Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 6)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 6)

1075

MONDAY RESULTS – May 6

(track)

Jack Foresman Coed Relays in Marcus

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (161)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (103)  ..  3. MMCRU (96)  ..  4. Hinton (71)  ..  5. Westwood (66)  ..  6. West Sioux (37)  ..  7. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (21).

Gehlen Catholic results:  (first & second places)  400-METER DASH- Emma Bogen (1:07.65)  ..  100-METER HURDLES- Molly Roder (:17.20)  ..  4X200 RELAY- (1:52.54) (Livermore-Roder-Hill-Langel)  ..  4X400 RELAY- (4:25.99) (Langel-Livermore-Hill-Heying)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (2:01.31) (Woerdehoff-Heying-Langel-Hill)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:10.39) (Livermore-Roder-Hill-Langel)  ..  DISCUS- Melinda Zubrod (99′ 8″).    (second places) 400-METER DASH- Larissa Sitzmann (1:09.25)  ..  1500-METER RUN- Kailey Sitzmann (6:01.25)  ..  400-METER HURDLES- Molly Roder (1:14.64)  ..  4X800 RELAY- (11:34.62) (Bogen-Mousel-Sitzmann-Ruhland)  ..  LONG JUMP- Elliotte Herbst (14′ 8″).

Akron-Westfield results: (first places)  100-METER DASH- Shaylee Siebens (:12.81)  ..  200-METER DASH- Shaylee Siebens (:26.73)  ..  4X100 RELAY- (:54.35) (Colt-Toben-Wilken-Siebens)  ..  LONG JUMP- Hailey Wilken (14′ 10″).

MMCRU results: (first places)  800-METER RUN- Ellie Reuter (:2:43.64)  ..  1500-METER RUN- Kaitlyn Goth (5:37.66)  ..  3000-METER RUN- Kaitlyn Goth (11:58.17)  ..  4X800 RELAY- (11:10.39) (Olson-Dreckman-Reuter-Harpenau)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (4:52.14) (Specht-Dreckman-Carrillo-Goth)  ..  HIGH JUMP- Emily Dreckman (4′ 10″).

Hinton results:  (first places)  none.

 

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. (tie) Gehlen Catholic & Hinton (154)  ..  3.  River Valley (80)  ..  4. Akron-Westfield (77)  ..  5. MMCRU (56)  ..  6. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (32)  ..   7. West Sioux (28).

Gehlen Catholic results:  (first & second places)  800-METER RUN- Carson Tesch (2:11.99)  ..  1600-METER RUN- Will Roder (4:35.97)  .. 400-METER HURDLES- Isaac Vaske (:57.36)   ..  4X200 RELAY- (1:41.23) (Lehmann-J.Augustine-M.Augustine-Schuch)  ..  4X400 RELAY- (3:36.82) (J.Augustine-Schuch-Lehmann-Peters)  ..  4X800 RELAY- (8:53.62) (J.Augustine-Herbst-Kramer-Tesch)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY- (3:49.09) (Nilles-Von Arb-Peters-Roder)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY- (1:05.58) (Schuch-Holzman-Lehmann-Vaske)  ..  HIGH JUMP- Ethan Peters (6′ 3″).     (second places)  110-METER HURDLES- Chris Holzman (:16.76)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (1:41.24) (Nilles-Schuch-Von Arb-Vaske).

Hinton results:  (first places)  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY- (1:40.59) (Kaiser-Sitzmann-Bishop-Greigg)  ..  LONG JUMP- Brock Aiden (20′ 1/2″).   (seven second places & nine third places)

Akron-Westfield results:  (first places)  3200-METER RUN- Newton Jackson (11:26.36)  ..  110-METER HURDLES- Josh Armstrong (:16.54)  ..  DISCUS- Levi Hemmelrich (128′ 1″).

MMCRU results:  (first places)  SHOT- Jordan Marks (41′ 7″).

(golf)

(B) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Harris-Lake Park (316)  ..  2. Hinton (346)  ..  3. Unity Christian (348)  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (348)  ..  5. Remsen St. Mary’s (367)  ..  6. MMCRU (374)  ..  7. South O’Brien (398)  ..  8. Akron-Westfield (401)  ..  9. Gehlen Catholic (420)  ..  10. Trinity Christian (437)  ..  (West Sioux didn’t field a complete team) .  (medalist) Adrian Martin (H-L-P) 76.  (runner-up) (tie) Isaac Ihnen & Lucas Gunderson (both from H-L-P) 78.  All-Conf. from Plymouth County:  (1st team) Blake Beller (Hinton), Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) & Cade Pepper (MMCRU).  (2nd team) Andrew Hessa (Hinton), Ethan Riedemann (MMCRU), Braden Vonk (Hinton), Turner Schmitt (Hinton) & Will Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s).

Gehlen Catholic scores:  Isaia Lammers (48-42=90), Dylan Barthole (45-48=93), Jared Morris (56-58=114), Carson Sitzmann (62-61=123), & Landon Nilles (72-67=139).

Hinton scores:  Blake Beller (40-44=84 – T8th place), Andrew Hessa (41-45=86), Turner Schmitt (42-44=86), Carson Prins (44-44=88), Braden Vonk (45-43=88), & Tate Kounkel (41-50=91).

Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Spencer Schorg (39-45=84 – T8th place), Will Galles (49-44=93), Seth Nelson (47-48=95), Austin Schwickerath (45-50=95), Xavier Galles (50-47=97), & Carter Schorg (51-50=101).

MMCRU scores:  Cade Pepper (39-43= 82 – 7th place), Ethan Riedemann (49-43=92), Brennan Rolfes (47-53=100), Andrew Prescott (52-48=100), & Dean Jenness (51-54=105).

Akron-Westfield scores:  Daytona Foley (47-49=96), Spencer Olson (53-48=101), Logan Smith (48-53=101), Landyn Vossburg ((54-49=103), Jader Briggs (53-52=105) & Carson James (54-52=106).

(B) Lakes Conference meet at Le Mars —  TEAM STANDINGS:  Spencer (297)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (303)  ..  3. Western Christian (317)  ..  4. Estherville/L-C (331)  ..  5. Storm Lake (343)  ..  6. Cherokee (346)  ..  7. Le Mars (354).  (medalist) Michael Storey (Spencer) 71.  (runner-up) Mason Weeks (Spirit Lake) 73.  Le Mars scores:  Trey Whidden (41-45=86), Alex Irwin (45-43=88), Spencer Mackey (46-44=90), Jakob Bixenman (45-45=90), Curran Wells (45-47=92) & Riley Oetken (48-51=99).  (no Bulldog earned all-conference honors)

(G) Lakes Conference meet at Hull —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (400)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (405)  ..  3. Western Christian (419)  ..  4. Le Mars (421)  ..  5. Cherokee (429)  ..  T6. Estherville/L-C & Storm Lake (both had only one golfer competing).  (medalist) Aubrey Kooima (Western Christian) 82.  (runner-up) Riley Pohar (Spencer) 92.  Le Mars scores:  Dani Hurt (54-48=102 – 7th place & All-Lakes Conference), Emily Koonce (54-50=104), Haleigh Allyn (48-58= 106), Faith Laskie (57-52=109) & Erica Koonce (71-68=139).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars def. Cherokee 7-2  —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Joan Meis lost 8-10  ..  Caroline Meis won 10-2  ..  Madison Dreckman won 10-5  ..  Abby Van Otterloo won 10-5  ..  Kristen Heimgartner lost 4-10  ..  Arlinna Bowen won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Madison Dreckman/Caroline Meis won 10-4  ..  Joan Meis/Abby Van Otterloo won 10-4  ..  Arlinna Bowen/Madi Claussen won 10-7.  Varsity improves to 4-and-4 and the Lady Bulldogs are 4-and-4 in Lakes Conf. play as well.

(B) Le Mars def. Cherokee 9-0  —  SINGLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert won 10-0  ..  Kaden Wingert won 10-2  ..  Josh Pratt won 10-1  ..  Christian Owen won 10-4  ..  Matt Ahlers  won 10-3  ..  Kutter Wright won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-1  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers won 10-1  ..  Christian Owen/Kutter Wright won 10-2.   Varsity improves to 8-and-1 with a 7-and-1 Lakes Conference mark.  The J.V. won to improve their season mark to 9-and-0.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 7

(golf)

(G) War Eagle Conference meet at Sioux Center

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (364)  ..  2. Akron-Westfield (389)  ..  3. South O’Brien (396)  ..  4. Hinton (405)  ..   5. West Sioux (412)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (423)  ..  7. Harris-Lake Park (428)  ..  8. Remsen St. Mary’s (445)  ..  9. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (474)  ..  10. MMCRU (485)  ..  (Clay Central-Everly & Trinity Christian did not field a full team).  (medalist) Hannah Vondrak (Hinton) 86.  (runner-up) Justine Malenke (Unity Christian) 87.

Plymouth County All Conference selections: (1st team) Hannah Vondrak (Hinton), Tori Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s), Autumn Bundy (Akron-Westfield) & Claire Kipp (Hinton). (2nd team) Sidney Tritz (Remsen St. Mary’s), Alayna Mullinix (Akron-Westfield), Katelyn Willett (Gehlen Catholic) & Taylor Schlenger (MMCRU).

 

Akron-Westfield scores:  Brooke Koele (46-48=91 – 5th), Alayna Mullinix (48-47=95 – 6th), Autumn Bundy (46-51=97 – 10th), Natalie Nielsen (49-54=103), Kayla Johnson (55-53=108), & Taryn Wilken (52-57=109).

Hinton scores:  Hannah Vondrak (45-41=86 – 1st), Claire Kipp (47-54=101 – 19th), Lizzy Nohr (48-58=106), Hailey Rozenbaum (52-60=112), Rylee Johnson (59-54=113), & Hailey Rice (54-61=115).

Gehlen Catholic scores:  Katelyn Willett (48-51=99 – 14th), Rylee Schnepf (54-48=102 – 20th), Aubree Nilles (52-58=110), Harley Foreman (56-56=112), Virginia Freking (56-62=118), & Madeline Begnoche (65-67=132).

Remsen St. Mary’s scores:  Sidney Tritz (52-48=100 – 16th), Tori Galles (46-58=104), Megan Wurth (59-60=119), Kelsey Behrens (57-65=122), & Brooklyn Frederes (62-68=130).

NOTE:  the tournament results were also used to make-up a pair of postponed duals for the Lady Hawks)  West Sioux 201, Remsen St. Mary’s 214 (medalist) Taylor Gerritson (WS) 46.    …    South O’Brien 197, Remsen St. Mary’s 214  (medalist) Rachel Sohn (South O’Brien) 46.

MMCRU scores:  Taylor Schlenger (53-55=108), Kristina Goth (55-62=117), Rian Vasher (63-67=130), Molly Reuter (64-66=130), Belle Bush (68-78=146), & Bayle Glassmaker (76-75=151).

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 8

(tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT AT SPENCER – postponed to Friday, May 10th

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 9

(track)

(golf)

CLASS 3A BOYS SECTIONALS AT ORANGE CITY — TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (319)  ..  2. Spirit Lake (331)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (332)  ..  4. Webster City (336)  ..  T5. Humboldt & Storm Lake (362)  ..  7. Le Mars (376)  ..  8. Algona (391).  (medalist)  Colin Slattery (Spencer) 75.

Le Mars scores:  Spencer Mackey (45-45-90)  ..  Curran Wells (47-46=93)  ..  Trey Whiddon (49-46=95)  ..  Riley Oetken (49-49=98)  ..  Alex Irwin (47-53=100)  ..  Jakob Bixenman (49-55=104).

