Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 14)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 14)

973

MONDAY RESULTS – September 14

(high school golf)

triangular at Whispering Creek —  Bishop Heelan (328), Le Mars (392) and Sioux City West (only had three golfers)  —  MEDALIST:  Shane Sanderson of Bishop Heelan (78).  Le Mars scores:  Dylan Susemihl (40-41=81) (runner-up medalist), Ben Hoss (50-48=98), Isaac Johnson (57-48=105), Jaxon Baumgarner (55-53=108), Isaac Tolzin (54-55=109) and Brayden Schmidt (65-62=127).

(NFL football)

Pittsburgh 26, N-Y Giants 16
Tennessee 16, Denver 14

(major league baseball)

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) Cincinnati 3, Pittsburgh 1
(game two) Cincinnati 9, Pittsburgh 4
Miami 6, Philadelphia 2
(game one) Milwaukee 2, St. Louis 1, 8 innings
(game two) St. Louis 3, Milwaukee 2
San Diego 7, L-A Dodgers 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE
(game one) Seattle 6, Oakland 5
(game two) Oakland 9, Seattle 0
Chicago White Sox 3, Minnesota 1

INTERLEAGUE
Baltimore 14, Atlanta 1

(N-H-L Western Conference finals)

Dallas 3, Vegas 2  (Dallas wins series, 4-1)

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – September 15

(high school golf)

City Tournament at Whispering Creek in Sioux City —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City East (329)  ..  2. Bishop Heelan (336)  ..  3. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (348)  ..  4. Sioux City North (380)  ..  5. Le Mars (382)  ..  6. Sioux City West (402).  MEDALIST:  Skyler Warren of SBL (81 – won on handicap/scorecard playoff).  RUNNER-UP:  Ethan Spier of SC East (81).  Le Mars scores:  Dylan Susemihl (42-44=86), Ben Hoss (47-50=97), Jaxon Baumgartner (50-49=99), Brayden Schmidt (52-48=100), Isaac Johnson (52-52=104), and Isaac Tolzin (51-56=107).

(volleyball)

(#4-2A)Unity Christian def. (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (5-5/3-1) 3-0  (30-28, 25-18, 25-17).  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS-Larissa Sitzmann & Lauren Heying (6 each) & Rylee Schnepf (4).  ASSISTS-Cadence Goebel (18).  BLOCKS-Lauren Heying, Miyah Whitehead, & Rylee Schnepf (2 each).  DIGS-Cadence Goebel (14), Tiffany Woerdehoff (12) & Jasmine Lubben (11).  SERVING-Rylee Schnepf (15-15/1 ace) & Cadence Goebel (11-13/1 ace).

Sioux City North def. Le Mars (6-7/0-3) 3-1  (23-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-22).  —  Le Mars statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (11) & Kylie Dreckman (9).  ASSISTS- Payton Wright (20) & Sarah Brown (12).  BLOCKS-Kylie Dreckman 3.  DIGS-Pypr Stoeffler (22) & Alivia Van Otterloo (21).  SERVING ACES-Alivia Van Otterloo (2) (Karlee Schiff was 11-of-11).

(cross country)

STORM LAKE MEET

(varsity girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Harlan (38)  ..  2. Cherokee (85)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (87)  ..  4. Algona (118)  ..  5. Unity Christian (137)  ..  6. Le Mars (173)  ..  7. Spirit Lake (200)  ..  8. Ridge View (210)  ..  9. Denison-Schleswig (212)  ..  10. Fort Dodge (237)  ..  11. Storm Lake (261)  ..  12. Estherville/L-C (309).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Kyrstin Agnitsch of Cherokee (19:47.28).  Le Mars results:  22nd-Rebecca Hulinsky (23:04.52), 24th-Kylee Britt (23:50.25), 33rd-Lilly McNaughton (24:10.96), 37th-Caroline Meis (24:22.77), and 58th-Katie Cunningham (26:24.17).

(j.v. girls results)  1. Harlan  ..  6. Le Mars.  Le Mars results:  24th-Claire Blezek (28:09.05), 32nd-Sophie Bixenman (29:53.93), 45th-Callie Kluver (31:54.21) and 52nd-Hannah Albrecht (33:02.44).

(varsity boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Le Mars (38)  ..  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (50)  ..  3. Unity Christian (126)  ..  4. Storm Lake (152)  ..  5. Spirit Lake (158)  ..  6. Algona (161)  ..  7. Harlan (162)  ..  8. Fort Dodge (182)  .. 9. Cherokee (211)  ..  10. Denison-Schleswig (288)  ..  11. Estherville/L-C (290)  ..  12. Ridge View (324)  ..  13.East Sac County (353).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Trey Gross of Harlan (17:00.42).  Le Mars results:  3rd-Jason Sudtelgte (17:41.56), 5th-Jackson Sudtelgte (17:48.47), 6th-Kaden Wingert (17:51.08), 8th-Blake Dirksen (18:09.34), 16th-Juan Sanchez (18:32.82), 36th-Luke Feuerhelm (19:55.64), and 38th-Michael Meis (19:58.30).

(j.v. boys results)  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley  ..  2. Le Mars.  Le Mars results:  6th-Austin Haworth (20:29.98), 8th-Reddeck Burrell (20:40.94), 11th-Jack McInnis (21:09.37), 13th-Caden Wurth (21:16.71), 19th-Trace Obbink (21:56.79), 23rd-Noah Laursen (22:19.34), 31st-Seth VanderSluis (22:55.11), 45th-Jacob McGill (24:15.95), 47th-Michael Murra (24:27.48), 53rd-Seth Albers (24:52.08), and 67th-Noah Venteicher (25:58.50).

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 2, Miami 0
Tampa Bay 6, Washington 1
Atlanta 5, Baltimore 1
Chicago Cubs 6, Cleveland 5
Colorado 3, Oakland 1
Arizona 9, L-A Angels 8
San Francisco at Seattle – ppd., smoke

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 20, Toronto 6
Detroit 6, Kansas City 0
Chicago White Sox 6, Minnesota 2
Houston 4, Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 1
Philadelphia 4, N-Y Mets 1
Milwaukee 18, St. Louis 3
L-A Dodgers 3, San Diego 1

(N-B-A playoffs)

(all games at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINALS — Miami 117, Boston 114, OT  (Miami leads series, 1-0)

WEST CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS — Denver 104, L-A Clippers 89 (Denver wins series, 4-3)

(N-H-L Eastern Conference finals)

N-Y Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 1, 2 OTs (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-2)

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – September 16

BULLETIN  —  The Big Ten announced Wednesday morning that they are reversing field and now there will be a fall football season for Big Ten teams afterall.  Five weeks ago the conference announced they were delaying all fall sports until the spring of 2021.  After several lawsuits and complaints from unhappy fans, players and coaches, conference officials annoucned Wednesday that each Big Ten team, including the Iowa Hawkeyes will play an eight-game schedule starting the weekend of October 24th.

Iowa’s revised schedule for 2020:

  • Oct. 24 — At Purdue.
  • Oct. 31 — Northwestern.
  • Nov. 7 — Michigan State.
  • Nov. 14 — At Minnesota.
  • Nov. 21 — At Penn State.
  • Nov. 28 — Nebraska.
  • Dec. 5 — At Illinois.
  • Dec. 12 — Wisconsin.

