Saturday, August 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

KLEM Local Sports (week of May 17)

MONDAY RESULTS – May 17

(girls golf)

1A DISTRICT MEET AT HAWARDEN
Gehlen missed by five shots of moving onto the Regionals, finishing third behind West Sioux (389) and Remsen-Union (417).  Gehlen's Mollie Nemmers was among the top five indviduals that will be moving onto 1A Regional play at Spencer next Monday, May 24th.  Nemmers tied Ashley Bloemendaal of Central Lyon for third place with a 94.  Alison Prostrollo of Boyden-Hull won the medal with a 90 and Caitlin Kelhower of West Sioux took runnerup honors with a 93.  Finishing fifth and qualifying for Regional play was Marlee Ericson of West Sioux with a 95.

1A DISTRICT MEET AT DUNLAP
Regional team qualifiers:  1. Hinton (409)  2. West Monona (452)
individual qualifiers:  Katie Clausen (Hinton) 97, Lindsey Rietz (West Monona) 99, Emily Knop (Hinton) 101, Codi Block (Boyer Valley) 103, Siera Hazenkamp (Hinton) 105.

3A DISTRICT MEET AT ORANGE CITY
Le Mars finished fifth and saw their season come to an end.  Rachel Trammell's 96 led the Lady Bulldogs.
Regional team qualifiers:  1. Carroll (345)  2. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (364)
individual qualifiers:  Kristen Pettit & Joyyn Mortenson, both of Carroll 82's, Jessica Locker (M-O-C/FV) 83, Brandi TeGrotenhuis (M-O-C/FV) & Sara Pettit (Carroll) 90's.

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – May 18

LITTLE LEAGUE at the West Floyd Complex

Senior Boys
Orioles 12 Cards 10

Senior Girls
Hawks 18 Falcons 2

Major Boys
Braves 11 White Sox 10
Rockies 4 Dodgers 1
Cubs 6 Yankees 0
Pirates 13 A's 12
Angels 5 Mets 4

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – May 19

LITTLE LEAGUE at the West Floyd Complex

Senior Boys
Giants 10 Mariners 9
Marlins 6 Reds 5

Senior Girls

Hawks 10 Foxes 6
Foxes 8 Falcons 4

Major Girls
Lions 7 Rockets 6
Broncos 11 Spartans 9
Lions 10 Eagles 7
Rockets 8 Broncos 7


 

THURSDAY RESULTS  – May 20

(girls tennis)

Le Mars' Natalie Miller qualified for the 1A Singles State Tournament with a second place finish at the 1A Regional Tournament in Spencer.  K.J. Veldman of Spirit Lake/Okoboji won the championship 6-4, 6-2.  Both first and second place finishers move on to the State meet in Iowa City June 3-4.

 

STATE COED TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

1A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY PRELIMS
Gehlen qualified for Saturday's final with the fastest prelim time of 1:07.76. (Kaitlin Roberts-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe)

Akron-Westfield ran a 1:10.60 and did not qualify (Karly Groon-Lauren Blinde-Kaitlin Blinde-Jordan Harris)

1A BOYS LONG JUMP FINALS
Shaun Ryan of Gehlen finished 13th with a jump of 19'7 1/4"

1A GIRLS SHOT PUT FINALS
Rachel Tilley of Gehlen finished 16th with a toss of 34'2 1/4"

1A GIRLS 100-METER DASH PRELIMS
Allison Schreiner of Remsen-Union did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :13.19

1A GIRLS 4X800 RELAY FINALS
Hinton finished 12th in a time of 10:17.77 (Audrey Jenkins-Haley Grenko-Megan Barkley-Jaci Dehner)

1A BOYS SHOT PUT FINALS
Ethan Kroll of Hinton finished 17th with a toss of 43'10 1/2"

1A GIRLS LONG JUMP
Mackenzie Small of Hinton finished 3rd with a jump of 16'10 3/4"
Emma Krier of Remsen St. Mary's finished 10th with a jump of 15'8 3/4"

1A BOYS 4X800 RELAY FINALS
Hinton finished 12th in a time of 8:35.24 (Blake Hoefling-Josh Schreck-Drew Schiltz-Brady Schindel)

1A GIRLS 200-METER DASH PRELIMS
Brielle Biezuns of Remsen St. Mary's did not qualify for the finals, running a prelim time of :26.80

1A GIRLS 400-METER DASH FINALS
Allison Schreiner of Remsen-Union finished 18th in 1:02.12.

1A BOYS 400-METER DASH FINALS
Anthony Miller of Akron-Westfield finished 21st in :53.85

2A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY PRELIMS
Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify for the finals, running a 1:01.16 prelim time (Cody Kuchel-Michael Allner-Tyler Campbell-Todd Bottorff)

3A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY PRELIMS
Le Mars qualified for the finals Saturday with a prelim time of 1:00.44 (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)

3A BOYS 3200-METER RUN FINALS
Chris Clay of Le Mars finished 17th, running a time of 10:19.19

3A BOYS 100-METER DASH PRELIMS
Zach Reed of Le Mars did not qualify for the finals, running an :11.81 prelim time

3A BOYS 4X800 RELAY FINALS
Le Mars finished 21st in time of 8:36.64 (Joe Herzberg-Marc Kommes-Kyle Borchers-Rene Van Wyhe)

3A GIRLS 400-METER DASH FINALS
Jenna Prieksat of Le Mars finished 20th in a time of 1:04.23

3A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY PRELIMS
Le Mars did not qualify for the finals, running a 1:10.1 (Kirstie Ruhland-Ally Vande Vegte-Sadie Arens-Emily Anderson)

 

FRIDAY RESULTS  – May 21

(boys golf)

CLASS 1A DISTRICT MEET AT SPENCER

none of the Plymouth County schools advanced to the State meet

 

STATE COED TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

1A GIRLS DISCUS FINALS
Rachel Tilley of Gehlen finished 11th with a throw of 109'11"

1A BOYS HIGH JUMP
Tyler Stuerman of Hinton finished 5th with a jump of 6'2"

1A GIRLS DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY FINALS
Hinton finished 13th in a time of 4:26.15 (Shelbi DeRocher-Emily Culver-Jaci Dehner-Haley Grenko)

1A BOYS 400-METER HURDLE FINALS
Chris Carlson of Akron-Westfield finished 14th in a time of :57.54

1A GIRLS 400-METER HURDLE FINALS
Lauren Blinde of Akron-Westfield finished 9th in a time of 1:07.74
Jaci Dehner of Hinton finished 23rd in a time of 1:10.36

1A GIRLS 4X200 RELAY FINALS
Hinton finished 9th in a time of 1:07.74 (Haley Hall-Mackenzie Small-Shelbi DeRocher-Emily Culver)

Remsen St. Mary's finished 10th in a time of 1:49.66 (Makenzie Ricke-Sabrina Ward-Emma Krier-Brielle Biezuns)

1A GIRLS HIGH JUMP FINALS
Karly Groon of Akron-Westfield won the state title, winning with a leap of 5'5"

Danielle Schroeder of Remsen St. Mary's finished 13th with a leap of 5'0"

Emma Krier of Remsen St. Mary's finished 22nd with a leap of 4'10"

1A BOYS DISCUS FINALS
Tanner Knop of Hinton finished 20th with a toss of 122'11"

1A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLE PRELIMS
Steph Rohe of Gehlen qualified for Saturday's finals with a prelim time of :15.89

1A BOYS DISTANCE MEDLEY FINALS
Hinton - DNF

1A GIRLS 4X100 RELAY PRELIMS
Hinton did not qualify with a prelim time of :52.71 (Haley Hall-Shelbi DeRocher-Mackenzie Small-Emily Culver)

Remsen St. Mary's did not qualify, running a prelim time of :52.73 (Makenzie Ricke-Sabrina Ward-Emma Krier-Brielle Biezuns)

1A GIRLS 4X400 RELAY PRELIMS
Hinton did not qualify with a prelim time of 4:12.82 (Haley Grenko-Mackenzie Small-Emily Culver-Jaci Dehner)

Gehlen did not qualify with a prelim time of 4:21.51 (Kaitlin Roberts-Emily Holtgrewe-Nicole Ryan-Steph Rohe)

3A GIRLS SHOT FINALS
Kelby Klein of Le Mars finished 9th with a toss of 36'7 3/4")

2A GIRLS DISCUS FINALS
Krista Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 6th with a toss of 117'10"

2A BOYS 400-METER HURDLES FINALS
Kyle Badgerow of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 15th in a time of :57.02

3A BOYS 400-METER HURDLES FINALS
Rene Van Whye of Le Mars finished 15th in a time of :57.56

3A GIRLS 4X200 RELAY FINALS
Le Mars finished 13th in a time of 1:49.49 (Lindsey Wichers-Jess Arnold-Leah Clement-Jess Reuter)

2A BOYS 110-METER HURDLE PRELIMS
Tyler Campbell of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for the finals Saturday with a prelim time of :15.39

Todd Bottorff of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central did not qualify, running a prelim time of :15.95

2A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLE PRELIMS

DeAndra Mahrt of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central qualified for Saturday's finals with a prelim time of :15.71

3A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLE PRELIMS
Emily Anderson of Le Mars had the fastest qualifying time of :15.13 and will run in the finals Saturday at 12:35

3A BOYS 4X100 RELAY PRELIMS
Le Mars did not qualify for the finals, running a :44.63 in the prelims (Zach Reed-Hunter Rohde-Anthony Schimek-Keaton Rowe)

3A GIRLS 4X100 RELAY PRELIMS
Le Mars qualified for the finals at 3:05 Saturday, running a :50.78 (Lindsey Wichers-Jess Reuter-Ebony Stone-Emily Anderson)

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS  – May 22

STATE COED TRACK MEET AT DRAKE STADIUM IN DES MOINES

3A GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY
Le Mars finished 14th with a time of 1:53.88 (Ebony Stone-Kirstie Ruhland-Emily Anderson-Jess Reuter)

1A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY
Gehlen finished 8th in a time of 1:11.04 (Kaitlin Roberts-Nicole Ryan-Emily Holtgrewe-Steph Rohe)

3A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY
Le Mars finished 8th in a time of 1:03.08 (Paxton Strub-Matt Ferris-Tyler Lancaster-Hunter Rohde)

1A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES

Steph Rohe of Gehlen finished 5th in a time of :16.19

2A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES
DeAndra Mahrt of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 5th in a time of :16.00

3A GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES
Emily Anderson of Le Mars finished 8th in a time of :17.55

2A BOYS 110-METER HURDLES
Tyler Campbell of Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central finished 7th in a time of :15.63

1A BOYS 1600-METER RUN
Drew Schiltz of Hinton finished 15th in a time of 4:48.13

3A BOYS 1600-METER RUN
Chris Clay of Le Mars finished 15th in a time of 4:43.42

3A GIRLS 4X100 RELAY
Le Mars finished 8th in a time of :51.49 (Lindsey Wichers-Jess Reuter-Ebony Stone-Emily Anderson)


(boys tennis)

CLASS 1A SUB-STATE AT FORT DODGE

Aplington-Parkersburg 5 Le Mars 3
SINGLES RESULTS:
Mike Ahlers lost 0-6, 3-6; Brian Kehm lost 6-7(4-7), 6-7(8-10); Josh Meredith lost 1-6, 6-7(4-7); Kent Hasselquist won 6-0, 6-3; Keegan Driggs lost 1-6, 6-7(3-7); Eric Havey won 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.
DOUBLES REULTS:
Kehm/Meredith lost 5-7. 1-6; Ahlers/Hasselquist won 6-3, 6-1.  (#3 doubles match was halted with Le Mars leading 5-1 after A-P clinched the victory)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,493.37
-69.93 (-0.42%)    
2 S&P 1,925.15
-5.52 (-0.29%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,352.64
-17.13 (-0.39%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive