Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 31)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 31)

811

MONDAY RESULTS – August 31

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Atlanta 6, Boston 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings
L-A Angels 2, Seattle 1
Tampa Bay 5, N-Y Yankees 3
Kansas City 2, Cleveland 1
Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, N-Y Mets 3
St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 5
Philadelphia 8, Washington 6
Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 5
San Diego 6, Colorado 0

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

2nd rd. – Miami 115, Milwaukee 104  (Miami leads series, 1-0)
1st rd. – Oklahoma City 104, Houston 100 (series tied, 3-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 2, 2 OTs (Tampa Bay wins series, 4-1)
Colorado 6,  Dallas 3  (Dallas leads series, 3-2)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 1

(high school fall golf)

Fort Dodge Tournament

TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Ankeny (292)  ..  2. Waukee (306)  ..  3. Ankeny Centennial (310)  ..  4. Sioux City East (320)  ..  5. Ames (330)  ..  6. Indianola (335)  ..  7. Urbandale (337)  ..  8. Le Mars (340)  ..  9. Bishop Heelan (345)  ..  10. Fort Dodge (346)  ..  11. Sioux City North (352)  ..  12. Des Moines Lincoln (357)  ..  13. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (362)  .. 14. Norwalk (364)  ..  15. Mason City (371)  ..  16. Des Moines East (460)  ..  17. Des Moines North (511).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Hunter Johnson of Ankeny (70).  Le Mars scores:  Cameron Daggett (44-40=84), Spencer Mackey (41-43=84), Dylan Susemihl (41-43=84), Ben Hoss (43-45=88), Jaxon Baumgartner (51-50=101) and Isaac Tolzin (52-49=101)

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic (2-2/1-0) defeated Remsen Mary’s 3-0  (25-11, 25-15, 25-9).

Kills:  Larissa Sitzmann (14 / .650 hitting %), Rachel Langel (8), Rylee Schnepf (7) and Lauren Heying (6) (.374 team hitting %)
Assists:  Cadence Goebel (34)
Blocks:  Rachel Langel & Rylee Schnepf (2 each)
Digs:  Alyssa Kolbeck (16), Jasmine Lubben (7)
Serving:  Jasmine Lubben (22-22, 3 aces) Cadence Goebel (14-14, 2 aces), Alyssa Kolbeck (12-13, 1 ace)  and Larissa Sitzmann (10-10, 3 aces)  (96% serving as a team)

(cross country)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley meet

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (39)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (46)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (48)  ..  4. West Monona (128)  ..  5. West Sioux (139)  ..  6. Gehlen Catholic (140).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:   Sophia Karras of Sergeant Bluff-Luton (20:21.90).  Gehlen Catholic results— 22nd-Patricia Sitzmann (24:31.90), 26th-Addison Arens (24:55.70), 29th-Kailey Sitzmann (25:38.30), 34th-Keahna Hamerlinck (27:45.60), 35th-Hannah Zubrod (27:55.70), 37th-Sera Chung (28:41.70), and 42nd-Mai Tran (31:56.40).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (40)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (46)  ..  3. Unity Christian (80)  ..  4. Siouxland Christian (89)  ..  5. West Monona (146)  ..  6. Trinity Christian (157)  ..  7. West Sioux (166).  (Gehlen Catholic didn’t have a full team).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Marco Lopez of BH/RV (16:16.80).  Gehlen Catholic results:  8th-Carver Ruhland (18:22.40), 21st-Nathan Nemmers (19:27.60), 40th-Brian Schmit (22:37.30), and 41st-Felix Wu (23:00.20).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Miami 3, Toronto 2
Atlanta 10, Boston 3
Baltimore 9, N-Y Mets 5
Detroit 12, Milwaukee 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland 10, Kansas City 1
Texas 6, Houston 5, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 2
Oakland at Seattle – ppd.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 16, Cincinnati 2
Philadelphia 6, Washington 0
Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 7, 11 innings
San Francisco 23, Colorado 5
L-A Dodgers 6, Arizona 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

2nd rd. – Boston 102, Toronto 99  (Boston leads series, 2-0)
1st rd. – Denver 80, Utah 78 (Denver wins series, 4-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Philadelphia 4, N-Y Islanders 3, OT  (Islanders lead series, 3-2)
Vancouver 2, Vegas 1  (Vegas leads series, 3-2)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 2

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 2, Miami 1
Atlanta 7, Boston 5
N-Y Mets 9, Baltimore 4
Milwaukee 8, Detroit 5
San Diego 11, L-A Angels 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, N-Y Yankees 2
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 0
Houston 2, Texas 1
Minnesota 8, Chicago White Sox 1
Oakland at Seattle – ppd.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Colorado 9, San Francisco 6
Cincinnati 4, St. Louis 3
Philadelphia 3, Washington 0
Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 2
L-A Dodgers 3, Arizona 2, 10 innings

(N-B-A playoff basketball)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

2nd rd. – Miami 116, Milwaukee 114  (Miami leads series, 2-0)
1st rd. – Houston 104, Oklahoma City 102 (Houston wins series, 4-3)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Colorado 4, Dallas 1  (series tied, 3-3)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 3

(high school fall boys golf)

Le Mars & Sioux City North at Council Bluffs T-J – postponed, due to scheduling conflict

(volleyball)

Council Bluffs A-L defeated Le Mars (4-1/0-1)  3-1  (20-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-23).  —  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (14) and Karlee Schiff (13).  ASSISTS- Payton Wright (8).  BLOCKS-Kylie Dreckman (3).  DIGS-Pypr Stoeffler (24) and Alivia Van Otterloo (21).  SERVING ACES-Karlee Schiff & Alivia Van Otterloo (4 each).

(high school football)

South Sioux City (NE) 20, Sioux City West 7

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 9, N-Y Yankees 7, 10 innings
L-A Angels 2, San Diego 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Houston 8, Texas 4
Oakland at Seattle – ppd.
Toronto 6, Boston 2, 10 innings
Chicago White Sox 11, Kansas City 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago Cubs 2
Philadelphia 6, Washington 5, 10 innings
L-A Dodgers 5, Arizona 1

(N-B-A playoff basketball – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Toronto 104, Boston 103  (Boston leads series, 2-1)
L-A Clippers 120, Denver 97  (Clippers lead series, 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Philadelphia 5, N-Y Islanders 4, 2 OTs  (series tied, 3-3)
Vancouver 4, Vegas 0  (series tied, 3-3)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 4

(high school football)

Gehlen Catholic @ Hinton – cancelled
Sioux City East @ Le Mars – cancelled

Westwood 41, Akron-Westfield 20
MMCRU 20, MVAOCOU 16
(8-man) #4-Remsen St. Mary’s 52, Harris-Lake Park 0
(8-man) Kingsley-Pierson 34, West Bend-Mallard 0
(8-man) #6-Newell-Fonda 28, River Valley 12
Lawton-Bronson 14, Alta/Aurelia 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan 19, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 18
Sheldon 21, South O’Brien 0
(#4-2A)West Lyon 28, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0
Humboldt 28, Storm Lake 7
(#4-3A)Lewis Central 49, (#3-3A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 28
Bishop Heelan 49, Sioux City North 12
Spencer 35, Denison-Schleswig 7
Ridge View 27, Cherokee Washington 7
Emmetsburg 34, Algona 27
Estherville/Lincoln Central 35, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 6
Okoboji 17, North Union 13
(#1-1A)OA-BCIG 27, Spirit Lake 21
Fort Dodge 36, Sioux City East 20
(#7-2A)Central Lyon/GLR 40, (#7-1A)West Sioux 0
Sioux Center 20, Western Christian 14
(#10-2A)Unity Christian 27, (#7-A)Woodbury Central 13

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Miami 4
Milwaukee 7, Cleveland 1
San Diego 7, Oakland 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game one) N-Y Yankees 6, Baltimore 5
(game two) Baltimore 6, N-Y Yankees 3
(game one) Toronto 8, Boston 7
(game two) Boston 3, Toronto 2
Chicago White Sox 7, Kansas City 4
(game one) Minnesota 2, Detroit 0
(game two) Minnesota 3, Detroit 2, 8 innings
L-A Angels 6, Houston 5, 11 innings
Seattle 6, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 2
(game two) Pittsburgh 4, Cincinnati 3
(game one) Atlanta 7, Washington 1
(game two) Washington 10, Atlanta 9
Philadelphia 5, N-Y Mets 3
Chicago Cubs 4, St. Louis 1
L-A Dodgers 10, Colorado 6
Arizona 6, San Francisco 5

(N-B-A playoff basketball – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Miami 115, Milwaukee 100  (Miami leads series, 3-0)
Houston 112, L-A Lakers 97  (Houston lead series, 1-0)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

Dallas 5, Colorado 4, OT  (Dallas win series, 4-3)
Vegas 3, Vancouver 0  (Vegas wins series, 4-3)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 5

(volleyball)

Sioux City North Tournament  —  Le Mars def. MVAOCOU 2-0  (21-8, 21-7)  ..  Sioux City North def. Le Mars 2-1  (21-17, 23-25, 15-9)  ..  Le Mars (6-2) def. Sioux City West 2-0  (21-11, 21-17).  Le Mars statistical leaders:  not available at this time.

(college volleyball)

Mid-American Nazerene defeated Morningside 3-1  (26-28, 25-23, 25-20, 25-22)  —  Former Le Mars Lady Bulldog, Krista Zenk, had 22 kills and 10 digs for Morningside.

(cross country)

Council Bluffs A-L meet

(girls varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. SE Polk (31)  ..  2. Glenwood (54)  ..  3. Harlan (57)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (97)  ..  5. Lewis Central (168)  ..  6. Council Bluffs T-J (169)  ..  7. Denison-Schleswig (175).  (Le Mars didn’t have a full team)  —  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Mattison Plummer of SE Polk (20:55.80).  Le Mars results– 36th-Rebecca Hulinsky (25:34.50), 40th-Caroline Meis (26:03.97), 41st-Kylee Britt (26:28.90), and 52nd-Abigail Tilberg (28:20.92).

(boys varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:   1. Lewis Central (68)  ..  2. Council Bluffs T-J (72)  ..  3. Le Mars (87)  ..  4. Harlan (104)  ..  5. Glenwood (115)  .. 6. Missouri Valley (120)  ..  7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (131)  ..  8. Denison-Schleswig (217)  ..  9. Council Bluffs A-L (228)  ..  10. Council Bluffs St. Albert (246).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Aiden Booton of CBTJ (17:12.66).  Le Mars results– 9th-Blake Dirksen (19:04.97), 11th-Jackson Sudtelgte (19:10.59), 16th-Jason Sudtelgte (19:42.40), 19th-Juan Sanchez (19:50.58) and 32nd-Michael Meis (20:26.76).

(Le Mars j.v. boys results)  18th-Austin Haworth (22:26.11), 32nd-Jack McInnis (23:23.62), 47th-Reddeck Burrell (24:23.96) and 50th-Seth VanderSluis (24:42.27).

(Kentucky Derby)

LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY — Authentic led wire-to-wire to win the 146th running of the pandemic-delayed Kentucky Derby Saturday at Churchhill Downs by 1 1/4 lengths over heavy favorite Tiz the Law.  Bob Baffert, the trainer of Authentic, earned his sixth Kentucky Derby win.  Saturday’s race was run without fans in attendance, only close family members and essential track employees.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 8, San Diego 4
Miami 7, Tampa Bay 3
Cleveland 4, Milwaukee 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game one) L-A Angels 10, Houston 9
(game two) L-A Angels 7, Houston 6
Baltimore 6, N-Y Yankees 1
Boston 9, Toronto 8
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 3
Minnesota 4, Detroit 3
Seattle 5, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 2
(game two) St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 1
Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 2
N-Y Mets 5, Philadelphia 1
Washington 10, Atlanta 4
Colorado 5, L-A Dodgers 2
San Francisco 4, Arizona 3

(N-B-A playoff basketball – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Toronto 100, Boston 93  (series tied, 2-2)
Denver 110, L-A Clippers 101  (series tied, 1-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – 2nd round)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

N-Y Islanders 4, Philadelphia 0  (Islanders win series, 4-3)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 6

(major league baseball)

ST. LOUIS — The St. Louis Cardinals announced Sunday that Hall-of-Famer, Lou Brock, has passed away at the age of 81.  Brock had battled diabetes for the last several years and was diagnosed with cancer in 2017.  Brock was traded by the Chicago Cubs to the St. Louis Cardinals in June of 1964 for pitcher Ernie Broglio in one major league baseball’s most lopsided trades of all-time.  Brock helped the Cardinals win three pennants in the ’60’s and World Championships in 1964 and 1967.  Brock was one of the most prolific base stealers in the history of the game.

INTERLEAGUE
Tampa Bay 5, Miami 4, 10 innings
Cleveland 4, Milwaukee 1
San Diego 5, Oakland 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 5, N-Y Yankees 1
Toronto 10, Boston 8
Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 2
Detroit 10, Minnesota 8
L-A Angels 9, Houston 5
Seattle 4, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 3, Cincinnati 2
Atlanta 10, Washington 3
N-Y Mets 14, Philadelphia 1
San Francisco 4, Arizona 2
St. Louis 7, Chicago Cubs 3
Colorado 7, L-A Dodgers 6

(N-B-A playoff basketball – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Florida)

Milwaukee 118, Miami 115, OT (Miami leads series, 3-1)
L-A Lakers 117, Houston 109   (series tied, 1-1)

(N-H-L playoff hockey – Conference finals)

(all games played at Toronto & Edmonton, Alberta in Canada)

WEST FINALS – Dallas 1,Vegas 0  (Dallas leads series, 1-0)