Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 7)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 7)

993

MONDAY RESULTS – September 7 (Labor Day)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 6, Tampa Bay 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 6, Detroit 2
Seattle 8, Texas 4
Cleveland 5, Kansas City 2
Toronto 12, N-Y Yankees 7
Oakland 6, Houston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 5, Atlanta 4, 10 innings
Philadelphia 9, N-Y Mets 8, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 1
San Francisco 4, Arizona 2
San Diego 1, Colorado 0

(N-B-A Play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Boston 111, Toronto 89  (Boston leads series, 3-2)
L-A Clippers 113, Denver 107  (Clippers lead series, 2-1)

(N-H-L play-offs)

(all games played at Toronto & Alberta, Edmonton in Canada)

EAST FINALS – Tampa Bay 8, N-Y Islanders 2   (Tampa Bay leads series, 1-0)

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 8

(boys fall golf)

Le Mars hosts the Le Mars Invitational at the Willow Creek course – postponed to Thursday, September 17th

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Memorial meet at Brunsville (coed)  – postponed to Thursday and the site has been moved to West Floyd Park.  The races will start and finish near the lower level of West Floyd near the little league fields.  The course will consist of much of the disc golf course area.

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic (3-2/2-0) def. MMCRU 3-1  (20-25, 25-15, 28-26, 25-18)  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS-Larissa Sitzmann (13), Rachel Langel (12), and Rylee Schnepf (9).  ASSISTS- Cadence Goebel (37).  BLOCKS-Lauren Heying (7), Rachel Langel (6), Corra Yockey (5).  DIGS-Alyssa Kolbeck (15), Jasmine Lubben (13), Cadence Goebel (11), and Tiffany Woerdehoff (10).  SERVING-Jasmine Lubben (18-20/5 aces), Tiffany Woerdehoff (18-19/1 ace) and Abby Ruhland (16-16/1 ace).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) Minnesota 7, St. Louis 3
(game two) St. Louis 6, Minnesota 4
(game one) Philadelphia 6, Boston 5
(game two) Boston 5, Philadelphia 2
Washington 5, Tampa Bay 3
Pittsburgh 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Detroit 8, Milwaukee 3
Baltimore 11, N-Y Mets 2
San Francisco 6, Seattle 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 8, Cleveland 6
(game one) Oakland 4, Houston 2
(game two) Houston 5, Oakland 4
Toronto 2, N-Y Yankees 1
Texas 7, L-A Angels 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 8, Atlanta 0
Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 14, Colorado 5
L-A Dodgers 10, Arizona 9, 10 innings

(N-B-A Play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Miami 103, Milwaukee 94  (Miami wins series, 4-1)
L-A Lakers 112, Houston 102  (Lakers lead series, 2-1)

(N-H-L play-offs)

(all games played at Toronto & Alberta, Edmonton in Canada)

WEST FINALS – Vegas 3, Dallas 0  (series tied, 1-1)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 9

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 19, Detroit 0
Chicago White Sox 8, Pittsburgh 1
N-Y Mets 7, Baltimore 6
San Francisco 10, Seattle 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Kansas City 3, Cleveland 0
N-Y Yankees 7, Toronto 2
Texas 7, L-A Angels 3
Oakland 3, Houston 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 29, Miami 9
Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 0
San Diego 5, Colorado 3
L-A Dodgers 6, Arizona 4, 10 innings

(N-B-A Play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Toronto 125, Boston 122, 2 OTs  (series tied, 3-3)
L-A Clippers 96, Denver 85  (Clippers lead series, 3-1)

(N-H-L play-offs)

(all games played at Toronto & Alberta, Edmonton in Canada)

EAST FINALS – Tampa Bay 2, N-Y Islanders 1  (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-0)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 10

(cross country)

Gary Meyer Memorial meet at West Floyd Park

(girls varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Spencer (39)  ..  2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (68)  ..  4. Unity Christian (76)  ..  5. Le Mars (126)  ..  6. Storm Lake (161).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Emily Haverdink of M-O-C/FV (19:48.00).  Le Mars results:  19th-Lilly McNaughton (22:39.46), 22nd-Kylee Britt (22:59.51), 25th-Rebecca Hulinsky (23:21.46), 26th-Caroline Meis (23:25.88) and 34th-Abigail Tilberg (24:33.72).

(girls j.v. results)  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton  ..  6. Le Mars.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Ashley Streck of S-B-L (23:12.06).  Le Mars results:  32nd-Katie Cunningham (26:22.96), 35th-Callie Kluver (26:51.45), 42nd-Sophie Bixenman (27:55.53), 60th-Moon Nyugen (36:37.34), and 61st-Mitzully Morales (37:15.56).

(girls MS results)  Le Mars finished 3rd out of 4 teams.  Le Mars top finishers:  3rd-Makenzie DeRocher (13:44.45) and 9th-Maya Hogrefe (14:52.03).

(varsity boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (32)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (63)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (71)  ..  4. Unity Christian (116)  ..  5. Storm Lake (124)  ..  6. Spencer (133).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Sam May of M-O-C/FV (17:26.11).  Le Mars results:  2nd-Jason Sudtelgte (17:34.16), 4th-Blake Dirksen (17:42.83), 6th-Kaden Wingert (17:53.94), 8th-Jackson Sudtelgte (17:56.18), 12th-Luke Feuerhelm (18:10.07), 14th-Juan Sanchez (18:14.11) and 20th-Michael Meis (18:40.99).

(boys j.v. results)  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  4. Le Mars.  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Micah Boonstra of M-O-C/FV (19:01.64).  Le Mars results:  3rd-Austin Haworth (19:26.41), 10th-Reddick Burrell (20:10.72), 20th-Jack McGinnis (21:07.94), 22nd-Caden Wurth (21:36.72), 33rd-Noah Laursen (22:29.68), 36th-Seth Vandersluis (22:45.33), 37th-Jacob McGill (22:46.41), 45th-Noah Venteicher (24:36.75), 47th-Seth Albers (24:52.98) and 49th-Michael Murra (24:58.95).

(boys MS results)  Le Mars finished 4th out of 5 teams.  Le Mars top finishers:  14th-Luke Hulinsky (12:51.20) and 20th-Aaron Lee (13:21.55).

Le Mars boys celebrate the team title at the Le Mars Gary Meyer Memorial cross country meet at West Floyd Park Thursday evening.  L-R:  Blake Dirksen, Jason Sudtelgte, Juan Sanchez, Michael Meis, Jackson Sudtelgte, Luke Feuerhelm and Kaden Wingert.

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic (4-2/3-0) def. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3-0  (25-12, 25-13, 25-17)  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS-Rylee Schnepf(10), Rachel Langel (6), Larissa Sitzmann (5).  ASSISTS-Cadence Goebel (23).  BLOCKS-Lauren Heying (3), Miyah Whitehead (2).  DIGS-Tiffany Woerdehoff (7), Cadence Goebel (6), Jasmine Lubben (4).  SERVING-Jasmine Lubben (15-15/2 aces), Cadence Goebel 13-15/2 aces), Tiffany Woerdehoff (12-14/1 ace).

Sioux City East def. Le Mars (6-3/0-2) 3-0  (25-20, 25-15, 25-14).  Lady Bulldogs statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (6) & Karlie Schiff (5).  ASSISTS-Payton Wright (13).  BLOCKS-Pypr Stoeffler & Kylie Dreckman (1 each).  SERVING-Sarah Brown (7-7/1 ace) & Alivia Van Otterloo (7-7).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) St. Louis 12, Detroit 2
(game two) Detroit 6, St. Louis 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Oakland 3, Houston 1
L-A Angels 6, Texas 2
Kansas City 11, Cleveland 1
Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3
Baltimore at N-Y Yankees – ppd.

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 7, Washington 6
Miami 7, Philadelphia 6
Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 5
San Diego 6, San Francisco 1
Arizona 5, L-A Dodgers 2

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City 34, Houston 20

(N-B-A Play-offs – 2nd round)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

L-A Lakers 110, Houston 100  (Lakers lead series, 3-1)

(N-H-L play-offs)

WEST FINALS at Toronto – Dallas 3, Vegas 2, OT  (Dallas leads series, 2-1)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 11

(high school football)

LE MARS — Spencer opened district play with a 28-0 whitewashing of Le Mars Friday night in Class 3A football action at Jim Lorenzen Field.  The Tigers scored in every quarter against the short-handed Bulldogs with quarterback Jackson DeWitt throwing for one touchdown and scampering 43 yards for another score for Spencer.  Le Mars is still missing several starters due to Covid-related quarantining and have yet to score a point in an 0-2 start.  The Bulldogs were limited to 69 yards of offense Friday night.  The Bulldogs travel to #8-Sergeant Bluff-Luton next Friday.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

AKRON — Dylan Lehmann ran for a career-best 296 yards and three touchdowns Friday  night in Akron and caught a 60-yard TD-pass to lead the Jays to a 53-8 blitz of Akron-Westfield in a Class A, district one opener for both schools.  Lehmann scored on runs of two, one and 66 yards and had an 88-yard touchdown run called back due to a penalty.  Derek Von Arb added a pair of touchdown runs and Jeff Augustine scored his first career rushing touchdown and Ryan Livermore threw a pair of scoring passes, connecting of 4-of-5 passes.  In addition to his 60 yard TD-strike to Lehmann in the second quarter, Livermore found Keaton Bonderson on a 25-yard scoring strike in the third quarter on a fourth-long play.  Livermore finished with 138 yards through the air, part of Gehlen’s 492-yard offensive night.  The Jays took advantage of five A-W turnovers, scoring off four of those miscues.  Cade Walkingstick threw a TD-pass to Lane Kenny for Akron-Westfield to avoid being shutout by the Gehlen defense for the second year in a row. Walkingstick finished 18-for-41 passing for 169 yards but threw four interceptions.  The Jays improve to 1-1 as they prepare for a two-game homestand, starting with H-M-S next Friday night.  Akron-Westfield falls to 1-2 and will celebrate homecoming next Friday against Lawton-Bronson.

CLASS 3A – district 1
Spencer 28, Le Mars (0-2/0-1) 0
#8-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 35
Storm Lake 34, Bishop Heelan 24

CLASS A – district 1
Gehlen Catholic (1-1/1-0) 53, Akron-Westfield (1-2/0-1) 8
Lawton-Bronson 54, MMCRU (1-2/0-1) 13
South O’Brien 20, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 12

CLASS A – district 10
Woodbury Central 14, IKM-Manning 0
#8-Logan-Magnolia 38, Westwood 14
Ridge View 30, West Monona-Whiting 6

CLASS 1A – district 1
#7-Emmetsburg 41, Hinton (0-2/0-1) 0
West Sioux 49, Sioux Central 16
Western Christian 27, Sibley-Ocheyedan 7

CLASS 2A – district 1
#3-West Lyon 35, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0
#4-Central Lyon/G-L-R 21, #7-Unity Christian 0
#10-Sioux Center 41, Sheldon 18

CLASS 2A – district 2
Garner-Hayfield 41, Cherokee Washington 0
Estherville/L-C 46, Okoboji 0
Spirit Lake 40, Algona 17

CLASS 4A
Sioux City North 55, Council Bluffs T-J 7
Sioux City East 65, Sioux City West 14

8-MAN – district 1
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0) was idle
Harris-Lake Park 21, Kingsley-Pierson (1-2) 0
#6-Newell-Fonda 55, West Bend-Mallard 0
GTRA 36, River Valley 18

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
N-Y Mets 18, Toronto 1
Kansas City 4, Pittsburgh 3
Colorado 8, L-A Angels 4
Arizona 4, Seattle 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game one) N-Y Yankees 6, Baltimore 0
(game two) N-Y Yankees 10, Baltimore 1
Oakland 10, Texas 6
Tampa Bay 11, Boston 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Detroit 3
Minnesota 3, Cleveland 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Philadelphia 11, Miami 0
(game two) Miami 5, Philadelphia 3
Washington 8, Atlanta 7, 12 innings
Milwaukee 1, Chicago Cubs 0
Cincinnati 3, St. Louis 1
San Francisco at San Diego – ppd.

(N-B-A Play-offs)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Denver 111, L-A Clippers 105  (Clippers lead series, 3-2)
Boston 92, Toronto 87 (Boston wins series, 4-3)

(N-H-L play-offs)

EAST FINALS – N-Y Islanders 5, Tampa Bay  3  (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-1)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – September 12

(volleyball)

LE MARS INVITATIONAL

Le Mars results:  lost to (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic 1-2 (24-26, 25-22, 10-15) ..  lost to (#4-4A)Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0-2 (14-25, 16-25)  ..  lost to Sioux City North 1-2 (21-25, 26-24, 10-15).  The Lady Bulldogs fall to 6-6 for the season.

Lady Bulldogs statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (22) & Kylie Dreckman (17).  ASSISTS-Payton Wright (30) & Sarah Brown (13).  BLOCKS- Kylie Dreckman (5).  DIGS-Alivia Van Otterloo (35) & Pypr Stoeffler (26).  SERVING ACES-Pypr Stoeffler (4), Sarah Brown & Alivia Van Otterloo (3 each).

 

(#8-1A)Gehlen def. LeMars (26-24, 22-25, 15-10)  — Kills: Rachel Langel & Lauren Heying (9), Jayden Barthole (7), & Miyah Whitehead (6).  Assists: Cadence Goebel (25).  Blocks: Rachel Langel (3).  Digs:  Tiffany Woerdehoff (11), Abby Ruhland (9), & Jasmine Lubben (8).  Serving:  Miyah Whitehead (17-17), Lauren Heying (9-9/2 aces) & Jayden Barthole (9-9/1 ace).

(#8-1A)Gehlen lost to Sioux City North  (17-25, 25-21, 19-21)  —  Kills:  Lauren Heying (6), Larissa Sitzmann, Rachel Langel & Miyah Whitehead (5 each).  Assists: Cadence Goebel (21).  Blocks:  Rachel Langel (3), Miyah Whitehead & Larissa Sitzmann (2 each).  Digs: Tiffany Woerdehoff & Cadence Goebel (10 each) & Miyah Whitehead (7).  Serving:  Jayden Barthole (17-18/5 aces) & Miyah Whitehead (15-15/3 aces).
(#8-1A)Gehlen (5-4) lost to (#4-4A) Sergeant Bluff-Luton  (16-25, 15-25).  —  Kills:  Lauren Heying & Rachel Langel (6 each), Larissa Sitzmann & Jayden Barthole (3 each).  Assists:  Cadence Goebel (15).  Blocks:  Lauren Heying (2).  Digs:  Cadence Goebel (10), Lauren Heying (7) & Jasmine Lubben (6).  Serves: Cadence Goebel (7-7) & Lauren Heying (4-5/1 ace).

(college volleyball)

Dordt def. Morningside 3-0  (25-22, 25-16, 25-12) — former Le Mars Lady Bulldog, Krista Zenk, had 9 kills and 5 digs for Morningside.

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic at the Tim Thomas meet in Holstein (coed) – cancelled

(college football)

Top 25 games
(1) Clemson 37, Wake Forest 13
(5) Oklahoma 48, Missouri State 0
(10) Notre Dame 27, Duke 13
(14) Texas 59, UTEP 3
(18) North Carolina 31, Syracuse 6
Louisiana-Lafayette 31, (23) Iowa State 14

GPAC games
Morningside 45, Northwestern 31
Dordt 22, Midland Lutheran 14
Jamestown at Briar Cliff – cancelled

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 3, N-Y Mets 2
Kansas City 7, Pittsburgh 4
L-A Angels 5, Colorado 2, 11 innings
Seattle 7, Arizona 3
Houston 7, L-A Dodgers 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 2, Baltimore 1, 10 innings
(game one) Texas 5, Oakland 2
(game two) Oakland 10, Texas 1
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4
Chicago White Sox 14, Detroit 0
Minnesota 8, Cleveland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Philadelphia 12, Miami 6
(game two) Miami 5, Philadelphia 3
Atlanta 2, Washington 1
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
St. Louis 7, Cincinnati 1
San Francisco at San Diego – ppd.

(N-B-A Play-offs)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

L-A Lakers 119, Houston 96   (Lakers win series, 4-1)

(N-H-L play-offs)

WEST FINALS – Dallas 2, Vegas 1  (Dallas leads series 3-1)

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 13

(N-F-L football)

Seattle 38, Atlanta 25
Buffalo 27, N-Y Jets 17
Chicago 27, Detroit 23
Green Bay 43, Minnesota 34
New England 21, Miami 11
Washington 27, Philadelphia 17
Las Vegas 34, Carolina 30
Jacksonville 27, Indianapolis 20
Baltimore 38, Cleveland 6
L-A Chargers 16, Cincinnati 13
New Orleans 34, Tampa Bay 23
Arizona 24, San Francisco 20
L-A Rams 20, Dallas 17

Monday: Pittsburgh at N-Y Giants (N)
Tennessee at Denver (N)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Toronto 7, N-Y Mets 3
Kansas City 11, Pittsburgh 0
L-A Angels 5, Colorado 3
Seattle 7, Arizona 3
L-A Dodgers 8, Houston 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 3, Baltimore 1
Texas 6, Oakland 3
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 3
Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 2
Minnesota 7, Cleveland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Miami 2, Philadelphia 1
(game two) Miami 8, Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 8, Washington 4
Cincinnati 10, St. Louis 5
Chicago Cubs 12, Milwaukee 0
(game one) San Diego 6, San Francisco 0
(game one) San Diego 3, San Francisco 1

(N-B-A Play-offs)

(all games played at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Denver 111, L-A Clippers 98  (series tied, 3-3)

(N-H-L play-offs)

(all games played at Toronto & Alberta, Edmonton in Canada)

EAST FINALS – Tampa Bay 4, N-Y Islanders 1  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-1)