(tennis)

(G) Le Mars at Storm Lake – cancelled

(B) Le Mars def. Storm Lake 8-1 —  SINGLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert won 10-1  ..  Kaden Wingert won 10-2 ..  Josh Pratt lost 4-10 ..  Christian Owen won 10-3 ..  Matt Ahlers won 10-3   .. Noah Wiltgen won 10-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt won 10-6  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers won 10-6  ..  Christian Owen/Kutter Wright won 10-3.  Le Mars record improves to 9-1 and 8-1 in the Lakes Conf.

(golf)

(G) Le Mars & Western Christian at Storm Lake – cancelled

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 10

(golf)

CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONALS AT GEORGETEAM RESULTS:  1. Harris-Lake Park (337)  ..  2. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (359) (both District qualifiers)  ..  3. Akron-Westfield (377)  ..  7. Gehlen Catholic (446).  (medalist) Braydon Perkins (Harris-Lake Park) 81.  Akron-Westfield scores:  Jader Briggs (92 – District qualifier), Spencer Olson (93), Landyn Vossburg (94) & Logan Smith (98).  Gehlen Catholic scores:  Dylan Barthole (92 – District qualifier), Isaia Lammers (102), Jordan Reuter (125), & Jared Morris (127).

CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONALS AT KINGSLEY —  TEAM RESULTS:  1. Kingsley-Pierson (343)  ..  2. Remsen St. Mary’s (352)  ..  3. MMCRU (381) (all three District qualifiers).  (medalist) Spencer Schorg (Remsen St. Mary’s) 81.  Kingsley-Pierson scores: Cale Schweitzberger (85), Kaden Schroeder (86), Nathan Keck (86), Matthew Riordan (86). Remsen St. Mary’s other scores: Will Galles (86), Xavier Galles (92), Carter Schorg (93). MMCRU scores: Ethan Riedeman (85), Cade Pepper (92), Dean Jenness (93), & Brennan Rolfes (102).

CLASS 1A BOYS SECTIONAL AT MOVILLE — 1. Woodbury Central  ..  2. IKM-Manning  ..  3. Coon Rapids-Bayard (all three District qualifiers).  (medalist) Jared Hinkelman (IKM-Manning) 80.

 CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONALS AT HINTONTEAM RESULTS: 1. Hinton (335)  ..  2. OA-BCIG (362)  ..  3. Cherokee (376) (all three District qualifiers).  (medalist) Andrew Hessa (Hinton) 76.  Hinton’s other scores:  Carson Prins (85), Braden Vonk (85), Turner Schmitt (89), Blake Beller (93), & Tate Kounkel (94).

CLASS 2A BOYS SECTIONALS AT SIOUX CENTER —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Estherville/L-C (335)  ..  2. Sioux Center (335)  ..  3. Pocahontas Area (356) (all three-District qualifiers).  (medalist) Freddy Bullock (Sioux Center) 72.

 (tennis)

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SINGLES & DOUBLES TOURNAMENT AT SPENCER

TEAM RESULTS:  1. Spirit Lake (20)  ..  T2. Le Mars & Clear Lake (17).  (Le Mars and Clear Lake play Monday in Spencer in the prelim Sub-State)

Le Mars results:
SINGLES RESULTS:  #1-Zach Wingert had a bye in round one and then won 6-0, 6-0 in the quarterfinals and won 6-0, 6-0 in the semifinals to advance to the Singles Championship match where he beat his teammate Josh Pratt 6-0, 6-0.  #2-Josh Pratt won 6-1, 6-1 in the first round  ..  won 6-2, 6-2 in the quarterfinals  ..  and 6-3, 6-4 in the semifinals to advance to the finals where he lost to Zach Wingert.  Both qualified for the 1A State meet next weekend in Waterloo.

DOUBLES RESULTS:  #1-Kaden Wingert and Matt Ahlers won 6-1, 6-2 and then lost 4-6, 2-6 and were eliminated.  #2-Christian Owen & Kutter Wright lost 5-7, 0-6 and were eliminated in the first round.

(track)

CLASS 1A COED DISTRICT MEET AT SIOUX RAPIDS

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Gehlen Catholic (126)  ..  2. Newell-Fonda (104)  ..  3. Lawton-Bronson (94)  ..  4. West Monona (81)  ..  5. Akron-Westfield (71)  ..  6. MMCRU (62)  ..  7. Westwood (37.5)  ..  6. Ridge View (52)  ..  7. Westwood (59)  ..  8. Sioux Central (57)  ..  9. Siouxland Christian (28)  ..  10. Whiting (20)  ..  11. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (18)  ..  12. Remsen St. Mary’s (7).
Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers (7)100-METERS HURDLES1st- Sydney Livermore (:16.65) & 3rd- Tiffany Woerdehoff (:17.09)   ..  4×200 RELAY1st- (1:50.52) (Sydney Livermore-Katelyn Langel-Tiffany Woerdehoff-Kate Hill)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY1st- (1:08.43) (Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Molly Roder-Tiffany Woerdehoff)  ..  DISCUS  1st- Melinda Zubrod (106′ 6″)  ..  4X400 RELAY– 2nd- (Katelyn Langel-Sydney Livermore-Kate Hill-Lauren Heying)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 3rd- (1:57.02) (Tiffany Woerdehoff-Lauren Heying-Katelyn Langel-Kate Hill).

Akron-Westfield State qualifiers (4):  100-METER DASH1st- Shaylee Siebens (:12.78)  ..  200-METER DASH1st- Shaylee Siebens (:27.02)  ..  HIGH JUMP1st- Kailee Tucker (5′ 0″)  ..  4X100 RELAY2nd- (Chloe Colt-Natalie Tobin-Hailey Wilkin-Shaylee Siebens).

MMCRU State qualifiers (4):  1500-METER RUN1st-Kaitlyn Goth -(5:23.96)  ..  3000-METER RUN1st-Kaitlyn Goth (11:28.80)  ..  4X800 RELAY– 3rd- (10:29.03) (Faith OLson-Emily Dreckman-Ellie Reuter-Taylor Harpenau)  ..  HIGH JUMPEmily Dreckman (4′ 10″).

Remsen St. Mary’s State qualifiers:  none.

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Lawton-Bronson (121)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (106.5)  ..  3. West Monona (96)  ..  4. Sioux Central (92)  ..  5. Newell-Fonda (57)  ..  6. Ridge View (52)  ..  7. Akron-Westfield (47)  ..  8. River Valley (38)  ..  9. Westwood (37.5)  ..  10. Siouxland Christian (31)  ..  11. MMCRU (25)  ..  12. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (24)  ..  13. Remsen St. Mary’s (8)  ..  14. Whiting (2).

 Gehlen Catholic State qualifiers (8):  1600-METER RUN1st- Will Roder (4:41.48)  ..  3200-METER RUN1st- Will Roder (10:04.10)  ..  400-METER HURDLES1st- Isaac Vaske (:57.22)  ..  4X400 RELAY1st- (3:35.33) (Jeff Augustine-Adam Schuch-Ethan Peters-Isaac Vaske)  ..  4X800 RELAY1st- (8:38.36) (Jeff Augustine-Ethan Herbst-Traegen Kramer-Carson Tesch)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY1st- (3:43.93) (Jeff Augustine-Derek Von Arb-Ethan Peters-Will Roder)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY3rd- (1:38.50) (Derek Nilles-Adam Schuch-Derek Von Arb-Isaac Vaske)  ..  HIGH JUMP3rd- Ethan Peters (6’0″).

Akron-Westfield State qualifiers (2):  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY1st- (1:03.90) (Josh Armstrong-Aydin Dicks-Dominic Trobaugh-Leighton Blake)  ..  100-METER DASH3rd- Leighton Blake (:11.59).

MMCRU State qualifiers:  none.

Remsen St. Mary’s State qualifiers:  none.

