Thursday, September 03, 2015
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of August 31)

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE - September 2

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Grand Prairie Airhogs (7:05)










THURSDAY SCHEDULE - September 3

(cross country)

Gehlen Catholic at the Okoboji Invitational (coed)

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Grand Prairie Airhogs (7:05)

(college football)

(2) T-C-U at Minnesota
U-S-T-A at (22) Arizona

(N-F-L preseason football)

New Orleans at Green Bay
Baltimore at Atlanta
Cincinnati at Indianapolis
Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets
Tampa Bay at Miami
Jacksonville at Washington
Carolina at Pittsburgh
Buffalo at Detroit
N.Y. Giants at New England
Minnesota at Tennessee
Cleveland at Chicago
Houston at Dallas
Kansas City at St. Louis
Arizona at Denver
Oakland at Seattle
San Diego at San Francisco






FRIDAY SCHEDULE - September 4

(high school football)

Gehlen Catholic at (#4-1A)Hinton (7 pm)  (on KLEM with the Jeremy Schindler pregame show starting at 6:45)
Western Christian at Le Mars (7 pm)

Akron-Westfield at Westwood
Woodbury Central at Unity Christian
Alta-Aurelia at Ridge View
Okoboji at West Sioux
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at (#8-A)South O'Brien
Sioux Central at North Union
Lawton-Bronson at OA-BCIG
(#5-3A)Bishop Heelan at (#5-2A)Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
(#8-2A)Sioux Center at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
M-O-C/Floyd Valley at Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Spencer at Emmetsburg
Storm Lake at Cherokee
Atlantic at Denison-Schleswig
Missouri Valley at Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto
Sheldon at (#8-1A)West Lyon
West Monona at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Forest City at (#4-2A)Spirit Lake
Estherville/Lincoln Central at Algona
Sioux City North at (#6-4A)Fort Dodge
Sioux City West at Sioux City East

8-man games
Kingsley-Pierson at Remsen St. Mary's (on Y-Country 101.3)
Remsen-Union at River Valley
(#8)Marcus/Meriden-Cleghorn at (#9)Coon Rapids-Bayard
West Bend-Mallard at Northwood-Kensett
Ar-We-Va at Clay Central-Everly
Harris-Lake Park at (#1)Newell-Fonda
(#6)Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at North Iowa
(#4)Fremont Mills at Boyer Valley
East Mills at West Harrison
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton at CAM, Anita
Sidney at Woodbine

(college football)

(4) Baylor at S-M-U
(5) Michigan State at Western Michigan
Washington at (23) Boise State

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Grand Prairie Airhogs (7:05)








SATURDAY SCHEDULE - September 5

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic at the Sheldon Tournament

(college football)

Illinois State at Iowa (11 am)
U-N-I at Iowa State (7 pm)
B-Y-U at Nebraska (2:30)
U-S-D at Kansas State
Morningside at Sterling (1 pm)
Briar Cliff at University of Mary (7 pm)
Northwestern at Tabor (7 pm)
Dordt at Dakota State (6 pm)
Minnesota-Crookston at Wayne State (1 pm)
Buena Vista at University of Wisconsin-Platteville (2 pm)

Top 25
(3) Alabama vs. (20) Wisconsin at Arlington, Texas
(6) Auburn vs. Louisville at Atlanta
Arkansas State at (8) U-S-C
Louisiana-Monroe at (9) Georgia
Texas Tech at (10) Florida State
Texas at (11) Notre Dame
Virginia at (13) U-C-L-A
Texas A&M vs. (15) Arizona State at Houston
U-T-E-P at (18) Arkansas
Akron at (19) Oklahoma
(21) Stanford at Northwestern
(25) Tennessee vs. Bowling Green at Nashville

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Laredo Lemurs (7:30)








SUNDAY SCHEDULE - September 6

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers at Laredo Lemurs (6:00)

 

 

 

MONDAY RESULTS - August 31

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 7, Texas 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 6, Baltimore 3
Cleveland 4, Toronto 2
Boston 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Houston 8, Seattle 3
Oakland 11, L.A. Angels 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Miami 4, Atlanta 0
N.Y. Mets 3, Philadelphia 1
Cincinnati 13, Chicago Cubs 6
St. Louis 8, Washington 5
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 4, 14 innings

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS - September 1

(volleyball)

Gehlen Catholic (1-0/1-0) def. Remsen St. Mary's  (25-19, 25-16, 25-13)

Gehlen's statistical leaders:  KILLS: Katie Peters 8  ..  Krayton Schnepf 7  ..  Becca Konz & Kayla Mayer 4 each.  BLOCKS:  Katie Peters 4  ..  Becca Konz 2.  ASSISTS: Catalina Uribe 22.  DIGS: Carly Bunkers 12.  SERVING: Kayla Mayer 15-15 / 6 aces  ..  Jill Kessenich 15-15 / 3 aces  ..  Catalina Uribe 11-13 / 1 ace  ..  Krayton Schnepf 10-11 / 1 ace.

Remsen St. Mary's statistical leaders:  KILLS: Hailey Klein 13.  BLOCKS: Hailey Klein 8  ..  Lauren Pottebaum 4.  ASSISTS: Veda Pick 12.  DIGS: Hailey Klein 24  ..  Sydney Schorg 13.



M-O-C/Floyd Valley Tournament

Le Mars def. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (21-15, 21-12)

Le Mars def. Spencer (21-10, 21-8)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton def. Le Mars (2-1) (26-28, 25-20, 15-8)

Le Mars statistical leaders for the night:  KILLS: Krista Zenk 25  ..  Allison Wilken 18  ..  Jen Schneider 14.  BLOCKS: Allison Wilken 7  ..  Krista Zenk, Jessi Hatting & Jen Schneider had 3 each.  ASSISTS: Sydney Rand 49.  DIGS: Abby Simoni 23  ..  Krista Zenk & Sydney Rand had 18 each.  SERVING: Krista Zenk 30-31 / 4 aces  ..  Jen Schneider 23-24 / 4 aces  ..  Crystal Eppling 21-21 / 6 aces.

(cross country)

Le Mars girls at the Spirit Lake Invitational

VARSITY TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Spencer (40)  ..  2. Pocahontas Area (69)  ..  3. M-O-C/Floyd Valley (115)  ..  4. Spirit Lake (136)  ..  5. Unity Christian (140)  ..  6. Western Christian (141)  ..  7. Sheldon (147)  ..  8. Estherville/Lincoln Central (171)  ..  9. Le Mars (175) ..  10. Cherokee (243).  INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION: Kourtney Delperdang of Spirit Lake (20:00.05).

Le Mars varsity results: 6. Maddie Hurt (20:57.74)  ..  22. Mary Meis (22:44.31)  ..  38. Katrina Engebretson (23:52.81)  ..  56. Joan Meis (25:14.01)  ..  61. Katie McAllister (26:11.49)  ..  65. Haley Francksen-Small (27:23.75)  ..  66. Maddy Mahan (28:07.75).

Le Mars JV results: (Unity Christian finished first with Le Mars taking 5th)  (individually) 12. Morgan Avise (25:43.80)  ..  27. Amy Isebrand  ..  28. Hannah Wood  ..  29. Cassidy Utesch  ..  35. Natalia Kuiken   ..  39.  Abby Whiddon  ..  42. Alaina Kessenich.  (Unity's Erin Bandstra finished 1st in a time of 23:34.18).

(American Association baseball)

Sioux City Explorers 8, Grand Prairie Airhogs 6

(major league baseball)

INTERLEAGUE
Texas 8, San Diego 6

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 11, Baltimore 2
Toronto 5, Cleveland 3, 10 innings
N.Y. Yankees 3, Boston 1
Minnesota 8, Chicago White Sox 6
Detroit 6, Kansas City 5
Seattle 7, Houston 5
L.A. Angels 6, Oakland 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 6, Colorado 4, 1st game
Arizona 5, Colorado 3, 2nd game
Philadelphia 14, N.Y. Mets 8
Chicago Cubs 5, Cincinnati 4
Milwaukee 7, Pittsburgh 4
St. Louis 8, Washington 5
Miami 7, Atlanta 1
L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

   

Page 1 of 274

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,351.38
+293.03 (1.82%)    
2 S&P 1,948.86
+35.01 (1.83%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,749.98
+113.87 (2.46%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive