Home Sports KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 12)

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 12)

978

MONDAY RESULTS – October 12

(cross country)

War Eagle Conference meet at Hartley

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (21)  ..  2. Gehlen Catholic (62)  ..  3. West Sioux (70)  ..  4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (80).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Amaya Van Essen of Unity Christian (21:18.60).   Gehlen Catholic results:  13th- Addison Arens (23:36.58), 16th- Patricia Sitzmann (23:48.59), 23rd- Kendal Hamerlinck (24:59.96), 27th- Sera Chung (25:58.43) and 32nd- Hannah Zubrod (27:40.74).  Hinton results:  9th-Kaci Allen (22:42.65), 10th-Maryn Frein (22:45.92) and 37th- Kayana Kunkel ((32:33.07).  Remsen St. Mary’s results:  21st- Maria Russell (24:58.08) and 22nd- McKenna Loutsch (24:59.13).  MMCRU results:  34th-Alyson Ball (28:36.43).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Unity Christian (41)  ..  2. Trinity Christian (56)  ..  3. MMCRU (64)  ..  4. Gehlen Catholic (90)  ..  5. West Sioux (102)  ..  6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (159)..  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Deven Henry of West Sioux (16:53.47).  Gehlen Catholic results:  3rd-Carver Ruhland (17:55.67), 9th-Nathan Nemmers (19:06.55), 26th-Felix Wu (20:47.56), 29th-Brian Schmit (21:49.24) and 47th-Filip Forys (27:23.32).  MMCRU results:  5th- Kaden Galles (18:17.05), 7th- Owen Alesch (18:53.03), 15th- Gunnar Grage (19:48.22), 27th- Preston Astidias (20:57.79) and 40th-Mason Peters (23:08.94).  Hinton results:  17th- Zach Sypersma (19:56.53), 18th- Dylan DeVries (19:59.17), 21st- Will Schindler (20:05.36), and 39th-Garrett Moran (23:08.71).

Unity Christian also won both JV team titles.  Gehlen’s Alex Chang finished 16th in the boys JV competition.

(N-F-L football)

New Orleans 30, L-A Chargers 27, overtime

NEW ORLEANS — Will Lutz nailed a 36-yard field goal with 5:08 left in overtime Monday night to rally the New Orleans Saints from a 17-point deficit to a 30-27 victory over the Los Angeles Chargers.

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
Atlanta 5, L-A Dodgers 1  (Atlanta leads series, 1-0)

  ARLINGTON, Tex. —  Austin Riley and Ronald Acuna, Jr. homered to key a four-run ninth inning as the Atlanta Braves pulled away from the Los Angeles Dodgers to win Game 1 of the NLCS, 5-1, Monday night.  Freddie Freeman also homered for the Braves.  11,500 fans were allowed to attend for the first time in the postseason this season.

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Tampa Bay 4, Houston 2  (Tampa Bay leads series, 2-0)

  SAN DIEGO — Manuel Margot launched a three-run homer and Mike Zunino went deep for a second straight day as Tampa Bay beat Houston 4-2 in Game 2 of the ALCS.  The Rays hold a 2-0 series lead on the Astrosl.

  CINCINNATI — 77-year-old Joe Morgan has died.  He was a key member of the ‘Big Red Machine’ in the 70’s and twice named the National League M-V-P.  The 5’7″ Morgan was a 10-time All-Star and won five Gold Gloves.  Morgan becomes the sixth Hall-of-Fame baseball player to die this year.  Al Kaline, Tom Seaver, Lou Brock, Bob Gibson and Whitey Ford passed away earlier this year.

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – October 13

(volleyball)

Le Mars (8-12/2-5) def. Council Bluffs Tee Jay 3-0  (25-12, 25-17, 25-22).  —  Lady Bulldog statistical leaders:  KILLS-Pypr Stoeffler (22), Kylie Dreckman (5), Kelsey Feuerhelm (4).  ASSISTS- Payton Wright (30).  BLOCKS- Kylie Dreckman, Taylor Mackey & Kelsey Feuerhelm (1 each).  DIGS- Sarah Brown (16), Pypr Stoeffler (12).  SERVES:  Sarah Brown (17-17/2 aces), Payton Wright (14-14/1 ace), Kylie Dreckman (12-12/1 ace), Karlee Schiff (10-11) and Pypr Stoeffler (7-10/2 aces).

(#3-1A)Gehlen Catholic (20-5/8-1) def. Hinton 3-0  (25-14, 25-12, 25-18). —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS- Larissa Sitzmann (14), Lauren Heying (7), Rachel Langel (6) and Miyah Whitehead (5).  ASSISTS- Cadence Goebel (31).  BLOCKS- Larissa Sitzmann & Miyah Whitehead (2 each).  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (16), Jasmine Lubben (15) and Abby Ruhland (10).  SERVES- Miyah Whitehead (17-20/3 aces), Abby Ruhland (13-14/3 aces), Rylee Schnepf (13-13) and Alyssa Kolbeck (6-6/1 ace).  Hinton’s statistical leaders:  KILLS- Ashlyn Kovarna (8) and Anna Coffee (7).  ASSISTS- Sara Schoenrock (13).  BLOCKS- Avery Burgad (2).  DIGS- Bella Badar (16) and Sara Schoenrock (12).   SERVES- Aubree Lake (9-10/1 ace) and Sara Schoenrock (7-8/1 ace).

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
Atlanta 8, L-A Dodgers 7  (Atlanta leads series, 2-0)

  ARLINGTON, Texas —  The Atlanta Braves have taken a 2-0 lead in the NLCS over the Los Angeles Dodgers, winning 8-7 Tuesday night.  Freddie Freeman and Ozzie Albies homered for the Braves to back an impressive start by rookie Ian Anderson.  The Braves led 8-3 going into the ninth before hanging on for the win.

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Tampa Bay 5, Houston 2  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-0)

  SAN DIEGO — The Tampa Bay Rays are a win away from sweeping the defending American League champion Houston Astros after winning 5-2 Tuesday night in the ALCS.  The Rays scored all five runs in the sixth inning with Joey Wendle and Hunter Renfroe collecting two-run hits.  Gold Glove second baseman Jose Altuve fueled the Tampa Bay rally with his third error of the series.  The Rays take their 3-0 advantage into Game 4 today in San Diego’s Petco Park.

(N-F-L football)

Tennessee 42, Buffalo 16

  NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Ryan Tannehill threw for three touchdowns and ran for another score to lead Tennessee to a 42-16 rout of Buffalo Tuesday night, handing the Bills their first loss.  The Titans improve to 4-0.

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – October 14

(major league baseball playoffs)

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Houston 4, Tampa Bay 3  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-1)

  SAN DIEGO — Veteran pitcher Zack Greinke turned in a solid six-inning performance that prolonged the Houston Astros season with a 4-3 victory over Tampa Bay, cutting the Rays lead in the ALCS to 3-1.

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
L-A Dodgers 15, Atlanta 3  (Atlanta leads series, 2-1)

ARLINGTON, Texas — The Los Angeles Dodgers erupted for 11 runs in the first inning Wednesday night and went on to rout Atlanta 15-3 in Game 3 of the NLCS.  The Dodger victory cut the Braves lead to 2-1 with Clayton Kershaw set to go in Game 4 Thursday night for L-A.  Max Muncy keyed the 11-run opening frame for the Dodgers with a grand slam while Joc Pederson and Alex Rios also hitting first inning homers.

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS – October 15

(cross country)

M-R-A-C meet at Council Bluffs

(girls varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Bishop Heelan (34)  ..  2. Sioux City North (58)  ..  3. Sioux City East (78)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (83)  ..  5. Council Bluffs A-L (139)  ..  6. Le Mars ((144)  ..  7. Council Bluffs Tee Jay (176)  ..  8. Sioux City West (255).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Kaia Downs of Sioux City East (19:18.7).  Le Mars results:  18th-Rebecca Hulinsky (23:14.3), 24th-Kylee Britt (23:39.3), 29th-Lilly McNaughton (24:21.1), 33rd-Caroline Meis (24:41.5), 40th-Katie Cunningham (25:32.3), 45th-Abigail Tilberg (26:07.1) and 48th-Claire Blezek (27:42.6).

