Friday, October 31, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 29)

MONDAY RESULTS - October 29

(high school football playoffs - second round)

CLASS 4A
(#8)West Des Moines Valley (9-2) 42 Johnston (6-5) 17
(#1)Ankeny (11-0) 45 (#9)Sioux City East (8-3) 10
(#5)Dowling Catholic (9-2) 38 Waukee (8-3) 0
(#6)Southeast Polk (9-2) 52 Marshalltown (8-3) 17
(#3)Pleasant Valley (11-0) 41 North Scott (7-4) 12
(#7)Cedar Falls (10-1) 35 Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-6) 15
(#3)Cedar Rapids Xavier (11-0) 45 Waterloo East (6-5) 0
Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-3) 49 (#2)Iowa City West (10-1) 28

CLASS 3A
(#7)Lewis Central (9-2) 22 Carroll (4-7) 19
(#5)Bishop Heelan (10-1) 57 Spencer (7-4) 35
(#9)South Tama County (9-2) 21 Humboldt (7-4) 12
(#2)Grinnell (11-0) 33 Clear Lake (8-3) 10
(#1)Decorah (11-0) 35 Solon (8-3) 10
Central Clinton (8-3) 28 (#10)Marion (8-3) 13
(#3)Williamsburg (10-1) 54 Pella (7-4) 27
Winterset (8-3) 27 Washington (7-4) 21

CLASS 2A
(#1)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-0) 45 Garner-Hayfield/Ventura (7-4) 7
(#5)Spirit Lake (10-1) 43 Sheldon (8-3) 7
(#3)West Marshall (11-0) 27 Nevada (6-5) 7
(#4)Kuemper Catholic (11-0) 32 North Polk (7-4) 7
(#10)Waukon (9-2) 21 (#6)Union, La Porte City (9-2) 14
(#7)Dyersville Beckman (10-1) 21 (#8)New Hampton (9-2) 0
(#1)Mediapolis (11-0) 42 West Liberty (6-5) 6
Bondurant-Farrar (10-1) 33 Mid-Prairie (8-3) 0

CLASS 1A
(#3)Emmetsburg (10-1) 28 (#5)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-2) 0
(#4)IKM-Manning (11-0) 28 South O'Brien (8-3) 17
(#7)Mount Ayr (11-0) 21 Ogden (6-5) 14
(#8)Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-1) 42 Van Meter (8-3) 7
(#2)Dike-New Hartford (11-0) 26 Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-4) 7
(#6)Aplington-Parkersburg (9-2) 49 (#9)South Winneshiek (9-2) 22
(#10)Maquoketa Valley (10-1) 48 Wilton (8-3) 20
(#1)Iowa City Regina (11-0) 27 West Branch (8-3) 9

CLASS A
Hinton (8-3) 14 (#4)West Lyon (9-2) 10
(#7)Akron-Westfield (10-1) 28 (#3)West Hancock (9-2) 16

(#1)Woodward-Granger (11-0) 24 Griswold (7-4) 13
(#6)Logan-Magnolia (10-1) 41 A-H-S-T, Avoca (7-4) 14
(#2)Wapsie Valley (11-0) 48 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-5) 20
(#5)North Tama (10-1) 35 Starmont (8-3) 12
(#9)B-G-M (9-2) 23 (#7)Lisbon (9-2) 0
(#9)Lynnville-Sully (9-2) 41 Montezuma (7-4) 0

EIGHT-MAN
(#7)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (11-0) 55 Laurens-Marathon (8-3) 25
(#1)Newell-Fonda (11-0) 47 Harris-Lake Park (8-3) 7
(#4)Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (11-0) 56 Coon Rapids-Bayard (7-5) 7
Glidden-Ralston (9-2) 42 (#5)Sidney (10-1) 23
(#3)Don Bosco (10-0) 48 Springville (8-3) 42
(#10)Clarksville (10-1) 46 Preston (9-2) 30
(#9)Adair-Casey (10-1) 52 (#6)H-L-V, Victor (9-1) 20
(#2)Murray (11-0) 64 Colo-Nesco (7-4) 40

(N-F-L football)

San Francisco 24 Arizona 3

GLENDALE, Ariz. (AP) - The San Francisco 49ers have opened a
two-game lead in the NFC West where they own a 6-2 mark at the
halfway point of the NFL season. Alex Smith completed 18 of 19
passes and threw a pair of touchdown passes to Michael Crabtree and
one to Randy Moss in the 49ers' 24-3 romp past Arizona, which lost
its fourth in a row.

