Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 20)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of May 20)

1174

MONDAY RESULTS – May 20

(boys tennis)

1A SUB-STATE AT CARROLL

Le Mars def. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-3.  —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert won 3-6, 6-3, 6-4  ..  Kaden Wingert won 6-3, 6-3  ..  Josh Pratt lost 3-6, 2-6  ..  Christian Owen lost 3-6, 6-7  ..  Matt Ahlers won 6-4, 6-4  ..  Noah Wiltgen won 7-6(7-5), 7-5.  DOUBLE RESULTS:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt  lost 4-6, 3-6  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers won 0-6, 7-6, 6-2  ..  (#3 doubles match wasn’t completed because the outcome was decided). 

1A STATE AT CARROLL

Le Mars def. Spirit Lake 5-4 —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert won 6-2, 6-3  ..  Kaden Wingert lost 6-4, 3-6, 4-6  ..  Josh Pratt lost 1-6, 5-7  ..  Chrstian Owen won 7-6(6-4), 6-1  ..  Matt Ahlers won 6-0, 6-2  ..  Noah Wiltgen won 6-3, 6-4  .  DOUBLES RESULTS:  Zach Wingert/Josh Pratt 4-6, match wasn’t finished because the outcome of the meet had already been decided  ..  Kaden Wingert/Matt Ahlers won 6-1, 6-4  ..  Christian Owen/Kutter Wright lost 2-6, 7-5, 4-6.

Bulldogs improve to 12-and-1 and will play in the 1A State final four next Tuesday, May 28th.

(girls tennis)

1A REGIONAL FINALS AT FORT DODGE

Waterloo Columbus def. Le Mars 5-0. —  SINGLES RESULTS:  Joan Meis lost 0-6, 0-6  ..  Caroline Meis lost 1-6, 1-6  ..  Madison Dreckman lost 0-6, 0-6  ..  Abby Van Otterloo lost 2-6, 3-6  .. Kristen Heimgartner lost 0-6, 1-6, Alinna Bowen lost 1-6, 1-6.  No Doubles matches were played and only five of the Singles results counted.

(girls golf)

1A REGIONAL FINALS AT MOVILLE
TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Akron-Westfield (378) (State qualifier)  ..  2. Woodbury Central (406) (State qualifier)  ..  3. Westwood (430)  ..  4.Gehlen Catholic (438)  ..  5. Essex (468)  ..  6. Riverside (482).
INDIVIDUAL STATE QUALIFIERS: 1. Sally Gallagher (Woodbury Central) 81)  ..  2. Brooke Koele (A-W) 87  ..  3. Alayna Mullinix (A-W) 93  ..   4. Hannah Vondrak (Hinton) 95  ..  5. Tori Galles (Remsen St. Mary’s) 96  ..  T6. Autum Bundy (A-W), Makenna Harding (Westwood) & Sidney Tritz (Remsen St. Mary’s) 98.

A-W scores:  Brooke Koele 87, Alayna Mullinix 93, Autumn Bundy 98, Taryn Wilkin 100, Kayla Johnson 109, and Natalie Nielsen 111.

Gehlen scores:  Aubree Nilles 108, Virginia Freking 109, Harley Foreman 110, Madeline Begnoche 111, Rylee Schnepf 123.

2A REGIONAL AT MAPLETON  —  TEAM QUAIFIERS:  1. Unity Christian & 2. Missouri Valley.  Individually, West Sioux’s Emily Hulshof qualified for State with a 93, tied for third place.  (medalist) Madison  Lee (Mo. Valley) 90.

2A REGIONAL AT GARNER  —  team State qualifiers:  1. Okoboji & 2. Emmetsburg.

3A REGIONAL AT STORM LAKE  — team State qualifiers:  Humboldt (1st) & Atlantic (2nd)
3rd-Spencer, 5th-M-O-C/Floyd Valley, 6th-Bishop Heelan, 9th-Spirit Lake, 10th-Le Mars & 11th-Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Le Mars scores:  Haleigh Allyn (114), Emily Koonce (117), Faith Laskie (123), Dani Hurt (125), Abby Hoss (132) and Erica Koonce (133).

 (high school softball)

Le Mars 7, Sioux City East 3

LE MARS — Kady Leusink belted a two-run homer to key a four-run fifth inning for Le Mars to lead the Lady Bulldogs to a 7-3 opening night victory over visiting Sioux City East Monday night.  Leusink also had a double and stole a base.  Brooke Haage had three hits for Le Mars and also drove in a pair of runs in the fifth.  Brook Berkenpas scattered seven hits and struck out five to earn the win in the pitching circle.