(girls j.v. results)  Sergeant Bluff-Luton was 1st with Le Mars taking 7th.  CHAMPION:  Olivia Fehl of SBL (23:39.9).  Le Mars top finishers:  31st-Sophie Bixenman (27:17.8), 37th-Callie Kluver (28:06.4), 44th-Payton McShane (28:30.7), 47th-Hannah Albrecht (29:38.8), 52nd-Emma Michael (30:27.6), 64th-Mitzully Morales (36:09.5) and 65th-Moon Nguyen (37.18.1).

(boys varsity results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. Sioux City North (16)  ..  2. Le Mars (67)  ..  3. Council Bluffs Tee Jay (84)  ..  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (115)  ..  5. Sioux City East (121)  ..  6. Bishop Heelan (171)  ..  7. Council Bluffs A-L (175)  ..  8. Sioux City West (252).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Jaysen Bouwers of S.C. North (16:07.3).  Le Mars results:  10th-Jason Sudtelgte (17:47.3), 12th-Kaden Wingert (17:56.1), 14th-Ethan Hulinsky (18:08.6), 15th-Jackson Sudtelgte (18:11.8),16th-Luke Feuerhelm (18:13.1), 18th-Juan Sanchez (18:22.5) and 19th-Blake Dirksen (18:32.0).

(boys j.v. results)  Sioux City North finished first with Le Mars taking 2nd.  CHAMPION:  Steven Kling of S.C. North (18:20.5).  Le Mars top finishers:  2nd-Michael Meis (18:32.3), 6th-Trace Obbink (19:20.0), 9th-Austin Haworth (19:42.7), 15th-Caden Wurth (20:31.7), 19th-Reddeck Burrell (20:36.0), 22nd-Jack McInnis (20:51.9), 26th-Noah Laursen (21:20.1), 33rd-Konnor Calhoun (21:28.6), 53rd-Seth VanderSluis (22:53.6), 56th-Jacob McGill (22:58.7), 64th-Noah Venteicher (23:50.7), 71st-Seth Albers (24:46.9), 78th-Michael Murra (28:05.5) and 81st-Jeremy Condon (33:12.9)

(volleyball)

(#3-1A)Gehlen Catholic (21-5/9-1) def. Harris-Lake Park 3-0   (25-15, 25-11, 25-10).  —  Lady Jays statistical leaders:  KILLS- Rachel Langel (15), Lauren Heying & Larissa Sitzmann (8 each), and Miyah Whitehead (5).  ASSISTS- Cadence Goebel (37).  BLOCKS- Miyah Whitehead & Larissa Sitzmann (1 each).  DIGS- Alyssa Kolbeck (13), Tiffany Woerdehoff (9) and Jasmine Lubben (7).  SERVING- Abby Ruhland (19-21/4 aces), Miyah Whitehead (15-16/5 aces), Rylee Schnepf (13-14/3 aces) and Cadence Goebel (8-8/2 aces).

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
Atlanta 10, L-A Dodgers 2  (Atlanta leads series, 3-1)

  ARLINGTON, Texas — Marcel Ozuna led Atlanta to a 10-2 rout of the Los Angeles Dodgers Thursday, belting two solo home runs and a RBI double as the Braves moved a win away from advancing to their first World Series since 1999.  Atlanta scored six runs in the sixth inning to break the game open.  The Braves take a 3-1 NLCS lead into Game 5 tonight.

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Houston 4, Tampa Bay 3  (Tampa Bay leads series, 3-2)

  SAN DIEGO — Carlos Correa launched a walk-off home run in the ninth inning Thursday night to lift the Houston Astros to a 4-3 Game 5 win over Tampa Bay in the ALCS, cutting the Rays lead in series to 3-2.

