Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 13)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 13)

1207

MONDAY RESULTS – July 13

(softball)

LE MARS — Gehlen Catholic side-stepped an upset bid by Woodbury Central Monday in the 1A Regionals, scoring twice in the fifth inning to erase a 2-1 deficit, and the Lady Jays moved into the quarterfinals with a 3-2 victory at the Riverview Complex.  Alyssa Kolbeck squeeze bunted a run home in the first for Gehlen for a 1-0 lead that stood until Breegan Mammen and Katelyn Archer hit back-to-back RBI hits in the fourth for a 2-1 Wildcats lead.  The Lady Jays tied it in the fifth on a throwing error and Josie Kolbeck’s squeeze bunt put Gehlen in front to stay.  Rylee Schnepf retired the final nine Wildcat hitters to nail down a spot in Wednesday’s quarterfinals at Kingsley-Pierson.  The game Wednesday will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 1A REGIONALS
(region 1)
Gehlen Catholic 3, Woodbury Central 2
MMCRU 9, Remsen St. Mary’s 4
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 11, West Bend-Mallard 8
Harris-Lake Park 6, Trinity Christian 5, 8 innings
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4, GTRA 2, 8 innings

CLASS 2A REGIONALS
(region 3)
Western Christian 12, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1
Ridge View 5, Alta-Aurelia 4, 8 innings

regular season games:

ROCK VALLEY — Lizzy Blum tossed a four-hitter with six walks and seven strikeouts to pitch No. 14 (3A) Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley to a 5-1 non-conference victory over Le Mars Monday night.  The Lady Bulldogs end the regular season with three losses in a row to fall to 12-5 heading into their 4A Regional opener Saturday in Le Mars.  The Nighthawks got RBI hits from Charli Bomgaars and Brooke Zylstra in the first inning to give Blum all the run support she’d need.  They added three more in the fifth to extend a 2-1 lead.  Mo Marienau drove in the lone Bulldog run with a single in the fourth.  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley improves to 11-2 for the season.

(#14-3A)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5, Le Mars 1
Hinton 14, South O’Brien 6
Storm Lake 5, Sioux City West 1
Lewis Central at (#8-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton
(#15-4A)Harlan 9, Council Bluffs T-J 2
Council Bluffs A-L 6, Glenwood 4

(baseball)

regular season games:

LE MARS — Cam Schroeder, Aiden Hoag and Josh Pratt combined to throw a five-hit shutout as Le Mars closed the regular season with a 10-0, six inning victory over Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley in Le Mars Monday night.  Ethan Kuiken led the offense with two hits and three RBI’s.  Josh Pratt had three hits and drove in a run and Carter Arens had two hits.  The Bulldogs improve to 8-10 for the regular season and begin 3A Sub-State play at Spencer Friday night at 7 pm.  The game will be carried on KLEM.  Spencer beat Le Mars 5-2 during the regular season.

Le Mars (8-10) 10, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (5-7) 0, 6 innings
Spencer 4, (#4-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2
Council Bluffs T-J 10, Glenwood 5
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 13, Sioux City West 7
(#7-3A)Bishop Heelan at Estherville/L-C (DH – cancelled)
Council Bluffs A-L 5/11, Indianola 4/10 (DH)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 14

(baseball)

REMSEN — Junior Blaine Harpenau allowed four hits and struck out ten in six innings Tuesday night to pitch No. 2 Remsen St. Mary’s to a 9-1 quarterfinal round victory over Gehlen Catholic in the 1A Districts at Remsen.  Xavier Galles drove in three runs for the Hawks.  St. Mary’s took advantage of three Gehlen errors in the first three innings to take a 4-0 lead and added five more in the fifth to break the game open.  The Jays avoided the shutout with a Traegen Kramer RBI single in the seventh inning off Skylar Waldschmitt.  Remsen St. Mary’s takes a 17-0 record into the District finals Saturday in Remsen against Trinity Christian.  Gehlen ends their season at 3-6.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#2-Remsen St. Mary’s 9, Gehlen Catholic 1
Trinity Christian 5, Akron-Westfield (5-10) 4, 10 innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Alta-Aurelia 7, Bishop Garrigan 5
Newell-Fonda 10, Ridge View 0

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Boyer Valley 2, Audubon 1
Logan-Magnolia 6, Coon Rapids-Bayard 4

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
(at Kingsley)
Hinton 10, Westwood 2
#8-Kingsley-Pierson 3, Lawton-Bronson 2

CLASS 2A DISTRICT SEMIFINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
(at Larchwood)
Okoboji 8, Spirit Lake 6
West Lyon 13, Western Christian 3, 5 innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
(at Hawarden)
Unity Christian 7, Sioux Central 2
West Sioux 10, Sioux Center 0, 6 innings

regular season games
Indianola at (#4-4A)Sioux City East
(#4-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5, Lewis Central 1
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 3, Estherville/L-C 2
Spencer 10, Algona 0

(softball)

Storm Lake 6, Sioux City North 2

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 15

(softball)

KINGSLEY — Sophomore Rylee Schnepf struck out 13 batters and allowed just two base runners on a fifth inning error and a bunt single with one out in the seventh to guide Gehlen Catholic to a 5-0 1A Regional quarterfinal victory over Kingsley-Pierson Wednesday night in Kingsley.  Schnepf retired the first 12 batters of the game before an error opened the fifth inning.  Then retired  another seven batters in a row before Avery Schroeder beat out a bunt up the first base line.  Junior Rachel Bohle for Kingsley-Pierson was matching Schnepf’s pitching performance, carrying a one-hitter into the fifth inning.  The Lady Jays sent eleven batters to the plate in the fifth, getting three singles in a row after two were out, then five walks, a passed ball, a wild pitch and a botched run-down led to five runs.  Bases loaded walks to Tiffany Woerdehoff and Addison Weber put Gehlen in front 2-0.  Sydney Livermore scored on a passed ball and Woerdehoff dashed home on a wild pitch.  Weber got caught off third base but beat the run-down to score the final run of the inning.  The victory avenged a 12-2 loss to K-P in the Westwood Classic last month.  Schnepf and Alyssa Kolbeck were missing from the Lady Jays lineup when the two met last month.  Gehlen Catholic improves to 10-8 for the season and will play No. 15 River Valley (19-2) at Correctionville Friday night at 7 pm in the Regional semifinals.  Kingsley-Pierson’s season ends at 11-7.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#7-Akron-Westfield (15-2) 13, Harris-Lake Park 0
Fort Dodge St. Edmond (6-9) 4, MMCRU (4-7) 2
#15-River Valley 5, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 4
Gehlen Catholic 5, Kingsley-Pierson 0

CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
#5-West Monona 6, AHSTW 1

(region 3)
#8-West Lyon 5, Western Christian 4, 8 innings
West Sioux 12, South O’Brien 5
Ridge View 5, Sioux Central 3
Hinton 5, Lawton-Bronson 4

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
(at Spirit Lake)
#13-Estherville/L-C 10, Okoboji 0, 5 innings
#12-Spirit Lake 8, George-Little Rock 2

(at Sioux Center)
#15-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Sheldon 6, 8 innings
Sioux Center 10, Unity Christian 0, 6 innings

(region 2)
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 10, Cherokee Washington 0
OA-BCIG won by forfeit over Bishop Heelan
#4-Humboldt 10, Southeast Valley 0, 5 innings
Greene County 13, Kuemper Catholic 0, 3 innings

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 16

(softball)

CLASS 4A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Carroll 14, Denison-Schleswig 3
Spencer 14, Storm Lake 3

CLASS 5A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS
(region 1)
Sioux City East 13, Sioux City West 3

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 17

(baseball)

SPENCER — The Spencer Tigers held off Le Mars to win a 3-2 decision Friday night in the 3A Sub-State quarterfinals at Spencer.  The Bulldogs season ended with the loss with an 8-11 record.  The night featured a good pitcher’s duel between Spencer’s Ethan Heiser and the Bulldogs’ starter Cam Schroeder and reliever Josh Pratt.  Schroeder and Pratt combined on a four-hitter while Heiser held Le Mars to six hits.  The Tigers struck for a run in the first on a bases-loaded hit batter.  Mason Parrott tied the game at 1-1 with a lead-off home run in the second for Le Mars, his first of the season.  Spencer went ahead 2-1 on a dropped throw at the plate in the fourth inning allowing Connor Tigges to score the go-ahead run.  Tigges then singled home another run an inning later to put the Tigers in front 3-1.  The Bulldogs rallied for a run in the seventh on a two-out error but stranded runners at first and third when the final out was recorded on a pop up to second base.  Spencer (12-2) travels to play #2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-2) Monday night in the Sub-State semifinals.

CLASS 3A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
#2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-2) 8, Estherville/L-C 0
Spencer (12-2) 3, Le Mars (8-11) 2

Storm Lake 2, #7-Bishop Heelan (12-3) 0
#10-M-O-C/Floyd Valley (15-2) 3, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE QUARTERFINALS
(sub-state 1)
#1-Johnston 10, Sioux City North 0, 5 innings
#5-Sioux City East 9, Sioux City West 1

(softball)

CORRECTIONVILLE — Sophomore sensation, Rylee Schnepf, fired a two-hitter and struck out ten to pitch Gehlen Catholic to a 2-1 upset win over No. 15 River Valley Friday night in Correctionville and the Lady Jays advance to the Regional finals for a second straight year.  Harley Foreman broke-up a scoreless tie with a fourth inning RBI single for Gehlen and then doubled in the fifth and scored on a Tiffany Woerdehoff RBI single for a 2-0 advantage.  River Valley drew to within 2-1, scoring on a passed ball in the bottom of the sixth and had the bases loaded when Schnepf struck out three middle of the order batters to put down the threat.  The Wolverines got a two-out single in the seventh before Schnepf got the final out on a pop up.  Alyssa Kolbeck and Harley Foreman led a nine-hit attack with two hits each for Gehlen.  The Lady Jays take an 11-8 record into a match-up with No. 7 Akron-Westfield (16-2) Monday night in the Regional championship game in Akron.  It will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#7-Akron-Westfield (16-2) 10, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4
Gehlen Catholic (11-8) 2, #15-River Valley (19-3) 1

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#5-West Monona 11, Council Bluffs St. Albert 1
Underwood 4, Logan-Magnolia 2

(region 3)
#8-West Lyon 12, West Sioux 2
Ridge View 12, Hinton (9-6) 2

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#12-Spirit Lake 10, Sioux Center 4
#15-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5, #13-Estherville/L-C 2

(region 2)
#3-Humboldt 10, Greene County 0
M-O-C/Floyd Valley 11, OA-BCIG 1

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – July 18

(softball)

LE MARS — A couple of freshman led Le Mars to a 4-1 semifinal round victory Saturday night over Spencer at the Bulldog Sports Complex in the 4A Regionals.  Libby Leraas drove in a pair of runs for the Lady Bulldogs and Lizzie Koonce scattered six hits and struck out eight to improve to 7-2 in the pitching circle.  All four Le Mars runs were unearned as Tiger senior, Emily English, checked the Bulldogs on three hits with eight strikeouts.  Four Tiger errors led to two runs in the first inning and single runs in the third and fifth.  Spencer scored an unearned run in top of the fifth to trim a 3-0 deficit to 3-1.  English and Ashlyn Yeager had two hits each for the Tigers, who end the season at 6-10.  Le Mars halts a three-game losing streak with the victory and will take a 13-5 record into Tuesday’s 4A Regional final at No. 9 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-4).  The two met in a doubleheader in Le Mars in mid-season and split.  Tuesday’s game will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:50.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#9-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (17-4) 10, Carroll 5
Le Mars (13-5) 4, Spencer 1

CLASS 5A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
(region 1)
#1-Fort Dodge won by forfeit over Ames
Sioux City North 13, Sioux City East 0

(baseball)

REMSEN — Carter Schorg, Blaine Harpenau, and Skylar Waldschmitt combined to shutout Trinity Christian Saturday night as unbeaten No. 2-rated Remsen St. Mary’s won the District 1 title in Class 1A, 5-0, at Marv Thelen Memorial Field.  The Hawks took a 1-0 lead into the fifth inning before erupting for four runs.  Jaxson Bunkers delivered a two-run single for the key blow.  St. Mary’s (18-0) takes on Newell-Fonda Tuesday night at Gehlen’s Riverview Complex in the Sub-State 1 championship game at 7 pm.  The game will be carried on Y-Country once again with Conner Ryan doing the play-by-play.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
#2-Remsen St. Mary’s (18-0) 5, Trinity Christian 0

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Newell-Fonda 7, Alta-Aurelia 5

Sub-State championship at Gehlen Catholic Tuesday, July 21

(district 15 / sub-state 8)
Logan-Magnolia 5, Boyder Valley 3

(district 16 / sub-state 8)
#8-Kingsley-Pierson (14-1) 9, Hinton (12-3) 0

Sub-State  championship at Carroll Tuesday, July 21

CLASS 2A DISTRICT FINALS
(district 1 / sub-state 1)
West Lyon 10, Okoboji 0, 5 innings

(district 2 / sub-state 1)
Unity Christian 4, West Sioux 2

Sub-State championship at Sioux Center Tuesday, July 21

SUNDAY SCHEDULE – July 19

nothing scheduled locally