CLASS 2A COED DISTRICT MEET AT SIOUX CENTER —  (no team scores available)

(girls results)

KP/WC State qualifiers (10):  DISCUS– 1st- Emily Kraft (105′ 0″)  ..  SHOT– 1st- Emily Kraft (38′ 6 1/2″)  ..  4X400 RELAY– 1st- (4:07.91) (Paige Kuchel-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Erika Kuntz)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 1st- (1:49.56) (Aubree Bell-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto-Erica Kuntz)  ..  4X200 RELAY– 2nd- (1:50.86) (Paige Kuchel-Skylar Hannah-Madison Goodwin-Jayde Barto)  ..  400-METER DASH– 2nd- Erica Kuntz (:58.95)  ..  800-METER RUN– 2nd- Erica Kuntz (2:23.66)  ..  HIGH JUMP– 3rd- Camrin Baird (5′ 0″)  ..  LONG JUMP– 4th- Aubree Bell (15′ 10″)  ..  200-METER DASH– 4th- Jayde Barto (:27.16).

Hinton State qualifiers:  none.

(boys results)

Hinton State qualifiers (3):  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY– 2nd- (1:05.02) (Aiden Brock-Kyle Brighton-Albert Nunez-Thomas Bishop)  ..  LONG JUMP 2nd- Aiden Brock (21′ 0″)  ..  HIGH JUMP– 4th- Aiden Brock (6′ 1″)

KP/WC State qualifiers:  none.

CLASS 3A COED DISTRICT MEET AT SERGEANT BLUFF

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (154.5)  ..  2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (108.5)  ..  3. Bishop Heelan (95)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (85.5)  ..  5. Denison-Schleswig (83)  ..  6. Le Mars (82)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (63)  ..  8. Storm Lake (62.5).

Le Mars State qualifiers (7):  LONG JUMP1st- Lilly McNaughton (16′ 5″)  ..  1500-METER RUN 2nd- Maddie Hurt (5:09.66)  ..  3000-METER RUN– 3rd- Maddie Hurt (11:15.22)  ..  4X400 RELAY– 3rd- (4:09.42) (Katie Cunningham-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY– 3rd- (1:52.55) (Haylee Cooper-Shaniah Temple-Katie Cunningham-Chloe Calhoun)  ..  SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY– 4th- (1:09.78) (Kady Leusink-Brooke Alesch-Lilly McNaughton-Karlee Schiff)  ..  4X200 RELAY– 4th- (1:49.41) (Katie Cunningham-Haylee Cooper-Emily Carlson-Shaniah Temple).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (165)  ..  2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (137)  ..  3. Spencer (99)  ..  4. Le Mars (98)  ..  5. Bishop Heelan (90)  ..  6. Storm Lake (71)  ..  7. Denison-Schleswig (67).

Le Mars State qualifiers (8):  DISCUS1st- Brandon VanderSluis (143′ 10″)  ..  800-METER RUN – 2nd- Landen Parmelee (2:06.16)  ..   SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY – 2nd- (1:01.78) (Carter Arens-Reese Spieler-Eric Spieler-Ben Wadle)  ..  100-METER DASH3rd- Anthony Lamoreux (:11.59)  ..  200-METER DASH 3rd- Anthony Lamoreux (:23.17)  ..  4X100 RELAY 3rd- (:44.41) (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony-Lamoreux-Ben Wadle-Tyler Ferguson)  ..  4X200 RELAY– 4th- (1:33.38) (Dylan Rasmussen-Anthony Lamoreux-Eric Spieler-Tyler Ferguson)  ..  DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY– 4th- (3:45.15) (Cody Otto-Reece Spieler-Brandon Olson-Landen Parmelee).

Kadin Woodard qualified in all four Wheel Chair events — the 100 (:20.11), the 200 (:38.05), the 400 (1:18.32) and the shot (16′ 5 1/2″.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 11

(tennis)

(G) 1A GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS

Le Mars def. Cherokee 5-4.SINGLES RESULTS:  Joan Meis lost 1-6, 6-4, 7-10  ..  Caroline Meis won 6-0, 6-3  ..  Madison Dreckman won 6-0, 6-4  ..  Abby Van Otterloo lost 1-6, 1-6  ..  Kristen Heimgartner won 6-4, 6-0  ..  Arlinna Bowen lost 2-6, 3-6.  DOUBLES RESULTS: Madison Dreckman/Caroline Meis won 4-6, 6-4, 10-6 .. Joan Meis/Abby Van Otterloo lost 7-5, 1-6, 4-10 .. Arlinna Bowen/Maddie Claussen won 6-2, 6-3.

Le Mars def. Storm Lake 5-2.  —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Joan Meis won 6-2, 6-1  ..  Caroline Meis won 6-0, 6-1  ..  Madsion Dreckman won 6-1, 6-1  ..  Abby Van Otterloo lost 2-6, 6-4, 8-10  ..  Kristen Heimgartner lost 6-7(5-7), 6-7(0-7)  ..  Alinna Bowen won 6-3, 6-2.  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Madison Dreckman/Caroline Meis won 6-3, 6-2.  The other two doubles matches weren’t finished because the match had been decided. Le Mars improves to 6-and-4 and advances to the Regional final on Monday, May 20.

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Rays 9, Orioles 4
Reds 11, Mariners 3

MAJOR BOYS
Pirates 7, Cubs 6
Mets 9, Rockies 3
Angels 7, Dodgers 4
Yankees 6, Phils 5
White Sox 9, A’s 7

MAJOR GIRLS
Spartans 13, Panthers 12
Chargers 12, Lions 11
Broncos 14, Eagles 10
Warriors 15, Rockets 12

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 16, Falcons 10
Foxes 14, Hawks 2

MINOR BOYS
Bulls 10, Bats 4
Grasshoppers 9, Iron Birds 9, tie
Knights 11, Raptors 5
River Bandits 7, Red Wings 6
Tin Cups 9, Timber Rattlers 6

MINOR GIRLS
Comets 15, Hurricanes 2
Lightning 12, Storm 6
Sparks 6, Stars 2

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 12

nothing scheduled locally

AP-SportsMinute

TORONTO (AP) – The Toronto Raptors have advanced to the NBA’s Eastern Conference Finals for the second time in four years by getting a buzzer-beating basket to beat the Philadelphia 76ers, 92-90. Kawhi Leonard capped his 41-point effort by hitting a shot over Joel Embiid that bounced four times off the rim before going through the net. Serge Ibaka added 17 points for Toronto, and Pascal Siakam added 11 with 11 rebounds.

DENVER (AP) – The Portland Trail Blazers have advanced to the NBA’s Western Conference Finals for the first time since 2000 by erasing a 17-point, first-half deficit in a 100-96 victory in Game 7 against the Denver Nuggets. CJ McCollum scored 37 points for the Blazers, who trailed by one before the Nuggets shot 7-for-24 in the fourth quarter. Evan Turner delivered 10 of his 14 points in the fourth quarter and grabbed the rebound of a desperation 3-point attempt by Nikola Jokic in the closing seconds.

BOSTON (AP) – The Boston Bruins own a two-games-to-none lead in the NHL’s Eastern Conference final following a 6-2 rout of the Carolina Hurricanes. Matt Grzelcyk produced his first multi-goal game Connor Clifton notched his first career NHL goal while the B’s built a 6-0 lead en route to their fifth straight win. Tuukka Rask needed to make just 21 saves to help Boston get within two victories of the Stanley Cup final.

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (AP) – The final round of the Regions Tradition has been pushed back to today. Yesterday’s play was suspended following a 4  1/2-hour delay created by thunderstorms and steady rain. Steve Stricker holds a two-stroke lead at 14-under 202. Two-time Tradition winner Bernhard Langer, David Toms and Billy Andrade are all two strokes back.

MONTMELO, Spain (AP) – Lewis Hamilton beat teammate Valtteri Bottas to win the Spanish Grand Prix for a third consecutive year on Sunday. The finish secured a fifth one-two finish for Mercedes to start the Formula One season. Hamilton’s third win of the campaign let him take the championship lead by seven points over Bottas.