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Washington 4, Tampa Bay 2, 10 innings
Chicago Cubs 3, Cleveland 2, 10 innings
Baltimore 5, Atlanta 1
Miami 8, Boston 4
Oakland 3, Colorado 1
Arizona 9, L-A Angels 6
San Francisco 9, Seattle 3

AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 13, Toronto 2
Kansas City 4, Detroit 0
Minnesota 5, Chicago White Sox 1
Texas 1, Houston 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 2
(game two) Milwaukee 6, St. Louis 0
L-A Dodgers 7, San Diego 5
Cincinnati 1, Pittsburgh 0
N-Y Mets 5, Philadelphia 4

 

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – September 17

(boys fall golf)

Le Mars Invitational (make-up from Sept. 8th)  —  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (313)  ..  2. Le Mars (349)  ..  3. Council Bluffs A-L (461)  ..  Sioux City West and Council Bluffs Tee Jay did not have full teams.  MEDALIST:  Joe Adams of Bishop Heelan (77).  RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Brayden Michalak of Bishop Heelan (78).  Le Mars scores:  Dylan Susemihl (41-40=81), Isaac Tolzin (45043=88), Ben Hoss (45-44=89), Jaxon Baumgartner (44-47=91), Isaac Johnson (47-46=93) and Spencer Mackey (48-46=94).

(high school football)

CLASS 4A – district 2
Council Bluffs A-L 44, Sioux City West 7

(N-F-L football)

Cleveland 35, Cincinnati 30

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 5, Miami 3
L-A Angels 7, Arizona 3
San Francisco 6, Seattle 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Chicago White Sox 4, Minnesota 3
Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 1
N-Y Yankees 10, Toronto 7
Cleveland 10, Detroit 3
Houston 2, Texas 1
Tampa Bay 10, Baltimore 6

NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 10, Philadelphia 6
Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 1
L-A Dodgers 9, Colorado 3

(N-B-A Eastern Conference finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

Miami 106, Boston 101  (Miami leads series, 2-0)

(N-H-L Eastern Conference finals)

Tampa Bay 2, N-Y Islanders 1, OT  (Tampa Bay wins series, 4-2)

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – September 18

(high school football)

SERGEANT BLUFF  —  Senior Kaden Helt ran for three touchdowns and caught one of two Tyler Smith scoring passes to lead No. 8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton to a 35-12 victory over Le Mars Friday night in a Class 3A – District 1 matchup on the Warriors homecoming.  Helt ran for scores of 21, 2 and 72 yards and hauled in a 38-yard pass from Smith to put S-B-L in front 35-0 early in the fourth quarter.  Smith opened the scoring with a 23-yard TD-pass to Ashton Ver Doorn to finish the Warriors first drive of the game.  Le Mars, who hadn’t scored for the first 11 quarters this season, finally broke through with a pair of touchdowns in the final six minutes of the game.  Sophomore Elijah Dougherty capped a 72-yard drive with a 16-yard TD-run with 5:51 to play  to trim the Warrior’s lead to 35-6.  Then on the next Bulldog series Tyler Iverson fired a 15-yard TD-pass to Brandon Kass on the final play of the game.  The Bulldogs fall to 0-3 with an 0-2 district mark.  Le Mars travels to Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley next week.  The game will be carried on KLEM.  The Le Mars freshman opened the night with a 22-0 win over the S-B-L freshman.

LE MARS — Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn trailed for three quarters Friday night before scoring twice in the final ten minutes of the game to beat Gehlen Catholic 22-7 Friday night at Jim Lorenzen Field in a Class A – District 1 match-up.  The Jays struck first on a 25-yard scoring pass from Ryan Livermore to Zach Kraft with 1:26 to play in the first quarter for a 7-0 lead.  Keaton Graves scored on a four-yard run in the third quarter for the Hawks but missed their two-point conversion try and still trailed 7-6 after three quarters.  Connor Dodd put H-M-S in front with a 16-yard TD-run and this time added a two-point conversion run by Keaton Graves for a 14-7 lead with 10:09 to play in the game.  Cooper Ebel sealed the outcome with a 25-yard TD-pass to Noah Adams with 3:05 to go.  Gehlen, who fell to 1-2 for the season and 1-1 in district play, was checked to 149 yards of offense.  Dylan Lehmann, who ran for 296 yards against Akron-Westfield last week, was held to four yards on ten carries as the Jays had just 14 yards on the ground.  Ryan Livermore managed to complete just 4 of his 18 passes for 135 yards.  Gehlen hosts Lawton-Bronson next Friday.

