Saturday, August 02, 2014
   
Text Size
Banner

Sports

KLEM Local Schedule (week of October 31)

MONDAY RESULTS – October 31

(high school football playoffs – second round)

(LE MARS) -- Akron-Westfield drove into the Red Zone three times Monday night only to be denied points by the Gehlen defense each time.  The final drive of the night for the Westerners ended at the Gehlen 18 yard line with less than thirty seconds to play as Gehlen stopped a fourth down play when Micah Neary read screen play and stopped it for a one-yard loss to preserve a 27-20 Class A play-off victory for the fifth-rated Jays over tenth-rated Akron-Westfield.  The Gehlen win avenged a 9-7 loss to the Westerners on October 21st.  The Class A's top rusher, Trevor Bouma, rushed for 200 yards on 20 carries and scored on runs of 40 and 54 yards.  Bouma's 54 yard touchdown run came with 3:39 to play in the third quarter to put Gehlen ahead 27-14.  Chance Klemme's 29-yard touchdown pass to Mitch Hedlund on fourth and long drew A-W to within 27-20 with 5:09 to play.  The Westerners lived on big plays all night.  Taylor James, who rushed for 187 yards for the Westerners on 38 carries, dashed 57 yards for a first quarter score to cut into a 13-0 deficit.  Cory Eskra's two-point run made it 13-8.  James also scooped up a Gehlen fumble and returned it 55 yards for a third quarter score to narrow a 20-8 deficit to 20-14.  Zach Wurth accounted for Gehlen's other two touchdowns, running 18 yards for the Jays first score and throwing an 18-yard scoring pass to Alec Mousel as Gehlen built a 20-8 lead after the first quarter.  Wurth finished 6-for-11 passing for 71 yards.  The Jays take a 10-and-1 record back to Britt Friday night for a quarterfinal match-up with number-two West Hancock.  The Jays beat the Eagles 38-28 in the third week of the regular season at Britt and also won a 25-6 quarterfinal victory over West Hancock last year.  Akron-Westfield finishes the season at 8-and-3.

CLASS A
(#5)Gehlen Catholic (10-1) 27 (#10)Akron-Westfield (8-3) 20

(#2)West Hancock (10-1) 56 Woodbury Central (7-4) 12
(#7)Madrid (9-2) 60 Earlham (7-5) 29
Bedford (9-2) 26 (#9)Exira-E-H-K (8-2) 17
(#3)Mason City Newman (10-1) 31 (#4)North Tama (9-2) 7
(#8)Postville (10-1) 27 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (8-3) 21, overtime
(#1)Lisbon (11-0) 44 Lynnville-Sully (8-3) 33
(#6)Lone Tree (10-1) 14 B-G-M, Brooklyn (8-3) 13

EIGHT-MAN
(#6)West Bend-Mallard (10-1) 44 (#8)Newell-Fonda (9-2) 26
(#1)Armstrong-Ringsted (11-0) 24 (#10)Remsen-Union (9-2) 0
(#9)East Mills (10-1) 42 Glidden-Ralston (9-2) 36
(#2)Fremont-Mills (10-0) 66 Stanton (8-3) 30
Janesville (9-2) 37 (T#3)NE Hamilton, Blairsburg (9-2) 20
(#5)Clarksville (10-1) 28 (T#3)Preston (9-2) 22
Murray (10-1) 58 Lenox (5-6) 0
Adair-Casey (9-2) 58 CAM, Anita (8-4) 32

CLASS 1A
(#9)West Lyon (9-2) 21 South O'Brien (6-6) 6
(#1)Emmetsburg (11-0) 42 Manson-NW Webster (7-5) 13
(#8)Logan-Magnolia (10-1) 31 (#6)Panorama, Panora (10-1) 12
(#2)Council Bluffs St. Albert (11-0) 31 Des Moines Christian (9-2) 7
(T#3)Aplington-Parkersburg (10-1) 23 Dike-New Hartford (8-3) 8
(#10)Saint Ansgar (9-2) 43 (T#3)Woodward-Granger (10-1) 15
West Branch (9-2) 27 Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct. (8-3) 20
(#7)Alburnett (11-0) 13 Wapsie Valley, Fairbank (9-2) 10


CLASS 2A
(#3)Spirit Lake (11-0) 42 (#9)South Central Calhoun (9-2) 7
(#6)Carroll Kuemper (10-1) 20 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-4) 7
(#2)West Marshall (11-0) 63 North Polk, Alleman  (8-3) 35
(#5)P-C-M, Monroe (11-0) 17 (#8)Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-2) 7
Clarion-Goldfield (7-4) 44 Forest City (8-3) 29
(#7)Dyersville Beckman (10-1) 41 (#10)South Winneshick (9-2) 6
(#1)Iowa City Regina (11-0) 55 West Liberty (7-4) 13
(#4)Mediapolis (11-0) 29 Wilton (8-3) 7

CLASS 3A
Harlan (8-3) 28 Spencer (5-7) 24
(#2)Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (11-0) 28 Carroll (8-3) 21
Decorah (9-2) 24 (#1)Clear Lake (10-1) 8
(#7)West Delaware (10-1) 39 (#4)Webster City (9-2) 28
(#8)Maquoketa (10-1) 42 Grinnell (8-3) 14
Union, La Porte City (9-2) 39 (#6)Solon (9-2) 24
(#10)Pella (10-1) 17 Norwalk (9-2) 0
(#3)A-D-M, Adel (11-0) 49 Oskaloosa (8-3) 14


CLASS 4A
(#1)West Des Moines Valley (11-0) 38 Urbandale (6-5) 13
(#7)Dowling Catholic (9-2) 41 (#10)Des Moines Lincoln (9-2) 6
(#3)Southeast Polk (10-1) 60 Marshalltown (8-3) 20
(#5)Ankeny (10-1) 45 Sioux City East (5-6) 14
Cedar Rapids Washington (8-3) 28 (#2)Marion Linn-Mar (10-1) 26
(#6)Cedar Falls (10-1) 21 (#9)Iowa City High (8-3) 7
Iowa City West (9-2) 38 (#8)North Scott, Eldridge (9-2) 7
(#4)Bettendorf (10-1) 35 Pleasant Valley (8-3) 14

 

 

 

TUESDAY RESULTS – November 1

(volleyball)

(SIOUX CITY) -- Gehlen Catholic is headed back to the volleyball State tournament!  The second-rated Lady Jays sidelined number-12 River Valley in a three-game sweep Tuesday night at the Sioux City East gym to punch their State tournament ticket for a third year in a row and for the fifth time in school history.  The scores were 25-17, 25-14, 25-14.  Gehen improved to 32-and-1 for the season.  The win was their 18th in a row since a mid-season loss to Bishop Heelan.  Kaitlin Langel led a balanced attack for the Lady Jays with eight kills, Alison Schnepf and Steph Rohe had six each and Mollie Nemmers added five.  Amber Timmins dished out 24 assists.  Kaitlin Langel had 14 digs, Steph Rohe added 12 and Becca Vonnahme contributed eleven.  Kenzie Kellen was 11-of-12 serving with three aces, Amber Timmins was 15-of-15 with two aces and Lisa Gunter was 11-of-12 with two aces.  Gehlen opens State tournament play  at noon next Thursday in Cedar Rapids against 32-and-4 East Union.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 – #4-Boyden-Hull beat #13-Bishop Garrigan 3-0
region 2 – #2-Gehlen Catholic (32-1) beat #12-River Valley 3-0  (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)

CLASS 2A REGIONAL FINALS
region 1– #1-Western Christian beat #13-Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto 3-0
region 2- #7-Sheldon beat Sioux Center 3-1

 

 

WEDNESDAY RESULTS – November 2

(volleyball)

CLASS 3A REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 – #5-Bishop Heelan beat Spirit Lake 3-0

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINALS
region 1 – #3-Ankeny beat Sioux City North 3-0

 

 

FRIDAY RESULTS – November 4

(high school football playoff quarterfinals)

  (BRITT) -- Number-two West Hancock took advantage of three Gehlen turnovers to avenge their lone loss, 47-40 in the Class A quarterfinal round match-up in Britt Friday night.  The final turnover, an interception by Gerardo Ibarra, set West Hancock up at the Gehlen 24 and led to Chris Schleuger's four-yard touchdown run with 2:12 to play, putting the Eagles in front 47-33 and pretty well sealing the Jays' fate.  Gehlen did answer with a 22-yard touchdown pass from Zach Wurth-to-Michael Whitehead with 26 seconds to play, cutting the deficit to seven points.  But Gehlen's onside attempt on the kick-off went out of bounds at the West Hancock 45 and the Eagles were able to run the clock out to earn a trip to the UNI-Dome next Friday for the semifinals. 

  The game was a contrast of halves.  Offense dominated the first half as the two were deadlocked at 33-all at the break and defenses controlled the second half as West Hancock outscored Gehlen 14-7 over the final 24 minutes.  In the first half, Trevor Bouma ran for three touchdowns on runs of 66, 30 and six yards and Mick Sitzmann hauled in scoring passes of six and 49 yards from Zach Wurth for Gehlen's scores.  For West Hancock, senior Zac Schleuger scored on runs of 63, 70 and 46 yards and 240-pound junior fullback Chris Schleuger added a 75-yard TD jaunt and a one yarder for the Eagles.  West Hancock drove 67 yards in 14 plays to begin the second half, capping the drive with a three yard run by Zac Schleuger on fourth down to put the Eagles ahead to stay.  And that was it until the two exchanged touchdowns in the final 2:12 of the fourth quarter. 

The two teams combined for 976 yards of offense in the game Friday night, 514 for West Hancock and 462 for Gehlen.  Trevor Bouma played his final game as a Jay closing out his career with 239 yards on 20 carries, finishing as Gehlen's all-time career rushing leader.  Senior quarterback Zach Wurth threw for 210 yards and three touchdowns, connecting on 12-of-26 passes.  The Schleuger brothers led a 505 yard rushing attack for West Hancock.  Chris ran for 276 yards on 40 carries and scored three touchdowns and Zac added 216 yards on 13 carries and scored four TDs.  Ten seniors closed out their careers for the fifth-ranked Gehlen Catholic Jays, although Alec Mousel and Jordan Langel were unable to play in their final game due to injuries.  The Jays finished the season with a 10-and-2 record.    

CLASS A

(#2)West Hancock (11-1) 47 (#5)Gehlen Catholic (10-2) 40

(#7)Madrid (10-2) 22 Bedford (9-3) 0

(#3)Mason City Newman (11-1) 33 (#8)Postville (10-2) 7

(#1)Lisbon (12-0) 20 (#6)Lone Tree (10-2) 7

 

CLASS 4A

(#1)West Des Moines Valley (12-0) 45 (#7)Dowling Catholic (9-3) 20

(#5)Ankeny (11-1) 27 (#3)Southeast Polk (10-2) 17

(#6)Cedar Falls (11-1) 35 Cedar Rapids Washington (8-4) 32

(#4)Bettendorf (11-1) 45 Iowa City West (9-3) 13

 

EIGHT-MAN

(#1)Armstrong-Ringsted (12-0) 22 (#6)West Bend-Mallard (10-2) 12

(#2)Fremont Mills (11-0) 58 (#9)East Mills (10-2) 22

(#5)Clarksville (11-1) 47 Janesville (9-3) 35

Murray (11-1) 70 Adair-Casey (9-3) 54

 

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS – November 5

(college football)

Iowa 24 Michigan 16
Northwestern 28 Nebraska 25
Iowa State 13 Kansas 10
U-N-I 21 Youngstown State 17
Wayne State 34 Augustana 32
Simpson 14 Buena Vista 0
Morningside 28 Concordia 7
Midland Lutheran 37 Briar Cliff 15
Northwestern 35 Hastings 6
Doane 63 Dordt 26
(U-S-D is idle)

 

 

 

 

   

Page 129 of 215

Search KLEM

Banner

Stock Market

1 DOW 16,493.37
-69.93 (-0.42%)    
2 S&P 1,925.15
-5.52 (-0.29%)    
3 NASDAQ 4,352.64
-17.13 (-0.39%)    

Copyright 2010, Powell Broadcasting, Website developed by iCast Interactive