Thursday, November 27, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Sports (week of May 10)

MONDAY RESULTS - May 10

(track)
Le Mars hosts the Lakes Conference meet Jim Lorenzen Stadium (coed) - ppd. to May 11

(golf)
LAKES CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT at Okoboji
(girls results) 1. Spirit Lake  2. Emmetsburg  3. Spencer  4. Le Mars  5. Cherokee  6. E-L-C  7. Storm Lake  8. Western Christian
MEDALIST
:  Jana Hock (Emmetsburg) 83
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST:  Maureen Owens (Spirit Lake) 84
LE MARS SCORES: Megan Betsworth 94 (7th place), Steph Betsworth 105, Madi Baack 108, Rachel Heuertz 112 and Karly Hoss 113. (Rachel Trammell withdrew)

(boys results) 1. Spencer  2. Cherokee  3. Estherville/L-C  4. Emmetsburg  5. Storm Lake  6. Le Mars  7. Western Christian  8. Spirit Lake
MEDALIST: Jay Monahan (Spencer) 75
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Matt Pitts (Cherokee) 75
(Monahan won a sudden-death playoff from Pitts)
LE MARS SCORES: Austin Price 83, Eric Cline 84, Michael Brandenburg 88, Tanner Dowling 89, Parker Rolfes 89 and Coleton Brown 96.

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE GIRLS TOURNAMENT at Primghar
1. West Sioux  2. Hinton  3. Remsen-Union  4. Gehlen
GEHLEN SCORES: Shannon Smith 52 (8th place), Mollie Nemmers 56, Lauren Sitzmann 57 and Megan Tentinger 57.

(tennis)

Storm Lake at Le Mars (boys) - cancelled

Le Mars at Storm Lake (girls) - cancelled



TUESDAY RESULTS - May 11

(track)

LAKES CONFERENCE MEET at Le Mars
(girls results)
1. Le Mars 103  2. Storm Lake 98  3. Spencer 97  4. Western Christian  5. Spirit Lake  6. Emmetsburg  7. E-L-C  8. Cherokee
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
HIGH JUMP - Jess Arnold (5'0")
SHOT - Kelby Klein (38'3")
SECOND PLACE FINISHES:
4x800 RELAY (10:15.23) (Nikki Sluiter-Yashila Permeswaren-Hannah Steen-Meredith Rand)
100 HURDLES - Emily Anderson (:15.20)
DISCUS - Kelby Klein (105'4")
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (1:56.02) (Ebony Stone-Kirstie Ruhland-Emily Anderson-Jess Reuter)
4X100 RELAY (:52.97) (Lindsey Wichers-Jess Reuter-Ebony Stone-Emily Anderson)

(boys results)
1. Spirit Lake 142  2. Storm Lake 127  3. Le Mars 92  4. Spencer  5. Western Christian  6. E-L-C  7. Emmetsburg  8. Cherokee
LE MARS FIRST PLACE FINISHES:
4X100 RELAY (:44.64) (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keeton Rowe)
SECOND PLACE FINISHES:
LONG JUMP - Anthony Schimek (19'6 1/2")
100 - Zach Reed (:11.47)
110 HURDLES - Tyler Lancaster (:15.68)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1:00.20) (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)
4X200 RELAY (1:35.53) (Matt Ferris-Hunter Rohde-Bryce Dahm-Brady Lancaster)

(golf)

(girls)
Le Mars 211  Estherville/Lincoln Central 231  Storm Lake 238
MEDALIST: Megan Betsworth (Le Mars) 48
(NOTE:  the teams were unable to play at Estherville on Tuesday so they used the first nine holes at the Lakes Conference meet Monday to determine the outcome of the double dual)

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE BOYS MEET at Marcus
1. Unity Christian 291  2. Akron-Westfield 333  3. South O'Brien  4. Hinton  5. Gehlen
MEDALIST: Neil Malenke (Unity) 64
RUNNER-UP MEDALIST: Caleb Malenke (Unity) 71
GEHLEN SCORES:  Dylan Kneip 85, Austin Juhl 86, David Tillman 89, Aaron Schlesser 89, Ross Ruhland 91 and Derek Bretey 96.

(girls tennis)

Le Mars 5 Estherville/Lincoln Central 3
SINGLES RESULTS: Natalie Miller won 10-4, Erica Westhoff lost 3-10, Carolyn Ahlers won 11-9, Molly Fischer lost 3-10, Stephanie Young won 11-10 with a 7-6 tie-breaker and Catie Meis won 10-6.
DOUBLES RESULTS: Miller/Westhoff lost 6-10, Ahlers/Fischer won 11-10 with a 7-5 tie-breaker and the number 3 match couldn't be completed due to darkness.

 

THURSDAY RESULTS - May 13

(boys tennis)

Le Mars finished third in the 1A Districts at Spencer and qualified for a playoff with second place Cherokee Saturday in Cherokee to see who moves onto the 1A Sub-State.  Spencer won the District title with 17 points.  Le Mars' Mike Ahlers qualified for the 1A State Singles Tournament with a second place finish.  The 1A State meet will be held at Byrnes Park in Waterloo on May 28-29.

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - May 14

(track)

3A GIRLS REGIONAL/3A BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT LE MARS
(girls results)
1. Storm Lake 119  2. Le Mars 116  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley & Spencxer 115 5. Bishop Heelan 111

Le Mars qualified five events for state with several others possibly to be added on Saturday.
SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY (1st - 1:52.96) (Ebony Stone-Kirstie Ruhland-Emily Anderson-Jess Reuter)
400 - Jenna Prieksat (2nd - 1:02.20)
100 HURDLES - Emily Anderson (2nd - :15.38)
SHOT - Kelby Klein (2nd - 36'2 1/4")
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (2nd - 1:09.76) (Kirstie Ruhland-Ally Vande Vegte-Sadie Arens-Emily Anderson)

(boys results)
1. Spirit Lake Park 120 1/2  2. Bishop Heelan 116  3. Storm Lake 107  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 105  5. Le Mars 84

Le Mars qualified seven events for the state meet
4X100 RELAY (2ND - :44.46) (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe)
3200 - Chris Clay (2nd - 10:18.91)
1600 - Chris Clay (3rd - 4:40.38)
100 - Zach Reed (3rd - :11.55)
400 HURDLES - Rene Van Wyhe (3rd - :57.00)
4X800 RELAY (3RD - 8:13.11) (Joe Herzberg-Marc Kommes-Kyle Borchers-Rene Van Wyhe)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (3rd - 1:00.42) (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)

1A GIRLS REGIONALS/1A BOYS DISTRICTS AT HAWARDEN
(girls results)

1. Central Lyon 154  2. Gehlen 105  3. Hinton 97  4. West Lyon 68

Gehlen qualified three events for the state meet with several other events likely to be added to that list by 6 pm Saturday
DISCUS - Rachel Tilley (1st - 114'9")
SHOT - Rachel Tilley (1st - 34'6")
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1st - 1:07.41) (Steph Rohe-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Kaitlin Roberts)

Akron-Westfield qualified two events as this point
HIGH JUMP - Karly Groon (1st - 5'3")
400 HURDLES - Lauren Blinde (1st - 1:07.8)

Remsen-Union has qualified two events at this point
100 - Allison Schreiner (1st - :13.1)
400 - Allison Schriener (1st - 1:02.1)

Remsen St. Mary's qualified one event at this point
200 - Brielle Birzuns (1st - :27.0)


(boys results)
1. West Lyon 163  2. Hinton 91  3. Gehlen & George-Little rock 78  5. Akron-Westfield 74 1/2

Gehlen qualified one event for the state meet
LONG JUMP - Shaun Ryan (2nd - 20'2")

Akron-Westfield qualified two events
400 - Anthony Miller (2nd - :52.6)
400 HURDLES - Chris Carlson (1st - :57.8)

Hinton qualified six events
HIGH JUMP - Tyler Stuerman (1st - 6'4")
SHOT - Ethan Kroll (2nd - 44'9 1/2")
DISCUS - Tanner Knop (2nd - 131'0")
4X800 RELAY (1st - 8:28.4) (Blake Hoefling-Josh Schreck-Drew Schiltz-Brady Schindel)
DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY (1st - 3:49.4) (Blake Hoefling-Kole Vondrak-Josh Schreck-Brady Schindel)

Remsen-Union and Remsen St. Mary's failed to qualify anyone

CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONAL MEET AT CHEROKEE
Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central hasn't qualified anyone for state at this point

CLASS 2A BOYS DISTRICT MEET AT CHEROKEE

Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified four events for state
100 HURDLES - Tyler Campbell (1st - :15.41)
100 HURDLES - Todd Bottorff (2nd - :15.47)
400 HURDLES - Kyle Badgerow (2nd - :55.76)
SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY (1st - :59.77) (Cody Kuchel-Michael Allner-Tyler Campbell-Todd Bottorff)

(boys golf)

Rock Valley (325) and Akron-Westfield (332) qualified for the 1A District meet next Friday by claiming the top two spots in the team standings at the Willow Creek course in Le Mars.  Gehlen finished fourth.  Micah Hoogendoorn of Rock Valley was medalist with a 78 and Matt Westra of Rock Valley and Nik Ripperda of West Lyon tied for second with 79s.  Dallas Boote of Boyden-Hull and Akron-Westfield's Andrew Allard and Cale Banks tied for fourth with 81s.  All qualified for the individual spots in the Districts.
AKRON-WESTFIELD SCORES: Andrew Allard 81, Cale Banks 81, Taylor James 84, Chet Utesch 86, Cory Eskra 87 and Gus Martin 96.
GEHLEN SCORES: Dylan Kneip 84, Aaron Schlesser 88, Derek Bretey 88, Jonny Ruden 88, David Tillman 91 and Austin Juhl 92.

Hinton (331), Woodbury Central (341) and Kingsley-Pierson (355) qualified for the 1A District meet at Spencer, claiming the top three spots at the 1A Sectionals at Deer Run in Hinton.  Matt Young of Kingsley-Pierson claimed the medal with a 75, Cam Kuchel of Remsen-Union shot a 76 for runner-up honors, Brady Gallagher of Woodbury Central took third and Joe Mahrer of Hinton was fourth an 80.  All four are headed for the Districts individually.
HINTON SCORES: Joe Mahrer 80, Jason Vander Kooi 81, Keegan Bak 84, Joe Popken 86, Craig Brown 88 and Lathen Hassler 98.
KINGSLEY-PIERSON SCORES: Matt Young 75, Evan Klingensmith 93, Evan Rohlefson 93 and Colin Henrich 94.

Spencer, M-O-C/Floyd Valley and Storm Lake were the top three finishers at the 3A Sectional meet in Spencer and advance to next Friday's District meet in Storm Lake.  Le Mars finished seventh.
Matt Weeks of Spirit Lake was medalist with a 71, Davis Bloemendal of M-O-C/Floyd Valley and Jordan Oltman of Spencer tied for second with 74's and fourth place went to Jay Monahan of Spencer with a 75.  All four qualified for District individual play.
LE MARS SCORES: Parker Rolfes 83, Michael Brandenburg 86, Coleton Brown 86, Eric Cline 88, Tanner Dowling 88 and Austin Price 89.



SATURDAY RESULTS - May 15

(girls golf)

The Le Mars girls finished second behind Sioux City East at the Storm Lake Invitational.  East shot a 387 and Le Mars had a 412 team score.  Medalist for the meet was Sioux City East's Megan Ohlendorf with a 90 and Sierra Schnetzer of Humboldt earned the runner-up spot with a 92.
LE MARS SCORES: Rachel Trammell 99 (5th place), Megan Betsworth 103, Karly Hoss 103, Emily Pick 107, Steph Betsworth 120, Rachel Heuretz 134.

 

(girls tennis)

Bishop Heelan 5 Le Mars 1
SINGLES RESULTS: Natalie Miller won 6-4, 6-0, Erica Westhoff lost 1-6, 7-6, 0-1 (7-10), Carolyn Ahlers lost 0-6, 2-6, Molly Fischer lost 2-6, 4-6, Steph Young lost 6-3, 1-6, 0-1 (0-7), Catie Meis lost 4-6, 1-6.
NO DOUBLES MATCHES WERE COMPLETED SINCE HEELAN HAD THE MATCH WON

 

(boys tennis)

Class 1A Sub-State playoff match at Cherokee
Le Mars 5 Cherokee 4 (Le Mars advances to the Sub-State against Aplington-Parkersburg next Saturday in Fort Dodge)
SINGLES RESULTS: Mike Ahlers lost 3-6, 5-7, Brian Kehm lost 2-6, 6-0, 4-6, Josh Meredith lost 2-6, 1-6, Kent Hasselquist won 6-1, 6-1, Keeton Driggs won 7-5, 7-6 with a 7-1 tie-breaker and Eric Havey won 6-1, 6-2.
DOUBLES RESULTS:  Kehm/Meredith lost 1-6, 4-6, Ahlers/Hasselquist won 6-2, 6-0 and Driggs/Havey won 6-4, 6-3.

 

LITTLE LEAGUE at the West Floyd Complex

Senior Boys
Giants 10 Cards 7
Orioles 16 Reds 0
Mariners 13 Marlins 4

Major Boys
Angels 9 Braves 7
Pirates 11 White Sox 5
Dodgers 5 Cubs 2
Yankees 10 Mets 9
A's 8 Rockies 2

Major Girls
Rockets 11 Spartans 10
Lions 14 Spartans 13
Lions 12 Broncos 5
Eagles 14 Broncos 8

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,827.75
+12.81 (0.07%)    
2 S&P 2,072.83
+5.80 (0.28%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,787.32
+29.06 (0.61%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive