Wednesday, September 03, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of September 1)

MONDAY RESULTS - September 1

(major league baseball)

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3, 10 innings
Minnesota 6, Baltimore 4
Detroit 12, Cleveland 1
Oakland 6, Seattle 1
Kansas City 4, Texas 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 9, N.Y. Mets 6
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 0
St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 4
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 2
San Francisco 4, Colorado 2, comp. of susp. game
San Diego 3, Arizona 1
Colorado 10, San Francisco 9
Washington 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

 

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 6, Lincoln Saltdogs 3, game one
Lincoln Saltdogs 12, Sioux City Explorers 6, game two

(college football)

Louisville 31, Miami (Fla.) 13







TUESDAY SCHEDULE - September 2

(volleyball)

(#5-1A) Gehlen Catholic at Hinton

(#7-4A) Le Mars at the M-O-C/Floyd Valley Invitational

(high school football)

Gehlen Catholic JV at Westwood JV (6 pm)

(freshman) Central Lyon at Le Mars (5 pm)
(sophomore) Central Lyon at Le Mars (6:30)









WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - September 3


nothing is scheduled








THURSDAY SCHEDULE - September 4

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic at the Okoboji Invitational

(volleyball)

Remsen-Union at (#5-1A) Gehlen Catholic

(high school football)

Fort Dodge at Sioux City North (ND)

(N-F-L football)

Green Bay at Seattle










FRIDAY SCHEDULE - September 5

(high school football)

CLASS A
District 2

Hinton (1-0) at Gehlen Catholic (0-1) (ND) (7 pm)
Westwood at Akron-Westfield (0-1) (ND)
North Union at Sioux Central (ND)
OA-BCIG at (#8-A)Lawton-Bronson (ND)
Ridge View at Alta/Aurelia (ND)
South O'Brien  at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (ND)
Unity Christian at Woodbury Central (ND)
West Sioux at Okoboji (ND)

CLASS 3A
District 1

LeMars (0-1) at Western Christian (0-1) (ND) (7 pm)  (on KLEM at 6:45)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at (#9-2A)Sioux Center (ND)
(#4-2A)Central Lyon/George Little Rock at (#6-3A)Bishop Heelan (ND)
Cherokee at Storm Lake (ND)
Denison-Schleswig at Atlantic (ND)
(#7-1A)Emmetsburg at Spencer (ND)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton at MOC-Floyd Valley (ND)

(#5-2A)Spirit Lake at Forest City (ND)
West Lyon at Sheldon (ND)
Algona at Estherville Lincoln Central (ND)
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto at Missouri Valley (ND)
Sibley-Ocheyedan at West Monona (ND)
Sioux City East at Sioux City West (ND)

8-MAN GAMES
River Valley at Remsen-Union (0-1) (ND)
Remsen St. Mary's (1-0) at Kingsley-Pierson (1-0) (ND)
Coon Rapids-Bayard at #6-Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (ND)
Newell-Fonda at Harris-Lake Park (ND)
Clay Central-Everly at Ar-We-Va (ND)













SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 6


COACHES CORNER on KLEM at 8:10 a.m.

(volleyball)

(#5-1A) Gehlen Catholic at the Sheldon Tournament

(college football)

Ball State at Iowa (2:30)
Kansas State at Iowa State (11 am)
McNeese State at (22) Nebraska (12-noon)
William Penn at U-S-D (3 pm)
Bemidji State at Wayne State (1 pm)
Morningside at Valley City State (7 pm)
Dakota State at Dordt (6 pm)
Wisconsin-Platteville at Buena Vista (1 pm)

(U-N-I, Northwestern & Briar Cliff are idle)







SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 7

(N-F-L football)

New Orleans at Atlanta
Cincinnati at Baltimore
Buffalo at Chicago
Washington at Houston
Tennessee at Kansas City
New England at Miami
Oakland at N.Y. Jets
Jacksonville at Philadelphia
Cleveland at Pittsburgh
Minnesota at St. Louis
San Francisco at Dallas
Carolina at Tampa Bay
Indianapolis at Denver

MONDAY --N.Y. Giants at Detroit
San Diego at Arizona

   

Page 1 of 220

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 17,067.56
-30.89 (-0.18%)    
2 S&P 2,002.28
-1.09 (-0.05%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,598.19
+17.92 (0.39%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive