoun)  ..  400 HURDLES– (2nd) Karlee Schiff (1:13.52)  ..  1500– (2nd) Maddie Hurt (5:20.55)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– (3rd- 1:58.36) (Temple-Pratt-Carlson-Cunningham)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY– (3rd- 1:14.87) (Alesch-Schiff-McNaughton-Leusink)  ..  4X200 RELAY– (3rd- 1:53.35) (Cooper-Pratt-Temple-Calhoun)  ..  4X100 RELAY– (3rd- :54.39) (Leusink-Pippett-Pratt -Temple)  ..  100 HURDLES– (3rd) Kady Leusink (:17.87).

CLASS 1A TEAM RESULTS:  1. Emmetsburg  ..  7. MMCRU

Top MMCRU finishes:  3000– (1st) Kaitlyn Goth (12:02.87)  ..  1500 (2nd) Kaitlyn Goth (5:39.06)  ..  HIGH JUMP– (2nd) Emily Dreckman (4’8″).

(golf)

(G) Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-1) 199, MMCRU 245 — Gehlen scores:  Madeline Begnoche (46 – medalist), Harley Foreman (50 – runner-up medalist), Chloe Otto (51), Katelyn Willett (52), Aubree Nilles (52),  & Rylee Schnepf (52).  MMCRU scores:  Taylor Schlenger (59), Rian Vasher (61), Kristina Goth (62), Belle Bush (63), Molly Reuter (65), &Bayle Glassmaker (76).
(B) MMCRU 183, Gehlen Catholic 221 (0-2/0-2)  —  (medalist) Ethan Riedemann (MMCRU) 42.  (runner-up) (tie) Dean Jenness (MMCRU) & Dylan Barthole (GC) 46.  MMCRU’s other scores:  Brennan Rolfes (47), Cade Pepper (48) & Andrew Prescott (55).  Gehlen’s other scores:  Landon Nilles (56), Jordan Reuter (59), Isaia Lammers (60), Jared Morris (60) & Chris Fuentes (67).

(B) Le Mars at Hinton – cancelled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, San Francisco 2
Philadelphia 10, Minnesota 4
Arizona 15, Boston 8

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 10, Seattle 8
Cleveland 3, Toronto 2
Houston 3, Oakland 2
L.A. Angels 3, Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
San Diego 5, St. Louis 3
Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 0
Atlanta 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee 13, Chicago Cubs 10

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S FINAL FOUR SEMIFINALS at Tampa
Baylor 72, Oregon 67
Notre Dame 81, U-Conn 76

(N-B-A basketball)

Orlando 149, Atlanta 113
San Antonio 129, Washington 112
Charlotte 113, Toronto 111
Boston 117, Indiana 97
Oklahoma City 123, Detroit 110
Minnesota 111, Miami 109
Houston 120, New York 96
Memphis 122, Dallas 112
Utah 119, Sacramento 98
Phoenix 133, New Orleans 126, OT
Golden State 120, Cleveland 114
L.A. Lakers 122, L.A. Clippers 117
Denver 119, Portland 110

(N-H-L hockey)

Columbus 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO
Chicago 6, Dallas 1
Anaheim 5, Los Angeles 2

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – April 6

(tennis)

(G) Spencer Tournament

Le Mars results — SINGLES:  Joan Meis went 3-3 at #1 Singles and Caroline Meis went 3-3 at #2 Singles.  DOUBLES:  Kristen Heimgartner/Alivia Van Otterloo went 0-6 at #1 Doubles and Arlinna Bowen/Madison Claussen went 2-4.

(college basketball)

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Kyle Guy sank three free throws with 0.6 seconds left as Virginia survived a frantic rally by Auburn in a 63-62 triumph over the Tigers in the NCAA men’s basketball semifinals. The Cavaliers inbounded the ball with 1.5 seconds left and got the ball to Guy, who was bumped by the Tigers’ Samir Doughty on a 3-point shot from the corner. The free throws came after the Tigers used a 14-0 run to erase a 10-point deficit and take a 61-57 lead with 19.3 seconds remaining.

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) — Texas Tech has advanced to the NCAA title game against Virginia by holding Michigan State to 31.9% from the floor in a 61-51 victory over the Spartans. Matt Mooney matched his season-high with 22 points, including three 3-pointers over the span of 3 minutes to give Texas Tech a 13-point lead midway through the second half. Mooney helped the Red Raiders advance despite a quiet performance by Jarrett Culver, who was held to 10 points and five boards.

N-C-A-A MEN’S FINAL FOUR SEMIFINALS at Minneapolis
Virginia 63, Auburn 62
Texas Tech 61, Michigan State 51

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Minnesota 6, Philadelphia 2
San Francisco 6, Tampa Bay 4
Arizona 5, Boston 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Detroit 7, Kansas City 4
Seattle 9, Chicago White Sox 2
L.A. Angels 5, Texas 1
Cleveland 7, Toronto 2
N.Y. Yankees 6, Baltimore 4
Houston 6, Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 5
Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 5, 10 innings
San Diego 6, St. Louis 4
Chicago Cubs 14, Milwaukee 8
Miami 4, Atlanta 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, Colorado 2

(N-B-A basketball)

Brooklyn 133, Milwaukee 128
Philadelphia 116, Chicago 96

(N-H-L hockey)

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 3
St. Louis 3, Vancouver 2, SO
Buffalo 7, Detroit 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3
N.Y. Islanders 3, Washington 0
New Jersey 4, Florida 3, OT
Columbus 6, Ottawa 2
Carolina 4, Philadelphia 3
Montreal 6, Toronto 5, SO
Nashville 5, Chicago 2
Dallas 3, Minnesota 0
Winnipeg 4, Arizona 2
Edmonton 3, Calgary 1
Los Angeles 5, Vegas 2
San Jose 5, Colorado 2

END OF REGULAR SEASON

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – April 7

(college basketball)

N-C-A-A WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP GAME at Tampa
Baylor 82, Notre Dame 81

TAMPA, Fla. (AP) — Baylor recovered after blowing a 17-point lead and losing a star player, beating Notre Dame 82-81 for the NCAA women’s basketball championship Sunday night when 2018 tournament hero Arike Ogunbowale missed a foul shot in the final seconds.  Chloe Jackson made a layup to put Baylor ahead with 3.9 seconds left. Notre Dame called timeout and inbounded to Ogunbowale, whose buzzer-beating jumper in the championship game lifted Notre Dame to last year’s title. Ogunbowale was fouled trying for a layup, then missed the first of two free throws with 1.9 seconds remaining. She made the second, but the Irish never got the ball back.  The Lady Bears (37-1) won their first championship in seven years.  Baylor was able to pull off the win without star forward Lauren Cox, who injured her knee in a frightening scene late in the third quarter.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia 2, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 3, San Francisco 0
Boston 1, Arizona 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N.Y. Yankees 15, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 3, Toronto 1
Detroit 3, Kansas City 1
Seattle 12, Chicago White Sox 5
Houston 9, Oakland 8
L.A. Angels 7, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington 12, N.Y. Mets 9
Atlanta 4, Miami 3
Pittsburgh 7, Cincinnati 5
Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 2
St. Louis 4, San Diego 1
L.A. Dodgers 12, Colorado 6

(N-B-A basketball)

Toronto 117, Miami 109, OT
San Antonio 112, Cleveland 90
Oklahoma City 132, Minnesota 126
Charlotte 104, Detroit 91
Brooklyn 108, Indiana 96
Dallas 129, Memphis 127, OT
Atlanta at Milwaukee
Houston 149, Phoenix 113
Orlando 116, Boston 108
New York 113, Washington 110
Golden State 131, L.A. Clippers 104
Portland 115, Denver 108
New Orleans 133, Sacramento 129