Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 15)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 15)

1319

MONDAY RESULTS – July 15

(high school softball)

1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
Gehlen Catholic (21-9) 2, #13-Westwood 1

SLOAN — Gehlen Catholic had only three hits for the game but they came in succession with two outs in the first inning and produced two runs that would carry the Lady Jays to a 2-1 victory over No. 13 Westwood Monday night in the 1A Regional finals at Sloan.  Alyssa Kolbeck started the rally with a double to right-center and Katie Peters followed with a double to the same right-center gap.  Sydney Livermore drilled a single up the middle to score Peters for a 2-0 lead.  Gehlen would have only one more base runner for the remainder of the game as senior standout Katelyn Martian retired the final 15 batters of the game following a third inning error.  Freshman Rylee Schnepf was every bit Martian’s equal, escaping a bases-loaded jam in the first before giving up a run on Westwood’s first two hits in the third.  The Rebels threatened again in the sixth with a two-out double by Brenna Pike followed by a single by Aryanna DeRoin.  Westwood attempted to score the runner from second base but a perfect throw to the plate by left fielder Tiffany Woerdehoff cut down the potential tying run to preserve the 2-1 lead.  Schnepf retired the side in order in the seventh, finishing with a four-hitter and eight strikeouts.  The Lady Jays are headed to the 1A State Tournament in Fort Dodge next Monday where they will play top-rated Collins-Maxwell (25-1) at 11 a.m..  It will be their second softball trip, their first since 2012.  Gehlen is 21-and-9 and winners of seven straight.

2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 4)
#13-Alta-Aurelia 5, #15-West Sioux 3

3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 2)
Algona 8, Spirit Lake 3

(high school baseball)

Le Mars (13-16) 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2

ROCK VALLEY — Cade Webner guided Le Mars back into the win column Monday night with six solid innings on the mound and Carter Arens supplied the offense with three hits and two RBI’s as Le Mars bettered Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7-2 in high school baseball at Rock Valley.  Webner limited the Nighthawks to five hits and no earned runs while striking out five.  Ethan Kuiken finished up with one inning of one-hit shutout ball.  Alex Irwin added a two-run double for Le Mars as the Bulldogs sealed the outcome with a three-run sixth inning.  The Bulldogs improve to 13-and-16 for the season and tune up for their tournament opener on Friday against Bishop Heelan with a game Tuesday night at Sioux City East.

(little league tournaments)

11-Year Old Tournament at John Britton Complex in Le Mars
Championship Game — Le Mars All-Stars 9, Northwest 1  (Le Mars will play the 11-year old State Tournament in Sioux City this weekend)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 16

(high school baseball)

Sioux City East 12, Le Mars (13-17) 2, five innings

SIOUX CITY — Le Mars was limited to four hits Tuesday night while Sioux City East banged out ten hits and scored ten runs in the first two innings to beat the Bulldogs 12-2 in five innings to wrap up the regular season for both teams.  No Bulldog had more than one hit.  Anthony Lamoreux drove in a run for Le Mars.  Kyle Burns, Drew Olson, Kolton Schager, and Drew Brower had two RBI’s each for  the Black Raiders.  Le Mars finishes the regular season at 13-and-17 and will play Bishop Heelan Friday night at 5 p.m. in Storm Lake in the 3A District semifinals.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 4:50.

1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

KINGSLEY — No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson sent Gehlen Catholic to the tournament sidelines with a 12-2, five inning victory Tuesday night in the 1A District semifinals at Kingsley.  The Jays had their fans thinking upset in the second inning when Gehlen jumped out to a 2-0 lead on Ryan Livermore’s two-out, two-run single to right field.  Unfortunately, the Jays’ pitchers had trouble hitting the strike zone.  Two walks in the bottom of the second led to one run and four more walks an inning later led to five runs and a 6-2 Panther lead.  Damon Schmid’s two-run homer in the fourth extended the lead to 8-2 and two more walks and a hit batter provided the fuel for a four-run fifth for K-P and walk-off ten-run rule victory.  For the game, Gehlen pitchers walked eight and hit one batter and threw ten wild pitches and had a passed ball.   Kingsley-Pierson had only four hits for the night while Gehlen had two.  The Jays finish the season at 6-and-17 while K-P advances to Saturday’s District 1 championship game against Lawton-Bronson with a 28-and-4 record.

(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Kingsley)
Lawton-Bronson 13, Central Lyon 7
#8-Kingsley-Pierson (28-4) 12, Gehlen Catholic (6-17)  2, 5 innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Remsen)
Woodbury Central 7, MMCRU (13-11) 5
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (24-7) 15, George-Little Rock 0, four innings

2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Larchwood)
West Sioux 4, Unity Christian 0
#4-West Lyon 19, Western Christian 4, four innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Estherville)
Okoboji vs. Pocahontas Area – ppd.
Spirit Lake vs. #10-Estherville/L-C – ppd.

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Hinton)
Alta-Aurelia 8, MVAOCOU 5
#9-Hinton (25-4) 10, Missouri Valley 0, five innings

(high school softball)

4A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 8)
Denison-Schleswig 3, Bishop Heelan 0

5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#1-Waukee 9, Sioux City North 0

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 17

(high school baseball)

2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Estherville)
5 pm-Okoboji vs. Pocahontas Area – ppd.
7 pm-Spirit Lake vs. #10-Estherville/L-C – ppd.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 18

(high school baseball)

2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Pocahontas)
Pocahontas Area 10, Okoboji 1
#10-Estherville/L-C 2, Spirit Lake 0

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 19

(high school baseball)

STORM LAKE — Bishop Heelan had to overcome a pair of four-run deficits to rally past Le Mars, 8-7, Friday night in the 3A District semifinals at Storm Lake.  A bases-loaded walk in the bottom of the seventh inning gave the Crusaders their only lead of the night as the tournament’s top seed narrowly side-stepped an upset bid by the Bulldogs.  Le Mars scored four runs in the first inning, keyed by Braiden Hurd’s two-run single.  Heelan scrambled back to within 4-3 by the third inning only to fall behind 7-3 with on a three-run Bulldog fifth, highlighted by Alex Irwin’s two-run double..  The Crusaders answered with four runs in their half of the fifth to tie the game at 7-7 with Brant Houge’s two-run triple the key hit.  Le Mars loaded the bases in the sixth with one out but a double play grounder bailed the Crusaders out.  It was the fifth double play in the game executed by the two teams — three by Le Mars.  Josh Pratt started for Le Mars and worked five effective innings before fatiguing in the fifth.  Alec Dreckman closed out the game but struggled with control, walking three straight in the seventh after an error opened the inning.  Pratt led Le Mars offensively with four hits to pace a 12-hit attack.  The Bulldogs close out the season at 13-and-18.  Heelan (27-10) advances to the District finals on Monday in Storm Lake to play the Storm Lake Tornados.

3A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Storm Lake)
Bishop Heelan 8, Le Mars (13-18) 7
Storm Lake 8, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Sergeant Bluff)
Spencer 13, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 7
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11, Denison-Schleswig 0

4A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Urbandale 10, Council Bluffs T-J 0, five innings
Sioux City West 10, Sioux City East 0, five innings
Waukee 8, Sioux City North 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 20

(little league tournament)

11-year old State Tournament at Pulaski Park in Sioux City

Grandview 3, Le Mars All-Stars (0-1) 0

(high school baseball)

1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#8-Kingsley-Pierson (29-4) 5, Lawton-Bronson 4

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (25-7) 10 Woodbury Central 0, five innings

2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
West Sioux 6, #4-West Lyon 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Pocahontas Area at #10-Estherville/L-C – ppd. to Monday

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Underwood 6, #6-Treynor 5, nine innings

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
#9-Hinton (26-4) 12, Alta-Aurelia 11, nine innings

(high school football)

SHRINE ALL-STAR GAME AT THE UNI-DOME IN CEDAR FALLS  —  South 24, North 13

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – July 21

(little league tournament)

11-year old State Tournament at Pulaski Park in Sioux City

Le Mars All-Stars (1-1) 9, Northwest 0