(high school baseball)

Sioux City East 13, Le Mars 0, five innings

LE MARS — Sioux City East used four pitcher’s to combine on a five-inning no-hitter as the Black Raiders spoiled the Le Mars Bulldogs season opener, 13-0 in a game shortened to five innings by the ten-run rule Monday night.  Alec Patino belted a towering two-run homer and drove in three runs for East.  Kyle Burns had three hits to lead a ten-hit Black Raider attack.  East roughed up Bulldog starter, Cade Webner, for seven runs in the first inning.  Four pitchers worked the game for both teams.

(little league games)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Raiders 14, Hawks 8
Foxes 9, Falcons 4

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 12, Panthers 11
Warriors 15, Lions 6
Chargers 12, Rockets 11
Eagles 11, Spartans 10

MINOR GIRLS
Storm vs. Stars – no score reported
Sparks 10, Hurricanes 0
Comets 17, Lightning 6

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 21

BOONE — Apparently the final chapter in the controversy over last Thursday’s 1A Boys State 3200-meter run has been written.  In yet another ruling this week from the IAHSAA in Boone, both Will Roder of Gehlen Catholic and Joe Anderson of George-Little Rock will share first place in a co-championship.  Anderson received his gold medal yesterday from the Boys Association.

(high school baseball)

Le Mars at Sergeant Bluff-Luton – postponed

(little league games)

JUNIOR & MAJOR BOYS – ppd. to May 30th

MINOR & PEE WEE BOYS – ppd. to Thursday

N-B-A PLAYOFFS

Toronto  120, Milwaukee 102   (series tied 2-2)

TORONTO (AP) – The NBA’s Eastern Conference finals are tied at two games apiece after Kyle Lowry scored 25 points in the Toronto Raptors’ 120-102 win over Milwaukee. The Raptors won easily despite a hobbled Kawhi Leonard, who still finished with 19 points. Serge Ibaka had 17 points and 13 rebounds for the Raptors, while Norm Powell came off the bench to hit four 3s and score 18 points.

 N-H-L STANLEY CUP PLAYOFFS

St.  Louis 5, San Jose 1    (St. Louis wins series, 4-2)

     ST. LOUIS (AP) – Jordan Binnington stopped 25 shots and the St. Louis Blues advanced to the Stanley Cup final for the first time since 1970 by whipping the San Jose Sharks, 5-1. Vladimir Tarasenko and Brayden Schenn each scored a power-play goal and David Perron added a goal and an assist in the Blues’ third straight win. Perron put St. Louis ahead to stay by scoring 92 seconds after the opening faceoff.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 22

(high school softball)

(#4-1A)Akron-Westfield 6, Gehlen Catholic (0-1) 0

Sheldon at Le Mars – ppd. to June 27

AKRON- Natalie Nielsen and Megan Meinen, a pair of freshman pitchers for Todd Colt’s Akron-Westfield softball team, combined to toss a two-hit shutout as the No. 4-rated (1A) Westerners beat Gehlen Catholic 6-0 in the season opener for both schools.  Nielsen had a RBI double to highlight a four-run third inning for A-W.  The Westerners loaded the bases with no outs on a pair of bunt singles and a walk.  Autumn Bundy squeeze bunted the first run home, a wild pitch scored a second run before Nielsen doubled down the right field line.  A fourth run scored on another wild pitch.  Alayna Mullinix made it 5-0 an inning later with a RBI ground out and the final run scored in the sixth when Chloee Colt got herself into a rundown between first and second, allowing Jaden Harris to race home from third base.  Gehlen loaded the bases in the third and fourth innings but couldn’t score.  Emily Kellen made her first varsity start in the pitching circle for Gehlen and threw a complete-game six-hitter with four of the hits infield slap hits.  She walked six and struck out seven.  Nielsen finished with eleven strike outs in five innings, allowing only a fourth inning single by Katie Peters.  Tiffany Woerdehoff had a infield single in the seventh off Meinen for the Lady Jays only other hit.

(high school baseball)

Akron-Westfield 2, Gehlen Catholic (0-1) 0

Sheldon at Le Mars – ppd to Thursday

AKRON- Derek Von Arb and Cody Schmit combined to throw an opening night no-hitter Wednesday night for Gehlen Catholic but two unearned runs in the bottom of the fifth gave Akron-Westfield a 2-0 victory.  The Westerners capitalized on a passed ball and a error to plate their two runs after the Jays issued three walks to start the inning.  Winning pitcher Nick Jacobs allowed just one hit, a single by Isaac Vaske.

(little league games)

JUNIOR GIRLS
Foxes 4, Hawks 3
Raiders 10, Falcons 4

MAJOR GIRLS
Broncos 10, Rockets 7
Spartans 15, Lions 9
Eagles 15, Warriors 7
Panthers 7, Chargers 1

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – May 23

(high school baseball)

Sheldon at Le Mars — game was suspended by rain after three innings with Le Mars leading 2-1.  The game will likely not be finished.

(little league)

JUNIOR BOYS
Rays vs. Orioles – suspended with the score tied; will finish Monday, May 27th at 6:30 with Reds/Mariners suspended game to follow

MAJOR BOYS
Pirates 6, Yankees 5
Cubs 5, Rockies 4
Mets vs. White Sox, ppd. to 7 pm Monday, May 27th
Dodgers vs. Phils, ppd. to 7 pm Monday, May 27th
Angels vs. A’s, ppd. to 7 pm Monday, May 27th

MINOR BOYS (makeup from Tuesday)
Iron Birds 5, River Bandits 2
Tin Cups 6, Bats 0
Knights 5, Grasshoppers 2
Bulls 3, Raptors 1
Timber Rattlers 6, Red Wings 0

AP-SportsMinute

MILWAUKEE (AP) – The Toronto Raptors are within one victory of their first berth in the NBA Finals following a 105-99 win over Milwaukee in Game 5 of the Eastern Conference finals. Kawhi Leonard scored 15 of his game-high 35 points while the Raptors outscored the Bucks, 33-24 in the fourth quarter. Fred VanVleet hit seven of Toronto’s 18 3-pointers and finished with 21 points.

OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) – Kevin Durant is yet to progress to on-court work in his recovery from a strained right calf. That means he won’t be ready to return for Golden State in Game 1 of the NBA Finals on May 30. Durant was injured during Game 5 of the conference semifinals against the Houston Rockets. However, big man DeMarcus Cousins might be healthy for the series opener against either Milwaukee or Toronto as he works his way back from a torn left quadriceps muscle.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – May 24

(boys tennis)

1A STATE SINGLES TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO
Le Mars’ Zach Wingert won his first round match 7-6(7-5), 6-4 over Jeff Miller of Council Bluffs St. Albert.  Wingert lost in the afternoon quarterfinals, 1-6, 2-6 to Jack Edwards of Pella.  Wingert won his first consolation match 6-2, 6-3 over Sam Avery of Ft. Madison.   He’s now one of the final eight and is guaranteed to place Saturday.

Le Mars’ Josh Pratt lost his first round match Friday morning 1-6, 1-6 to Pella’s Jordan Roozeboom, dropping him into the consolation bracket.  Pratt was eliminated from State competition, losing Friday afternoon, 1-6, 3-6 to Aaron Price of Aplington-Parkersburg in the first round of consolation play.

(boys golf)

STATE MEET   

1A @ Newton —  TEAM CHAMPION:  Harris-Lake Park (322)  ..  Westwood was 4th.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Ethan Streicher (Edgewood-Colesburg) 72  ..  Lucas Gunderson of Harris-Lake Park finished 2nd with a 74 and Sam Miller of Westwood finished third with a 75.  

2A @ Marshalltown —  TEAM CHAMPION:  Des Moines Christian (304)  ..  Sioux Center was 7th and Estherville/Lincoln Central finished 8th.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Kolby Shackelford (Panorama) 69  ..  Freddy Bullock of Sioux Center tied for 8th.

 3A @ Fort Dodge  —  TEAM CHAMPION:  Nevada (300)  ..  Spirit Lake was 2nd with a 303 and Spencer fin ished 3rd with a 307.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Brandon Larson (West Delaware) 69  ..  Ezra Meyer of Spencer finished 5th with a 73.

(high school softball)

Gehlen Catholic 7, Hinton 5

HINTON — Gehlen Catholic evened their record at 1-and-1, holding off a late Hinton threat to win their War Eagle Conference opener 7-5 Friday night in Hinton.  The Lady Jays scored four first-inning runs and built a 6-0 lead through four innings before the Blackhawks struck for four runs in the fifth and another in the bottom of the seventh.  Rylee Schnepf tossed a three-hitter for Gehlen with six strike outs.  Sydney Livermore drove in three runs with a double and home run and had three of the Lady Jays six hits.  Hinton is also 1-and-1 for the season.

