Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 27)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of July 27)

872

MONDAY RESULTS – July 27

(softball)

FORT DODGE — Molly Hockstra and Lexxi Link combined on a two-hit shutout for top-rated Carlisle Monday afternoon and the defending 4A State champions beat Le Mars 5-0 in the quarterfinal round of the 4A State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  The Wildcats did most of their offensive damage in the first two innings, scoring twice in the first on squeeze bunts by Meredith Hoffman and Kennady Prenosil.  Carlisle then added three more runs in the second on a squeeze bunt by Hockstra, a RBI-single by Kennedy Preston and a Le Mars error allowed the final run to score.  The Lady Wildcats collected six of their eight hits in the opening two frames.  Avery Pratt and Brooke Haage had the two Le Mars hits.  Kennedy Preston was 3-for-4 for Carlisle.  Le Mars ends the season at 14-6 and three seniors closed out their high school careers, Brooke Haage, Kady Leusink and Jordyn Davison.

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge
CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Fort Dodge (27-3) 7, #13-Bettendorf (19-7) 0
#6-Ankeny Centennial (22-8) 5, #4-Waukee (23-5) 2
#2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (24-1) 10, #9-Pleasant Valley (17-7) 4 #8-Muscatine (19-2) 3, #3-West Des Moines Valley (23-5) 1

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Carlisle (19-3) 5, Le Mars (14-6) 0
#5-North Scott (17-9) 11, #7-Charles City (13-4) 0
#10-Winterset (15-7) 7, #2-West Delaware (21-5) 4
#8-Dallas Center-Grimes (20-9) 7, #3-Fairfield (24-2) 5

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Albia (20-1) 12, #11-Creston (13-6) 0
#5-Mount Vernon (21-4) 7, #4-Humboldt (20-3) 4

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Van Meter (21-2) 1, Treynor (12-8) 0, 8 innings
#9-West Lyon (15-3) 13, #6-Mid-Prairie (15-4) 3, 6 innings
#2-North Linn (19-2) 2, Durant (13-5) 1
Des Moines Christian (16-6) 2, #3-Dike-New Hartford (15-4) 1

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 4, Washington 1
Tampa Bay 14, Atlanta 5
N-Y Yankees at Philadelphia – ppd. – Covid 19
Baltimore at Miami – ppd. – Covid 19
N-Y Mets 7, Boston 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 3, L-A Angels 0
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland – ppd., rain
Kansas City 14, Detroit 6
Houston 8, Seattle 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
San Diego 6, Arizona 2
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 7
Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 5, 11 innings

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – July 28

(softball)

FORT DODGE — Cheyenne Behrends lined the first pitch of the bottom of the eighth inning into the right field corner and circled the bases for a walk-off, insdie-the-park home run to lift No. 3 Clarksville to a 7-6 victory over No. 7 Akron-Westfield Tuesday night in the 1A State quarterfinals at the Girls State softball tournament in Fort Dodge.  The Indians ralled from an early 5-0 deficit with three runs in the third inning and three more in the fifth to take a 6-5 lead.  The Westerners were one strike from elimination in the top of the seventh inning when Tori Nemesio hit a grounder to third that was thrown away at first base, allowing Hailey Wilken to score the tying run to send the game into extra innings.  Akron-Westfield’s season ends at 17-3 while Clarksville advances to Wednesday’s semifinals against No. 8 Lisbon.

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge
CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#1-North Linn (24-0) 10, Ridge View (11-9) 0, five innings
#4-Northeast (20-2) 5, #6-Central Springs (174) 4

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Davenport Assumption (20-5) 15, #15-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (14-3) 0, three innings
#3-Williamsburg (24-4) 3, #6-Algona (16-2) 1

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#1-Collins-Maxwell (20-1) 5, #12-Newman Catholic (19-4) 2
#4-Lynnville-Sully (19-2) 9, #5-Wayne (17-5) 4

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
#2-Louisa-Muscatine (19-5) 6, Underwood (14-5) 1
#3-Ogden (20-3) 5, #10-Mount Ayr (10-5) 2

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
#8-Lisbon (21-3) 3, #2-Newell-Fonda (18-3) 0
#3-Clarksville (17-1) 7, #7-Akron-Westfield (17-3) 6, eight innings

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
Norwalk (18-5) 5, Clear Creek-Amana (16-6) 3
Marion (11-10) 3, #2-Sergeant Bluff-Luton (20-4) 1
#4-Dallas Center-Grimes (18-3) 1, Benton Community (13-12) 0
6-Gilbert (22-3) 4, ADM-Adel (12-8) 0

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 5, Washington 1
Tampa Bay 5, Atlanta 2
N-Y Yankees at Philadelphia – ppd. – Covid 19
Minnesota 6, St. Louis 3
Arizona 4, Texas 1
L-A Dodgers 5, Houston 2
Baltimore at Miami – ppd. – Covid 19
Colorado 8, Oakland 3
N-Y Mets 8, Boston 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 3
Detroit 4, Kansas City 3
L-A Angels 10, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 5
Pittsburgh 8, Milwaukee 6
San Diego 5, San Francisco 3

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – July 29

(softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge
CLASS 5A SEMIFINALS
#1-Fort Dodge (28-3) 5, #6-Ankeny Centennial (22-9) 3
#2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (25-1) 9, #8-Muscatine (19-3) 0

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Carlisle (20-3) 8, #5-North Scott (17-10) 3
#10-Winterset (16-7) 2, #8-Dallas Center-Grimes (20-10) 1

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#1-Albia (21-1) 2, #5-Mount Vernon (21-5) 1
#3-Williamsburg (25-4) 5, #2-Davenport Assumption (20-6) 4

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-North Linn (25-0) 10, #4-Northeast (20-3) 1
#3-Ogden (21-3) 4, #2-Louisa-Muscatine (19-6) 2

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#1-Collins-Maxwell (21-1) 7, #4-Lynnville-Sully (19-3) 0
#3-Clarksville (18-1) 4, #8-Lisbon (21-4) 0

(baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
#3-Urbandale (18-9) 2, #7-Waukee (14-13) 0
#1-Johnston (22-3) 11, Cedar Falls (7-2) 7
#4-Dubuque Hempstead (15-1) vs. Iowa City High (11-8)
#2-Ankeny (20-8) 5, Pleasant Valley (13-12) 4

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Colorado 5, Oakland 1
Texas 7, Arizona 4
Washington 4, Toronto 0, 10 innings
L-A Dodgers 4, Houston 2, 13 innings
Atlanta 7, Tampa Bay 4
Boston 6, N-Y Mets 5
Minnesota 3, St. Louis 0
Philadelphia at N-Y Yankees – ppd. – Covid 19
Miami at Baltimotre – ppd. – Covid 19

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Cleveland 0
Detroit 5, Kansas City 4
N-Y Yankees 9, Baltimore 3
Seattle 10, L-A Angels 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 12, Chicago Cubs 7
Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 0
San Francisco 7, San Diego 6

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – July 30

(high school baseball)

DES MOINES — Senior Lewis Havel threw a complete game, four-hitter Thursday morning with one walk and seven strikeouts to pitch No. 7 Don Bosco, Gilbertville to a 9-1 win over No. 8 Kingsley-Pierson in the 1A State baseball semifinals at Principal Park in Des Moines.  Dillon Welter doubled home a run in the first inning and scored on a Easton Larson single for a 2-0 lead after one.  The Dons added two more runs in the second on Havel’s RBI-single and then scored on a wild pitch.  An unearned run in the fourth made it 5-0 and the Dons broke it open with a four-run sixth.  Cael Frost had a two-run single and scored on a sacrifice fly by Fischer Ohrt.  The final run scored on a passed ball.  K-P’s lone tally came on a wild pitch in the fifth.  The Panthers end the season with a 16-3 record while the Dons play for the 1A State title Saturday at 10:30 am.

DES MOINES —  A marquee 1A semifinal between two perennial powers, Remsen St. Mary’s and Mason City Newman Catholic, didn’t disappoint fans that came to see the Hawks and Knights battle for the fourth time in tournament history.  The game was billed as a pitcher’s duel between the aces for both teams, Blaine Harpenau for St. Mary’s and Sam Kratz for Newman.  The game was 0-0 for eight innings before the Knights broke through for two runs in the top of the ninth to hand the St. Mary’s Hawks their first loss of the season.  Nash Holmgaard dropped a single into shallow center field to score a runner from second base and a wild pitch brought home a second run.  Both Harpenau and Kratz pitched 7 1/3 innings before the pitch counts forced them from the mound.  Harpenau allowed three hits, one walk and struck out 15.  Kratz threw a four-hitter with three walks and 12 strikeouts.  Neither got a decision.  The win went to freshman Doug Taylor, who has already committed to the University of Iowa.  He retired the final four Hawks in the game, striking out the side in the bottom of the ninth.  Skylar Waldschmitt took the loss for St. Mary’s.  Remsen St. Mary’s finishes at 20-1 while Newman advances to Saturday’s championship game with a 19-5 record.  The Knights will be looking for their fourth straight title and their ninth overall.

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines the 
CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS
#7-Don Bosco (19-1) 9, #8-Kingsley-Pierson (16-3) 1
#6-Newman Catholic (19-6) 2, #2-Remsen St. Mary’s (20-1) 0, 9 innings

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS
#1-Van Meter (22-2) 3, #9-West Lyon (15-4) 1
Des Moines Christian (17-6) 4, #2-North Linn (19-3) 2, 8 innings

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge
CLASS 5A CONSOLATION GAME
#3-Ankeny Centennial (23-9) 10, #8-Muscatine (19-4) 0
CLASS 5A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (26-1) 5, #1-Fort Dodge (28-4) 1

CLASS 4A CONSOLATION GAME
#8-Dallas Center-Grimes (21-10) 8, #5-North Scott (17-11) 4
CLASS 4A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#10-Winterset (17-7) 4, #1-Carlisle (20-4) 3, 11 innings

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 6, Toronto 4
Atanta 2, Tampa Bay 1
Boston 4, N-Y Mets 2
Philadelphia at N-Y Yankees – ppd. – Covid 19
Miami at Baltimotre – ppd. – Covid 19

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Cleveland 2, Minnesota 0
Kansas City 5, Detroit 3
N-Y Yankees 8, Baltimore 6
Seattle 8, L-A Angels 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati – ppd.
L-A Dodgers 6, Arizona 3
San Diego 12, San Francisco 7

(N-B-A basketball)

Utah 106, New Orleans 104
L-A Lakers 103, L-A Clippers 101

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – July 31

(high school softball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at the Harlan Rogers Sports Complex in Ft. Dodge
CLASS 3A CONSOLATION GAME
#2-Davenport Assumption (21-6) 4, #5-Mount Vernon (21-6) 1
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#1-Albia (22-1) 1, #3-Williamsburg (25-5) 0

CLASS 2A CONSOLATION GAME
#2-Louisa-Muscatine (20-6) 8, #4-Northeast (20-4) 0
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#3-Ogden (22-3) 6, #1-North Linn (25-1) 1

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION GAME
#4-Lynnville-Sully (20-3) 10, #8-Lisbon (21-5) 0, 5 innings
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
#3-Clarksville (19-1) 2, #1-Collins-Maxwell (21-2) 0

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS
#6-Gilbert (23-3) 14, #4-Dallas Center-Grimes (18-4) 7
Norwalk (19-5) 10, Marion (11-11) 0, 6 innings

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS
#1-Johnston (23-3) 3, #3-Urbandale (18-10) 1
#2-Ankeny (21-8) 9, #4-Dubuque Hempstead (15-2) 8

(N-B-A basketball)

(all games at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)
Orlando 128, Brooklyn 118
Portland 140, Memphis 135, overtime
Phoenix 125, Washington 112
Milwaukee 119, Boston 112
San Antonio 129, Sacramento 120
Houston 153, Dallas 149, overtime

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington at Toronto – ppd. – Covid 19
Detroit 7, Cincinnati 2
San Francisco 9, Texas 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5, Boston 1
Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay 3
Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 2
Minnesota 4, Cleveland 1
Houston 9, L-A Angels 6
Seattle 5, Oakland 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis at Milwaukee – ppd. – Covid 19
Philadelphia at Miami – ppd. – Covid 19
Atlanta 11, N-Y Mets 10
San Diego 8, Colorado 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Pittsburgh 3
Arizona 5, L-A Dodgers 3

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – August 1

(high school baseball)

STATE TOURNAMENT at Principal Park in Des Moines
CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
1A #7-Don Bosco (20-1) 3, #6-Newman Catholic (19-7) 2
2A #1-Van Meter (23-2) 6, Des Moines Christian (17-7) 0
3A Norwalk (20-5) 8, #6-Gilbert (23-4) 6
4A #1-Johnston (24-3) 11, #2-Ankeny (21-9) 8

(N-H-L hockey playoffs – qualifying round)

Carolina 3, N-Y Rangers 2 (Carolina leads series, 1-0)
Chicago 6, Edmonton 4 (Chicago leads series, 1-0)
N-Y Islanders 2, Florida 1 (Islanders lead series, 1-0)
Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2 (Montreal leads series, 1-0)
Calgary 4, Winnipeg 1 (Calgary leads series, 1-0)

(N-B-A basketball)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)
Miami 125, Denver 105
Oklahoma City 110, Utah 94
L-A Clippers 126, New Orleans 103
Indiana 127, Philadelphia 121
Toronto 107, L-A Lakers 92

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Philadelphia at Toronto – ppd. – Covid 19
Cincinnati at Detroit – pppd, rain
San Francisco 7, Texas 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5, Boston 2
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 4
Chicago White Sox 11, Kansas City 5
Minnesota 3, Cleveland 0
L-A Angels 5, Houston 4, 10 innings
Oakland 3, Seattle 2, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington at Miami (DH) – ppd. – Covid 19
St. Louis at Milwaukee – ppd. – Covid 19
Atlanta 7, N-Y Mets 1
Colorado 6, San Diego 1
Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 3
L-A Dodgers 11, Arizona 2

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – August 2

(N-H-L hockey playoffs – qualifying round)

Arizona 4, Nashville 3  (Arizona leads series, 1-0)
Philadelphia 4, Boston 1  (Philadelphia leads series, 1-0)
Colorado 2, St. Louis 1  (Colorado leads series, 1-0)
Columbus 2, Toronto 0  (Columbus leads series, 1-0)
Minnesota 3, Vancouver 0  (Minnesota leads series, 1-0)

(N-B-A basketball)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)
Brooklyn 118, Washington 110
Boston 128, Portland 124
San Antonio 108, Memphis 106
Orlando 132, Sacramento 116
Houston 120, Milwaukee 116
Phoenix 117, Dallas 115

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington at Toronto – ppd. Covid 19
(game 1) Cincinnati 4, Detroit 3, 7 innings
(game 2) Cincinnati 4, Detroit 0, 7 innings
Texas 9, San Francisco 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 1
Chicago White Sox 9, Kansas City 2
Minnesota 3, Cleveland 1
Houston 6, L-A Angels 5, 11 innings
Oakland 3, Seattle 2
N-Y Yankees 9, Boston 7

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Washington at Miami (DH) – ppd. – Covid 19
St. Louis at Milwaukee – ppd. – Covid 19
Atlanta 4, N-Y Mets 0
Colorado 9, San Diego 6
Chicago Cubs 2, Pittsburgh 1, 11 innings
L-A Dodgers 3, Arizona 0