(N-F-L football)

Kansas City at Buffalo – ppd. to Monday, Oct. 19th

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – October 16

ALTA — Derek Von Arb scored two touchdowns, including the winning score with 1:36 to play in the game, to lead Gehlen Catholic to a 23-20 Class A playoff victory over Alta-Aurelia Friday night in Alta.  Von Arb scored on a three yard run for the fifth and final lead change of the game.  Keaton Bonderson caught a two-point conversion pass from Conner Kraft to cap a two-play, five yard drive that was set-up by Dylan Lehmann’s 70-yard kickoff return to the Warriors’ 10 yard line.  A five-yard unsportsmanlike penalty on Alta-Aurelia moved the ball to the five yard line.  The Warriors had gone ahead 20-15, just 20 seconds earlier on Cade Rowher’s second touchdown of the game on a quarterback sneak.  He then caught a two-point conversion pass.  Rohwer snapped a 0-0 halftime tie with a quarterback sneak from a yard away following his interception of a Conner Kraft pass at the Gehlen 23 yard line.  The Jays marched right back down the field 80 yards in six plays and scored on a Zack Kraft three-yard run.  Ryan Livermore’s PAT put the Jays in front 7-6.  Levi Sleezer ran six yards for a Warrior touchdown and a 12-7 lead with 10:47 to play.  The Jays took possession at their own 35 and marched 65 yards in 12 plays, consuming 6 minutes, with Derek Von Arb putting Gehlen back in front 15-12 on a two yard run and he then caught a two-point conversion pass.  Conner Kraft’s interception with 53-seconds to play iced the victory.  Statistically, Derek Von Arb had 175 yards rushing on 23 carries.  Keaton Bonderson hauled in 8 passes for 87 yards and Conner Kraft threw for 141 yards, connecting on 13-of-23 passes with two interceptions.  The Jays improve to 3-4 for the season and play in the second round of the playoffs next Friday at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn.  The game will be carried on KLEM.

STORM LAKE — Storm Lake rallied from a 22-14 halftime deficit to a 36-28 victory over Le Mars Friday night in a Class 3A playoff outcome that ended the Bulldogs season with a 1-6 record.  Colton Hoag capped the Bulldogs opening drive with a 14 yard run and Carter Arens scored two first half touchdowns on quarterback sneaks for Le Mars.  The Tornados pulled to within 22-20 early in the third quarter on a 48-yard run by Eduardo Sanchez before taking their first lead of the game late in the third period on a 39-yard run by Ben Raveling for a 28-22 advantage heading into the final quarter.  Storm Lake extended the lead to 36-22 in the final quarter, scoring on a four yard run by Angel Godoy with 6:33 to play before Le Mars scored with 1:33 to play on a four yard run by Colton Hoag and a two-point conversion pass from Carter Arens to Hoag to close the gap to eight points.  But Storm Lake was able to run the clock out following the kick-off.  Storm Lake rolled up 348 yards rushing led by Ben Raveling’s 116 yards on 15 carries.  Godoy added 95 yards on 15 carries.  Carter Arens led a 194 yard rushing performance for Le Mars with 95 yards on 24 carries.  Elijah Dougherty had 67 yards on 12 carries.  Arens was 8-of-10 passing for 85 yards.  Hoag caught four passes for 69 yards.  The victory was the seventh straight win in the series for Storm Lake and marked their first-ever playoff victory.  The Tornados take a 3-5 record to Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley next Friday in the second round of the 3A playoffs.

(high school football playoffs)

8-MAN – 1st round
POD #1 – #2-Remsen St. Mary’s (7-0) 56, GTRA 14
West Harrison 54, Boyer Valley 42
POD #2 – #9-Newell-Fonda 54, West Bend-Mallard 6
Kingsley-Pierson (4-4) 64, Ar-We-Va 29
POD #3 – Coon Rapids-Bayard – BYE
Harris-Lake Park 47, River Valley 16

CLASS A – 1st round
POD #1 – South O’Brien 34, Westwood 16
Ridge View 45, Akron-Westfield (2-6) 6
POD #2 – Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62, MMCRU (1-7) 0
Gehlen Catholic (3-4) 23, Alta-Aurelia 20                              
POD #14 – Council Bluffs St. Albert 45, Sidney 14
Woodbury Central 44, West Monona 22
POD #15 – Lawton-Bronson 14, Tri-Center 8
Riverside, Oakland 53, AHSTW 12

CLASS 1A – 1st round
POD #1 – West Sioux – BYE
Sibley-Ocheyedan 38, Hinton (1-5) 12
POD #2 – #9-Emmetsburg 49, Eagle Grove 6
Kuemper Catholic 16, Pocahontas Area 8
POD #3 – Western Christian – BYE
Treynor 83, MVAOCOU 18

CLASS 2A – 1st round
POD #1 – #2-Central Lyon/George-Little Rock – BYE
Unity Christian 34, Sheldon 16
POD #2 – #4-West Lyon – BYE
Sioux Center 21, M-O-C/Floyd Valley 6
POD #3 – Spirit Lake – BYE
Clear Lake 35, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 14
POD #4 – #8-Estherville/L-C 42, Okoboji 7
Algona 42, Cherokee Washington 2

CLASS 3A – 1st round
POD #1 – Sergeant Bluff-Luton – BYE
Denison-Schleswig 12, Carroll 7
POD #2 – Spencer – BYE
Humboldt 40, Bishop Heelan 17
POD #3 – Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley – BYE
Storm Lake 36, Le Mars (1-6) 28

CLASS 4A – 1st round
POD #14 – #2-Ankeny – BYE
Council Bluffs Tee Jay 49, Sioux City West 7

(#9-Sioux City East and Sioux City North have byes)

(cross country)

Unity Christian meet in Orange City

(girls results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (47)  ..  2. Sibley-Ocheyedan (92)  ..  3. Unity Christian (94)  ..  4. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (102)  ..  5. Sioux Center (107)  ..  6. Okoboji (127)  ..  7. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (135)  ..  8. Western Christian (207)  ..  9. West Lyon (221)  ..  10. Gehlen Catholic (289)  ..  11. Sheldon (332).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Emily Haverdink of MOC/FV (19:06.8).  Gehlen Catholic results:  34th-Kailey Sitzmann (22:18.4), 59th-Patricia Sitzmann (23:37.7),  61st-Kendal Hamerlinck (23:50.6), 63rd-Addison Arens (23:54.3) and 72nd-Sera Chung (25:08.2).  MMCRU results:  77th-Hannah Doellinger (26:09.8) and 78th-Alyson Ball (27:16.5).

(boys results)  TEAM STANDINGS:  1. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (57)  ..  2. Western Christian 67)  ..  3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (128)  ..  4. Sioux Center (132)  ..  5. Unity Christian (136)  ..  6. Sheldon (158)  ..  7. Okoboji (165)  ..  8. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon (192)  ..  9. Trinity Christian (203)  ..  10. West Lyon (236)  ..  11. Sibley-Ocheyedan (315).   (Gehlen Catholic & MMCRU didn’t have full squads)  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION:  Brendan Cain of Sheldon (15:46.0).  Gehlen Catholic results:  66th-Felix Wu (20:35.7), 73rd-Brian Schmit (21:17.5) and 80th-Filip Forys (24:25.0).  MMCRU results:  35th-Kaden Galles (18:25.1), 60th-Gunnar Grage (19:50.3) and 78th-Mason Peters (23:00.3).

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
L-A Dodgers 7, Atlanta 3  (Atlanta leads series, 3-2)

ARLINGTON, Texas — Will Smith blasted a go-ahead three-run homer in the sixth inning and the Los Angeles Dodgers added three more runs in the seventh to beat Atlanta 7-3 Friday night, cutting the Braves lead in the NLCS to 3-2.  Corey Seager hit a pair of home runs for L-A.  Game Six will be Saturday.

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Houston 7, Tampa Bay 4  (series tied, 3-3)

SAN DIEGO — The Houston Astros have rallied from a 3-0 series hole to tie the ALCS at three wins each, winning 7-4 Friday night over Tampa Bay to force a seventh and deciding game Saturday.  Houston struck for four runs in the fifth inning to take charge.  George Springer keyed the fifth with a two-run single before scoring on a double by Jose Altuve.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – October 17

(volleyball)

Le Mars went 2-2 at the Bishop Heelan Tournament to close out the regular season at 10-14.  —  (pool play) (#13-3A)Sioux Center def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-9, 21-10)  ..  (#4-3A)Unity Christian def. Le Mars 2-0  (21-18, 21-14)  ..  Le Mars def. Ridge View 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-12)  ..  Le Mars def. Spirit Lake 2-0  (21-11, 21-15).

(college football)

(20) Iowa State has a bye

Top 10 games:
(1) Clemson 73, Georgia Tech 7
(2) Alabama 41, (3) Georgia 24
(4) Notre Dame 12, Louisville 7
Florida State 31, (5) North Carolina 28
(7) Oklahoma State at Baylor – ppd., Covid 19
(8) Cincinnati at Tulsa – ppd., Covid 19
(10) Florida vs. L-S-U – ppd., Covid 19

GPAC games:
Morningside 54, Jamestown 7
Northwestern 31 Concordia (NE) 17
Dordt 44 Doane 19
Briar Cliff was idle

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
L-A Dodgers 3, Atlanta 1  (series tied, 3-3)

  ARLINGTON, Texas — The Los Angeles Dodgers forced a deciding Game 7 in the NLCS with a 3-1 victory Saturday night over the Atlanta Braves.  Walker Buehler threw six scoreless innings and Corey Seager and Justin Turner hit back-to-back home runs in the first inning for the Dodgers.  The winner of Sunday’s Game 7 will meet Tampa Bay in the World Series starting Tuesday in Arlington.

AMERICAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at San Diego)
Tampa Bay 4, Houston 2  (Tampa Bay wins, 4-3)

SAN DIEGO — Tampa Bay has earned a spot in the World Series for the first time in 12 years after winning Game 7 of the ALCS, 4-2, Saturday night over the Houston Astros.  Randy Arozarena socked a two-run homer in the first for the Rays and Mike Zunino added a solo homer and drove in two runs.  Ex-Astro, Charlie Morton, threw two-hit ball through 5 2/3 innings.

 

SUNDAY RESULTS – October 18

(major league baseball playoffs)

NATIONAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (best-of-7)
(at Arlington, Texas)
L-A Dodgers 4, Atlanta 3  (L-A Dodgers win series, 4-3)

ARLINGTON, Texas — Kike’ Hernandez swatted a game-tying home run in the sixth inning and Cody Bellinger broke the tie an inning later with a solo shot to carry the Los Angeles Dodgers to a 4-3 Game 7 victory over the Atlanta Braves in the NLCS Sunday in San Diego.  The Dodgers overcame a 3-1 series deficit to win the pennant.  Los Angeles meets Tampa Bay starting Tuesday in the World Series to be played in Arlington, Texas due to the pandemic.

(N-F-L football)

Tennessee 42, Houston 36, overtime
Indianapolis 31, Cincinnati 27
Atlanta 40, Minnesota 23
N-Y Giants 20, Washington 19
Baltimore 30, Philadelphia 28
Pittsburgh 38, Cleveland 7
Chicago 23, Carolina 16
Detroit 34, Jacksonville 16
Denver 18, New England 12
Miami 24, N-Y Jets 0
Tampa Bay 38, Green Bay 10
San Francisco 24, L-A Rams 16

Monday: Arizona at Dallas  …  Kansas City at Buffalo