(high school baseball)

Hinton 17, Gehlen Catholic 0, four innings

HINTON — Sophomore Tate Linton led Hinton with three hits and six RBI’s Friday night, falling a triple shy of hitting for the cycle, as the Blackhawks roughed up Gehlen Catholic 17-0 in four innings.  Linton singled in the first, belted a three-run homer in second and unloaded a three-run double in the third.  He was also the winning pitcher, limiting the Jays to one hit with no walks and seven strikeouts.  Blake Beller also had three hits for Hinton and drove in two runs.  Three Gehlen pitchers combined to walk seven, they hit three batters, and threw five wild pitches while giving up ten hits.  The game was the conference opener for both schools.  Gehlen falls to 0-and-2 while Hinton improves to 3-and-0.  Both teams return to action again on Tuesday following the holiday weekend.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – May 25

(boys tennis)

1A STATE SINGLES TOURNAMENT AT WATERLOO
Le Mars’ Zach Wingert lost 2-6, 3-6 to Rhett Peters of Union, LaPorte City in the consolation semifinals but won 7-6(7-5), 6-1 over Jordan Roozeboom of Pella to claim 7th place.

(high school softball)

Bishop Heelan Classic at the SYA Complex in Riverside —  Le Mars 18, Council Bluffs A-L 0, two innings

(#14-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 9, Le Mars 6, 5 innings – time limit

Le Mars (3-1) 4, Woodbury Central 0

SIOUX CITY — The Le Mars Lady Bulldogs went 2-and-1 Saturday at the Bishop Heelan Softball Classic to improve to 3-and-1 for the season.

The Lady Bulldogs opened play Saturday with an 18-0, two inning romp over Council Bluffs A-L.Brook Berkenpas and Libby Lerass combined on a one-hitter with five strikeouts.  Le Mars scored ten runs in the first inning, sending 15 batters to the plate.  Brook Berkenpas had two hits and drove in three runs to lead a 12-hit attack.

No. 14 (4A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton handed Le Mars their first loss of the season in Game Two with a 9-6, five-inning victory in a game stopped by the time limit.  Alivia Milbrodt and Libby Lerass limited S-B-L to six hits, but five errors led to seven unearned runs.  Emma Christensen sealed the victory for the Warriors with a two-run triple in the fifth  to extend a 7-6 lead.  S-B-L erased a 5-2 Le Mars lead with a five-run fourth inning.  The Lady Bulldogs outhit the Wariors 8-6 with Brooke Haage, Annie Ellis, Payton Marienau and Libby Leraas collecting two hits each.

Le Mars ended the day with a 4-0 shutout of Woodbury Central as Brook Berkenpas threw a complete-game six-hitter.  The Lady Bulldogs scored two runs in the first inning on a ground out and a bases-loaded walk and added single runs in the fourth and fifth innings.  Annie Ellis led Le Mars with a single and a double.  Brooke Haage, Libby Leraas, Emily Carlson and Payton Marienau had a RBI each.

(high school baseball)

Bishop Heelan 7, Le Mars 2

LE MARS — Christian Valasquez tossed a complete-game, five-hitter Saturday afternoon to pitch Bishop Heelan to a 7-2 victory over Le Mars.  Valasquez walked five but struck out six.  Cade Webner (0-2) gave up three runs in the first inning to the Crusaders and took the loss.  He was one of three pitchers used by coach Eckstaine.  Brant Hoge had two hits and three RBI’s for Heelan.  Carter Arens had two hits for Le Mars.  The Bulldogs fall to 0-and-2 while Bishop Heelan improves to 3-and-2.

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – May 26

AP-SportsMinute

GREEN BAY, Wis. (AP) _ One of the most iconic players in Green Bay Packers history has died.  The Packers cited the family of Bart Starr in announcing Sunday that the Hall of Fame quarterback died at age 85. Starr had been in failing health since suffering two strokes and a heart attack in 2014.  Starr was an ordinary quarterback until teaming with Vince Lombardi on the powerhouse Packers teams that ruled the 1960s and ushered in the NFL as America’s most popular sport. Starr led Green Bay to six division titles, five NFL championships and wins in the first two Super Bowls where he was named M-V-P twice.  Always a graceful, accurate thrower, it’s a run for which he’s most famous: the sneak that won the famed “Ice Bowl” in 1967.  Starr is the third of Lombardi’s dozen Hall of Famers to die in the past eight months, following fullback Jim Taylor and offensive tackle Forrest Gregg.

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) _ Simon Pagenaud likely saved his job.  Pagenaud gave Penske an 18th Indianapolis 500 victory by outdueling Alexander Rossi in a breathtaking 13-lap sprint to the finish. The two swapped the lead five times with Pagenaud storming to the front for good seconds before he took the white flag.  Pagenaud’s future at Penske has been in question, but an Indy 500 victory bought him breathing room.  Takuma Sato was third, followed by Josef Newgarden and defending champion Will Power.