 

 



TUESDAY RESULTS - October 30

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#3-M-O-C/Floyd Valley beat Algona 3-0

(region 2)
#4-Sioux Center beat #11-East Sac County 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS

(region 1)
#2-Bishop Heelan beat #11-Lewis Central 3-1

(region 3)
#1-Charles City beat
#12-Le Mars (25-13) 3-0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-16)

LADY BULLDOGS STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Erin Kommes 9, Madison Heidebrink 7, Britney Thompson 5 & Morgan Ohm 4  ...  BLOCKS - Erin Kommes 2  ...  ASSISTS - Emily Pick 26  ...  DIGS - Emily Pick 3, Ashley Phelan 2, Emily Ellefson 2 & Britney Thompson 2  ...  SERVING - Morgan Ohm 11-11 with 3 aces & Emily Pick 11-11 with 1 ace.

CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#10-Urbandale beat Sioux City North 3-0








WEDNESDAY RESULTS - October 31

(volleyball tournaments)

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#7-Gehlen Catholic (21-10) beat George-Little Rock 3-1   (23-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-20)

LADY JAYS STATISTICAL LEADERS:  KILLS - Katelin Langel 16, Bailey Wiltgen 14 & Alison Schnepf 11  ...  BLOCKS - Hannah Kessenich 5 & Katelin Langel 3  ...  ASSISTS - Abby Freking 42  ...  DIGS - unavailable  ...  SERVING - Shannon Smith 21-23 with 5 aces, Abby Freking 20-22 with 1 ace, Miranda Bunkers 14-14 with 2 aces & Katelin Langel 11-15 with 3 aces.

1A STATE PAIRINGS: (Thursday, November 8 at the Cedar Rapids Ice Arena)  6:00 - (COURT ONE) #6-Stanton (34-2) vs. #4-Janesville (31-8)  ...  (COURT TWO) #7-Gehlen Catholic (21-10) vs. #3-Tripoli (35-5)  ...  7:30 - (COURT ONE) #14-Grandview Park Baptist (29-6) vs. #1-Grundy Center (33-6)  ...  (CORT TWO) #8-Marquette Catholic (29-5) vs. #2-Holy Trinity Catholic (43-4).  Both semifinal matches will be on Friday, November 9 at 7 pm.  The 1A State Championship match will be at 6 pm on Saturday, November 10.

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
(region 1)
#2-Western Christian beat #11-East Sac County 3-0

(region 2)
#5-Council Bluffs St. Albert beat #9-Hinton (28-5) 3-1   (14-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-13)

 

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - November 1

(N-F-L football)

San Diego 31 Kansas City 13

SAN DIEGO (AP) - The San Diego Chargers' three-game losing
streak is over after their defense scored two touchdowns during a
two-minute span of a 31-13 win over Kansas City. Shaun Phillips
recovered a fumble in the end zone before DeMorrio Williams brought
back an interception 59 yards for a touchdown to make it 31-6 woith
about 8 1/2 minutes remaining. Philip Rivers was 18-of-20 for 220
yards and two touchdowns.

(N-B-A basketball)

San Antonio Spurs 86 Oklahoma City Thunder 84

SAN ANTONIO (AP) - The San Antonio Spurs won a rematch of last
season's NBA's Western Conference finals, beating Oklahoma City
86-84 on Tony Parker's buzzer-beating jumper. Tim Duncan paced the
Spurs with 20 points, while Parker added 14 points and 11 assists
to their second win of the season. The Thunder wasted Kevin
Durant's game-high 23 points and 14 rebounds.

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - November 2

(high school football playoffs)

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS
(#1)Ankeny (12-0) 27 (#8)West Des Moines Valley (9-3) 10
(#6)Southeast Polk (10-2) 49 (#5)Dowling Catholic (9-3) 14
(#7)Cedar Falls (11-1) 28 (#3)Pleasant Valley (11-1) 21
(#3)Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-0) 28 Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-4) 7

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS
(#5)Bishop Heelan (11-1) 21 (#7)Lewis Central (9-3) 0
(#2)Grinnell (12-0) 49 (#9)South Tama County (9-3) 35
(#1)Decorah (12-0) 21 Central Clinton, DeWitt (8-4) 14
(#3)Williamsburg (11-1) 31 Winterset (8-4) 13

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS
(#5)Spirit Lake (11-1) 21 (#1)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-1) 17
(#4)Kuemper Catholic (12-0) 22 (#3)West Marshall (11-1) 13
(#7)Dyersville Beckman Catholic (11-1) 32 (#10)Waukon (9-3) 20
(#1)Mediapolis (12-0) 48 Bondurant-Farrar (10-2) 14

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS
(#3)Emmetsburg (11-1) 55 (#4)IKM-Manning (11-1) 7
(#8)Council Bluffs St. Albert (11-1) 28 (#7)Mount Ayr (11-1) 0
(#2)Dike-New Hartford (12-0) 34 (#6)Aplington-Parkersburg (9-3) 14
(#1)Iowa City Regina (12-0) 38 (#10)Maquoketa Valley (10-2) 14

CLASS A QUARTERFINALS
Hinton (9-3) 42 (#7)Akron-Westfield (10-2) 28
(#6)Logan-Magnolia (11-1) 46 (#1)Woodward-Granger (11-1) 14
(#2)Wapsie Valley (12-0) 46 (#5)North Tama (10-2) 20
(#9)B-G-M (10-2) 28 (#9)Lynnville-Sully (9-3) 13

EIGHT-MAN QUARTERFINALS
(#7)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn (12-0) 42 (#1)Newell-Fonda (11-1) 38
(#4)Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (12-0) 39 Glidden-Ralston (9-3) 36
(#3)Don Bosco, Gilbertville (11-0) 42 (#10)Clarksville (10-2) 6
(#2)Murray (12-0) 60 (#9)Adair-Casey (10-2) 43








SATURDAY RESULTS - November 3

(college football)

Indiana 24 Iowa 21
Oklahoma 35 Iowa State 20
Nebraska 28 Michigan State 24
U-N-I 40 Western Illinois 0
Northwestern 45 Hastings 6
Morningside 50 Concordia 0
Midland Lutheran 28 Briar Cliff 20
Doane 55 Dordt 6
Youngstown State 13 U-S-D 10
Wayne State 17 Upper Iowa 14
Buena VIsta 29 Simpson 27

TOP-25
No. 1 Alabama 21 No. 5 LSU 17
No. 2 Oregon62t No. 18 Southern Cal 51
No. 3 Kansas State 44 Oklahoma State 30
No. 4 Notre Dame 29 Pittsburgh 26, three overtimes
No. 6 Ohio State 52  Illinois 22
No. 7 Georgia v37 Mississippi 10
No. 8 Florida 14 Missouri 7
No. 10 Clemson 56 Duke 20
No. 12 Louisville 45 Temple 17
No. 13 Oregon State 36. Arizona State 26
No. 14 Oklahoma 35 Iowa State 20
No. 15 Stanford 48 Colorado 0
No. 16 Texas A&M 38 No. 17 Mississippi State 15
San Diego State 21 No. 19 Boise State 19 
Texas 31 No. 20 Texas Tech 22
No. 21 Nebraska 28 Michigan State 24
No. 22 Louisiana Tech 51 UTSA 27
T-C-U 39 No. 23 West Virginia 38
No.25 UCLA 66 No. 24 Arizona 10

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - November 4

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay 31, Arizona 17
Chicago 51, Tennessee 20
Houston 21, Buffalo 9
Carolina 21, Washington 13
Detroit 31, Jacksonville 14
Denver 31, Cincinnati 23
Baltimore 25, Cleveland 15
Indianapolis 23, Miami 20
Seattle 30, Minnesota 20
Tampa Bay 42 Oakland 32
Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 20
Atlanta 19 Dallas 13
Open: N.Y. Jets, New England, San Francisco, St. Louis

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 100, Philadelphia 84
Orlando 115, Phoenix 94
Toronto 105, Minnesota 86
Atlanta 104, Oklahoma City 95
L.A. Lakers 108, Detroit 79

 

Search KLEM

Banner

"

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,195.42
+221.11 (1.30%)    
2 S&P 1,994.65
+12.35 (0.62%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,566.14
+16.91 (0.37%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive