Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 24)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 24)

864

MONDAY RESULTS – August 24

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 9, Detroit 3
St. Louis 9, Kansas City 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 4
Minnesota 3, Cleveland 2
Texas 3, Oakland 2
Houston 11, L-A Angels 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 11, Washington 8
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 2
Colorado 3, Arizona 2

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Milwaukee 121, Orlando 106  (Milwaukee leads series, 3-1)
Oklahoma City 117, Houston 114  (series tied, 2-2)
Miami 99, Indiana 87  (Miami wins series, 4-0)
L-A Lakers 135, Portland 115  (Lakers lead series, 3-1)

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

N-Y Islanders 4, Philadelphia 0  Islanders lead series, 1-0)
Dallas 5, Colorado 2  (Dallas leads series, 2-0)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – August 25

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees at Atlanta – ppd., rain
Detroit 7, Chicago Cubs 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Pittsburgh 0
Kansas City 5, St. Louis 4
Seattle 8, San Diego 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 9, Toronto 7
(game one) Houston 6, L-A Angels 3
(game two) L-A Angels 12, Houston 5
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 2
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 2
Oakland 10, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 8, Washington 3
(game one) Miami 4, N-Y Mets 0
(game two) Miami 3, N-Y Mets 0
Milwaukee 3, Cincinnati 2
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
San Francisco 10, L-A Dodgers 8, 11 innings

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

L-A Clippers 154, Dallas 111  (Clippers lead series, 3-2)
Denver 117, Utah 107  (Utah leads series, 3-2)

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3, OT   (series tied, 1-1)
Vancouver 5, Vegas 2  (series tied, 1-1)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – August 26

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 10, Pittsburgh 3
(game one) Atlanta 5, N-Y Yankees 1
(game two) Atlanta 2, N-Y Yankees 1
Detroit 7, Chicago Cubs 6
St. Louis 6, Kansas City 5
Seattle at San Diego – ppd. over Wisconsin protests

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 9, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 6, Minnesota 3
Oakland 3, Texas 1
L-A Angels at Houston – ppd.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 3, Washington 2
N-Y Mets 5, Miami 4
Cincinnati at Milwaukee – ppd. over Wisconsin protests
Colorado 8, Arizona 7
L-A Dodgers at San Francisco – ppd. over Wisconsin protests

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

G5 – Milwaukee vs. Orlando  (Milwaukee leads series, 3-1) – ppd. over Wisconsin protests
G5 – L-A Lakers vs. Portland  (Lakers lead series, 3-1) – ppd. over Wisconsin protests
G5 – Houston vs. Oklahoma City  (series tied, 2-2) – ppd. over Wisconsin protests

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Philadelphia 4, N-Y Islanders 3, OT  (series tied, 1-1)
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 1  (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-1)
Dallas 6, Colorado 4  (Dallas leads series, 3-0)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – August 27

TUCSON, Ariz.  — Former Iowa basketball coach, Lute Olson, the Hall of Fame coach who turned Arizona into a college basketball powerhouse, has died. He was 85. Olson’s family said he died Thursday evening. The cause of death wasn’t given. Olson spent 24 seasons at Arizona, revitalizing a fan base in the desert while transforming a program that had been to the NCAA Tournament just three times in 79 years before he was hired in 1983. Olson first took the Wildcats to the NCAA Tournament during his second season in Tucson to start a string of 25 straight appearances. The Wildcats won a national championship under Olson in 1997 with a team led by Mike Bibby, Jason Terry and Miles Simon.

(cross country)

Cherokee meet (coed)

(girls results)  TEAM CHAMPION:  Cherokee (28)  ..  Gehlen Catholic finished 4th out of a six-team field with 107 points.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Kyrstin Agnitch of Cherokee (20:35.23).  Gehlen results:  17th-Patricia Sitzmann (26:10.04), 20th-Kendal Hamerlinck (27:49.01), 21st-Addison Arens (27:56.35), 23rd-Kailey Sitzmann (28:52.98), 26th-Hannah Zubrod (29:32.88) and 27th-Sera Chung (30:13.46).

(boys results)  TEAM CHAMPION:  Cherokee (31).  (Gehlen didn’t have a full team)  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Trey Engelmann of Alta-Aurelia (18:08.71).  Gehlen results:  2nd-Carver Ruhland (18:51.43), 6th-Nathan Nemmers (20:55.73), 19th-Brian Schmit (24:47.26) and 23rd-Felix Wu (25:38.55).

 

Le Mars at the Spencer meet (coed) – ppd. to Sept. 21 due to the excessive heat

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic went 1-2 at the Sheldon Tournament    Gehlen lost 1-2 to Kingsley-Pierson (21-12, 21-23, 8-15)  — statistical leaders:  KILLS- Larissa Sitzmann (8) & Miyah Whitehead (6)  ..  ASSISTS- Sophie Ruden (18)  ..  BLOCKS- Rachel Langel & Lauren Heying (4 each)  ..  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (7)  ..  SERVING- Alyssa Kolbeck (10-10, 3 aces).

Gehlen lost 1-2 to Western Christian (16-21, 21-19, 6-15)  — statistical leaders:  KILLS- Lauren Heying (6) & Rylee Schnepf (5)  ..  ASSISTS- Sophie Ruden (12)  ..  BLOCKS- Miyah Whitehead & Sophie Ruden (2 each)  ..  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (9)  ..  SERVING- Alyssa Kolbeck (11-13).

Gehlen defeated Spirit Lake 2-0  (22-20, 21-18)  —  statistical leaders:  KILLS- Larissa Sitzmann (5) & Rylee Schnepf (4)  ..  ASSISTS- Sophie Ruden (15)  ..  BLOCKS- several had 1 each  ..  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (6)  ..  SERVING- Larissa Sitzmann (10-12, 1 ace) & Jasmine Lubben (7-7, 2 aces) 

 

Le Mars went 4-0 at the Spencer Tournament   —  Le Mars defeated South O’Brien 2-0 (21-13, 21-10)  ..  Le Mars defeated Manson/NW Webster 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)  ..  Le Mars defeated Spencer 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)  ..  Le Mars defeated Okoboji 2-0 (21-19, 21-17).  Lady Bulldogs statistical leaders:  KILLS- Kylie Dreckman (24), Pypr Stoeffler (21) & Karlee Schiff (14)  ..  ASSISTS- Payton Wright (53)  ..  BLOCKS- Kylie Dreckman, Kelsey Feuerhelm & Taylor Mackey (3 each)  ..  DIGS- Alivia Milbrodt (47), Pypr Stoeffler (36), & Karlee Schiff (23)  ..  SERVING- Pypr Stoeffler (6 aces), Payton Wright (5 aces) & Libby Leraas (19-19).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) San Diego 10, Seattle 7
(game two) Seattle 8, San Diego 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston vs. Toronto at Buffalo, N.Y. – ppd.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay – ppd.
Minnesota at Detroit – ppd.
Oakland at Texas – ppd. 

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Pittsburgh 4, St. Louis 3, 8 innings
(game two) Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 0
(game one) Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 1
(game two) Cincinnati 6, Milwaukee 0
(game one) L-A Dodgers 7, San Francisco 0
(game two) L-A Dodgers 2, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia at Washington – ppd.
Miami at N-Y Mets – ppd.
Colorado at Arizona – ppd.

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

G5 – Milwaukee vs. Orlando  (Milwaukee leads series, 3-1) – ppd. 
G5 – L-A Lakers vs. Portland  (Lakers lead series, 3-1) – ppd. 
G5 – Houston vs. Oklahoma City  (series tied, 2-2) – ppd.

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

G3 – Philadelphia vs. N-Y Islanders  (series tied, 1-1) – ppd. 
G2 – Vegas vs. Vancouver  (Vegas leads series, 1-0) –  ppd.

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – August 28

(high school football)

(all games are non-district contests)

SIOUX CENTER — Sioux Center scored a pair of defensive touchdowns to beat Le Mars 13-0 on the opening night of the high school football season.  Zech Keokhamthong scooped up a fumble and returned it eight yards for a score with 1:46 to play in the first quarter for a 7-0 lead and were looking to move ahead by two touchdowns midway through the fourth quarter when Mason Parrott intercepted a pass for the Bulldogs at the goal line and returned it 52 yards to midfield.  Le Mars was driving toward a potential tying touchdown when Dao Keokhamthong picked off a Carter Arens pass at the Bulldog 30 and returned it 70 yards for a touchdown with 4:32 to play in the game.  The Bulldogs suffered five turnovers, two fumbles and three interceptions.  Le Mars hosts Sioux City East next Friday night in the final tune-up before district football begins in week 3.

LE MARS — Clayton Bousma accounted for five touchdowns for Unity Christian Friday night and the Knights rallied from an early 6-0 deficit to beat Gehlen Catholic 48-14 on the opening night of the high school football season at Jim Lorenzen Field.  Gehlen scored first on a 46 yard TD-pass from Ryan Livermore to Keaton Bonderson for 6-0 lead 4:46 to play in the first quarter.  Unity ran off the next 21 points with Bousma throwing a 76-yard TD-pass to Tanner Schouten and running one yard for a score, sandwiched around an 18-yard TD-run by Logan Franken.  Gehlen pulled to with 21-14 before halftime on a five-yard pass from Livermore to Jeff Augustine and two-point conversion toss to Zach Kraft.  It was all Unity Christian after the break with Tanner Schouten running for a score and Bousma finished off his incredible night with a TD-pass to Bo Byl in the third quarter and TD-runs of eight and one yards in the fourth quarter.  The Jays were limited to 112 yards of offense.  Gehlen travels to Hinton next Friday for their final non-district contest.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

Sioux Center 13, Le Mars (0-1) 0
Unity Christian 48, Gehlen Catholic (0-1) 14

Akron-Westfield 34, Hinton 19
Cherokee Washington 21, MMCRU 7
(8-man) Remsen St. Mary’s 56, River Valley 20
(8-man) Kingsley-Pierson at Siouxland Christian – cancelled

West Sioux 14, Spirit Lake 7
Sioux Central 27, South O’Brien 7
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 28, Okoboji 0
Woodbury Central 21, Lawton-Bronson 8
OA-BCIG 42, Ridge View 0
Westwood 42, MVAO/COU 20
Central Lyon/GLR 54, Alta-Aurelia 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan 21, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 8
Estherville/L-C 39, Sheldon 6
West Lyon 53, Storm Lake 12
Webster City 21, Spencer 7
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 20, Western Christian 10
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 49, Sioux City West 0
Sioux City East 48, Bishop Heelan 41, three overtimes
Sioux City North 55, South Sioux City (NE) 48

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) N-Y Mets 6, N-Y Yankees 4
(game two) N-Y Mets 4, N-Y Yankees 3
Tampa Bay 2, Miami 0
Washington 10, Boston 2
Texas 6, L-A Dodgers 2
Cleveland 14, St. Louis 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5, Baltimore 4, 10 innings
Minnesota at Detroit (DH) – ppd.
Chicago White Sox 6, Kansas City 5
Oakland at Houston – ppd.
L-A Angels 3, Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 4, 11 innings
Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5
Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 1
San Diego 10, Colorado 4
Arizona 7, San Francisco 4

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

G5 – Milwaukee vs. Orlando  (Milwaukee leads series, 3-1)  – ppd.
G5 – L-A Lakers vs. Portland  (Lakers lead series, 3-1) – ppd.
G5 – Houston vs. Oklahoma City  (series tied, 2-2) – ppd.

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

G4 – Tampa Bay vs. Boston   (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-1) –  ppd.
G4 – Dallas vs. Colorado   (Dallas leads series, 3-0) –  ppd.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – August 29

(high school football)

(8-man) Montezuma 39, Kingsley-Pierson 38

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 2, N-Y Mets 1
Cleveland 2,  St. Louis 1, 12 innings
Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0
Boston 5, Washington 3
L-A Dodgers 7, Texas 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 9, Chicago White Sox 6
Toronto 5, Baltimore 0
(game one) Detroit 8, Minnesota 2
(game two) Detroit 4, Minnesota 2
(game one) Houston 4, Oakland 2
(game two) Houston 6, Oakland 3
L-A Angels 16, Seattle 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 4, Atlanta 1
Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 6
(game one) Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 0
(game two) Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5
Colorado 4, San Diego 3
San Francisco 5, Arizona 2

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Milwaukee 118, Orlando 104  (Milwaukee wins series, 4-1)  
L-A Lakers 131 Portland 122  (Lakers win series, 4-1) 
Houston 114, Oklahoma City 80  (Houston leads series, 3-2)

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

N-Y Islanders 3, Philadelphia 1   (Islanders lead series, 2-1)
Vegas 3, Vancouver 0  (Vegas leads series, 2-1)
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 1  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-1)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – August 30

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) N-Y Yankees 8, N-Y Mets 7, 8 innings
(game two) N-Y Yankees 5, N-Y Mets 2, 8 innings
Tampa Bay 12, Miami 7
Boston 9, Washington 5
St. Louis 7, Cleveland 2
L-A Dodgers 7, Texas 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 6, Baltimore 5
Detroit 3, Minnesota 2
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2, 10 innings
Oakland at Houston – ppd. – Covid positive test for A’s
Seattle 2, L-A Angels 1, 10 innings

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Chicago Cubs 10, Cincinnati 1
Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 1
San Diego 13, Colorado 2
San Francisco 4, Arizona 1
Atlanta 12, Philadelphia 10

(N-B-A playoffs – 1st & 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

(2nd rd.) – Boston 112, Toronto 94  Boston leads series, 1-0)
Denver 119, Utah 107  (serie tied, 3-3)
L-A Clippers 111, Dallas 97  (Clippers win series, 4-2)

(N-H-L play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Dallas 5, Colorado 4   (Dallas leads series, 3-1)
N-Y Islanders 3, Philadelphia 2  (Islanders lead series, 3-1)
Vegas 5, Vancouver 3  (Vegas leads series, 3-1)