Friday, October 24, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Schedule (week of December 3)

MONDAY RESULTS - December 3

 

(N-F-L football)

Washington Redskins 17, New York Giants 16

LANDOVER, Md. (AP) - The New York Giants' lead in the NFC East
is down to one game over Washington and Dallas after Robert Griffin
III tossed a go-ahead touchdown pass to Pierre Garcon in the fourth
quarter of the Redskins' 17-16 win over the G-Men. Griffin ran five
times for 72 yards to break Cam Newton's NFL record for a rookie
quarterback. He also was 13-of-21 for 163 yards as the Redskins
improved to 6-6.

 

(college basketball)

TOP-25 MEN

 

(#4) Syracuse 84, Eastern Michigan 48

(#17) San Diego State 74, Texas Southern 62

Nebraska 63, U-S-C 51

TOP-25 WOMEN

(#2) UConn 63, (#9) Maryland 48

(#23) Miami 68, Alcorn State 53

Morningside 66, William Penn 47

 

(high school basketball)

(G) Sioux City West 82, Sioux City North 58

(G) (#5-1A)Central Lyon 64, Ellsworth (MN) 44

(B) Central Lyon 44, Ellsworth (MN) 39

(B) Ridge View 55, Siouxland Christian 52

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Portland 118, Charlotte 112, overtime
Detroit 89, Cleveland 79
New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 81
Denver 113, Toronto 110
L.A. Clippers 105, Utah 104
Orlando 102, Golden State 94

(HIEISMAN TROPHY FINALIST NAMED)

NEW YORK (AP) - The Heisman Trophy finalists have been
announced, and the trio consists of two quarterbacks and a
linebacker from the nation's top-ranked team.
Texas A&M quarterback Johnny Manziel (man-ZEHL'), Notre Dame
linebacker Manti Te'o (MAN'-ty TAY'-oh) and Kansas quarterback
Collin Klein will be on hand when the trophy is presented in New
York on Saturday.
Manziel is the favorite to win college football's most
prestigious award when it is presented Saturday night in New York.
He would be the first freshman to win the Heisman and the first
Texas A&M player since halfback John David Crow won the school's
only Heisman in 1957.
Te'o is trying to become the first defense-only player to win a
Heisman and the eighth player from Notre Dame.
Klein would be the first player from Kansas State to win the
Heisman. On Monday, he won the Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award,
given to the nation's top upperclassman quarterback.
Te'o has come away with two trophies on Monday, taking the
Butkus Award as the nation's top linebacker, and the Bronko
Nagurski Award as the country's top defensive player.





 

TUESDAY RESULTS - December 4

(high school wrestling)

double dual at Sheldon

Sheldon/South O'Brien 42, Le Mars (0-1) 38

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen - forfeit
113#-Tanner Franksen-Small - forfeit
120#-Tyler Carlson - 11-8 decision
132#-Quenton Boddie - forfeit
152#-Juan Hernandez - fall in 4:50
220#-Alex Hermes - forfeit

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70, Le Mars (0-2) 5

BULLDOG WINNER:
285#-Tevita Moa-Lamp - fall in 2:45

(high school basketball)

(SPIRIT LAKE) --Le Mars split their first Lakes Conference doubleheader of the season Tuesday night, with fourth-rated (3A) Spirit Lake winning the girls game 64-35 and Le Mars took the boys game 68-44.  In the girls game, K.J. Veldman scored 21 points to lead the Indians to their fifth win in six games while the Lady Bulldogs fell to 0-and-3.  Jessi Kabele added 14 for Spirit Lake and Emma Dau dropped in 12.  Emily Pick had ten for Le Mars.  The Lady Bulldogs pulled to within eight with two minutes to play in the third quarter before Spirit Lake outscored Le Mars 28-7 over the final ten minutes of the game.  In the boys game, Kyle Dolph netted 23 and Jake Irwin 20, both career-highs, to lead Le Mars to a 24-point victory.  Spirit Lake drew to with 17-14 early in the second quarter, but the Bulldogs closed the first half on a 19-8 run, sparked by Dolph's 16 first half points.  Sophomore Alec Henrickson had 30 of Spirit Lake's 44 points.  Le Mars improves to 2-and-0.  The Bulldogs travel to Emmetsburg Friday.

(LE MARS) --The Gehlen Catholic boys returned to the win column Tuesday night, opening War Eagle Conference action with a 61-24 victory over Akron-Westfield at the Reardon Family gym.  Michael Whitehead led a balanced scoring attack for the Jays with 16 points while Blake Wiltgen added 12 and sophomore Alex Kellen 11.  Joel Brenner had 8 for the Westerners.  Gehlen, who led by 30 at halftime,  improves to 2-and-2 for the season.  The eighth-rated (1A) Gehlen Catholic girls improved to 4-and-0, opening league play with a 38-30 win over the Westerners.  Bailey Wiltgen led the way with 12 points with Emily Holtgrewe and Hannah Sitzmann collecting 10 each.  A-W's Dana Hedlund led all scorers with 13.  Gehlen travels to Granville Friday to meet Spalding Catholic in a War Eagle Conference girl/boy twinbill.


LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) (#4-3A)Spirit Lake 64, Le Mars (0-3/0-1) 35
(B) Le Mars (2-0/1-0) 68, Spirit Lake 44

(G) Spencer 52, Cherokee 40
(B) (#10-3A)Spencer 67, Cherokee 36

(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 55, Emmetsburg 23
(B) Estherville/Lincoln Central 46, Emmetsburg 42

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 83, Storm Lake 11
(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 61, Storm Lake 48

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (4-0/1-0) 38, Akron-Westfield 30
(B) Gehlen Catholic (2-2/1-0) 61, Akron-Westfield 24

(G) Remsen-Union 50, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 31
(B) Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 53, Remsen-Union 49

(G) South O'Brien 55, Remsen St. Mary's 42
(B) South O'Brien 51, Remsen St. Mary's 36

(G) Hinton 81, Spalding Catholic 21
(B) Hinton 75, Spalding Catholic 52

(G) Unity Christian 55, (#9-1A)West Sioux 28
(B) Unity Christian 64, West Sioux 44

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 76, Kingsley-Pierson 24
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 60, Kingsley-Pierson 38

(G) (#6-2A)Lawton-Bronson 76, Charter Oak-Ute 23
(B) Lawton-Bronson 62, Charter Oak-Ute 27

(G) Woodbury Central 43, (#15-3A)OA-BCIG 40
(B) Woodbury Central 84, OA-BCIG 67

(G) Westwood 43, West Harrison 27
(B) West Harrison 55, Westwood 39

(G) Woodbine 46, Ridge View 43
(B) Ridge View 61, Woodbine 55

(G) Whiting 35, River Valley 16
(B) River Valley 57, Whiting 42

(G) (#2-1A)Ar-We-Va 42, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 29
(B) Ar-We-Va 46, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 40

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) George-Little Rock 74, Rock Valley 46
(B) Rock Valley 66, George-Little Rock 47

**(G) Sheldon at Okoboji
(B) Sheldon 71, Okoboji 50

(G) (#2-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 56, Sibley-Ocheyedan 19
(B) (#3-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 70, Sibley-Ocheyedan 44

(G) Sioux Center 53, Boyden-Hull 17
(B) Sioux Center 68, (#3-1A)Boyden-Hull 51

(G) (#5-1A)Central Lyon 63, West Lyon 29
(B) West Lyon 61, Central Lyon 48

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) (#1-4A)Bishop Heelan 72, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62
(B) (#1-3A)Bishop Heelan 60, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54

(B) Sioux City North 95, Sioux City West 70

 

(college basketball)

Iowa 87 South Dakota 63

Iowa State 83 Florida-Gulf Coast 72

TOP-25

(#3) Michigan 73, Western Michigan 41
(#5) Louisville 80, College of Charleston 38
(#8) Arizona 63, Southern Mississippi 55
(#12) Missouri 81, SE Missouri 65
(#13) Illinois 72, Western Carolina 64
(#14) Minnesota 88, South Dakota State 64
(#15) Georgetown 64, Texas 41
(#21) U-N-L-V 68, Portland 60
(#25) North Carolina State 69, U-Conn 65

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Minnesota 105, Philadelphia 88
Washington 105, Miami 101
Oklahoma City 117, Brooklyn 111
Indiana 80, Chicago 76
Houston 107, L.A. Lakers 105
Memphis 108, Phoenix 98, overtime

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS - December 5

(college basketball)


MENS TOP 25

(#6)Florida 72, Florida State 47
(#10)Gonzaga 71, Washington State 69
(#18)New Mexico 75, Southern Cal 67
(#19)Michigan State 76, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 44
(#23)Oklahoma State 61, South Florida 49

G-P-A-C
Morningside 80, Dakota Wesleyan 69
Dordt 64, Northwestern 56
Briar Cliff 75, Concordia 68

WOMENS TOP 25

(#3)Baylor 72, (#5)Notre Dame 61
(#21)North Carolina 64, Radford 44
Creighton 66, (#25)Nebraska 57

G-P-A-C
Morningside 71, Dakota Wesleyan 59
Northwestern 71, Dordt 51
Concordia 80, Briar Cliff 76


(N-B-A basketball)

New York 100, Charlotte 98
Indiana 99, Portland 92
Golden State 104, Detroit 97
Boston 104, Minnesota 94
Chicago 95, Cleveland 85
Atlanta 108, Denver 104
L-A Lakers 103, New Orleans 87
San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 99
Utah 87, Orlando 81
Sacramento 107, Toronto 100
L-A Clippers 112, Dallas 90




THURSDAY RESULTS - December 6

(high school wrestling)

double dual at Le Mars

Spencer 58, Le Mars (0-3/0-1) 24

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen by a fall
182#-Dillan Belt by a fall
220#-Alex Hermes by a fall
285#-Tevita Moa-Lamp by a fall

Le Mars (1-3/1-1) 45, Storm Lake 35

BULLDOG WINNERS:
106#-Nic Madsen by a forfeit
113#-Tanner Franksen-Small by a forfeit
120#-Tyler Carlson by a fall
138#-Skyler Gries by a fall
195#-Chris Hiserote by a fall
220#-Alex Hermes by a forfeit
285#-Tevita Moa-Lamp by a fall

(high school basketball)

(B) Trinity Christian 64, Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn 53

(G) South Sioux City 68, Sioux City North 43
(B) Sioux City North 65, South Sioux City 57

(G) Sioux City West 67, Sioux City East 65, overtime

(college basketball)

MENS TOP 25

(#4)Syracuse 84, Long Beach State 53

(#11) Cincinnati 87, U-A-L-R 53

(#16) Creighton 64, Nebraska 42

(#17) San Diego State 84, U-C Santa Barbara 70

WOMENS TOP 25

Iowa 50, (#22)Iowa State 42

 

(N-B-A basketball)

New York 112, Miami 92

Dallas 97, Phoenix 94

 

(N-F-L football)

Denver Broncos 26, Oakland Raiders 13

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS - December 7

(high school basketball)

(EMMETSBURG) -- Le Mars registered a clean sweep on the road Friday night, winning all three games at Emmetsburg.  The Le Mars J-V boys started the night with a 54-29 win behind Tyler Paulson's 26 points.  There was no J-V girls game played because of Emmetsburg's lack of numbers.  Then the Le Mars girls varsity team broke into the win column for the first time in four games with a 55-23 victory before the Le Mars boys varsity improved to 3-and-0 with a 74-34 blowout win.  In the girls game, Mary Kate Eckstaine led three in double figures with 14 points.  Emily Ellefson had 11 and Carolyn Ahlers 10.  The Lady Bulldogs hit their first five three-point shots while sprinting out to a 22-4 lead after one quarter and a 38-12 halftime lead.  The lead ballooned to 50-14 after three quarters with a continuous clock going into effect before the end of the quarter.  The Lady Bulldogs are 1-and-3 for the season and 1-and-1 in the Lakes Conference.  The Le Mars boys jumped out to a 17-1 lead in the first two and a-half minutes of their game with the E-Hawks and led 30-13 after first eight minutes.  The lead grew to 48-25 by the half and 67-31 after three quarters.  A continuous clock went into effect when the lead reached 35 by early in the fourth quarter.  Jake Irwin had 16 points to lead the Bulldogs with Gabe Rahn adding 13 and Brennan Buss collecting a career-high 12.  Jake Jackson had 17 for Emmetsburg to lead all scorers.  Le Mars hosts Western Christian Tuesday night to christen the new gym for basketball.  The Lakes Conference twinbill will be carried on KLEM starting at 6:15.

(GRANVILLE) -- Alison Schnepf scored a career-high 19 points and Katelin Langel had 16 points and nine rebounds to lead the number eight-rated Gehlen Catholic girls to a 59-23 War Eagle Conference win over Spalding Catholic in Granville Friday night.  The Lady Jays led 35-13 by halftime in improving their record to 5-and-0 and their W-E-C mark to 2-and-0.  Carli Murphy had nine for the Lady Spartans.  Michael Whitehead led the Gehlen boys to their second War Eagle Conference win of the week with 26 points in the Jays 66-53 win over Spalding.  Blake Wiltgen chipped in with 13.  Jared Steffen led the Spartans with 17 points while Michael Grady added 13.  The Jays are now 3-and-2 for the season.  Gehlen hosts South O'Brien Tuesday at the Reardon Family Gym in another War Eagle Conference doubleheader.

LAKES CONFERENCE
(G) Le Mars (1-3/1-1) 55, Emmetsburg 23
(B) Le Mars (3-0/2-0) 74, Emmetsburg 34

(G) (#3-3A)Estherville/Lincoln Central 71, Spencer 37
(B) (#10-3A)Spencer 68, Estherville/Lincoln Central 39

(G) (#4-3A)Spirit Lake 58, Storm Lake 15
(B) Storm Lake 54, Spirit Lake 35

(G) (#1-2A)Western Christian 86, Cherokee 42
(B) (#2-2A)Western Christian 72, Cherokee 30

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) (#8-1A)Gehlen Catholic (5-0/2-0) 59, Spalding Catholic 23
(B) Gehlen Catholic (3-2/2-0) 66, Spalding Catholic 53

(G) Hinton 66, South O'Brien 32
(B) Hinton 70, South O'Brien 60

(G) (#13-1A)West Sioux 43, Remsen-Union 38
(B) Remsen-Union 71, West Sioux 37

(G) Remsen St. Mary's 53, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
(B) Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 47, Remsen St. Mary's 36

(G) Unity Christian 59, Akron-Westfield 41
(B) Unity Christian 68, Akron-Westfield 28

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Woodbury Central 77, West Harrison 32
(B) Woodbury Central 83, West Harrison 42

(G) Ridge View 50, Boyer Valley 32
(B) Boyer Valley 57, Ridge View 43

(G) OA-BCIG 60, Charter Oak-Ute 27
(B) OA-BCIG 73, Charter Oak-Ute 24

(G) (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 55, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 19
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 54, Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 43

**(G) Westwood at Whiting
(B) Whiting 38, Westwood 35

(G) West Monona 46, Woodbine 44
(B) West Monona 66, Woodbine 34

SIOUXLAND CONFERENCE
(G) (#5-1A)Central Lyon 62 Okoboji 40
(B) Central Lyon 66, Okoboji 47

(G) (#2-2A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 65, George-Little Rock 41
(B) (#3-3A)M-O-C/Floyd Valley 76, George-Little Rock 31

(G) Rock Valley 43, Sheldon 39
(B) Sheldon 53, Rock Valley 32

(G) Sioux Center 47, Sibley-Ocheyedan 28
(B) Sioux Center 88, Sibley-Ocheyedan 41

(G) Boyden-Hull 45, West Lyon 41
(B) (#3-1A)Boyden-Hull 60, West Lyon 52

MISSOURI RIVER ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE
(G) Council Bluffs A-L 67, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59
(B) Council Bluffs A-L 56, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 52

(B) (#8-4A)Sioux City East 63, Sioux City West 54

 

(high school bowling)

COUNCIL BLUFFS MEET AT LIGHTNING LANES
GIRLS RESULTS:  TEAM STANDINGS - 1. Red Oak 2314  2. Le Mars 2242  3. Council Bluffs A-L 1943  4. Lewis Central 1809  5. Council Bluffs T-J 1713  (St. Albert didn't have a team)  HIGH SERIES - Le Mars' Danelle Hystad with a 353.  Other Le Mars series scores, Jennifer Cook-Howard 338, Colleen Zenk 296, Katie Pope 257, Mickey Luken 248 and Caitlin Hughes 247.

BOYS RESULTS:  TEAM STANDINGS
- 1. Red Oak 2765  2. Lewis Central 2665  3. Council Bluffs A-L 2490  4. Council Bluffs T-J 2444  5. Le Mars 2299  6. St. Albert 2220.  LE MARS SERIES - Brock Hofland 352, Matt Hystad 348, Andrew Heffner 295, Gabe Jensen 279, Tyler Pottebaum 273 and Jacob Beyer 252.

 

(college basketball)

Iowa 80, Iowa State 71

 

(N-B-A basketball)

Philadelphia 95, Boston 94, overtime
Denver 92, Indiana 89
Chicago 108, Detroit 104
Golden State 109, Brooklyn 102
Atlanta 104, Washington 95
Minnesota 91, Cleveland 73
Memphis 96, New Orleans 89
Milwaukee 108, Charlotte 93
San Antonio 114, Houston 92
Utah 131, Toronto 99
Oklahoma City 114, L-A Lakers 108
Sacramento 91, Orlando 82

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY SCHEDULE - December 8

(high school wrestling)

Le Mars finished tied for 7th at the Emmetsburg Tournament Saturday.  Fort Dodge won the team title with 219 points with Fort Dodge St. Edmond taking second with 206 points.  Emmetsburg was third, Okoboji fourth, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock fifth, Estherville/Lincoln Central sixth, Le Mars tied with Storm Lake for seventh with 83 points, with OA-BCIG finishing ninth.

BULLDOG PLACE FINISHERS:
138#-Skyler Gries - 2nd
120#-Tyler Carlson - 3rd
145#-Luke DeBoer - 3rd
106#-Nic Madsen - 4th
113#-Donny Allaway - 4th
152#-Juan Hernandez - 5th
160#-Chris Hamann - 6th
195#-Chris Hiserote - 6th
220#-Alex Hermes - 6th


(high school basketball)

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE
(G) Kingsley-Pierson 54, Ridge View 49
(B) Kingsley-Pierson 50, Ridge View 38

(G) (#2-2A)IKM-Manning 96, River Valley 12
(B) (#6-2A)IKM-Manning 87, River Valley 53

(G) Woodbury Central 56, Whiting 41
(B) Woodbury Central 74, Whiting 42

**(G) Westwood at (#2-1A)Ar-We-Va
(B) Ar-We-Va 67, Westwood 37

(G) West Monona 53, Boyer Valley 42
**(B) Boyer Valley at West Monona

(G) (#4-2A)Lawton-Bronson 69, OA-BCIG 42
(B) Lawton-Bronson 73, OA-BCIG 44

(G) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 39, Logan-Magnolia 24
(B) Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 55, Logan-Magnolia 44

WAR EAGLE CONFERENCE
(G) Unity Christian 66, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 34
(B) Unity Christian 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43

NON-CONFERENCE GAMES

(B) South O'Brien 73, Clay Central-Everly 21

(B) West Sioux 48, Alcester-Hudson (S.D.) 36

(G) Alta-Aurelia 46, Trinity Christian 41

(B) West Lyon 60, Hills-Beaver Creek (MN) 52

(G) South Sioux City 58, Sioux City East 49
(B) (#8-4A)Sioux City East 61, South Sioux City 56

(G) Spencer 57, Sioux City North 31

MISSOURI RIVER ACITIVITIES CONFERENCE
(B) Sioux City North 61, (#1-3A)Bishop Heelan 50

 

(college football)

Navy 17 Army 13

PHILADELPHIA (AP) - Navy held off Army 17-13 to hook an anchor
to the Commander-in-Chief's Trophy. Both teams beat Air Force this
season. The Midshipmen extend the longest winning streak in the
113-game series to 11 straight over the Cadets.
Keenan Reynolds scored the winning TD late in the game. The
Black Knights came close, but Navy recovered a late fumble, and
Reynolds' 8-yard rushing score made it 17-13.
Navy is 8-4 and headed to a Dec. 29 meeting with Arizona State
in the Fight Hunger Bowl is San Francisco.
Army finishes 2-10.

NEW YORK (AP) - Johnny Football just got a way cooler
nickname--Johnny Heisman.
Texas A&M quarterback Johnny Manziel (man-ZEHL') became the
first freshman to win college football's most coveted trophy.
Manziel passed for 3,419 yards and threw 24 TD passes for the
Aggies, who will play Oklahoma in the Cotton Bowl this season on
Jan. 4 in Cowboys Stadium. In addition, Manziel was a dual threat.
He ran for 1,181 yards, including 19 rushing TDs.
Manziel is the second player from Texas A&M to win the Heisman,
and first since John David Crow 1957.

 

(college basketball)

(W) Morningside 69, Doane 48
(M) Doane 76, Morningside 60

(W) Briar Cliff 82, Hastings 69
(B) Hastings 88, Briar Cliff 69

(W) Dordt 67, Nebraska Wesleyan 34
(M) Nebraska Wesleyan 71, Dordt 69

(M) Northwestern 77, Dakota State 62

(W) Northwestern 102, Martin Luther 57

MENS TOP-25

(#1) Indiana 100, C-C-S-U 69
(#2) Duke 90, Temple 67
(#3) Michigan 80, Arkansas 67
(#4) Syracuse 108, Monmouth (NJ) 56
(#5) Louisville 99, U-M-K-C 47
(#7) Ohio State 89, Long Beach State 55
(#8) Arizona 66, Clemson 54
(#9) Kansas 90, Colorado 54
(#13) Illinois 85, (#10) Gonzaga 74
(#11) Cincinnati 92, Maryland-Eastern Shore 60
(#12) Missouri 68, Tennessee State 38
(#14) Minnesota 71, Southern Cal 57
(#15) Georgetown 46, Towson 40
(#18) New Mexico 65, Valparaiso 52
(#19) Michigan State 73, Loyola of Chicago 61
(#20) North Carolina 78, E-T-S-U 55
(#22) Notre Dame 84, Brown 57
(#23) Oklahoma State 62, Missouri State 42
(#24) Wichita State 80, Northern Colorado 54
(#25) North Carolina State 80, Cleveland State 63

 

(N-B-A basketball)

L-A Clippers  117, Phoenix 99
Golden State 101, Washington 97
San Antonio 132, Charlotte 102
Detroit 104, Cleveland  97
Miami 106, New Orleans 90
Boston 92, Philadelphia  79
Atlanta 93, Memphis 83
Dallas 116, Houston 109
Chicago 93, New York 85
Sacramento 99, Portland 80

 

 

 

 

SUNDAY RESULTS - December 9

(N-F-L football)

Minnesota 21, Chicago 14
Washington 31, Baltimore 28, OT
Cleveland 30, Kansas City 7
San Diego 34, Pittsburgh 24
Indianapolis 27, Tennessee 23
N.Y. Jets 17, Jacksonville 10
Carolina 30, Atlanta 20
Philadelphia 23, Tampa Bay 21
St. Louis 15, Buffalo 12
Dallas 20, Cincinnati 19
San Francisco 27, Miami 13
Seattle 58, Arizona 0
N.Y. Giants 52, New Orleans 27
Green Bay 27, Detroit 20

(N-B-A basketball)

L.A. Clippers 102, Toronto 83
Milwaukee 97, Brooklyn 88
Oklahoma City 104, Indiana 93
New York 112, Denver 106
Orlando 98, Phoenix 90
Utah 117, L.A. Lakers 110

(college basketball)

(#16) Creighton 77, Akron 61
(#21) U-N-L-V 76, California 75

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,677.90
0.00 (0.00%)    
2 S&P 1,950.82
0.00 (0.00%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,452.79
0.00 (0.00%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive