Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 22)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 22)

1436

Levi Waldschmitt and the team celebrate a hit-by-pitch that scored a run for the Hawks. Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 27

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES

DES MOINES — Sophomore Blaine Harpenau took a no-hitter into the sixth inning Saturday afternoon at Principal Park before settling on a two-hit, 4-2 victory over No. 2 Martensdale-St. Mary’s in the 1A State quarterfinals.  The Hawks broke up a scoreless pitcher’s duel between Harpenau and Isaac Gavin with four runs in the fifth inning.  The rally started with a pair of fly balls that dropped for hits.  Back-to-back hit batsman forced home the game’s first run and sent Gavin to the showers.  Reliever Carson Elbert was greeted by a bases-loaded, two-run single by sophomore Xavier Galles to extend the lead to 3-0 and a balk by Elbert sent Jeremy Koenck home with the fourth run of the inning.  Harpenau issued his third walk of the game to open the seventh and Trey Baker broke up of the no-hit bid with a double down the right field line.  Kasey Carter followed with a single to left to plate a run and another run tagged up and scored when eighth-grader Jaxon Bunkers made a diving headlong catch in the Blue Devils bullpen down the right field foul line.  Harpenau then got a pop up and a called third strike to quell the rally.  Harpenau, now 15-and-0 for the season, struck out six.  The loss was the first for Gavin to drop his record to 11-and-1.  Remsen St. Mary’s (27-7) meets the second-seed and No. 3 rated Alburnett (33-5) Pirates in the semifinals next Thursday at 1:30.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 1:20.

Eighth grade courtesy runner, Alex Schroeder runs across the plate. Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.
Blaine Harpenau pitches while Brayden Ricke keeps an eye on the runner at first. Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.
Carter Schorg makes a catch while his brother Spencer looks on. Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.
Jaxon Bunkers dives to catch a foul ball. . Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.

 

Dean Harpenau talks to the team before the game.. Photo courtesy of Sadie Regnier.

 

1A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Alburnett (33-5) 13, South Winneshiek (29-10) 4
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (27-7) 4, #2-Martensdale-St. Mary’s (34-7) 2

 

 

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – July 28

AP-SportsMinute

UNDATED (AP) – The Minnesota Twins have stretched their lead in the AL Central to two games over the Cleveland Indians. Miguel Sano belted a three-run homer while the Twins scored five times in the first inning of an 11-1 pounding of the White Sox. The Indians wasted a 5-3 lead and a three-run homer by Carlos Santana in a 9-6 loss to the Royals.

BOSTON (AP) – Didi Gregorius and Austin Romine each hit two-run homers off Chris Sale as the New York Yankees outscored the Red Sox, 9-6 in Boston to avoid a four-game sweep. Domingo German  took a no-hitter into the fourth inning and allowed four hits while striking out nine over 5 1/3 to move to 13-2. The Red Sox committed three errors to fall into third in the AL East, nine games behind the Yankees.

UNDATED (AP) – The Chicago Cubs have moved back into a first-place tie with the St. Louis Cardinals in the NL Central, one game ahead of Milwaukee. Kyle Schwarber was the hitting star in the Cubs’ 11-4 mauling of the Brewers, hitting a grand slam and a three-run homer off Kyle Davies. Homers by George Springer, Jose Altuve and rookie Yordan Alvarez powered the Astros past the Cardinals, 6-2 to keep Houston eight games ahead of Oakland atop the AL West.

UNDATED (AP) – Stephen Strasburg won his seventh consecutive start and the Washington Nationals climbed back within 5 1/2 games of the NL East-leading Atlanta Braves by thrashing the Los Angeles Dodgers, 11-4. Strasburg struck out nine, walked none and limited a potent Dodgers lineup to one run and two hits over seven innings to earn his major league-leading 14th win. J.T. Realmuto launched a grand slam and three other Phillies went deep in a 9-4 thumping of Atlanta.

UNDATED (AP) – The New York Mets have acquired All-Star pitcher Marcus Stroman from the Toronto Blue Jays for pitching prospects Anthony Kay and Simeon Woods Richardson. Stroman is 6-11 in 21 starts despite a 2.96 ERA that is fifth-best in the American League. He has a $7.4 million salary and is not eligible for free agency until after the 2020 season. And the Cleveland Indians have acquired pitcher Hunter Wood and infielder Christian Arroyo from the Rays for minor league outfielder Ruben Cardenas and international slot money.

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS – July 22

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE HARLAN ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE

FORT DODGE — Top-rated Collins-Maxwell took advantage of five errors by Gehlen Catholic and ten walks to hand the Lady Jays a 4-0 setback in the quarterfinal round of the Girls State Softball Tournament at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex.  Junior Mikayla Houge limited Gehlen to three hits and four base runners while striking out eleven.  The Lady Jays never had a base runner reach third base.  Emma Kahler executed a perfect squeeze bunt to plate the Spartans first run in the bottom of the first inning and added a second run in the second inning when a throw back to the pitcher by catcher Addison Weber went off Rylee Schnepf glove and rolled free near second base, allowing a runner to trot home from third base to make it 2-0.  Hannah Craple’s two-run single to right-center in the sixth inning pretty much sealed Gehlen’s fate.  Schnepf allowed just six hits but the ten walks (two were intentional) had her in trouble in every inning.  To her credit, the Spartans stranded ten base runners.  Gehlen (21-10) saw their eight-game winning streak end and will close out the 2019 summer season with an 11 a.m. consolation game Tuesday against No. 7 Lynnville-Sully.  Coverage on KLEM begins at 10:50.

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Collins-Maxwell (26-1) 4, Gehlen Catholic (21-10) 0
#4-Newell-Fonda (38-5) 7, #7-Lynnville-Sully (26-9) 5
#2-Lisbon (33-6) 1, Wayne (23-9) 0
#3-Clarksville (32-1) 5, #9-Bishop Garrigan (29-7) 0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-North Linn (40-4) 6 Wapello (17-13) 0
#9-Mount Ayr (26-2) 3, #10-Beckman Catholic (29-13) 2, eight innings
#5-East Marshall (32-4) 4, #14-Ogden (25-8) 0
#13-Alta-Aurelia (21-9) 2, #8-Central Springs (28-8) 0

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Davenport Assumption (39-2) 3, Algona (17-11) 2
#6-Columbus Catholic (36-4) 8, #5-Albia (27-5) 5

(high school baseball)

2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Pocahontas Area (24-4) 3, #10-Estherville/L-C (28-3) 0

3A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
Bishop Heelan (28-10) 7, Storm Lake (21-10) 4

(district 2 . sub-state 1)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton (27-13) 13, Spencer (18-11) 3, five innings

4A SUB-STATE SEMIFINALS
(sub-state 1)
Waukee (28-12) 11, Sioux City West (18-21) 0, six innings

(little league tournament)

11-year old State Tournament at Pulaski Park
Le Mars All-Stars (2-1) 8, Urbandale 7   NOTE:  Le Mars rallied from a four-run deficit in their last at bat

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 23

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE HARLAN ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE

FORT DODGE — Gehlen Catholic’s final game of the 2019 softball season had a little bit of everything — lead changes, momentum swings, good defensive plays, clutch hits and a walk-off win.  No. 7 Lynnville-Sully edged the Lady Jays 5-4 Tuesday afternoon in the consolation game on Dodger Diamond on a two-out bloop single by Carson Fisk that just fell between left fielder Tiffany Woerdehoff and shortstop Sydney Livermore to drive in the tie-breaking run from third base.  Gehlen took a 2-0 lead in the fourth inning on a solo home run to left by Katie Peters and a RBI pinch-single by Elliotte Herbst.  Lynnville-Sully staged a two-out three-run rally in the bottom of the sixth on a game-tying two-run home run by Mallory Loftus and a RBI double by Korinne Jansen.  The Lady Jays fought back with two runs in the top of the seventh on a game-tying home run by Josie Kolbeck and a RBI single by Addison Weber for a 4-3 lead.  But the Hawks responded with a single and double to open the bottom half of the seventh inning and tied the game on a squeeze bunt by Laci Keen before Fisk provided the game-winner.  Addison Weber led a 12-hit attack with three hits while Anna Britt, Sydney Livermore and Josie Kolbeck had two each.  Gehlen finishes the season with a 21-and-11 record.

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION GAMES
#7-Lynnville-Sully (27-9) 5, Gehlen Catholic (21-11) 4
Wayne (24-9) 10, #9-Bishop Garrigan (29-8) 0, five innings

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION GAMES
#10-Beckman Catholic (30-13) 5, Wapello (17-14) 3
#14-Ogden (26-8) 12, #8-Central Springs (28-9) 3

CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME
Algona (18-11) 5, #5-Albia (27-6) 4

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Louisa-Muscatine (34-4) 10, #13-Mount Vernon (27-12) 6
#4-West Liberty (29-5) 10, #7-Treynor (30-4) 0, five innings

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Carlisle (36-3) 10, Denison-Schleswig (26-14) 1
#6-West Delaware (31-10) 8, #5-Independence (30-12) 2
#3-North Scott (27-14) 3, #14-Oskaloosa (25-15) 2
#4-Charles City (36-3) 4, #7-Dallas Center-Grimes (25-15) 3

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Waukee (39-3) 8, #9-Ottumwa (33-8) 0
#5-Johnston (35-8) 3, #4-Indianola (33-5) 32
#8-West Des Moines Valley (30-10) 3, #2-Fort Dodge (34-7) 0
#6-Iowa City High (35-7) 10, #3-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (37-3) 2

(high school baseball)

1A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Sioux City East)
#10-Remsen St. Mary’s (26-7) 7, #8-Kingsley-Pierson (29-5) 1

SIOUX CITY — No. 10 Remsen St. Mary’s advanced to their fourth straight State baseball tournament and their 12th overall with a 7-1 victory over No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson Tuesday night in the 1A Sub-State final played at Sioux City East.  The Hawks went ahead 2-0 in the second inning on a RBI single by Xavier Galles and a second run scored on the first of four K-P errors.  Two more errors in the fifth added two more runs to the St. Mary’s lead a throwing error and a wild pitch allowed two more runs to score in the Hawks’ sixth inning for a 6-0 lead over a mistake proned Panther defense.  K-P scored their lone run in the bottom of the sixth on Damon Bowman’s single and Remsen St. Mary’s scored a final run in the seventh Galles’ second RBI hit of the game.  Blaine Harpenau ran his record to 14-0 with 4 2/3 innings of three-hit ball while starter Jessen Reinking, the first of five Kingsley-Pierson pitchers to parade to the mound, took the loss.  The Panthers end the season at 29-and-5 while Remsen St. Mary’s heads to the State tournament with a 26-and-7 record.

STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

Class 1A

Quarterfinals – Friday, July 26

11:00—#1 Newman Catholic, Mason City (35-3) vs. #8 Pekin (17-8)

1:30—#4 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (28-4) vs. #5 Coon Rapids-Bayard (29-4)

Quarterfinals – Saturday, July 27

11:00—#2 Alburnett (32-5) vs. #7 South Winneshiek, Calmar (29-9)

1:30—#3 Martensdale-St. Marys (34-6) vs. #6 St. Mary’s, Remsen (26-7)

 

2A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Cherokee)
West Sioux (21-5) 3, Pocahontas Area (24-5) 0

(sub-state 8 at Harlan)
Underwood (26-4) 4, #9-Hinton (26-5) 3

HARLAN — Underwood and No. 9 Hinton hooked up in a terrific pitcher’s duel in the Sub-State 8 championship game at Harlan Tuesday with Underwood earning their second trip to the 2A State meet with a 4-3 victory over the Blackhawks.  Drake Adair’s two-run, fourth inning single proved to be the deciding hit in the game for Underwood.  The game featured a match-up of two unbeaten pitchers in Kyle Brighton (6-0) for Hinton and Landon Nelson (9-0) for the Eagles.  Nick Ravlin pitched a shutout seventh inning for a save.  The Blackhawks had only one base runner in the final three innings.  Hinton ends the season with a 26-and-5 record.

STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS 

Class 2A

Quarterfinals – Monday, July 29

11:00—#1 North Linn, Troy Mills (38-5) vs. #8 West Branch (20-7)

1:30—#4 Central Lee, Donnellson (21-2) vs. #5 Des Moines Christian (28-8)

4:30—#3 New Hampton (28-9) vs. #6 West Sioux, Hawarden (21-5)

7:00—#2 Van Meter (31-3) vs. #7 Underwood (26-4)

(little league tournament)

11-year old State Tournament at Pulaski Park
(championship game) Urbandale 11, Le Mars All-Stars 5

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 24

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE HARLAN ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME
#7-Treynor (31-4) 7, #13-Mount Vernon (27-13) 6

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION GAMES
#5-Independence (31-12) 3, Denison-Schleswig (26-15) 0
#7-Dallas Center-Grimes (26-15) 1, #14-Oskaloosa (25-16) 0

CLASS 5A CONSOLATION GAMES
#4-Indianola (34-5) 4, #9-Ottumwa (33-9) 1
#2-Fort Dodge (35-7) 8, #3-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (37-4) 0

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Collins-Maxwell (27-1) 9, #4-Newell-Fonda (38-6) 1
#3-Clarksville (33-1) 1, #2-Lisbon (33-7) 0

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Davenport Assumption (40-2) 6, #6-Columbus Catholic (36-5) 0
#2-Louisa-Muscatine (35-4) 10, #4-West Liberty (29-6) 2

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-North Linn (41-4) 8, #9-Mount Ayr (26-3) 1
#13-Alta-Aurelia (22-9) 2, #5-East Marshall (32-5) 1

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Carlisle (37-3) 7, #6-West Delaware (31-11) 6, eight innings
#3-North Scott (28-14) 3, #4-Charles City (36-4) 2, nine innings

CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Waukee (39-3) 3, #5-Johnston (35-8) 1
#8-West Des Moines Valley (30-10) 4, #6-Iowa City High (35-8) 2

(high school baseball)

3A SUB-STATE FINALS
(sub-state 1 at Sioux City North)
Bishop Heelan (29-10) 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (27-14) 2

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 25

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE HARLAN ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 1A THIRD PLACE GAME
#2-Lisbon (34-7) 6, #4-Newell-Fonda (38-7) 2
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Collins-Maxwell (28-1) 4, #3-Clarksville (33-2) 3

CLASS 2A THIRD PLACE GAME
#9-Mount Ayr (27-3) 5, #5-East Marshall (32-6) 4
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-North Linn (42-4) 3, #13-Alta-Aurelia (22-10) 0

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 26

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT THE HARLAN ROGERS SPORTS COMPLEX IN FORT DODGE
CLASS 3A THIRD PLACE GAME
#4-West Liberty (30-6) 8, #6-Columbus Catholic (36-6) 3
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Davenport Assumption (41-2) 7, #2-Louisa-Muscatine (35-5) 4,

CLASS 4A THIRD PLACE GAME
#4-Charles City (37-4) 6, #6-West Delaware (31-12) 5, eight inn.
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Carlisle (38-3) 1, #3-North Scott (28-15) 0

CLASS 5A THIRD PLACE GAME
#6-Iowa City High (36-8) 6, #5-Johnston (35-9) 3
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#8-West Des Moines Valley (31-10) 8, #1-Waukee (39-4) 5

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK IN DES MOINES

1A QUARTERFINALS
#6-Don Bosco (29-4) 3, #9-Coon Rapids-Bayard (29-5) 1
#1-Newman Catholic (36-3) 8, Pekin (17-9) 7