CLASS 3A – district 1
#8-Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Le Mars (0-3/0-2) 12  
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 45, Bishop Heelan 20
Spencer 42, Storm Lake 18

CLASS A – district 1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 22, Gehlen Catholic (1-2/1-1) 7
Lawton-Bronson 42, Akron-Westfield (1-3/0-2) 21
South O’Brien 35, MMCRU (1-3/0-2) 0

CLASS A – district 10
#8-Logan-Magnolia at Ridge View – cancelled
West Monona/Whiting 20, IKM-Manning 7
Westwood at Woodbury Central – cancelled
Woodbury Central 27, Okoboji 0 (ND)
Oakland-Craig (NE) 38, #8-Logan-Magnolia 0 (ND) (ND)

CLASS 1A – district 1
Sibley-Ocheyedan 14, Hinton (0-3/0-2) 0
West Sioux 38, Western Christian 31
#7-Emmetsburg 27, Sioux Central 0

CLASS 2A – district 1
#4-Central Lyon/GLR 50, Sheldon 14
#6-Sioux Center 27, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 0
#3-West Lyon 48, #9-Unity Christian 27

CLASS 2A – district 2
Cherokee Washington at Okoboji – cancelled
Spirit Lake 34, #8-Estherville/Lincoln Central 27, two overtimes
Algona 27, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 7

CLASS 4A – district 3
Sioux City East 34, Sioux City North 0

8-MAN – district 1
Kingsley-Pierson (2-2) 41, River Valley 14
#4-Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0) 56, West Bend-Mallard 6
Harris-Lake Park 39, GTRA 0
#7-Newell-Fonda 41, AGWSR 6 (ND)

(college volleyball)

Morningside def. Dakota State 3-2  (23-25, 20-25, 25-20, 25-17, 15-9)   —  former Le Mars Lady Bulldog, Krista Zenk, had 19 kills and 34 digs for Morningside)

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
(game one) Philadelphia 7, Toronto 0
(game two) Philadelphia 8, Toronto 7
Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox 1
Arizona 6, Houston 3
Milwaukee 9, Kansas City 5
Chicago Cubs 1, Minnesota 0
Oakland 6, San Francisco 0
San Diego 6, Seattle 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 2, Baltimore 1
Cleveland 1, Detroit 0
N-Y Yankees 6, Boston 5, 12 innings
L-A Angels 6, Texas 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
(game one) St. Louis 6, Pittsburgh 5
(game two) St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 2
(game one) Washington 5, Miami 0
(game two) Miami 14, Washington 3
Atlanta 15, N-Y Mets 2
L-A Dodgers 15, Colorado 6

(N-B-A Western Conference finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

L-A Lakers 126, Denver 114  (Lakers lead series, 1-0)

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS -September 19

(college football)

(1) Clemson 49, The Citadel 0
(7) Notre Dame 52, U-C-F 0
(11) Oklahoma State 16, Tulsa 7
(17) Miami (Fla.) 47, (18) Louisville 34

Morningside 42, Midland 7
Northwestern 50, Dakota Wesleyan 16
Doane 13, Briar Cliff 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Oakland 6, San Francisco 0
Philadelphia 3, Toronto 1
Chicago White Sox 5, Cincinnati 0
Houston 3, Arizona 2
Milwaukee 5, Kansas City 0
Minnesota 8, Chicago Cubs 1
Seattle 4, San Diego 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 1
Detroit 5, Cleveland 2
N-Y Yankees 8, Boston 0
L-A Angels 4, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 4
Miami 7, Washington 3
N-Y Mets 7, Atlanta 2
L-A Dodgers 6, Colorado 1

(N-B-A Eastern Conference finals)

Boston 116, Miami 107 (Miami leads series, 2-1)

(N-H-L Stanley Cup finals)

Dallas 4, Tampa Bay 1 (Dallas leads series, 1-0)

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – September 20

(volleyball)

C-Y-O TOURNAMENT AT LE MARS  —  Gehlen Catholic (10-5) went 5-0 to win their first C-Y-O volleyball title since 1992.  Rylee Schnepf, Larissa Sitzmann and Alyssa Kolbeck were named to the All-Tournament team.

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Bishop Garrigan 2-0.  (21-9, 21-14)  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS– Larissa Sitzmann (5) & Rachel Langel (4).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (13).  BLOCKS– Rachel Langel (3) & Miyah Whitehead & Rylee Schnepf (2 each).  DIGS-Alyssa Kolbeck (6).  SERVES– Miyah Whitehead (11-11/2 aces) Alyssa Kolbeck (9-9/4 aces) & Abby Ruhland (7-8/1 ace).

(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Kuemper Catholic 2-1.  (20-22, 21-18, 17-15) —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS– Larissa Sitzmann (14), Rylee Schnepf (11) & Lauren Heying (7).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (22) & Sophie Ruden (4).  BLOCKS- Miyah Whitehead & Lauren Heying (2 each).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (10), Tiffany Woerdehoff (9) & Miyah Whitehead (8).  SERVES– Larissa Sitzmann (15-15/2 aces) & Cadence Goebel (9-9/1 ace).
(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 2-0.   (21-13, 21-9)  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders  KILLS– Lauren Heying (7) & Rylee Schnepf (5).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (10).  BLOCKS– Rachel Langel (2).  DIGS– AL
lyssa Kolbeck (7) & Cadence Goebel (5).  SERVES– Miyah Whitehead (10-10/4 aces), Jasmine Lubben (8-9/3 aces) & Alyssa Kolbeck (7-8/2 aces).
(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Remsen St. Mary’s 2-0.  (21-9, 21-10) —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS– Rylee Schnepf (6), Larissa Sitzmann (5) & Rachel Langel and Lauren Heying (4 each).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (20).  BLOCKS- none.  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (7).  SERVES– Jasmine Lubben (10-11/3 aces) & Miyah Whitehead (9-9/3 aces).
(#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic def. Bishop Heelan 2-1.  (14-21, 21-16, 15-12) — Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS– Lauren Heying (7) & Rylee Schnepf and Larissa Sitzmann (4 each).  ASSISTS– Cadence Goebel (18).  BLOCKS– Miyah Whitehead (2).  DIGS– Alyssa Kolbeck (7) & Tiffany Woerdehoff (5).  SERVES– Abby Ruhland (9-9/ 2 aces) & Alyssa Kolbeck (8-8/1 ace).

(N-F-L football)

Chicago 17, N-Y Giants 13
Dallas 40, Atlanta 39
Green Bay 42, Detroit 21
Tennessee 33, Jacksonville 30
Indianapolis 28, Minnesota 11
Buffalo 31, Miami 28
San Francisco 31, N-Y Jets 13
L-A Rams 37, Philadelphia 19
Pittsburgh 26, Denver 21
Tampa Bay 31, Carolina 17
Arizona 30, Washington 15
Kansas City 23, L-A Chargers 20, overtime
Baltimore 33, Houston 16
Seattle 35, New England 30

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Francisco 14, Oakland 2
Toronto 6, Philadelphia 3
Cincinnati 7, Chicago White Sox 3
Houston 3, Arizona 2
Milwaukee 5, Kansas City 3
San Diego 7, Seattle 4, 11 innings
Minnesota 4, Chicago Cubs 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore 2, Tampa Bay 1
Cleveland 7, Detroit 4
Boston 10, N-Y Yankees 2
Texas 7, L-A Angels 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 1
(game one) Miami 2, Washington 1
(game two) Washington 15, Miami 0
Atlanta 7, N-Y Mets 0
Colorado 7, L-A Dodgers 2

(N-B-A Western Conference finals)

(at Lake Buena Vista, Fla.)

L-A Lakers 105, Denver 103  (Lakers lead series, 2-0)